当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语完形填空技巧 7天会.doc


第一天 调整心态 从怕到爱

同学们: 你是否思考过这个问题: 为什么在所有大型综合性英语考试中均有完形填空这一题型呢? 既然学习语言的目的是为了交际, 而语言在交际中的运用主要体现在听、 说、 读、 写方面, 即能够通过“听”了解别人的意思,通过“说”与他人进行交流,通过“读”来获取所需信息, 通过. .写”来发表自己的观点、看法及研究成果。那么,考试题型只

要有听力、阅读、写作 及口语测试不就够了吗? 其实, 完形填空这一题型在综合性英语考试中的存在有着充分的理论依据: 认知事物要从 整体着眼,要能利用已知信息将残缺不全的事物完整化、具体化。就像一组由虚线组成的几何 图形,虽是间断性的虚线,但我们仍然能从整体上看出它是一个圆形或三角形。因此,它在考 题中的存在不仅仅是因为它考查的是综合运用语言的能力, 更重要的是能考查学生是否具有良 好的心理素质和健康的心态。 这正是具有选拔性特征的高考所要达到的目的之一。 在高考英语 试卷的所有题型中,完形填空最能考查学生的心理素质。高考是为了向高校输送优秀的新生, 优秀的新生既要有过硬的文化知识和基本技能,还必须要有过硬的,健康的心理素质。 完形填空是一种障碍式阅读,说到底,就是把一篇本来十分完整的短文拆得七零八落,再 设置除正确选项外的三个具有干扰性的选项。在做题时,考生既要看上面的短文,又要看下面 的选项。因此,做起来感到十分不顺畅,甚至十分恼火。 心理素质不好的同学, 在做完形填空时很容易产生急躁情绪和厌烦心理。 而造成这种不良 心态的主要原因有两点:一是害怕心理,二是缺乏兴趣。要改变这一现实,就得先进行自我诊 断,弄清楚自己究竟害怕什么。 如果是害怕看不懂文章, 说明你的问题出在阅读理解能力上。 不能正确理解短文的大致意 思,你自然无法选择正确的答案。因此,你平时还得多加强阅读理解题训练。只有提高了阅读 能力,才能为做完形填空打下良好的基础。 如果是害怕选项有生词,或者是害怕旧词新意,即虽然认识该单词,但这里的意义却是 你先前不知道的,这就说明你存在两个问题。一是该掌握的词词汇没有掌握。二是缺乏依据上 下文判断词义的能力。那么,平时就得加强词汇学习,尤其是在句子中去学习词汇,做到词不 离句,效果会更佳。因为词不离句才是解决旧词新意问题的最佳办法。如: 1.The flowers are really inviting.这里的 inviting 是“诱人”而不是“邀请”的意思。 2.She is dying for a car.这里的 dying for 竟为¨极其渴望” ,而不是“要死”的意思。 3.His cancer is now in advanced stage.

这里的 advanced stage 意为“晚期” ,而不是“先进/高级阶段” 如果是练习量的问题, 。 我的建议是每天一篇,不要间断。因为量太多,说明你只是在盲目求量,而忽视了质。这样的 效果只能适得其反。因此,当务之急是要控制数量,提高质量。而量太少也不行,没有适当的 量作保证,就不可能达到熟能生巧的程度。 如果是缺乏兴趣,那就得从培养兴趣着手。因为兴趣是最好的老师。有了兴趣,你就会喜欢 它,爱它。有了爱的力量,什么问题都能迎刃而解。学会欣赏是培养兴趣的最佳途径。很多完 形填空中的文章语言优美,用词精当;对景物的描写细腻入微,对人物的内心刻画入木三分, 读起来让人拍案叫绝,回味无穷。只要细细品味,你一定会爱不释手,产生浓厚的兴趣。 如果是没有掌握正确的答题技巧和方法, 那么, 下面的每一讲都将给你提供一个答题技巧和 相关方法,对你肯定会有所帮助。 就从现在开始,就从此篇开始,针对自己存在的问题在实战中去改进吧! 技巧运用范例 Not too long ago, an incident that happened at Walt Disney touched me greatly.A guest 1 out of our Polynesian Village resort (度假胜地) Walt Disney was asked how she 2 at her visit. She told the front-desk clerk she had had a(n) 3 vacation, but was heartbroken about 4 several rolls of Kodak color film she had not yet 5 . At that moment she was particularly 6 over the loss of the pictures she had shot at our Polynesian Luau, 7 this was a memory she especially treasured. Now, please understand that we have no written service rules 8 lost photos in the park. 9 ,the clerk at the front desk 10 Disney's idea of caring for our 11 . She asked the woman to leave her a couple rolls of 12 film, promising she would take care of the rest of our show at Polynesian Luau. Two weeks later the guest received a 13 at her home. In it were photos of all the actors of our show, 14 signed by each performer. There were also 15 of the public procession (游行队伍)and fireworks in the park, taken by the front-desk clerk in her own 16 after work. I happened to know this 1 7 because this guest wrote us a letter. She said that 18 in her life had she received such good service from any business. Excellent 1 9 does not come from policy (政策性的) handbooks. It comes from people who 20 and from a culture that encourages and models that attitude. 1. A. working B.checking C.trying D.staying 2. A. expected B.realized C.paid D.enjoyed 3. A. disappointing B.wonderful C.uncomfortable D.important 4. A. taking B.dropping C.losing D.breaking 5.A. developed B.taken C.washed D.loaded 6. A. silly B.nervous C.calm D.sad

1

7. A. when B.where 8.A. covering B.finding 9. A. Excitedly B.Fortunately 10.A.understood B.reminded 11. A. workers B.guests 12. A. printed B.shot 13.A.film B.card 14.A.frequently B.personally 15.A.rules B. pictures 16.A.case B. work 17. A.story B.place 18.A.only B.almost 19. A.advice B.experience 20. A.care B.serve 以上粗体部分为答案。

C.as C.making C.Therefore C.trusted C.managers C.unused C.camera C.alone C.handbooks C. time C.photo C.never C.quality C.like

D.which D.keeping D.Quietly D.discovered D.clerks D.recorded D.packet D.actually D. performances D. Position D.show D. nearly D.service D .know

针对在自我珍断对找出的问题,运用技巧 1 我们可以得到下列帮助:
1.如果你的问题是缺乏兴趣,就请你先不要做题,而是把正确答案带进原文快速阅读一遍, 了解短文的大意:一个游客丢失了儿卷已拍摄好了的胶卷,本也没有什么大不了的。 可文中的前台职员是怎么做的呢?然后想一想如果自己碰到这种情况会怎么办, 别人又是怎么 做的,你肯定会深受启发。这种既能学习语言知识又能学习做人道理的文章,你没有理由不感 兴趣,也没有理由不喜欢。很多完形填空的短文具有这种特点。 2. 如果你害怕旧词新意,那这篇文章的许多选项会给你提供一个锻炼的机会,有助于提高你 通过上下文和该词所在句的具体语境判断词义的能力。 就这篇文章而言, 请看下面表格的内容。 题号 5 8 17 正确 答案 A A A 已知 意思 发展 覆盖 故事 该语境中的 意思 冲洗(胶卷) 包含;涉及 事情的经过 上下文提供的信息依据 rolls of Kodak color film;photos written service rules because t his guest wrote us a letter

技巧运用练习 A little boy invited his mother to attend his school's first teacher parent meeting.To the little boy's___1__,she said she would go.This__2__be the first time that his classmates and her__3__his mother and he felt__4__of her appearance.A1though she was a beautiful woman,there was a severe scar(疤痕)that__5__nearly the entire right side of her face.The boy never wanted to___6___why

or how she got the scar. At the meeting, the people were__7 by the kindness and natural beauty of his mother 8 the scar, but the little boy was still embarrassed (尴尬的)and 9 himself from everyone. He did, however, get within l0 of a conversation between his mother and his teacher. The teacher asked 11 ,―How did you get the scar on your face?,’ The mother replied, ― 12 my son was a baby, he was in a room that caught fire. Everyone was 13 afraid to go in because the fire was 14 , so I went in. As I was running toward his bed, I saw a long piece of wood coming down and I placed myself over him trying to protect him. I was knocked 15 but fortunately, a fireman came in and saved both of us." She 16 the burned side of her face. ―This scar will be 17 ,but to this day,I have never 18 what I did.‖ At this point, the little boy came out running toward his mother with tears in his eyes. He held her in his arms and felt a great l9 of the sacrifice(牺牲)that his mother had made for him. He held her hand 20 for the rest of the day. 1.A· enjoyment B.disappointment C.surprise D.excitement 2.A.would B.could C.should D.must 3.A· noticed B.greeted C.accepted D.met 4.A.sick B.ashamed C.afraid D.tired 5.A. included B.passed C.covered D.shaded 6.A. talk about B.think about C.care about D. hear about 7.A. impressed B.surprised C.excited D. comforted 8. A. in sight of B.by means of C.by way of D.in spite of 9. A. hid B.protected C.separated D.escaped 10.A.understanding B.reminding C.hearing D.learning 11. A. carefully B.seriously C.nervously D.anxiously 12. A. As B.When C.Since D.While 13. A. so B.much C.quite D.too 14. A. out of control B.under control C.in control D.over control 15. A. helpless B.hopeless C.senseless D.useless 16.A.pointed B.showed C.wiped D.touched 17.A.ugly B.lasting C.serious D.frightening 18. A. forgot B.recognized C.considered D.regretted 19.A.honor B.sense C.happiness D.pride 20.A. quietly B.slightly C.tightly D. suddenly

2

答案与简析 母爱是伟大的,它深藏在母亲的内心,表现在母亲为孩子所做出的牺牲中。文中的小男孩 后来认识到了这一点。 1.B 小男孩邀请妈妈去参加学校的第一次家长会。从后文不难看出,小男孩不想要他妈妈 去,因为他妈妈脸上有疤痕,可他妈妈却愿意去,这事使得小男孩很失望( disappointment), 因为这样会让他尴尬,让他蒙羞。 2.A 此句考查过去将来时(would)。 3.D 这将是第一次他妈妈与老师和同学会面( meet)。上文的 his school's first teacher-parent meeting 有暗示。 4. 小男孩因为他妈妈的外表一一脸上有块疤痕——而感到羞愧( ashamed)。 B 下文的 the little boy was still embarrassed(尴尬)and hid himself from everyone 有暗示。 5.C 疤痕几乎盖住了整个右边的脸。 6.A 小男孩从来就不愿谈论(talk about)妈妈的疤痕是怎么回事。 7.A 家长会上,妈妈的自然美和善良给到会的人留下了深刻的印象( impression)。 be impressed by 对....印象深刻。 8.D 虽然(in spite of)妈妈脸上有疤痕,但这疤痕却掩饰不住妈妈的美丽和友善。 9.A 但小男孩仍然感到尴尬难堪,而把自己藏( hide)起来,以免被大家看见。 10.C 他躲避了起来,却听到( hear)了妈妈和老师之间的一段对话。 11.A 老师小心谨慎地询问妈妈脸上的疤痕。 12.B 事情发生在小男孩还是婴儿的时候( when)。 13.D 此题考查 too..to do sth 结构。 . 14.A 因为火势控制不住(out of control),所以大家就都不敢冲进去救人。 15.C 妈妈被坠落的木头撞得失去了知觉( senseless)。 16.D 妈妈摸了摸( touch)她烧坏的右脸。 17.B 这个疤痕会一直存在(lasting),再也抹不去。 18.D 句意:可直到今天,我也从未为我所做的一切后悔( regret)过。 19.B 小男孩把妈妈搂在怀里,他感到了妈妈为他作出的牺牲的重大意义(sense)。 20.C 在这天余下的时间里,他紧紧地( tightly)握着妈妈的手。

首尾在心

紧扣中心

第二天

完形填空的文章体裁多样,写法迥异,有的开门见山,有的夹叙夹议,有的借物言志,有的结 尾点睛。无论是何种写法,最终都是服务于文章的中心。因此,紧扣文章的中心是做完形填空 的最有效途径。要想快速把握文章的中心,最佳切人点就是文章的首句和尾句。 一、从文章首句入手,把握文章中心 文章的第一句或者文章的标题往往是全文的关键句, 有时甚至是主题句。 通过它可以了解全文 的中心话题和作者的意图,是解题的突破口。因此,你应该充分利用此句的标示作用,并据此 展开思维,快速阅读全文,做到对文章的体裁、背景、内容、结构,以及情展的前因后果心中 有数。这就是文章首句的作用。 如 2006 年高考全国卷(I),通过首句 On a hot summer day in last August, I sought shade and a cool drink at a waterfront cafe on a Greek island.我们可以推测下文将要讲什么。通过快速阅读(对 文章的整体阅读)进而知道该文是记叙文,并了解到故事发生的时间、地点和人物。通过作者 在文章结尾以自问自答的方式对以上所发生事情进行的总结, 我们终于明白作者对生活的态度 和写这篇文章的意图。 二、重视文章尾句,善于返回验证 有些文章常在结尾点题,使文章的意义在结尾处得到升华。因此,尾句的信息量往往分丰富和 重要的,必须充分地加以利用。利用尾句可以对自己所把握的文章中心是否正确进行验证。如 果发现有偏差,要善于验证并进行修正。 例如:2007 年湖北高考卷完形填空的最后一句 In this case,a little bit of kindness was rewarded with a huge amount of benefits. (一次微不足道的助人为乐的善举竟然带来如此丰利益回报。 ) 这既是作者的写作目的和意图,又是全文思想的升华。 又如 2006 年高考江苏卷,通过结尾句 Whatever it was,it has become a good example of how a little mistake can trap you in a more serious moral corner.我们可以很清楚地知道,这篇短文是作 者回忆 15 岁时的一件事情。在一次英语写作竞赛前,他无意间在校长不在时看到了桌子上的 考试题目,但他当时并没有及时将此事告诉校长,后来作者在竞赛中获奖。现在他为当时的行 为感到懊悔,并意识到有时小错误如果不及时改正会使人陷入一种道德困境。 技巧运用范例 I know I should have told the headmaster at the time. That was my real__1__ . He had gone out of the study for some 2 , leaving me alone. In his absence I looked to see 3 was on his desk. In the 4 was a small piece of paper on which were written the 5 ―English Writing Prize 1949:History Is a Series of Biographies(人物传记)". A(n) 6 boy would have avoided looking at the title as soon as he saw the 7 . I did not. The subject of the English Writing Prize was kept a 8 until the start of the exam so I

3

could not 9 reading it. When the headmaster 10 , I was looking out of the window. I should have told him what had 11 then. It would have been so 12 to say: I'm sorry, but I 13 the title for the English Writing Prize on your desk. You’ll have to 14 it.‖ The chance passed and I did not 15 it. I sat the exam the next day and l won. I didn't 16 to cheat , but it was still cheating anyhow. That was thirty-eight years 17 when I was fifteen. I have never told anyone about it before. __ 18__ have I tried to explain to myself why not. The obvious explanation is that I could not admit I had seen the title 19 admitting that I had been looking at the things on his desk. 20 there must have been more behind it. Whatever it was9it has become a good example of how a little mistake can trap(使陷入)you in a more serious moral corner(道德困境) . 1. A. plan B.fault C.grade D.luck 2.A. reason B.course C.example D.vacation 3. A. this B.which C.that D.what 4. A. drawer B.corner C.middle D.box 5. A. names B.words C.ideas D.messages 6.A. honest B.handsome C.friendly D.active 7.A. desk B.paper C.book D.drawer 8. A. question B.key C.note D.secret 9.A. help B.consider C.practise D.forget 10. A. disappeared B.stayed C.returned D.went 11. A. existed B.remained C.happened D.continued 12. A. tiring B.easy C.important D.difficult 13.A.saw B.gave C.set D.made 14. A. repeat B.defend C.correct D.change 15.A.take B.have C.lose D.find 16. A. remember B.learn C.mean D.pretend 17. A. past B.ago C.then D.before 18. A. either B.never C.nor D.so 19. A. by B.besides C.through D.without 20.A.But B.Though C.Otherwise D.Therefore *以上粗体部分为答案。

1.通过首句 I know I should have told the headmaster at the time. 中的 should have told 就能知道作者对本应该做而未做的事深感后悔, 那么究竟是一件什么事呢?再进一步阅读这篇 短文就能明白作者是在回忆 1 5 岁时所做的一件事情:在一次英语写作竞赛前,他无意间在校 长不在时看到了桌子上的考试题目, 但他当时并没有及时将此事告诉校长, 后来作者在竞赛中 获奖。 2. 通过短文结尾句 Whatever it was, it has become a good example of how a little mistake can trap(使陷入)you in a more serious moral corner(道德困境) .就能知道现在他为当时的行为感 到懊悔, 并意识到有时小错误如果不及时改正会使人陷入一种道德困境。 有了对首句和尾句的 正确把握, 就对文章的中心和作者的写作意图心中有数了。 很多题目的正确选项都是围绕这个 中心并为这个中心服务的。如第 6 题的 honest, 第 8 题的 keep a secret(保密) ,第 9 题的 can't help doing(禁不住要做)等,都是这个中心所涉及的话题的基本用词范围。

技巧运用练习
Elizabeth Clay decided to go home and spend the holiday with her parents. The next day he drove her old car home along the road. 1 she found she got a flat. The 22-year-old student 2 to stop her car by the side of the road in the winter night and opened the trunk. No 3 tire. At this time, a car 4 . Paul and Diane told Clay to 5 them to a service station near their 6 .They arrived to see that it had no suitable tires to 7 with her car. "Follow us home," said Paul. The couple called around to find a tire. No 8 .They decided to let her use their own car. "Here," Paul said, handing Clay a _9 of keys, "Take our car. We 10 be using it over the holiday.‖ Clay was 11 . "But I'm going all the way to South Carolina, and I'll be gone for two weeks," ‖she 12 them. "We know," Paul said. "We'll be 13 when you get back. Here's our number if you need to 14 us.‖ Unable to believe her eyes, Clay watched as the 15 put her luggage into their car and 16 her off. Two weeks later she 17 to find her old car cleaned inside and out with three new tires and the radio 18 . "Thank you so much," she said. "How much do I 19 you" "Oh, no," Paul said, "We don't want any money. It's our 20 ." Clay realized that while it might have been their pleasure , it was now her duty to pass on their "do unto others" spirit. 1. A.Suddenly B.Finally C.Immediately D.Fortunately 2. A.afforded B.wanted C.allowed D.managed 3.A.spare B.free C.full D.empty 4.A.passed B.stopped C.paused D.started

应用技巧 2 我们可以得到以下帮助:

4

5.A.help B.push C.take D.follow 6.A.garage B.house C.shop D.hotel 7.A.agree B.match C.go D.deal 8.A.way B.message C.success D.luck 9.A.set B.number C.pair D.chain 10.A.can't B.shouldn't C.mustn't D.won't 11. A. satisfied B.worried C.astonished D.disturbed 12. A. persuaded B.advised C.reminded D.promised 13. A. happy B.here C.away D.busy 14.A. get in touch with B.keep in touch with C. be in touch with D.put in touch with 15. A. repairmen B.cleaners C.friends D.couple 16. A. sent B.shook C.watched D.drove 17. A. shocked B.happened C.returned D.came 18. A. loaded B.fixed C.tied D.rebuilt 19. A. owe B.lend C.give D.offer 20. A. wish B.job C.duty D.pleasure 答案与简析 Elizabeth Clay 的汽车轮胎破了,竟然有 Paul 和 Diane 那样帮助她。她真是个运气好的人。 1.A 突然( suddenly),她发现一个轮胎漏气了. 2.D 在这冬日的夜晚,她这个 2 2 岁的学生设法成功地( manage)把车停在了路边。 3.A 却没有备用的( spare)轮胎 o spare 多余的,剩下的,备用的。 4.B 就在这时,一辆小汽车停( stop)了下来。 5.D Paul 和 Diane 要她跟(follow)在他们后面。 6.B 到了他们家( house)附近的一个服务站。下文的 Follow us home..有所暗示。 . 7.C 结果服务站却没有相配(go with)的轮胎 o go with 伴随,与……相配。 8.D 他们帮她找轮胎,但运气不佳,no luck 运气不好,倒霉。 9.A Paul 递给她一套(set) 钥匙 o a set of ―一套,一副,一组‖,指一组/套物件; a number of 许多;a pair of 一对,一双;a chain of―一连串,一系列‖,指环环相扣的一串物件。 10.D 过完假期才会用到它。应该用 won't―不会‖,表示将来。 11.C Clay 听到 Paul 的话十分惊讶(astonished),因为她得走两周。后文的 but 有所暗示。 1 2.C 她提醒( remind)他们。 13.B 句意:你回来的时候我们会在这里(here)。 14.A 句意:这是我们的电话号码,要与我们取得联系(get in touch with)可以用它。get in touch with―与……取得联系‖,表示短暂性动作。 15.D 她不相信自己的眼睛,她注视着他们俩( couple)o

16.A 她看着他们俩把她的行李放在他们的车上,然后送( send)她上路开车离开。 17.C 两周后她回到( return)那儿,结果发现…… 18.B 结果发现车内车外清洗得干干净净,三个新轮胎和收音机都修理安装( fix) 好了。fix 装 置,修理,安装。 19.A Clay 问欠(owe)他们多少钱。 20.D 句意:帮助你是一件愉快的事情( pleasure)。 It's one's pleasure.是常用客套语,是对人 家感谢的答语。

第三天 学会跳读 心中有图

“学会跳读、心中有图‖是指通过对文章中表示时间、地点、人物、事件、原因、结果之类的 关键句或者是关键词进行快速阅读,从而对文章大意做到心中有数、脑中有图的方法。 完形填空是一种要求较高的语言测试题型。 它不但考查考生的语言知识水平, 而且也检测他 们的语言运用能力。近几年的高考完形填空题对语篇理解能力和分析判断能力都有较高要求。 考生必须在一定的时间内读懂全文,把握作者意图,推断文章内涵,然后根据上下文语境,从 整体上把握文章的内在逻辑关系,结合所学的语言知识和各种常识选出适合语境和文意的词 语。 就完形填空的选材而言,大多数短文是记叙文,但也有议论文和说明文。记叙文文章虽短, 但能表达一个完整的故事,情节生动,语言地道,有时在结尾处会通过夹叙夹议来升华主题, 使读者受到某种启发和教育。 而就完形填空的命题宗旨而言, 其主要考查的是实词在具体语言环境中的用法和意义以及虚 词在上下文中的逻辑关系。 纵观近年来的高考完形填空, 我们不难发现单从语法角度去设空的 选项越来越少。因此你大可不必为自己的语法功底不好而忧心忡忡。 因此,做好完形填空的前提是了解短文的大意。只有在充分理解了整篇短文的故事梗概, 即人物、地点、时间及故事发展的先后顺序和因果关系后,方能全面理解和把握短文的意义及 作者的写作意图。这就要求我们一定要有语篇观、语境观和语感意识。 请你务必记住拿到完形填空题后要做的第一件事就是:用跳读的办法,通读全文了解大意。 对于由于设空而导致的残缺信息可以作出大致推测, 但不要过早作出选择, 以确保阅读的流畅 性和思维的连贯性。 下列方法可帮你通过跳读的方法正确理解短文的大意,从而做到―心中有图"。 1. 情景想象法

5

记叙文可采用情节想象法,即在阅读文章的同时,将文中的情景或情节在脑中具体化,如 同看电影、电视剧一般身临其境,感同身受。既要像演员一样,仿佛走进现场,走进角色的内 心世界,与之同呼吸、共命运,悲其所悲,乐其所乐。还要像导演一样,居高临下,统筹兼顾, 运筹帷幄,心中既有树木,又有森林。 2.提纲列表法 如果是议论文,则可以采用列表法或提纲法,即将文中信息在脑中表格化或提纲化,弄清 文章的论点、论据及其展开的顺序和内在逻辑关系。既要把握整体,又不忽视细节。 3.画图形成法 对于说明文,则可以采用画图法,将文章所表达信息按照其顺序在脑中勾画出一个简易图 形,使之形象化、具体化。 4. 重点连线法 如果把短文的关键词语串联起来,就能看出文章的大致意思。这是一种十分有效而又节约 时间的办法。 2006 年全国卷 I 的完形填空, 如 按照关键词连线的方法就是 a hot summer day 时 ( 间) 一个炎炎夏日——a waterfront cafe (地点) 海水边的一个餐馆——tourists, waiters, couple a (人物)游客、服务员、一对情侣——crowded, quarrelsome(环境) 拥挤、争吵??依次串 联下去,一幅栩栩如生的画面顿时跃入脑海,仿佛就在眼前了。 实践表明,只要能够正确理解短文大意,你就能够做对至少 80%的项目。 请按照上述办法,试做下面这篇完形填空,你一定会有不同的感觉。

技巧运用范例
On a hot summer day in last August, I sought shade and a cool drink at a waterfront cafe on a Greek island. Over a hundred degrees in l air. Crowded.Tempers (脾气)of both the tourists and waiters had 2 to meet the situation, making it a rather quarrelsome environment(环境) . At the table next to mine sat an attractive, 3 couple, waiting for 4 . They held hands, whispered, kissed, and laughed. Suddenly they stood, picked up their 5 and stepped together 6 the edge of where they were sitting to place the table in the sea water. The man stepped 7 for the two chairs. He politely 8 his lady in the knee-deep water and then sat down himself. All people around laughed and cheered. 9 appeared. He paused for just a second, walked into the water t0 10 the table and take their 11__and then walked back to the 1 2 cheers of the rest of his 13 . Minutes later he returned carrying a bottle of wine and two glasses. Without pausing, he went 14 into the water t0 15 the wine. The couple toasted(祝酒)each other, the waiter and the crowd. And the crowd 16 by cheering and throwing flowers to them. Three other tables 17 to have lunch in the water. The place was now filled with laughter.

One doesn't step into water in one's best summer clothes. Why not? Customers are not served 18 . Why not? Sometimes one should consider 19 the line of convention(常规)and enjoy to the fullest. 1.A. fresh B.cool C.still D.thin 2.A. managed B.expected C.attempted D.risen 3.A. lonely B.curious C.well-dressed D.bad-tempered 4.A. cheers B.service C.attention D.flowers 5.A. metal table B.empty bottle C.chairs D.bags 6.A. on B.off C.around D.along 7.A. outside B.forward C.down D.back 8.A. led B.seated C.watched D.received 9.A. The manager B.A friend C.A waiter D.The servant 10.A.set B.wash C.remove D.check 11.A.menu B.bill C.food D.order 12.A.loud B.anxious C.familiar D.final 13.A.tourists B.customers C.fellows D.assistants 14.A.at last B.in time C.once more D.as well 15.A.change B.drink C.sell D.serve 16.A.replied B.insisted C.agreed D.understood 17.A.prepared B.joined in C.settled up D.continued 18.A.with pleasure B.in the cafe C.in the sea D.with wine 19.A.following B.keeping C.limiting D.crossing 20.A.life B.wine C.lunch D.time 以上粗体部分为答案。

20

应用技巧三我们可以得到以下帮助.
1 通过跳读我们可以知道该文是记叙文,并了解到故事发生的时间、地点和人物。通过作者 在文章结尾以自问自答的方式对以上所发生事情所进行的总结, 我们终于明白作者对生活的态 度和写这篇文章的意图。 2 通过 suddenly, and then, minutes later, without pausing, now 等词语了解到事情发展的 顺序,并通过联系上下文可以对大多数答案作出较有把握的选择。然后运用其他方法(在以后 的技巧中将要学习到)对剩余选项进行推敲、斟酌,从而达到更加理想的效果。 3. 如果使用关键词连线法, 短文的大致意义就一目了然了, 当然也就 “心中有图” summer 了。 day(时间)一个炎炎夏日一 a waterfront cafe(地点)海水边的一个餐馆——tourists, waiters,a couple(人物)游客、服务员、一对情侣——crowded, quarrelsome (环境)拥挤、争吵??

6

技巧运用练习
I returned to Abuja, the capital of Nigeria, after college graduation. I had been there before my mother became a minister. Two weeks later, I told my mother I was bored. She said, ―Here're the car keys. Go and buy some fruit. ”_ 1 . I jumped into the car and speeded off. Seeing me or rather my 2 , a boy sprang up (跳起来), 3 to sell his bananas and peanuts. "Banana 300 naira. Peanut 200 naira!" Looking at his black-striped bananas, I 4 to 200 total for the fruit and nuts. He 5. I handed him a 500 naira note. He didn't have 6 . So I told him not to worry. He was _7 and smiled a row of perfect teeth. When, two weeks later, I _8 _ this same boy, I was more aware of my position in Nigerian society. I should 9 this country as the son of a _10 . But it was hard to find pleasure in a place where it was so _11 to see a little boy who should have been in school selling fruit. "What's up?" 1asked. He answered in 12 English, "I... I no get money to buy book." I took out two 500 naira notes. He looked around 13 before sticking his hand into the car_14 the bills. One thousand naira means a lot to a family that 15 only 50 000 each year. The next morning, security officers told me, "In this place, when you give a little, people think you're a fountain of opportunity(机会)." __16___ it's right, but this happens everywhere in the world. I wondered if my little friend had actually used the money for 17 . After six months' work in northern Nigeria, I returned and saw him again standing on the road. "Are you in school now?" He nodded. A silence fell as we looked at each other, then I 18 what he wanted. I held out a 500 naira note. "Take this. " He shook his head fiercely and stepped back 19 hurt. "It's a gift," I said. Shaking his head again, he handed me a basket of bananas and peanuts. "I've been waiting to 20 these to you. " 1. A Encouraged B. Disappointed C. Delighted D. Confused 2. A. Car B. Mother C.driver D.keys 3. A. willing B.afraid C.eager D.ashamed 4. A. got down B.bargained clown C.put clown D.took down 5. A. explained B.promised C.agreed D.admitted 6. A. change B.notes C.checks D.bills 7. A. troubled B.regretful C.comfortable D.grateful

8. A. ran after B.ran into C.ran over D.ran to 9. A. protect B.enjoy C.help D.support 10. A. minister B.headmaster C.manager D.president 11.A.lucky B.amazing C.funny D.common 12. A. old B.broken C.traditional D.modern 13. A. proudly B.madly C.curiously D.nervously 14. A. for B.with C.at D.upon 15. A. spends B.pays C.makes D.affords 16. A. Possibly B.Actually C.Certainly D.Fortunately 17. A. joys B.nuts C.books D.bananas 18. A. asked B.imagined C.reminded D.realized 19. A. when B.as if C.even if D.after 20. A. send B.provide C.sell D.give [答案与简析] 通过快速阅读得知该文体裁是记叙文。 1. C 上文提到 bored,而现在有汽车驾驶了,当然是“高兴”了。 2.A 上文提及了驾驶汽车,所以小孩从远处看到的应该是汽车而不可能是其他选项。 3.C 小孩看到人了,从地上跳起来,显然是“渴望卖香蕉和花生” ,所以填 eager 。 4.B 联系上下文,此处应该是将价格“砍到”2 00 奈拉(200 naira)。 5.C 他表示同意,所以应填 agreed。 6.A “我”应给 2 00 奈拉,但给了 5 00 奈拉,但他没有零钱( change)。 7.D “我”不让他找零钱了,他当然是“感激”( grateful)o 8.B run after 追求,run into 偶然遇见,run over(车辆等)轧过,run to 朝??跑去。这里 指两周之后又偶遇同一个男孩,所以填 run into 合适。 9.B 联系上下文,这里应填“喜欢这个国家” ,所以 enjoy 合适。 10.A 文章第一段有提示。 11.D “我”很难在这样一个人们经常看到本应上学的小孩卖水果的地方找到快乐。 12.B 短语 broken English“蹩脚的英语” “我没有钱买书”的正确表达应为:I haven't got 。 money to buy books. 13.D 这里表示“小男孩很紧张地环顾四周” 。 14.A for 在这里表示目的 o sticking his hand into the car for the bills 意思是 “将手伸进车内接钞 票” 。 15.C l 000 奈拉(钱)对于一个每年仅挣 5 0 000 奈拉的家庭来说是一个大数目, “挣钱”用 make/earn money。 16.A 这里表示“可能” ,对安全官员说的话不确定。 1 7.C 上文有提示,小孩缺钱买书( books)o

7

18.D “我”意识到(realized)他想要什么。 19.B 小男孩好像是心灵上受到伤害, 因为他站在路边根本就不是为了向 “我” 乞讨钱, “我” 而 认为他又在向“我”乞讨。 20.D 句意:我一直在等待的目的是将这篮子香蕉和花生送给(give)你(表示感谢) 。

第四天 顺藤摸瓜 寻找最佳

现在的完形填空题很少有单纯的语法题,必须借助于上下文理解才能正确解题。每道题 在文章中都能找到信息依据。文章都是前后连贯,符合逻辑地向前发展延伸。因此,在解题时 必须把握文章的走势,揣摩字里行间的意义,选择与作者的思路或意图相吻合的选项,例如: 上文有“因为” ,下文必然有“所以” ;上文有其然,下文必然有其所以然。上下文从两个对立 的方面阐述, 中间可能有一个转折词; 上下文都从同一角度阐述, 中间有可能有一个井列连词。 如果出现并列形容词,and 说明褒义或贬义的一致性;but,or 则通常说明恰好相反。做完形填 空题必须瞻前顾后、首尾呼应。

技巧运用范例
A boy walked along Carver Street, singing a sad song. He walked with his head down. Once he looked up and noticed the sign across the empty street, painted on the side of an old house. On the sign a big woman with yellow hair and a five-mile smile held out a big bottle. “Coca_Cola. Drink Coca-Cola,” the sign said. “Boy!” the silence was cut by a sudden cry. He turned around quickly to see who had called. An old woman was standing at her door. “ 1 boy! Come here this minute! ” Slowly the boy 2 onto the old flat stones leading to the old woman s house. When he arrived, she 3 out her hand and wrapped her 4 old fingers around his arm. "Help me inside, boy," she said.“Help me over to my bed. What's your name? "Joseph," he said. The old woman on the bed tried t0 5 up, raising herself on her elbow. Water 6 from her eyes and mouth. The sight of her made him feel 7 . "I am dying, Joseph. You can see that, can't you? I want you to write a 8 for me. There is paper and a pencil on the table there. " Joseph looked down at the 9 , and then looked out of the window. He saw the sign again: "Coca-Cola. Drink Coca-Cola. " "I want my silver pin to 10 to my daughter." Joseph bent his small body over the table and 11 the pencil slowly across the paper. "There's my Bible," the old woman said. "That's for my daughter, too. I want a 12 Christian burial with lots of singing. Write that down,too. ―That’s the last 13 of a poor old woman. The boy labored over the paper. Again he looked out of the window. "Here. Bring it here, so I can 14 it. ". Joseph found the Bible, and 15 the paper inside, laid it next to the bed. " 16 me now, boy," she sighed. "I'm tired. He ran out of the house. A cold wind blew through the 17 window, but the old woman on the bed 18

完形填空题的答题要求是:阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D) 中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。这里强调的是最佳选项。由此可知,四个选项通常在语法 结构上都是正确的,只有意义正确且符合作者表达意图甚至情感的选项才是最佳选项。 由于完形填空往往是一篇意义相对完整的短文, 总会有一条主线贯穿全文, 要么是一条明 线, 要么是一条暗线。 这就必然注定了完形填空的挖空和选项设置在文章中有一定的暗示和线 索。把握好这些暗示和线索,我们做起题来就能得心应手。 因此,我们在做完形填空时,首先要找到线索,并沿着线索去“顺藤摸瓜” ,方能达到事 半功倍的效果。但是,我们有些同学往往是仓促人手,盲人摸象,不得要领。有的同学甚至陷 于短文中的难点不能自拔。 如 2004 年北京春季高考卷的完形填空中有这样一句话: The feeling I get when I'm surfing across that 44 , becoming one with the 45 , is like I'm weightless. 44.A.beach B.water C.board D.lake 45. A. sky B.world C.earth D.ocean 如果了解了这篇文章的线索, 即一个女孩在诙论自己从事冲浪运动的感受, 再结合冲浪运 动是在海洋的水面上进行的一些常识,就能很轻松而又准确地选出 44 题的正确答案为 B, 45 题的正确答案为 D。 “寻找最佳”的办法是在把握文章线索的基础上,逐句细读,初定选项。掌握文章大意后, 逐句分析, 根据上下文意义, 选择语法正确、 词义贴切的选项。 要注意文脉走势和作者的口吻, 要始终把握以意义为主、语法为辅的原则。然后再进行阅读检查,验证修正。这是做完形填空 题千万不能忽视的步骤。检查过程中要注意所选答案的合理性。如果没有上下文信息的依托, 就缺乏合理性。 题中的四个选项从语法角度上讲都是对的, 但只有意义最贴切, 符合文章内涵、 作者意图的才是最佳答案。 “顺藤摸瓜,寻找最佳”还可以根据逻辑是否合理,遣词是否得体进行判断。

8

nothing. She was dead. The paper in the Bible moved back and forth in the wind. 19 on the paper were some childish letters. They 20 the words: Coca-Cola. Drink Coca-Cola. 1. A. You B. Your C. The D. A 2. A. rushed B. struggled C. hurried D. stepped 3. A. reached B. let C. pushed D. pointed 4. A. firm B. smooth C. dry D. fresh 5. A. sit B. get C. stand D. wake 6. A. rolled B. burnt C. burst D. ran 7. A. ill B. sick C. unpleasant D. funny 8. A. letter B. note C. will D. message 9. A. table B. pen C. paper D. woman 10. A. send B. go C. belong D. come 11. A. moved B. drew C. used D. pulled 12. A. great B. merry C.. splendid D. real 13. A. hope B. chance C. opinion D. wish 14. A. sign B. read C. remember D. copy 15. A. setting B. hiding C. placing D. laying 16.A. Hold B.Leave C.Excuse D.Pardon 17.A.large B.open C.small D.pretty 18. A. did B.saw C.felt D.knew 19.A. Described B.Printed C.Recorded D.Written 20.A.formed B.spelled C.organized D.repeated 以上粗体部分为答案。

应用技巧 4 我们可以得到以下帮助
1.快速阅读这篇短文,我们可以找到这篇短文的明线是:一个小男孩唱着一首忧伤的歌走在: 空荡荡的大街上,大街旁画有一个巨大的女人的 Coca-Cola 的广告让小男孩对 Coca-cola 充满 了渴望。这时一个临终前的凄惨无助的老太太要他帮助写遗嘱。 2. 这篇文章用朴实无华的语言、精当得体的措辞渲染了一种十分凝重的气氛。象征商业高 度发达的 Coca-Cola 的广告与周边凄凉的环境、小男孩渴求的眼神、老太太临终的凄惨无助形 成巨大反差,发人深省。因此,这篇短文的思想内容才是一条暗线。 3. 围绕这两条线,顺着这两根“藤” ,再根据逻辑是否合理,遣词是否得体,是否与作者的 思路或意图甚至全文的气氛相吻合去揣摩字里行间的意义,就不难找出最佳答案了。

技巧运用练习
My name's Jim Shelley and I’m an addict(有瘾的人)...” With these words I began to___1___ the problem, the problem of my telephone addiction. I

used to call people 2 ,from the moment l woke up to the time l went to sleep. I 3 to be phoned, I wanted to phone. Just one more call. It started socially-a few calls each day. It seemed 4 , just a quick chat. Gradually though, the 5 got worse. Soon it was 6 use, until, finally, addiction. And it began to affect(影响)my 7. During the day I would disappear for _8 call. If I couldn't make a call, I spent the whole time waiting for the phone to ring. Getting more and more 9 , in the end, I would ring someone, then someone else.____10__ myself just one more call. I was phoning people and 11 messages to make sure 12 calls would see me through the day. I used to arrive at friends' homes and before the door was closed, go straight for the phone with the 13 : "Is it OK if I just use the phone...?" At work, I became ____14___ when my fellow workers tried to 15 me from using the phone. And one day I hit my boss (with the phone). Finally, the police caught me 16 a phone box that has taken my last one pound coin, and I was 17 to see a psychiatrist(精神科医生) . I haven't 18 a phone in the house for three weeks now, and it's several days 19 I used a phone box. I try not to watch TV because there are 20 people on it making phone calls. My name is Jim Shelley and I am an addict. 1.A.face B.find C.accept D.notice 2. A.now and then B.all the time C.at home D.at work 3.A.tried B.asked C.waited D.invited 4 ..A.polite B.important C fine D-special 5.A.condition B.situation C.result D.effect 6. A.frequent B.regular C.unusual D.particular 7. A. friends B.study C.family D.work 8. A.a quick B.a secret C.an expected D.an extra 9. A. hopeful B.delighted C.frightened D.anxious 10. A. forcing B.telling C.giving D.limiting 11. A. leaving B.taking C.passing D.recording 12. A. long B.immediate C.enough D.surprising 13. A. saying B.demands C.wish D.words 14. A. careful B.mad C.determined D.helpless 15. A. save B.reduce C.protect D.stop 16. A. destroying B.using C.stealing D.emptying 17. A. offered B.guided C.ordered D.reminded 18. A. missed B.had C.received D.fixed 19. A. as B.when C.if D.since

9

20. A. always B.just C.more D.different 答案与简析 Jim Shelley 是一个有瘾的人。他打电话有瘾,且不能自拔。真是大干世界,无奇不有。 1.A 说完这些话,作者就开始面对/承认( face)该问题。 2.B 作者过去从醒来到睡觉总是不停地给人家打电话 oall the time 始终,一直。 3.C “我”等待别人打电话过来,又想打电话出去,又想多打一个电话出去。 4.C 开始是为了社交,每天几个电话,寥寥数语,似乎没什么事( fine)。注意后句的 though 和 got worse。 5.B 可后来,慢慢地,情况( situation)却越来越糟。 6.A 不久,就总是频繁( frequent)地打电话了,最后竟然上瘾了。 7.D 这还影响了我的工作( work)o 后文谈论的是作者的工作情况。 8.A 大白天, “我’ ’会出去迅速(quick)打一通电话。 9.D 没有电话打时,就等候人家打电话来,等得作者越来越迫切、焦虑不安(anxious) 。 10.B 作者就会给这个人打,给那个人打,心里总是告诫( tell)自己就再打一个。 11.A 作者总是给人家打电话,并留下信息 o take/pass7record/leave messages 接受/传递/记 录/留下讯息。 12.C 作者要确保每天能有足够多( enough)的电话来度过这一天。 13.D 作者就会直接走到电话机前说这样的话: “我可以用这电话吗?”words 话语。 14.B 上班的时候,同伴阻止作者去打电话,作者就会情绪败坏、狂怒发疯(mad)。 15.D 同伴们会阻止( .stop)作者去打电话。 stop sb from doing sth 阻止某人, 使某人不做某事。 . 16.A 作者因为电话亭吞了最后一英镑而毁坏( destroy)电话亭,结果被抓。 17.C 作者被命令/安排(order)去看精神科医生。 18.B 三周里作者房子里没有(have)电话使用。 19.D 自作者上次使用电话亭以来,已经好几天了(作者好几天没有使用电话亭了) 。 20.A 作者努力不去看电视,是因为电视总是( always)出现人们打电话的镜头。

第五天 背景文化 也讲方法

众所周知, 语言是文化的载体也是文化的介体,离开了文化背景, 语言就没有了实际意义。 平时对语言知识的积累和对背景文化的了解与做好完形填空有着密不可分的关系, 也是助我们 解答完形填空的一种有效方法。

英语测试中的完形填空虽然是语言的一种形式,但要表达的内容和意义却是文化的范 畴,尤其是在当今经济全球化、世界大融合的背景下,完形填空的取材内容就不可能不与 文化背景产生联系。 因此,要想做好完形填空,就必须同时具备两个基本条件:一是有丰富的语言知识,包括 对语言的结构、 语言的意义及语言的语用特征等方面的意识和认识; 二是对背景文化知识的适 当了解,其内容可以涉及政治观念、价值观念、风俗习惯、宗教信仰、娱乐休闲、文体活动等, 甚至会包括语言使用的环境及其存在的时代性特征。 就语言知识而言,有很多的动词短语、固定搭配、句型模式等都是约定俗成的。我们都知 道 error 和 mistake 都有“错误”的意思,有时可以互换使用。但在某些固定短语中是不能互换 的。如 an error of judgment 和 by mistake 这两个固定短语中的 error 和 mistake 是不能互换的。 这就是语言知识,就得靠我们在平时的学习中日积月累,不可能走捷径。 背景文化知识在宪形填空题型中的考查也屡见不鲜。它是我们无法从语法的角度或意义去 解释的。例如:These eggs are 40p a half____.是选 dozen,还是用 score?单从词义上或语法上 是不可能确定的。但如果你知道 dozen 是人们用来表示 egg 的传统计量单位,就能轻而易举地 解决这一问题了。这就是背景文化知识所起的作用。 就整篇文章而言,如果你碰上一篇完形填空,里面出现了下列词汇:final,play-off, championship, defensive, Houston Rockets, Warriors, San Antonio Spurs, Denver Nuggets, Dallas, Allen Iverson,Yao and T-Mac.,Duncan 等等,你就能马上知道这是一篇关 于 NBA 的文章。如果你平时对 NBA 有较多的了解,你很快就会猜出这些生词的含义:总 决赛、季后赛、冠军、防守、休斯敦火箭、勇士、马刺、丹佛掘金、小牛、阿伦·艾弗森、姚 明和麦蒂、邓肯等等。这样一来,你做起题来就会得心应手。这就是平时积累知识和了解文化 背景的重要作用。 因此,我们建议同学们在平时的学习中一定要具有文化( culture)意识。一方面要通过广泛 阅读不断积累和拓宽自己的语言知识面; 另一方面就是尽可能多地去了解英语语言的背景文化 知识, 针对母语与英语的文化差异和相似之处及语言结构的异同, 培养自己对文化意识的敏感 性,避免由于文化背景不同而出现不应有的错误。 还有一点也十分重要,就是在平时的学习中一定要有学考结合意识。有不少同学在考试中 出错并不是不会,而是没想到。听老师稍微一点拨就恍然大悟并后悔不已。出现这个问题的主 要原因是在平时的学习过程中缺乏考学结合、学以致用的意识,致使学习和考试严重脱节,无 法展开相关联想。 解决这个问题的有效办法就是: 在平时的学习中每学到一点新的知识就要问 问自己“要是该知识出现在考题中我还会做吗” 。这样有助于加深印象、巩固记忆,也有助于 在考试中进行相关知识联想,提高考试成绩。 技巧运用范例 Some myths are stories told since ancient times to explain the causes for natural happenings. The Greek myth that explains why there are changes of l is about Demeter, the goddess of the

10

harvest. She had a daughter, Persephone, whom she loved very much. Hades, god of the underworld, fell in love with Persephone, and he asked Zeus, the 2 of the gods, to give Persephone to him as his 3 .Zeus did not want either to disappoint Hades or to upset Demeter, so he said he would not agree to the marriage, but neither would he 4 it. Hades, therefore, decided to take the girl without 5 . When Persephone was picking flowers in the garden, he seized her and took her to the underworld. When Demeter__6 what happened to Persephone, she became so 7 that she caused all plants to 8 .People were in 9 of starving. But Demeter was determined not to let crops grow 10 her daughter, Persephone, was returned to her. 11 , still not wanting to disappoint Hades, decided upon a condition for Persephone's 12 .She could go back to her mother if she had not 13 anything while she was in the underworld. Demeter 14 it because she did not know that Persephone had eaten several pomegranate (石榴) seeds in the underworld. When Zeus 1 5 this, he agreed that Persephone could spend part of the year with her 16 ,but he added that since .she had eaten the seeds, she must spend part of the year in the underworld. And so it 17 that when Persephone is in the underworld, Demeter is sad and therefore 18 not let the crops grow. That is 19 we have winter when plants do not grow. When Persephone returns, Demeter is 20 it is spring, and plants begin to grow again. 1.A. periods B.seasons C.time D.age 2.A. winner B.ruler C.advisor D.fighter 3.A. wife B.lover C.partner D.daughter 4.A. forbid B.forgive C.admit D.accept 5.A. arrangement B.warning C.reason D.permission 6.A. let out B.worked out C.thought out D.found out 7.A. excited B.tired C.angry D.serious 8.A. grow fast B.start growing C.stop growing D.grow slowly 9.A. danger B.hope C.turn D.case 10.A.since B.until C.after D.when 11.A.Persephone B.Zeus C.Demeter D.Hades 12.A.return B.change C.marriage D.journey 13.A.stolen B.found C.eaten D.heard 14.A.understood B.refused C.doubted D.accepted 15.A.discovered B.studied C.forgot D.prepared 16.A.daughter B.mother C.god D.ruler 17.A.works B.remains C.happens D.starts 18.A.should B.can C.dare D.will 19. A. where B.because C.why D.how

20.A. nice B.friendly C.fresh D.happy 以上粗体部分为答案。 应用技巧 5 我们可以得到到以下帮助: 1.你对古希腊神话有所了解吗?如果你有这方面的文化知识,将对你做这篇完形填空有 很大帮助。见到 Zeus,Hades, Demeter 你就知道他们分别是:宙斯(第三任神王,掌管天界)、 哈得斯(宙斯之兄,掌管冥府,同时也是财富之神) 、得墨忒耳(宙斯的姐姐,又农业之神) 。 有了这些知识你就会增加兴趣和自信。 你对大自然四季的交替变化是有所了解的, 冬天庄稼不 长,而春天万物复苏,这正是此神话故事要说的道理。 2.带着上面的这些文化背景知识,快速阅读短文,了解大意,就能很好地对文章进行通 篇把握,整体驾驭。在此基础上,再根据具体情况分别采用不同方法和技巧去答题,就一定能 够取得好成绩。 技巧运用练习 World's Most Expensive Trousers What would you do if you took a pair of trousers to the dry cleaners and they lost them? If you are in __2____you might sue(申诉) for sixty-seven million i dollars. This report from Vanessa Heaney. This is a__2__ about the world's most expensive pair of trousers. Five years ago a man took a pair into his local dry cleaner's in Washington,D.C.to get them altered for ten dollars. But the cleaner's lost them. And now that man, Roy Pearson, who 3 to be a judge, is using. The Korean owners, Ki and Jin Man Chung,__4____him a thousand dollars to ___5____, later 6 that to twelve thousand dollars. But Mr. Pearson wasn't___7____.He claims he is___8____sixty-seven million dollars. the Chungs' lawyer, Chris Manning, says his ____9____ can't believe they're in this situation. Much of this case 10 0n two ll which were on the dry cleaner's walls, which said "satisfaction 12 " and "same day service". Mr. Pearson says he didn't get____13___,so the signs 14 to fraud(欺骗) . But why sixty-seven million dollars? He's 15 this is the sum of fines compounded daily, emotional damage, legal fees and car hire to get to another cleaner's 16 the case began. This lawsuit might seem hard to believe and some Washington lawyers have described it as absurd, saying the case should be thrown out of 17 and Mr. Pearson removed 18 office. But for the Chungs it is very real.After 19 of legal battles, they are___20____to court in June for what may be end of the story of the world's most expensive pair of trousers. Vanessa Heaney, BBC 1.A. Britain B.Korea C.America D.Australia 2.A. news B.story C.joke D.message

11

3.A. happens B.used C.wants D.pretended 4.A. charged B.claimed C.intended D.offered 5.A. settle B.manage C.pass D.overcome 6.A. rising B.raising C.lifting D.increasing 7.A. satisfied B.excited C.interested D.surprised 8.A. lacking B.lost C missing D.owed 9.A- friends B.guests C.clients D.agents 10.A.rests B.stays C.stops D.stocks 11.A.words B.signs C.pictures D.promises 12. A. guaranteed B.needed C.given D.left 13.A.nothing B.everything C.neither D.either 14.A.amount B.compare C.similar D.go 15. A. believing B.claiming C.telling D.including 16. A. because B.when C.since D.with 17.A.yard B.court C.hall D.field 18.A.from B.away C.off D.out 19.A.days B.weeks C.months D.years 20.A.moving B.heading C.changing D.looking 答案与简析 1.C 根据第二段 a man took a pair into his local dry cleaner's in Washington,D.C.和表示“钱” 的单位 dollars 可以判断出这件事应该发生在美国。A 选项 Britain 是干扰项,因为文章最后有 Vanessa Heaney, BBC, 容易误选成 Britain, 但实际上这是 BBC 电台的一则报道。 选项 Korea B 是干扰项,因为第二段出现了 The Korean owners...但事实上店主是来自于 Korea,而这件事发 生在美国的 Washington,D.C. 。 2.B story 表示“轶事,有一定情节的事件” 选项 news 为不可数名词,不应该用 a 修饰。 .A 而且文章最后一段的最后一句 what may be the end of the story of the world's most expensive pair of trousers 有暗示。 3.A happens to 表示“巧合” ,强调事件的情节性,而且第四段?Mr. Pearson removed office.有暗示。 4.D 这里表示店主因为工作失误而提出给予 1 000 美元的赔偿,offer 表示“出价” ,而 charge 表示“索要” 。 5.A settle 表示要“平息”这件事,这是店主提出给予 l 000 美元的赔偿的目的。C 选项 pass 是中文的表达法,为干扰项。 6.B 这里表示店主把赔偿金提高到 twelve thousand dollars,raise 为及物动词,表示“提高” 。 A 为不及物动词。C、D 词义有偏差。

7.A Mr. Pearson 索要的赔偿远远多于店主提出给予的赔偿金,所以他不满意。 8.D 作为客人的 Mr. Pearson 受到损失,丢了裤子,他索要赔偿,所以他认为店主欠他赔偿金。 owe 表示“欠钱” ,lack 表示“缺少,短缺” ,与文章语意不符。注意这句话是个被动语态。 9.C 这句话的主语是 the Chungs' lawyer,Chris Manning,代词 his 指的也是他,the Chungs 是 他的客户, 是委托他处理这个官司的人。 client 比 guest 更具体, 符合律师和委托人的关系, agent 含义恰好相反。 10.A 这个案件落脚在干洗店的两条服务宗旨上,Mr.Pearson 索要的赔偿以这两条服务宗旨为 依据,rest on“依赖,依靠,建立在??之上” 。 11.B 从 which were on the dry cleaner's walls 可以看出应该是可以贴在墙上的东西,而且下文 有 so the signs______ to fraud,出现了同样的词。 12.A 这是干洗店的两条服务宗旨之一“保证客户满意” ,guarantee 意思是“保证,确保” ,表 示干洗店的承诺。 13.D 根据语境 Mr. Pearson says he didn't get____, 表示干洗店的两条承诺 Mr. Pearson 一条也没 有得到满足,注意这句话是否定的,而 neither, nothing 本身是否定含义,所以不能选。 14.A amount to 意思是“等于,相当于” ,这里 amount 是动词,similar 是形容词,而且含义 也不符合。 15.B 这里 claiming 表示“声称,认定某项事实” ,更能体现 Mr. Pearson 认为索要高额赔偿是合 理的。including 和 this is the sum of fines 不符。believe 不用进行式,而 telling 语气不够坚决。 16.C 所有这些费用都是从案件开始而累积起来的,began 能和 since 呼应上,with 是介词,而 后面是句子。 17.B 从上文 ca。e 可以看出,这里表达的是“这种案件不应该在法庭审理” ,yard 指“院子” , hall 指“大厅” ,field 指“球场,研究领域” 。 18.A.move from 这里指“使 Mr. Pearson 离开职位,剥夺其职位” ,和上文 Roy Pearson,who happens to be a judge 呼应。 19.D 第二段提到 five years ago,所以这个案件应该拖了几年之久。 20.B heading to 表示这个案件拖了几年之后,要直接诉诸法律,moving to 是中式英语。

第六天 综合分析 突破难题

做完形填空能否得到高分关键在于能否突破难题。很多学生在做完形填空时常常陷于

12

短文中的难点不能自拔,结果把自己搞得头昏脑胀,既浪费了宝贵的时间,导致中低难度 题目因时间仓促而失分,又破坏了心情,影响到其他题型的正常答题。这是一件很不值得 的事。 虽然完形填空题的总体难度较高,但 20 个空中,容易失分的也仅有 3~5 个题,大多 数是中档难度题和低档难度题。因此,在解题时要注意解题速度,不可为一道难题冥思苦 想,耗时太多。建议大家采用下列步骤: 1.把握短文中心,领会作者意图 采用快读或跳读把握短文的中心和作者的意图。这是综合分析的前提和基础。综合分 析必须自始至终围绕短文的中心展开。 2.答题由易到难,难题各个击破 碰到难题应该绕道而行,先做下面容易的题目,将有把握的空填上。填上所有的容易 题,就缩小了思考范围,同时又提供了更多的信息。当大部分题已做完,只剩下 3~5 道难题 时,就可以集中精力,在综合分析的基础上,各个击破。 如 2007 年湖北高考题中的第 45 小题: Once I had 45 a can with petrol, took him back I to his car where his two-year-old and four-year-old children were both crying, saying that they were cold.选项是 A.supplied B.poured c.equipped D.filled。这是本篇短文中难度较大的一题, 很多同学误选了 poured。但只要我们考虑一下这个要填的动词后面的宾语是 a can(罐) ,而不 是 petrol(汽油)时,就知道正确答案应该是 filled,即把罐里面装满汽油。 3 选择最佳方法,利用文中信息 针对各个题的具体情况采用不同的方法,有的题可以用比较法,有的题可以用排除法 或者词语的固定搭配法, 有的题可以采取利用上下文信息法· 因为命题人在完形填空的设项和 挖空时常常会在上下文中留有暗示和线索。 例如: 2004 年北京春季高考第 46 题: The one thing I can 46 from surfing and not any other sport is endless challenge.( A. take B. c. get make D. keep)答案是 B, 因为上文中 The feeling l get when I'm surfing across that water, becoming one with the ocean.?不就是最好的暗示信息 吗?第 49 题:All of these things attract me to surfing and make it 49 from any other sport.(A. known B.right C.far D.different)题干的意义是:所有这些都 在吸引着我去冲浪,并使之不同于( different)其他运动。此题的暗示点就是本段的第一句 The one thing I can get from surfing and not any other sport is endless challenge. 由此可见短文中的 很多信息是相辅相成、环环相扣的。一是可以相互借用的。 4 学会分析结构,突破难句理解 若碰到有些被挖空的句子结构较为复杂, 则可先找出句子的主干 (主语、 谓语、 宾语) , 将其明晰化;如果碰到倒装句、疑问句、强调句,则可采用还原法,使其简单化;如果是省略 句,就先把它补充完整。 例如: 2002 年上海春季高考有这样一句: 22 role she played in the film! No wonder she has

won an Oscar.选项是 A. How interesting B. How an interesting C. What interesting D. What an interesting。如果把该感叹句转换成陈述句 She played an interesting role in the film. 便可轻松得 出答案 D。 又如:It was the factory____he once worked ten years ago_____he visited.如果把该强调句还 原成陈述句 He visited the factory where he once worked ten years ago.就能很清楚地看出两空的 答案分别是 where 和 that 了。 5. 善于返回上文,验证、修正错误 若能在下文中找到相关依据证明上文选择有误,则要及时返回修正。 技巧运用范例 Surfing: lt's Not Just for Boys Anymore If you asked high school girls to name their favorite sports, most would probably say basketball or volleyball.I happen to be one of the few girls who would l :surfing (冲浪运动)But isn't that a boy thing? Some people 2 . Most certainly not. I started surfing about five years ago and 3 in love with the sport on the very first day. Riding that first 4 was the best feeling I had ever experienced. When I try to__5__ surfing with other things, I find it very difficult because, in my ___6____, there's nothing like it. It involves (牵涉到) body, 7 , and soul. There's sand between my toes and cool, salt water all 8 us. The feeling l get when I'm surfing across that 9 , becoming one with the 10 ,is like I'm weightless. The one thing I can 11 from surfing and not any other sport is endless challenge(挑战). You can never be the "best surfer" because the ocean 12 an uncountable variety of waves that nobody can ever master. The variations of sur{ing styles are wonderful. Some surfers are free and flowing; others are very aggressive(活跃有力的)and 13 .All of these things attract me to surfing and make it 14 from any other sport. I've 15 to tell every girl I know to do something that people don't think girls can do. It's part of being human to advance to new 16 , so shouldn't it be expected that girls should step up and start 17 the limits of things boys and men used to dominate (主宰)? There're women 18 side by side with the President of our country, so why not side by side with the boys 19 the football team or out in the water surfing? Give girls a chance to 20 , and they will. 1.A. tell B.answer C.give D.realize 2.A. wonder B.understand C.reply D. believe 3.A. stayed B.came C dropped D.fell 4.A. wave B.storm C.sail D.boat 5.A bring B.connect C.compare D.tie

13

6 .A.work B.study 7.A. mind B.effort 8. A. along B.above 9.A. beach B.water 10. A. sky B.world 11. A. take B.get 12. A. catches B.includes 13.A.sharp B.great 14. A. known B.right 15. A. chosen B.tried 16.A.levels B.points 17. A. reaching B.accepting 18. A. sitting B.walking 19. A. of B.from 20. A. think B.succeed *以上粗体部分为答案。

C.holiday C.health C.around C.board C.earth C.make C.offers C.hard C.far C.learned C.steps C.pushing C.fighting C on C.perform

D.life D.time D.by D.lake D.ocean D.keep D.collects D.calm D.different D.promised D.parts D.setting D.working D.with D.feel

on 固定搭配 on the football team“是/成为足球队队员” ,是固定结构 3.最后集中突破难度较大的题。如 13. 15. 17 等一些难度较大的空,建议把这些题放 到最后,再分别采用不同方法各个击破。 19 技巧运用练习 We may look at the world around us, but somehow we manage not to see it until whatever we've become used to suddenly disappears. 1 , for example, the neatly-dressed woman I _2___ to see-or look at-on my way to work each morning. For three years, no matter 3 the weather was like, she was always waiting at the bus stop around 8:00 a. m. On ___4__days, she wore heavy clothes and a pair of woolen gloves. Summertime 5 out neat, belted cotton dresses and a hat pulled low over her sunglasses. ____6___, she was an ordinary working woman. Of course, I 7 all this only after she was seen no more. It was then that I realized how 8 I expected to see her each morning. You might say I 9__ her. "Did she have an accident? Something 10 ?" I thought to myself about her _ 11__. Now that she was gone, 1 felt I had _ 12 her. I began to realize that part of our 13 life probably includes such chance meetings with familiar 14 : the milkman you see at dawn, the woman who 15 walks her dog along the street every morning, the twin brothers you see at the library. Such people are _16__ markers in our lives. They add weight to our 17 of place and belonging. Think about it. 18 , while walking to work, we mark where we are by 19 a certain building, why should we not mark where we are when we pass a familiar, though ___20___, person? 1.A.Make B. Take C. Give D. Have 2.A.happened B. wanted C. used D. tried 3.A.what B. how C. which D. when 4.A.sunny B. rainy C. cloudy D. snowy 5.A.took B. brought C. carried D. turned 6.A.Clearly B. Particularly C. Luckily D. Especially 7.A.believed B. expressed C. remembered D. wondered 8.A.long B.often C.soon D.much 9.A. respected B. missed C. praised D. admired 10.A.. better B. worse C. more D. less 11.A. disappearance B. appearance C. misfortune D. fortune 12.A forgotten B. lost C. known D. hurt

运用技巧 6 我们可以得到以下帮助:
1.首先对文章进行综合分析。通过文章的题目 Surfing: It's Not Just for Boys Anymore 我们可以明显地知道,本文是关于女孩子对冲浪运动的看法,而且提出了一个很鲜明的观 点:冲浪运动并不再是男孩子的专利!女孩子也能做,而且会有所成就。我们甚至可以推 测到作者一定是个喜欢冲浪运动、有着亲身冲浪经历的、与众不同的女孩。文章可能会告 诉我们她喜欢这项运动的原因。这说明我们完全可以通过文章的标题判断出作者的写作意 图。这种判断又可以通过文章的首段得到证实。 2.先采用不同方法解决下列较为容易的问题: 题号 正确答案 方法技巧 文中信息依据 1 answer 上下文意义 她们回答(answer)你问的问题 2 wonder 上下文意义 前一句提出了疑问,有一部分人对此纳闷(wonder) 3 fell 固定搭配 fall/be in love with.?“爱上??”是固定结构 4 wave 上下文意义 文章是在谈论冲浪运动,冲上第一个浪(wave) 5 compare 上下文意义 作者想把冲浪运动和其他运动进行比较(compare) 7 mind 上下文意义 冲浪运动涉及身体、智慧(mind)和心灵等方面 8 around 上下文意义 在海洋里进行冲浪,身体四周(around)都是凉爽的咸咸的海水 9 water 上下文意义 进行冲浪运动主要是脚踏冲浪板在水(water)面上进行 10 ocean 上下文意义 进行冲浪运动时有和海洋(ocean)融为一体的感觉 14 different 固定搭配 不同于其他运动(make it different from 是固定结构)

14

13.A. happy B. enjoyable C. frequent D. daily 14.A. friends B. strangers C. tourists D. guests 15.A. regularly B. actually C. hardly D. probably 16.A.common B.pleasant C.important D.faithful 17.A. choice B. knowledge C. decision D. sense 18.A. Because B.lf C. Although D. However 19.A. keeping B. changing C. passing D. mentioning 20.A. unnamed B. unforgettable C. unbelievable D. unreal 答案与简析 众生芸芸,来去匆匆。有些人你可能名字也不知道,你却似乎熟悉得很,可有一天他们不 见了,你会有什么想法?这篇文章为你讲述一个这样的故事。 1.B take sth for example 以??为例,例如。 2. 在每天早晨上班路上作者过去总是( used)有意或无意看到的穿戴整洁的女性。 C used to do 过去总是,经常。 3.A 不管天气怎么样,八点钟左右她总是在等着公共汽车。What was the weather like? 天 气怎么样? 4.D 只有在下雪的(snowy)日子,才穿厚实的衣服,才戴毛纺的手套。下文的 summertime 有暗示。 5.B 夏天的日子里,她显露出/穿出(bring out)整洁的束着腰带的棉布女服,帽子戴在头 上,低低地遮住太阳镜。take out 拿出,取出;bring out 生产,制造,使显露; carry out 完成, 执行;turn out 关闭,出产,结果。 6.A 很明显( clearly),可以看出她是一个普通的上班族妇女。 7.C 在她消失之后,作者才想起来( remember)了这一切。 8.D 直到那时作者才意识到每天早晨作者非常( much)想看到她。 9.B 作者见不到她,就只有暗暗地思念( miss)她了。 10.B 她是不是出了什么意外?是不是出了更为糟糕(worse)的事情?作者担心她会有什么 不测。 11.A 作者在为她的消失(disappearance)暗自思忖。上文 until whatever we've become used to suddenly disappears 和 she was seen no more 和下文 she was gone 已有所暗示。 12.C 虽然她消失了,作者感觉自己已经熟悉(know)她了。 13.D 作者开始意识到, 我们的日常(daily)生活就包括这样的与既熟悉又陌生的人的偶然相 会。 14.B 他们是熟悉的陌生人(strangers)。 15.A 早晨经常(regularly)沿街遛狗的女人。 16.C 这些人都是我们生活里很重要的(important)标志。

17.D 他们增添了我们对某一处所及其附属物的进一步的理解(sense)。 18.B 如果我们能够??,那么为什么不能??? 19.C 作者认为,我们可以用经过(pass)某一建筑物的方法来标记我们所处的位置。下句有 提示。 20.A 我们也就可以用经过某一个熟悉却又无法叫出名字的(unnamed)人来识别我们自己所 处的位置。

第七天 反思错误 天天进步

完形填空是高考题型中公认的综合性最强、难度最大、失分最多的题型。无论是平时的练 习,还是考试,都会因为过多的错误而严重失分。 其实,英语学习的过程本身就足一个不断出现错误、认识错误、纠正错误的语言实践过 程。出错是难免的,并不可怕。关键是怎么对待和处理已出现的错洪,从而使错误山多到少, 逐步降下来,并最终达到尽量避免不必要的失误,这才足问题的关键。 平时做完彤填空练习,应该有一套完整的程序:独立做题一核对答案一自我反思一 一 听老师讲评/看答案解析一再次反思。 而据我所知,很多同学在平时的训练中并未严格按照这一完整程序操作。尤其是“反思 错误”这个重要环节,往往被很多人忽视了。这就足为什么有的同学能力提高缓慢,甚至反复 被同一错误“绊倒”的真正原因。 错误是一种资源,也足·面镜子。要想取得事半功倍的效果,就得重视并落实好“反思 错误”这一环节,最大限度地利用这种资源,真正找到门己的问题所在,尤其要找出思维性错 误和习惯性错误。这样的学习才更自.针对性,才能更加有效地提高做完形填空题的能力。 具体做法是:对完形填空中所出现的错误要进行反思,特别是在听教师讲评之后,一定 要挤出必要的时问做好了面几件事。 1.通篇阅读 将正确答案填进原义至少阅读两遍,以便完整理解短义含义,为后面的“反思”奠定良 好的语篇理解基础。 2.思路回顾 对做错的题目的选项要进行反思。反思当初的答题思路,并弄清出错原因。这对指导今 后答题很有好处。 3.提炼记录 一定要对错误内容进行记录对记求的内容要有选择性,主要有两方而:一是小知不懂的

15

词、词组和句型要记录,目的是帮你积累和拓宽知识;二是某种带有习惯性或倾向行性的问题 要记录。例如,受汉语的负迁移影响,按照汉语的语言习惯去理解英文句意,把 all., .not, borh.?not 这种常用来表示部分否定意义的词组理解为全部否定,或只从表面意义上去理解 should have done,must have done,may have done 这种情态动词和完成时连用的现象,而不能 真正理解其实际的弦外之音。 还有一些句型也是不能望文生义的, She is the last one I want to 如 meet.(她足我最不想见到的人。 )而有的同学则错误地理解为:她是我想见的最后一个人。值 得注意的是记录内容必须是在整理、归类、对比、反思后提炼出来的对今后答题有指导意义的 东西。 总之,你一定要有反思意识,并养成良好的反思习惯。通过反思不断“恍然大悟” ,在反 思中提炼记录,在反思中进步提高。 由于做完形填空的能力的提高是一个艰难而又相对缓慢的过程,没有足够的时间和练习 量作保障,是不可能达到预期效果的。因此,只有通过实战练习,并在实战练习中对错误进行 反思'才能达到天天进步的目的。也只有通过实战练习,你才能逐步熟练运用各种方法,改进 各种方法,并最终找到适合自身实际的最佳方法。要在实战反思中积累语言知识,拓宽自己的 知识面;要在实战反思中提高自己的熟练程度;要在实战反思中培养理解和思维能力'并最终 达到提高速度、避免错误、充满信心而又心情舒畅的境界。 在平时的实战训练中,一定要切记做到以下几点: 1 持之以恒,永不放弃 要有持之以恒、永不放弃的毅力,不畏困难、知难而进的精神,坚持每天按照正确的操 作程序做一篇完形填空练习。 2.树立时间意识,讲究时间效率 据我所知,很多同学在考试时都会感觉时间紧张。有些题不是不会做,而是没有时间做, 因此白白丢掉了许多本不该丢的分数。 这都是平时做作业对没有时间意识造成的严重后果。 所 以,在平时的实战练习中,一定要事先设定时间。一旦开始做题,就要集中精力、排除干扰、 全心投入、一鼓作气地完成它,绝不能做做停停、三心二意。只有这样才能不断提高答题速度 和准确度。 3.培养独立完成作业的好习惯 这一点十分重要,因为高考其实就是严格的独立作业。要让平时做作业的环境尽量与高 考的答题环境相似,把平时的作业当成高考题来做,这样,高考时答起题来就会像平时做作业 一样得心应手。 4.每篇一小结,问题不过夜 在核对答案并更正错误后,先要带进正确答案通篇阅读,对典型错误要及时反思,整理 记录,绝不要让问题过夜。在此后的几天里,要尽量通过回忆或翻阅笔记的方式进行复习。 善思才能有悟,反复方能记牢。做到以上几点,你就能天天进步了。 技巧运用范例

A lady and her husband stepped off the train in Boston. They walked without an appointment (预约)into the outer__1_of Harvard's president. But they were__2__by his secretary and kept waiting. For hours. the secretary took no notice of them,__3__that the couple would finally become__4__and go away. But they didn't. The secretary finally decided to disturb the president, though __5__ . A few minutes later, the president walked towards the couple with a 6 face. The lady told him, ―We had a son that __7__Harvard for one year. He loved Harvard. He was 8 here. But about a year ago, he was accidentally killed. My husband and l would like to __9___ a memorial(纪念物)to him,somewhere on campus.” The president wasn't 10 . Instead, he was shocked. ―Madam,‖ he said, ―we can't put up a statue for every person who studied at Harvard and died. If we did, this ___11__would look like a cemetery(墓地).” “Oh. no,”the lady 12 quickly.“We don't want to put up a statue. We would like to give a _13_to Harvard.‖ The president rolled his eyes and 14 at the couple and then exclaimed, "A building! Do you have any 15__ how much a building costs? We have spent ovcr$7 500 000 0n the campus building at Harvard." For a moment the lady was silent. The president was 16 ,because he could get rid of them now. Then the lady turned to her husband and said quietly, "Is that all it costs to start a___17___ ? Why don't we just start our own?" Her husband nodded. 18 their offer was turned down, Mr. and Mrs. Stanford traveled to California where they founded the University that bears their____19__a memorial to a son that Harvard no longer 20 about. 1. A. lab B.library C.hall D.office 2. A. watched B.stopped C.followed D.interviewed 3.A. hoping B.finding C.realizing D.imagining 4.A. surprised B.disappointed C.worried D.troubled 5. A. hopelessly B.carefully C.unexpectedly D.unwillingly 6.A. pleasant B.funny C.cold D.sad 7.A. attended B.visited C..studied D.served 8. A. clever B.brave C.proud D.happy 9.A. set about B.set up C.take down D.take over 10.A.satisfied B.excited C moved D.ashamed 11. A. house B.part C. garden D. place 12.A.explained B.expressed C.refused D.admitted 13.A.building B.yard C. playground D.square 14. A. laughed B.shouted C. glanced D. called 15. A. suggestion B.idea C.thought D.opinion

16

16. A. bored B.astonished 17. A, department B.university 18. A. Once B.While 19.A.name B. character 20.A.talked B.knew “以上粗体部分为答案

C.interested D. pleased C.business D. club C.Since D.Though C. picture D. sign C.heard D. cared

按照技巧 7 的要求我们应该做以下几项工作:
1.在独立做题之后,首先自己核对答案,然后再听老师讲评。接下来就要带着正确答案 通读全文,以确保真正了解大意,便于反思。 2.对做错的题目的选项要进行反思。反思当初答题思路,弄清出错原因。 3.对错误内容进行有选择性的记求。七要有两方面。一是不知不懂的词、词组和句型要 记录。二是某种带有习惯性或倾向性的问题要记录。例如,第 6 题的正确选项 cold,在 the president walked towards the couple with a cold face 里,是指校长的面部表情(态度)冷淡'而不 是“寒冷”或“感冒”的意思。如果你由于没有正确理解这个词的含义而做错了,就值得记录 下来。又如:14 题的正确选项 glanced(瞥了一眼)和 at 是一个固定搭配·不仅要记录下来, 而且还有必要把以前学过的有相似特征的词组进行整理归类 (如 look at, peek at, gaze at, limpse at, stare at, glare at 等,都有“看”的意思,义都和 at 连用) ,这对扩大知识面和巩固记忆都大 有好处。 技巧运用练习 I grew up in a community called Estepona. I was 16 when one morning, Dad told me I could drive him into a l _ village called Mijas, on condition that I took the car in to be 2 at a nearby garage. I readily accepted. I drove Dad into Mijas, and _ 3 to pick him up at 4 p. m. , then dropped off the car at the _ 4 . With several hours to spare, I went to a theater. 5 , when the last movie finished, it was six. I was two hours late! I knew Dad would be angry if he _ 6 I'd been watching movies. So I decided not to tell him the truth. When I 7 there I apologized for being late, and told him I'd 8 as quickly as I could, but that the car had needed some major repairs. I'Il never forget the 9 he gave me. "I'm disappointed you 10 you have to lie to me, Jason." Dad looked at me again. s'When you didn't 11 , I called the garage to ask if there were any 12 , and they told me you hadn't yet picked up the car. " I felt 13 as I weakly told him the real reason. A 14 passed through Dad as he listened attentively. "I'm angry with 15 . I realize I've failed as a father. 1'm going to walk home now and think seriously about 16 I’ve gone wrong all these years." "But Dad, it's 18 miles!" My protests and apologies were 17 _' Dad walked home that day. 1 drove behind him. 18 him all the way, but he walked silently. Seeing Dad in so much _ 19 and emotional pain was my most painful experience. However,

it was 20 the most successful lesson. I have never lied since. l.A.lonely B.small C.distant D.familiar 2.A.kept B.washed C.watched D.serviced 3. A. agreed B. planned C. determined D. promised 4.A.village B.community C.garage D.theater 5.A.However B.Then C.Therefore D.Still 6. A. realized B. found our C. thought D. figured out 7.A.went B.ran C.walked D.hurried 8.A.started B.left C.arrived D.come 9.A.word B.face C.look D.appearance 10.A.find B.decide C.believe D.feel 11. A. turn up B. drive out C. go away D. come out 12. A. questions B. problems C. mistakes D. faults 13. A. ashamed B. frightened C. nervous D. surprised 14. A. nervousness B. sadness C. silence D. thought 15.A.you B.myself C.me D.yourself 16.A.where B.how C.why D.when 17. A. meaningless B. useless C. helpless D. worthless 18. A. asking B. persuading C. begging D. following 19. A. physical B. practical C. personal D. natural 20.A.indeed B.always C.also D.almost 答案与简析 作者一生中最痛心的是什么?父亲又给作者上了怎样的一堂课?赶紧阅读吧。 1·C 一天早上,父亲要作者驾车把他送到一个名叫 Mijas 的遥远的村庄。从下文.it's 18 miles! 也可得知。 2. 把车开到附近的修车厂去接受保养维修( service)。 D 其他三词(keep, wash, watch)只足 service 的三种形式,service 包括这三项在内。 3.D 作者把父亲送进了村庄,答应(promise)下午 4 点钟来接他。 4.C 作者把车子停住修车厂( garage)。 5.A 由于有几个小时的空闲作者去了电影院。看完电影,却( however)是 6 点钟了。 6. 作者想, B 如果父亲发现( find out)真相是作者一直在看电影的话, 父亲会很生气的。 find out 找出,发现,查明(真相等) 。 7.D 时间不容再耽误,作者赶快( hurry)刮那儿去接父亲,表现作者当时的急迫心情。 8.D 作者对父亲撒谎说,要不是车了需要大修,作者早就尽快地赶来( come)了。 9.C 作者永远也忘不了当时时父亲的眼神( look)。从下文 Dad looked at me again.也可得知,

17

特别注意 again 一词。 10.D 父亲很失望,因为作者觉得(fell)自己不得不撒谎。feel“觉得,以为” ,强调心里的感受。 11.A 在作者没有露面(turn up)的时问里。 12.B 因为作者没有按约定时问露面,父亲担心,于是打电话到修车厂问是否出了什么事,有 什么问题( problems)。 13.A 作者对自己的不准时、不守信和撒谎感到羞愧难当(ashamed)。 14.B 父亲认真地听着作者的话时,感到非常悲伤( sadness),与下文的自责一致。 15.B 父亲在牛自己( myself)的气,在自责。 16.A 父亲要一路上严肃认真地思考他这些年来在对作者的教育方 l 町哪儿出了差错, 哪儿有不 对劲的地方( where)。 17.B 作者的反对和道歉对固执、认真的父亲来说无济于事(useless),父亲不听作者的。 18.C.一路上,作者苦苦哀求(beg)父亲,表现出作者极极度难过和悔恨的心情。 19.A 看到父亲经受如此大的身体 l(physical)的辛苦和心理上的痛苦,作者感到莫大的痛苦。 20.C.虽然它是令人痛苦的,但它同时也(also)不失为最成功的教训,具有最有效的教育意义。 高考篇 2010 年全国卷 I It was a busy morning, about 8: 30, when an elderly gentleman in his 80s came to the hospital. I heard him saying to the nurse that he was in a hurry for an appointment (约会) at 9 :30. The nurse had him take a 36 in the waiting area, 37 him it would be at least 40 minutes 38 someone would be able to see him. I saw him 39 his watch and decided, since I was 40 busy-my patient didn't 41 at the appointed hour, I would examine his wound. While taking care of his wound, I asked him if he had another doctor's appointment. The gentleman said no and told me that he 42 to go to the nursing home to eat breakfast with his 43 . He told me that she had been 44 for a while and that she had a special disease. I asked if she would be 45 if he was a bit late. He replied that she 46 knew who he was, that she had not been able to 47 him for five years now. I was 48 and asked him, "And you 49 go every morning, even though she doesn't know who you are?" He smiled and said, "She doesn't know me. but l know who she is. " I had to hold back 50 as he left. Now I 51 that in marriages, true love is 52 of all that is. The happiest people don't 53 have the best of everything; they just 54 the best of everything they have. 55 isn't about how to live through the storm, but how to dance in the rain. 36. A. breath B. test C. seat D. break

37. A. persuading B. promising C,. understanding D. telling 38. A. if B. before C. since D. after 39. A. taking off B. fixing C. looking at D. winding 40. A. very B. also C. seldom D. not 41. A. turn up B. show off C. come on D. go away 42. A. needed B. forgot C. agreed D. happened 43. A. daughter B. wife C. mother D. sister 44. A. late B. well C. around D. there 45. A. lonely B. worried C. doubtful D. hungry 46. A. so far B. neither C. no longer D. already 47. A. recognize B. answer C. believe D. expect 48. A. moved B. disappointed C. surprised D. satisfied 49. A. only B. then C. thus D. still 50. A. curiosity B. tears C. words D.judgment 51. A. realize B. suggest C. hope D. prove 52. A. agreement B.expresslon C.acceptance D. exhibition 53. A. necessarily B.completely C.naturally D.frequently 54. A. learn B.make C.favor D.try 55. A. Adventure B.Beauty C.Trust D.Life 答案与简析 36.C 句意:护士让他在候诊区坐一会儿。由下文知,老人需要等待至少 40 分钟时间才能排 上号,显然此处“休息一会儿”不合文意,应为坐在候诊区候诊。take a breath 呼吸;take a test 测试,考试;take a seat 入座,就座;take a break 休息一会儿。 37.D 句意:??(同时)告诉他在有人来给他看病之前,至少要 40 分钟。persuade 说服,劝 说;promise 承诺;understand 理解;tell 告知。 38.B if 如果;before 在??以前;since 自从;after 在??之后。由题意可知 B 项正确。 39.C “我”看到他看看表??take off 脱下,取下;fix 修理;look at 看;wind 给(手表 等)上发条。根据句意 C 项正确。 40.D 由 1 would examine his wound.可知, “我”不忙。 41.A turn up 露面,到场;show off 炫耀;come on 加油,走上前来;go away 走开。 42.A 从上文?he was in a hurry for an appointment at 9:30.可知,老人需要去和他的妻子吃早 餐。 43.B 从下文可知,此处填的是老人的“妻子” 。 44.D 句意:他告诉“我”她已经在那儿一段时间了,并且她得了一种特别的病。late 迟的; well“健康的” ,与后面的生病矛盾;around 与题意不符,可排除。应选 D 项。

18

45.B 句意: “我”问如果他晚些时候去的话,她会不会担心。根据句意可知 B 项正确。lonely 孤独的,寂寞的;worried 担心的,焦虑的;doubtful(怀疑的;hungry 饥饿的。 46. 由下文 And you——go every morning. eventhough she doesn't know who you are?可知为 C no longer“不再” 。 47. 他回答说??她现在已经有 5 年认不出他来了。 A recognize 辨认出; answer 回答; believe 相信;expect 期待。 48.C 联系上文及下文 And you 一 go every morning, even though she doesn’t know who you are?的反问可知“我”应是感到吃惊。 49. D 由句子的后半部分可知老人仍然每个早上和妻子一起就餐。only 仅仅,只;then 那么' 接下去;thus 因此,于是;still 仍,仍然。 50.B 句意:当他走时“我”不得不抑制住泪水。hold back tears 抑制住泪水。curiosity 好奇; tears 泪,眼泪;words 语言,话;judgment 判断。 51.A 句意:现在“我”意识到婚姻中的真爱是接受对方的一切。根据句意可知 A 项正确。 52.C agreement 同意,一致;expression 表情;acceptance 接受 exhibition 展出,展览。

2010 年全国卷 II A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool. A letter can be enjoyed, read and 21.It can set up a warm conversation between two people far apart(远离的);it can keep a 22 with very little effort. I will give 23 .A few years ago my older brother and I were not getting 24 We had been close as 25 but had grown apart. Our meetings were not 26 ; our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels; and every effort to clear the air seemed to only 27 our misunderstanding. Then he 28 a small island in the Caribbean and we 29 touch .One day he wrote me a letter. He describeb his island and its people,told me what he was doing, how he felt, encouraged said and me to 30. Rereading the letter, I was 31 by its humor(幽默)and clever expressions,These were all qualities for which I had 32 respected my order brother but 33 he no longer had them.I had never known he could write so 34 .And with that one letter we became friends 35. It might never have occurred to 36 to write me if he had not been in a place where there were no 37 , him, writing was a necessity, It also turned out to be the best way for us to get back For in touch. Because we live in an age of 38 communication(通讯),people often 39 that they don’t always have to phone or email. They have a 40. And that is to write.

21. A.received B.rewritten C.returned D .reread 22.A.record B .promise C.friendship D .secret 23.A.an example B.a lesson C.an experience D.a talk 24.A. through B .together C.along D .away 25.A.brothers B .children C.fellows D .classmates 26.A.normal B .necessary C.pleasant D .possible 27.A.deepen B .start C .express D .settle 28.A.toured B .stopped over C.reached D.moved to 29.A.lost B .kept in C .needed D .got in 30.A.think B .write C .enjoy D .read 31.A.driven B .beaten C .surprised D .honored 32.A.never B .seldom C .sometimes D.once 33.A.realized B .judged C .thought D .expected 34.A.well B .often C .much D .soon 35.A.later B .anyhow C .too D .again 36.A.us B .anyone else C.someone D .mybrother 37.A.mail services B.transport C.phones D .relatives 38.A.poor B .easy C .popular D .busy 39A.believe B.decide C .argue D . forget 40.A.habit B .choice C .method D . plan 21.D 句意: 我们可以去欣赏、 阅读, 再反复去读一封信。 received 收到; received 收到; rewritten 重写;returned 返回;reread 再读。 22.C 句意: 一封信可以使两个相距遥远的人互吐心声, 一封信可以轻而易举地保持一段友谊。 record 纪录;promise 诺言;friendship 友谊;secret 秘密。 23.A 句意:我将列举出一个例子。an example -个例子;a lesson -个教训;an experience -次经 历;a talk 一次谈话。 24.C 句意:几年前我和我哥哥相处得不好。get through 通过;get together 聚会;get along 相 处;get away 离开。 25.B 句意:孩提时我们关系还很密切,但逐渐疏远了。children 孩子;brothers 兄弟;fellows 人,家伙;classmates 同学。 26.C 句意: 我们的见面很不愉快, 谈话间充满了争吵。 normal 正常的; necessary 必要的; pleasant 令人愉快的;possible 可能的。 27.A 句意:每次消除误会的努力好像只能加深我们的误解。deepen 加深;start 开始;express 表达;settle 解决。 28.D 句意: 后来他搬到加勒比海的一个小岛上居住, 我们也失去了联系。 toured 旅行; stopped

19

over 停下来;reached 到达;moved to 搬到。 29.A lose touch 失去联系;keep in touch 保持联系;get in touch 取得联系。 30.B 句意:一天,他给我写了一封信,在信中他告诉我这个岛及岛上的居民和他所做的事、 他的感受并鼓励我也写信。think 想,思考;write 写;enjoy 喜欢;read 阅读。 31.C 句意:把他的信又读了一遍。我惊讶(surprised)于他的幽默及恰到好处的表达。 32.D 句意:这些(幽默及表达)都是我曾经尊敬他的一些好的品质,但我当时认为他不再拥 有了。never 从来不;seldom 很少;sometimes 有时候;once 曾经。 33.C realized 意识到;judged 判断;thought 认为;expected 期望,预料。根据句意 C 项正 确。 34.A 句意:我从来都不知道他能写得这么好。well 好;often 经常;much 多;soon 快。根 据句意,A 项正确。 35.D 句意:由于那一封信我们再次成为朋友。later 以后,后来;anyhow 不管怎样;too 也; again 再一次。 36.D 句意:如果他没有生活在一个没有电话的地方,也许他不会想到给我写信。It never occurred to sb to do sth.表示“某人没有想到会做某事” ,根据句意选 D。 37.C 由上题可知答案选 C。mail services 邮政服务;transport services 交通服务;phones 电话; relatives 亲戚。 37. C 同 36 题 38. B 当代是通讯发达的年代,故选 easy,表示便捷的意思。 39. D 根据文章,人们忘掉了这一点(参考总体评析) 。此处提醒人们要记得并非必须用电话、 电子邮件才能交流 40. B 另一种选择 choice 2010 年山东卷 It was a cool October evening. Excitement and family members __1__ the hall. I was only a 7-year-old girl, but I was the center of __2__. Finally, after weeks of preparation, I would __3__ all my hard work in a dance of performance. everything would be __4__ —so I thought. I waited backstage all __5__ in my black tights with a golden belt. in a loud and clear voice, the master of ceremonies __6__ that my class was next . my dance class was doing a routine on wooden boxes two feet by two feet, facing the __7__. all I had to do in the next move was put one foot on the box next to mine and keep my other foot on my box. it really was an __8__ move. I was concentrating so much __9__ the huge smile on my face and holding my head up that i did not look __10__ i was going. i missed my partner’ box altogether and s __11__. there i was standing on the stage floor when my classmates were on top of their boxes. i could hear giggles(咯咯笑) coming from the audience, and i felt the __12__ rush to my face. i

remembered my dance teacher had told us, “if you make a mistake, keep smiling so the audience will not __13__.” I did my best to follow her__14__ as I continued with the routine. when the curtain dropped, so did my __15__ for the evening. I __16__ bitterly, tasting the salt from the tears that streamed down my face. i ran backstage, but no one could __17__ me down. recently i realized i had been a __18__ that night. I was __19__, but I fought the urge to run off the stage. ___20__, i finished the routine with a smile on my face. Now when friends and family laugh about the time i slipped during a dance performance, I can laugh too. 1. a. filled b. visited c. attended d. decorated 2. a. pressure b. impression c. debate d. attention 3. a. take over b. show off c. look after d. give up 4. a. reasonable b. suitable c. obvious d. perfect 5. a. dressed up b. folded up c. covered up d. mixed up 6. a. suggested b. explained c. announced d. predicted 7. a. music b. audience c. curtain d. stage 8. a. easy b. active c. adventurous d. extra 9. a. containing b. hiding c. sharing d. keeping 10. a. why b. whether c. where d. what 11. a. wandered b. slipped c. waved d. skipped 12. a. blood b. pleasure c. pride d. tear 13. a. leave b. cheer c. believe d. notice 14. a. gesture b. example c. advice d. plan 15. a. doubts b. hopes c. voice d. patience 16. a. argued b. shouted c. begged d. sobbed 17. a. turn b. calm c. let d. put 18. a. star b. pioneer c. loser d. fool 19. a. satisfied b. moved c. embarrassed d. confused 20. a. however b. instead c. in total d. in return 解析: 2010 年辽宁卷 When I first entered university, my aunt, who is an English professor, gave me a new English dictionary. I was __36___to see that it was an English English dictionary, also known as a monolingual dictionary._37___it was a dictionary intended for non—native learners, none of my classmates had one __38__, to be honest, I found it extremely __39_ to use at first. I would look up

20

words in the dictionary and _40__ not fully understand the meaning. I was used to the __41__ bilingual dictionaries, in which the words are _42__ both in English and Chinese. I really wondered why my aunt __43_ to make things so difficult for me. Now, after studying English at university for three years, I _44__ that monolingual dictionaries are __45_ in learning a foreign language As I found out, there is __46_ often no perfect equivalence(对应)between two _47___ in two language. My aunt even goes so far as to 48___ that a Chinese ―equivalent‖ can never give you the __49___ meaning of a word in English! ___50_ , she insisted that I read the definition(定义) of a world in a monolingual dictionary __51___ I wanted to get a better understanding of its meaning. ____52__, I have come to see what she meant. Using a monolingual dictionary for learners has helped me in another important way. This dictionary uses a(n) 53 number of words, around 2, 000, in its definitions. When I read these definitions, I am 54 exposed to(接触)the basic words and learn how they are used to explain objects and ideas. 55 this, I can express myself more easily in English. 36.A.worried B.sad C.surprised D.nervous 37.A.Because B.Although C.Unless D.If 38.A.but B.so C.or D.and 39.A.difficult B.interesting C.ambiguous D.practical 40.A.thus B.even C.still D.again 41.A.new B.familiar C.earlier D.ordinary 42.A.explained B.expressed C.described D.created 43.A.offered B.agreed C.decided D.happened 44.A.imagine B.recommend C.predict D.understand 45.A.natural B.better C.easier D.convenient 46 A.at best B.in fact C.at times D.in case 47.A.words B.names C.ideas D.characters 48.A.hope B.declare C.doubt D.tell 49.A.exact B.basic C.translated D.expected 50.A.Rather B.However C.Therefore D.Instead 51.A.when B.before C.until D.while 52.A.Largely B.Generally C.Gradually D.Probably 53.A.extra B.average C.total D.limited 54.A.repeatedly B.nearly C.immediately D.anxiously 55.A.According to B.In relation to C.In addition to D.Because of 答案解析 这是一篇记叙文, 作者主要描写自己从最初接触英英词典的惊异, 到习惯使用英英词典以

及使用英语词典的好处。 36.C 。 通读全文可知,作者是一个中国大学生,中国人学英语,尤其是初学者习惯使用英汉 词典。当作者看到英英词典的时候,他感到―吃惊‖。 37.B。前后两句在意义上是让步关系,所以用 although 引导让步状语从句。而 A 项 because 引 导原因状语从句;Unless 和 if’引导条件状语从句。 38.A。此空格处是一个并列连词,连接前后两句。而前后两句之间存在的是转折关系,所以用 but。 39. A。最初用英英词典,不习惯,所以作者感觉用起来―很难 difficult‖。interesting 是―有趣味 的意思‖,根据下文 not fully understand the meaning 不可能是这个答案;ambiguous 是―不明确 的‖;practical 是―实用的‖,这两个词也不符合语境。 40.C。句子中有否定词 not,有副词 fully,所以用 still,表示―仍然不能够完全‖的意思。 41.B。be used to 表示―习惯……,对作者来说习惯了双语词典,或者说是英汉词典。这里指双 语词典的使用对他来说是熟悉。 42.A。此句是一个 in which 引导的定语从句,其中 words 是主语,根据常识在词典中单词的意 思是被―解释出来‖的,所以用 explained。 43.C。我真想知道我姑妈为什么决定这么为难我。其他三个词虽然都跟动词不定式,但是在这 里意思都不恰当。 44.D。 过去不理解, 经过一段时间后, ―明白了 understand‖; imagine 是―想象‖的意思; recommend 是―推荐‖的意思;predict 是―预测‖的意思。 45.B。 此句中 monolingual dictionaries 和 bilingual dictionaries 比较, 和 D 项没用比较级, A better 强调更好,更实用,而 easier 则不可能。 46.B。常见的情况是实际上两种语言之间的两个词没有完全的对应。in fact 表示―实际上,事 实上‖。at best 是―至多;充其量‖;at times 是―有时‖;in case 是―万一,以防‖,显然 A、C、D 项不合语境。 47.A。词典上重点的内容应该是单词。 48.B。我姑妈甚至还声称汉语意思决不能给出一个英语单词的确切意思。 49.A。前面的 a Chinese equivalent 和 the meaning of a word in English 对应,所表明还是对应不 准确的问题,所以用 exact。 50. C。此空后面的句子和前面表示的是一种―因果‖关系,所以用 therefore。 51. A。表示―当……时候‖,用 when 引导时间状语从句。而 before 通常指―在……之前‖;until 指―直到……时候‖;while 指―在……的同时‖。 52. C。该句的谓语 have come to see 是表示―变化过程‖,所以用 gradually 表示―渐渐地‖。 53. D。从后面的 around 2,000 可知词典中用于解释词义的词是限制在 2,000 左右。 54. A。在有限的范围内,查阅阅读释义的话,就会反复接触基本词汇、学会这些词汇怎样用 来解释事物和观点,所以用 repeatedly 表示―反复地,经常地‖,

21

55. D。后面主句部分 I can express myself more easily in English.表达的是结果,此处表达的应 该是原因,说明使用这种词典所带来的好处。 2010 年 浙江卷 I will never forget the year I was about twelve years old. My mother told us that we would not be _21_ Christmas gifts because there was not enough money. I felt sad and thought, ―What would I say when the other kids asked what I’d 22 ?‖ Just when I started to 23 that there would not be a Christmas that year, three women 24 at our house with gifts for all of us. For me they brought a doll. I felt such a sense of 25 that I would no longer have to be embarrassed when I returned to school. I wasn’t 26 . Somebody had thought 27 of me to bring me a gift. Years later, when I stood in the kitchen of my new house, thinking how I wanted to make my 28 Christmas there special and memorable, I 29 remembered the women’s visit. I decided that I wanted to create that same feeling of 30 for as many children as I could possibly reach. So I 31 a plan and gathered forty people from my company to help. We gathered about 125 orphans (孤儿) at the Christmas party. For every child, we wrapped colorful packages filled with toys, clothes, and school supplies, 32 with a child’s name. We wanted all of them to know they were 33 . Before I called out their names and handed them their gifts, I 34 them that they couldn’t open their presents 35 every child had come forward. Finally the 36 they had been waiting for came as I called out, ―One, two, three. Open your presents!‖ As the children opened their packages, their faces beamed and their bright smiles 37 up the room. The 38 in the room was obvious, and 39 wasn’t just about toys. It was a feeling –the feeling I knew 40 that Christmas so long ago when the women came to visit. I wasn’t forgotten. Somebody thought of me. I matter. 21. A. sending B . receiving C . making D . exchanging 22. A. found B . prepared C . got D . expected 23. A. doubt B . hope C . suggest D . accept 24. A. broke in .B. settled down C . turned up D . showed off 25. A. relief B . loss C . achievement D. justice 26. A. blamed B . loved C . forgotten D . affected 27. A. highly B . little C . poorly D . enough 28. A. present B . first C . recent D . previous 29. A. hardly B . instantly C . regularly D . occasionally 30. A. strength B . independence C . importance D. safety 31. A. kept up with B . caught up with C . came up with D. put up with 32. A. none B . few C . some D . each 33. A. fine B . special C . helpful D . normal

34. A. reminded B . guaranteed C . convinced D . promised 35. A. after B . until C . when D . since 36. A. chance B . gift C . moment D . reward 37. A. lit B . took C . burned D . cheered 38. A. atmosphere B . sympathy C . calmness D . joy 39. A. it B . such C . something D. everybody 40. A. by B . till C . for D . from 答案与解析 21 答案:B 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:由上文可知,还是小孩子的我,在圣诞节来临, 我应该是收到礼物,所以选择 receiving。 22 答案:C 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:联系上下文,此处表达的意思是别人问我收到 了什么礼物,所以选择 got。 23 答案:D 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:联系上下文,推断此处表达的意思是:我开始 接受没有礼物的现实,选择 accept,其他三个选项意思都不符合。 24 答案:C 考点:本题考查动词短语辨析。 解析:四个选项:break in 闯入;settle down 安居; turn up 出现;show off 炫耀。联系上下文此处是出现在我家,给我们圣诞礼物,故选择 C,意 思最贴切。 25 答案: 考点: A 本题考查名词辨析。解析: 根据下文: would no longer have to be embarrassed I when I returned to school(当我回到学校时,我不会再感到难堪了。 )结合四个选项的意思,可 以推断出此处是表示我解脱了,送了一口气,故选择 A。 26 答案:C 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:分析四个选项,结合上下文,可以得知,这件 礼物对我是多么重要,所以此处表达我将不会忘记这件事情,故选择 C。 27 答案:D 考点:本题考查短语辨析。 解析:联系上下文,首先排除 B、C,think highly of sb 的意思是―对……评价很高‖。此处根据作者的前面的心态, 选择 enough, 表示有人关心自己。 28 答案: 考点: B 本题考查形容词辨析。解析: 联系上下文, 提到是 new house, 肯定选择 first, 西方人对于圣诞节很重视,是一家人团圆的日子,所以此时表达重要性,作者想让自己在新家 过的第一个圣诞节有意义。选择 B。 29 答案:B 考点:本题考查副词辨析。 解析:根据四个选项的意思,联系上下文,可了解当 时作者那种激动的心情,所以应该是很快就想到了那件让她难忘的事情;故选择 B。 30 答案:C 考点:本题考查名词辨析。 解析:根据第一段中描述那次圣诞节礼物给我的感慨, 和作者此刻的心情,她认为送圣诞节礼物的给自己以及给得到的孩子们的重要性。 31 答案: 考点: C 本题考查动词短语辨析。 解析: 从上一段的可以推断, 是我提出了 (came up with)了一个让四十个人来我公司帮忙的计划。 32 答案:D 考点:本题考查不定代词辨析。 解析:根据作者的想法,应该是每个人都有自己 的圣诞节礼物,所以选择每个人(each) 。

22

33 答案:B 考点:本题考查形容词辨析。 解析:每个人都有属于自己的礼物,而且不是固定 的,所以作者的意思是给孩子们启示:每个人都是独一无二的。 34 答案:A 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:从下文的―One, two, three. Open your presents!‖ 可知,此时在分发礼物时,我提醒每个人开始不要打开礼物。 35 答案:B 考点:本题考查连词辨析。 解析:同 34 题,此时选择 until,直到每个人都拿到礼 物。 36 答案:C 考点:本题考查名词辨析。 解析:根据下文的意思,此处表达大家等待的拆礼物 的时刻到来了,故选择 moment。 37 答案:A 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:分析四个选项的意思,根据文章的上下文:他 们灿烂的笑容照亮了整个房间,所以选择 light 的过去式 lit。 38 答案:D 考点:本题考查名词辨析。 解析:联系上下文,分析四个选项的意思,此处是表 达欢乐,故选择 D。 39 答案:A 考点:本题考查代词辨析。 解析:联系上下文,得知:欢乐不仅仅是因为玩具。 所以选择 it,指代欢乐。 40 答案:D 考点:本题考查介词辨析。 解析:联系上下文,此处表示:我从很久以前的那次 圣诞节上获得的感觉再次感受到了。故选择 from。

2010 年 安徽卷 Most people give little thought to the Pens they write with, especially since the printer. In modern homes and offices mean that very 36 things are handwritten. too often, All people buy a pen based only on 37 , wonder why they are not satisfied 38 They begin to use it.However,buying and a Pen that you'11 enjoy is not 39 if You keep the following in mind. First of all. pen should fit comfortably in your hand and be 40 to use. a The thickness of the pen is the most important characteristic(特征) 4l comfort. Having a small hand and thick fingers, you may be comfortable with a thin pen. If you have a 42 hand and thicker fingers , you may 43 a fatter pen. The length of 8 pen call 44 influence comfort. pen that is t00 45 can A easily feel top-heavy and unstable. Then,the writing point of the pen should 46 the ink to flow evenly(均匀地)while the pen remains in touch with the paper. 47 will make it possible for you to create a 48 line of writing. The point should also be sensitive enough to 49 ink from running when the pen is lifted.A point that does not block the 50 may leave drops of ink, 51 you pick t he pen up and put it down again. 52,the pen should make a thick, dark line. Fine—line pens may 53 bad handwriting,but fine, delicate lines do not command 54 next to printed text,as, 55 , signature on a printed letter. A a

broad line ,on other hand,gives an impression of confidence and authority (权威). 36. A. many B. few C. pleasant D. important 37. A.1ooks B. reason C. value D. advantages 38. A. once B. if C. because D. though 39. A. convenient B. easy C. hard D. difficult 40. A. heavy B. easy C. hard D. safe 41. A. taking B. finding C. determining D. seeking 42. A. stronger B. weaker C. Smaller D.1arger 43. A. prefer B. recommend C. prepare D. demand 44. A. hardly B. allow C. never D. Still 45. A. thick B. 1ight C.1ong D. soft 46. A. change B. allow C. reduce D. press 47. A They B. One C. This D. Some 48. A thin B. rough C. black D. Smooth 49. A prevent B. free C. protect D. Remove 50. A way B. Sight C. flow D. Stream 51. A so B. as C. and D. Yet 52. A Meanwhile B. Generally C. Afterwards D. Finally 53. A show up B. differ from C. Break down D. compensate for 54. A attention B. support C. respect D. Admission 55. A at most B. For example C. in brief D. on purpose 答案:36—40 BAADB 41—45 CDABC 46—50 BCDAC 51—55 BDDAB 36.【解析】B 文中开头提到人们对用来写字的笔没有在意,其原因就是家庭和办公场所都使 用打印机,据此即可判断打印机的使用意味着手写的东西很少了。故选 B 项。 37【解析】A 下半句提到人们开始用笔时感到不满意,再联系下段可知本文主要是对怎样购 笔所提的一些建议, 故此处指出人们过多的是 ―以貌购笔‖, A 项 looks ―外表, 故 外貌‖ 最佳。 文中并未提到购笔的价钱、原因及好处。故排除 B、C、D 三项。 38【解析】A once 引导时间状语从句,但含有条件意味,常译为 ―一旦……就……‖。正是 因为人们往往 ―以貌购笔‖ 才怀疑为什么一旦使用时就感到不尽如人意。 39【解析】D convenient ―便利的,方便的‖;practical ―实用的‖;strange ―奇怪的,奇异的‖; difficult ―困难的‖。下文作者主要介绍如何购笔的技巧,故如果按照作者讲的建议去做的话, 购买一支称心如意的笔就不会是一件难事了。故选 D 项。 40. 【解析】B 此处空格应与前句中的 fit comfortably 对应,故排除 A、C 选项;下文购笔注 意事项中与之相关的只提到笔的粗细和长短,均与用笔安全无关,排除 D 项。故选 B 项,表 示所购笔应该易用。 41. 【解析】C 笔的粗细是决定笔的舒适度的最重要因素。根据句意可知此处用 determine, 表示 ―确定,确保‖,符合题意。take comfort ―感到安慰,安心‖;find/seek comfort ―寻求安逸‖。

23

42. 【解析】D 上句提到如果你的手小指粗,作者建议你购买细笔。联系日常常识推断此处 应与前句中的 small 意义相反,larger 最为合适。 43. 【解析】 本句主语是 you, you 购笔相关的只有 A 项合适。 A 与 prefer ―更喜欢‖; recommend ―推荐,介绍‖;prepare ―预备,准备‖;demand ―要求,需求‖。 44. 【解析】B 上句讲的是笔的粗细影响用笔舒适度的购笔建议,接下来又讲述的是笔的长 度对用笔舒适度的影响, 故此处使用 also, 符合题意。 hardly ―几乎不‖; never ―永远不‖; ―仍 still 然‖。 45. 【解析】 本条讲述的是笔的长度对舒适度的影响, C 根据空后的 top?heavy and unstable ―头 重、不稳‖,联系日常生活常识不难判断此处答案应为 C 项。 46. 【解析】B 接下来讲的是笔的滚珠应该在笔与纸张接触时,运行流畅、笔墨均匀。allow 后可接复合宾语(宾语+动词不定式)。change ―改变,转换‖;reduce ―减少‖;press ―压,按‖; 搭配不当。 47. 【解析】 此处使用指示代词 this, C 指代的是前一句话叙述的内容。 表示 ―这会使得你…… 成为可能‖。 【解析】D 根据前一句话 ―...allow the ink to flow evenly(均匀地)while the pen remains in touch with the paper.‖ 即可推知使你的书写线条流畅。 49. 【解析】A 购笔时有关滚珠的另一个注意事项就是提笔时不能漏墨。prevent...from... ―阻 止……做……‖, prevent 的宾语发出介词 from 后动名词的动作; from ―解除‖; free protect...from... ―保护……不受……的危害‖, protect...from...中的宾语不能发出后面的动作; remove from ―除掉, 移开‖。故选 A 项。 50. 【解析】C 此处 flow 用作名词,指的是 ―墨流‖。滚珠不能锁住墨流,墨流就会渗漏墨滴。 51. 【解析】B 根据上下文意思可知是为了防止在你提笔、放笔的过程中的漏墨现象。 52. 【解析】D 综合全文可知本文讲述如何购笔的技巧,总共提出了三条建议,这是最后一 条,故开头应用 finally,选 D 项。meanwhile ―其间,其时‖;generally ―通常,一般‖;afterwards ―然后,后来‖。 53. 【解析】D 字迹纤细可以弥补书写的不足,但字迹精细在打印的文本中无法博得人们的 注意。show up ―揭露, 露出‖;differ from ―不同‖;break down ―毁掉, 垮掉‖;compensate for ―补 偿,弥补‖。 54. 【解析】A 与打印的文本相比,精细的字迹,墨迹过于清淡,不易引人注目,故选 A 项 最佳。attention ―注意,注意力‖;support ―支持,拥护‖;respect ―尊重,敬重‖;admission ―承 认,供认‖。 55. 【解析】B for example 用来举例说明,为句中插入语,其前后需用逗号隔开,它可用于 句首、句中或句末。此处作者以在打印信件中的签名来举例证明自己的观点。at most ―至多‖; in brief ―简单扼要地‖;on purpose ―故意地‖。 2010 年北京卷 I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36 she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and

me. Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my 37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39 about stage design! But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to 41 them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42 I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself. Mrs. Neidl's 43 that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46 upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47 create something. The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49 I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. Being on that stage-design team 50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51 a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52 what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be 53 . Mrs. Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her 54 in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . 36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for 37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention 38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change 39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks 41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form 42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual 43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion 44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later 45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks[ 46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected 47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly 48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered 49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged 50. A. with B. below C. of D. by 51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered 52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder

24

53. A. bored 54. A. trust 55. A. accessible

B. lazy B. patience B. enjoyable

C. sad C. curiosity C. possible

D. afraid Do interest D. favorable

36.B 考察连词及句子理解。前面 unpleasant voice 和 direct way of speaking 是消极意向,后面 encouraging 和 inspiring 是积极意向,因此需填转折连词,四个选项中 A 表并列,C 表结果,D 表 原因,只有 B 选项 yet 表转折。 37.A 考察名词及篇章理解。第二段第二句话“她想知道我认为我们该怎样处理事情”直接提 示了这个空应该选观点 opinion 这个词. 第二段倒数第四句话中也出现了这个词从而验证了其 正确性。B. impression 印象、C. information 信息、D. intention 意图均不符合题意。 38.C 考察动词及篇章理解。根据文章主线选择“处理”事情。考纲要求考生掌握 handle 的两 种意思,名词是“柄、把” ,动词是“处理” ,这里考察后者。A, 做、创造 B 保持 D 改变 均 不符题意。 39.D 考察代词及句子理解。开始我不知如何回答是因为我对舞台设计“一无所知” know 。 nothing about sth 对某事一无所知。 40.A 考察名词及篇章理解。解题关键词是本句的 ”respond 回答、响应”, 线索是第二段第 一句中的 “ask 提问”及第四句中的“answer 回答” 因此这里填 “question 问题”这个词。 , BD 选项是评论,C 是解释,不符题意。 41.D 考察动词及篇章理解。 本句的 them 指代 opinions 。 form opinion 形成观点 。 hold opinion 持有某种观点,form 是个变化的状态,hold 是个持续的状态,根据文意推断作者开始并没有 观点,由于她相信我有观点所以我形成了观点,强调形成这个过程,另外 Begin to 后接有变化 感的词,故选 form 不选 hold. B. follow 遵照,C .evaluate 评估与题意差别较大。 42.C 考察形容词及句子理解。解题线索在后半句 “so I began to show up to paint more and more ” 作者做的事情变多是 Mrs. Neidl 信任的结果,说明我是个可信赖(reliable)的人,C 选项符合题意。其他三个选项 happy 高兴的 lively 活泼的和 punctual 准时的都不能表达出这 种合理的因果关系。另外迷惑性较大的 lively 通常用来形容物。 43. B 考察名词及句子理解。引号里是一句鼓励性质的话,而且前面“that year”也是线索,说 明这话是她的 motto 座右铭。迷惑性较大的 C 选项 saying 是谚语的意思,往往是人们长期形 成的对生活及经验的总结,强调群体性及时间性,故不合适,message 信息,suggestion 建议, 不合题意。 44.D 考察副词及篇章理解。本题难度较大,解题关键词是介词“over” ,表覆盖。选择 later 可 以理解为“如果没有画好,稍后可以再画一次覆盖在之前的画上。 more 更多, Instead 代 ” 替, 不合题意。迷惑性最大的是 again.表示“再一次、又一次”但是放在这里与 over 意思重 复,paint over it later 相当于 paint it again, 故不选 A。 45.D 考察名词及篇章理解。take risks 固定搭配,冒险。通读全文发现作者是开始很不自信,

第四段开头也提示了作者“shy” ,“quiet”,因此动笔画画对他来说是个冒险,是自我突破的 过程,文章最后一段也提到了 take chances 冒险,因此选 D。take steps 是采取措施、步骤的意 思,与文章主题不搭,control 和 charge 都有控制的意思,不合题意。 46.A 考察动词及句子理解。Improve upon 改进。线索是本段开头的座右铭“试试吧,我们永 远可以重画一次。 ”因此不存在失败,只存在改进。Act upon 按照、对?起作用,look upon 看 待、考虑,reflect upon 考虑、回顾,均不符题意。 47.C 考察副词及篇章理解。本段主要描写了作者从不敢做到敢做的过程,根据前文提示作者 曾很不自信,后来在 Mrs. Neidl 的鼓励下自信地拿起了画笔,因此选 confidently. A easily 容易 的。作者超越自我的过程并不容易。B carefully 小心地。创作并不是个小心翼翼的过程。D Proudly 骄傲地。文章中没有任何体现。 48.B 考察动词。Be recognized as“被公认为、被承认” Introduce 介绍、引入,be identified 。 as“ 被确定是” ,有验证身份的意思,be considered as “被认为、被当作” 。其中 be recognize as 有“被大家承认、被普遍接受”的意思,表意更准确。 49.C 考察动词。解题关键词是“want ” 。作者意识到自己想要的是什么,所以用 realized. 迷 惑项是 decided 决定。可以说决定要什么,但不可以说决定想什么,因为想法是不可控制的。 Confirm 证实 acknowledge 承认,与题意差别较大。 50.A 考察介词。Being with sb 与某人在一起。这里不能选 of 是因为全文第一句话,Mrs. Neidl 是“ one of the directors” ,所以不能说是她的团队。Below 和 by 搭配错误。 51.B 考察动词。发现了一项爱好和一个未知的世界,选 discovered. 迷惑项是 developed , 这 个词可以与 interest 连用表示形成了某种爱好,但是不可以与 world 连用表示“形成一个未知 世界, ”故排除。Take interest 取利,foster 培养,均不合适。 52.B 考察动词及篇章理解。 “她教会我不要去在乎别人认为我该怎么做” ,care 在乎,符合文 意。Accept 接受,judge 判断 ,wonder 怀疑 均不合文意。 53.D 考察形容词及句意理解。Be afraid 害怕。前面说 Take chance 冒险,后面理所当然说不 要怕(失败) ,而且前文反复出现了 afraid 这个词,是全篇的关键词。Bored 无聊的,lazy 懒 惰的,sad 伤心的,在文中均无体现。 54.A 考察名词及篇章理解。Trust 信任。通读全文会发现文中多次提到 Mrs. Neidl 对作者的信 任,并在第三段明确使用了 trust 这个词,因此推断出答案。Patience 耐心,curiosity 好奇心, interest 兴趣,文中均无体现。 55.C 考察形容词及篇章理解。 “她对我的信任激励我完成以前认为不可能的事情” “never , imagined possible” 等于 “imagined impossible.” 认为不可能的,贴合文意。Accessible 容 易取得的 enjoyable 有趣的 favorable 有利的赞同的 均不合文意。 2010 年 重庆卷 Introduction to Letters to Sam

25

Dear Reader, Please allow me to tell you something before you read this book. When my 36 , Sam, was born, my heart was filled with joy. I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then, and I have been 37 ill many times. So I wondered if I would have the 38 to tell Sam what I had 39 . For years I have been hosting a program on the 40 and writing articles for a magazine. Being 41 to move freely, I have learned to sit still and keep my heart 42 , exchanging thoughts with thousands of listeners and 43 . So when Sam was born, I 44 to tell him about school and fridship, romance and work, love and everything else. That’s how I started to write these 45 . I hope that Sam would 46 them sooner or later. However, that expectation 47 when Sam showed signs of autism (自闭症) at the age of two. He had actually stopped talking before the discovery of the signs. He 48 to communicate with others, even the family members. That was 49 for me but didn’t stop me writing on. I realized that I had even 50 now to tell him. I wanted him to 51 what it means to be ―different‖ from others, and learn how to fight against the misfortune he’ll 52 as I myself, his grandfather, did. I just 53 if I could write all that I wanted to say in the rest of my life. Now, 54 the book has been published, I have been given the chance. Every chapter in the book is a letter to Sam: some about my life, and all about what it means to be a 55 . Daniel Gottlieb 36. A. son B. nephew C. brother D. grandson 37. A. seriously B. mentally C. slightly D. quietly 38. A. ability B. time C. courage D. responsibility 39. A. written B. suffered C. observed D. lost 40. A. radio B. television C. stage D. bed 41. A. ready B. unable C. anxious D. eager 42. A. warm B. broken C. closed D. open 43. A. hosts B. visitors C. readers D. reporters 44. A. began B. stopped C. forgot D. decided 45. A. letters B. emails C. books D. diaries 46. A. find B. read C. collect D. keep 47. A. developed B. disappeared C. changed D. arrived 48. A. tried B. refused C. regretted D. hoped 49. A. exciting B. acceptable C. strange D. heartbreaking 50. A. less B. everything C. more D. nothing 51. A. understand B. explain C. believe D. question

52. A. fear B. face C. know D. cause 53. A. feltB. guessed C. saw D. doubted 54. A. as B. once C. though D. if 55. A. teacher B. child C. man D. writer 【语篇解读】本文介绍了“Letters to Sam”这本书的创作背景和写作目的。 36. 答案 D【解析】根据 as I myself,hisgrandfather 可判断,Sam 是―我‖的孙子。 37. 答案 A【解析】由 I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then 和 I wondered if I would have the time…可知作者在这期间重病了几次。所以用 seriously. 38. 答案 B【解析】由这一段可知,作者是想告诉他的孙子,但担心自己的身体,所以不知道 是不是有 时间。此处用 time 符合上下文。 39. 答案 C【解析】observe 看到,注意到。根据全文内容的理解,作者想告诉他孙子的是他的 经历,只有 observe 合题意。 40. 答案 A 【解析】 由下文的 with thousands of listeners 可知, 作者是主持广播节目, 所以选 radio. 41. 答案 B【解析】由第一段可知,作者在轮椅上待了 20 年,所以不能自由活动。 42. 答案 D【解析】由下文中与听众和读者交流思想可知,作者敞开心扉,所以选 open。 43. 答案 C【解析】由第二段开头可知,作者主持广播节目和为杂志写文章,所以此处是和听 众和读者交流。 44. 答案 D【解析】由下句这就是我怎样开始写这些信的可知,这儿应用 decided.是因为我决 定告诉 Sam 学校与友谊、浪漫与工作、爱情与其它一切,才开始写这些信。 45. 答案 A【解析】由本文的题目可知是介绍的 Letters to Sam 这本书,下文中也告诉我们这 本书的每一章都是一封信,所以这儿选 A。 46. 答案 B【解析】因为信是写给 Sam 的,所以作者希望 Sam 迟早会读到这些信。 47. 答案 C【解析】由于 Sam 患了自闭症,所以作者的这种期望改变了。 48. 答案 B【解析】因为 Sam 患了自闭症,这儿是说他拒绝与别人交流。 49. 答案 D【解析】由上文可知,作者对 Sam 希望很大,而 Sam 却患了自闭症,这对作者来 说是令人心碎的。 50. 答案 C【解析】由上面一句语,但是并没有阻止我继续写下去和下文中的我想让他理解与 别人不同意味着什么,学会和我一样与面对的不幸作斗争可知,作者是有了更多的东西要写。 51. 答案 A【解析】见第 50 题。 52. 答案 B【解析】见第 50 题。 53. 答案 D【解析】由上文可知,作者的身体不好,所以他怀疑他是不是能写下所有他想说的 话。 54. 答案 A【解析】as 引导原因状语从句。句意:因为这本书出版了,所以我有机会让 Sam 看到我所有想说的话。

26

55. 答案 C【解析】这本书的每一章都是一封信,一些是关于我的,所有都是关于作为一个人 意味着什么的。 2010 年 四川卷 Recently,I flew to Las Vegas to attend a meeting. As we were about to arrive,the pilot announced with apology that there would be a slight 2l before setting down. High desert winds had 22 the airport to close all but one runway. He said that we would be 23 the city for a few minutes waiting to 24 . We were also told to remain in our seats meanwhile with our seat belts fastened 25 there might be a few bumps(颠簸).We11,that few minutes turned into about four—five minutes,including a ride that would make a roller coaster(过山车) 26 by comparison. The movement was so fierce that several passengers felt 27 and had to use airsickness bags. As you might guess,that’s not good thing to have happen in a(n) 28 space because it only 29 to increase the discomfort of the situation. About twenty minutes into the adventure,the entire airplane became very 30 . There was now a sense of anxiety and fear that could be 31 noticed.Every passenger simply held on for dear life …except one. A 32 was having a good time! With each bump of the33!he would let out a giggle(咯咯的笑)of delight As I observed this,I 34 that he didn’t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried about his 35 He neither thought about the past nor about the future Those are what we grown—ups have learned from 36 .He was 37 the ride because had not yet been taught to fear it. Having understood this,I took a deep breath and 38 back into my seat,pretending I was 39 on a roller coaster. I smiled for the rest of the flight. I even 40 to giggle once or twice ,much to the chagrin(随恼)of the man sitting next to me holding the airsickness bag. 21. A. mistake B. delay C. change D. wind 22. A. forced B. warned C. swept D. reminded 23. A. watching B. visiting C. circling D. crossing 24. A. arrive B. enter C. stop D. land 25. A. if B. though C. because D. while 26. A. light B. pale C. easy D. quick 27. A. sick B. nervous C. angry D. afraid 28. A. empty B. narrow C. secret D. open 29. A. happens B. continues C. fails D. serves 30. A. quiet B. hot C. dirty D. crowded 31. A. partly B. gradually C. shortly D. clearly 32. A. pilot B. baby C. guard D. man

33. A. seats B. passengers C. flight D. airplane 34. A. realized B. hoped C. agreed D. insisted 35. A. health B. safety C. joy D. future 36. A. teachers B. books C. experience D. practice 37. A. learning B. taking C. missing D. enjoying 38. A. sat B. lay C. went D. rode 39. A. nearly B. finally C. really D. suddenly 40. A. attempted B. managed C. wanted D. decided 语篇解读:本文记述了作者一次因开会去拉斯维加斯时,飞机因沙尘暴而延时降落,在不断延 长的等待中,成人焦急、害怕,唯独不知恐惧的婴儿在享受着过山车一样的颠簸。作者也深受 启发,体验了一次孩子的享受。 21. 答案:B 解析:根据 ―High desert winds…to close all but one runway‖可知因沙尘暴关闭所 有的跑道,只留一条,故应为延时降落。 22. 答案:A 解析:因为沙尘暴迫使机场关闭跑道。 B 为―警告‖;C 意为―打扫,席卷‖;D 意 为―提醒‖,均不符合题意 23. 答案:C 解析:飞机在等待降落的过程中应该是绕城市盘旋。故应选 C。 A. watch 用于着 动态的场面; B. visit 意为―参观,拜访‖; D. cross 意为―横穿‖ 24. 答案:D 解析:根据上下文句意可知,飞机要绕城市盘旋几分钟以便等待着陆 25. 答案:C 解析:句意为;―我们被告知仍在座位上坐好,系好安全带,因为飞机可能有颠 簸。‖此处应为 because 引导的原因状语从句 26. 答案:B 解析:make…pale by comparison ―使……相形见绌‖,此处用以强调飞机在空中极 不稳定 27. 答案:A 解析:句意为:―象过山车一样的巨烈运动使旅客恶心而不得不用呕吐袋。A. sick 意为―恶心的‖;B. nervous 意为―紧张的‖; C. angry 意为―生气的‖;D. afraid 意为―害怕的‖。 28.答案 B 解析:此空前的 that 指的是 using airsickness bags,也就是发生在飞机上狭小空间 中的呕吐,因此选用 narrow―狭窄的‖,后面的 space 指的是飞机内部空间。empty 意为―空的‖, secret 意为―秘密的‖,均不合题意。 29.答案 A 解析:在这种情形下本来就很难受,在飞机上呕吐使得这种难受更加强烈,此处 serve 意为―起……作用,用作……‖。 30. 答案:A 解析:根据后面的 a sense of anxiety and fear 可知,人们都很紧张、焦虑,在这 种情形下飞机上的人一定是静悄悄的。 31. 答案:D 解析:飞机上的焦躁不安,应该是能够很明显的被感觉到,故选 clearly 32. 答案:B 解析:从后文中的 ―he didn’t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried…Those are what we grown—ups have learned …‖他不知道害怕和着急……, 那是我们成年人……, 可推 测出应该是孩子

27

33. 答案:D 解析:应是飞机的每一次颠簸让孩子体验坐过山车一样的感受,孩子发出咯咯的 笑声 34. 答案:A 解析:句意为我意识到孩子不知道他应该害怕和担心 35. 答案:B 解析:应是为他的安全担心 36. 答案:C 解析:成人都是从孩子时代过来的。是成人的亲身经历让他们知道孩子不知道什 么是害怕和担心 37. 答案:D 解析:因为孩子不知道害怕,自然是在飞机的颠簸中享受坐过山车般的快乐 38. 答案:A 解析:sat back into my seat 意为坐回到座位上 39. 答案:C 解析:句意应为:―我坐回到我的座位上,假装真地坐上了过山车。‖A 项意为―几 乎‖;B 项意为―最后‖,D 项意为―突然‖,均不合题意。 40.答案 B 解析:我甚至咯咯地笑了一两次。作者应该是真的笑出了声,才让邻座的手拿呕 吐袋的人懊恼。做成了某事用 managed to do.

28


相关文章:
高中英语完形填空技巧 7天会.doc
高中英语完形填空技巧 7天会.doc_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第一天 调整心态 从怕到爱 同学们: 你是否思考过这个问题: 为什么在所有大型综合性英语考试中均有完形...
高中英语完形填空训练的策略与技巧
龙源期刊网 http://www.qikan.com.cn 高中英语完形填空训练的策略与技巧 作者:李凤芝 来源:《课程教育研究· 中》2013 年第 09 期 【摘要】完形填空是高考常见...
高中英语完形填空的解题技巧
龙源期刊网 http://www.qikan.com.cn 高中英语完形填空的解题技巧 作者:王小梅 来源:《外语学法教法研究》2013 年第 08 期 要提高完形填空的解题能力,首先应该...
高中英语完形填空解题技巧
搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高中英语完形填空解题技巧_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(A)完形填空是一种...
高中英语完形填空技巧
搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高中英语完形填空技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专题:高考英语完形填空答题技巧 完...
高中英语完形填空解题技巧总结
高中英语完形填空解题技巧总结_高三英语_英语_高中...7. 理解作者的意图和态度; 8. 理解文段的文化信息...But 转折法 在完形填空题中,but 一词前后通常会设...
高中英语完形填空技巧
搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高中英语完形填空技巧_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1.细读首句,推测意图。...
高考英语完形填空技巧
搜试试 3 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS ...高考英语完形填空技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考...5)定语从句; 6)宾语从句; 7)虚拟语气; 8)倒装结构...
高中英语完形填空技巧
搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高中英语完形填空技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区。较适合广东高考完形填空的做题技巧...
更多相关标签:
高中完形填空解题技巧 | 高中英语完形填空技巧 | 高中完形填空技巧 | 完形填空解题技巧 | 英语完形填空解题技巧 | 初中完形填空解题技巧 | 高考完形填空解题技巧 | 考研完形填空解题技巧 |