当前位置:首页 >> >>

北师大版高中英语模块1-8综合测试试卷及答案

综合测试(一 综合测试 一)
Ⅰ.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 35 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 20 分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~10 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项。 How is a book compared with the movie that is based on it?Like the movie,the book can have a 2 to read.The reader would soon grow 3 4 5 1 of

settings.It can also contain a lot of details.However,what we see in the movie in a second often takes with all the descriptions necessary for many changes in place.He be confused by too many characters.He would have to slow down his reading speed,but that ,for the author’s words might sometimes “get in the way”.Most readers know

would make things even to 6

what it means to have the word “disappear” during the reading of a well-written story.If a book tries all the details of a movie,it would hardly be possible. 7 .The author can simply 8 his readers The book does have at least one advantage over the movie,

what he wants them to know.For instance,an author writes,“Henry had been a sad boy since his father died in a train accident three years ago.” A movie writer cannot tell this to the 9 to 10 still sad. 1.A.variety 答案 A 2.A.years 答案 B 3.A.satisfied 答案 D 4.A.should 答案 B 5.A.worse 答案 A 6.A.gather 答案 C 7.A.though 答案 A 8.A.tell 答案 A 9.A.reader 答案 B 10.A.let 答案 A 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的 正确形式填空。 Experiments have proved that children can 11 (instruct) in swimming at a very early age.At a special 12 their breath under water even before they swimming pool in Los Angeles,children become expert at B.get C.ask D.invite B.audience C.film-maker D.director B.read C.write D.suppose B.although C.otherwise D.likewise B.conclude C.include D.read B.more C.better D.easier B.might C.must D.need B.upset C.violent D.bored B.minutes C.seconds D.days B.line C.link D.connection directly.He would have one of his characters say it,or show the accident in a flashback and then show that Henry was

can walk. 13 of two months old do not appear to be reluctant to enter the water.It is not long

14

they are so accustomed to swimming 16

15

they can pick up weights from the floor in the pool.A game

that is very popular with these young

(swim) is the underwater tricycle race.Tricycles are lined 17 19 most of them prefer to push or drag them.Some coming up for breath even once.Whether they will

up on the floor of the pool seven feet under water.The children compete against each other to reach the other end in the pool.Many pedal their tricycles, children 18 cover the whole length in the pool

ever become future Olympic champions,only time will tell.Meanwhile,they should encourage 20 among us who cannot swim five yards before they are gasping for air. 11.be instructed 12.holding 13.Babies 14.before 15.that 16.swimmers 17.but 18.can 19.without 20.those

Ⅱ.阅读(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项。

A
Jason Lewis,40,crossed five continents,two oceans and a sea to become the first person to complete a round-the-world journey using human power alone. He finally returned to the UK on Saturday,crossing the Greenwich Meridian Line,in his custom-? designed,26ft (8m),pedal-powered boat,‘Moksha’.It was the same point where his journey began on 12 July 1994 when he was just 26 years old. Jason used a variety of modes of transport during his journey,including cycling,swimming,kayaking,and in-line skating.His route took him west from Britain to the USA and then on to Australia,Asia,and Africa before returning to Europe from the east. The journey was not without dangers:in Colorado Jason was run over by a drunk driver while in-? line skating at the side of the road.He spent six weeks in hospital and nearly had a limb amputated. As well as surviving the car accident,Jason was robbed and beaten several times on his journey,chased by a giant crocodile in Australia,and arrested by the Egyptian military as a suspected spy.But on the way he has raised money for children’s charities around the world as well as developing an education programme for schoolchildren based on his travels. What now for the world traveller? Jason is happy to be back and may hang up his boots for a while. “I’ve seen enough deserts.I’ve missed green rolling hills and cozy pubs,sitting by the fire drinking a pint of warm beer,”said Jason. “I do miss British humour.It’s nice to be with people who take the mickey out of each other.” 21.Where did the round-the-world journey begin? A.At Moksha. B.At the seaside. C.On the Greenwich Meridian Line. D.In the US. 答案 C 22.Jason started his journey A.westward C.southward 答案 A 23.According to the passage, . A.Jason Lewis used 4 modes of transport during his journey B.Jason Lewis finished the round-the-world journey in 2008 C.Jason’s journey covered America,Oceania,Asia and Africa D.Jason came across 3 dangers during his journey . B.eastward D.not clear

答案 B 24.What is special about his journey? A.Using a variety of modes of transport. B.Covering 5 continents,two oceans and a sea. C.Raising money for children’s charities and developing an education programme for schoolchildren. D.Using human power alone to complete a round-the-world journey. 答案 D 25.What is Jason doing after the journey? A.He is enjoying the life of ordinary English people. B.He is preparing for his next journey. C.He is sitting by the fire drinking beer. D.He is together with people on green rolling hills. 答案 A

