当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2011年广东英语高考题及答案解析


2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 (广东卷) 英 语

(因扫描版图片不清,信息匹配题没有配插图) Ⅰ. 语言知识及应用(共两节。满分 35 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~15 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳 选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 It has

been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes, The 1 has been on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by 2 situation that has designed for the 3 children. There can be little doubt that 4 classes can help the gifted children to graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner. However, to take these 5 out of the regular classes may create serious problems. I observed a number of 6 children who were taken out of a special class and placed in a 7 class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying 8 on their teachers? directions. In the regular class, having no worry about keeping up, they began to reflect 9 on many problems, some of which were not on the school program. Many are concerned that gifted children become 10 and lose interest in learning. However this 11 is more often from parents a nd teachers than from students, and some of these 12 simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are 13 . Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they 14 so goes far beyond the work they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child whop is bored is an 15 child. 1. A. principle B. theory C. arguments D. classification 2. A. designing B. grouping C. learning D. living 3. A. smart B. curious C. mature D. average 4. A. regular B. special C. small D. creative 5. A. children B. programs C. graduates D. designs 6. A. intelligent B. competent C. ordinary D. independent 7. A. separate B. regular C. new D. boring 8. A. specially B. slightly C. wrongly D. heavily 9. A, directly B. cleverly C. voluntarily D. quickly 10. A. doubted B. bored C. worried D. tired 11. A. concern B. conclusion C. reflection D. interest 12. A. students B. adults C. scholars D. teachers 13. A. talented B. worried C. learned D. interested 14. A. believe B. think C. say D. feel 15. A. outstanding B. intelligent C. anxious D. ordinary 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
[来源:状#元#源]

阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的词或
1

使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为 16~25 的相应位置上。 One Sunday morning in August I went to local music festival. I left it early because I had an appointment 16 (late) that day. My friends walked me to the bus stop and waited with me 17 the bus arrived. I got on the bus and found a seat near the back, and then I noticed a man 18 (sit) at the front. He 19 (pretend) that a tiger toy was real and giving it a voice. He must be 20 (mental) disabled. Behind him were other people to 21 he was trying to talk, but after some minutes 22 walked away and sat near me, looking annoyed I didn?t want to be laughed at for talking to him but I didn?t like leaving him 23 his own either. After a while I rose from my seat and walked to the front of the bus. I sat next to the man and introduced myself. We had 24 amazing conversation. He got off the bus before me and I felt very happy the rest of the way home. I?m glad I made a choice. It made 25 of us feel good. Ⅱ. 阅读 (共两节, 满分 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂 黑。 A In the animal kingdom, weakness can bring about aggression in other animal. This sometimes happens with humans also. But I have found that my weakness brings out the kindness in people. I see it every day when people hold doors for me, pour cream into my coffee, or help me to put on my coat. And I have discovered that it makes them happy. From my wheelchair experience, I see the best in people, bur sometimes I feel sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily. They don?t get to see this soft side of others often; we try every way possible to avoid showing our weakness, which includes a lot of pretending. But only when we stop pretending we?re brave or strong do we allow people to show the kindness that?s in them. Last month, when I was driving home on a busy highway, I began to feel unwell and drove more slowly than usual. People behind me began to get impatient and angry, with some speeding up alongside me, horning (按喇叭) or even shouting at me. At the moment I decided to do something I had never done in twenty fore years of driving. I put on the car flashlights and drove on at a really low speed. No more angry shouts and no more horns! When I put on my flashlights, I was saying to other drivers, “I have a problem here. I am weak and doing the best I can.” And everyone understood. Several times, I saw drivers who wanted to pass. They couldn?t get around me because of the stream of passing traffic. But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak. Sometimes situations call for us to act strong and brave even when we don?t feel that way. But those are and far between. More often, it would be better if we don?t preten d we feel strong when we feel weak or pretend that we are brave when we are scared. 26. The author has discovered that people will feel happy when ______.
2

A. the offer their help B. they receive others? help C. they feel others? kindness D. they show their weakness 27. The author feels sad sometimes because ______. A. he has a soft heart B. he relies much on others C. some people pretend to be kind D. some people fail to see the kindness in others 28. What did the other drivers do when they saw the flashlights? A. They speed up to pass. B. They waited with patience. C. They tried their best to help. D. They put on their flashlights too. 29. In this passage, the author advises us to ______. A. handle problems by ourselves B. accept help from others C. admit our weakness D. show our bravery 30. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. A Wheelchair Experience. B. Weakness and Kindness. C. Weakness and Strength D. A Driving Experience B Can dogs and cats live in perfect harmony in the same home? People who are thinking about adopting a dog as a friend for their cats are worried that they will fight. A recent research has found a new recipe of success. According to the study, if the cat is adopted before the dog, and if they are introduced when still young (less than 6 months for cats, a year for dogs), it is highly probable that the two pets will get along swimmingly. Two-thirds of the homes interviewed reported a positive relationship between their cat and dog. However, it wasn?t all sweetness and light. There w as a reported coldness between the cat and dog in 25% of the homes, while aggression and fighting were observed in 10% of the homes. One reason for this is probably that some of their body signals were just opposite. F or example, when a cat turns its head away it signals aggression, while a dog doing the same signals submission. In homes with cats and dogs living peacefully, researchers observed a surprising behaviour. They are learning how to talk each other?s language. It is a surprise that cats can learn how to talk ?dog?, and dogs can learn how to talk ?Cat?. What?s interesting is that both cats and dogs have appeared to develop their intelligence. They can learn how to read each other?s body signals, suggesting that the two may have more in common than we previously suspected. Once familiar with each other?s presence and body language, cats and dogs can play together, greet each other nose to nose, and enjoy sleeping together on the sofa. They can easily share the same water bowl and in some cases groom (梳理) each other.
[来源:Z,yy100.Com] [来源:状元源]

3

The significance of the research on cats and dogs may go beyond pets ─ to people who don?t get along, including neighbors, colleagues at work, and even world superpowers. If cats and dogs can learn to get along, surely people have a good chance. 31. The underlined word swimmingly in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______. A. early B. sweetly C. quickly D. smoothly 32. Some cats and dogs may fight when ______. A. they are cold to each other B. they look away from each other C. they misunderstood each other?s signals D. they are introduced at an early age 33. What is found surprising about cats and dogs? A. They eat and sleep each other. B. They observe each other?s behaviors. C. They learn to speak each other?s language. D. They know something from each other?s voices. 34. It is suggested in Paragraph 4 that cats and dogs ______. A. have common interests B. are less different than was thought C. have a common body language D. are less intelligent than was expected 35. What can we human beings learn from cats and dogs? A. We should learn to live in harmony. B. We should know more about animals. C. We should live in peace with animals. D. We should learn more body languages. C A year after graduation, I was offered a position teaching a writing class. Teaching was a profession I had never seriously considered, though several of my stories had been published. I accepted the job without hesitation, as it would allow me to wear a tie and go by the name of Mr. Davis. My father went by the same name, and I liked to imagine people getting the two of us confused. “Wait a minute<” someone might say, “are you talking about Mr. Davis the retired man, or Mr. Davis the respectable scholar?” The position was offered at the last minute, and I was given two weeks to prepare, a per iod I spent searching for briefcase (公文包) and standing before my full-length mirror, repeating the words, “Hello, class. I?m Mr. Davis.” Sometimes I would give myself an aggressive voice. Sometimes I would sound experienced. But when the day eventually came, my nerves kicked in and the true Mr. Davis was there. I sounded not like a thoughtful professor, but rather a 12-year-old boy. I arrived in the classroom with paper cards designed in the shape of maple leaves. I had cut them myself out of orange construction paper. I saw nine students along a long table. I handed out the cards, and the students wrote down their names and fastened them to their breast pockets as I required. “All right then,” I said. “Okey, here we go.” Then I opened my briefcase and realized that I had never thought beyond this moment. I had been thinking that the students would be the first to
4

talk, offering their thoughts and opinions on the events of the day. I had imagined that I would sit at the edge of the desk, overlooking a forests of hands. Every student would yell. “Calm down, you?ll all get your turn. One at a time, one at a time!” A terrible silence ruled the room, and seeing no other opinions, I inspected the students to pull out their notebooks and write a brief essay related to the theme of deep disappointment. 36. The author took the job to teach writing because ______. A. he wanted to be expected B. he had written some storied C. he wanted to please his father D. he had dreamed of being a teacher 37. What can we learn about the author from Paragraph 2? A. He would be aggressive in his first class. B. He was well-prepared for his first class. C. He got nervous upon the arrival of his first class. D. He waited long for the arrival of his first class. 38. Before he started his class, the author asked the students to ______. A. write down their suggestions on the paper cards B. cut maple leaves out of the construction paper C. cut some cards out of the construction paper D. write down their names on the paper cards 39. What did the students do when the author started his class? A. They began to talk. B. They stayed silent. C. They raised their hands. D. They shouted to be heard. 40. The author chose the composition topic probably because ______. A. he got disappointed with his first class B. he had prepared the topic before class C. he wanted to calm down the students D. he thought it was an easy topic D In a world with limited land, water and other natural resources (资源), the harm from the traditional business model is on the rise. Actually, the past decades has seen more and more forests disappearing and globe becoming increasingly warm. People now realize that this unhealthy situation must be changed, and that we must be able to develop in sustainable (可持续的) ways. That means growth with low carbon or development of sustainable prod ucts. In other words, we should keep the earth healthy while using its supply of natural resources. Today, sustainable development is a proper trend in many countries. According to a recent study, the global market for low-carbon energy will become three times bigger over the next decades. China, for example, has set its mind on leading that market, hoping to seize chances in the new round of the global energy revolution. It is now trying ha rd to make full use of wind and solar energy, and is spending a huge amount of money making electric cars and high-speed trains. In addition, we are also seeing great growth in the global markets for sustainable products such as palm oil (棕榈油), which is produced without cutting down valuable rainforest. In recent years
5

the markets for sustainable products have grown by more than 50%. Governments can fully develop the potential of these new markets. First, they can set high targets for reducing carbon emissions (排放) and targets for saving and reusing energy. Besides, stronger arrangement of public resources like forests can also help to speed up the development. Finally, governments can avoid the huge expenses that are taking us in the wrong direction, and redirecting some of those expenses can accelerate the change from traditional model to a sustainable one. The major challenge of this century is to find ways to meet the needs of growing population within the limits if this single planet. That is no small task, but it offers abundant new chances for sustainable product industries. 41. The traditional business model is harmful because of all the following EXCEPT that ______. A. It makes the world warmer B. it consumes natural resources C. it brings severe damage to forests D. it makes growth hard to continue 42. What can we infer from Paragraph 2? A. China lacks wind and solar energy. B. China is the leader of the low-carbon market. C. High-speed trains are a low-carbon development. D. Palm oil is made at the cost of valuable forests. 43. To full develop the low-carbon markets, government can ______. A. cut public expenses B. forbid carbon emission C. develop public resources D. encourage energy conservation 44. We can learn from the last paragraph that businesses have many chances to ______. A. develop sustainable products B. explore new natural resources C. make full use of natural resources D. deal with the major challenge 45. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce a new business model. B. To compare two business models. C. To predict a change of the global market. D. T o advocate sustainable development. 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息, 并按照要求匹配信息。 请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选 项字母涂黑。 先请阅读下列近期热播的国外影视作品的海报及提示性文字: A. When it comes to the essential story line, the movie is all about a bird traveling several thousand miles for the purpose of setting up a rare bird family. B. Cracks explores the evil force developed within a closed society, the single-minded violence of the mob mentality, and the seductive charm of the heroine.
6

C. Eleven years after Sidney Prescott tangled with a mad killer, the Scream series has been exhumed. It was fun and breezy in 1996. In 2011, it?s about as fresh as the whiff. D. Soul surfer portrays the comeback spirit and faith of shark attack survivor and champi on surfer Bethany Hamilton. E. Although it is a better fantasy than a comedy, this movie never fully embraces either side of the dramatic types and ends up a bastard of mixed blood. F. This movie is a richer and more compelling thriller involving a cat-and-mouse game than the average roller coaster ride into tension and misery. And it also has a “clean” ending. 以下是这些影视作品的背景简介或故事梗概。 请将相关背景简介或故事梗概与影视作品的 海报及提示性文字匹配起来。 46. Having spent most of her life in the worlds of Finland and toughened herself with half her teen years? harsh training as a killer, she decides that she is ready to enter society. Her first mission is to kill Marissa, her mother?s killer. The plan goes much as expected, except the “Marissa” is an imposter. Hanna becomes the prey in a cat-and-mouse game with the real Marissa, causing tension and misery. 47. Blu is a domesticated macaw from the jungles of South America. If Linda, his owner, brings him to Rio, the bird can mate the last female blue macaw and re-start the species. Blu?s encounter with his bride-to-be, Jewel, doesn?t go well, but the two aren?t given much time to get to know each other before a gang of bird-hunters spirits them away. Now it?s up to Blu and Jewel to escape the criminals. 48. Perhaps surprisingly, it works reasonably well until the jokes get in the way, testifying to how durable fantasy cliché are. Yet, considering the talent involved on both sides of the camera, s audiences may be expecting more. Even though it emerges from an un-crowded genre in which the competition is sparse, Your Highness is forgettable and it likely won?t take long before it is forgotten. 49. The film begins with the heroine at age 13, already a champion surfer who has been winning trophies since she was 9. On an idyllic Hawaii day, she is practicing for next competition when a shark strikes, biting off her left arm. She makes a quick physical recovery and is back on her surfboard after several weeks, but her spiritual recovery is more complicated as she struggle to believe she can — and should — keep surfing. She goes out their and shows the world she can be a beacon for human soul. 50. The Ghost Face Killer has chosen this year to emerge from the winter long sleep, and his targets appear to be Sidney and those few remaining family members. Scream 4 offers little more than a group of familiar characters wandering around a horror movie setting and uttering self-referential one-liners as the body count mounts . The story is thin and belabored ─ more an excuse to encounter old friends and revel in new gore than the “revision” promised by the promotional material. Ⅲ. 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节:基础写作 以下是一本图书的基本信息及相关报道

7

基本信息: ⑴书名:Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother ⑵作者:Amy Chua,美籍华人,耶鲁*大学教授 ⑶出版时间:2010 年 ⑷内容:作者用中国传统方式教育两个女儿的故事 ⑸效应:引发中美教育方式孰优孰劣的讨论 相关报道: ⑴中文版:2011 年初开始在中国销售 ⑵意外反应:多数中国妈妈不赞同作者的做法 ⑶最新消息:17 岁的大女儿已被哈佛**和耶鲁录取 *耶鲁:Yale **哈佛:Harvard [写作内容]根据以上信息写一篇图书介绍,内容包括: 1.图书的基本信息 2.图书的相关报道 [写作要求]只能用 5 个句子表达全部内容 [评分标准]句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章连贯 第二节:读写任务 阅读下面短文,然后按要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文 When Sam first got to his boarding school with his parents, he was very happy. He thought he would be able to go home every weekend. When he was told he would not, he started crying because the thought of not seeing his parents was driving him crazy. He was given uniforms and all other things that he would need for the term. He started crying when it was time for his parents to leave. He was then taken to the dorm, where he saw other children happy. He tried as much as he could to fit in but could not because his mind was at home. He started feeling homesick (想家) 安定 wanted to go homes as soon as possible. He got sick soon because he could not eat the school food. He could not concentrate in the classroom. All he could think was being at home with his family. He had no mobile phone or other means to get in touch with his parents. He was angry and felt lonely. He thought his parents hated him and that was why they left him in a boarding school. [写作内容] 1. 以约 30 个词概括上文的主要内容。 2. 以约 120 个词讲述一次你(或你的朋友)想家的经历,内容包括: ⑴ 时间、地点和起因; ⑵ 想家给学习和生活带来的影响; ⑶ 你(或你朋友)是如何应对的。 [写作要求] 1.作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引 用原文中的句子。 2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 [评分标准] 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语篇连贯。

8

2011 广东卷解析 【试卷亮点】2011 高考广东试题的特点是: 1. 主要考查英语知识的应用,即使对于基础知识的考查也是在具体的语境中进行考查。 2. 很好的考查了考生的四项基本能力,尤其是听,读,写的能力。 3. 试卷编排具有一定的科学性,由易到难。能力题的选材多样,可读性强。 4. 本套试题词汇量大,对考生的英语水平要求较高。 【命题趋势分析】近年高考广东卷将继续秉承考纲要求,继续贯彻“注重实用,考查基础” 的考查思路和方向进行命题, 并适当地探索高考改革的新思路, 其高考试题大方向和考查思 路,考查范围不会有太大变化,仍将保持较大的词汇量和较高层次的考查方向,贯彻“稳定 中求发展”的高考改革思路。 【复习使用指导】在今后的高考复课主要要注意做到以下几点: 1. 注意词汇的积累。广东高考试题的最大特点是词汇量要求高,因此在今后的高考复习课 中对于词汇的记忆和巩固要加强。 2. 对于阅读和写作要加大训练力度,坚持每天进行阅读和写作练习。 3. 注意英语语言知识的运用的准确性,规范使用英语。 【文章大意】本文是一篇议论文,主题是学校按学生的智力差异分班的方法是错误的,即将 智力好的学生分在一个班里会抑制他们的智力发育。 1. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查名词辨析。 【解题思路】根据前一句中的 argue 可知此处选 C。其余选项不符合题意。 2. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查动词辨析。 【解题思路】design:设计;group:分组;learn:学会;live:住,生活。此处所填词做介 词 by 的宾语,意思是:学会,了解到,选 C。其余选项不符合题意。 3. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】smart:聪敏的,敏捷的;curious:好奇的;mature:成熟的;average:一般 的,平均的。根据前文的 regular classes 可知此处选 D。其余选项不符合题意。 4. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】regular:规则的;定期的;special:特殊的;small:小的;creative:有创造力 的。根据后一句中的 regular classes 可知此处所填词与 regular 相对,选 B。其余选项与句意 不符。 5. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查名词辨析。 【解题思路】本句意思是:然而,把这些孩子从普通班里挑出来可能会造成严重的问题。选 A。其余选项不符合题意。其余选项不符合题意。 6. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】intelligent:聪敏的;competent:有能力的, 能胜任的,称职的;ordinary:平凡 的;independent:独立的。根据前一句的意思可知此处选 A。B, C, D 三个选项不符合句意。 7. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。

9

【解题思路】separate:独立的;regular:定期的,规则的;一般的;new:新的; boring: 无聊的。根据前文的 regular classes 可知此处选 B。其他选项与句意不符。 8. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查副词辨析。 【解题思路】specially:特殊地;slightly:轻轻地;wrongly:错误地;heavily:重重地;主 要地,关键地。所填词修饰 rely on,意思是:主要依靠,选 D。其余选项不符合语境。 9. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查副词辨析。 【解题思路】directly:直接地,径直地;cleverly:聪明地;voluntarily:志愿地;quickly: 快地,迅速地。句意是:他们开始对很多问题反映很快。选 D。其余选项不符合语境。 10. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】所填词做表语,修饰人,根据 lose interest 可以推断出此处选 B。其余选项形 式不准确。 11. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查名词辨析。 【解题思路】concern:关心;conclusion:结论;reflection:反映;interest:兴趣。根据前 一句中的 concerned 可知此处选 A。其余选项不符合语境。 12. 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查名词辨析。 【解题思路】根据空前的 these 和前文的 parents and teachers 可知此处选 B。其余选项不符 合具体语境。 13. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】由本句中的 special classes 可知此处所填词意思是:天才的,选 A。其他选项 不符合句意。 14. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查动词辨析。 【解题思路】根据前一句中的 feel bored 可知此处选 D。其余选项不符合题意。 15. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。 【解题思路】outstanding:突出的,杰出的;intelligent:聪明的,智商高的;anxious:忧虑 的,担心的;ordinary:普通的,平凡的。由前一句中的 anxious 可知此处选 C。其他选项不 符合语境。 第二节 【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文,内容是关于“我”在公交车上遇见一位看起来精神有些不 太正常的人的故事。当时尽管车上人不多,但没有一位乘客愿意和他搭话,最终为了不使这 个人感到不适, “我”主动去和他交谈。 16. 【答案】later 【命题立意】考查形容词的级。 【解题思路】根据句意可知此处时间状语意思是:当天晚些时候,用 late 的比较级。 17. 【答案】until 【命题立意】考查状语从句。 【解题思路】根据句意可以猜测出其意思是:直到,用 until。
10

18. 【答案】sitting 【命题立意】考查非谓语动词。 【解题思路】做感官动词 notice 的宾语补足语,与 notice 的动作同时进行,用 v-ing 形式。 19. 【答案】was pretending 【命题立意】考查动词时态。 【解题思路】所填词表示当时正在进行的动作,用过去进行时。 20. 【答案】mentally 【命题立意】考查副词。 【解题思路】修饰形容词,应用副词。 21. 【答案】whom 【命题立意】考查定语从句。 【解题思路】先行词是 people,关系词在从句中作介词 to 的宾语,用 whom。 22. 【答案】they 【命题立意】考查代词。 【解题思路】做句子主语,指代前文中的 people,故用人称代词的主格 they。 23. 【答案】on 【命题立意】考查介词。 【解题思路】此处所填词与 one’s own 构成搭配,做状语,用 on。 24. 【答案】an 【命题立意】考查冠词。 【解题思路】 此处所填词构成短语 have a/an …conversation, 意思是: 和……交谈, 用冠词 an。 25. 【答案】both 【命题立意】考查不定代词, 【解题思路】根据句意可知本句中的 us 指我和那位乘客,是两个人,故此处用 both。 阅读理解 A 【文章大意】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文章,作者通过介绍自己的亲身经历,讨论的是勇敢地问 题。 26. 【答案】A 【命题立意】细节理解题。 【解题思路】由第一自然段的后两句可知本题选 A。 27. 【答案】D 【命题立意】细节理解题。 【解题思路】 根据第二自然段中的 From my wheelchair experience, I see the best in people, but sometimes I feel sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily 一句 可知本题选 D。 28. 【答案】B 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】由第五自然段中的 But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak.可知本题选 B。 29. 【答案】C 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据文章最后一句可知本题 C 项正确。 30. 【答案】B
11

【命题立意】主旨大意题。 【解题思路】根据主题段——第一自然段的前两句可知本文大意思是谈论弱点和好心问题, 故本题选 B。 B 【文章大意】本文是一篇科普说明文,大意是说明科学家们研究发现:猫和狗能否和谐相处 主要由它们最初在一起的年龄来决定。尽管如此,它们有和谐相处的可能,那么我们人类能 偶借鉴它们的关系呢! 31. 【答案】B 【命题立意】词义猜测题。 【解题思路】Swimmingly 所在句子的意思是:很有可能这两种宠物相处的很甜蜜。由此可 知 swimmingly 与 sweetly 意思相同,选 B。 32. 【答案】C 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据第二自然段中的 One reason for this is probably that some of their body signals were just opposite.一句可知本题选 C。 33. 【答案】C 【命题立意】细节理解题。 【解题思路】根据第四自然段的前两句可知奇怪的是:猫合狗开始学习对方的语言,选 C。 34. 【答案】B 【命题立意】段落大意题。 【解题思路】 第四自然段中说明毛和狗开始学习对方的语言, 所以它们并不是像我们想象的 那样水火不容,而是越来越有更多的共同点,选 B。 35. 【答案】A 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据最后一自然段大意可知本题选 A。 C 【文章大意】本文是记叙文,大意是记述了作者在教学的过程中一次难忘的经历。 36. 【答案】A 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】 根据第一自然段中的 as it would allow me to wear a tie and go by the name of Mr. Davis.一句可以推断出本题选 A。 37. 【答案】C 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】 根据本段中的 But when the day eventually came, my nerves kicked in and the true Mr. Davis was there.可知本题选 C。 38. 【答案】D 【命题立意】细节理解题。 【解题思路】 根据第三自然段的首句和最后意思可知作者上课的第一件事是让学生把自己的 名字鞋在卡片上。选 D。 39. 【答案】B 【命题立意】细节理解题,根据最后一自然段的首句可知本题选 B。 40. 【答案】A 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】 根据最后一自然段的大意可知作者让学生这样题目的作文的原因是自己的第一

12

节课上很失望,选 A。 D 【文章大意】 本文是一篇议论文, 大意是说明对世界的可持续发展造成负面影响的主要问题 之一——环境问题。 41 【答案】D 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】由第一自然段中的可知传统的商业模式有害的原因中并未提到增长速度问题, 选 D。 42. 【答案】C 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据本自然段中的…and is spending a huge amount of money majing electric cars and high-speed trains.一句可知本题选 C。 43. 【答案】B 【命题立意】细节理解题。 【解题思路】由第三自然段的第二句可知本题选 B。 44. 【答案】A 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据本段的主题句——最后一句可知本题选 A。 45. 【答案】D 【命题立意】主旨大意题。 【解题思路】根据主题句——第一自然段的最后一句可知本题选 D。 信息匹配 46. 【答案】F 【命题立意】根据本题中和 F 选项中的 cat-and-mouse game 可知本题选 F。 47. 【答案】A 【命题立意】由本题中和 A 项中的 bird 可知本题选 A。 48. 【答案】E 【命题立意】本题中的 jokes 和 E 选项中的 comedy 是近义词,由此可知本题选 E。 49. 【答案】D 【命题立意】本题中和选项 D 中都有关键词 surfer, champion 及 spirit(ual),故本题选 D。 50. 【答案】C 【命题立意】根据选项 C 中的 the Sream seies 和本题中的 Sream 4 可知本题选 C。 广东写作 第一节 【写作指导】本题材料所给的信息较多,要求又比较严格,只要五句话包含所有信息,因此 要先注意审题, 分清内容要点, 并注意对要点的编排, 恰当地使用好主从复合句, 独立结构, 并列结构等较复杂的句式,但要注意的是句子结构的完整,切忌使用“半句话”或“言之无 物” 。 范文: A newly-published book, Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother, written by an American-Chinese Amy Chau in 2010, has been sold in China from the beginning of 2011. Ms. Amy, who is the professor in Yale University, deals with the stories of her educating her two daughters in the Traditional Chinese ways. Her elder daughter has been admitted by both the Yale and Harvard universities. This book caused heated discussion on the differences between the Chinese and
13

American ways in educating Children successfully. The majority of Chinese mothers disapprove of Ms. Amy’s idea. 第二节 读写任务 I. Sam didn’t adapt to the life in his new school. II. 【写作指导】本题是读写人物,考生需要先读懂所给短文的意思,即 Sam 刚到寄宿制学校 的几天里想家的问题,读懂短文后,先完成本题的第一问——概括大意。然后根据自己的亲 身经历,写一篇关于思乡的作文,问题要求是记叙文,主题人称是第一人称,主题时态是一 般过去时态,写作时主语把握好奇内容要点,并注意作文的逻辑性和连贯性,以及语言,词 汇运用的规范性。 I left my home to go to a senior high school three years age, which is a boarding school far from my home. I was homesick at the beginning of the new school life. I missed my parents, my relatives, and my old friends at home. At the same time, I didn’t like the foods in the new school. As the result of this, I couldn’t help being absent-minded in classes. And I felt sick then. I even had the idea to quit school. Meanwhile, I knew I have to overcome the homesickness and concentrate on my study. I began to make new friends and share their feelings. We studied and played together. After quite some time, I recovered gradually and went through the school life successfully.

14


相关文章:
2011年广东高考英语试题及参考答案精校版
2011年广东高考英语试题及参考答案精校版。2011广东高考英语试题参考答案及解析2011...Ⅱ. 阅读 (共两节, 满分 50 分) 1 第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小...
2011年高考英语真题(Word版)——江苏卷(试题+答案解析)
2011年高考英语真题(Word版)——江苏卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育...第一节(共 5 小题:每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段...
2011年高考英语试题(广东卷)完整解析版
2011年高考英语试题(广东卷)完整解析版。2011年高考英语试题完整解析版,2011年高考...答案:A 解析:细节理解题,根据第一段最后一句话“And I have discovered that ...
2011广东高考英语官方试题及答案解析...
2011广东高考英语官方试题及答案解析..._高考_高中教育_教育专区。2011 年普通...满分 35 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) ...
2012-2011广东英语高考题-详解版
2012-2011广东英语高考题-详解版_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012-2011广东英语高考题-详解版最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 第一节 完型填空(共 15 小题;每...
2011广东高考英语试题及答案解析[1]-完成
2011广东高考英语试题及答案解析[1]-完成_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2011广东高考英语试题及答案解析[1]-完成_英语_高中教育_...
2011年广东省中考英语试题(含答案)
2011年广东省中考英语试题(含答案)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。周老师中考资料室 ...at D. for 答案: D 【解析】本题考查“it's time for +名词”的用法。...
2011年广东高考英语试题
2011年广东高考英语试题_高中教育_教育专区。No ...第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分...(广东卷)参考答案 1-5CCDBA 6-10ABDAB 11-15AB...
2011广东高考试卷和答案(包含_语文_文理数_英语_文综_理综_全)
2011广东高考试卷答案(包含_语文_文理数_英语_文综_理综_全)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。深圳市 中高考试卷 2011 年普通高等学校招全国统一考试(广东卷) 年普通...
更多相关标签:
2016高考题及答案解析 | 解析几何高考题及答案 | 历史高考题带答案解析 | 2011年12月n2答案解析 | 2011年7月n2答案解析 | 2011年12月n1答案解析 | 2011年7月n1答案解析 | 2011年英语二答案解析 |