当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>


2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9)及答案
阅读理解 The World Health Organization says obesity rates are rising in Pacific island countries. So, too, are health problems linked to being overweight. The WHO

says a major reason for the rising obesity rates is an increase in imported foods. It says many Pacific islanders have replaced their traditional diets of vegetables and fruits with imported processed foods. Dr.Temu Waqanivalu is with the World Health Organization’s South Pacific office in Suva, Fiji.He says many of the imported products lack nutritional value. Temu Waqanivalu said: “In some of the places, you’d be amazed to see how a bottle of Coke is cheaper than a bottle of water. I think that represents the kind of off ?environment we’ve created that doesn’t really encourage or make lifestyle choices an easy choice for the population.” And a lack of physical activity among many Pacific islanders only adds to the obesity problem. The WHO says more than 50 percent of the population is overweight in at least ten Pacific island countries. The rate is as high as 80 percent among women in the territory(领地)of American Samoa. Fiji had the lowest obesity rate at 30 percent. In all, almost ten million people live in Pacific island countries. The WHO estimates that about 40 percent of them have health disorders related to diet and nutrition. Diabetes(糖尿病)rates are among the highest in the world. Forty-seven percent of the people in American Samoa have diabetes. So do 44 percent of the people in Tokelau, a territory of New Zealand. By comparison, the diabetes rate is 13 percent in the United States, a country that has its own problems with rising obesity. Officials also note an increase in nutritional problems like anemia and not enough vitamin A in the diets of Pacific islanders. Dr. Waqanivalu says treating conditions related to obesity and diet puts pressure on limited health resources and budgets.


72. The main reason why obesity rates are rising in many Pacific islanders is ________. A. the change of society C. the change of life style B. the change of eating habits D. lack of exercise

73. Imported products lack nutritional value but people love to buy them because they are ____. A. cheap B. popular C. tasty D. convenient to get

74. How many people living in Pacific island countries have health disorders? A. 1 million. B. 4 million. C. 6 million. D. 10 million.

75. The percentage of diabetes rates in American Samoa is ________. A. optimistic B. steady C. worrying D. low


阅读理解-------A Honey(蜂蜜)from the African forest is not only a kind of natural sugar, it is also delicious. Most people, and many animals, like eating it. However, the only way for them to get that honey is to find a wild bees' nest(巢)and take the honey from it. Often, these nests are high up in trees, and it is difficult to find them. In parts of Africa, though, people and animals looking for honey have a strange and unexpected helper--a little bird called a honey guide. The honey guide does not actually like honey, but it does like the wax (蜂蜡) in

Once it has their attention, it flies through the forest, waiting from time to time for the curious animal or person as it leads them to the nest. When they finally arrive at the nest, the follower reaches in to get at the delicious honey as the bird patiently


waits and watches. Some of the honey, and the wax, always falls to the ground, and this is when the honey guide takes its share. Scientists do not know why the honey guide like s eating the wax, but it is very determined in its efforts to get it. The birds seem to be able to smell wax from a long distance away. They will quickly arrive whenever a beekeeper is taking honey from his beehives, and will even enter churches when beeswax candles are being lit. 56. Why is it difficult to find a wild bees' nest? A. It's small in size. B. It's hidden in trees. C. It's covered with wax. D. It's hard to recognize. 57. What do the words "the follower" in Paragraph 2 refer to? A. A bee. B. A bird.

C. A honey seeker. D. A beekeeper. 58. The honey guide is special in the way ______. A. it gets its food B. it goes to church C. it sings in the forest D. it reaches into bees' nests 59. What can be the best title for the text? A. Wild Bees C. Beekeeping in Africa B. Wax and Honey D. Honey-Lover's Helper



第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项 涂黑。 A

Grandma celebrated her fifty-third birthday just weeks before grandpa died of cancer in 1965. Although his passing was very difficult for her, I think their shared struggle to make his life longer taught grandma that good health was not to be taken forgranted, and she made up her mind to live the rest of her own life as fully and as long as she could. One day, when she announced to attend lessons at the Fred Astaire Dance Studio in Portland, Oregon, where she lived, we rolled our eyes in embarrassment and helplessly wished she would just stay home and bake cookies as normal grandmothers did. Many years filled with countless dance lessons passed before we learned to appreciate the wonder of having a dancing grandma. I suppose grandma's primary motivation for wanting to learn to dance was social. She had been a shy girl, always very tall and heavy, and had married into grandpa's quiet lifestyle before developing any elegance or confidence in her personal appearance. Dancing, on the other hand, filled her life with flash lights, wonderful parties, beautiful dresses, handsome young dance instructors, and the challenge of learning. Although the weekly dance lessons did not change her ample,

two-hundred-pound figure, grandma surprised everyone with energetic performances on the dance floor, which soon gave her as much elegance and confidence as any Miss American competitor. Having taken weekly dance lessons for years, my grandma learned various dances easily and was soon participating in dancing matches all over the Northwest. When I was fourteen, grandma proudly invited me to watch her compete in one of these matches to be held in the grand ballroom of the Red Lion Inn. My attitude was still unenthusiastic at that point, but to make her happy, my mother and I attended the match. As if to prove me wrong, grandma made a wonderful showing in every event she entered. I thought she was truly the queen of the ball during the dance, and my thoughts were shared by the judges a short time later when she was awarded a gold cup for her outstanding performance. 26. What did grandma learn from grandpa's death?

A. Good health was not there for everyone. B. She should take dance lessons. C. She had to struggle to live a better life. D. She should wear beautiful dresses. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 good health was not to be taken forgranted,对于大家来说 好的健康已经不在了,故选 A。 27. How did the author's family feel when Grandma decided to take dance lessons? A. Hopeless. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 we rolled our eyes in embarrassment 可知作者的家人都感到 尴尬,故选 C。 28. Normal grandmas usually ________ in the author's point of view? A. took dance lessons B. did some exercises at home C. took care of grandchildren at home D. did some housework at home 【答案】D 【 解 析 】 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 she would just stay home and bake cookies as normal grandmothers did.在作者眼中祖母就是能在家做做家务,故选 D。 29. The author felt ______ when he was invited to watch grandma's match. A. happy 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 My attitude was still unenthusiastic at that point,作者对 于祖母的邀请他去看比赛感到没有兴趣,故选 D。 30. The text is mainly about A. my grandma's confidence C. my grandma's dancing 【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。根据全文的内容可知关于祖母的事情,故选 B。

B. Helpless.

C. Embarrassed.

D. Proud.

B. proud

C. excited

D. uninterested

B. my dancing grandma D. my grandma's gold cup

阅读理解 About twenty of us had been fort unate enough to receive invitations to a film-studio(影棚)to take part in a crowd-scene. Although our "act" would last only for a short time, we could see quite a number of interesting things. We all stood at the far end of the studio as workmen prepared the scene, setting up trees at the edge of a winding path. Very soon, bright lights were turned on and the big movie-camera was wheeled into position. The director shouted something to the camera operator and then went to speak to the two famous actors nearby. Since it was hot in the studio, it came as a surprise to us to see one of the actors put on a heavy overcoat and start walking along the path. A big fan began blowing tiny white feathers down on him, and soon the trees were covered in "snow". Two more fans were turned on, and a "strong wind" blew through the trees. The picture looked so real that it made us feel co ld. The next scene was a complete contrast (对比). The way it was filmed was quite unusual. Pictures taken on an island in the Pacific were shown on a glass screen (幕). An actor and actress stood in front of the scene so that they looked as if they were at th e water's edge on an island. By a trick like this, palm trees, sandy beaches, and blue,clear skies had been brought into the studio! Since it was our turn next, we were left wondering what scene would be prepared for us. For a full three minutes in our lives we would be experiencing the excitement of being film "stars"! 60. Who is the author? A. A cameraman. B. .A film director. C. A crowd-scene actor. D. A workman for scene setting. 61. What made the author feel cold? A. The heavy snowfall.

B. The man-made scene. C. The low temperature. D. The film being shown. 62. What would happen in the "three minutes" mentioned in the last paragraph? A. A new scene would be filmed. B. More stars wo uld act in the film. C. The author would leave the studio. D. The next scene would be prepared.



When I was growing up, I had an old neighbor named Doctor Gibbs. He didn't look like any doctor I'd ever known. He never yelled at us for playing in his yard, but was always very kind. When Doctor Gibbs wasn't saving lives, he was planting trees. He had some interesting theories about planting trees. He believed in the principle: "No pain, no gain". He hardly watered his new trees, an attitude which flew in the face of conventional wisdom. Once I asked why and he told me that watering plants spoiled them because it made them grow weaker. He said you had to make things tough for the trees so that only the strongest could survive. He talked about how watering trees made them develop shallow roots and how, if they were not watered, trees would grow deep roots in search of water. So, instead of watering his trees every morning, he'd beat them with a rolled-up newspaper. I asked him why he did that, and he said it was to get the tree's attention. Doctor Gibbs died a couple of years after I left home. Every now and then, I walked by his house and looked at the trees that I'd watched him plant some 25 years ago. They were tall and strong. I planted a couple of trees myself a few years ago. Two years of attending these

trees meant they grew up weak. Whenever a cold wind blew, their branches trembled. Adversity seemed to benefit Doctor Gibb's trees in ways comfort and ease never could. Every night before I go to bed, I check on my two sons. I often pray that their lives will be easy. But lately I've been thinking that it's time to change my prayer. I know my children are going to encounter hardship. There's always a cold wind blowing somewhere. What we need to do is to pray for deep roots, so when the rains fall and the winds blow, we won't be torn apart. 31. With the trees planted, Doctor Gibbs often______. A. paid little attention to them B. talked to them to get their attention C. kept watering them every morning D. beat them to make them grow deep roots 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 He hardly watered his new trees,他没有给树浇过水,也就是 他没有关注过它们。故选 A。 32. What does the author think of the way Doctor Gibbs planted trees? A. Original and reasonable. B. Strange and harmful. C. Interesting and funny. D. Cruel and unacceptable. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I walked by his house and looked at the trees that I'd watched him plant some 25 years ago. They were tall and strong.因为 Doctor Gibbs 种的树长 的又高又粗壮,所以可推测作者认为他的做法是新颖和合理的,故选 A。 33. What does the underlined word "Adversity" mean in the seventh paragraph? A. Bad weather. B. Lack of moisture. C. Enough care or attention. D. Difficult living conditions. 【答案】D

【解析】细节理解题。根据上文 if they were not watered, trees would grow deep roots in search of water.可知比较难的条件,故选 D。 34. Which prayer does the author wish for his sons? A. Have an easy life, without too much to worry about. B. Meet people like Dr Gibbs in the future. C. Have good luck, encountering less hardship in their life. D. Be able to stand the rain and wind in their lives. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I know my children are going to encounter hardship.祈祷儿 子在人生中能够经历风雨,故选 D。 35. Which of the following is the best title for the article? A. Deep roots count B. Prayers for my sons C. Doctor Gibbs and his trees D. Trees need no water 【答案】A 【解析】标题归纳题。根据 What we need to do is to pray for deep roots 及 deep roots 在文章中多次出现,用它来表明数要扎深根人们要经历风雨才能更坚强,故选 A。


2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9) 教师版
2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9)及答案 阅读理解 The World Health Organization says obesity rates are rising in Pacific island countries. So, too, ...
2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9)学生版 15 2 5
2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9) 阅读理解 The World Health Organization says obesity rates are rising in Pacific island countries. So, too, are ...
2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(19)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语...The Real Dear Friends explores the classic puzzles which every child aged 9...
2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(24)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语...9. In its Global City exhibit, people can go shopping for groceries, ...
2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(7)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(7)及答案阅读理解 There are many ways to find a job....
2014 高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练精品题(9)及答案阅读理解---(A) How Room Designs Affect Our Work and Feelings Architects have long had the feeling that ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(9)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读...was forced to free the slaves 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Lincoln...
2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(14)
2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(14)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语...2014高考英语阅读理解抓... 暂无评价 9页 免费 2012年高考英语(江苏卷)......
2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(38)及答案阅读理解 C “It was amazing,...-9- A. honesty B. kindness C. desire for power D. respect 【答案】C...