当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1 Culture relics 新人教版必修2(广东专版)


一、语法填空 专题训练(二) 动词变化 (1)
动词是语法填空题的必考内容,动词的主要考点有时态、语态、语气、非谓语动词、主 谓一致等。非谓语动词更是考查热点。在本专题中, 我们介绍几个应试技巧,让你在考场 上稳操胜券。 ◆ 技巧点拨 only 后接现在分词或不定式都可表示结果,但 only doing 是一般用语,only to do 则表示意想不到的结果。动词、介词

后面要求接名词或动名词做宾语,如果所给动词后有宾 语,则将所给动词变为动名词,如果所给动词后无宾语,则将所给动词变为名词。 (1)Jack went swimming in the lake,only ________ (have) great fun with his fellows. (2)Jack hurried to Tom's home,only ________ (find) Tom was out and the door was locked. (3)He was good at ________(persuade) others to give up their ideas. (4)They just stood there and stared at the stranger in ________(amaze). 句(1)单纯表示结果,用 having。 句(2)的结果是 Jack 意想不到的,用 to find。 句(3)的 persuade 前有介词,后有宾语 others,应填入动名词 persuading。 句(4)前有介词,后无宾语,应填入名词 amazement。 ◆ 活学活用 (一)用所给动词的适当形式填空 1.She turned up the driveway,only ________(find) her way blocked. 2 . Computers are widely used for ________(explore) , including for ________(explore) space. 3.Her husband died,only________(leave) her debts. 4.The boy grew up day by day,only ________(become) stronger and healthier. 5.Mike went swimming with his classmates,only ________(drown). (二)语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的 词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,说出第 4、6、10 题的解题思路。 Once there lived a rich man__1__(want) to do something for the people of his town.But first he wanted to find out whether they deserved his help. In the centre of the main road into the town,he placed a very large stone.Then he __2__(hide) behind a tree and waited,__3__(watch) what people would do with the stone.Soon an old man came along with his cow.“Who put this stone in the centre of the road?” said the old man without __4__(try) to remove the stone.Instead, with some difficulty he passed around the stone and __5__(continue) on his way.Another man came along and did the same thing;then another came,and another.All of them complained about the stone but not tried to remove it.Full of __6__(disappoint),the rich man was to go away and give up his idea __7__(help).Just then,a young man came along.He saw the stone,__8__(say) to himself:“The night __9__(be) very dark.Some neighbors will come along later in the dark and will fall against the stone.” Then he began to move the stone.He pushed and pulled with all his strength to move it, only __10__(find) a bag of money under the stone.Imagine how surprised he was! 二、 完形填空 (2010 年山东卷)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出 可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
用心 爱心 专心 1

It was a cool October evening.Excitement and family members __1__ the hall.I was only a 7?year?old girl,but I was the center of __2__.Finally,after weeks of preparation,I would __3__ all my hard work in a dance of performance.Everything would be __4__ —so I thought.I waited backstage all __5__ in my black tights with a golden belt.Then I heard the master of ceremonies __6__ that my class was next. My dance class was doing a routine on wooden boxes two feet by two feet,facing the __7__.All I had to do in the next move was put one foot on the box next to mine and keep my other foot on my box.It really was an__8__ move.I was concentrating so much keeping the huge smile on my face and holding my head up that I did not look__9__ I was going.I missed my partner's box and __10__.There I was standing on the stage floor when my classmates were on top of their boxes.I could hear giggles(咯咯笑) coming from the audience,but then I remembered my dance teacher had told us,“If you make a mistake,keep smiling so the audience will not __11__.” I did my best to follow her __12__ as I continued with the routine. When the curtain dropped,so did my __13__ for the evening.I sobbed bitterly, tasting the salt from the tears that streamed down my face. Recently I realized I had been a __14__ that night.I was __15__,but I finished the routine with a smile on my face.Now when friends and family laugh about the time I slipped during a dance performance,I can laugh too. 1.A.filled B.visited C.attended D.decorated 2.A.pressure B.impression C.debate D.attention 3.A.take over B.show off C.look after D.give up 4.A.reasonable B.suitable C.obvious D.perfect 5.A.dressed up B.folded up C.covered up D.mixed up 6.A.suggested B.explained C.announced D.predicted 7.A.music B.audience C.curtain D.stage 8.A.easy B.active C.adventurous D.extra 9.A.why B.whether C.where D.what 10.A.wandered B.slipped C.waved D.skipped 11.A.leave B.cheer C.believe D.notice 12.A.gesture B.example C.advice D.plan 13.A.doubts B.hopes C.voice D.patience 14.A.star B.pioneer C.loser D.fool 15.A.satisfied B.moved C.embarrassed D.confused 三、阅读理解 专题训练(一) 阅读中的猜词技巧(6)
用心 爱心 专心 2

根据生活经验常识和逻辑推理推测词义 ◆ 方法点拨 有时候,逻辑推理和自身的生活经验及普通常识能帮助我们确定词义。如: 例 1:The snake slithered through the grass. 根据有关蛇的生活习性和知识,我们可以推出 slither 的词义为“爬行”。 例 2:Fishes live in water and have fins which help them to swim.Most fishes have slimy skins covered with scales,but in fishes such as eels the scales are very small and can hardly be seen. 凭常识我们不难猜出 fins,slimy 和 scales 的确切意思分别是“鳍”、“滑溜的”和 “鳞”,对于 eels 一词,我们只需知道是 fish 的一种(鳝鱼类)就行了。 例 3:Not wanting to disturb the sleeping kitten,I gingerly lifted her from the box and put her on a blanket near the heater. 根据前半句的 Not wanting to disturb(不愿打扰),我们便可大致推测出 gingerly 一 词的含义:“小心翼翼地”。 ◆ 活学活用 (一)根据上述技巧,猜测下列划线词的词义 1.The man walked briskly_to keep warm on the very cold night. 2.The door was so low that I hit my head on the lintel. 3 . When a doctor performs an operation on a patient , he usually gives an anaesthetic to make him unconscious,because he does not want his patient to feel pain or to know what is happening to him. 4.If you are capable of working twelve hours a day without a rest,and if you can engage in physical exercise for hours without seeming to get tired,then you are indefatigable. 5.Thousands of people got stuck in lifts.But no one panicked,we passed the time telling stories. (二)阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务 (2009 年全国卷Ⅱ)I know you're thinking:Pizza(比萨饼)?For breakfast?But the truth is that you can have last night's leftover in the a.m.if you want to. I know lots of women who skip breakfast (不吃早餐),and they have a ton of different excuses for doing it.Some say they don't have time,others think they are saving calories(卡路里),still others just don't like breakfast food. But the bottom line is that eating in the morning is very important when you are trying to lose weight.“Eating just about anything from 300 to 400 calories would be better than nothing at all”, says Katherine Brooking, R.D, developed the super easy eating plan for this year's who SELFCHALLENGE.” And even pizza can be healthy if it's loaded with vegetables, and you stick to one small piece. Breakfast is one meal I never miss, the same goes for most weight loss success and stories.Research shows that eating breakfast keeps you from overeating late in the day.Researchers_at_the_University_of_Southern_California_found_that_breakfast_s kippers_have_a_bigger_chance_of_gaining_weight_than_those_who_regularly_have_a_ morning_meal. So eat something in the morning,anything.I know plenty of friends who end up having no breakfast altogether,and have just coffee or orange juice.I say,try heating up last night's leftovers——it may sound crazy,but if it works for you,
用心 爱心 专心 3

do it!I find if I tell myself,“You can always eat it tomorrow,” I put away the leftovers instead of eating more that night.Try it,you may save yourself some pre?bedtime calories.And watch your body gain the fat?burning effects! Ⅰ.根据题文字一篇 30 词左右的摘要 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ Ⅱ.根据所读短文选择最佳答案 1 . The word “leftovers” in Paragraph 1 probably means________________________________________________________________________. A.food remaining after a meal B.things left undone C.meals made of vegetables D.pizza topped with fruit 2.What can we infer from the passage? A.Working women usually have breakfast in a hurry. B.Many people have wrong ideas about breakfast. C.There are some easy ways of cooking a meal. D.Eating vegetables helps save energy. 3.According to the last paragraph,it is important to ________. A.eat something for breakfast B.be careful about what you eat C.heat up food before eating it D.eat calorie?controlled food 4.The text is written mainly for those________. A.who go to work early B.who want to lose weight C.who stay up late D.who eat before sleep 5.What does the underlined sentence mean? A.Skipping breakfast is helpful if you want to lose weight. B.Eating breakfast will make you fatter. C.Eating breakfast can help lose weight. D.You can't lose weight without breakfast.

参考答案 (一) 1.to find 3.leaving (二)

2.exploration;exploring 4.becoming 5.to be drowned

用心 爱心 专心

4

1.解析:现在分词做定语。 答案:wanting 2.解析:与后面的 waited 一起充当并列谓语。 答案:hid 3.解析:现在分词作伴随状语。 答案:watching 4.解析:前有介词 without,后有宾语 to remove,应填入动名词。 答案:trying 5.continued 6.解析:前有介词 of ,后无宾语,应填入名词。 答案:disappointment 7.to help 8.saying 9.will be 10.解析:only 接不定式表示意想不到的结果,年轻人没想到巨石底下有一袋钱。 答案:to find 二、 1.解析:我的家人在大厅等待,兴奋充斥着大厅。 答案:A 2.解析:经过数周的准备,我终于要在一个舞蹈节目中展现我努力训练的结果, 我成 了大家注视的中心。 答案:D 3.解析:take over: 接管;show off: 展现;look after: 照顾;give up: 放弃。 结合上下文,这里应是 B。请参看 2 题解释。 答案:B 4.解析:我以为一切都会非常 “完美”。 答案:D 5.解析:dress up 的意思是“化装, 打扮,装扮”。 答案:A 6.解析:announced 意为“宣布”。 答案:C 7.解析:facing the audience:面向观众。 答案:B 8.解析:an easy move: 一个容易的动作。 答案:A 9.解析:我太注意保持脸部表情(笑)以至没注意方向。 答案:C 10.解析:我的脚滑了一下。 答案:B 11.解析:老师曾告诉我们,做错了动作,要保持微笑,这样观众就不会“注意到”我 们的错误。 答案:D 12.解析:follow her advice:照老师的话去做。 答案:C 13.解析:随着幕布落下,我的希望也成泡影。 答案:B 14.解析:最近我认识到,我是那天晚上的明星。 答案:A 15.解析:我虽然尴尬,但我却把节目演完了。 答案:C 三、 (一) 1.解析:这个句子的时间状语为一个寒冷的夜晚,所做的动作为走动(walked),目的
用心 爱心 专心 5

是保暖(to keep warm),因此凭借我们平时的生活经验得知,人只有在快步走时才会暖和。 因此即使推测不出单词 briskly 的确切意思,也可以知道它有“快速活动”的意思。 答案:快速地 2.解析:本句前半句的意思是门太矮了。根据生活经验,不小心会很容易撞到上面的 门框,因此推测 lintel 为“门框”之意。 答案:门框 3.解析:根据直接或间接的经验,一般具有一点医学常识的人都知道医生在给病人动 手术之前,为了减轻病人的痛苦,往往给病人注射麻醉剂使病人失去知觉后再动手术。根据 这一常识, 通过上下文就能比较准确地确定“anaesthetic”一词的意思应该是“麻醉剂”。 答案:麻醉剂 4.解析:根据上下文分析,如果一个人能连续工作 12 个小时,能进行体育锻炼数小时 而不知疲倦, 那么, 我们就可以作出符合逻辑的推断, 这个人一定是一个“不知疲倦的”人。 将这个词义代入原句中,很合乎逻辑,那么这种推理很可能是正确的。 答案:不知疲倦的 5.解析:被困在电梯里,一般都会觉得“恐慌、害怕”。 答案:恐慌,害怕 (二) Ⅰ Many people skip breakfast in order to lose weight,but they may overeat late in the day.So eating breakfast is important. Ⅱ 1.解析:根据生活常识可知此处指吃“前天晚上的剩饭”。 答案:A 2.解析:第二段分析人们不吃早餐的理由。 答案:B 3.解析:第三段第一句和最后一段都告诉人们吃早餐很重要。 答案:A 4.解析:本文指出不吃早餐不仅不能减肥,反而会增加体重,由此可知本文对不吃早 餐的减肥者提出警示和忠告。 答案:B 5.C

用心 爱心 专心

6


相关文章:
...Unit 1 Cultural relics 新人教版必修2
【高优指导】(全国通用)2017高考英语一轮复习 考点规范练6 Unit 1 Cultural relics 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。考点规范练 6(必修 2 Ⅰ.阅读理解...
2017高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural relics练习 新...
2017高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural relics练习 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Cultural relics 新题型 New research says 35 percent of ...
2016高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural relics能力提升...
2016高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural relics能力提升 新人教版必修2_英语_...(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) (广东 2012 高考) 1 We all ...
...Unit 1 Cultural relics练习 新人教版必修2
【走向高考】2015春高三英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural relics练习 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2015 春走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Cultural...
...第一轮精品配套练习必修2 Unit 1 Cultural relics
关键词:2013年高考英语人教版第一轮精品配套练习(学生版)必修二(共5个单元) ...新人教版必修二Unit1 Cult... 5页 1财富值 Unit 1 Cultural Relics 单......
高考英语一轮复习Unit1Culturalrelics学案新人教版必修2
高考英语一轮复习Unit1Culturalrelics学案新人教版必修2_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载高考英语一轮复习Unit1Culturalrelics学案新人教版必修2_高中...
2014届高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Cultural relics板块训...
2014届高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Cultural relics板块训练 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修二 Unit 1 Cultural relics 润色增分——背范文、学润色,让...
...课时作业6:Unit 1 Cultural relics(新人教版必修2陕...
英语 高三英语2​0​1​3​​高​考​英​语​一​轮​...课时作业(六) [必修 2 Unit 1 Cultural relics] [限时:30 分钟] Ⅰ.语音...
...Unit1Culturalrelics(测)(含解析)新人教版必修2(新)...
【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit1Culturalrelics(测)(含解析)新人教版必修2(新)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Cultural relics 单元检测卷(时间 15 ...
...夯实基础 Unit 1 Cultural relics 新人教版必修2
【名师一号】2015高考英语一轮复习 夯实基础 Unit 1 Cultural relics 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【名师一号】2015 高考英语一轮复习 夯实基础 Unit ...
更多相关标签: