当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语 Module Developing and Developed Countries Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件


Section Ⅱ
课时演练·促提升

Grammar

一、单句改错 1.He is usually careful.But,this time he left out an important word. 答案:But→However 2.Although I love my students,but I’m strict w

ith them. 答案:去掉 but 或 Although 3.Some waste food however others don’t have enough to eat. 答案:however→while 4.However it rained hard,they went on hiking. 答案:However→Although 5.Child although he is,he knows a lot about electricity. 答案:although→as 或 though 二、完成句子 1.尽管他自己有车,他却常用我的。 he has his own car,he often uses mine. 答案:While/Although/Though 2.当我在做作业时,妈妈在做饭。 My mother was cooking I was doing my homework. 答案:while 3.尽管他是一个伟大的科学家,他仍然很谦虚。 Great scientist he is,he remains modest. 答案:as/though 4.天气虽然很冷,他却没穿大衣就出去了。 it was very cold,he went out without an overcoat. 答案:Although/Though 5.我对你说过要关门,可是你还是没关。 I told you to shut the door.You didn’t do that, . 答案:though 三、七选五 Reading is a task that we all do either for enjoyment or education,but sometimes the book we have to read may lack the attraction.Here are some tips on avoiding getting bored while reading. Try to step into the world of literature you are reading.1. If the wind is blowing,imagine how the leaves move with each movement of air. Make your reading area unlike your sleeping area.If you sleep with the radio on,then shut it off.2. Make the area you read in an area that feels almost uncomfortable to sleep in.This will keep you from becoming sleepy.

1

3. If you are reading for a book report,then take breaks from time to time to put what you are reading into some kind of context(语境)that you can put into the report. Take a break once in a while.4. You’d better offer yourself short breaks while reading in case you are too tired,which may make you give up. Find a friend.5. Try to read the same book.Even if you read different books,you can tell him or her how good the book is.Also,a friend can encourage you to read. A.Get a note book and make notes. B.Put aside some time and devote it just to reading. C.Reading can be more enjoyable when you do it with a friend. D.Some books are a little too boring for “hours on end” reading. E.Don’t just read the words on the page;picture them in your mind. F.Determine what you are supposed to get from the reading material. G.If you don’t like lights on when you are asleep,then turn on the lights. 答案:1~5 EGFDC 四、完形填空 I live in a big city with a lot of homeless people.Luckily there’re some ways of helping them and you needn’t have a lot of 1 .One way to help is to buy their monthly magazine. 2 doing this one day,I got to 3 a young homeless man.He was often 4 the magazine at the train station. He was a poor farmer from another country.After a while,I discovered that his 5 was close to mine.It 6 that we were born in the same month. I met him last year 7 after his birthday,and after congratulating him,without 8 ,I asked if he had had a good day.He 9 and said that he hadn’t really celebrated.I felt so 10 . I just couldn’t bear the thought of(不敢想)this nice,young man being 11 on his 25th birthday with no presents,no cake,nothing!So I went home and looked in my yarn(纱线)basket. 12 for me,I had enough yarn 13 .I set to work and knitted(编 织)a 14 for the young man.The yarn had become a little dirty 15 I didn’t knit very often.Then I washed the yarn so the scarf would be 16 when he got it. I met him on my own birthday as I was going shopping.I had 17 to meet him so I had 18 the scarf and a piece of my own birthday 19 around with me.He was very happy with these gifts and so was I.The 20 in his eyes was the best present he could have given me! 1.A.work B.energy C.money D.experience 答案:C 解析:从下文的买杂志 、送围巾等事可知,帮助这些无家可归的人不必有很多钱(money)。 2.A.In B.On C.Besides D.By 答案:D 解析:by doing sth.意为“通过做某事”,做方式状语。 3.A.realize B.ignore C.know D.recognize 答案:C 解析:get to know sb.意为“认识某人”。

2

4.A.selling B.reading C.covering D.buying 答案:A 解析:上文提到 buy their monthly magazine 和 By doing this one day,由此可知,作者认识的这 个年轻人常在火车站卖(sell)杂志。 5.A.birthday B.house C.height D.hobby 答案:A 解析:从下一句话的 we were born in the same month 可知,他的生日(birthday)和我的生日很 近。 6.A.said B.found C.guessed D.meant 答案:D 解析:mean 意为“意味着,意思是”,此处用 meant 来进一步解释前面的 his birthday was close to mine。 7.A.long B.shortly C.ever D.even 答案:B 解析:从后面的 congratulating him 可知,这个年轻人生日刚过不久(shortly after)。 8.A.stopping B.helping C.praising D.thinking 答案:D 解析:从上下文可知,作者看到年轻人后,不假思考(without thinking)就问他生日是否过得好。 9.A.looked up B.turned up C.looked down D.got down 答案:C 解析:从下文的 he hadn’t really celebrated 可知,由于条件不好,年轻人没有庆祝自己的生日, 所以被别人问起的时候,不好意思地低下头(look down)。 10.A.foolish B.excited C.clever D.worried 答案:A 解析:作者意识到自己的言行让年轻人很尴尬,所以觉得自己很愚蠢(foolish)。 11.A.calm B.happy C.alone D.hungry 答案:C 解析:从上文可知,这个年轻人没有庆祝生日,所以作者不敢想这么好个年轻人竟然独自(alone)度 过自己 25 岁的生日。 12.A.Suddenly B.Luckily C.Badly D.However 答案:B 解析:从下文可知,作者想给这个年轻人织条围巾作为礼物送给他,所以当作者发现纱线时,觉得很 庆幸(luckily)。 13.A.used B.done C.left D.produced 答案:C 解析:left 意为“剩下的,余下的”,在句中做后置定语。 14.A.scarf B.cap C.sock D.glove 答案:A 解析:从下文的 so the scarf would be...可知 A 项符合语境。 15.A.when B.because C.so D.and 答案:B 解析:因为作者不常织东西,所以纱线有点脏了,because 引导原因状语从句。 16.A.different B.dry C.wet D.clean

3

答案:D 解析:上文提到纱线脏,作者洗了纱线是为了织出的围巾是干净的(clean)。 17.A.liked B.hoped C.promised D.agreed 答案:B 解析:作者希望(hoped)见到年轻人,以便把围巾送给他。 18.A.made B.thrown C.received D.carried 答案:D 解析:因为作者希望看到年轻人,所以随身带了(carried)为他织的围巾。 19.A.cake B.present C.song D.party 答案:A 解析:a piece of my own birthday cake 意为“我自己的一块生日蛋糕(cake)”。 20.A.light B.pain C.sight D.tear 答案:A 解析:句意:他发亮的眼神是他给我的最好的礼物。light 意为“亮光,眼神”;pain 意为“痛苦,疼 痛”;sight 意为“视力,场景”;tear 意为“眼泪”,常用复数 tears。 五、语法填空 With the 1. (develop)of industry,air pollution is getting more and more serious.In Beijing,many people suffer different kinds of illnesses because 2. air pollution. Air pollution is caused by the following 3. (reason):about half of the problem is caused by vehicles.There are more and more cars,buses on the roads,and they give off 4. (harm)gases.25% of air pollution is caused by factories.Another factor is the smokers.Smoking not only does harm to their health 5. to others.6. these,about 10% of air pollution is caused by other reasons. We should take some measures 7. (fight) against pollution.New fuel can be used to take 8. place of gas.We can plant more trees.If everybody realises the 9. (important)of environment and does something to stop pollution,the problem will 10. (solve). 答案:1.development 2.of 3.reasons 4.harmful 5.but 6.Besides 7.to fight 8.the 9.importance 10.be solved

4


相关文章:
高中英语 Module Developing and Developed Countries Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件
高中英语 Module Developing and Developed Countries Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ课时演练·促提升 Grammar 一、单句...
学高中英语ModuleEuropeGrammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件
高中英语ModuleEuropeGrammar课时演练(含解析)外研版...答案:is expected 7.The teacher and doctor (...17.A.suggested B.developed C.supplied D.offered...
高中英语 Module Sandstorms in Asia Integrating Skills课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件
高中英语 Module Sandstorms in Asia Integrating Skills课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅲ Integrating Skills 课时演练·促提升 ...
高中英语 Module Great People and Great Inventions Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件
高中英语 Module Great People and Great Inventions Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ课时演练·促提升 Grammar 一、用...
高中英语 Module The Violence of Nature Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件
高中英语 Module The Violence of Nature Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修-课件_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ课时演练·促提升 Grammar 一、完成句子 1....
【师说】2015-2016学年高中英语 2.2《Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries Grammar》课时作业
【师说】2015-2016学年高中英语 2.2《Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries Grammar课时作业_英语_高中教育_教育专区。《Module 2 Developing and ...
2015-2016学年高中英语Module14SandstormsinAsia2Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修3(新)
2015-2016学年高中英语Module14SandstormsinAsia2Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修3(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ课时演练·促提升 Grammar 一、用动词...
高二英语developing and developed countries课时训练
高二英语developing and developed countries课时训练_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。外研社高一英语 Book III Module 2 课时训练复现课文 完形填空 The Human...
高中英语 Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries Period 1教案 外研版必修3 (32)
高中英语 Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries Period 1教案 外研版必修3 (32)_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012 届英语总复习作业本: Module2 ...
2015-2016学年高中英语Module11Europe2Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修3(新)
2015-2016学年高中英语Module11Europe2Grammar课时演练(含解析)外研版必修3(新)...17.A.suggested B.developed C.supplied D.offered 答案:B 解析:develop 在...
更多相关标签:
developing developed | developing countries | developed countries | developing country | developing | developing economies | developing ios9 | developing paragraph |