当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破35


【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 35
阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A February4, 2012 saw the take-off of a new rising NBA star- Jeremy Lin. Am

ong professional basketball players, Jeremy Lin’s background is not typical. He graduated from Harvard University, which sends few players to the NBA, and he is the only Chinese-American NBA player. But when you watch him on the court, there is no doubt that he belongs there. He moves with speed and grace that demonstrate years of faithful practice, which is fueled by a love for basketball. Lin’s enjoyment to basketball actually began in Taiwan. When Lin’s father moved to U.S.,his interest in the sport only grew and he passed on this love of baskeball to his son,introducing him to the game at the age of five. The young Lin spent much of his youth playing basketball for fun. In high school, Lin dreamed of playing in the NBA.When he applied for college,he was not offered a single sports scholarship. However,after his admission to Harvard ,he was offered a place on its college basketball team. During Lin’s time at Harvard, his basketball career began to speed up. He scored 1,482 points, making him one of the highest scorers in Ivy League history. When he graduated, no professional teams offered Lin a contract, but he was invited to play in the NBA Summer League. He played well and ended up eagerly singning a contract with the Golden State Warriors. At first, playing in professional games filled Lin with excitement. He treasured opportunities to meet players he had been watching on TV for years. But slowly, the excitement wore off and was replaced by anxiety. In a few very difficult months, he was cut by two teams before the New York Knicks picked him up. But he had the courage and determination to stick to his dream, so he put himself into hard training to get ready for his opportunity to come, Then his moment arrived on February4, 2012,on which his excellent performance made him famous overnight. Aftet that, he led the Knicks to their fifth straight victory. The Associated Press called Lin“the most surprising story in the NBA.”Knicks fans developed the nickname for him“linsanity” 林发疯) ( .Time magazine released its 2012 list of the 100“Most Influential People in the World”, Jermy Lin included. 56.What might be the author’s purpose in writing the text? A.To make readers interested in great basketball players. B.To praise Jeremy Lin for his skills and determination. C.To list Lin’s wonderful performances in NBA team. D.To give a brief introduction to Lin’s road to an outstanding basketball player.
【答案】D 【解析】文章叙述了林书豪从 5 岁开始打篮球, 中学时的梦想, 读哈佛时篮球事业起步到加入 NBA 后的成功可以 看出,此题答案选 D。

57.Which of the following is of little help in Lin’s success? A.His graduationg from Harvard University B.His father’s influence C.His years of hardwork D.His devotion to basketball
【答案】A 【解析】从文中第二段前两句可知他从哈佛毕业对他的成功帮助不大。第三段第二句可知他父亲对他影响很大。从第 二段最后一句可知他经过了长时间的训练,而且他热爱篮球。

58.What does the underlined phrase“wore off “in Paragraph7 probably mean? A.worked out B.rose up C.died away D.kept up
-1-

【答案】C 【解析】起初在专业队里打球让他很激动, 但慢慢地, 激动被焦虑所替代。所以 worse off 的意思是激动渐渐消失, 所以选 C。

59.Which of the following is TRUE of Jeremy Lin? A. Lin learned to play basketball when he was eight. B. Lin is the most outstanding player in NBA. C. Lin’s career for professional games was a great success at first. D. Before Lin there was no Chinese-American NBA players.
【答案】D 【解析】从第二段第二句 he is the only Chinese-American NBA player“他是唯一的华裔 NBA 球员”

60. Which is the right order for Lin’s life? a. He made an excellent performance on Feb,4. b. He was fired by the Golden State Warriors. c. He was invited to play in the NBA Summer League. d. He graduated from Harvard University. e. He became famous overnight. A. a,d,c,b,e B.d,c,b,a,e C.a,e,d,c,b
【答案】B

D.d,b,c,e,a

【解析】先对比 a,d 的先后顺序,很容易知道他先毕业后进入 New York Knicks 打球;所以排除 A,C。 再比较 b,c

的顺序,从地 6 段可知 c 发生在前, 所以选 B. 61.We can conclude from the text that . A. Lin didn’t have a smooth road in NBA. B. Lin got an easy entry into NBA. C. NBA prefers graduates from Harvard University. D. Lin didn’t show his basketball talents in Harvard University.
【答案】A 【解析】 从倒数第三段可知, 在与 New York Knicks 签约前, 他被 2 个队拒绝。 可知他的 NBA 之路并不容易。 、

B Lockers(储物柜)have been the symbol of American high school for decades. But walk down any hallway of the new Germantown High School in Madison County, Mississippi, and you won’t spot a single locker. New technology such as e-books, interactive(互动的) assignments and Web-based learning is making lockers in American high school a thing of the past. Officials from schools that have listed several benefits: less noise, less delay and an increased sense of safety. “It’s all to create an environment that’s student-friendly”, said Ronnie McGehee, chief official of the Madison County School district. Getting rid of lockers can also cut hundreds of thousands in construction costs. Madison County saved $200,000 by not including lockers in the new high school, Mc Gehee said. It is also believed that removing lockers could help prevent school violence. ”Lockers give kids a place to hide things”, said Mike Nelson, founder of a safety- training group. Nelson believes that some school shootings and other incidents could have been prevented if there had been no lockers. However, Andrew Booth, a 10th-grader at Gemantown High, said there are some disadvantages of not having
-2-

a locker. “ It can make your book bag really heavy”, he said . The 16-year-old has four textbooks “plus notebooks and a binder(活页夹)” to carry to school each day. He said some teachers have shelves at the back of the classroom on which students can leave their bags. Others provide an extra set of textbooks in the classroom, so students don’t have to carry books from home. New York architect Pestr Lippman said schools will have to address such concerns and find ways to give studets a “sense of space” “If you are carrying books around, it does limit your flexibility in the classrooms,” he said. Lippman said he would like to see schools starting to use the new free space to provide less structured learning opprtunities for students, including gathering areas and learning centers. “If you think about a school with just rows of lockers-there’s nowhere for learning opportunities in that”, he said. 62. What does the text mainly talk about? A. The history and development of lockers in US high schools. B. The influence of new technology on some US high schools. C. The trend of getting rid of lockers in US high schools. D. The advantages and disadvantages of lockers in US high schools.
【答案】C 【解析】根据文章最后一段最后一句,如果学校有成行的储物柜,就没有学习的机会。 可知去掉储物柜,在美国中 学中是一种趋势。

63. A ccording to the text, lockers are being taken away from US schools A. due to the spread of new technology. B. in response to parents’requests C. for the students’secutity at school D. to save construction costs
【答案】A

.

【解析】根据第二段可知。新技术像电子图书,交互式作业,基于网络的学习等正使储物柜成为美国中学的一件过去 的东西。

64. What is not the advantage of getting rid of lockers? A. Saving money. B. Making less noise. C. Preventing school violence. D. Making book bags heavy.
【答案】D 【解析】从第 6 段第 2 句 It can make your book bag really heavy 可以看出答案选 D。

65. What is Andrew Booth’s attitude to removing lockers? A. Copmlaining B. Approving. C. Ignorant.
【答案】A

D. Favorable.

【解析】第 6 段主要说的是 disadvantages.没有了储物柜书包变得沉重了。可知答案选 A。

66. What does Lippman suggest schools that have removed lockers should do? A. Give students as much freedom as possible in the classroom. B. Provide studcnts with an extra sat of textbooks in the classroom. C. Moke more learning opportunities for students in the new free space. D. Put shelves at the back of the classroom for students to leave their bags.
【答案】C 【解析】根据最后一段可知答案选 C。
-3-

C When a child is told he is “ uncool”, it can be very painful, He may say he doesn’t care, and even act in ways that are opposite of cool on purpose. But these are simply ways to handle sadness by pretending it’s not there. Helping a child feel better in school had to be careful. If you say, “Why are you worried about what other children think about you? It doesn’t matter!” children know that it does matter. Instead, an active way may be best. You could say, “ I’m going to do a couple of things for you to help you feel better in school.” If a boy is having trouble making friends, the teacher can help him. The teacher can arrange things so that he has chances to use his abilities to contribute to class projects. This is how the other children learn how to value his good qualities and to like him. A teacher can also raise a child’s popularity in the group by showing that he values that child. It even helps to put him in a seat next to a very popular child, or let him be a partner with that child in activities, etc. There are things that parents can do at home, too. Be friendly when your child brings others home to play. Encourage him to invite friends to meals and then serve the dishes they consider” When you plan trips, picnics, movies, and other shows, invite another child with whom your child wants to be friends. What you can do is to give him a chance to join a group that may be shutting him out. Then, if he has good qualities, he can start to build real friendship of his own. 67. A child who has been informed of being “ uncool” may . A. care nothing about it B. do somenting uncool in purpose C. develop a sense of anger D. pretend to get hurt very much
【答案】B 【解析】根据第一段第一句可知。当一个孩子被告知他不酷的时候,他可能会说他不在乎甚至会故意做出不酷的行为 来。

68. A teacher can help an unpopular child by . A. seeing the child as the teacher’s favorite. B. asking the child to do something for partners. C. forcing other children to make friends with the child. D. offering the child chances to show his good qualities.
【答案】D 【解析】 根据第三段第二句 The teacher can arrange things so that he has chances to use his abilities to contribute to

class projects.老师可以安排一些事情,这样他有机会运用他的能力为班级做贡献。 69. How can parents help their child fit in better? A. By cooking delicious food for him. B. By being kind to his schoolmates. C. By forcing him to invite friends home. D. By taking him to have picnics in the park.
【答案】B 【解析】 根据第四段第二句 Be friendly when your child brings others home to play.当孩子带其他同学回家玩的时

候,父母一定要有好。 70. Which of the following is TRUE? A. Children doesn’t care others’ comments on them. B. It’s only teacher’s work to make children popular. C. Parents should take their children out for picnic and shows more often. D. Inviting children’s friends to family activities is good for them to make friends.
【答案】D 【解析】根据第四段最后一句可知。
-4-

71. The text is mainly about

.

A. how an unpopular child can be helped B. why some children are unpopular C. what good qualities unpopular children have D. who care about unpopular children
【答案】A 【解析】文章主要介绍了父母和老师怎样帮助一个不酷的孩子交到朋友。

D If you are a wealthy person of India, madly in love and planning your big fat wedding-or being pressured into arranged marriage-Thailand wants you to exchange vows(誓言) in Bangkok, Phuket or elsewhere in this “ wedding paradise(乐园)”. This wedding business starts from overseas with the Indians. Thai embassies in India give quick services for the visas. Not only the couples, you can bring anyone, say, your own cook. So, feel free to invite hundreds of your friends and relatives. Why would Indians want to spend so much on weddings in Thailand? Because they have similarities in religion, When Indian weddings want to have some religious prayer for the couples, Thailand can do that But the more obvious appeal are Thailand’s fancy hotels, tropical islands, and delicious Thai food, allowing new couples to include a honeymoon in Thailand after they say “I do” while their guests also celebrate on a holiday here. But on the other hand, love does have a price. Kasr Rajagopal arranged for his daughter to have a wedding in phuket. They arranged entertainment to begin three days before the wedding because guests arrival time varied, Yachts(游艇)were arranged to take guests to small islands, while a DJ, flow in from Bangalore, India, was booked to help them dance in the evening Kasu also arranged priests(祭祀)for the Hindu wedding, and cooks to prepare Indian food. The approximate costs are around half a million U.S. dollars, including the airfares, hotel accommodation, food, transportation, the yachts on hire and the wedding ceremony expenses, for 225 to 250 guests. Thailand wants to make itself a wedding paradise for all couples, not just from India, but from around the world. Last year, there were around 500 to 600 couples from china, and the numbers are slowly coming up .Westemers also arrive to get married, but in much smaller numbers. 72.The Indians would go to Thailand for weddings mainly because A. they will be pressured into arranged married in India
-5-

.

B. India shares the same religion as Thailand C. Thailand offers them more than just a wedding ceremony D. guests are not satisfied with Indian weddings
【答案】C 【解析】根据第三段倒数第二句可知泰国吸引人的地方还有昂贵的旅馆, 热带岛屿,美味的食物,新婚夫妇可以度 蜜月,客人们也可以度假。

73.What can we learn from the text? A. Guests do not need visas to get into Thailand. B. Changing vows is a necessary step for an Indian wedding. C. Islands are people’s first honeymoon destination choice. D. Some Indians prefer the food prepared by their own cooks.
【答案】D 【解析】根据第二段倒数第二句可知,你可以把厨师也带去,可以得知本题 D 正确。

74. Kasu Rajagopal’s example in the fourth paragraph shows A. it may cost you a fortune to have such a wedding B. you can bring whatever you want to Thailand C. what Thailand offers hardly satisfies customers’ needs D. there are quite a few activities after the wedding
【答案】A

.

【解析】根据第四段 The approximate costs are around half a million U.S. dollars 可知, 本次婚礼的费用大约

50 万美元。

75. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. Cost of weddings in Thailand will be reduced. B. More people will get married in Thailand. C. Fewer westerners will have Thai weddings. D. Chinese will be Thailand’s No.1 customers.
【答案】B 【解析】根据最后一段可知 the numbers are slowly coming up,“数量在慢慢上升”,因此选 B.

-6-


相关文章:
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破35
原创《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 35 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破45
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破45_英语_高中...35. In writing this passage, the author mainly intends to ___ . A. te...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破31
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破31_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破5
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破5 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 5 C4 [...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破53
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破53 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 53 阅读...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破52
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破52 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 52 阅读...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破48
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破48_英语_高中...35. What influence did the author’s experience in the “Tribal Village”...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破50
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破50_英语_高中...故选 D。 35. As a student, what can yo learn from the passage? A. ...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破30
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破30 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 30 阅读...
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破55
(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破55 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 55 阅读...
更多相关标签: