当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词6


2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词
基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.__________大量的;大规模的(adj.) 2.__________战役;活动(n.) 3.__________进程;过程(n.) 4.__________预报;预告(vt.) 5.__________重新利用;再循环(v.) mass campaign process forecast re

cycle 6.__________根据;证明(n.) 7.__________紧急的(adj.) 8.__________污染(vt.) 9.__________恐怖的;吓人的(adj.) 10.__________绝对地;完全地(adv.) 11.__________吓人的;可怕的(adj.)→__________吓唬;使害怕(vt.)→__________恐惧; 害怕(n.) evidence urgent pollute scary absolutely frightening frighten fright 12.__________力量;力气(n.)→__________加强(v.)→__________强壮的(adj.) 13.__________化学药品(n.)化学的(adj.)→__________化学(n.) 14.__________关心的;担心的(adj.)→__________关心(n.) 15.__________主要的;多数的(adj.)→__________大多数(n.) 16.__________抱怨;发牢骚(vi.)→__________抱怨(n.) 17.__________保护(n.)→__________(v.) strength strengthen strong chemical chemistry concerned concern major majority

-1-

complain complaint protection[ protect Ⅱ.常用短语 1.____________遇上;赶上 2.____________砍倒 3.___________________只有做?? 4._________________________阻止某人做?? 5._________________埋怨;抱怨 6.____________理解;欺骗;吸收 be caught in cut down do nothing but do sth. prevent sb. from doing sth. complain of/ about take in 7._______________________认真考虑 8.________________概括地说 9.___________________________为??担心 10.____________________放出;发出 11._______________________挖出 12._____________________浏览,仔细检查 13.________________清楚地意识到 think seriously about in a nutshell be concerned about/ over give out dig up look through wake up to Ⅲ.重点句型 1.The storms sometimes continue all day and traffic moves very slowly because the thick dust ________________. 暴风有时持续一整天,车辆开得很慢,因为浓浓的尘埃降低了能见度。 答案:makes it difficult to see 2.To ________ it ________ nearer, the government is planting trees. 为了阻止它来得更近,政府正在植树。 答案:prevent; coming 3.The garbage is then taken away and, ________, recycled. 然后垃圾被带走,如果可能的话会进行回收利用。 答案:if possible 4.____________________ seven ideas, ask another pair to help you. 若你很难找到七种想法,就让别的小组帮帮你。

-2-

答案:If you have difficulty in finding Ⅳ.模块语法 1.Linda was very sorry for being late. But the teacher's smile made her ________ better. A. feel B. to feel C. fall D. to fall 答案:A 2.He is often listened ________ English songs, but this time we had him ________ Russian songs. A. to sing; sing B. to sing; to sing C. sing; to sing D. sing; sing 答案:A 3.I'm sorry I can't help ________ the flowers, because I'm busy preparing for the singing competition ________ tomorrow. A. watering; to be held B. water; being held C. to water; held D. water; to be held 答案:D 4.Charles did what he could ________ the servant, although he himself was in danger. A. rescue B. to rescue C. rescued D. rescuing 答案:B 5.Is this the watch you wish ________? A. to have repaired B. to repair it C. to have it repaired D. to have repaired it 答案:A 6.My mother could do nothing but ________ at home. A. to be staying B. to stay C. to staying D. stay 答案:D 考点探究解密 考 点 解 读 1.mass ①n.团,块,堆;大量,许多 ②adj.大批的,大量的,广泛的 ③vt. & vi.集结;聚集 知识链接: 下列短语都有“许多的,大量的”之意,可修饰可数或不可数名词: lots of=a lot of quantities of=a quantity of varieties of=a variety of collections of=a collection of supplies of=a (good) supply of

-3-

plenty of 以下短语仅修饰可数名词: numbers of=a number of, many a, a good/great many, quite a few 以下短语仅修饰不可数名词: a great deal of, an amount of, quite a little 误区警示:masses of 可用来修饰可数名词,也可用来修饰不可数名词。 朗文在线: a mass of snow 一堆积雪 The sky was full of dark masses of clouds. 天空乌云密布。 mass production 批量生产 weapons of mass destruction 大规模杀伤性武器 Dark clouds massed on the horizon.天空乌云密布。 命题方向:考题中常考查表示数量的词的辨析。 活学巧练: He has________letters to answer. He has to work from morning to night. A.much B.a great deal of C.masses of D.the number of 答案与解析:C letters 为可数名词,排除 A、B 项。D 项应为 a number of,故只有 C 项正 确。 2.concerned adj.关心的;有关的(常用于名词之后);挂念的;担心的 精讲拓展: ①concerning prep.关于 ②be concerned in sth.涉及 ③be concerned with sth. 关于;有关 ④so/as far as sth. /sb. be concerned 据??所知 ⑤have no concern for 毫不关心 ⑥have no concern with 和??毫无关系 ⑦concern vt.涉及,关系到 n.(利害)关系,关心 ⑧be much concerned about 十分挂念;担心;焦虑 误区警示:concerned 表示“关心的,有关的”时常作后置定语或表语。 朗文在线: ①The affair is greatly regretted by everyone concerned. 所有相关人士都对此事感到极为遗憾。 ②Everyone concerned in the incident was questioned by the police. 所有与这起事件有关的人都受到了警方的盘问。 ③This article concerns a man who was wrongly imprisoned. 这篇文章写的是一个被冤枉而入狱的人。 命题方向:concerning,as/so far as sb./sth. be concerned 是重要考点。 活学巧练: He heard nothing________this matter. A.concerned B.concerning[ C.concerns D.connecting 答案与解析:B concerning prep.关于。句意:他没有听到任何关于这件事的消息。

-4-

3.complain v.抱怨,悲叹,控诉 精讲拓展: ①complain about/of...抱怨?? ②complain that...抱怨?? ③complain to sb.向某人投诉 ④can't complain[口]还算好(虽然有些问题,但总体上比较满意) ⑤complaint n.诉苦,抱怨,牢骚 误区警示:complain 若接名词作宾语时需接介词 about 或 of,也可直接跟从句。 朗文在线: ①She often complains about not feeling appreciated at work. 她因为感到自己在工作上不受赏识而常发牢骚。 ②People complain that they don't get enough imformation. 人们抱怨得不到足够的信息。 ③Old age is creeping up,but I can't complain. 暮年将至,但我觉得还好。 命题方向:complain about/of 短语是重要考点。 活学巧练: She always makes some________over shortages and high prices. A.dislikes B.complaints C.troubles D.discontents 答案与解析:B make complaints over sth. “ 抱 怨 某 事 ” ; dislikes“ 厌 恶 ” ; troubles“烦恼,困苦”;discontent 为不可数名词,不可加 s,意为“不满”。 4.urgent adj.紧急的,迫切的;非常重要的 They were urgent in their demand. 他们的要求很迫切。 She was urgent for the doctor to come. 她急切地催促医生来。 精讲拓展: ①urge vt.推进,极力主张;催促,激励 ②urgency n.紧急,迫切 ③urge sb.to do...敦促某人做?? ④urge sb.into doing...敦促某人做?? ⑤urge sb.against 强烈反对 ⑥urge on sb.向某人强调 ⑦be in urgent need of 急需 误区警示:urge 后的宾语从句应用 should do 的形式。 活学巧练: The doctor________an X-ray test, and then, he could make a conclusion. A.urged me to have B.urged me having C.urged against D.urged on me 答案与解析:A urge sb. to do sth.“极力要求某人做某事”。 5.evidence n.根据,证明 There is evidence that somebody has been living here.[ ① obvious

-5-

apparent evidentadj.明白的,明显的 ②evidently adv.明显,显然 ③be in evidence 明显,显而易见 ④on the evidence of sth. 用某事物作为证据 ⑤have/show evidence of 有??的迹象 ⑥It is evident that 很明显?? 注意:①evidence 指有助于证明某事确实存在的任何事物,或与法律诉讼有关的物证,见证。 ②proof 指直接证明某事是事实的根据。 ③witness 亲眼见过某事的证人或提供的见证。 误区警示:evidence 是不可数名词。 活学巧练: (1) The applause made it________(明显的) that the play was a hit. (2) A smile gives__________(证明,证据) of her consent. (3) Will you act as________(见证人) to the agreement between us? (4)________(显然 ) she will be elected. evident evidence witness Evidently 6.strength n.体力,力气;意志力;强点;坚强 精讲拓展: ①have the strength to do 有做??的力气/意志力 ②with all one's strength 用尽全身的力气 ③strength of character 性格的坚强 ④position of strength(尤指在讨论中的)优势地位 ⑤in strength 大批地,大量地 误区警示:strength 表示“体力;力气;意志力;坚强”时,为不可数名词;但表示“强点, 优势,长处”时是可数名词。 朗文在线:[ ①I don't have the strength to climb any further. 我没有力气再往上爬了。 ②Where did you find the strength to keep trying? 你不断进行尝试的意志力是从哪儿来的? ③The great strength of our plan lies in its simplicity. 我们这个计划的最大长处在于它的简单。 词语辨析:strength,force,power 与 energy ①strength 着重指人的体力或坚强的意志力。 ②force 指物理学上的“力”也指为做某事而使用的力量,还可指武力。 ③power 指能力、权力、着重行动所根据的能力、本领或职权。 ④energy 主要指人的精力,或自然界中物理学定义中的“能,能量”。 命题方向:strength 常与 force, power 等以词语辩析题的形式出现在高考中。 活学巧练: Bill was doing a lot of physical exercise to build up his __________.

-6-

A.ability B.force C.strength D.mind 答案与解析:C “训练是为了增强体力”。 7.cut down 砍倒,削减,驳倒,改小或缩短(衣服) Many big trees along the road have been cut down for building houses. ①cut out 剪除;切掉;割掉 ②cut up 切碎;使伤心 ③cut off 切断,停掉,隔绝 ④cut across/through 抄近路穿过 ⑤cut in 插入,插嘴 ⑥cut open 切开或破开某物 误区警示:cut up 与 cut down 并非是反义词组,且 cut in 与 cut out 也不是反义词组。 朗文在线: ①You smoke too much—you should try to cut down. 你抽烟太凶了,该少抽点。 ②My doctor's told me to cut down on carbohydrates. 我的医生告诉我要减少碳水化合物的摄入量。 命题方向:cut down 常与 cut in,cut out,cut up 以词语辨析的形式出现。 活学巧练: (1)In the end, I__________the dealer__________(把??降低) by another $ 5.00. (2) The tailor is_______________(改小 ) my dress. (3)I was__________(断线) on my line to London. (4)__________(切碎 ) the carrots before you put them into the pot. (5) He brought a knife and__________the box__________(割开). cut down cutting down cut off Cut up cut open 8.give out 发生(光、热、声音、气体等);分发,发布;公布;耗尽;用完,用尽 精讲拓展: ①give away 背弃,出卖,泄露(秘密),暴露 ②give back 归还;送回;报复 ③give over 中止,停止做;交给/付,移交 ④give forth 发/放出(声音、气味等);发表,公布 ⑤give in (to) 屈服,投降,退让 ⑥give off (散)发出(蒸气),发散(光线) ⑦give up 放弃,停/中止;让/交给;投降,认输,泄气 ⑧give rise to 引起,使发生;造成 ⑨give way 让路,让步 ⑩give way to 给??让路/让步;被??代替 误区警示:表示“用光,用尽”时,give out, run out 是不及物动词短语,不可用于被动

-7-

结构,也不接宾语。use up, run out of 是及物动词短语,可接宾语。 朗文在线: ①Students were giving out leaflets to everyone on the street. 学生们在向街上所有的人分发传单。 ②It was given out that the prime minister was to undergo minor surgery. 据宣布,首相将要接受小手术。 ③My money began to give out. 我的钱快要用光了。 命题方向:give out 常与 give 构成的其他短语以词语辨析题的形式出现。 活学巧练: (2010·武汉二月调研)I think we should________all these old toys to the local children hospital. A.give out B.give in C.give up D.give away 答案与解析:D give away“赠送”。give out“分发,发出”;give in“屈服,让步”; give up“放弃”。 9.if possible 如果可能的话 精讲拓展: ①固定短语,意义“如果可能的话”,常在句中作插入语,起补充说明的作用。 ②if possible 是 if it is possible 的省略形式。在 if, when,while, once,whether, unless 等引导的从句中如果含有系动词 be 的某种形式, 从句的主语与主句主语一致或从句的 主语是 it 时,从句的主语和系动词 be 可以省略。 ③ if 引导省略的情况有下列几种: if any 如果有的话 if necessary 需要的话 if so 如果是这样的话 if ever 如果曾经有的话 if not 不这样的话 误区警示:if, when, while 后接分词结构时,若与主句主语是主动关系用-ing 形式,若 是被动关系用过去分词形式。 朗文在线: ①I think there's a train at midday. If not, you'll have to wait till 12 ? 30. 我想正午会有一班火车。要是没有,你只好等到 12 点半了。 ②I don't suppose there will be more than a dozen left,if any. 我认为即使还有的话也不会超过十几个。 ③I want to avoid the rush hour traffic if possible. 如果可能的话,我想避开交通高峰期。 命题方向:if 引导省略的情况是高考的重要考点。 活学巧练:翻译 (1)不要把垃圾扔掉了,如果可能的话,回收利用。 _______________________________________________ (2)如果有必要让汤姆帮你一把。 _______________________________________________ (3)准备好了吗?要不我就自己去了。

-8-

_______________________________________________ (4)年轻时努力工作,否则你会后悔的。 _______________________________________________ Don't throw away the garbage, if possible,recycle. Ask Tom to give you a hand if necessary. Are you ready? If not,I'm going without you. Work hard when young,or you'll regret. 10.I couldn't agree with you more.我再同意你的观点不过了。 (1)表示同意的表达法常见的有: Certainly. /Sure. /Of course. 当然可以。 No problem.没问题。 Yes,please,可以,请(做)吧。 Yes,I think so.对,我认为是这样。 All right./OK.行,可以。 That's a good idea! 是个好主意。 It's a good idea that we start at once. 我们马上出发是个好主意。 I agree(with you).我同意(你的意见)。 I agree to your plan.我同意你的计划。 Exactly.正是。 That's correct.正确。 Yes,I think so.是的,我也是这么想的。 (2)表示不同意的看法的表达法常见的有: No way.没门。 Of course not.当然不。 I don't agree.我不同意。 I don't think so.我不这么想。 I'm afraid not.恐怕不是。 I'm afraid I(really) can't agree with you. 恐怕我(实在)不能同意你的看法。 活学巧练: —Why not have a new machine designed? —________.I'll have someone do it soon. A.I don't think so B.I'm not sure C.It's up to you D.Sounds like a good idea 答案与解析:D Why not 提出建议,用来表示赞同的答语。 11.动词不定式 动词不定式在句中可起名词、形容词和副词的作用,因此在句中可作主语、宾语、表语、状 语、补语。 (1)不定式作主语,主要表示具体动作,即在某时某地要做的动作,有时也可像 doing 形式作 主语一样,表示泛指。 (2)有些动词后只能跟不定式形式作宾语:afford, promise, refuse, expect, hope, learn, offer, wish, fail, plan, agree, decide, manage, arrange, determine, desire 等。下 列动词后可接疑问词+不定式:teach, decide, wonder, show, learn, forget, ask, find

-9-

out, advise, discuss 等。 (3)作复合谓语的一部分 ①用于 be said/reported/known 等+不定式结构 ②用于 seem/appear/prove/tend 等+不定式结构 ③用于 be likely/certain/sure+不定式结构 (4)作宾语补足语 不定式作宾补与宾语之间在逻辑上含主谓关系时,不定式用主动式。有动宾关系时,不定式 则用被动式。 ①可以接带 to 的不定式作宾补的动词有: ask, tell, order, command, beg, request, require, invite, force, cause, forbid, get, allow, permit, wish, want, expect, encourage, advise, persuade, warn, would like, wait for, long for, plan for(安排)等。 注意:hope, demand, suggest,agree 之后不接不定式作宾补。 ②在 think, consider, believe, suppose, know, feel, find, understand, declare 等动 词后常接 to be+形容词结构作宾补,但是在 consider sb./sth. to be adj./n.中的 to be 可以省略。 ③能接省略 to 的不定式作宾补的动词有:see, hear, listen to, watch, notice, look at, feel, observe 等感官动词以及使役动词 make, let, have。但当上述动词用于被动语态时, 其后要带上 to。 (5)作定语 不定式能作后置定语,但不能作前置定语。它与被修饰的名词或代词在逻辑上既可是主谓关 系,也可是动宾关系,还可以表示时间、地点、方式等。不定式作定语,常用来表示将来的 动作或含情态意味的动作。被修饰的名词之前如有序数词,则通常用不定式作后置定语。 ①不定式作定语通常放在名词或代词之后。 ②作定语的不定式如为不及物动词,且与前面的名词或代词在逻辑上含动宾关系,此时不定 式之后要加上相应的介词。 ③不定式作定语,如与其前名词或代词在逻辑上含动宾关系,则不定式通常需用被动式;但 如果不定式既与其前某一名词或代词在逻辑上含动宾关系,又与其前另一名词或代词在逻辑 上含有主谓关系,则不定式用主动式。 The meeting to be held tomorrow is very important. 明天要举行的会议很重要。 (6)作状语 不定式可以作目的状语、结果状语及原因状语和方式状语。 ①在下列句式中作结果状语: too...to do, so...as to do..., such... to do, enough to do..., come to do...(逐渐??), only to do... ②在下列句式中作目的状语: so as to do..., in order to do... ③在表示人的“情绪”的形容词之后作原因状语: sb. be glad/surprised/pleased/happy/sorry/disappointed 等+to do... ④在下列形容词之后作方式状语: be comfortable to live in, be easy to deal with, be fit to drink, be difficult to understand 注意:在这种句式中,即当不定式位于表语形容词之后时,尽管不定式与其前某一名词或代 词在逻辑上含动宾关系,但不定式只用主动式,而不用被动式。

- 10 -

(7)不定式的完成式 ①表示不定式中动词发生的动作先于主句的谓语动词发出的动作。 The novel was said to have been published. 据说那部小说已出版了。 seem, appear, be said, be supposed, be believed, be thought, be known, be reported 等动词常用于上面句型。此外,glad, happy, satisfied, sorry, surprised, disappointed 后也接完成式,但要注意与一般式的区别。 I'm sorry to keep you waiting for a minute. 对不起,请稍等。(说话时还未等) I'm sorry to have kept you waiting. 对不起,让你久等了。(说话时已等了很久) ②不定式的完成式还可表示“过去本想做某事但未做”的虚拟语气。 a.should like to/would like to/would love to+不定式的完成式。 b.was/were to+不定式的完成式,表示“该做某事或想做但未实现”。 c.expect/hope/mean/promise/suppose/think/want/wish/intend/plan+不定式的完成式, 表示“过去未曾实现的愿望”。 (8)不定式的省略 ①同一结构并列,由 and 或 or 连接。 I want to finish my homework and go home. 我想完成作业后回家。 I'm really puzzled what to think or say. 我非常困惑,不知该想什么或说什么。 特例:To be or not to be, this is a question. 生存还是灭亡,这是个问题。 It is better to laugh than to cry.(表示对比)笑比哭好。 ②不定式作表语,其前面的主语从句中含有实义动词 do 时,后面的 to 省略。 What he did was lose the game. 他能做的只有放弃比赛。 ③句中含有动词 do 时,but, except, besides, such as 等后面 to 可省略。即“前有 do, 后省略 to”。 Don't do anything silly, such as marry him. 不要做像嫁给他这样的傻事。 ④主句含有不定式,后面有 rather than, rather than 后省略 to。 ⑤Why not, had better, would rather, can't but 等词后省略 to。 He could not but walk home. 他没有别的选择,只好步行回家。 (9)不定式的替代 多用在同一句或联系紧密的对话中,为了避免重复,作宾语或主补,宾补的不定式再次出现 时,to 后的内容常承前省略(只保留 to 即可)。但如果承前省略的不定式有助动词 have 或 be 任何形式,后应该保留原形 be 或 have。 Susan is not what she used to be. 苏珊是跟以前不一样了。 —You came late last night. You ought to have finished your homework. —I know I ought to have.

- 11 -

—昨晚你来晚了。你本应该完成你的作业。 —我知道我应该完成。 常见的有:I'd like/love/be happy to。 注意:非谓语动词的用法是高中阶段的又一个难点,内容较多,但一定要掌握这样几方面: 一是非谓语动词的形式,包括一般式和完成式及其它们的被动形式和否定形式;二是非谓语 动词所能充当的成分。在平时阅读和练习中要注意体会它们在语境中的用法。 语法:but+不定式 (1)在...nothing but...结构中,若 but 前有实义动词 do, but 后的动词要用原形;若 but 前没有实义动词 do, but 后要用 to do 不定式。 (2)在 can't but...(禁不住??,情不自禁??)和 can't help/choose but...(只能??) 结构中,but 后要用动词原形。 活学巧练: (1)(2007· 辽 宁 )The crowd cheered wildly at the sight of Liu Xiang, who was reported________the world record in the 110-meter hurdle race. A. breaking B. having broken C. to have broken D. to break 答案:C (2)I think you'll grow________him when you know him better. A. liking B. to be like C. to like D. to be liking 答案:C (3)AIDS is said________the biggest health challenge to both men and women in that area over the past few years. A. that it is B. to be C. that it has been D. to have been 答案:D (4)He hurried to the booking office only________that all the tickets had been sold out. A. to tell B. to be told C. telling D. told 答案:B (5)—Is Bob still performing? —I'm afraid not. He is said__________the stage already as he has become an official. A. to have left B. to leave C. to have been left D. to be left 答案:A 考 题 演 练 1.We are invited to a party ________ in our club next Friday. A. to be held B. held C. being held D. holding 答案与解析:A 本题考查不定式短语作后置定语。解答这类题时,一定要弄清非谓语动词和 被修饰词之间的逻辑关系。party 和 hold 之间是被动关系,由句中的时间状语 next Friday 可知应用表示将来的不定式短语 to be held 作后置定语。 2.—How can I apply for an online course?

- 12 -

—Just fill out this form and we ________ what we can do for you. A. see B. are seeing C. have seen D. will see 答案与解析:D 本题考查“祈使句+and+简单句”结构,此结构中的祈使句相当于一个条 件句,and 后的分句一般用将来时态。 3.________ the project in time, the staff were working at weekends. A. Completing B. Having completed C. To have completed D. To complete 答案与解析:D 本题考查动词的非谓语形式作状语。分析句子结构,判断空格处在句中所作 成分,然后再作出选择。To complete the project in time 为动词不定式作目的状语。A 项 表示正在进行;B 项表示该动作发生在主语谓语之前,两者均不符合句意;C 项常用在某些固 定句式中。句意:为了按时完成工程,全体员工周末都在上班。 4.—Could you be so kind as to close the window? —________. A. With pleasure B. Go ahead C. Yes, please D. That's OK 答案与解析:A 本题考查情景交际。学生在学习中要多读、多背,仔细揣摩东西方文化之间 的差异,避免受汉语习惯的影响。问句句意:你能帮忙关上窗子吗?with pleasure 十分乐意, 用于回答别人的请求,符合题意;go ahead 前进;干吧;走吧;说吧;Yes, please 和问句 自相矛盾;That's OK 行,好吧,均不合题意。 5.All the dishes in this menu, ________ otherwise stated, will serve two to three people. A. as B. if C. though D. unless 答案与解析:D 本题考查连词。应正确把握各个连词的意义及用法。句意为:除非有特别的 说明,要不然这个菜单上的所有菜只供 2~3 人食用。unless“如果不??,除非??”,符 合句意。 6.He said that very clearly so that nobody was in any ________ about what was meant. A. doubt B. case C. question D. wonder 答案与解析:A 句意:他说的很明确了,因此没有人对他的意思表示怀疑。doubt 怀疑;case 情况;question 问题,疑问;wonder 惊讶,奇迹。 7.—I'm still working on my project. —Oh, you'll miss the deadline. Time is ________. A. running out B. going out C. giving out D. losing out 答案与解析:A 本题考查动词短语的意义辨析。run out(时间、金钱等的)耗尽;give out 意为“精疲力竭”,由句意可知 A 项正确。 8.—Did the book give the information you needed? —Yes. But ________ it, I had to read the entire book. A. to find B. find C. to be finding D. finding 答案与解析:A 本题考查动词不定式作目的状语。空格处所在的句子句意为:是的,但是为 了找到它,我不得不阅读了整本书。表示目的要用动词不定式形式。由于不表示正在进行,

- 13 -

故不用进行时态。 9.(2008·安徽)—Have you got any particular plans for the coming holiday? —Yes.__________,I'm going to visit some homes for the old in the city. A.If ever B.If busy C.If anything D.If possible 答案与解析:D 句意:“对于即将到来的假期你有什么特别的计划吗?”“有。如果可能的 话,我打算拜访一下城市里的一些敬老院。”A 项“如果曾经有的话”;B 项“如果忙的话”; C 项不是固定结构;D 项“如果可能的话”。 Module 4 Sandstorms in Asia Ⅰ.根据句意,用所给单词的适当形式填空 forecast chemical desertification cycle frighten major scary urge experience protect 1.The sand storm that occurred several weeks ago was among the most ________. 答案:frightening 2.________ is one of the causes of sandstorms. 答案:Desertification 3.Another big sandstorm ________ in today's weather report. 答案:has been forecast 4.________ in a real sandstorm is quite dangerous. 答案:To cycle 5. Nowadays people use too many ________ in their life, which is bad for the environment. 答案:chemicals 6.The doctor ________ me to have an X-ray test, and then, he could make a conclusion. 答案:urged 7 . Hundreds of thousands of people died in the ________ earthquake in Tangshan in 1976. 答案:major 8.My brother is an ________ traveller while I seldom travel. 答案: experienced 9.We must take measures to ________our rivers from being polluted. 答案:protect 10.What a great ________you have given me! 答案:scare Ⅱ.单项填空 1.In summer, you'd better wear sun-glasses________your eyes________being hurt. A.to guard; from B.to defend; from C.to protect; from D.to prevent; from 答案与解析:C 此题考查易混词语辨析。句意为“戴太阳镜以防眼睛受伤害”,即“保护眼 睛”。因此选 C 项。 2.He has________letters to deal with. He has to work from morning to night. A.much B.a great deal of C.masses of D.the number of 答案与解析:C 本题考查易混短语辨析。A、B、C 三项都可修饰不可数名词,但 C 项同时也 可修饰可数名词。句中 letters 为可数名词复数形式,故选 C 项。D 项意为“??的数量”,

- 14 -

a number of 才修饰可数名词复数,意为“大量的”。 3.The man caught________in the super market was sent to prison. A.stealing B.steal C.stole D.stolen 答案与解析:A caught stealing in the super market 是过去分词短语作 the man 的定语, be caught stealing 意思是“偷盗被捉住”,stealing 是现在分词。 4.(2008·北京)I feel greatly honored__________into their society. A.to welcome B.welcoming C.to be welcomed D.welcomed 答案与解析:C welcome 与“I”之间为逻辑上的动宾关系,故 welcome 须用被动语态形式。 该句语意相当于 I feel it a great honor to be welcomed into their society.。本题考 查动词不定式的被动语态。注意动词与主语之间的逻辑关系。 5.If you don't________your smoking, I will________your supply. A.cut up; cut down B.cut down; cut off C.cut in; cut off D.cut in; cut up 答案与解析:B 本题考查 cut 相关的短语之间的辨析。本句意为“如果你不削减抽烟量,我 就切断对你的供应”。 6.Although I had great difficulty________, he swore that he was not asleep. A.picking him up B.making him up C.waking him up D.taking him up 答案与解析:C 本题考查动词短语辨析,pick up 意为“拾起,捡起”,make up 意为“编 造,化妆”,take up 意为“占去,从事”。 由下文可知此处应是“把他弄醒”,故选择 C 项。 7.The weatherman said that he could________. It would be cloudy and windy tomorrow. A.hope B.expect C.wish D.forecast 答案与解析:D 本题考查同义词之间的辨析。hope 意为“希望”;expect 意为“期望”, 常用于 expect sth./sb.to do sth.或跟 that 从句;wish 表示“祝愿,希望”;而本题中应 是“预测”之意,故选择 forecast。 8.I wonder how I can________their quarrel as soon as possible. A.come to an end B.bring to an end C.come an end to D.bring an end to[] 答案与解析:D 本题考查同义短语之间的辨析。come to an end 用作不及物动词短语,其后 不能跟宾语,此句可说 bring their quarrel to an end 或 bring an end to their quarrel, 因此选择 D 项。 9.The two methods that you are referring to are________identical. A.taken effect B.in effect C.without effect D.of no effect 答案与解析:B 本题考查 effect 短语之间的辨析。因为句后是形容词,故首先排除 A 项。 本句意为“你所提及的这两个方法实际是相同的”。in effect 正是此意,因此应选择 B 项。 10.Our minds cannot________such problems all at once. A.take in B.take away C.take up D.take on 答案与解析:A 本题考查同义短语之间的辨析。本句意为“对这样的问题,我们的脑子还不

- 15 -

能马上就理解”。 11.You have________a good chance of winning the match. A.given in B.given off C.given out D.given away 答案与解析:D 本题考查同义短语之间的辨析。本句意为“你已失去了一个赢得比赛的良 机”。give away 可作“发放,赠予,放弃(机会)”等讲。 12.In Scandinavian countries it is common ________ for the husband to stay at home to look after the bady. A.use B.sense C.practice D.idea 答案与解析:C practice 指惯例,习惯做法,而 common sense 指常识。 13.Professor White has written some short stories, but he is ________known for his novels. A.the best B.more C.better D.the most 答案与解析:C 本题考查固定短语中比较级的用法。短语原形为 be well known for,此题 含有比较意,即拿 his plays 与 short stories 比较,well 的比较级为 better,故选择 C 项。 13.________ a better understanding of the city, he acted ________ our guide while we are travelling there. A.For; like B.By; like C.With; as D.For; as 答案与解析:C 此题考查介词的用法。with 意为 having,引导状语;act as 担当,担任。 14.The flu is believed________by viruses that like to reproduce in the cells inside the human nose and throat. A.causing B.being caused C.to be caused D.be have caused 答案与解析:C 本题考查句型“sb./sth.is believed to do”,意为“据相信人们??”, 又因为主语 the flu 与谓语 cause 之间是被动关系,所以选择 C 项。此句可以和“People believe...”及“It's believed that...”转换。 15.________, education is about learning and the more you learn, the more equipped for life you are. A.As far as I concern B.As far as I am concerned C.So far as I am concerning D.So far as I was concerned 答案与解析:B 句意为:就我而言,教育就是学习,你学得越多,为生活做的准备就越充分。 so/as far as... be concerned 为固定短语,意为“就??而言/来说”,根据后分句的时态 应选 B 项。 Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.那是我经历过的最可怕,最危险的情况,我将永远忘不了它。(experience) ________________________________________________________________________ 答 案 : It was the most frightening and the most dangerous situation I've ever experienced and I will never forget it. 2. 暴风雨有时持续一整天, 车辆开得很慢, 因为浓浓的尘埃降低了能见度。 (make it difficult

- 16 -

to...) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:The storms sometimes continue all day and traffic moves very slowly because the thick dust makes it difficult to see. 3.在沙尘暴中骑车真可怕,任建波永远忘不了那种经历。(experience) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:To be cycling in a sandstorm was frightening, which was an experience Ren Jianbo would never forget. 4.为了防止沙漠进一步侵近,政府已经采取了很多措施,例如植树。(take measures) _______________________________________________答案:To prevent the desert coming nearer, many measures have been taken, such as planting trees. 5.I told Grandpa we were going away, but I don't think he took it in. _______________________________________________ 答案:我告诉爷爷我们要走了,但我认为他并没有听明白。 Ⅳ.阅读理解 As modern life has become more comfortable and convenient, there has been a growing trend to use things once and then throw them away. Many kinds of environmental problems have been caused by this,_including air and water pollution, destruction of the natural environment, global warming, and a great deal of waste.

Environmental protection is an important task not only for Japan but also for the whole world. Led by the Japanese government, Japanese people are making great efforts for environmental protection. The price of the convenience of modern life is the generation of a lot of waste. Japan has made great progress in cutting down the amount of waste and recycling used products. The recycling of cans and plastic bottles is especially well established in Japan. Comfortable lives require a lot of energy, including electricity, gas, and gasoline. Generating electricity and operating machines by burning fuels like oil and coal releases carbon dioxide and other gases into the air, and causes problems like global warming and air pollution. Global warming is a problem. In order to prevent it, the amount of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases must be reduced. Japan is actively developing and introducing clean energy as part of its efforts to deal with global warming and cut pollution. 1. The underlined word “this” in the first paragraph means ________. A. air pollution B. using things once and then throwing them away C. global warming

- 17 -

D. protecting environment 答案与解析:B 词义猜测题。结合上文 there has been a growing trend to use things once and then throw them away 可以推出答案。 2. According to the passage, which of the following causes air pollution? A. Released gases. B. Oil and coal. C. Electricity and fuels. D. New machines. 答案与解析:A 细节理解题。由倒数第二段第二句可知那些被释放的气体进入空气中,致使 全球气候变暖,空气受到污染。 3. The world gets warmer and warmer mainly because ________. A. fewer and fewer gases such as carbon dioxide are released B. there are more and more people in the world C. agriculture is becoming more and more important D. industry has been developed 答案与解析:D 推理判断题。由第三段可知,致使气候变暖的废气来源于工业生产,故选 D 项。 4. Which isn't mentioned in the passage? A. Japan has taken measures to protect environment. B. Japan has been recycling waste. C. Japan has made a law to prevent rivers being polluted. D. Japan is trying its best to control global warming. 答案与解析:C 细节理解题。由第一段最后一句、第二段第二句和文章最后一句可以判断 A, B,D 都已提到。 5. The best title for the passage might be ________. A. Waste recycling B. Modern life in Japan C.Protecting the environment D. Global warming 答案与解析:C 主旨大意题。纵观全文,阻止全球变暖,再生利用垃圾、控制大气污染等都 是环保议题,由此可得全文主旨。 Ⅴ.短文改错 文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在此处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出修改的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在其下面写出修改后的词。 注意: 1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从十一处起)不计分。 This is a story told by my father: When I was boy, the most exciting thing was when to celebrate the Spring Festival. My grandma was the best cooker in the world but could make the most delicious dishes. Once, I just couldn't wait for the Spring Festival dinner. As I was about take a piece from a cooked duck, I saw Grandma in the kitchen looking me. Shake her head, she said, “It isn't a good time to do that, dear.” I apologize and controlled me at the best till the dinner started. You know, that was a dinner we had waited for several month.

- 18 -

答案: This is a story told by my father: When I was ∧(a) boy, the most exciting thing was when\ to celebrate the Spring Festival . My grandma was the best cooker(cook) in the world but(and) could make the most delicious dishes . Once, I just couldn't wait for the Spring Festival dinner . As I was about ∧(to) take a piece from a cooked duck, I saw Grandma in the kitchen looking ∧(at) me. Shake (Shaking) her head, she said, “It isn't a good time to do that, dear.”I apologize(apologized) and controlled me (myself) at the best till the dinner started. You know, that was a dinner we had waited for several month(months).

- 19 -


相关文章:
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词6
2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.___大量的;大规模的(adj.) 2.___战役;活动(n.) 3.___进程;过程(n.) 4.___预报;预告...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词7
2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.___(adv.)立即...极好的;优秀的 6.___(adj.)有关的;切题的 instantly matter count unique...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词9
2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.___(v.)追逐,...完全相同的,同一的 6.___(v.)治愈 7.___(adj.)假想的,虚构的 8.__...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词1
2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.___(n.)调查 ...(go) to Sydney.My brother __6__(never be)abroad before,so he is ...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词14
2014 高考英语分类基础热身练:单词基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.___跑道(n.) 2.___表现(vi.) 3.___保证(vt.) 4.___购买(vt.) 5.___具体的;特定...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词4
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语分类基础...6.(2008·北京卷)—Did you return Fred's call? —I didn't need to _...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词5
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语分类基础...情况相同 6.___与??有关 7.___依靠,依赖 8.___除此之外[ make contact...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词16
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词16_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语分类基础...偶尔 6.___出现;出版 fall in love with play a part to one's surprise...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词3
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词3_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语分类基础...如果考虑到她学英语才 6 个月,那么她英语讲得非常不错了。 命题方向:consider...
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词20
2014高考英语分类基础热身练单词20_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语分类...使受伤 6.___(adj.)(感到)震惊的,惊骇的 7.___(n.)纪念碑;纪念馆 8...
更多相关标签:
英语基础单词分类 | 基础热身 | 英语单词分类 | 英语单词分类速记 | 小学英语单词分类汇总 | 小学英语单词分类表 | 英语单词词性分类 | 英语单词分类大全 |