当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Europe素材 外研版必修3


Module 1 Europe

话题词汇 1.country n.乡下;农村 2.discover v.发现 3.distance n.距离 4.explore v.探险 5.immigration n.移居;移民 6.primitive adj.原始的;远古的 7.worldwide adj.世界范围的 8.be made up of 由??组成 9.be

famous for 以??闻名 10.lie in 位于;在于 经典语篇 假如你是李华,今年进入高中学习,请用英语给你的笔友 Tom 写一封电子邮件,介绍新学校 的情况。内容包括: 1.你的近况; 2.学校概况; 3.你的感想。 注意:1.词数 100 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.邮件的格式已给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:重点的 key Dear Tom,

Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 佳作欣赏 Dear Tom, This September is my first month at senior high school and everything here seems
1

strange to me—the new school,new teachers and new classmates,but I have got used to


it.


My new school,a key senior high school in our city,was built in 1945. There are 30 classes and over 1,300 students in my school with a six?story teaching building, three laboratories and a library.A great number of students have graduated from it and many of them have achieved great success in the development of modern industry and agriculture. Anyway,I enjoy my first month in this school and I hope I can make progress in my study every day. Write back and tell me something about your new school. Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 思维发散 1.仿照第①句翻译句子 Tom 已习惯于住在农村。 Tom has got used to living in the countryside. 2.将第②句改为含有过去分词短语作定语的句子 My new school,built in 1945,is a key senior high school in our city. 3.用 contain 改写第③句 Our school contains 30 classes and 1,300 students. 4.按要求改写第④句 (1)A great number of students have graduated from it,many of whom have achieved great success.(用定语从句改写) (2)A great number of students have graduated from it,many of them having achieved great success.(用独立主格结构改写)
④ ③

Ⅰ.重点单词 A.写作单词 1.across (prep.)横过;穿过 2.project (n.)计划;项目;工程 3.birthplace (n.)发源地;出生地
2

4.head (n.)领袖;领导人;(vt.& vi.)领头;前进 5.symbol (n.)象征;符号 6.face (vt.)面向;面对 facial (adj.)面部的 7.situated (adj.)坐落(某处)的;位于(某处)的 situate (vt.)使位于 8.located (adj.)位于 locate (vt.)使??坐落于,位于 9.opposite (prep.)在??对面;(adj.)对面的 oppose (vt.& vi.)反对,抵制 10.sign (vt.)签署 signal (n.)信号 11.agreement (n.)协议;契约 agree (vi.)同意 disagree (vi.)不同意 12.govern (vt.)统治;治理 government (n.)政府 13.region (n.)地区;区域 regional (adj.)地区的 14.produce (n.)产品;农产品;(v.)生产 production (n.)产量 product (n.)产品,工业产品 15.representative (n.)代表 represent (vt.)代表 B.阅读单词 16.boot (n.)长筒靴;皮靴 17.continental (adj.)大陆的;大洲的 18.range (n.)山脉 19.landmark (n.)标志性建筑 20.gallery (n.)美术馆;画廊 21.sculpture (n.)雕刻;泥塑 22.ancient (adj.)古代的 23.parliament (n.)国会;议会 24.geographical (adj.)地理的
3

25.feature (n.)特点 26.architect (n.)建筑师 architecture (n.)建筑 27.civilisation (n.)文明 civilise (vt.)使开化,使文明 Ⅱ.重点短语 1.because of 因为;由于 2.of all time 前所未有的;有史以来 3.be known as 作为??而出名/闻名 4.refer to 查阅;提到 5.in terms of 据??;依照?? 6.on the other hand 另一方面;反过来说 7.have control over 对??加以控制 8.little by little 一点点地;逐渐地 Ⅲ.经典句式 1.Between France and Spain is another mountain range—the Pyrenees. 在法国和西班牙之间是另外一座山脉——比利牛斯山脉。 2.Paris is the capital and largest city of France,situated on the River Seine. 巴黎是法国的首都和最大的城市,位于塞纳河边。 3.Their work has influenced other writers ever since. 他们的作品自那以来一直影响着其他作家。 4.The expanded European Union has a population of more than half a billion people, twice as big as the population of the United States. 扩大后的欧盟有五亿多人口,为美国人口的两倍。 5.Neither Amy nor Helen is English. Amy 和 Helen 都不是英国人。 Ⅳ.课文语法填空 Paris,one of the 1.most(much) beautiful cities,is the capital of France.It’s well known 2.for the Eiffel Tower.The Louvre,one of the world’s largest art galleries, is also in Paris.Besides , the restaurants , cafés and theatres in Paris are 3.popular(popularly). Barcelona is 4.the second largest city of Spain.The church of the Sagrada Familia is one of its most famous landmarks. Florence is in Italy.It’s known for the Renaissance,during 5.which some great
4

paintings and sculptures 6.were produced(produce).Florence’s art galleries , churches and museums attract plenty of 7.tourists(tourism) every year.The Uffizi Palace is the most famous art gallery in the city. Athens, the capital of Greece, is the birthplace of 8.western(west) civilisation.The Parthenon on the Acropolis Hill 9.was built (build) there.The work of Greece’s greatest writers has a good effect 10.on other writers.

1 face n.脸;面孔;面部表情?expression,look?;面,表面;v.面对;面向;正对;面临 ?1?lose face 丢脸;失面子 in the face of 面对?问题、困难或危险等? face to face 面对面地 ?2?be faced with 面临,面对?难题? (1)If Tom doesn’t keep his promise,he’ll lose face. 如果汤姆不信守诺言,他就会丢面子。 (2)She showed great courage in the face of danger. 面对危险时她表现出了巨大的勇气。 (3)The two have never met face to face before. 两个人以前从未见过面。 多维训练 (1)用 face 的正确形式填空 ①Faced with so many difficulties ahead,the girl doubted whether she could get through the task on time. ②I’d like to book a room facing south. (2)短语填空 lose face,in the face of,face to face

①We need to find a way to end the conflict without either side losing face. ②He stood face to face with his opponent. ③He was unable to deny the charges in the face of new evidence.
5

2 range n.山脉;批;组;范围;v.排列;处在??范围内;涉及 ?1?beyond/out of one’s range/the range of...超出??的范围;在射程外 within/in the range of 在??范围之内 a range of 一系列,一些 ?2?range from...to...从??到??之间变化 range between...and...在??到??之间变动 (1)The price of the house is well beyond our range. 这所房子的价格远远超出我们所能承受的范围。 (2)A wide range of colors and patterns are available. 各种颜色和样式都有。 (3)She has had a number of different jobs,ranging from chef to swimming instructor. 她做过许多不同的工作,从厨师到游泳教练。 [图解助记]

多维训练 (1)写出下列句子中 range 的词性及汉语意思 ①The food prices will have an increase in the range of 7 to 10 percent.n.范围 ②The land has high mountain ranges and deep valleys.n.山脉 ③Estimates of the damage range between 1 million and 5 million.vt.在??内变 动 (2)单句语法填空 ①Costs range from 50 to several hundred pounds. ②If the target was farther than fifty metres,then it was out of range. ③We have a range of men’s shirts on special offer. (3)It came in/within the range of my vision. 该物体进入了我的视野。 3 situated adj.位于??的;坐落于??的 [应试指导] 场所介绍类写作高频词汇 ?1?be situated at/on/in...坐落于?? ?2?situate vt.使位于;使处于

6

?3?situation n.情形;境遇;?建筑物等的?位置 in a...situation 处于??境况 (1)This modern three star hotel is situated close to the city centre. 这家现代化的三星级宾馆毗邻市中心。 (2)The Business Library is situated on the ground floor. 商业图书馆位于一楼。 多维训练 (1)单句语法填空 ①Half an hour later,they reached the lighthouse situated(situate) on the mouth of the river. ②He got into a situation where it is hard to decide what is right and wrong. (2)单句改错 Situating in a quiet spot within a few minutes’ walk of a river, the hotel is comfortable to live in.Situating→Situated 4 sign n.符号;标记;迹象;征兆;手势;vi.以动作示意;vt.签署;签名;做手势;做记号 ?1?a sign of...??的迹象/预兆;??的标志 make/give a sign to...对??做手势 ?2?sign to sb.to do sth.打手势让某人做某事 sign in/out 签到/退 sign up for 报名参加 (1)While driving,you should pay attention to the road signs! 开车的时候你要注意路牌! (2)My teacher made a sign to me to keep silent. 我老师示意我保持安静。 (3)The teacher signed to me to sit well. 老师打手势让我坐好。 [图解助记]

[词义辨析] sign,mark,signal,symbol (1)sign 记号,标记,用法最广,可指符号(装置),也可指情绪、性格的直观显示,还可指
7

具体的用于识别或指示的标志,如指示牌、卡片等;借喻作“征兆,迹象”讲。 (2)mark 标志, 标记, 含义广泛, 指事物留下的深刻印记或某物上用于辨别该物品的附属物, 比 sign 更侧重于区别性或揭示性的标志,有时不一定十分直观或明显。 (3)signal 信号,常指约定俗成、用于传达某些信息的信号,也指灯光、声音或信号标志。 (4)symbol 象征,符号,指被人们选出的物体或图案用来代表另一事物,并作为该事物的标 记或象征。 多维训练 (1)选词填空 sign,mark,signal,symbol

①He made a mark on the box with a pencil so that he could find it again easily. ②A green light on a traffic signal means you can continue on your way. ③She shows no sign of being interested. ④White has always been a symbol of purity in Western cultures. (2)用 sign 短语的正确形式填空 ①MIT President Susan Hockfield said more than 120,000 people signed up for the first MITx course. ②For safety reasons,please sign in when you arrive at the building,and sign out when you leave. 5 because of由于;因为 ?1?because 与 because of 虽然都表示“因为, 由于”, 但用法有区别: because 为连词, 引导原因状语从句;because of 为介词短语,后接名词、代词或 what 引导的名词性从句。 ?2?表“原因”的其他介词短语:as a result of,owing to,due to?不放在句首?, thanks to,on account of 等。 (1)Because of the human beings’ destructive influence,the number of this precious species has promptly dropped to less than 1,000. 由于人类破坏性的影响,这种珍稀物种的数量已经迅速下降到不足 1 000 只。 (2)This accident was due to/owing to his careless driving. 这场车祸是他开车疏忽大意造成的。 (3)Thanks to your advice,much trouble was saved. 多亏你的建议,省去了许多麻烦。 多维训练 (1)用 because,because of 填空 ①Our flight was delayed because the weather was bad. ②—Life is still hard for a great many farmers in China’s west.

8

—Because of that,the government is taking new measures to help them out. (2)单句改错 She was very unhappy because what her mother said.because 后加 of

6 opposite adj.相对的;相反的;adv.在对面;prep.在??对面;n.反义词;相对物 多维训练 (1)完成句子 ①Many people hold the opposite view(持相反的观点) about the matter. ②There is a garden on the opposite side of the street(在街道的对面). ③In China people believe in the saying “out of debt,out of pressure”; however, in the west , it is just the opposite( 正好相反 )—when you are in debt , you are trustworthy and financially capable. (2)单句改错 The result was quite opposite from what we had expected.from→to 7 agreement n.同意;一致;协议 多维训练 单句语法填空 (1)They had an agreement that she would give them any leftover food from her shop. (2)They have made an agreement about the plan. (3)They decide things by agreement among themselves. (4)What you say must be in agreement with what you do. (5)The agreement(agree) has raised hopes that the war may end soon. (6)They finally reached an agreement where both sides could be benefited. 8 in terms of就??来说;从??角度 多维训练 (1)We are on good terms with(和??关系很好) all our neighbors. (2)This plan is of great benefit in the long term(从长远来看). (3)In terms of health(从健康的角度来看),eating less is quite necessary. (4)US companies want to be able to compete on equal terms with(在平等的条件下与?? 竞争) their overseas rivals.

9

9 on the other hand另一方面 多维训练 翻译句子 (1)一方面我们应该呼吁公众提高认识,另一方面我们应该立即行动。 On (the) one hand, we are supposed to appeal to the public to deepen the understanding, but on the other (hand),we ourselves should do it immediately. (2)我不去。一则我已经看过这部电影;二则今晚我有一个重要会议要参加。 I won’t go.For one thing,I have seen the film;for another,I have an important meeting to attend tonight.

10 Between France and Spain is another mountain range—the Pyrenees.在法国和西 班牙之间是另外一座山脉——比利牛斯山脉。 句型公式:介词短语位于句首引起倒装 表示地点、方向、时间等的介词短语放在句首时,若句子的主语是名词而不是代词时,往往 用全部倒装结构。 表示方向、地点和时间的副词 in,out,down,up,off,back,away,there,now,then, here,first 等放在句首,若主语是名词而不是代词时,也用全部倒装结构。 (1)On the door hung a big sign. 门上挂着一个大招牌。 (2)Away flew the bird.那只鸟飞走了。 (3)There she goes.她去那儿了。 多维训练 (1)On the desk lie piles of books. 桌子上有几堆书。 (2)The child tiptoed quietly to the bird.Away it flew into the forest when he was about to catch it.(2015·江西师大附中期中) 那个男孩垫着脚尖安静地走向那只鸟,当他正要去抓的时候,鸟儿飞进了树林。 (3)For a moment nothing happened.Then came voices all shouting together.(2015·江 西景德镇质检) 有一会儿什么都没有发生,然后传来了众人齐喊的声音。 11 Neither Amy nor Helen is English.Amy 和 Helen 都不是英国人。
10

句型公式:neither...nor... neither...nor...既不??也不??,常用来连接两个平行结构。若连接两个主语时,其谓 语动词应与最近的一个主语在人称和数上保持一致,即“就近原则”。 有类似用法的还有:either...or...,not only...but also...,not...but...,...or..., there be 句型等。 (1)She neither sang nor danced at the party. 在聚会上她既没有唱歌也没有跳舞。 (2)Do either you or he have lunch at school? 是你还是他在学校吃午饭? 多维训练 用 be 动词的正确形式填空 (1)Are either you or I going there tomorrow? (2)Not only the students but also their teacher is enjoying the film. (3)It is not I but you who are the first to run to the goal in the competition.

Ⅰ.语境填词 1.No one is sure how the ancient( 古 代 的 ) Egyptians built the pyramids near Cairo.(2015·四川) 2.Opposite( 对 面 ) is St.Paul’s Church , where you can hear some lovely music.(2015·北京) 3.Study and write at your own pace—you do not have to rush—as you have a year to go through the project(计划).(2014·湖南) 4.These efforts paid off, and Sparrow soon became one of the most successful fast?food chains in the regions(地区) where it operated.(2013·山东) 5.An agreement(协议) seems to be impossible because the majority of the committee members are against it.(2012·陕西) Ⅱ.单句语法填空 1.They have recorded all lost objects ranging from potatoes to golf gloves.(2014·广 东) 2.An excellent example is an Ashoka project started in 1995 in Dhaka,which handled the rubbish problem facing(face) the city.(2014·安徽)

11

3.The LongPen produces a unique signature(sign) each time because it copies the movement of the author in real time.(2014·天津) 4.According to US government(govern) reports,emissions(排放) from cars and trucks have dropped from 10.3 million tons a year to 5.5 million tons.(2014·新课标全国 Ⅱ) 5.Homestays are located in London mainly in Zones 2,3 and 4 of the transport system.(2011·天津) Ⅲ.短语填空 work on,be faced with,in terms of,little by little,because of 1.Everyone needs a hand when faced with challenges.(2015·重庆) 2.She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water.(2015·陕西) 3.For economists,every decision is made by knowledge of what one must forgo—in terms of money and enjoyment—in order to take it up.(2014·江苏) 4.When I work on the farmland in the daytime,I always keep the sheep tied to a tree on the riverbank.(2013·湖北) 5.One day,a sociologist proposed that the consumer society has been consuming modern humans little by little.(2012·湖北) Ⅳ.完成句子 1.He went to the library after breakfast and has been writing his essay there ever since.(2015·福建) 他早饭后去了图书馆,从那之后,一直在那里写论文。 2.Located/Situated in the center of the city,the hotel provides excellent service for its customers. 位于市中心,这家旅馆为顾客提供优质的服务。 3.The size of our newly?built building is four times as large as/four times the size of the old one. 我们新建的教学楼的面积是旧教学楼的四倍。 4.Now comes your turn to drive the car. 现在轮到你开车了。 5.Neither Tom nor Jack is fond of music. 汤姆和杰克都不喜欢音乐。

写作素材 (关于美术馆)
12

1.上周,来自我们学校的代表参观了由一个著名建筑师设计的美术馆。 2.美术馆是这座城市的标志性建筑。 3.它坐落在那个巨型雕塑的对过。 4.美术馆以它的悠久历史而闻名。 5.在那里我们加深了对古老艺术和文明的理解。 提示 黑体部分用本单元词汇表达,并且请使用现在分词作定语,which 引导的非限制性定 语从句。 连句成篇 (将以上句子连成一篇 50 词左右的英语短文) Last week,the representatives coming from our school visited the gallery designed by a famous architect—the landmark of the city,which is situated just opposite the huge sculpture.The gallery is known for its long history.There we have deepened the understanding of ancient art and civilization.

练出高分 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (建议用时 6’) According to a survey,more Europeans go digital—changing from fixed lines to mobile phones and from narrowband to broadband Internet connections. The survey showed that 22 percent of EU households use only mobile phones,up from 18 percent a year ago,while the percentage of households with at least one fixed line decreased by 5 percent to 72 percent,although the percentage of households with at least one mobile phone remains fairly stable at 81 per cent. Broadband is presenting a rapid upward trend in the EU,showed the survey,which polled(对??进行民意调查) 27,000 households across the union.Twenty?eight percent of households are now connected to the Internet via high?speed “broadband” links, up six percent from last year,while narrowband usage has dipped by three percentage points to 12 percent.More than half of households access the Internet via an ADSL line and 34 percent of broadband connections are wireless. “Europe’s digital economy is growing strongly as more and more households love to choose between fixed, mobile and Internet services, ” said EU Information Society and Media Commissioner Viviane Reding.“The challenge of this year’s reform of the EU’s telecom rules will be to respond to this rapidly changing technological environment while enhancing(提高) at the same time effective competition.”
13

Meanwhile,nearly 20 percent of Europeans buy two or more telecom products from a single service provider, the combination of fixed telephony and Internet access being the most common.The result may strengthen the commission’s case for breaking up telecom giants , whose control over the fixed line networks was accused of hindering(妨碍) competition.“Today’s survey findings will feed into the ongoing public debate on the reform of the EU telecom rules,planned for summer this year,” said Reding. 1 . Today , the percentage of households with at least one fixed line goes down to .

A.34% B.22% C.72% D.81% 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“while the percentage of households with at least one fixed line decreased by 5 percent to 72 percent”可知 C。 2.What will be covered in this year’s reform of the EU’s telecom rules? A.The quickly changing technological environment. B.The plan to stop the use of the fixed lines. C.Breaking up telecom giants. D.The ongoing public debate on global economy. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句“The challenge of this year’s reform of the EU’s telecom rules will be to respond to this rapidly changing technological environment while enhancing(提高) at the same time effective competition.”可知 选 A。 3.If a European will buy telecom products from a single service provider,what will be the result? A.Less than two services are provided for customers. B.Competition will become fierce in the telecom field. C.A plan on the reform of the telecom is breaking up. D.It becomes more difficult to fight off big companies’ control. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“The result may strengthen...hindering(妨碍) competition.”可知从一个供应商定制服务会增大公司垄断的难度。 4.The best title of this article is .
14

A.Mobile Phones Become Popular B.More Europeans Go Digital C.The Disappearance of the Fixed Line D.The Rules of the EU’s Telecom 答案 B 解析 标题归纳题。 本文主要向我们介绍了越来越多的欧洲人步入了数字时代, 首段即点题。 故选 B。 B (建议用时 6’) Britain is a popular tourist place.But tours of the country have pros and cons. Good news Free museums.No charge for outstanding collections of art and antiquities. Pop music.Britain is the only country to rival (与??比敌) the US on this score. Black cabs.London taxi drivers know where they are going even if there are never enough of them at weekends or night. Choice of food.Visitors can find everything from Ethiopian to Swedish restaurants. Fashion.Not only do fashion followers love deeply and respect highly brand names such as Vivienne Westwood,Alexander McQueen; street styles are justly loved,too. Bad news Poor service.“It’s part of the image of the place.People can dine out on the rudeness they have experienced, ” says Professor Tony Seaton, of Luton University’s International Tourism Research Center. Poor public transport.Trains and buses are promised to defeat the keenest tourists, although the over?crowded London tube is unbelievably popular. Lack of languages.Speaking slowly and clearly may not get many foreign visitors very far,even in the tourist traps. Rain.Still in the number one complaint. No air?conditioning.So that even splendidly hot summers become as unbearable as the down?pours. Overpriced hotels.The only European country with a higher rate of tax on hotel rooms is Denmark. Licensing hours.Alcohol is in short supply after 11 p.m.even in “24?hour cities”. 5.What do tourists complain most? A.Poor service.
15

B.Poor public transport. C.Rain. D.Overpriced hotels. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第四段“Rain.Still in the number one complaint.” 可知游客抱怨最多的是降雨,故选 C。 6.What do we learn about pop music in Britain and the US through this passage? A.Pop music in Britain is better than that in the US. B.Pop music in Britain is as good as that in the US. C.Pop music in Britain is worse than that in the US. D.Pop music in Britain is quite different from that in the US. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Britain is the only country to rival(与??比 敌) the US on this score.”可知英国的流行音乐可与美国匹敌,故选 B。 7.When is alcohol not able to get easily? A.At 12:00 p.m. B.At 9:00 p.m. C.At 10:00 p.m. D.At 11:00 p.m. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Licensing hours.Alcohol is in short supply

after 11 p.m.even in ‘24?hour cities’.”可知晚上 11 点以后酒水供应不足,故选 A。 8.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.You have to pay to visit the museums. B.It’s very cheap to travel by taxi there. C.You cannot find Chinese food there. D.The public transport is poor there. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章中 Bad news 下的第二段“Poor public transport.Trains and buses are promised to defeat the keenest tourists although the over?crowded London tube is unbelievably popular.”可知这里的公共交通很不方便,故选 D。 Ⅱ.完形填空 Recently,I was invited to a writing class at my old high school.I accepted the 9

because it’s always fun to see what young writers are up to.A few hours before the class,I got the 10 that I often get before I go into a school—nausea(反胃)
16

and the fear that I’m about to get into When I 12

11 . teacher is going

into a school,all the old feelings come back: 13

to get mad at me;the headmaster is going to make me take a note home. But I’m not alone in having about bad 15 14 feelings from school days.Often people talk 16 test.Others

they still have about being unprepared for a(n) 17

say that being picked on and not being for them.So it’s no My 19 18

for a team are still terrible memories

that adults sometimes act like they’re still in school.

memories are about teachers getting mad at me.I was often ashamed of the 20 shut.

serious crime of “talking out of turn”,a guy who couldn’t keep his I realize that the answer is to face the feelings, 21

avoid them.So I volunteer 22 when I walk into the 24 me with a

at a school once a week.Each week,I’m a little more office to

23 .And I admit that sometimes when the headmaster

smile,I think he’s planning to call my mother to say I should dress a little nicer 25 I visit his school.But by the end of my time there,I feel 26 . 27 my next volunteer day at school.In fact,I might get there a little 28 more time there.

Now I’m

earlier so I can spend

9.A.challenge B.present C.invitation D.offer 答案 C 解析 根据上文“I was invited to...”可知是“接受邀请”,所以选 C。 10.A.message B.chance C.wish D.feeling 答案 D 解析 根据下文“When I 可知答案为 D。 11.A.mood B.trouble C.thought D.panic 答案 B 解析 根据下文“teacher is going to get mad at me”可知,作者害怕陷入麻烦(get into trouble)。 12.A.arrive B.walk C.admit D.rush 答案 B 解析 句意为:当我走进一所学校,所有往日的感觉都来了:某个老师会对我发脾气,校长
17

into a school,all the old feelings come back...”

会让我带话回家。walk into 走进。 13.A.another B.many C.the other D.some 答案 D 解析 见上题解析。表示“某一个”用 some。 14.A.amazing B.fascinating C.exciting 答案 D 解析 根据上下文可知作者已经毕业了, 但学校的记忆仍然影响着他, 所以他对学校的感觉 是“持久的(lasting)”。 15.A.situations B.places C.experiences D.dreams 答案 D 解析 根据后面“they still have about being...”可知,这应该是做梦,而不是现实。 句意为: 人们经常会讨论自己现在仍然做着的关于在还没有准备好的情况下就得参加一次重 要考试的噩梦。 16.A.important B.easy D.lasting

C.recent D.average 答案 A 解析 结合上下文语境可知,这里指一场重要的(important)考试。 17.A.chosen B.noted C.concerned D.adapted 答案 A 解析 句意为:其他人说被找茬和没被某个球队选上(choose)对他们来说仍是糟糕的回忆。 18.A.doubt B.way

C.wonder D.secret 答案 C 解析 句意为:所以难怪有时候成年人表现得就像他们还在学校一样。 It is no wonder

that...意为“难怪??”。 19.A.best B.longest C.worst D.latest 答案 C 解析 上文提到:对其他人来说,被找茬和没被某个球队选上仍是糟糕的回忆。相应的,这 里是说“我”最糟糕的(worst)回忆是老师对“我”发脾气,所以选 C。
18

20.A.heart

B.eyes

C.mouth D.hands 答案 C 解析 根据句意:我为自己“说了不该说的话”的重罪而羞愧,总是管不住自己的嘴。keep one’s mouth shut 意为“管住某人的嘴”。 21.A.rather than B.except for C.as to D.instead of 答案 A 解析 句意为:我意识到解决的办法是面对这些感觉,而不是(rather than)逃避。 22.A.stressed B.annoyed C.tired D.relaxed 答案 D 解析 由上文可知作者以前每次进入学校都会紧张、害怕,但是在找到应对的方法后,应该 每周都会轻松(relaxed)一些。 23.A.sign in B.check out C.take off 答案 A 解析 作者走进办公室应该是签到(sign in)。 24.A.impresses B.greets D.get up

C.shocks D.refuses 答案 B 解析 根据语境可知,校长应该是微笑着打招呼(greet)。 25.A.when B.since C.whether D.unless 答案 A 解析 表示“当??的时候”应该用 when。 26.A.anxious B.strong C.nervous D.strange 答案 B 解析 根据转折连词 but 可知,后文应该是表达作者觉得自己“强(strong)”了。 27.A.reflecting back to B.looking forward to

C.getting away from D.taking over by 答案 B 解析 根据下文,作者会特意早一点到学校可知,作者期待(look forward to)在学校的下
19

一个志愿者日。 28.A.also B.still C.even 答案 C 解析 句意为:事实上,我可能会早到一会儿,那样就能够在那里呆上甚至(even)更长的时 间。 Ⅲ.语法填空 More and more middle school students are going to all kinds of training classes or 29.having(have) family teachers at weekends.There are two different viewpoints on it. Some think 30.it necessary.First of all,it’s more 31.effective(effect) to study with a teacher 32.than by themselves.Secondly,it can strengthen 33.what they have learnt in class.Besides , they can learn a lot more.Others think it D.ever

34.unnecessary(necessary).For one thing,students can easily form the habit of dependence.For 35.another,students need time to relax from time to time.What’s more,the purpose of many training classes and family teachers is 36.to make(make) money. In my opinion,whether a training class or family teacher is 37.needed(need) just depends.Do be sure to choose a good and suitable class or teacher.Otherwise it would be 38.a waste of time and money.

20


相关文章:
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Our Body ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Our Body and Healthy Habits素材 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our Body and Healthy Habits 话题...
...高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Europe练习...
【走向高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Europe练习 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2015·湖北 C) 导学号 02280320 ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 My First ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 My First Day at Senior High素材 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 My First Day at Senior High ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 My First ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 My First Ride on a Train素材 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 My First Ride on a Train 话题...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 A Social ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 A Social Survey-My Neighbourhood素材 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 4 A Social Survey-My ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Life in t...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Life in the Future素材 外研版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Life in the Future 话题词汇 1....
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 Carnival...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 Carnival素材 外研版必修5_英语_...Europe.People saw 3.it as a last chance to have fun at the end of ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 British a...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 British and American English素材 外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 British and American English 话题...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 Sandstorm...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 4 Sandstorms in Asia素材 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 4 Sandstorms in Asia 话题词汇 1.earthquake n...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A Lesson ...
【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab素材 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab 话题词汇 1.chairman...
更多相关标签: