当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

第二部分(阅读2)


阅读 2 考试为第 6-10 题,为 ABCD 型 给你一篇短文,短文后有 5 个问题,每个问题后有 4 个选项,请从 A、B、C、D 四个 选项中选出一个正确选项。 (共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分)提供常见阅读 20 篇 Passage 1 There was once a farmer, who lived near a road. It was not a

busy road, but cars often passed the farm. Near the farm gate, there was a large hole in the road. This hole was always full of water, and the drivers of the cars could not see how deep the hole was. They thought it was probably shallow. Then when they drove into the hole, they could not drive out because it was so deep. The farmer did not spend much time working on his farm. He spent most of it watching the hole. When a car drove into it, he pulled the car out with his tractor and charged the driver a lot of money for doing this. One day, the driver of a car said to him, “You must take a lot of money from pulling cars out of this hole night and day.” “Oh, no,” said the farmer, “I don’t pull cars out of the hole at night. At night I fill the hole with water.” 1. The farmer’s home is __________. A. beside the hole B. far from a farm C. near a road D. at the farm gate 2. __________ near the farm gate. A. There was a tractor B. There was a large hole C. There were a lot of cars D. There were a few farmers 3. Many cars went into the hole because the drivers __________. A. were not careful B. didn’t see the hole C. liked driving through water D. could not see how deep the hole was 4. The farmer spent much time _________ in the daytime. A. watching the hole B. digging the hole C. working on the farm D. driving a tractor 5. The farmer made a lot of money from ____________. A. growing things on the farm B. watching the gate of the farm C. filling the hole with earth D. pulling cars out of the hole 答案:C B D A D Passage 2 The Great Wall of China is the longest wall in the world. It is more than 6000 kilometers long, about 7 meters high, 5 to 6 meters wide. It is known to be the only one of the structures built by men on Earth that can be seen from the moon. The Potala (布达拉宫) in Tibet, China, is the world’s highest palace. It is over 3 kilometers above the sea level. The great Pyramid in Egypt is the biggest burial place ever built. It is about 137 meters high, or about the height of 40-storey building. Each side of the Pyramid is about 230 meters long, or about as long as 2 city blocks. The Sears Tower in Chicago, U.S.A., reaches a height of 443 meters. It has 110 storeys and

covers a total floor space of 420,000 square meters. It is the tallest office building in the world. 1 The Great Wall of China is the longest wall in the world because it is _____. A. over six thousand kilometers long B. about two hundred and thirty meters long C. about as long as two city blocks D. more than three kilometers above sea-level The biggest burial place that men ever built is in ______. A. Tibet B. Egypt C. the Potala D. the Great Wall The Sears Tower is about ____, so it is the tallest office building in the world. A. seven meters high B. one hundred and thirty seven meters high C. four hundred and forty-three meters high D. four hundred and twenty thousand meters high The only one of the objects built by men on the earth that can been seen from the moon is _____. A. the Great Pyramid B. the Great Wall C. the Sears Tower D. the Potala The Potala is in _____. A. Chicago B. Egypt C. the U.S.A D. China

2

3

4

5

答案:ABCBD Passage 3 To me, music is food and water. I can't live without it. I know this is not true for everybody. Many people don't listen to music and they can get along quite well. But music is everywhere in our life. For example, when you watch films or TV plays, do you find them interesting if there is no music? You would find them boring. And when you are waiting for the train or the plane, you would like music because it makes the time seem shorter. It is true that music is everywhere in our life. Some people like to sit by the sea and listen to the sound of the sea. Some enjoy listening to the singing of birds. Those sounds are some kinds of music. So music has meaning for everyone in some way or other. Of course, it has special meaning for people like me. We spend our lives playing or writing music. Someone said, "Though music a child goes into a world of beauty, learns to take care of others and makes his mind and body strong." Music is an important part of our lives. 1.The passage tells us that the writer _______. A. likes to sit by the sea

B. is not interested in music C. likes to travel by plane D. likes music very much 2.The word "boring" in the first paragraph means ______. A. interesting B. not interesting C. tiring D. foolish 3.Music is important to _______. A. some people B. everyone C. nobody D. writers only 4.Listening to music can ______ when you are waiting for the train. A. make time fly slowly B. help you save time C. make time longer D. make you feel time passes more quickly 5. Which of the following is true? A. The writer likes to write music every day. B. The writer becomes strong through music. C. Most people like to listen to the sound of the sea. D. Most people can’t leave music in their lives. 答案:DBBDB Passage 4 Years ago, many zoos kept all kinds of animals in small cages. Small cages made it easy for people to see the animals, but a small cage is not a good place for an animal to live in. Today zoos keep animals in different kinds of cages. The cages are very big and open. They usually have plants and little lake. The cages look like the animals' habits. Zoos help to protect all kinds of animals. They protect animals in the zoo and they protect animals in the wild. How do they do this? Zoos teach people how animals live in the wild. Zoos want people to help protect the animals' wild habitats. Many plants and animals are going extinct (灭绝). Mammoths, which related with the Asian elephants, are now extinct. There are no mammoths in the world today. Scientists say that seventy-four different kinds of living things go extinct every day! Zoos are working together to stop animals from going extinct. 1. Zoos kept animals in small cages so that people can _____. A. protect them B. see them better C. feed them D. save them 2. Today, zoos keep animals _____. A. in bigger cages B. in the wild C. in smaller cages D. in the field 3. To protect animals, zoos _____. A. are trying to keep all kinds of animals

B. are trying to free the animals C. teach people more about animals D. want people to feed the animals 4. A mammoth is a kind of _____ that has gone extinct. A. plant B. bird C. animal D. tree 5. An animal or a plant that is going extinct _____. A. has more and more living members B. comes into this world soon C. becomes very dangerous D. has fewer and fewer living members 答案:BACCD Passage 5 Mr. Jackson worked in a hospital.A lot of patients(病人) went to see him and he was very busy and had little time to rest in the daytime.One night, when he looked over the last patient, it was five to one. He was too tired to say a word and lay down at once. As soon as he fell asleep, a farmer began to knock at the door and got him up. “My wife is ill. ” shouted the farmer, “Please go and look her over. ” Mr. Jackson had to go out with the farmer.It was the coldest night of the year and the road was covered(覆盖) with snow and ice.The farmer lived far away from the town and they went through a forest, crossed two rivers and a mountain.It took them three hours to get to the short, small house.And they were both tired, cold and hungry. The woman stayed in bed.She looked fine.Mr. Jackson looked her over carefully and found there was nothing serious with her. He became angry. He called the farmer out and said, “Your wife is strong and healthy, you know.Why did you ask me to come here late at night?” “I’m sorry, sir. ” said the farmer, “My wife never does anything at home. I thought she was ill. We’re poor. In the day, When you’re busy, I can’t go for you. If you came to look her over at night when you’re free, we’ll pay you nothing. ” 1.It was for Mr. Jackson to get to the farmer ’s house. A.difficult B.easy C.fun D.happy 2.When Mr. Jackson and the farmer got to the house, it was . A.five to one B.two C.three D.about four 3.Mr. Jackson was angry with . A.the farmer B.the woman C.the weather D.himself 4. ,so he fell asleep soon. A.It was time to go to bed for Mr. Jackson B.Mr. Jackson was very tired that night C.Mr. Jackson felt unhappy that night D.Mr. Jackson was angry that night 5.The farmer went for Mr. Jackson very late at night because . A.he wanted to play a joke on him B.he was busy in the day C.his wife was going to die D.he wanted to save some money 答案:ADABD Passage 6 A man and his wife had a small restaurant near a station. The restaurant often stayed open until after midnight, because people came to drink and have meals while they were waiting for trains. At two o'clock one morning, a farmer was still sitting at a table there. He was asleep. The

wife of the owner of the restaurant was very sleepy and wanted to go to bed. She looked at the farmer several times and waited for him to wake and go, but each time she looked at the farmer, he was still there sleeping. Then at last she went to her husband and said to him, "You have wakened him six times now, but, why haven't you sent him away? It's very late." "Oh, no, I don't want to send him away," answered her husband. "You see, whenever I wake him up, he asks for his bill, and when I give him the bill, he pays it and then goes to sleep again." 1、Who was the owner of the small restaurant? A:The farmer B:The wife C:The husband D:Both the men and the wife. 2、Why did people come to drink in the restaurant after midnight? A:Because they liked the restaurant. B:Because it was near the station and people could eat there while waiting for trains. C:Because it was cheap to eat there. D:Because you could sleep there after meal. 3、Why was the farmer asleep at a table? A:Because he had missed the train. B:Because he was too tired. C:Because he was drunk. D:The story does not tell us. 4、The wife wanted to send the farmer away because_____. A:she was sleepy and wanted to go to bed B:she didn't like him C:she wanted to clean the table D:she wanted the farmer to pay more 5、The husband didn't want to send the farmer away because each time he woke him up, he could get _____ money from him. A:much B:more C:less D:little 答案: CBDAB Passage 7 One day a policeman was taking a thief to the city police station. On their way they came to a shop where bread was sold.

"We have no food. And we must eat something on the train." said the thief. "It's a long way to the city and it will take us much time to get there. I'll go into this shop and buy some bread. Then you and I can eat it on the train. Wait here for me." The policeman was glad, "I'll have some food on the train," he thought. "Be quick," he said to the thief. "We haven't much time." The thief went into the shop, and the policeman waited in the street for a long time. He began to worry. He thought about the train, and at last he went into the shop. "Where's that man who came in here to buy some bread?" asked the policeman. "Oh, he went out by the back door," said the shopkeeper. The policeman ran out but he could not see the thief. So he had to go back to his own station and tell the others about it. They were very angry with him, and he was very unhappy. All the police of the town began to look for the thief again, and they soon caught him. They brought him back to the police station and called the same policeman." "Now," said the officer, "take him to the city, and don't lose him again." The policeman and the thief left the station, and they came to the same shop. "Wait here," said the thief. "I want to go into that shop and buy some bread." "Oh, no," said the policeman. "You did that once, and ran away. This time, I'll go into the shop and buy the bread, and you must wait here for me." 1、The policeman was asked to ______. A:look for the thief B:buy some bread C:bring the thief to railway station D:take the thief to the city police station 2、______, the policeman and the thief found a shop where bread was sold. A:When they arrived at the city B:On their way to the railway station C:During their stay at a small town D:When they got to the station 3、The thief entered the shop in order to ______. A:buy some bread B:have a rest C:run away D:steal some money 4、When the thief went into the shop, the policeman ______. A:waited for him in the street B:followed him into the shop C:went on walking to the station D:returned to the police station

5、Which of the following statements is NOT true? A:The thief was caught again. B:The same policeman was asked to take the thief to the city. C:The thief again entered the shop in order to run away. D:The policeman lost the thief for the second time. 答案:DBCAC Passage 8 The lunar (阴历的) New Year always starts between January the twenty-first and February the twentieth. Before New Year's Day, people do a good cleaning to their houses. On the last day of the old year, there is a family dinner. All members of the family except married daughters try to come for their meal. After the dinner, they stay late to welcome the New Year. The New Year Celebration keeps on for a few days. On the morning of the first day, children and unmarried people go to visit their elders. After that, people pay New Year calls to each other and give each other gifts. During the festival all the main streets are full of people, and if you can get onto a bus without having to fight your way in, you're really lucky! 1、As we know, January 1 is ____. A:the lunar New Year Day B:not a holiday C:the Spring Festival D:New Year's Day 2、What day is the lunar New Year's Eve? A:Between December 1 of the old year and January 1 of the New Year. B:Before January 19. C:Between January the 21st and February the 19th. D:After February the twentieth. 3、People do their houses a good cleaning during the last few days of the old year ____. A:to welcome family members B:to welcome the New Year C: to say goodbye to the old year D: to welcome married daughter and their husbands 4、It's the custom ______. A:to stay up to welcome the New Year on the lunar New Year's Eve B:to stay up late to welcome the New Year on New Year's Day C:not to go to bed on December the thirtieth D:not to go to bed on the lunar New Year's Day

5、In this passage the writer tells us how people celebrate _____. A:the New Year B:the last day of the old year C:the lunar New Year D:New Year's Day 答案: DCBAC Passage 9 Do you like traveling? When you visit London, one of the first things you will see is Big Ben, the famous clock which can be heard all over the world on the BBC. If the Houses of Parliament had not been burned down in 1834, the great clock would never have been set up. Big Ben takes its name from Sir Benjamin Hall who made the clock when the new Houses of Parliament were being built. It is not only large, but is very exact(精确的)as well. People have the clock checked twice a day. On the BBC, you can hear the clock when it is actually striking because microphones (麦克 风) are connected to the clock tower. Big Ben has rarely gone wrong. Once, however, it failed to give the correct time. A painter who had been working on the tower hung a pot of paint on one of the hands and slowed it down. 1、 Big Ben is ____. A:a famous builder in London B:a famous painter in England C:a famous singer in the world D:a famous clock in the world 2、The Houses of Parliament were ____. A:burn down in 1834 and rebuilt the next year B:never burnt down at all C:rebuilt before the clock was set up D:burnt down in 1834 after the clock was made 3、Benjamin Hall is ____. A:a big hall B:a world-famous clock C:an engineer of the new Houses D:the person who made the clock 4、Big Ben is famous all over the world because ____. A:it is big B:it is old C:it tells exact time D:both A and C 5、Which of the following is not true? A:We can hear the clock striking on BBC.

B:The microphones of BBC are connected to the clock tower. C:Big Ben failed to give the correct time twice. D:Big Ben was checked twice a day. 答案: DCDDC Passage 10 Students often want to practise their English outside class. One of the best ways of practicing your English is to speak to foreigners. Most of the students ask,"Is it OK to talk to foreigners when we meet them in the street?" The answer is yes or no,but probably no! If you see a foreigner who looks lost,it is polite to ask him or her,May I help you?" But if not,you should probably let him or her go on with the business. That is,you can talk to a foreigner at some time or places. It is quite OK to ask him or her questions if a foreigner comes into your school, classroom or your teachers' office. It's also OK to talk to foreigners in some public places. If you see a foreigner and there is no other one with him or her in a restaurant,a waiting room,or a shop,it is the right time for you to ask him or her,"Is this seat free?" or questions like this. You can probably help them if they are new to China, And if they are alone,you may be able to make them feel more welcome. It's a pleasure to talk to a foreigner if you choose the right time and place. 1、What is the best way to practise your English? A:Speak to your friends. B:Speak to a teacher. C:Speak to your parents. D:Speak to foreigners. 2、Is it polite to practise your English with a foreigner who looks lost? A:Yes. B:No C:It's OK. D:It's good 3、When you try to talk to a foreigner alone in a park,usually he may __________. A:become angry B:go away C:feel happy D:keep quiet 4、It's a good way to talk to foreigners __________. A:everywhere B:in the right place C:at the right time D:both B and C 5、The best title for this passage is __________. A:how to learn English in class B:how to talk to foreigners C:why to learn English D:when to speak English outside class 答案:DACDB

Passage 11 As late as 1800, women's only place was in the home. The idea of women in the business world was unthinkable. Men thought that no woman could do a good job outside the home. When the well-known Bronte sisters began writing books in 1846, they had to sign their books with men's names instead. Teaching was the first profession open to women after 1800. But even that was not an easy profession for women to enter because most schools and colleges were open only to men. Hospital nursing became a respectable job for women only after Nightingale became famous. Seeing that she was not only a nurse but also a rich and well-educated woman, people began to believe it was possible for women to nurse the sick and still be "ladies". Miss Nightingale opened England's first training school for nurses in 1860. The invention of the typewriter in 1867 helped to bring women out of the home and into the business world. By 1900, thousands of women were working at real jobs in schools, hospitals and offices in both England and America. Some women even managed to become doctors or lawyers. The idea that women could work in the business world had been accepted. 1、The first job outside the home for women was ________. A:teaching B:nursing C:business D:law 2、It was believed in 1800 that ___________. A:women could do as well as men B:no women could do well in the jobs outside homes C: women could be good writers D: teaching was the right job for women. 3、The first training school for nurses was set up in _______. A:1867 B:1800 C:1860 D:1900 4、Women began to work in offices after _______. A:1900 B:1860 C:1867 D:1800 5、Which of the following is not true?

A:Nightingale was rich and well-educated. B:The Bronte sisters used their true names when they published their books. C:Women could be good nurses. D:Women could work in the business world. 答案:ABCCB Passage 12 Li Qiu is a boy of fifteen and studying in Grade Three at Oak school. His family lives outside the town. His parents have a farm and grow a lot of vegetables on it and they often sell them in the town. These years they've built a new building and bought a tractor, a motorbike,a color television,a fridge and other things. Two years ago,Li Qiu began to study in a middle school. He does well in all his lessons and now he's becoming more and more interested in science. He likes to try out new ideas and hopes to be an inventor. This term he's learned electricity (电学). He always watches TV carefully. Last Saturday,when he came back home,his parents were working in the fields. He looked at the new color TV for a while. Then he began to take apart (拆) it. Three hours later his mother came in and saw him fixing the TV set. She was surprised and asked,"What are you doing here,Li Qiu?" "I took apart the TV just now." "Don't worry about it,Mummy," said the boy "I only want to know how it works." "Have you refixed it together?" asked Mum. "No, Mum, " the boy said in a hurry. "Look, there are some parts left. I don't know where to put them." 1、Li Qiu's house is __________. A:in a city B:outside the city C:inside the town D:outside the town 2、Li Qiu is in Grade __________now. A:One B:Two C:Three D:Four 3、Li Qiu becomes interested in science because __________. A:his parents bought a television and a fridge B:he's learned electricity this term C:he wants to be an inventor D:he can often use some machines 4、Li Qiu thought __________. A:he could refix a television B:he had been an inventor C:his father was going to agree D:his parents would buy a new television 5、In fact,__________. A:Li Qiu has learned a lot of electricity B:Li Qiu has been good at refixing TVs

C:Li Qiu has broken their TV down D:Li Qiu has known how the TV works 答案:DCCAC Passage 13 Do you know Edison wore many caps during his life? First he was just a poor working boy. He wore work caps of many kinds. Later in life he became a famous inventor. Then he wore the caps of many famous schools and colleges. But his most important cap was his thinking cap. When he was a young boy, Edison's thinking cap saved his mother's life. One night, she suddenly felt ill. A doctor was called in. He had to operate(做手术) on her at once, but there was not enough light in the room. Edison quickly put on his thinking cap. He got all the oil lights in the house and put them on a long table. Then he placed a big mirror behind them. At once the room was quite bright. The doctor could operate, and his mother was saved. Edison was a thinking man. Yet, he was a working man and doing man, too. He was good with his hands and his head. Edison's inventions have changed the world greatly. Today, big trains run on electricity. Electricity lights light up the streets of towns and villages. Science uses it every day. Records, shining lights, moving pictures and ringing telephones are very common now. Edison's thinking cap made them. Usually, caps keep the head warm. But thinking caps keep the world warm. 1、The passage shows that Edison was very ________ when he was a young boy. A:clever B:stupid C:ill D:warm 2、Edison was the inventor of records, lights, moving pictures, and ________. A:wheels B:telephones C:computers D:caps 3、When the doctor was to operate, the room was dark because there was no ________. A:windows B:caps C:enough lights D:fire 4、The thinking cap in the passage probably refers to _______. A:Edison's gifts

B:a thick hat C:a poor working boy D:a schoolboy 5、Which of the following is not true? A:Edison was good with his hands and his head. B:The doctor did not do very well in the operation. C:Edison invented many things and changed the world greatly. D:With Edison's help, the doctor saved his mother. 答案: ABCAB Passage 14 Two clever children - Peter, 11, and his sister Karen, 9, found a stolen car in woods near Sai Kung yesterday morning. The pleased owner, Mrs. Judy Roberts, said that she would take the children out to dinner to show her thanks. The two children were studying at Sai Kung Primary School. They were walking along a path on their way to school when they noticed a car covered with branches which were pulled down from a tree. The children were a bit surprised because very few people parked their cars there. They looked inside the car but there was nobody in it. What did the children do then? They made a note of the type of the car and its color. Peter also wrote down the number of the car. When they got to school, they told their teacher what they had seen. The matter was reported to the police station. After the police collected some important information, Mrs. J. Roberts was traced. "I lost my car two days ago and I have been very sad. I'm glad to have it found now. I really have to thank Peter and Karen and I will take them out to dinner. I'm also going to write to the headmaster of Sai Kung Primary School to speak highly of the teachers." Mrs. Roberts said. Peter and Karen's teachers were proud of these two small detectives. "Peter and Karen are not only good students but also responsible members of the society," the headmaster, Mr. Smith said. 1、The children were surprised to see the car because ______. A:people did not usually park a car there B:they could not find anyone in the car C:there were no cars there before D:someone covered the car with branches 2、The matter was reported to the police station. "The matter" refers to (指代) ______. A:writing down the number of the car B:the discovery of the car C:collecting some information D:the stolen car 3、Mrs. J. Roberts was traced. The word "traced" means ______. A:seen B:found C:remembered

D:understood 4、Mrs. Roberts wrote to Mr. Smith to ______. A:tell him that she had found her car B:invite him out to dinner C:say that Peter and Karen were detectives D:praise the teachers of Sai Kung Primary School 5、The best title for the passage is ______. A:A Report on a Car in Woods B:How to Find Lost Cars C:Two Little "Detectives" D:Thankful Woman 答案: ABBDC Passage 15 I was very disappointed not to be able to go to the jazz concert last Friday. The ad. in the paper said that you could buy tickets at the theatre box office in Richland Hills any day between 10:00 and 4:00. Since I work from 9 o'clock to 5:30, the only time I could go to the theater was during my 45-minute lunch break. Unluckily, the theatre is on the other side of the town, and the bus service between my office and Richland Hills is not very good. But if you are lucky, you can make the round trip in 45 minutes. Last Monday, I stood at the bus stop for 15 minutes waiting for a bus. By the time I saw one come around the corner, there was not enough time left to make the trip, so I gave up and went back to the office. The same thing happened on Tuesday, and again on Wednesday. On Thursday, my luck changed, I got on a bus right away and arrived at the theatre in exactly 20 minutes. When I got there, however, I found a long line of people at the box office. I heard one man say he had been waiting in line for over an hour. Realizing I would not have enough time to wait in line, I caught the next bus and headed back across the town. By Friday I realized my only hope was to make the trip by taxi. It was not cheap, but I felt it would be worth it to hear the concert. The trip by taxi only took 10 minutes, but it felt like an hour to me. When I got to the theatre, I was relieved to see that nobody was waiting in line. The reason, I quickly discovered, was that they had already sold all the tickets. (1)、The writer may be _______. A:a worker B:a clerk C:a college teacher D:a head of a company 答案:B

(2)、Where did he learn that there would be a concert last Friday? _______. A:From the newspaper B:Over the radio C:From one of his colleagues D:From his friends 答案:A

(3)、He tried to go to the theatre every day but only managed to get there _______. A:Once B:three times C:Twice D:four times 答案:C

(4)、He failed to get the ticket on Friday because _______. A:the taxi fare was too expensive B:the tickets had been sold out C:he could go there that day D:the concert wasn't on Friday 答案:B

(5)、The word "relieved" in the last sentence means _______. A:"pleased" B:"puzzled" C:"sorry" D:"surprised" 答案:A Passage 16 The clock struck eleven at night. The whole house was quiet. Everyone was in bed except me. Under the strong light, I looked sadly before me at a huge pile of that troublesome stuff(东西) they call "books". I was going to have my examination the next day. "When can I go to bed?" I asked myself. I didn't answer. In fact, I dared not. The clock struck twelve. "Oh, dear!" I cried. "Ten more books to read before I can go to

bed!" We pupils are the most pity creatures in the world. Dad does not agree with me on this. He did not have to work so hard when he was a boy. The clock struck one. I was quite desperate (绝 望的) now. I forgot all I had learned. I was too tired to go on. I did the only thing I could. I prayed, "Oh God, please help me pass the exam tomorrow. I do promise to work hard afterwards, Amen." My eyes were so heavy that I could hardly open them. A few minutes later, with my head on the desk, I fell asleep. (1)、The writer was ______. A:sleeping and dreaming B:reading an interesting book C:preparing for an exam D:talking with his dad 答案: C (2)、The writer is ______. A:a parent B:a pupil C:a clock maker D:a young teacher 答案: B (3)、Which of the followings is NOT true? A:He doesn't like studying very much. B:He finished the ten books. C:He fell asleep after one. D:His dad didn't agree with him. 答案: B (4)、Why did he pray to God? A:Because he was desperate. B:Because he often does that. C:Because he was too tired. D:Because he hoped to get a high mark. 答案: A (5)、Where did he fell asleep? A:In his bed. B:On the desk. C:Outside the house. D:In the classroom. 答案: B Passage 17 There has been frequent discussion about what kinds of reading texts are suitable for English

language students. The greatest controversy has centered on whether the texts should be authentic or not. That is because people have worried about more traditional language-teaching materials which tended to look artificial and to use over-simplified language which any native speaker would find comical and untypical. However, if you give low-level students a copy of The Times or The Guardian (which are certainly authentic for native-speakers), they will probably not be able to understand them at all. There will be far too many words they have never seen before, the grammar will be difficult and the style will finish them off. A balance has to be struck between real English on the one hand and the students' abilities and interests on the other. There is some authentic written material which beginner students can understand to some degree: menus, timetables, signs and basic instructions, for example, and where appropriate, we can use these. But for longer prose, we may want to offer our students texts which, while being like English, are nevertheless written or adapted especially for their level. The important thing is that such texts are as much like real English as possible. The topics and types of reading text are worth considering too. Should our students always read factual encyclopedia-type texts or should we expose them to novels and short stories? A lot will depend on who the students are. If they are all business people, the teacher may well want to concentrate on business texts. If they are science students, reading scientific texts may be a priority. But if, as is often the case, they are a mixed group with different interests and careers, a more varied diet is appropriate. (1)、It can be inferred from Paragraph 1 that B:authentic materials are artificial and comical C:it's widely agreed that authentic materials should be used D:authentic materials are more suitable for English language students 答案: A (2)、Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a problem for low-level students according to the passage? A:The reading materials tend to be long passages. B:The writing style is one that they have never met before. C:Grammar in the reading passage is difficult. D:They are given a task of reading The Times. 答案: A (3)、The phrase "authentic reading texts" refers to A:writings written by native English speakers B:passages written by experts C:copies of The Times or The Guardians . .

A:traditional language-teaching materials were not authentic

D:passages with difficult sentences 答案: A (4)、The proper way to solve the problem discussed in Paragraphs 1 and 2 is to give A:beginners authentic written materials B:all learners menus, timetables, signs etc. to read C:learners only adapted texts as their reading materials D:learners materials suitable for their level and as authentic as possible 答案: D (5)、One of the standards for choosing the right language-learning materials is A:they should be scientific texts B:they should be related to students' majors C:they should the factual type of writings D:they should be long passages 答案: B Passage 18 Rose was studying to be a doctor, but now she did not have much money. Her uncle Tom was rich. As he had no children, he loved Rose very much. He always gave her very good birthday presents. When uncle Tom's birthday was coming, Rose wanted to buy something nice for him, but he was so rich, and she did not know what to get for him. She went from one shop to another in the town. At last she told a shop assistant her problem and asked for her help. "I'm sure you have seen many people with the same problem. What do you have for a man if he has already got everything?" Rose asked. The shop assistant thought for a minute, and answered, "Envy(嫉妒). Only envy." (1)、Rose often got presents from her uncle because ______. A:he was rich B:she did not have much money C:he loved her very much D:she was going to be a doctor 答案: C (2)、Rose did not know what present she should buy for her uncle because ______. A:she did not have much money B:he had no children C:he had got everything D:he did not like a present 答案: C (3)、Rose went to different shops ______. A:but did not find anything good . .

B:and found something nice for her uncle C:until she got something good D:after she had got something good 答案: A (4)、Rose asked the shop assistant to ______. A:give a present for her uncle B:tell her what to buy C:tell her uncle not to buy anything D:tell other people about the problem 答案: B (5)、The assistant ______ Rose. A:helped B:could not help C:understood D:did not understand 答案: B Passage 19 Miss Jones teaches at a school. In one of her classes, the boys and girls are about eight years old, and they are not good at maths. Miss Jones always wants to make her lesson interesting and useful. One day she gave them a question. "If you go to the shop to buy apples," she said, "and an apple and a half cost twelve pence(便士), how much will you have to give for twelve apples?" The pupils began to write in their exercise books, and for a time nobody spoke. Then one boy put his hands up and said, "Could you say the question once again, please?" Miss Jones said, "If an apple and a half…" but the boy shouted. "Oh, an apple and a half?" he said."All the time I am working it out in oranges, Miss Jones. So the answer must be different." (1)、Miss Jones teaches ______. A:very little babies B:high school students C:very good students D:maths in one class 答案: D (2)、Miss Jones ______. A:bought apples for the boys and girls B:went to the shop with her pupils C:wanted her pupils to eat apples D:wanted her pupils to be interested in her lesson

答案: D (3)、The pupils began to work, ______. A:and soon they got the answer B:and they did it very quickly C:but one was not quite clear about the question D:but one left the classroom and went home 答案: C (4)、Apples and oranges are different things, ______. A:so the answer must be different B:but the answer would be the same C:so there should be no answer D:so Miss Jones must be wrong 答案: B (5)、The boy was ______. A:very quick B:very foolish C:quite clever D:quite useful 答案: B Passage 20 William Henry Harrison, the ninth president of the United States, was born in a small town. As a young boy, he was very quiet and shy. In fact, he was so quiet that many people thought he was stupid. Because of that, the people of the town liked to play tricks on this boy. "Here, William," one of them would say. "Here is a nickel(五美分硬币), and here is a dime (十美分硬币). Which one do you want?" William always chose the nickel, and all the people would laugh at him. Finally, his mother took him aside and said to him, "I know that you are a smart boy, but sometimes you let people think you are not so smart. Why do you always choose the nickel instead of the dime? Don't you know that a dime is worth more than a nickel?" "Certainly I know it," William answered slowly, "but if I choose the dime, then people won't play the trick on me anymore. Then I won't get any more nickels." (1)、William Henry Harrison was born A:in a big city B:on a farm C:in the countryside D:in a small town .

答案:D

(2)、People thought he was stupid because A:he did poorly at school B:he was so quiet C:he always asked foolish questions D:he was afraid of others 答案:B

.

(3)、Whenever people played tricks on him, he was asked to A:laugh at himself B:make faces C:choose between a nickel and a dime D:tell right from wrong 答案:C

.

(4)、His mother took him aside and asked why A:he always chose the nickel instead of the dime

.

B:he didn't know that a dime was worth more than a nickel C:people played the same trick on him D:he failed to let people know how smart he was 答案:A

(5)、We can infer(推断) from the story that William Henry Harrison was A:foolish B:naughty C:silent D:clever 答案:D

.


相关文章:
2015.9(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版)
2015.9(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版)_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。第二部分 阅读理解(2)(2015 年 9 月统考)全真翻译版 以下 16 篇阅读...
第2部分阅读理解2
第二部分 阅读理解(2)以下 20 篇阅读理解必考一篇, 出现在考试中阅读理解的第二篇, 答案是四选一, 考一题共 10 分, 本部分不做红色标注,全部为重点内容。...
2014.4(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)18篇必考一篇(全新版)
2014.4(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)18篇必考一篇(全新版)_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。第二部分 阅读理解(2)(2014 年 4 月)翻译版以下 18 篇阅读理解考试中...
2017(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)
2017(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)_语文_初中教育_教育专区。统考大学英语 B 第二部分 阅读理解(2) Passage 1(美国及美国人的由来) The United States covers a...
第2部分: 阅读选择
第2部分: 阅读选择_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第二部分:阅读选择 (第 11~15 题,每题 2 分,共 10 分) 阅读下面短文,请从短文后所给各题的 4 个选项(A...
2015.4(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版) -...
2015.4(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版) - 副本_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。第二部分 阅读理解(2)(2015 年 4 月统考)全真翻译版 以下 16...
电大统考2016(第2部分--1)阅读理解(1)
电大统考2016(第2部分--1)阅读理解(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第二部分 阅读理解(1)(2016 年网考)翻译版以下正误判断题(百分百实考题)在考试中的阅读第一...
第二部分阅读理解.docx--2
第二部分阅读理解(共 2 节,满分 40 分) 第一节阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案 标号...
第二部分 阅读舞台2
第二部分 阅读舞台2_语文_小学教育_教育专区。第二部分一、阅读语段(24 分)(一)读下面的两段话,再完成练习。 这个故事 ( 有思想 有人物 阅读舞台 有形象 ...
2015.12(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版)
2015.12(第2部分--2)阅读理解(2)16篇必考一篇(全新版)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。第二部分 阅读理解(2)(2015 年 12 月统考)全真翻译版 以下 16 篇...
更多相关标签:
墨妖第二部分在线阅读 | 倾城公主第二部分阅读 | 紫夜第二部分阅读 | bec高级阅读第二部分 | 豪欲家族第二部分阅读 | 高莜柔催眠第二部分 | 刑房第二部分by清风 | 甜甜第二部分 |