B
A Chinese satellite is expected to orbit the Mars in 2009,thanks to an agreement the country signed with Russia on Monday. “During President Hu Jintao’s visit to Moscow,the two countries agreed to carry out an unmanned project together to the red planet and one of its moons in two years,”the China National Space Administration said yesterday in Beijing. “The agreement represents a ‘milestone’ in the history of space cooperation between the two neighbors,”the agency said in a statement. According to the agreement,a micro-satellite developed by China will be sent up along with “Phobos Explorer”,the Russian spacecraft,on top of a Russian rocket in 2009. The timetable was not mentioned,but earlier Russian reports said that the launch window for the 10-11 ?-monthvoyage to Phobos,a Martian moon,will be October 2009. After entering Mars’ orbit,the Chinese micro-satellite will be removed from the Russian spacecraft,and probe the Martian space environment. The “Phobos Explorer” spacecraft,with some equipment developed by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University,will land on the Martian moon and return to Earth with soil samples. Last year,the Russian space chief told that his country would work “closely” with China on moon exploration. Youriy Nosenko,chief of the Russian space agency,told a press conference in Beijing last November that Russia regards China as a “partner” in space exploration,and the two sides have shown interest in a moon project. China has started a three-stage moon exploration project,including sending a moon orbiter some time this year,followed by a soft landing in 2012 and the return of moon samples in another five years. 26.From the passage we can know that . A.China and Russia never cooperated in any aspect with each other before B.the two countries have long been planning a cooperation in exploring the Mars C.Russia’s space technology falls far behind that of China D.China and Russia will probably have more space cooperation later 答案 D 27.According to the agreement, . A.the Chinese micro-satellite will be exploring the environment around the Mars B.the Russian rocket is to collect soil samples on the Mars C.the Russian spacecraft will be made in Hong Kong

D.China’s micro-satellite will be sent up after the Russian one’s launching 答案 A 28.Youriy Nosenko’s attitude toward China on the cooperation is A.strict 答案 D 29.What does the underlined phrase “red planet” in the 2nd paragraph refer to? A.The Mars. C.The sun. 答案 A 30.What is this news report mainly about? A.China plans to explore the moon in three stages. B.Russia helps China in sending a satellite into the orbit of the Mars. C.China and Russia are going to cooperate in space exploration. D.President Hu Jintao’s visit to Russia has achieved a great success. 答案 C B.The moon. D.An unnamed planet. B.unclear C.stubborn D.friendly .

C
“The world now has more overweight people than hungry ones and governments should design economic strategies to influence national diets,”a conference of international experts heard yesterday. “The transition from a starving world to an obese one had happened with a dramatic speed,”US professor Barry Popkin told the annual conference of the International Association of Agricultural Economists. “The reality is that globally far more obesity(肥胖) than under-nutrition exists,”Popkin said,adding that while hunger was slowly declining,obesity was rapidly spreading. “ There are more than a billion overweight people in the world and 800 million who are undernourished,”he said at the Gold Coast Convention Centre near the eastern Australian city of Brisbane. “The ‘burden of obesity’,with its related diseases,was also shifting from the rich to the poor,not only in urban but in rural areas around the world,”he said.China experienced the changes,with a major shift in diet from cereals to animal products and vegetable oils accompanied by a decline in physical work,more motorized transport and more television viewing. Food prices could be used to influence people’s diets and drive them towards healthier options,he suggested,while acknowledging that the effects of such policies needed to be carefully studied. “We financially support some things;we don’t support others.We control some items.So,for instance,if we charge money for every calorie of soft drink and fruit drink that was consumed,people would consume less of it,”he said. “If we support fruit and vegetable production,people would consume more of it and we would have a healthier diet.” University of Minnesota professor Benjamin Senauer used a comparative study of lifestyles in the United States and Japan to show how the costs of food and transport play a role in the problem. Japan has one of the world’s lowest rates of obesity and the US one of the highest. 31.The passage is mainly about A.the problem of obesity in the world B.the influence of diets on health C.the spread of obesity-related diseases D.the nutrition of different kinds of food and drinks 答案 A 32.The underlined word “transition” is closest in meaning to the word “ A.burden B.transport ” in the text. .

C.shift 答案 C

D.production

33.Which of the following statements about obesity is NOT true? A.National diets have a great effect on the number of obese people. B.Both rich people and poor people may suffer from overweight. C.It’s a problem mainly existing among rich people in urban areas. D.Obesity is spreading with a dramatic speed around the world. 答案 C 34.According to Paragraph 5,which may have the least possibility of overweight? A.Eating animal products,having vegetable oils and eating cereals. B.Eating cereals,fruits and vegetables and taking part in physical labour. C.Eating animal products,taking motorized transport and watching TV. D.Taking motorized transport,watching TV and having vegetable oils. 答案 B 35.The reason why Japanese have the lowest rate of obesity might be that A.their drinks don’t contain many calories B.their food costs less than that of the US C.their means of transport is more convenient D.the prices of food and transport keep them in a healthier lifestyle 答案 D 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。 首先请阅读以下花语: A.Red Roses Red roses,as we think of them today,are the traditional symbol of love and romance and a time-honored way to say “I love you.” The red rose has long symbolized beauty and perfection,so a bouquet of red roses is the perfect way to express your deep feelings for someone special.For the budding relationship,a red rose bouquet can also signal the beginning of romantic intentions.It can send a message of commitment and an invitation to take the next step. B.Carnations The meanings of carnations include fascination,distinction,and love.Like many other flowers,different messages can also be expressed with the flower’s different color varieties.Light red carnations,for example,are often used to convey admiration,whereas pink carnations are often given as a sign of gratitude.Today carnations are worn and gifted worldwide on Mother’s Day and have become symbolic of purity,strength and endurance of motherhood.As a custom pink carnations are worn to honor living mothers and white carnations for the deceased mothers. C.Chrysanthemums Chrysanthemums were cultivated in China as a flowering herb as far back as the 15th century BC.It was named from the Greek prefix chrys,which means golden (the color of the original flowers),and anthemion,meaning flower.Chrysanthemums can be yellow,white or even bright red.Many flower forms are available,spoon-shaped,threadlike or spiderlike.With its special meaning “rest” associated with them,chrysanthemums are one of the traditional funeral flowers which you can even convey your sincere feelings for the deceased. D.Sunflowers Sunflowers turn their heads towards the sun and this is how they got their common name.They originated in Central and South America.Sunflowers are not only pretty to look at but sunflower seeds are .

power-packed with healthy fats,protein,fiber,minerals,and vitamin E—all important to the nutritional quality of your diet. E.Purple hyacinth The language of flowers can be found as far back as the 14th century.Every flower has a special one.Purple hyacinths are a meaningful gift,perfect for expressing feelings for a friend like “You are a wonderful friend and I wish you peace,prosperity and happiness” or “I am sorry.Please forgive me.” F.Forget-meF.Forget-me-not The little blue Forget Me Not flower,though quite small in size,expresses sweet memories of true and faithful love,a soft cry “Do not forget” of the sunny and cloudy days of a deep relationship.Medicinally,this plant has a strong affinity for the respiratory organs,especially the left lower lung.In some countries,it is sometimes made into syrup and given for lung affections. 再阅读以下顾客信息,然后匹配顾客与适合他们的鲜花。 36.David has just heard that one of his friends has lost a favorite relative and he knows that his friend David really needs to be concerned at this moment.So he calls the flower shop for flower delivery as a way to show his friendship andsupport during this difficult time. 37.Mary has not met her mother since she moved to Paris after the graduation from Cambridge University.When Mary Mother’s Day is coming this year,she wants to send something special to help her express respect and thankfulness for the virtues of motherhood. 38.True love’s difficult to find,but Catherine is fortunate enough to have found it,so she intends to True give her beloved a gift on the Anniversary Day,which is regarded as an emblem of loving remembrance,faithful love,constancy and undying hope. 39.Tony met Gloria at his friend’s graduation party last weekend,and fell into love with her at the Tony first sight.He is planning to ask her for the first official date,expecting Gloria to receive them with a sparkle in her eyes. 40.Hebe has really got a reason to send flowers to her friend Carrie who was deeply hurt by her careless Hebe mistake.What she needs to do is make an apology,showing how regretful she is.For this special occasion,she is wondering what flowers will be appropriate to send. 答案 36.C 第一节 37.B 38.F 39.A 40.E

Ⅲ.写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
基础写作(共 1 小题,满分 15 分) 请根据以下情景说明,使用 5 个句子描述全部所给的信息内容。 【情景说明】 情景说明】 为了丰富学生的生活,你校学生会将举办一次音乐周活动。 有关内容如下: 时间:四月第二周 活动:1.演唱歌曲:中英文歌曲; 2.器乐演奏:古典和流行音乐; 3.音乐比赛:听歌曲片段,然后猜出出处并模唱。 地点:届时通知 【写作要求】 写作要求】 1.标题:A Music Week; 2.必须使用 5 个句子介绍所给的全部内容; 3.将 5 个句子组织成连贯的短文。 【参考范文】 参考范文】 A Music Week The Student Union has decided to organize a music week,which will be held in the second week of April.The

activities include singing Chinese or English songs and playing classical or popular music.A music contest will be included as well.The students taking part in the contest will listen to a part of a song or a piece of music,and then guess where it comes from and try to imitate it.The place for the activities will be announced later. 第二节 读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 Every morning,when I drive past the street corner,I can always see the big sign standing outside the gas station.The sign lists the price of gas per gallon (加仑).However,in the past few months,the price never seemed to decrease.One day,it went from US$2.85 to US$3.55 per gallon. The car is one of the most popular forms of transportation in southern California; people even say,“We can not live without cars!” “We don’t get any benefit from the increasing prices at all,”complains my friend Raymond.“I might choose to ride my bicycle from now on!I will leave the car at home; maybe I should give it away to the museum since we are not going to use it anyway.” According to scientific predictions,we will run out of gasoline in 50 years.People will not be able to drive cars,take planes or even sail ships.When the time comes,hardly anything will function normally. In this case,governments will have to provide funds (基金) to research departments to develop new forms of energy on which cars can run.One idea,for example,is that people in California will be able to drive solar-powered cars since it is extremely sunny most of the time. In other states,there are people developing new forms of fuel involving alcohol mixed with gasoline or new hybrids (混合物) like gasoline plus corn oil.Who knows what forms of new energy people will be using in the future?Without problems showing up,there will be no new solutions.Society needs to move forward.Sometimes,we need these challenges to motivate (激发) us to achieve great things. 【写作内容】 写作内容】 1.以约 30 个词概括短文的内容要点。 2.以约 120 个词就“你同学的家用车”为例谈谈你的看法,至少包括以下内容要点: (1)谈谈你的同学对该问题的不同看法; (2)你是如何看待这个问题的,发表你的看法; (3)你的家人如何看待油价高涨。 【写作要求】 写作要求】 1.作文中可使用自己的亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文中的句子; 2.信中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 【评分标准】 评分标准】 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,篇章连贯。

【参考范文】 参考范文】 The price of gas never decreases.On the contrary,it goes up,which has influenced seriously people’s normal lives.They have to change their ways of going out and dare not use their cars as usual.In 50 years,gas will be run out of.In this case,governments will have to develop new forms of fuel on which cars can run. For my classmates,most of their families have cars.Some students think the high price of gas is good because the high price makes people have to save gas.In this case,it is possible to save energy and reduce the pollution from the cars.However,the others have different ideas.They consider it a bad thing.They think the high price of gas will increase the costs of using cars. In my opinion,the most important thing is that we can produce efficient cars and provide the public the convenient bus.If it is easy for us to find a bus to take,why do we drive a car still?My family worries

that the high price of gas will slow down the growth of economy.

综合测试( 综合测试(二)
Ⅰ.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 35 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 20 分) .Many people were sunbathing on 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~10 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项。 Leroy Colombo left his lifeguard post.He walked slowly down the 1 see,Leroy was a 2 the sand and they spoke to him.Leroy nodded and smiled to them.However,he always kept an eye on the water.You lifeguard.He couldn’t hear cries for help;therefore,he had to use his eyes.He could 3 on the Galveston,Texas beaches.During his 40 years of work as a 4 there notice a person in trouble in the water quickly. Leroy was a familiar he saved 907 people from drowning in the waters. Leroy was born in 1905.He lost his hearing at seven.Nine years later,because of his father’s death,Leroy left school and helped 5 his family.However,Leroy didn’t need much money to swim in the swimmer. 7 first before waters around Galveston Island,so he spent most of his free time swimming and became a(n) 6 At eighteen,his brother asked him to join the Surf Toboggan Club.He had to take a(n) the club could accept him.He had to swim three hours without stopping.He couldn’t or swimming on his back.Leroy took the test and passed it easily. Leroy never won a scholarship.He 9 went into training for sports competition.Instead,he used his talents (才能) to save others’ lives.When he died on July 2,1974,members of the Texas State Senate stood for a moment of 10 in his honor.The Galveston people have had a plaque (牌匾) made in his memory.His name was included in the Guinness Book of World Records. 1.A.beach 答案 A 2.A.weak 答案 C 3.A.view 答案 D 4.A.lifeguard 答案 A 5.A.support 答案 A 6.A.ordinary 答案 B 7.A.interview 答案 D 8.A.ever 答案 B 9.A.never 答案 A 10.A.peace 答案 D 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的 正确形式填空。 An increase in interest 11 reading among children is preventing them 12 (suffer) accidents,British B.calmness C.sadness D.silence B.ever C.still D.once B.even C.just D.yet B.try C.look D.test B.expert C.lucky D.special B.feed C.save D.bear B.diver C.swimmer D.competitor B.sportsman C.scene D.sight B.poor C.deaf D.strong B.roadside C.street D.riverbank

8 rest by floating

13

(research) say.

The scientists looked at the number of children attending casualty (看急诊) at John Radcliff Hospital in Oxford on weekends of Saturday,21 June,2003 and Saturday,16 July,2005—the launch dates of the two most recent Harry Potter books,The Order of the Phoenix The doctors said while reading increase in obesity (肥胖). The authors of the study suggested that to prevent childhood accidents. 19 to turn active children into bookworms. 11.in 12.suffering/from suffering 13.researchers 14.and 15.compared 16.did 17.encouraging 18.a 19.However 20.there 17 (encourage) more books reading might be 20 18 useful way ,they admitted could be a downside to a strategy that sought 16 14 The Half-Blood Prince.They found that only 36 and 37 kids respectively needed treatment 15 with an average of 67 children on “normal” weekends. keep children away from dangerous games,it could lead to an

Ⅱ.阅读(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项。

A
Today just as technology changed the face of industry,farms have undergone an “agricultural revolution”.On the farm of today,machines provide almost all the power. One of the most important benefits will be the farm computer.A few forward-looking farmers are already using computers to help them run their farms more efficiently.The computers help them keep more accurate records so they can make better decisions on what crops to plant,how many livestock to buy,when to sell their products,and how much profit they can expect.Many computer companies have been developing special computer programs just for farmers.Programs are being written for hog producers,grain farmers,potato farmers,and dairy farmers.In the future,farmers will be able to purchase computer programs made to their needs.Because of the growing importance of computers on the farm,students at agricultural colleges are required to take computer classes in addition to their normal agricultural courses.There can be no doubt that farmers will rely on computers even more in the future.While the old ? time farms depended on horse power,and modern farms depend on machine power,farms of the future will depend on computer power. Another technological advance which is still in the experimental stage is the robot,a real “mechanized hired hand” that will be able to move and,in some ways,think like a human being.Agricultural engineers believe that computer-aided robots will make startling changes in farming before the end of the century.Unlike farmers of the present,farmers of the future will find that many day-to-day tasks will be done for them.Scientists are now developing robots that will be able to shear sheep,drive tractors,and harvest fruits.Even complex jobs will be done by robots.For example,in order to milk their cows,farmers must first drive them into the barn,then connect them to the milking machines,watch the machines,and disconnect them when they are finished.In the future,this will all be done by robots.In addition,when milking is completed,the robots will automatically check to make sure that the milk is pure.The complete mobilization of the farm is far in the future,but engineers expect that some robots will be used before long. 21.Which sentence carried the main idea of the whole passage? A.The first sentence of the first paragraph. B.The first sentence of the second paragraph. C.The first sentence of the third paragraph. D.The last sentence of the second paragraph. 答案 A 22.According to the passage,computers can NOT help farmers decide .

A.how much money they can earn from their products B.whether to plant certain kind of crop C.what livestock to raise D.when to sell their products 答案 C 23.Which of the following statements is TRUE? A.Farmers in the future will depend totally on computers. B.Both computers and robots have been in use on today’s farms. C.Farmers mainly use machines on their farms at present. D.Farmers can do nothing without a computer in the future. 答案 C 24.According to the engineers, A.all farm work C.most of the farm work 答案 C 25.What is the best title for the whole passage? A.Computer,Farmers’ Best friend B.Farmers in the Future C.The Agricultural Revolution D.Computers and Robots 答案 C will be done by robots in the near future. B.milking cows D.some farm work

B
“Primary school children are abandoning(放弃) books for computer games,as parents struggle to find the right balance between play,homework,reading and electronic entertainment at home,”Ed Balls,the Education Secretary,said yesterday. Mr.Balls called on parents to cut down on the amount of time they let their children play computer games and urged them to spend at least ten minutes a night reading bedtime stories. He added that a recent consultation by his department had found a huge groundswell of concern among parents about how best to regulate their children’s computer play. “Across the country we should be getting our kids to play computer games a bit less and to read a bit more,”he said. His comments followed the publication of a major international comparison of reading among ten-? year-olds which showed that England had fallen from third to fifteenth position in the past five years.Scotland fell from fourteenth to twenty-first place in the Progress in International Reading Literacy Study,run by Boston College in Massachusetts.Russian children came top in the study. The literacy report for England,produced for the Government by the National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER),found that 22 percent of English children spent five hours or more playing computer or video games on a normal school day,with 37 percent spending more than three hours.This was exceeded only by the US and seven other countries. The report also found a clear association between the number of books at home and reading attainment.The 23 percent of children with 200 or more books at home had significantly higher reading scores than the 10 percent with ten or fewer books. 26.What does the passage mainly tell us? A.Playing computer games too much can severely affect children’s learning grades. B.Parents are urged to make children play computer games less and read more. C.Ten-year-old children in different countries spend different amount of time on reading.

D.It is necessary for children today to find a balance between playing and learning. 答案 B 27.According to the passage, A.the Russian children B.the American children C.the English children D.the Scottish children 答案 A 28.The English parents’ attitude towards the international comparison of reading among ten-year-olds is that of A.doubt C.disappointment 答案 D 29.What can we learn from the last paragraph? A.How children perform at reading tests is mainly determined by the number of books they have at home. B.Children should keep at least ten books at home in order to get good reading scores. C.The number of books children have at home is obviously related to their reading tests. D.Only the children who have more than 200 books at home can perform well at reading tests. 答案 C 30.It can be inferred from the passage that . A.busy parents today are to blame for causing reduced reading time for their children B.parents haven’t found a proper way to regulate their children’s computer play C.children in developed countries show less interest in reading D.reading bedtime stories to children has become something of the past 答案 B . B.tolerance D.concern spend the most time on reading.

C
Science Daily (Nov.10,2007)—Even bird brains can get to know an entire continent—but it takes them
a year of migration to do so,suggests a Princeton research team. The scientists have shown that migrating adult sparrows can find their way to their winter nesting grounds even after being thrown off course by thousands of miles. The team first brought 30 sparrows to Princeton from northern Washington State,where the birds had been in the process of migrating southward from their summer breeding grounds in Alaska.Half the birds were juveniles (少年)of about three months in age that had never migrated before,while the other half were adults that had made the round trip to their wintering site in the southwestern United States at least once. After the birds were released,they attempted to resume their migration,but both age groups grew disoriented quickly. “All the birds scattered at first,”Wikelski said.“It was clear that they were turned around for a couple of days.But while the adults eventually realized they had to head southwest,the younger birds resumed flying straight southward as though they were still in Washington.” “The adults,”said team member Richard Holland,“recovered their bearings because they possess something the younger birds do not,which is an internal map.” “ These birds need two things to know where they are and migrate effectively:a ‘map’ and a ‘compass’,” said Holland,a postdoctoral research associate in Wikelski’s lab.“What we’ve found is that juveniles use their compass,but the adults also use their map.” Holland said,“The birds do not lose the compass as they age,but somehow develop the map,eventually

applying both tools to keep on track during migratory flights.Scientists already have determined that the compass is based on the sun or the magnetic field,but where the map comes from remains a mystery—one that the team will be exploring in coming years.” 31.Where did the 30 sparrows spend their summer? A.Princeton. B.Washington. C.Alaska. D.In the southwestern United States. 答案 C 32.When the birds were first released, B.both groups remained lost in a few days C.both groups flew in the same direction D.both groups joined together in their flight 答案 B 33.We can know from the passage that the juveniles of sparrows A.will follow the adults in their flights B.will find their destination eventually C.will lose the compass as they age D.still lack an internal map 答案 D 34.Scientists are still not sure B.what a “compass” is based on C.what a “map” is based on D.in what way magnetic field can help sparrows in their flight 答案 C 35.We can conclude from the last paragraph that . A.sparrows need both a “map” and a “compass” in migratory flights B.only the adults need a “map” to guide them in migratory flights C.the map is more important than a compass D.the adult sparrows can rely on a “map” or a “compass” 答案 A 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。 首先请阅读下列旅店的信息: A.Edinburgh.Post House A popular base for visitors to Edinburgh.This fine hotel stands next to the zoological Gardens within easy reach of many famous sights,shops and entertainments of one of Europe’s most elegant capitals. B.Gatehouse of Fleet.Cally Hotel This impressive hotel,well-known for its good Scottish cooking,is an ideal choice for a relaxing family holiday.Set in 100 acres of private grounds,the Cally,a former stately home,has something for everyone including its own fishing lake,outdoor heated swimming pool,green lawn,tennis court,children’s playground and sauna baths. C.Glenborrodale.Glenborrodale Castle Hotel There can be few better places for a refreshing holiday than this picturesque hotel set in its own 120 . A.what guides sparrows in their migratory flights . . A.the adults found the right direction quickly

acres of beautiful countryside by charming Lake Sumart on the Ardnamurchan Peninsular.Boating and fishing are both available here. D.Inerness.Royal Hotel A unique feature of the Royal is its fine collection of antique furniture,china and glass.This friendly comfortable hotel,a favorite meeting place for the town’s people,is an excellent base for getting to know the Highlands-Lake Ness,Great Gien and Culloden Moor are all within easy reach. E.Peebles.Tontine Hotel The Tontine had a fascinating beginning—it was built in 1808.This homely hotel has been extended to make it a really comfortable base for exploring the Tweed Valley and the attractive lowland country. F.North Berwick.Marine Hotel Berwick.Marine This fine hotel overlooks the famous West Links Golf Course and is close to several sandy beaches.The Marine has its own open-air swimming pool and putting green as well as tennis courts,squash courts and saunas.Edinburgh,well-known for its art festivals,is only some 24 miles away. 请阅读下列人物要寻找旅店的信息,然后匹配寻找者与拟寻找的旅店: 36.Two women friends who want to do several all ? day hikes in the mountains during the spring.They like a place with traditional decorations and superb views. 37.A woman with two children aged six and ten,who will spend July in Scotland.The children are interested in animals and plants and the mother enjoys fashions. 38.A handicapped lawyer who must use a wheelchair but drives her own car.She enjoys concerts,museums,fine architecture and swimming.She will spend the first two weeks of October in Scotland. 39.A writer,a teacher and their one-year-old daughter.They want to be in a quiet place during August.They enjoy good food,and like to take long walks (the baby rides in a back ? pack). 40.An old couple,aged 65 and 68.They love mountain scenery and still take easy walks by the lakeside when they can.They hope to enjoy fresh air and some relaxing activities. 答案 36.D 第一节 37.A 38.F 39.B 40.C

Ⅲ.写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
基础写作(共 1 小题,满分 15 分) 目前在中学生中,尤其是高三阶段,家长陪读之风盛行,有的家长甚至不惜辞职或请长假。请你就此事发表你 的观点,内容包括以下几点: 益处 不利影 响 你的态 度 【写作要求】 写作要求】 1.用 5 句话表达上述内容; 2.开头与结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Nowadays many parents decide to leave their work in order to keep their children company in school when they reach Senior Grade Three.There are positive effects as well as negative effects over the issue. The advantage is obvious. 给孩子做可口的饭菜,洗衣服,从而让孩子有更多的时间学习和休息。 增加家庭经济负担;给学生造成许多精神压力;孩子的独立生活能力 得不到培养;与同学接触的时间少,影响交际能力的提高,给今后的 生活带来不良影响。 学好知识的同时,培养自己独立生活的能力。

I hope we students should not only learn the book knowledge,but also learn to live independently. 【参考范文】 参考范文】

Nowadays many parents decide to leave their work in order to keep their children company in school when they reach Senior Grade Three.There are positive effects as well as negative effects over the issue. The advantage is obvious.With parents preparing delicious food and helping doing all the washing,children can eat properly and have more time to study and enjoy themselves. However,it costs more money and gives students more pressure because they have to be thinking from time to time how they can reward their parents.On the other hand,it may change the way the students spend their time.If they are always under the protection of their parents,they can’t develop their own ability to live independently,nor will they be able to deal with their daily life properly.They might meet with troubles when getting along with their fellow students in the days to come,which may affect their work or even their life in the future. I think we students should not only learn the book knowledge,but also learn to live independently. 第二节 读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 Nowadays more and more young people are going to study abroad.Like everything else,studying abroad has both favorable and unfavorable aspects.Generally,the favorable aspects can be listed as follows. Firstly,they think by attending a college in a foreign country they can learn not only useful knowledge,but also the culture and customs of other nations.Secondly,they can take advantage of this opportunity to gain a good command of the foreign language they are learning very quickly.Moreover,they can meet different people and experience different cultures,which may help to broaden their views. Every coin has two sides.The negative aspects are also apparent.The costs are much higher than those in their native country.Most overseas students have to work for a living,which can’t allow them to pay all their attention to study.What’s more,they may feel very lonely. Through above analysis,we can see that the positive aspects outweigh the negative ones. Therefore,I am in favor of going abroad to study. 【写作内容】 写作内容】 1.以约 30 个词概括短文的内容要点; 2.近几年来,出国学生的数量不断增加,而且呈现年龄越来越小的趋势。人们对此看法不同。请你以“Studying Abroad”为题,使用大约 120 个词谈谈自己对此事的看法。 【写作要求】 写作要求】 你可以使用实例或其他论述方法支持你的论点,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不要抄袭阅读材料中的句子。 【评分标准】 评分标准】 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,篇章连贯。 【参考范文】 参考范文】 Studying Abroad In recent years,studying abroad has been popular.Tens of thousands of Chinese students have gone to foreign countries to study.Many people are trying their best to go abroad to study. There are many advantages in attending school abroad.Firstly,students who have studied abroad can learn different cultures.Secondly,they can learn much more knowledge of science and technology from foreign countries.Thirdly,they can learn foreign languages naturally and more quickly. However,there are also some disadvantages.Most of the students are too young to live alone without any living experience.Besides,being far away from their home country they may feel lonely and homesick.Also the costs are much higher there than at home.In spite of these,advantages are more than disadvantages.In my opinion,it is advisable to attend schools abroad.


相关文章:
北师大版高中英语模块1-8综合测试试卷及答案.doc
北师大版高中英语模块1-8综合测试试卷及答案 - 综合测试(一 综合测试 一)
最新北师大版高中英语选修八综合测试题及答案.doc
最新北师大版高中英语选修八综合测试题及答案 - 最新北师大版高中英语选修八综合测试题及答案 (共 2 套) 模块综合测评(一) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题...
高中英语 模块一综合测试题一 北师大版必修.doc
高中英语 模块一综合测试题北师大版必修 - 文档均来自网络,如有侵权请联系我
北师大版高中英语选修八模块8综合测试题.doc
北师大版高中英语选修八模块8综合测试题 - 北师大版模块 8 综合测试题 第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节) 第节 单项填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 ...
最新北师大版高中英语必修一各单元测试题(全册 共3个单....doc
最新北师大版高中英语必修一各单元测试题(全册 共 3 个单元 附答案) 目录 单元达标检测() 单元达标检测(二) 单元达标检测(三) Lifestyles Heroes Celebration...
最新北师大版高中英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套A.doc
最新北师大版高中英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套A - 最新北师大版高中英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套 A 第单元检测(A) 第部分 第二部分 (时间:120 分钟...
北师大版高一英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套.doc
北师大版高一英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套 - 北师大版高一英语必修一单元测试题及答案全套 单元质量检测() (时间:100 分钟 满分:120 分 ) Ⅰ.阅读理解(...
北师大版高中英语模块三知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案.doc
北师大版高中英语模块三知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案 - Module 3 Unit 7 Ⅰ.品句填词 1.We should stop polluting our environment,ot...
精品2019高中英语 模块综合检测1 北师大版必修1.doc
精品2019高中英语 模块综合检测1 北师大版必修1 - 模块综合检测(一) Units 1-3 ※精品试卷※ Ⅰ.阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) A Six...
...版《模块一》《Unit 1 Lifestyles》综合测试试卷【6....doc
2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版模块一》《Unit 1 Lifestyles》 综合测试试卷【6】含答案考点及解析 班级:___ 姓名:___ 分数:___ 题号 一二三四五 得分 ...
2018-2019年高中英语北师大版《模块一》《Unit 1 Lifes....doc
2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版模块一》《Unit 1 Lifestyles》 课后练习试卷【8】含答案考点及解析 班级:___ 姓名:___ 分数:___ 2018-2019 年高中英语北师...
...高中英语必修一Unit 1作业题8份(北师大版含答案和解....doc
2015年高中英语必修一Unit 1作业题8份(北师大版答案和解释)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 实用精品文献资料分享 2015 年高中英语必修一 Unit 1 作业题 8 份...
北师大版高中英语模块六知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案.doc
北师大版高中英语模块六知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案 - Module 6 Unit 16 Stories Ⅰ.品句填词 1.His business is expanded twice as ...
...年高中英语北师大版《必修一》《Uint 2 Heroes》综合测试试卷....doc
2018-2019年高中英语北师大版《必修一》《Uint 2 Heroes》综合测试试卷【8】含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版《必修一》《Uint 2 ...
南宁市【北师大版】2018-2019学年高中英语必修1全套单....doc
南宁市【北师大版】2018-2019学年高中英语必修1全套单元测试试卷(42份,含答案) - 1.Maintain (保持) a healthy weight Being overweight ...
...师大版《模块十》《Unit 28 Health》综合测试试卷【....doc
2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版模块十》《Unit 28 Health》 综合测试试卷【8】含答案考点及解析 班级:___ 姓名:___ 分数:___ 2018-2019 年高中英语北师大...
合肥市【北师大版】2018-2019学年高中英语必修1全套单....doc
合肥市【北师大版】2018-2019学年高中英语必修1全套单元测试试卷(42份,含答案) - 1.Maintain (保持) a healthy weight Being overweight ...
...高中英语北师大版《必修三》《Uint8 Adventure》综合测试试卷....doc
2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版《必修三》《Uint8 Adventure》综合测试试卷【8】含答案考点及解析 班级:___ 姓名:___ 分数:___ 2018-2019 年高中英语北师大版...
...高中英语必修1单元测试达标训练全套试卷(,含答案).doc
合肥市【北师大版】2018-2019学年高中英语必修1单元测试达标训练全套试卷(,含答案) - Unit 1 课时达标训练() Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.When surfing on the Int...
北师大版高中英语模块三知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案.doc
北师大版高中英语模块三知识点训练和模块测试试卷及答案 - Module 3 Unit 7 The Sea Ⅰ.品句填词 1.We should stop polluting our envir...
更多相关标签: