当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(10)]


定时训练(10) Ⅰ.专题特训(介词与介词短语) 1.Most Americans would prefer to keep their problems ________ themselves, and solve their problems ______ themselves. A.to;by B.by;to C.for;to D.in;on 解析 句意:大多数美国人宁愿有

问题自己扛和靠自己解决问题。考查介词。keep sth to oneself=not tell other people about sth 不把某事告诉别人。如:I'd be grateful if you kept this information to yourself.这事你若能保密则不胜感激。by oneself “单独地,独自地”。 答案 A 2 . She's got the job because she has the advantage ________ others of knowing many languages. A.over B.above C.against D.beyond 解析 句意:她得到了那份工作,因为她有超越其他人的优势,那就是她懂很多种语言。 考查介词。have the advantage over sb “胜过某人”为固定搭配。 答案 A 3.We do not think the twelfth five-year plan for our city is practical ________ recent developments. A.in view of B.in favor of C.in case of D.in memory of 解析 句意: 就最近的发展情况来看, 我们认为我们的第 12 个 5 年城市规划是不实际的。 考查介词短语。in view of “鉴于,考虑到”。易错选 C。混淆了 in view of 和 in case of 的含 义。 答案 A 4.My daughter is really ________ Weibo these days; she spent hours on it daily. A.up B.into C.onto D.with 解析 考查介词搭配。句意:我女儿最近对微博很着迷,她每天都在上面花费几个小时

的时间。be into...意为“对……着迷,热衷于……”。符合语境。故答案选 B。 答案 B 5. The lift in that tall building went wrong and got trapped ________ the floors. People in it had no way out and were in panic. A.among B.on C.between D.in 解析 考查介词辨析。句意:那栋高楼的电梯出了故障,被卡在了两层楼之间。困在里

面的人没办法出去,他们都很惊慌。根据常识可知,电梯应是被卡在任意两层楼之间,表示 两者之间应用“between”一词。故答案选 C。 答案 C 6.Who is it up ________ decide whether to go or not? A.to to B.or for C.to for D.with to 解析 考查介词。句意:由谁决定去还是不去呢?up to sb to do sth “由某人决定做某 事”。 答案 A 7.There is no need for you to go on a diet; you are only slightly overweight ________ your height. A.in case of B.in relation to C.in return for D.in response to 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:你没有必要节食,你和你的身高相比,你只是稍微超

重。In case of 万一;in relation to 和……相关;in return for 作为回报;in response to 回应。根 据题意可知选 B 项。 答案 B 8.—What do you mean ________ saying “The boy is overgrowing”? —I mean that he is tall ________ his age. A.about;with B.as to;for C.by;for D.by;to 解析 考查介词的用法。句意:——“The boy is overgrowing”是什么意思?——我的意思 是:他比他这个年龄的孩子高。你的意思是什么常用句型“What do you mean by...?”,故第 一空填 by;第二空表示对于他这个年龄的孩子来说,故用 for,所以本题选 C 项。 答案 C 9.Repair work is ________ progress on the south-bound lane of the highway and will continue until June. A.on B.in C.of D.at 解析 考查介词的用法。进展中常用表达 in progress,故本题选 B 项。 答案 B 10.Some plants can take in carbon dioxide we breathe out and give ________ oxygen to us. A.in case B.in turn C.in return D.in addition 解析 考查介词短语辨析。 句意: 一些植物能吸收我们呼出的二氧化碳并放出氧气。 In case

万一;in turn 相反;in return 作为回报;in addition 另外。根据题意可知选 C 项。 答案 C 11.After the earthquake,the villagers decided to build a monument ________ the rescue workers who lost their lives. A.in search of B.in place of C.in need of D.in memory of 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:震后,村民们决定建造一座纪念碑以纪念那些失去生

命的救援工作人员。in search of 寻找;in place of 代替; in need of 需要;in memory of 纪念, 根据句意可知选 D 项。 答案 D 12.—You must have spoken to him today. —________ I haven't. A.As a matter of fact B.Frankly speaking C.Unluckily D.You're right 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意: 你今天一定和他说过话了。实际上,我并没有和他说 话。 must have done 表示对过去的猜测, 意为: 一定。 As a matter of fact 实际上, 故选 A。 Frankly speaking 坦白的说;Unluckily 不幸的是;You're right.正是这样。 答案 A 13.Mike is kind,determined and full of energy.________,I can't speak too highly of him. A.As a result B.In a word C.By the way D.On the contrary 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:麦克是一位善良,有决心并充满活力的人。总之,我

怎么表扬他都不过分。In a word 总之;as a result 结果;by the way 顺便说一下;on the contrary 相反。根据句意可知选 B 项。 答案 B 14.I went along thinking nothing ________,just looking at things around me. A.in brief B.in doubt C.in particular D.in harmony 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:我一直走着,没特别想些什么,只是看看周围的东西。 in brief 简单扼要地;in doubt 怀疑地;in harmony 和谐地;in particular 特别,尤其。根据句 意故选 C 项。

答案 C 15.After walking a whole day, I was almost ________,not feeling bad, though. A.out of shape B.out of breath C.out of control D.out of order 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:走了一整天之后,我几乎喘不起来,但是也不怎么糟

糕。Out of shape 变形的,走样的,(人)身体不好;out of breath 上气不接下气的;out of control 失去控制的;out of order 次序颠倒的,不整齐的,状态不好的。 答案 B 16.I looked ________ the direction of the voice, only to find it was a lovely dog. A.to B.toward C.in D.for 解析 考查介词词义辨析。句意:我顺着声音的方向看去,结果发现是一只可爱的小狗。 in the direction of 朝某个方向看,这里是固定短语,应选 C 项。 答案 C 17.It is said that about 60% of housewives have a brand ________ before entering the store. A.in mind B.on sale C.in possession D.on purpose 解析 考查介词词义辨析。句意:据说 60%的家庭主妇在购物之前心里都有一个品牌。in mind 心中;on sale 减价;in possession 拥有;on purpose 故意的。根据题意选 A 项。 答案 A 18.________ sales of cars up by 30% last year, the traffic in Beijing has become increasingly terrible. A.As B.Since C.For D.With 解析 考查介词词义辨析。句意:伴随着汽车的销售去年增长了 30%,北京的交通变得

越来越糟糕。as 作介词时,意为“作为;如同”。since 作介词时,意为“自从”。for 作介 词时,意为“为了;因为”。with 作介词时,意为“用;随着;和……在一起”。本题在空 格之后出现了 last year,句中也出现了现在完成时,很容易让学生错选 since。 since 后使用 表示过去的时间点,比如 1992,two years ago,不是一般的名词词组。 答案 D 19. The sentence, which puzzled John, was also ________ me and we had to turn to our English teacher for help. A.beyond B.over C.after D.off 解析 考查介词词义辨析。 句意:这个句子难住了约翰,我也不会了,所以我们只好找

英语老师帮忙。beyond 超越,在……那一边,beyond sb.超越了某人的能力或某人理解不了。 答案 A 20.Growing up in a tough environment, the brothers went ________ thick and thin together. A.over B.across C.with D.through 解析 考查介词词义辨析。句意:兄弟俩在艰难的环境中成长起来,一起经历了风风雨

雨。go over 意为复习;go across 穿过;go with 和……一起,后接人;go through 经历,遭受。 根据题意可知选 D 项。 答案 D Ⅱ.阅读理解 A

体裁:议论文 话题:消费文化 时间:10 分钟 The singer Elton John took legal action against his managers,accusing them of not looking after his money properly.During the court case,the lawyers asked for a detailed breakdown of the money he spent over the past year.It turned out that he had spent $289,000 on flowers. For many, this is just another example of rock star extravagance. Why become a world famous star if you cannot spend thousands on flowers or anything else that appeals? But others take a more critical(批判的) view of this kind of spending.Our consumer culture is out of control.Once,we shopped to buy what we needed.Now we shop for other reasons:to impress each other,to fill a feeling of emptiness,to kill time.That's the message from a group of activists behind “Buy Nothing Day” .First held in Canada in 1992, “Buy Nothing Day” is celebrated on the last Friday in November and has spread to major cities across the world. On November 25,2000,campaigners in North America hit the streets,handing out leaflets suggesting different attitudes to shopping, and putting up posters with the message: “Warning—all they want is your money.”Behind these activities is a strong belief that consumerism has commercialized society.Advertisements follow people everywhere.Sponsors bring every musical or sporting event to the fans.Public spaces and surfaces are covered by logos.Everywhere people go, a voice in their ears says:“Buy me.” This is having a disturbing effect.Around 700, 000 people in Britain and up to 15 million people in the US are compulsive(强迫性的) shoppers,as is reported.These people have low self-respect and respond to the promises of attraction,wealth and popularity made by famous brands.They need to shop to feel content.Eventually they become addicted. People who think little of “Buy Nothing Day” say it is not a good cause.For millions of people across the world,every day is buy nothing day.Why not go to Africa and organize a “Buy Something Day”?Supporters argue that people in rich countries will do more to rid the world of poverty(贫困) when they change their own attitude to money and consumption. On the streets, the “Buy Nothing Day” activists generally get a friendly reception.People listen as they make their point.They nod their heads in agreement.Then they go ahead and shop.It is really a long way to go to stop the commercial tide.

With so much of the global economy dependent on consumers, it can be argued that shopping is even a kind of duty.But the“Buy Nothing Day” message is still worth hearing.Be an individual,it says.Be independent of commercial pressure.These are great qualities to have.Where can I buy them? 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇议论文。通过摇滚歌星 Elton John 浪费财产的事件,引出话题 消费文化失控以及“无消费日”。并介绍了不同的人对“无消费日”的看法以及作者的最终 观点。 1.The underlined word “extravagance” (Paragraph 2) probably means ________. A.wasting too much money B.buying too many flowers C.putting the blame on others D.showing concern about the case 解析 词义猜测题。根据第一段中的 It turned out that he had spent $289,000 on flowers. 可知,该词意为浪费太多的钱。 答案 A 2.Which of the following contributes to today's out-of-control consumer culture? A.Fixed shopping motivations. B.Sponsors' high intelligence. C.Rich commercial atmosphere. D.Consumers' low self-respect. 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的 Now we shop for other reasons: to impress each other, to fill a feeling of emptiness,to kill time.可知, 现在丰富的商业氛围促成了今天的失控的消费者 文化。 答案 C 3.We can learn from the passage that ________. A. “Buy Nothing Day” is well received in African countries B.compulsive shoppers are mainly from Britain and the US C.rich countries play a small role in fighting against world poverty D.it takes time for people to really accept proper consumer concept 解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的 It is really a long way to go to stop the commercial tide.可知,对于人们来说真正地接受适当的消费概念需要时间。 答案 D 4.According to the last paragraph,to be a wise consumer we should ________. A.decide on our own

B.bear pressure by ourselves C.go shopping individually D.have a sense of responsibility 解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的 Be an individual , it says.Be independent of

commercial pressure.可知,成为一个明智的消费者我们应该自主决定。 答案 A 5.The writer thinks that “Buy Nothing Day” is ________. A.puzzling B.ridiculous C.interesting D.meaningful 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的 But the “Buy Nothing Day” message is still worth hearing.以及 These are great qualities to have.Where can I buy them?可知,作者认为“不消费 日”是有意义的。 答案 D B

体裁:说明文 话题:夏令营 时间:10 分钟 Whether your child is four or fourteen, loves sports or arts, longs for days filled with French or dance or outer space,or thrives on activity and variety,there is a summer camp to match his or her interests.From day to residential(寄宿的), speciality to general, summer camps engage children in a community of good living and wonderful learning. Explore the choices and discover just how amazing your child's summer can be when seasoned with camp.Be sure to check out the many choices you have, including horse camps, hockey schools, science camps,and many others!Do your research and invest some time in making a decision. What you need to know at the start ·Good decisions are best made without time limits.Research your choices ahead of time and discuss them with friends and family. ·Get started early!By late winter,camps are already filling up for summer and March break. ·Assess your needs and interests and write down what you are looking for. ·Talk to other parents about where their children go,but don't just rely on the experiences of others.Do your own research. ·Visit camp websites (here's a link to more__than__185__camp__websites),speak with the camp directors and obtain information packages. · Attend camp visitor days or ask to tour the facility.Here's a list of upcoming information__sessions. Start to finish:Involve your child ·Review camp materials,brochures,websites and videos with your child. ·Get your child to list what is important to them and what they are looking for in a camp. ·Ask open-ended but direct questions and listen to what they have to say (are their hearts set

on astronomy or hockey?). ·Take them on a tour or to an information session and allow them to ask questions. ·Include your child in the final decision. Day or Residential Camp? Choosing overnight camp can be a milestone decision for some parents.How do you know if your child is ready to be away from home?Some points to consider: ·Is your child comfortable attending sleepovers at a relative's or friend's home? ·Can your child wash and dress independently,and keep track of his or her belongings? ·Does your child have a friend or relative attending the camp during the same session? ·Whose idea is it to go to camp? · Is your child flexible about new routines, like coping with mealtime away from home or being exposed to unfamiliar food? ·If your child is emotionally insecure or if major changes are underway at home,now may not be the best time for overnight camp. ·If your child has difficulty sleeping through the night,it's likely best to wait until a regular sleep pattern is well established. ·If your child wets the bed,explain that he or she is not alone and that most camps offer help, support and cautious handling of this issue,and then speak with the camp director. · Consider the age and maturity level of your child.The time for residential camp may be sooner than you think. Learn more about “Day__vs.Residential” . Advice from Camp Directors and Staff What camps want parents to remember: · Your child would likely enjoy their time at every camp.Don't be disappointed if a camp is full, choose another one and submit your applications earlier next year. · Don't stress your child out about going away for the day or week; be prepared to deal with the separation—you will likely miss them more than they will miss you. ·Be honest and straightforward about special requirements.Don't withhold related information about your child.The goal is to ensure their needs are met and they have fun. 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇应用文。介绍了家长们如何为他们的孩子选择正确的夏令营。 6.All of the following are helpful in making camp decisions EXCEPT ________. A.taking children's interest into consideration B.making the final decision as soon as possible C.gathering information from the Internet or camp directors D.asking others for their experiences and making your own judgments 解析 细节理解题。根据第三部分中的 Good decisions are best made without time limits.可 知,没有时间限制地制订最好的决定。故 B 句与原文不符。 答案 B 7.Who is most likely to be accepted by a residential camp? A.Lucy who sometimes wets the bed. B.Angela who lacks a good sense of safety.

C.Mark who can't wash and dress on his own. D.Tom who hasn't formed a regular sleep pattern. 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第五部分中的 If your child wets the bed,..then speak with the camp director.可知,偶尔尿湿床的孩子最可能被寄宿营地接受。 答案 A 8.Camp directors and staff suggest that ________. A.children stay optimistic while in the camp B.parents hand in the applications a year earlier C.parents make requests frankly if there are any D.children get prepared for the separation from their parents 解析 细节理解题。根据最后一部分中的 Be honest and straightforward about special

requirements.可知,营地主管和员工建议家长们如果有要求就坦白地提出来。 答案 C 9.What is the purpose of this passage? A.To convince parents of great benefits of summer camps. B.To inform parents how to choose the right camp for their children. C.To provide parents with useful websites about summer camps. D.To give parents professional advice on setting up a summer camp. 解析 主旨大意题。根据第二部分中的 Do your research and invest some time in making a decision.以及下文的内容可知,这篇文章的写作目的为通知家长们如何为他们的孩子们选择正 确的营地。 答案 B


相关文章:
...(广东专用)2015高考英语 大二轮总复习定时训练 10
【创新设计】(广东专用)2015高考英语 大二轮总复习定时训练 10_高中教育_教育专区。定时训练(10) Ⅰ.专题特训(介词与连词) 一、根据语境用适当的介词填空,然后熟...
...英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(16)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(16)] 定时训练(16) 专题特训(阅读理解——推理判断) Passage 1 体裁:说明文 话题:视频护理 时间:10 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练1]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练1] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时训练 15]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时训练 15] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时训练 17]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时训练 17] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练13]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练13] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练5]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练5] ...
...英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(12)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(12)]_高中教育_教育...My __9__ went back to my school days again.I could almost __10__ ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(湖南专用)大二轮总复习定时训练 14_英语_高中教育_...答案 C 10.Which of the following is a suitable title for the passage? ...
...2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(5)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(5)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(浙江专用)大二轮总复习定时训练(5)] ...
更多相关标签: