当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高一必修一英语测试题


名师教育 新高一英语测试题
(满分 100 分,建议用时 90 分钟)

一、词语翻译(每个 1 分,共计 20 分)
1. 与??相似 2. 离??远 3. 完全不像;完全不 4. 换句话说 5. 期待;盼望 6. 对??印象深刻 7. 参加 8. 确定,确信 9. 犯错误 10. 取得进步 11. 讲笑话;开玩笑 12. 更喜欢做(某事

) 13. (飞机)起飞 14. 被遗弃的农场 15. 是??的缩写或简称 16. 到目前为止 17. 做成某事;取得成功 18. 与??发生(化学)反应 19. 理应,应当 20. 由??组成

二、完成句子(每个 2 分,共计 20 分)
1. 你越小心,在实验中犯的错误就越少。 The more careful you are, __________________________________in the experiment. 2. 要是下雨的话,我们在室内比赛行吗? _____________________________________, can we play the match indoors? 3. 她为自己的孩子取得的成绩感到无比骄傲。 She ___________________ in her children’s success. 4. 这个房间装有空调设备。 The room _____________________air conditioners. 5. 我已多年不在那个村子住了。 It has been years since ______________ in the village. 6. 钱对我来说没什么用处。 Money ___________________me. 7. 我终于在巴黎同她取得了联系。 I finally _____________________________her in Paris. 8. 我买不起这么大的房子。

I _________________________such a big house. 9. 冬天就要来临了。 Winter is _____________. 10. 他无法和他的同事们很好地相处, 这让他很郁闷。 He couldn’t ____________________his colleagues, which depressed him.

三、单项填空(每个 2 分,共计 20 分)
1. He keeps a record of everything ______he had seen there. A. the B. that C. which D. what 2. Tell us about the people and the places _______are different from ours. A. that B. who C. which D. whom 3. Last Sunday they reached Qingdao, ___________a conference was to be held. A. which B. that C. when D. where 4. Is this the museum ___________you visited the other day? A. that B. where C. in which D. the one 5. I began to work in Beijing in the year________New China was founded. A. when B. that C. which D. Where 6. Both of them will remember the months and the years, _________they spent in the army. A. which B. when C. in which D. That 7. _______makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services. A. What B. Who C. Whatever D. Whoever 8. See the flags on top of the building? That was _________we did this morning. A. when B. which C. where D. what 9. One advantage of playing the guitar is ________ it can give you a great deal of pleasure. A. how B. why C. that D. when 10. Please remind me __________he said he was going. I may be in time to see him off. A. where B. when C. how D. what

四、阅读理解(每个 2 分,共计 20 分)

A I am Johanna.So,with many of my friends going back to school for the last few semesters of their bachelors or their masters,I find myself missing school.I’ve been out of university since May 2010 and it’s been quite an adjustment. The thing I miss most,however,is always learning new things or maybe being motivated to study new topics.Now,when I get home from work,I don’t always have the energy or the time to read some classic literature or study Spanish.I just want to escape,or clean,or walk the dog! So while my life starts to settle,around me,it seems my student friends are always moving and learning.But I don’t like this feeling,so I have to decide to be more motivated to broaden my horizons and I mostly turn to the Internet to fulfill this need. I recently discovered,online,The University of the Streets Café,which sounds like one option for continuing my education,free of charge.I also like its style of guided conversation

in an informal setting,compared with a lecture hall with a professor who can’t even tell what he or she looks. I have also taken advantage of all the amazing lectures and talks on TED:Ideas Worth Spreading and I’d like to share a few with you. My all ? time favourite is a brief , funny speech by Ken Robinson on creativity and education.He also wrote a new book that is great for motivation to do what you’re meant to do! School definitely provides more structure to learning.However,all these online talks and websites are great.This way of learning is a bit all over the place,kind of like this blog post. How do you keep your mind busy learning new things without school? 1.What’s the real reason why the author misses school? A.She just wants to take a master’s degree. B.It’s a long time since she graduated from university. C.She feels she is not motivated enough to study new things. D.She wants to read some classic literature or study Spanish. 2. Seeing that her student friends are always moving and learning, the author feels ________. A.angry B.envious C.motivated D.hopeless 3.If you are interested in surprising ideas,you can ________. A.visit the website http://www.ted.com/ B.listen to the speeches on creativity and education C.take a course on The University of the Streets Café D.buy a book about motivation written by Ken Robinson 4.What was the author’s purpose in writing this passage? A.To advise people to be more motivated to broaden their horizons. B.To tell people how to overcome the feeling of missing school life. C.To tell people that Internet education may be a good choice for you. D.To recommend you a free online school,The University of the Streets Café. 5.This passage is most probably taken from a(n) ________. A.education report B.speech on TV C.biography D.blog

B People in the United States love their dogs and treat them well.They take their dogs for walks,let them play outside and give them good food and medical care.However,dogs without owners to care for them lead a different kind of life.The expression,to lead a dog’s life,describes a person who has an unhappy existence. Some people say we live in a dog?eat?dog world.That means many people are competing for the same things,like good jobs.They say that to be successful,a person has to work like a dog.This means they have to work very,very hard.Such hard work can make people dog? tired.And,the situation would be even worse if they became sick as a dog. Still,people say every dog has its day.This means that every person enjoys a successful period during his or her life.To be successful, people often have to learn new skills.Yet, some

people say that you can never teach an old dog new tricks.They believe that older people do not like to learn new things and will not change the way they do things. Some people are compared to dogs in bad ways.People who are unkind or uncaring can be described meaner than a junkyard dog.Junkyard dogs live in places where people throw away things they do not want.Mean dogs are often used to guard this property.They bark or attack people who try to enter the property.However,sometimes a person who appears to be mean and threatening is really not so bad.We say his bark is worse than his bite. Husbands and wives use this doghouse term when they are angry at each other.For example, a woman might get angry at her husband for coming home late or forgetting their wedding anniversary.She might tell him that he is in the doghouse.She may not treat him nicely until he apologizes.However,the husband may decide that it is best to leave things alone and not create more problems.He might decide to let sleeping dogs lie. Dog expressions are also used to describe the weather.The dog days of summer are the hottest days of the year.A rainstorm may cool the weather.But we do not want it to rain too hard.We do not want it to rain cats and dogs. 6.To achieve success,you must ________. A.feel dog?tired B.work like a dog C.become sick as a dog D.be meaner than a junkyard dog 7.To everyone’s surprise,Jack has been employed by a big company,about which we can say, “________.” A.Every dog has its day B.Jack works like a dog C.His bark is worse than his bite D.Jack really lives in a dog?eat?dog world 8.If you are in the doghouse,________. A.you must be forgetful B.you are living a hard life C.someone is annoyed with you D.you can’t get along with your partner 9.What kind of people live a difficult life? A.Those who lead a dog’s life. B.Those who have the dog days. C.Those who are in the doghouse. D.Those whose bark is worse than his bite. 10.What does the article mainly talk about? A.Dogs’ life in America. B.How to treat dogs well. C.Why Americans love dogs. D.Expressions with the word “dog” .

五、写作(满分 20 分)
假如你叫李华,你校同学正在就“高中学生要不要参加体育锻炼”这一主题展开讨论,请 根据下面所给的信息,给某英文报社写一封信,介绍讨论情况,并谈谈你的看法。 赞成(55%) 1.应该每天进行体育锻炼如:做早操、打乒 乓球、打篮球等。 2.锻炼能增强体质,减少疾病。 3.锻炼能使大脑休息,使学习效果更好。 注意: 1.短文词数 120 词左右。 2.内容充实,结构完整,语意连贯。 3.书写须清晰、工整。 4.体育锻炼 physical exercise 反对(45%) 1.锻炼浪费时间。 2.锻炼后很兴奋,难以很快投入学习。 3.锻炼使人疲劳,可能会受伤。

___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________

(参考答案)

词语翻译:
1. be similar to 2. far from... 3. nothing like 4. in other words 5. look forward to 6. be impressed by/with 7. take part in 8. make sure 9. make mistakes 10. make progress 11. tell jokes 12. prefer to

do/doing/would prefer to do 13. take off 14. abandoned farms 15. be short for 16. so far/up to now/till now 17. make it 18. react with 19. be supposed to 20. consist of

完成句子:
1. the fewer mistakes you will make 2. Suppose/Supposing it rains 3. takes pride in 4. is equipped with 5. I lived 6. means nothing to 7. made contact with/got into touch with 8. can’t afford to buy 9. approaching 10. get on well with

单项填空:1-5 BADAA

6-10 AADCB

阅读理解:
A篇 1. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由文章第二段的“...maybe being motivated to study new topics.” 及“I don’t always have the energy...study Spanish.”可以看出,作者毕业后忙于 日常琐事,学习新知识的动力不足,这才是她思念学校学习的真正原因。 2. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。由第三段的“But I don’t like this feeling,so I have to decide to be more motivated to broaden...”可以推断出,作者看到自己的学生朋友们为求学 东奔西跑,自己感到非常羡慕,所以不甘“堕落” ,就转向网络教育这个学习渠道。 3. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由文章第五段可以推知答案为 A 项。其他选项与问题不符。 4. 答案 C 解析 写作意图题。通读全文可知,作者旨在告诉人们,脱离了学校教育,网络教育对你 来说是个不错的选择。 5. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。由文章倒数第二段的“This way of learning is a bit all over the place,kind of like this blog post.”很容易得出答案。 B篇 6. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由第二段中的“They say that to be successful,a person has to work like a dog.”可知答案。 7. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。 Jack 出人意料地被大公司录用, 从此时来运转。 结合第三段中的 “Still, people say every dog has its day.This means that every person enjoys a successful period during his or her life.”可推知答案。 8. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由倒数第二段中的“Husbands and wives use this doghouse term when they are angry at each other.”可知答案。 9. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由第一段中的“The expression,to lead a dog’s life,describes a person who has an unhappy existence.”可知答案。 10.

答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。纵观全文可知,本文主要是讲述一些与单词 dog 相关的词语。

写作(One

possible version)

Dear Editor, I'm writing to tell you about a heated discussion among us students in our school about whether students of Senior high should take physical exercise. 55% of the students think that we should take physical exercise every day, such as doing morning exercise, playing table tennis or basketball, etc. It can build our body, keep us healthy and reduce illnesses. Meanwhile, it can make us completely relaxed for a better learning effect. However, 45% of the students are against that. They complain that taking physical exercise is a waste of time. It can make us tired or feel too excited for further learning. More over, we may get hurt during the play. I personally think that proper physical exercise is necessary but never too hard. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 评分原则 1.本题总分为 20 分,按 5 个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次。判断文章档次时,要注意要点, 更要注意按照词汇及语法结构运用及表达方法总体评价文章。 3.拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。 英、美拼写及词汇用法均可接受。 4.语法结构和词汇方面的错误主要指以下几种:主谓不一致,动词形式(句子时态和语态) 不对,词组搭配不当、句子结构错误、词序不当、关键词用错。 5.要有书信的基本格式:信头称谓,信尾落款及后面相应的标点,否则酌情扣分 1—3 分。 6.如书写较差,以至影响批阅,将分数降低一个档次。 7.词数少于 120 和多于 150 的,从总分中减去 2 分。


相关文章:
高一英语必修一试卷(含答案)(适合测试)
高一英语必修一试卷(含答案)(适合测试)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修一试卷 姓名 高一英语测试卷 (选择题答案写在题目后面的表格里) 一,选择填空。(共...
人教版高一英语必修一Unit1测试题(含答案)
人教版高一英语必修一Unit1测试题(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一 英语 试题 Unit 1 一. 单项填空 1. --- Mary’s got crazy and has been sent ...
新人教版高中英语必修一复习测试题及答案
高一英语必修 1 综合复习检测题第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) ▲第一节 语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、...
人教版高一英语必修一知识点及练习题
人教版高一英语必修一知识点及练习题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语 1v1 黄金提分方案第 1 讲 Unit1 Friendship (1) 一: 短语归纳 1. to be a good fr...
高一英语必修一英语期末试卷
高一英语必修一英语期末试卷_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修一英语期末试卷 高中英语人教版必修 1 期末试卷综合测试题一、听力理解第一节 听下面 5...
高一英语2014-2015人教版高中英语必修一综合测试题及答案
高一英语2014-2015人教版高中英语必修一综合测试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区...A.reading C.talking about it B.practising D.listening 答案:B 细节理解题...
人教版高中英语必修1各单元练习题+答案
人教版高中英语必修1各单元练习题+答案_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 Unit 1Friendship Ⅰ. 单词拼写 1. When we learn English, it is quite ...
高一英语必修1期末试题附答案
高一英语必修1期末试题附答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修一 期末试题(总分:150 分 考试时间:90 分钟) 第一卷(三部分 共 85 分)第一题:单项选择。...
高一必修一英语测试题
高一必修一英语测试题_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语试题高一英语必修 1 测试题 Unit 1 (全卷 100 分,本卷 90 分,口试 10 分) A卷 Ⅰ.单项选择...
人教版高一英语必修一Unit1测试题(含答案)
人教版高一英语必修一Unit1测试题(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 一. 单项填空 1.--- Mary’s got crazy and has been sent to the mental ...
更多相关标签:
高一数学必修1测试题 | 高一数学必修一测试题 | 高一语文必修一测试题 | 高一地理必修一测试题 | 高一化学必修一测试题 | 高一必修一集合测试题 | 高一生物必修一测试题 | 高一数学必修2测试题 |