当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 4 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]


Unit 4 Sharing Period 2

Learning about Language & Using

Language 课时精练(人教新课标选修 7,课标通用)
(时间:30 分钟) Ⅰ.短语填空 set up;provide...for...;distribute...to...;smooth away g

o hungry;operate

on;donate ...to...;in need 1.The hotel ________ a reservation of tickets ________its residents. 2.Any differences between them were soon ________. 3.The charity aims to provide assistance to the people ________. 4.We will have to ________ his eyes. 5.It is now our aim to ________a factory. 6.I'd rather ________than eat that! 7.She ________ a large sum of money ________ the charity. 8.Please ________the pictures ________ children. 答案 1.provides;for 4.operate on 5.set up Ⅱ.完成句子 1.学生们和老师都不知道这件事。(neither...nor ) ________ the students ________ the teacher ________ anything about it. 2.如果那男孩的父母病了该怎么办呢?(what if) ________ ________ the boy's parents should be ill? 3.我们要帮助需要帮助的人。(in need ) We need to help ________________ ________. 4.她与一个有钱人结了婚。(be married to ) She ______________________________a man with a lot of money. 5.它们亦供应新鲜水给靠近湖岸的人们及工业。(provide...for ) They also________ fresh water ________ people and industries around their shores. 答案 1.Neither;nor;knows 2.What if 5.provide;for 3.others in need 2.smoothed away 3.in need 6.go hungry 7.donated;to 8.distribute;to

4.was married to

Ⅲ.单项填空 1.Seeing her mother's tired look, the little girl helped her mother carry some________from the shop. A.purchases C.donations 答案 B.loans D.burdens

A [考查名词辨析。句意:看到妈妈疲惫的神色,小女孩帮着妈妈拿着

从商店购买的东西。purchase 购买的东西;loan 贷款,借出去的东西;donation 捐赠物;burden 负担。故选 A。] 2.If most breadwinners ________a day's pay to the Hope Project, then it will be hopeful. A.gift C.donate 答案 C B.present D.give [考查动词辨析。句意:如果大多数挣工资的人能把一天的收入捐给

希望工程,那就很有希望了。 gift 指赋予某人某种才能,通常用被动语态; present,donate,give 都有“给予”或是“赠予”之意;give 为一般用语;present 正式地颁给某人,通常附有仪式,着重强调捐赠者和接受方的关系;donate 捐 赠,符合句意。故选 C。] 3.Many Chinese universities provide scholarships for students ________financial aid. A.in favour of C.in face of 答案 B.in honour of D.in need of

D [考查介词短语用法。句意:中国许多大学为需要资助的大学生提供

奖学金。in favour of 赞同,支持;in honour of 向……表示敬意;in face of 面 临;in need of 需要。故选 D。] 4.Some blood types are quite common, others are regionally________and still others are rare everywhere. A.contributed B.distributed

C.attributed 答案

D.retracted

B [考查动词辨析。句意:有些血型分布广,其他的是地域性的分布,

还有些很稀少。distribute 分布;分配;contribute 贡献;捐赠;attribute to 归功 于;retract 缩回;撤回。故选 B。] 5.Our society is________a large number of talented people. A.in need C.in place 答案 B.in need of D.in place of

B [考查介词 in 的短语用法。句意:我们社会正需要大批优秀人才。in

need of 需要;in need 在困难中;in place 在恰当的位置,合适的;in place of 代替,取代。故选 B。] 6.The hospital______well,where many wounded ________ every day. A.is operated; operation B.operates; are operated on C.operates; are operated D.operates; operates on 答案 B [考查 operate 的用法。句意:这家医院运转得很好,那儿每天都有

好多受伤的人做手术。 operate 指“运转”时为不及物动词, 无被动; many wounded 与 operate on 之间为动宾关系,用被动语态。故选 B。] 7.The new schoolbags and books________by some warmhearted people arrived at the village school the day before yesterday. A.to be donated C.being donated 答案 B.donating D.donated

D [考查过去分词作后置定语。过去分词作后置定语表示被动和完成。

句意:热心人士捐赠的新书包和书籍前天已经被送到这所乡村学校。] 8.James took the magazines off the little table to make ________for the television. A.room B.area

C.field 答案

D.position

A [考查名词辨析。句意:James 把杂志从小桌子上拿开,以便为电视

机腾出地方。 room “空间, 房间”; area “面积, 地区”; field“领域, 田地”; position “位置,职位”。make room for“为……让出(腾出)空间”。故 A 项正确。] 9.The wounded soldier________and it won't be long before he recovers. A.is operated on C.is being operated 答案 B.is being operated on D.is operating on

B [operate on 为固定搭配, 意为“给……动手术”。 operate on 与主语 the

wounded soldier 之间为动宾关系,并表示动作正在进行,故应用现在进行时的 被动语态。] 10.The place ________interested me most was the Children's Palace. A.which C.what B.where D.in which

答案 A [which 用作关系代词,在定语从句中作主语。] Ⅳ.阅读理解 A When Josephine Cooper was growing up, she learned the importance of charity from her parents. Although they made a modest living for their family of 10, they insisted on sharing with those less fortunate. Half a century later, Mrs.Cooper became a beloved volunteer at the San Diego Food Bank, where she devoted herself to helping others. She organized and ran a distribution center from a church, helping it become the organization's largest emergency fooddistribution center in San Diego. She was one of 25 outstanding senior volunteers in the nation selected and invited to Washington D.C. to receive the award. “She was the main person who helped us make that program grow,” said Mike Doody, former director of the Food Bank. “She had a way of getting people to work together and to work hard. She was determined and stubborn, but in a good way. She had a good heart.” People knew her as “Grandma” because of her selflessness and her devotion to helping hungry children and families. “She reminded people of their

Grandma.” Doody said. As a widow with a young child in 1979, Mrs.Cooper was helped through a difficult financial time when the Food Bank provided her with groceries. “She devoted her life to giving back,” said her daughter, Monica Cooper. It wasn't unusual for a local church to call Mrs Cooper to ask her to aid a needy family. “She would give people food out of her cupboard. Sometimes we would cook a meal for a family living out of their car,” Cooper said. Although Mrs.Cooper was honored to receive the national award for her volunteer work, she said being able to help others was her reward. She died of liver disease and kidney failure, aged 93. 【语篇解读】 本文介绍了 Josephine Cooper 所从事的慈善事业和她的贡献。 1.The underlined word “charity” in Paragraph 1 refers to ________. A.offering help C.providing services 答案 A B.donating money D.showing sympathy

[词义猜测题。根据第二段首句 “Half a century later,Mrs. Cooper

became a beloved volunteer at the San Diego Food Bank, where she devoted herself to helping others.”可知,文中 charity 的意思是 helping others,故 A 项正确。] 2.The San Diego Food Bank is meant to________. A.distribute food in case of emergency B.help hungry children and families C.give basic firstaid treatment D.train some senior volunteers 答案 B [推理判断题。结合文章第二段的第二句、第三段的倒数第二句以及

第四段的第一句可知,该机构致力于帮助饥饿人群,而在紧急情况下分发食物 只是该机构的一项工作,故 B 项正确。] 3.Which of the following is TRUE of Mrs.Cooper? A.She died at an early age. B.She refused the national award. C.She was kind and devoted.

D.She was not easy to get along with. 答案 C [推理判断题。A、B 两项根据文章最后一段可排除;人们亲切地称

她 Grandma,所以可以排除 D 项;通读全文可知 Cooper 是一个善良、乐于奉 献的人,故 C 项正确。] 4.From what Monica Cooper said, we know that ________. A.she is in financial trouble B.she was finally rewarded C.she once misunderstood her mother D.she thinks highly of her mother 答案 D [细节理解题。She devoted her life to giving back 是她对母亲的高度

评价。故 D 项正确。] B

(LAN ZHOU CHINA) Dongxiang Autonomous County is located in a povertystricken remote mountainous area in central Gansu Province.The county has a population of 266,900 , of which 83.97 percent are of Dongxiang ethnic community.Harsh(恶劣的) natural conditions and drought have left the Dongxiang people living at the mercy of the heavens.To solve all these needs and offer caring and selfless support , China Daily is teaming up with the China Youth Development Foundation to offer the following proposal to China Daily readers : “Caring for disadvantaged children in a poor mountainous area and make donations to build China Daily Readers Hope School.” The donations will be handled by the China Youth Development Foundation,and will be managed through independent accounting and statistics.The donations will be strictly used for building a Hope School in the area—the China Daily Readers Hope School.According to local situation , about 200,000 yuan(US$24,180) can help enlarge and furnish a school and about 300,000 yuan (US$36,400) can help build a new one.

The names of donors whose personal donations are more than 1,000 yuan (US$122) and corporate donations that are more than 10,000 yuan (US$1,214) will be carved on a monument at the school to mark the contributions.China Daily will also run a special column to follow the development of the China Daily Readers Hope School and give timely reports on the loving and caring stories of the donors. Donors will receive a formal receipt for each sum of money they donate.And with the receipt,they can apply for exemption (免除) from taxation. 【语篇解读】 本文主要讲了《中国日报》和中国青年发展基金会向中国日报读

者提出倡议,募集资金帮助扶持兰州东乡族自治县的教育工作。 5.If you want to help enlarge and furnish one school and also build a new one,how much you need to donate at least? A.$24,180. 答案 D B.$36,400. C.$100,000. D.$60,000.

[ 推 理 判 断 题 。 从 “According to local situation, about 200,000

yuan(US$24,180) can help enlarge and furnish a school and about 300,000 yuan(US$36,400) can help build a new one.”一句可以看出,24,180+36,400= 60,222。enlarge, furnish 和 build a new one 是关键词。] 6.The proposal to China Daily readers is mainly offered by which side? A.China Daily. B.China Daily and China Youth Develop. C.China Youth Development Foundation. D.China Daily,China Youth Development Foundation and the People's Government of Dongxiang County. 答案 B [细节理解题。由句子“China Daily is teaming up with the China Youth

Development Foundation to offer the following proposal to China Daily readers: ‘Caring for disadvantaged children in a poor mountainous area and make donations to build China Daily Readers Hope School.'”可以看出, 《中国日报》和中国青年 发展基金会向中国日报读者提出倡议。] 7.What effective measure is taken to direct the development of the China Daily Readers Hope School?

A.A local government will control the donations. B.A TV station will report the development at any time. C.China Daily will publish articles to trace(监督) the development. D.China Central Government will send out specialists to look into it. 答案 C [细节理解题。对《中国日报》读者希望学校的监督措施是《中国日

报》开设一个专门的栏目追踪报道希望学校的发展。C 项中的 publish articles 出版文章与原文中的 run a special column 相吻合。] 8.This text is most probably taken from a________. A.passage from China Daily C.a magazine 答案 B.a book D.a research speech

A [推理判断题。这篇文章最可能摘自《中国日报》 ,因为对《中国日

报》举办慈善活动的报道。] Ⅴ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。 文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或 修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Chinese students celebrates their birthdays in different ways, and the most common way was to hold a birthday party, on which friends get together to have a fun drinking, singing,and dancing. On the birthday, one usually accepts nice gifts and good wishes from friends and parents. Sometimes parents will prepare for a special dinner or a cake to show their love for their children. Therefore, most children are looking forward to spending their own birthdays and enjoy themselves. Though birthday celebration is one of the important activity in one' s life, it can be done in some more meaningful way. For example, we can buy some flowers or cook a delicious meal for our mothers. Only in

this way we express thanks to our parents in return for their love and care. 答案 Chinese students CelebrateCelebrate s their birthdays in different ways, and the most common way was to hold a birthday party, on which friends get together to have fun is At drinking, singing, and dancing. On the birthday, one usually Acceptreceives s nice gifts and good wishes from friends and parents. Sometimes parents will prepare for a special dinner or a cake to show their love for their children. ThereforHowever e , most children are looking forward to spending their own birthdays and enjo
enjoying

y

themselves.ThougSince/As h birthday celebration is one of the important activities activity in one' s life, it can be done in some more meaningful waways y . For example, we can buy some flowers or cook a delicious meal for our mothers. Only in this way ∧ we express can thanks to our parents in return for their love and care.


相关文章:
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修8 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修8 Unit 4 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修8 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 Unit 4 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 2 Period 1(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修6 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修6 Unit 4 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修6 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 5 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 2 Period 3(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 3 Period 2(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修10 Un...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修10 Unit 4 Period 1(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修10...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 Unit 4 Period 3(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修9 ...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Uni...
【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 Unit 3 Period 1(人教版,课标通用)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2014-2015学年高中英语同步精练:选修7 ...
更多相关标签:
7b unit7 period4 | 7b unit8 period4 | 8b unit8 period4 | 人教版八下英语unit4 | 人教版必修5unit4 | 人教版八年级下unit4 | 人教版必修三unit4 | 人教版选修八unit4 |