当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

湖南师范大学附属中学2013届高三第5次月考英语试题


金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

湖南师大附中高三英语月考试卷(5) 英 语

(范围:全部内容)

PartⅠ Listening Comprehension(30 marks) Section A (22.5 marks) Directions: In this section,

you will hear six conversations between two speakers. For each conversation, there are several questions and each question is followed by three choices marked A, B and C. Listen carefully and then choose the best answer for each question. You will hear each conversation TWICE. Example: When will the magazine probably arrive? A. Wednesday B. Thursday C. Friday The answer is B.
Conversation 1 1. What time did the meeting finish? A. At nine o'clock. B. At a quarter past nine. C. At a quarter to ten. 2. What mistake did the man make? A. He overslept. B. He forgot to speak to Don. C. He thought the meeting was at 8:00. Conversation 1 W: Hey, you're late. You were supposed to be here at the office at 9:00. M: Sorry, I accidentally set my alarm for 8:00 in the evening, instead of 8:00 in the morning. I woke up at 8:45, and didn't get out of the house until 9:15. W: Well, the meeting ended at 9:45. You'd better speak to Don. He is unhappy. M: I already went to apologize to him, but I was told that he left for the airport after the meeting ended. Conversation 2 3. What's wrong with the boy? A. He missed some lessons. B. His left cheek was beaten. C. He has a toothache. 4. What will the boy probably do first tomorrow? A. Go to the dentist. B. Go to school. C. Pick up his grandparents. Conversation 2 W: What's the problem? Your left cheek is swollen. M:I have a serious infection in one of my teeth. It's painful. W: How long has it been like this? I think you ought to have it pulled out. M:Mum, will it hurt? You know I hate dentists. In addition, I have lessons, and you have to pick up my grandparents tomorrow. W: That's no excuse. It will be the first thing we will do.

第 1 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Conversation 3 5. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. On the phone. B. In a repair shop. C. At home. 6. When will it be fixed? A. In an hour or two. B. Sometime tomorrow. C. By four today. Conversation 3 W: How long do you think it'll take to fix it? M: Hard to say. It may take an hour or two, but sometimes we can find the problem right away. It's probably better to come back later. W: You will get it fixed today, won't you? M: We should have it ready for you by four in the afternoon. But you'd better call before you come. Conversation 4 7. What is the man most probably? A. A journalist. B. An actor. C. A college student. 8. What is the man practicing? A. The movements. B. The facial expressions. C. How to communicate. 9. What is the woman going to do after the play? A. Take part in another TV show. B. Try directing. C. Write a new play. Conversation 4 M: Excuse me, Miss Young. I know you are very busy, but may I take up a short amount of your time to ask you some questions? W: Sure, go ahead. M: I hear that you're going to put on a new play soon. Could you explain to us what it is about? W: OK. It has to do with college life. It's a comedy. The director asked me to play the part of a young lady. We are very busy rehearsing the new play every day. We intend to put it on next week. M: Do you enjoy your work? W: Very much, but I have to practice a lot. I must practice the movements and try to remember all the lines of the conversation. M: What do you plan to do after the new play? W: I will take part in a film and also try working as a director. M: I wish you great success. W: Thank you. Conversation 5 10. Why is Julia dressed up so nicely? A. She is going on a date. B. She is going to a birthday party. C. She is going to the opera. 11. What do we know about Julia? A. She plays an instrument. B. She is wearing a blue dress. C. She doesn't like singing. 12. Who is Julia going out with? A. Her boyfriend. B. Nick. C. Her grandfather.
第 2 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Conversation 5 M: Hey, Julia, why are you all dressed up? You look very pretty. W: Thank you, Nick. I am going to the opera tonight. M: Great! Do you go to the opera a lot? I know you really like singing. W: I try to go as much as I can, but tickets for performances are expensive. Actually, these tickets were a birthday present from my grandfather. We are going together. M: That sounds awesome. Does everyone have to wear nice clothes to the opera? W: Well, there is no real dress code. However, women usually wear dresses and men usually wear suits. I am wearing my new blue dress. How does it look? M: It looks fantastic on you. How long is the performance? W: I think the one tonight is almost four hours long. I will need to get some coffee before heading out. I won't get home until just before midnight! M: Wow, that sounds fun. I hope you have a great time. Get some rest afterwards. See you tomorrow. W: See you. I will tell you all about it at school in the morning. Conversation 6 13. Where are the speakers? A. In a college bookstore. B. In a university library. C. At the University Center. 14. What is the man looking for? A. A textbook that he didn't have time to buy. B. A textbook that belongs to his professor. C. A textbook for his Chemistry class. 15. What will the man do in order to collect the book? A. Put down a security deposit. B. Wait there for about an hour and a half. C. Wait for the woman's phone call. Conversation 6 W: Can I help you? M: Yes. I didn't have time to buy my Physics textbook, and my professor said that you should have a couple of copies here for student to check out. W: Let me see if we have that in... Well, we do have three copies of that textbook, but I'm afraid other students have checked them out already. M: Oh, no. I need to read the first two chapters by tomorrow. I really can't afford to fall behind in this class. It's for my major. W: Well, we do have a four-hour time limit for borrowing textbooks, and the first one was taken out about two and a half hours ago. So if you don't mind waiting, it should be back sometime after noon. M: That's good, but the problem is that I have to meet someone at the University Center in an hour. What happens if I am a little late getting back here? I don't want someone else to come and grab the textbook before me. W: If you give me your name and mobile phone number, I can put your name down and give you a call when the book comes back in. That way, you won't have to hang around here all day! M: Oh, thank you so much. My name is Miles Black, and my number is 807-5438.
第 3 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Section B(7.5 marks) Directions: In this section, you will hear a short passage. Listen carefully and then fill in the numbered blanks with the information you have heard. Fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. You will hear the short passage TWICE.
Drive Away Holidays Car rental service A wide range of 17.__________ Combined transport and accommodation Drive Away's GPS Travel Assistant It offers a 16._________ car rental service with various cars. It offers city breaks, hotel and apartment style accommodations, B & Bs, ferries, 18._________________ and so on. There is a wide choice of 19._______________ and camping bus rental. You will never get 20.__________ with it.

Mini-talk Drive Away Holidays is a car rental specialist in Australia and it offers a 24-hour car rental service and the widest selection of rental cars both locally and overseas. From Economy cars and Standard Size to Full-Size vans, there are vehicles to suit all needs and family sizes. Please look at its wide range of products during your perfect self-drive holiday. In addition to car rental, it offers city breaks, hotel and apartment style accommodations, B & Bs, ferries, sightseeing tours and much more. Whatever you are looking for, Drive Away Holidays provides great rates and wonderful service. Why not combine transport and accommodation? Drive Away Holidays also offers a fantastic choice of motor homes and camping bus rental. Whether you are looking for motor homes in Australia, the UK, New Zealand or Canada, Drive Away Holidays can organize your rental service with the most trusted suppliers worldwide. Spend more time on the road and less time looking at a map with Drive Away's GPS Travel Assistant. Never get lost with this handheld device, which comes with a travel guide, translator and entertainer to keep the children happy! Rent one from Drive Away Holidays for $9.90 per day and make getting lost a thing of the past! 1-5 CACAB 6-10 CAABC 11-15 BCBAC 16. 24-hour 17. products 18. sightseeing tours 19. motor homes 20. lost

Part Ⅱ Language Knowledge (45 marks) Section A (15 marks) Directions: For each of the following unfinished sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Example: The wild flowers looked like a soft orange blanket ______ the desert. A. covering B. covered C. cover D. to cover The answer is A.
21.___________ control the spread of Aids, many countries have opened labs to monitor the
第 4 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

disease. A. Bid for B. Bid to C. In a bid for D. In a bid to 21. 答案 D。考查词义辨析。bid for sth 意为“投标(竞争);bid sb (to) do sth 意为“吩咐 ” 某人做某事” ;in a bid for sth / to do sth 意为“为某事而努力做” 。 22. You can not imagine a child ________so cruelly. A. to treat B. being treated C. treating D. to be treated 22. 答案 B。考查非谓语动词的用法。imagine a child being treated = imagine a child?s being treated。imagine(想象) 接 doing 作宾语。 23. --- Ipartment is an interesting and popular comedy TV series! --- Absolutely. There is no such play _______ you can find everything about love and life. A. as B. which C. where D. that 23. 答案 C。考查限制性定语从句的用法。where 引导定语从句,在从句中作地点状语。 24. The young man ended in a messy situation, ________ to drugs and alcohol. A. addicting B. having addicted C. addicted D. being addicted 24. 答案 C。考查非谓语动词的用法。be addicted to sth. 意为“对……上瘾”,表状态。 25. One of the fathers of the Internet _________ no doubt agree that the UN need to form a special agency to fight against cybercrime. A. would B. must C. can D. may 25. 答案 A。考查情态动词的用法。 would 在此表示“过去的意愿” 。该句意思为:英特网 创始人之一无疑会认同联合国需要成立一个特别机构来反对网络犯罪。would 还可以表示 “过去将来”“过去常常(used to); ; ”“猜测(用在表示看法﹑感受或推测的动词前,稍微 减弱肯定的语气)。 ” 例:No matter what happened, he would never say a word. (表意愿) He would sit there for hours sometimes, doing nothing at all. (表过去习惯性动作) The person you mentioned would be the father, is that right? (表猜测,想必是……) 26. Are you enjoying __________ you have been dreaming of? A. as a convenient life B. as convenient a life as C. as a life convenient as D. convenient as a life as 26. 答案 B。 考查形容词的用法。 / so + adj. + a + 可数名词的单数形式 + as。 clever a boy as as as … / as interesting a book as …。 27. He is always telling the director how to run the business, _________ is like teaching one's grandmother how to suck eggs. A. that B. which C. what D. as 27. 答案 B。考查非限制性定语从句的用法。which 引导非限定性定语从句,先行词为整个 主句。as 引导非限定性定语从句时通常指大家都知道的事情,译为“正如” 。全句意为:他 经常告诉主任如何经营, 这简直就像班门弄斧。 28. _________ as the most excellent competitor, all the audience stood up and cheered. A. Mary?s being chosen B. Mary being chosen C. Mary chosen D. Mary to be chosen 28. 答案 C。考查非谓语动词的用法。 Mary chosen 为“独立主格结构” ,在句中作状语, 表示“玛丽已经被选为最佳选手” 选项 Mary?s being chosen 为“动名词复合结构” 。A ,一般 用作主语、宾语。
第 5 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

29. --- Isn?t it easy for her to get trapped in heavy traffic while driving to work? --- Yeah, that is why she ____________ to work by subway every day. A. has gone B. has been going C. was going D. will have gone 29. 答案 B。考查动词时态的用法。意为:那就是她(现在)每天都乘地铁去上班的原因。 30. You are saying that everyone is equal, which is ________ I can?t agree more. A. where B. what C. that D. how 30. 答案 A。考查名词性从句的用法。 agree 是不及物动词,后面不能直接接宾语,故不能 选择 what。 31. My mobile phone _____________ last night, so I have to buy a new one today. A. has been broken down B. was broken down C. has broken down D. broke down 31. 答案 D。考查动词的时态和语态。break down 为不及物动词短语,故没有被动语态。又 因为事情发生在昨天,故用过去时。 32. Not only he but also his daughter _________ considerate, ______________? A. is; isn?t he B. are; aren?t they C. is; isn?t she D. is; aren?t they? 32. 答案 D。考查主谓语一致和反意疑问句的用法。 ①neither…nor…, either…or…,not only…but also…等连接两个主语时,都使用就近原则。 ②在反意疑问句中,当陈述句部分 是由 neither…nor…, either…or…, both…and…, not only…but also…等连词连接的两个 名词或代词做句子主语时,疑问句部分的主语用复数代词代替。 例:Both Lucy and Lily came to this party, didn't they? Not only Kate but also Jane likes dancing, don't they? Either you or Li Ping is going to the meeting, aren't you? 33. I _________ punished, but I managed to slide out of the room without Dad seeing me. A. had been B. would be C. would have been D. were 33. 答案 C。考查虚拟语气的用法。表示与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。 34. China's laws regarding the protection of personal information online remain relatively undeveloped and weak. _______, necessary management measures lack a legal basis. A. thus B. however C. otherwise D. moreover 34. 答案 A。考查副词的用法。前后两个句子之间是因果关系。 35. --- What do you think about smoking? --- Well, just as someone puts _______, smoking kills. A. this B. it C. that D. one 35. 答案 B。考查代词的用法。it 用在不能直接跟宾语从句的动词或动词短语之后,作形式 宾语。此类词还有:enjoy, dislike, like, hate, love, don?t mind, be fond of, feel like, see to, appreciate, put it(说), have it(说)等。此句意为:正如人们说的那样,吸烟可以要人命。

Section B (18 marks) Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B. C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the
第 6 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网
context.

wx.jtyjy.com

I was sure that I was to be killed. I became terribly nervous. I fumbled (胡乱摸找)in my pockets to see if there were any cigarettes, which had 36 their search. I found one and because of my shaking hands, I could barely get it to my lips. But I had no matches, they had taken those. I looked through the bars at my 37 . He did not make eye contact with me. I called out to him: “Have you got a light?” He looked at me, 38 and came over to light my cigarette. As he came close and lit the match, his eyes unintentionally locked with mine. At that moment, I smiled. I don?t know why I did that. Perhaps it was 39 , perhaps it was because, when you get very close, one to another, it is very hard not to smile. In any case, I smiled. In that instant, it was as though a spark jumped across the gap between our two hearts, our two human 40 . I know he didn?t want to, but my smile 41 the bars and generated a smile on his lips, too. He lit my cigarette but stayed near, looking at me directly in the eyes and continuing to smile. I kept smiling at him, now aware of him as a 42 and not just a jailer. And his looking at me seemed to have a new dimension too. “Do you have kids?” he asked. “Yes, here, here.” I took out my wallet and nervously fumbled for the pictures of my family. He, too, took out the pictures of his family and began to talk about his plans and 43 for them. My eyes filled with tears. I said that I feared that I?d never see my family again, never have the chance to see them grow up. Tears came to his eyes, too. 44 , without another word, he unlocked my cell and silently led me out. Out of the jail, quietly and by back routes, out of the town. There, at the edge of town, he released me. And without another word, he 45 toward the town. “My life was 46 by a smile.” Yes, the smile --- the unaffected, unplanned, natural connection between people. I really believe that if that part of you and that part of me could 47 each other, we wouldn?t be enemies. We couldn?t have hate or envy or fear. 36. A. left B. lost C. escaped D. suffered 37. A. pocket B. jailer C. hand D. lip 38. A. delighted B. satisfied C. shrugged D. smiled 39. A. happiness B. relief C. sadness D. nervousness 40. A. heads B. minds C. eyes D. souls 41. A. leap through B. get through C. glance through D. live through 42. A. opponent B. relative C. enemy D. person 43. A. opinions B. hopes C. consciences D. compensations 44. A. Obviously B. Gradually C. Suddenly D. Slowly 45. A. turned up B. turned over C .turned back D. turned down 46. A. transformed B. saved C. influenced D. improved 47. A. recognize B. approach C. realize D. remember 《微笑》是法国作家安东尼圣艾修伯里的作品,圣艾修伯里是名飞行员,二次大战对抗纳粹 时被击落身亡, 之前他也曾参加西班牙内战打击法西斯分子。 他根据这次经验写了一篇精彩 的故事 ---《微笑》 。 解析: 36. 答案 C。 escape 意为 “逃避, 避开”。句意:我在衣袋里胡乱寻找,看有没有没被看守 们搜走(逃避了检查的或未被搜到而剩下的)的香烟。 37. 答案 B。jailer 意为“看守监狱的人”。句意:“我透过铁栏望着外面的警卫,他并没有 注意到我在看他。 38. 答案 C。 根据常识, 作者和监狱的看守之前并不认识, 所以当作者向看守借用打火机时, 看守自然是不情愿(根据下文,尽管如此他还是给作者点燃了香烟)句意:他转头望着我,
第 7 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

耸了耸肩,然后走了过来,点燃我的香烟。 39. 答案 D。 根据常识,当两个陌生人靠得很近时,最可能的感觉和反应是“紧张” ,此处 是作者的一个推测。前后两句句意:我不知道自己为何有这般反应(向他微笑) ,也许是过 于紧张, 也许是当你如此靠近另一个人, 你很难不对他微笑。 不管是何种理由, 我对他笑了。 40. 答案 D。 human soul 意为 “人的灵魂”。句意:就在这一刹那,这抹微笑如同火花般, 打破了我们心灵间的隔阂。 41. 答案 A。 bar在此意为“障碍” 。leap through 跳过,越过;get through 通过,到达,作 完,接通电话;break through 突破,冲破;live through 经历(灾难或其他困境)而幸存。 前后几句句意:受到了我的感染(越过了障碍) ,他的嘴角不自觉地也现出了笑容,虽然我 知道他原无此意。他点完火后并没立刻离开,两眼盯着我瞧,脸上仍带着微笑。 42. 答案 D。 句意:我一直冲他微笑,意识到我不再把他仅仅作为一个看守看待,而是把 他当作一个人看待。此处的“人”表达了特别的含义,即一个有血有肉、有人情味的人。 opponent 对手,竞争者,反对者;relative 亲戚,亲属;enemy敌人。 43. 答案 B。由and前的plan可推出答案。句意:他也掏出了照片,并且开始讲述他对家人 的计划与期望。consciences 良心,良知 ;compensation 补偿,补偿金。 44. 答案 C。句中“without another word”表明了此处应使用suddenly表示动作的突然性。 句意见45解释。 45. 答案 C。turned back 原路还回,往回走;turn up 出现,露面;turn over翻身,翻转;turn down拒绝。句意:突然间,他二话不说地打开了牢门,悄悄地带我从后面的小路逃离了监 狱,出了小镇,就在小镇的边上,他放了我,之后便转身往回走,不曾留下一句话。 46. 答案 B。transform 改变形态 / 外观 / 性质; influence 影响;improve 改进,改善;此 处表达的是作者的感慨: 一个微笑, 一个连接人与人之间关系的自然的事先没有准备的微笑 竟然挽救了自己的生命。 47. 答案 A。句意:如果我们能用心灵去认识彼此,世间不会有结怨成仇的憾事;恨意、妒 嫉、恐惧也会不复存在。recognize 辨认,承认;approach(在空间或时间上)靠近,接近; realize实现,意识到,领会。

Section C (12 marks) Directions: Complete the following passage by filling in each blank with one word that best fits the context.
There are two faces of nature. One is good while the other is bad. It all depends on 48._____ you look at it. I believe that nature is man?s friend and we should treat it 49._____ a great deal of respect. 50._____ trip to the mountains on the weekend will give you a glimpse at how beautiful nature is and 51._____ be. Unfortunately, due to our busy lives, many of us take this beauty for granted. We keep spoiling our environment instead of protecting 52._____. Polluting the air, cutting down trees, and building more and more factories are just a few examples showing how 53._____ damage we have done to our earth. Because of the harm caused by humans, nature has turned on (attacked suddenly) us. 54._____a consequence, storms and landslides are taking place more than ever before. If we don?t take the time to protect our environment, nature will no longer be our friend, 55._____ our biggest enemy. 48. how 52. it 49. with 53.much 50. A 54.As 51. can/may/might 55. but

Part Ⅲ

Reading Comprehension (30 marks)

第 8 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them, there are four choices marked A. B. C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage.

A
BEIJING , March 9 --- The central government will require an additional three years of use for official vehicles for ministers and governors to reduce the costs of purchasing new cars, media have reported. The new rule has been applied among all Party and government departments nationwide, the Beijing News reported on Tuesday. The new rule has not yet been made public, said Li, a member of the Chinese People?s Political Consultative Conference National Committee. Under the old rules, the cars used by minister-level officials could be replaced as often as every five years, Li said. These officials will also keep the same cars when they assume new posts, he added. The new rule also reiterated(重申) that officials ranking below minister-or-governor-levels should not be allocated cars. The cars possessed by their departments should be used on demand. “It violates the rules for lower-ranking --- even county-level-officials to be allocated cars,” Li said. Purchases of vehicles for official use have been heavily investigated, as they account for a large expenditure (花费) of public funds every year. A survey on the Web news www.ifeng.com found 64 percent of respondents believed the new rule will be difficult to carry out because it is related to officials? interests. “Local government departments had halted(中断) approvals for requests for such vehicles and had started to work on new quotas(指标) under the new rules,” Li said. “The future reform of official vehicle use will introduce market mechanisms and monetization.” Premier Wen Jiabao said in the annual government work report on Saturday that expenditures on such vehicles will not increase in 2011 compared with a year ago. Beijing?s standing deputy mayor Ji Lin last week said the municipal (市政的) government will release the number of vehicles for official use in the capital as early as at the end of this month. Earlier this month, the Minister of Finance had published a rule regulating the budgets for such vehicles. 56. What is the purpose of the new rule allocating vehicles among officials? A. To promote a low-carbon lifestyle. B. To cut down the present huge expenditures of purchasing cars. C. To make good use of budgets for official cars. D. To solve the problem of severe traffic jam. 57. How often could the cars used by minister-level officials be replaced according to the new rule? A. Every 3 years. B. Every 5 years. C. Every 8 years. D. Every 10 years. 58. What about the officials ranking below minister-or-governor levels in terms of official vehicles? A. They can still possess special cars. B. They can use their own private
第 9 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网
cars.

wx.jtyjy.com
D. They can be allocated second-hand

C. They can use cars whenever officially necessary.

cars. 59. What is the public?s attitude toward the new rule?s fulfillment? A. Uncertain. B. Optimistic. C. Indifferent. D. Passive 60. From the passage, we can infer that_________. A. the government is determined to carry out the new rule B. the new rule has not yet been made public C. the new rule will benefit official?s interest D. the new rule is applied to minister-level officials 解析 本文是一篇新闻报道,主要报道了中国政府的公车改革情况。 56. 答案 B。主旨大意题。由第一段的内容可以得出答案。 57. 答案 C。细节理解题。由第一段和第三段的内容可以得出答案。 58. 答案 C。细节理解题。从第四段我们可以看出只有在政府的要求之内才可以使用公车。 59. 答案 A。细节理解题。由第七段中的网络上的调查问卷可以看出公众对此持怀疑态度。 60. 答案 A。推理判断题。由最后一段可以推断出答案。

B
I was in my third year of teaching creative writing at a high school in New York, when one of my students, 15-year-old Mikey, gave me a note from his mother. It explained his absence from class the day before. I had seen Mikey himself writing the note at his desk. Most parental-excuse notes I received were penned by my students. If I were to deal with them, I?d be busy 24 hours a day. The forged excuse notes made a large pile, with writing that ranged from imaginative to crazy. The writers of those notes didn?t realize that honest excuse notes were usually dull: “Peter was late because the alarm clock didn?t go off.” Isn?t it remarkable, I thought, how the students complained and said it was hard putting 200 words together on any subject? But when they produced excuse notes, they were brilliant. So one day I typed out a dozen excuse notes and gave them to my classes. I said, “They?re supposed to be written by parents, but actually they are not. True, Mikey?” The students looked at me nervously. “Now, this will be the first class to study the art of the excuse note --- the first class, ever, to practice writing them. You?re so lucky to have a teacher like me who has taken your best writing and turned it into a subject worthy of study. ” Everyone smiled as I went on, “You used your imaginations. So try more now. Today I?d like you to write ?An Excuse Note from Adam to God? or ?An Excuse Note from Eve to God?.” Heads went down. Pens raced across paper. For the first time ever I saw students so careful in their writing that they had to be asked to go to lunch by their friends. The next day everyone had excuse notes. Heated discussions followed. The headmaster entered the classroom and walked up and down, looking at papers, and then said, “I?d like you to see me in my office.” When I stepped into his office, he came to shake my hand and said, “I just want to tell you that that lesson, that task, whatever the hell you were doing, was great. Those kids were writing on the
第 10 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

college level. Thank you. ” 61. What did the author do with the students found dishonest? A. He reported them to the headmaster. B. He lectured them hard on honesty. C. He had them take notes before lunch. D. He helped improve their writing skills. 62. The author found that compared with the true excuse notes, the produced ones by the students were usually__________. A. less impressive B. more imaginative C. worse written D. less convincing 63. The author had the students practice writing excuse notes so that the students could learn_________. A. the importance of being honest B. how to write excuse notes skillfully C. the pleasure of creative writing D. how to be creative in writing 64. The underlined word “forged” in the second paragraph means “______”. A. former B. copied C. false D. honest .65. What did the headmaster think of the author?s way of teaching? A. Effective. B. Difficult. C. Misleading. D. Reasonable. 解析: 61. 答案 D。细节理解题。根据第四段第二句“So one day I typed out a dozen excuse notes and gave them to my classes.”和第五段首句“ Now, this will be the first class to study the art of the excuse note --- the first class, ever, to practice writing them.”可知,作者这样做的目的是要帮助 学生提高写作水平。故 D 为正确答案。 62. 答案 B。 推理判断题。从第三段 “But when they produced excuse notes, they were brilliant.”可知答案。 63. 答案 D。 细节理解题。 文中的第一段提到了作者在一所高中教 creative writing 和后面 第八段中提到的“You used your imaginations. So try more now. ”可知答案。 64. 答案 C。 猜词题。 根据上文所提到的 Most parental-excuse notes I received were penned by my students.可知大多数学生假冒家长伪造假条,所以作者手里有了一大堆伪造的假条。 65. 答案 A。 推理判断题。通过最后一段首句“I just want to…whatever the hell you were doing, was great. Those kids were writing on the college level. ”可知,校长认为作者教的这堂课很棒, 学生们的作文都达到了大学水平,由此可知他认为作者教学方法很有效。故 A 为正确答案。

C
People have wondered for a long time how their personalities and behaviors are formed. It?s not easy to explain why one person is intelligent and another is not, or why one is cooperative and another is competitive. Social scientists are, of course, extremely interested in these types of question. They want to explain why we possess certain characteristics and exhibit certain behaviors. There are no clear
第 11 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

answers yet, but two distinct schools of thought on the matter have developed. As one might expect, the two approaches are very different from each other, and there is a great deal of debate between proponents of each theory. The argument is often conveniently referred to as nature vs. nurture. Those who support the “nature” side of the conflict believe that our personalities and behavior patterns are largely determined by biological and genetic factors. That our environment has little, if anything, to do with our abilities, characteristics and behavior is central to this theory. Taken to an extreme, this theory maintains that our behavior is predetermined(注定) to such a great degree that we are almost completely governed by our instincts(本能). Proponents of the “nurture” theory, or, as they are often called, behaviorists, claim that our environment is more important than our biologically based instincts in determining how we will act. Behaviorists see humans as beings whose behavior is almost completely shaped by their surroundings. Their view of the human being is quite mechanistic; they maintain that, like machines, humans respond to environmental stimuli (something that helps sb./sth. to develop better and more quickly )as the basis of their behavior. The social and political connections of these two theories are significant. In the United States, for example, blacks often score below whites on standardized intelligent test. This leads some “nature” proponents to conclude that blacks are genetically worse than whites. Behaviorists, in contrast, say that the differences in scores are due to the fact that blacks are often robbed of many of the educational and other environmental advantages that whites enjoy, and that, as a result, they do not develop the same responses that whites do. Neither of these theories can yet fully explain human behavior. In fact, it is quite likely that the key to our behavior lies somewhere between these two extremes. That the argument will continue for a long time is certain. 66. The author is mainly concerned about solving the problem ____________. A. why our personalities and behaviors differ B. what makes different stages of intelligence C. how social scientists form different theories D. what causes the “nature/ nurture” argument 67. The word “proponents” can best be replaced by __________. A. approaches B. advocates C. principles D. characters 68. Which of the following statements may be supported by the “nature” school? A. We are born with certain personalities and behaviors. B. Environment has nothing to do with our personalities. C. Abilities and characteristics are showed by behaviors. D. Only extreme behaviors are determined by instincts. 69. What can we learn about the behaviorists? A. They believe human beings are mechanical. B. They compare our behaviors to the machines. C. They suggest that we react to the environment as the machines do. D. They agree that the mechanistic theory can be applied on us as well. 70. The “nature” theorists believe that the black?s low scores ____________. A. are the result of the educational disadvantages
第 12 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

B. are a display of the blacks? poor intelligence C. have nothing to do with their true intelligence D. have nothing to do with factors other than heredity(遗传) 答案解析: 66. 答案 A。主旨大意题。首段首句指出作者要讨论的问题,第 2 段开始从两个方面解释该 问题,末段是总结段,由此看来,首段首句和末段首句提到的 human behavior 是本文的中 心内容,因此答案为 A。虽然文章首段第 2 句就提到 intelligent 一词,但该句的 intelligent, cooperative,competitive 等都只是举例说明首句有关 personalities 和 behaviors 的问题,由此 可见,选项 B 并非本文主旨;作者提到两种理论是为了解释性格和行为形成的原因,并非 讨论这两种理论形成的原因,因此 C、D 两项均不正确。 67. 答案 B。 猜词题。根据文章内容,我们可以判断 proponent 应指人,指这两种理论的支 持者,只有 advocates“拥护者”符合这种推测,故选 B。 68. 答案 A。 细节理解题。 第 3 段首句的 largely determined by biological and genetic factors 和末句的 governed by our instincts 都表明“天性论”派会认同 A 的看法,故选 A。 69. 答案 C。 细节理解题。本题实际上考查第 4 段末句的正确理解。原文该句中的 like machines,humans respond??表明作者并非单纯把人类比作机器,而是把人类对环境的反 应与机械对环境的反应作对比,由此可见,C 为正确的理解。 70. 答案 D。细节推理题。 将 D 选项与第 3 段结合起来,可以确定 D 为本题答案,只有 D 才符合“天性论”派对性格与行为形成的看法。

Part IV Writing (45 marks) Section A (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer.
Career development refers to the life-long process of continuously managing your professional work. The process assists people in defining their career goals and ambitions clearly. Education is the first step in career development because education received in various institutions like elementary school, high school, and university helps in increasing the depth of a student?s knowledge. Career development is also concerned with personality as a person needs to present himself in the best possible way in his workplace to make a mark for himself. Relevant personal qualities are important, such as loyalty to the company, responsibility and so on, since these qualities can establish your credibility and honesty among colleagues. Along with quality of education and personality, career development also emphasizes the important aspects of training. Knowledge learned in classrooms needs to be applied smartly to doing the work assigned in a satisfactory way. For this, a good deal of training needs to be provided for the employees by their employers. Get as much training as possible! Take any training that is available from your employers. There are many objectives of career development, one of which is identifying your strengths and weaknesses. Your career won?t move in a wrong direction only if you make a concentrated effort of making full use of your strengths and working on your weaknesses. A person understands
第 13 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网
performance of people.

wx.jtyjy.com

his worth with the help of career development. Thus career development affects current and future Because of the development of globalization, employees may have to work in different places across the world. Therefore, adapting to the conditions that are changing is also one objective of career development. In the absence of career development programs, employees may witness a reduced productivity which will affect their career advancement. Information is another objective of career development. Employees and students must have right information about career planning and various opportunities available to them at the right time to take opportunities and achieve their goals. They need to be aware of the skills and qualities which are essential in a modern business environment. As has been stated above, one really has to take into account and do a lot in the process of career promotion. But what?s the most important is that those who are going to create a bright and plentiful career future must be struggled to improve themselves constantly over the whole life span. Title: 71._______________________ I. Definition It refers to process of continuous 72._______________________. II. Influencing factors ★ Education Education helps 73._______________ a student?s knowledge. ★ 74. ________________________ A person needs to make a mark for himself in his workplace. ★ Training A person is trained to put the knowledge which is 75. ___________ into practice use. III. 76. ________________ ★ Identify strengths and weaknesses Using strengths fully and overcoming weaknesses make one?s career move in the 77. ____________________. ★ 78.__________ the changing conditions Globalization makes a person have to work in different places across the world. ★ Get information A person needs to know about career planning, employment opportunities, and the latest essential 79._______________. IV. Conclusion One has to improve himself constantly 80.________________. 71. Career Development 73. deepen / in deepening 75. learned in classrooms 77. right / correct direction 79. skills and qualities life
第 14 页 共 16 页

72. professional work management 74. Personality / Personal quality 76. Objectives 78. Adapt to 80. for a lifetime / all his life / throughout his

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Section B (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Answer the questions according to the information given in the passage.
Traditional family routines could stop children becoming too fat, a study has claimed. It found that getting rid of modem lifestyles for the way many lived decades ago could cut the risk by 40 percent for four-year-olds. And it showed that while each rule --- eating dinner with the family, getting lots of sleep and watching less TV --- cuts the risk on its own, the effect was greater when all three were combined. Study leader Dr Sarah Anderson said: “The routines were protective even among groups that typically have a high risk for obesity(肥胖).” This is important because it suggests there?s a possibility for these routines to be targets for obesity prevention in all children. The number of overweight children in the UK has doubled in the past 20 years. Around 10 percent of six-year-olds are overweight --- so overweight that it threatens their health --- while the figure for 15-year-olds is 17 percent. Scientists from Ohio State University analyzed data collected in a major health study of 8,550 American children born in 2001. They focused on three routines: eating an evening meal as a family more than five times a week, sleeping at least 10.5 hours a night and watching under two hours of TV on weekdays. Among children whose families practiced all three, 14 percent were very fat. In contrast, the figure for those living in households which had none of the routines was 24.5 percent. The study suggested adopting just one routine could lower a child?s risk of obesity. David Haslam said: “There is no doubt modern lifestyles are fuelling the epidemic (流行). Turning the clock back would help turn back obesity. Eating with family is so important because you talk, eat more slowly and less. We need children to be more active, watch TV and play computer games less, and eat a healthier diet to change these trends.” 81. What does the passage mainly talk about? (within10 words) (3 marks) ______________________________________________________________________ 82. What is the percentage for six-year-olds who were overweight in the UK 20 years ago? (within 2 words) (2 marks) ______________________________________________________________________ 83. List three routines to lose weight according to the passage. (within 15 words) (2 marks) ______________________________________________________________________ 84. Why does David Haslam think eating with family so important to us? (within 15 words) (3 marks) ______________________________________________________________________ 81. Traditional family routines can prevent children becoming too fat. 82. About 5% 83. Eating dinner with the family, getting lots of sleep and watching less TV. 84. We talk, eat more slowly and less, thus cutting the risk of obesity.

Section C (25 marks)
第 15 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com

Directions: Write an English composition according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
你所在的社区正在征集以下三个志愿者服务项目的具体活动方案: 参与社区环保; 1) 2) 陪伴空巢老人(the elderly in empty nest) ;3)组织读书活动。 请你为其中的一个项目出谋划策。 你的文章需包括以下内容: ? 介绍为该项目设计的 2 个具体活动; ? 简单陈述活动的意义。 注意:1)字数不少于 120 字; 2)文中请不要出现真实的社区名称、校名和人名。

(范文)略

第 16 页 共 16 页

金太阳新课标资源网

wx.jtyjy.com


相关文章:
【全国百强校】湖南省湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三上学期第五次月考英语试题
【全国百强校】湖南省湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三上学期第五次月考英语试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区。湖南师大附中耒阳分校 2016 届高三第五次月考英 语第Ⅰ...
湖南师范大学附属中学2015届高三第一次月考英语试题
湖南师范大学附属中学2015届高三第次月考英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。湖南师大附中 2015 届高三月考试卷(一) 英语 (考试范围:高考全部内容) 本试卷分为四...
湖南省湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三上学期第五次月考英语试题
湖南省湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三上学期第五次月考英语试题_高中教育_教育专区。湖南师大附中耒阳分校 2016 届高三第五次月考英 语第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共...
湖南师范大学附属中学2013届高三第5次月考英语试题
湖南师范大学附属中学2013届高三第5次月考英语试题 隐藏>> 金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com 湖南师大附中高三英语月考试卷(5) 英语 (范围:全部内容) PartⅠ Li...
湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(三)英语试题
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(三)英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。得分___ 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选...
2015届湖南师范大学附属中学高三月考(五)英语试题
2015 届湖南师范大学附属中学高三月考()英语试题(考试范围:高考全部内容) 本试卷分为四个部分,包括听力、语言知识运用、阅渎和书面表达。时量 120 分钟。满分 ...
湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(七)英语试题(有答案)
湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(七)英语试题(有答案)_高三英语_英语_高中...Best banking system 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据...
湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(三)英语试题
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(三)英语试题_高中教育_教育专区。得分___ 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题...
湖南师范大学附属中学2016届高三月考(三)英语试题带答案
湖南师范大学附属中学 2016 届高三月考(三) 英语试题 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共 10 页,时量 120 分钟。满分 150 分。 第Ⅰ卷...
更多相关标签:
湖南师范大学附属中学 | 湖南师范大学附属小学 | 湖南师范大学附属医院 | 湖南师范附属中学 | 湖南师范附属中学好吗 | 湖南第一师范附属小学 | 湖南师范大学附属高中 | 湖南大学附属中学 |