当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 1


必修一 Unit 1 Friendship Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Many farmers flowed into the city with their p________ of finding a higher-paid job. 2.I said hello to her,but she i________ me completely. 3. The poor woman is

so c________ about her son's safety that she couldn't sleep well all night. 4.The war has caused widespread human ________(苦难). 5.Many students even know nothing about the present international ________(形势). 答案 1.purposes 2.ignored 3.concerned 5.situation Ⅱ.完成句子 1.It was the first time that a female_______________president in that country.(elect) 在那个国家那是第一次妇女当选总统。 2. ____________________, he said that he owed much of his success and happiness to his wife and children.(ask) 当被问到他成功的秘诀时,他说他的成功与快乐很大程度上归功于他的妻子和孩子。 3.__________________,I preferred to have a change.(tire)厌倦了这个游戏,我想换一个。 4.Would you like__________________?(add) 你想在咖啡里加些牛奶吗? 5 . __________________ , we decided to take some measures to protect the endangered animals.(concern) 由于十分担心这种糟糕的情况,我们决定采取一些措施来保护这些濒临灭绝的动物。 答案 1.had been elected 2.When asked about the secret of his success 3.Tired of this game 4.to add some milk to your coffee 5.Concerned about the poor situation Ⅲ.单项填空 1.(2014· 台州二模)—Is the experiment easy? —________,but I'll try to do my bit. A.I think so B.Certainly 4.suffering

C.Not a little 答案 D

D.Anything but

[考查交际用语。根据答语中的“但我还是会尽力而为的”可以看出,空线处

是表达否定的意思。Anything but 的意思是“根本不,绝不”,符合语境。] 2.After________series of unsuccessful attempts,he has finally passed________driving test. A./;the B.a;the C.the;a D./;a 答案 B [考查冠词。句意:经过连续几次的失败,他最终通过了驾驶考试。a series of 是固定短语, 意为“一系列; 一连串”, 所以第一个空用不定冠词 a; 第二个空用定冠词 the, 特指驾驶考试。] 3.(2014· 浙江温州模拟)________prevent her from attending the meeting,he took away the key to their car________. A.So as to;by mistake B.In order to;on purpose C.In order to;to her surprise D.So as to;in surprise 答案 B 4.You are no longer a child.It's time for you to________differences with your parents. A.upset B.settle C.ignore D.solve 答案 B [句意:你已经不再是一个孩子了,到了你和父母解决分歧的时候了。upset 使 不安, 使心烦; settle 解决; ignore 忽略; solve 解决。 settle 与 solve 都可表示解决, 但是 solve 主要指找出解决问题的办法,常见搭配:solve a problem(a puzzle 等);settle 指解决争议、争 端,使意见统一,常见搭配:settle an argument(a dispute)等。] 5.How can Linda________from her illness in this room when it's so dirty and cold?It will only make her worse. A.escape B.recover C.separate D.graduate 答案 B [考查动词辨析。在本句中,四个动词均可以与介词 from 搭配,但构成的短语 意义各不相同,escape from 从??中逃跑,逃脱;recover from 从??恢复/康复;separate from(使)从??中分离;graduate from 毕业于??。] 6.(2014· 杭州七校模拟)Hardly could Tom________this amount of homework in such a short time. A.get down B.get into

C.get off D.get through 答案 D [考查 get 相关短语的辨析。 句意: 在这么短的时间内汤姆几乎完不成这些作业。 get through 有“完成,通过”之意,符合句意。get down 下来,下车;get into 进入,养成; get off 离开,动身。] 7.(2014· 浙江金华一中考前冲刺)It is the third time so far that such a festival________in my hometown. A.is held B.has been held C.will be held D.had been held 答案 B [It is the first/second...time that...结构中的从句常用现在完成时,故选 B 项。] 8.The police asked him to________the facts just as he remembered them. A.set about B.set down C.set up D.set out 答案 B [句意:警察让他根据记忆,把事实写下来。set down“写下,记下,放下”, 符合句意。set about 开始;set up 建立,竖起,开办;set out 出发。] 9.(2014· 嘉兴一中模拟)—Where did you find the professor who made the speech yesterday? —It was in the hall________ the students often have a meeting. A.where B.which C.that D.when 答案 A [完整的答句为强调句式,强调地点状语 in the hall,后面省略了 that I found the professor。空格处为关系副词 where,在定语从句中作地点状语。] 10. Mrs.Noland, who was born in a poor family, ________a lot of suffering when she was still a child. A.went after B.went over C.went through D.went into 答案 C 11.(2013· 福建卷)Anyone,once ________ positive for H7N9 flu virus,will receive free medical treatment from our government. A.to be tested B.being tested C.tested D.to test 答案 C [句意为:被检测出 H7N9 禽流感呈阳性的任何人,将接受我们政府的免费医学 治疗。anyone 与 test 是被动关系,tested positive for H7N9 flu virus 是过去分词短语作后置定

语修饰 anyone,其余均不合题意。] 12.(2014· 浙江绍兴模拟)—What were you so________? —My son's not passing the college entrance examination________me most. A.upset;upset about B.upset about;upset C.upset for;upset D.upset;upset 答案 B [第一个空考查用法 be upset about/over/at...,意为“对??感到烦心的”,其宾 语为疑问词 what;第二个空 upset 用作动词,意为“使心烦”。] 13.You'd better________your score and see if you have passed the exam. A.add up to B.add to C.add up D.add in 答案 C [add up to 总计;add to 增添;add up 把??加起来;add in 把??加进去;包 括。根据题意,C 项为正确答案。] 14. Dr.Smith was always________the poor and the sick, often providing them with free medical care. A.tended by B.absorbed in C.reminded of D.concerned about 答案 D [be concerned about 意为“关心; 挂念”, 根据所提供的语境 often providing them with free medical care 可判断出他非常关心穷人和病人。tend (on) sb 照料某人;be absorbed in“专心于”;be reminded of“想起”。 ]

15.After years of united efforts,the chidren of migrant workers can________take the college entrance exam in Fujian Province from 2014 on. A.eventually B.gradually C.approximately D.occasionally 答案 A [句意:经过多年的共同努力,从 2014 年开始,外来务工人员的子女,终于也 可以在福建参加高考。本题考查副词辨析。 eventually 最后,终于; gradually 渐渐地; approximately 大约;occasionally 偶尔地。根据句意可知正确答案为 A 项。] 16.(2014· 台州市模拟)A new study shows older men________a lack of deep sleep are nearly twice as likely to develop high blood pressure.

A.suffering for B.who is suffering C.who suffer from D.who suffer to 答案 C [句意:一项新的研究表明缺少深度睡眠的老人有近两倍的几率会患高血压。

suffer from 遭受??之苦;A、D 搭配不妥,B 项主谓不一致,且 suffer 的用法不当。] 17.(2014· 台州市高三质检) At present, the government must be very________about setting policies for the economical crisis and make no decision until they are quite sure it is the right one. A.particular B.concerned C.cautious D.alternative 答案 C [考查形容词词义辨析。句意:目前,政府在为经济危机制定政策时必须要十分 小心,确保政策正确时才能作出决定。particular“尤其;特别”; concerned“有关的;关 心的”; cautious“小心的;谨慎的”;alternative“可选择的”。] 18.Shenzhou-Ⅹ spacecraft and Tiangong-Ⅰdocked(对接)successfully, making the whole nation hardly________down. A.set B.calm C.put D.take 答案 B [考查动词词义辨析.句意:“神舟”十号和“天宫”一号成功对接,这个消息 让全国人民难以平静下来。calm down“平静下来”,符合语境。] 19 . Before boarding his flight to Stockholm , Mo Yan said his speeches

would________storytelling,homeland,and inspiration in Nobel Prize Speech. A.focus on B.take on C.come on D.settle on 答案 A [考查动词短语辨析。句意:在登机飞往斯德哥尔摩前,莫言说,他在诺贝尔

演讲中会以讲故事、 家乡和灵感为演讲中心。focus on 致力于,以??为中心;take on 承担, 呈现;come on 来吧;得了吧;settle on 决定,同意。] 20.(2014· 浙江高三上学期诊断)—I'm going to visit Tom tomorrow.Will you go with me? —________But I'm going to eat out tomorrow night with John. A.It's a good idea. B.Can I go with you? C.Nothing special. D.Oh, you should be careful. 答案 A [考查情景交际。句意为:——明天我要去拜访汤姆。你愿意和我一起去吗?

——这是个好主意。但是明天晚上我打算和约翰一起出去吃饭。根据句意可知应选 A。] Ⅳ.完形填空 My friend John always has something to tell me.He knows so much that__1__ men have to

have older and more worldly wise men to tell them,__2__,who to trust,how to care for others and how to live life __3__the fullest. Recently, John lost his__4__ Janet.For eight years she fought against cancer, but in the end her sickness had the last __5__ .One day John took out a folded piece of __6__ from his wallet.He had found it,as he told me,when he__7__up some drawers at home. It was a __8__love letter Janet had written.The note could look like a school girl's scrawls(潦草 地写,乱涂)about her dream guy.__9__the letter was written by a woman who had had seven children,a woman who fought for her life and who__10__ only had a few months left to live.

It was__11__ a beautiful recipe for how to keep a marriage together.Janet's__12__of her husband begins like this, “Loved me.Took care of me.Worried about me.” “Helped me when I was ill, ”the next __13__reads.After that she turned __14__the paper and added:“Warmth.Humor.Kindness.Thoughtfulness.” And then she writes about the husband she has__15__with and loved most in her life.“__16__ there when I needed you, ”the last words she wrote __17__all the others.I can see her for me when she added thoughtfully “Good friend.” I stand beside John now,and cannot pretend to know how it feels to lose someone who is as close to __18__ needs to talk. “John, ” I ask, “how do you stick together with someone through 38 years—not to mention the sickness?How do I know__20__ I can bear to stand by my wife's side if she becomes sick one day?” “You can, ”he says quietly.“If you love her enough,you can.” 【解题导语】 本文为一篇记叙文。“我”的一个叫 John 的朋友懂得很多,他总是告诉 “我”该相信谁、如何关心他人以及如何使生活充实。 as Janet was to him.I need to __19__ what he has to say much more than he

1.A.old B.wise C.young D.foolish 答案 C [根据句子后面的“older and more worldly wise men”和常识可知年轻人不及年老 者阅历丰富和更具智慧。] 2.A.for instance B.at no time C.in that case D.as a matter of fact

答案 A [for instance 表示“例如”, 列举出中心名词所包含的若干内容, 符合上下文的 语意和搭配。] 3.A.in B.to C.at D.for 答案 B [live life to the fullest 为固定的短语搭配,意思为“生活得很充实”。] 4.A.friend B.colleague C.wife D.sister

答案 C [根据第 9 空后面的“...a woman who had had seven children...”可知本题应该选 wife。] 5.A.possibility B.chance C.hope D.word 答案 D [the last word 表示“最后决定”, 符合句意, 这里的意思是 Janet 最后还是无法 从病魔手中逃出。] 6.A.handkerchief B.cloth C.leather D.paper 答案 D [从本句看四个选项均可,但结合第 14 空后的 the paper,可知答案为 paper。] 7.A.fixed B.looked C.tidied D.put 答案 C [tidy up some drawers 表示“整理抽屉”,符合语境和搭配。] 8.A.small B.long C.descriptive D.talkative 答案 A [根据上一段的“One day John took out a folded piece of__6__from his wallet.”可 知对折的字条一定是 small 。而本空后面的句子暗示出该封情书不可能是 descriptive 和 talkative。] 9.A.So B.But C.And D.While 答案 B [根据上下文的内容可知本处为转折关系,所以用 But 来连接。] 10.A.probably B.surely C.certainly D.definitely 答案 A [上一段已经交代了 Janet 身患癌症,由此可知很可能她的生命只剩下几个月时 间了。而 certainly 和 surely 的用法相同,为同类项,可以同时排除。] 11.A.only B.firstly C.lastly D.also 答案 D [本句用 also 与上一段的首句“It was a__8__ love letter Janet had written.”形成递 进关系。] 12.A.imagination B.description

C.dream D.expectation 答案 B [根据下文的内容可知这里是对她丈夫的描述,所以用 description。] 13.A.letter B. note C.line D. paragraph

答案 C [信件开头的一句为“Loved me.Took care of me.Worried about me.”,为第一行, 所以紧接下去的自然是第二行,故此处用 line。] 14.A.away B.down C.off D.over 答案 D [turn over(the paper)为固定的短语,意思为“翻过”,符合语境和语意。] 15.A.lived 答案 A B.dealt C.quarreled D.argued

[根据语境和常识可知夫妻应该是一生中共同生活和彼此深爱的人,所以答案

选 lived。此外,根据原词再现的命题规律,文中也多次出现了 lived,为做好本题提供了相 关的信息。 ] 16.A.Constantly B.Always C.Never D.Seldom 答案 B [ 根据上一句中的 “...Kindness.Thoughtfulness.” ,自然是 “Always there when I

needed you”。] 17.A.take the place of B.get rid of C.take away D.sum up 答案 D [take the place of“取代”,get rid of“去除”,take away“带走”,sum up“概 括,总结”。根据语境可知,她最后写的话应该概括了上文中所提到的引语的内容。] 18.A.me B.Janet C.John D.you

答案 A [根据本段第一句“I stand beside John now...”可知本空处只有 me 与主语 I 一致。 ] 19.A.speak up B.repeat C.discuss D.hear 答案 D [根据本句的意思可知此处对应 what he has to say 的应该是 hear,即 hear 对应 say。] 20.A.why B.where C.if D.when 答案 C [空处的 if 引导一个宾语从句,意为“是否”,相当于 whether。]


相关文章:
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 1
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习必修一 Unit 1 Friendship Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Many farmers fl...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 5
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 5_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015年高考一轮复习Unit 5 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Nelson Mandela—a modern hero 1.It was___...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 3
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015高考一轮复习资料Unit 3 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Travel journal 1.Thanks to the modern___(...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 2
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 高考一轮复习单元练习Unit 2 English around the world Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.You can fi...
2015届高考英语一轮复习:Unit 1 Lifestyles 单元测试(北师大版必修1)
2015高考英语一轮复习:Unit 1 Lifestyles 单元测试(北师大版必修1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015高考英语一轮复习:Unit 1 Lifestyles Ⅰ .单项填空 1.—...
高三2015届高三物理第一轮复习必修1测试题
人教版 2015高三物理第一轮复习必修 1 测试题一、单项选择题(本题共 10 小题,每小题 3 分,共 30 分.) 1.有一列火车正在做匀加速直线运动.从某时刻...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 4
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修一 Unit 4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015高考一轮复习Unit 4 Earthquakes Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The___(足迹),which looked like...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修三 Unit 1
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修Unit 1_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015年英语高考一轮复习 必修三Ⅰ.单词拼写 Unit 1 Festivals around the world...
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修二 Unit1
2015年 高考一轮复习 单元练习 必修Unit1_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015年 高考一轮复习必修二Ⅰ.单词拼写 Unit 1 Cultural relics 1.Of the six people in...
2015届高三一轮复习错题集必修一Unit1
2015高三一轮复习错题集必修一Unit1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015高三一轮复习 错题集 必修一 Unit 1-Unit 2 1. It was ___ I realized he was ...
更多相关标签: