当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版选修7


综合模拟预测卷
本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和 阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.

How much should the man pay? A.$3.50. B.$4. C.$5.50.

2.What does the woman mean? A.She is nervous too. B.She has prepared well. C.She is good at studying. 3.What do we know about John? A.He is fond of watching news. B.He is mad at his teacher. C.He is into the lecture. 4.What's the relationship between the speakers? A.Boss and employee. B.Teacher and student. C.Husband and wife. 5.Why is the man going to New York? A.To work. B.To visit a friend. C.To have a vacation. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选
1

项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小 题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6.What does the woman do? A.A journalist. B.An interpreter. C.An editor. 7.Why does the woman want to have that book? A.It's a new book. B.It's about English study. C.Her English listening is not good. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8.Why does the woman prefer a German car? A.It is more beautiful. B.It saves energy. C.It is cheaper. 9.What model of car does the woman like better? A.The latest one. B.The economic one. C.The most popular one. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10.What season is it probably now? A.Early spring. B.Late autumn. C.Late winter. 11.What does the woman buy in the end? A.A red coat in size 16. B.A red coat in size 14. C.A blue coat in size 16. 12.What does the woman say about the price of the coat?
2

A.Reasonable.

B.Cheap.

C.Expensive.

听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13.When did the woman post the job online? A.This morning. B.Yesterday. C.Last Friday. 14.What does the woman want the man to do for her? A.To grow plants. B.To pick the fruits. C.To clean up the leaves. 15.What job is the man more interested in? A.The dog walking job. B.The daycare center job. C.The gardening job. 16.What will the man probably do next? A.Apply for some other jobs tomorrow. B.Provide letters of reference by next week. C.Begin working for the woman right away. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17.How many times has the speaker moved? A.Two. B.Five. C.Six.

18.What is the speaker's least favorite part of moving? A.Changing schools. B.Seeing different cities. C.Learning new school lessons. 19.Why did the speaker have to move? A.The speaker wasn't doing well in school. B.The speaker wanted to go to different cultural events. C.The speaker's father had to work in different places. 20.What is illegal for children to do in Germany?
3

A.Going to a private school. B.Only being taught at home. C.Attending too many schools in a short time. 听力原文 Text 1 W:Bananas one dollar a kilo,apples two dollar a kilo,and oranges one dollar fifty a kilo.What do you want? M:Just two kilos of apples and one kilo of oranges. Text 2 M:I'm not prepared for the test.Are you nervous? W:No,I'm not.I studied. Text 3 M:The teacher called off the lecture. W:Oh,really?His student John must be disappointed at this news. Text 4 M:Is it possible for you to work late today,Jane? W:Work late?I will do so if it's really necessary. Text 5 W:I heard you're leaving. M:Yeah,I am moving to New York.I've got a new job. W:We'll miss you. Text 6 W:How do you do,Mr.Smith?I'm a reporter from China Daily.I hear you're going to visit China.Do you mind if I ask you a few questions? M:No,but not too many.It's so cold. W:OK.How long are you going to stay there? M:A month or so,I'm afraid. W:Could you tell me what your new book is about? M:It's about English listening. W:Great.My listening is very poor,and I am badly in need of such a book.
4

Text 7 M:Good morning.Anything I can do for you? W:I'd like to look at some of these cars. M:We have various cars.Do you want a German car or an American one? W:A German car is cheaper than an American one.So I'd prefer a German one. M:OK.Please have a look over them. W:I think I would like to see some cars with special model. M:Fine.What about the blue car?It is our latest model. W:But I'd like the economic model better. Text 8 M:Can I help you,madam? W:Yes.I'm looking for a new winter coat since the weather is getting colder. M:Do you have any particular colour in mind? W:I don't know really.Can you tell me what fashionable colors you have? M:Certainly.Red is very popular this year. W:Good.I like the color.It suits me very well.It's a cheerful color,isn't it? M:Yes,madam,I guess so.What size do you wear? W:Well,I used to wear size 14,but I've put on some weight recently,so my size now may be 16. M:Mm,16. Here it is.All these are 16. W:I like this one very much.What is the price? M:It's $185,madam. W:Oh,that is too expensive.Do you have any cheaper ones of this size? M:These are our cheapest coats,madam. W:Yes,I see.I'll take it.Here is $200. M:Thank you.Here's your change. Text 9 W:May I help you? M: Yes.I saw a job posting on Craigslist this morning, and I'm interested in applying. W:I actually posted two jobs yesterday.Which one are you interested in?
5

M:Well,I saw the posting for a dog walker. W:Yes.That is still available.But I also want to hire a gardener. M:Oh,I did't see that listing.Can you tell me about that job? W:Sure.As you can see,I have a very large yard.I need someone to water the plants, pick the vegetables,care for the flowers,and clean up the leaves when they fall.Would you be able to do that? M:Yes,ma'am.I do all of those things now for my mother.She runs a daycare center that also has a very large backyard. W:What about the dog walking?Do you want to hear about that job as well? M:I'm actually more interested in the one you just described. W:OK.Well,I will need two letters of reference.Unfortunately,they can't be from any of your relatives.Can you get those to me by Friday? M:Friday...as in tomorrow,or next week? W:Next week. M:Sure.That's no problem at all. Text 10 Well,we finally found a home.It's been two years and five months since my family and I moved out of our old house,and we've been staying in many different places since then.We've actually moved six times,to six different cities!I must admit I really hate all the moving around.The thing I like least is that I have to change schools all the time.I'll be at a school for a few months and start to make friends during that time.Then my dad's job suddenly sends him to another location,and I find myself having to start all over again—say good-bye to the old friends,cry a little,and hope I'll fit in at the new school.Sometimes, I wish my parents would just let me study on my own at home.But that's not allowed in Germany—it's illegal for children to only be taught at home by their parents.If we were in the U.S. or England,I could do it.But I guess there were some benefits to moving around so much.After school,my parents would take me to different cultural events.Each state in Germany has its own unique traditions,so I learned a lot about the places I called “home”for such a short
6

time. 答案 1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.C 15.C 16.B 17.C 18.A 19.C 20.B 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A One Brooklyn,New York couple is teaching their daughter about women's history in what is probably the cutest way possible.Photographer Marc Bushelle and his wife wanted their five-year-old daughter Lily to learn about heroines in history.So the couple picked a few favorites and dressed Lily up,recreating photos of the heroines. “I wanted Lily to be able to identify with them and,in turn,build her sense of self-worth,” Mr.Bushelle said.“I wanted her to be able to see herself as a future heroine.” The first heroine she emulated,Bessie Coleman,was the first African American female pilot.Mr.Bushelle posted side-by-side pictures of Bessie and Lily on his Facebook page,including the words “teach the young and promote heroines”.Lily went on to dress up as several other heroines,including Dr.Mae Jemison,who was the first African American woman to get accepted to NASA's astronaut training program and go into outer space,Admiral Michelle J.Howard,who was the first female four - star admiral(上将) in the US Navy and the highest ranking black woman in the military , and Shirley Chisholm , who was the first black woman to be elected to Congress.She was also photographed to look like humanitarian(人道主义者) Mother Teresa,singer Nina Simone,and singer and actress Queen Latifah. The response to Mr.Bushelle's photos has been enthusiastic,with commenters chiming in to praise the couples's efforts and fawn over the cute little girl.“What a wonderful way of utilizing photography to highlight the strength,passion,and inspiration shared by all of these women,” wrote one fan.Another added:“Living history—so wonderful! Your family's work will certainly inspire many more educators
7

8.C 9.B

10.B 11.A 12.C 13.B

14.C

and parents.” 21.How do the couple do to teach their daughter about women's history? A.By taking her to the places where the heroines worked. B.By dressing her up to recreate photos of the heroines. C.By showing a series of photos of the heroines to her. D.By telling interesting stories about the heroines to her. 答案 B [细节理解题。根据短文第一段内容可知,Marc Bushelle 夫妇为了教女儿学

习历史,把女儿打扮成女英雄的模样并拍摄照片。故选 B。] 22.Which is NOT the couple's aim to do so? A.To teach their daughter about women's history. B.To build their daughter's sense of self-worth. C.To identify heroines in history. D.To help their daughter learn photography. 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第一段中的 One Brooklyn,New York couple is teaching

their daughter about women's history 可排除 A;根据“I wanted Lily to be able to identify with them and,in turn,build her sense of self-worth,”可排除 B 和 C。短文中没有提到这对夫妇这样是为了帮助女儿学习摄影术这一目的。故选 D。] 23.What was Bessie Coleman? A.A pilot. C.A soldier. 答案 A B.An astronaut. D.A singer.

[细节理解题。根据第三段第一句 The first heroine she emulated,Bessie

Coleman,was the first African American female pilot.可知选项 A 正确。] 24.Where did Marc Bushelle post the photos? A.In the newspaper. C.On a website. 答案 C B.In a magazine. D.In a report.

[ 细节理 解题。 根据 第三 段中的 Mr.Bushelle posted side - by - side

pictures of Bessie and Lily on his Facebook page,可知,Marc Bushelle 将照片 放在一个网站上。故选 C。] B Dutch designer Jeffrey Heiligers' latest clothing line—“Posture”—targets
8

people who spend most of their time hunched(弯腰驼背) over a computer. By preventing the wearer from hunching,the clothes help people improve their posture in the long run.The concept is simple—every time you hunch,the shirt will tighten uncomfortably around the back,forcing you to sit upright again. “I engineered a tailor-made treatment that corrects poor posture,nowadays very common among the digital generation,not by constraining(约束) the muscles, but by training them,” Heiligers told Dezeen magazine.“Posture offers a solution integrated in(融入) the clothes you wear.By repositioning the seams in such a way that they start to feel uncomfortable when hunching,it stimulates you to sit up straight.” Heiligers revealed that a physiotherapist was involved in the designing process.They began by identifying the various sitting and standing positions that cause neck,shoulder,and back pain.Heiligers then cut the fabric across the back, in order to make the clothes tighten slightly when the wearer hunches forward.The discomfort will remind the wearer to adjust their posture,and their muscles will eventually get trained to sit and stand the right way. The Posture range are all constructed differently to normal clothes.Heiligers pointed out that the clothes are special because the more they are used,the less they are needed.He chose to use only a few colors—white,grey,blue—because he wanted to create an everyday collection.“More and more people become hunch-backed because they use more and more electronic devices.I would like the clothing industry to be inspired by the clothes I created and to adopt it to prevent back problems in the future.I'm sure what I created will have a bright future,” Heiligers said. 25.What might be the author's purpose in writing the text? A.To tell a new treatment for a common disease. B.To introduce a kind of special products. C.To seek help for people who are hunch-backed. D.To give some advice on how to prevent hunching. 答案 B [推理判断题。 本文介绍了荷兰设计师 Jeffrey Heiligers 设计的能够防止弯

腰驼背的名字叫做“Posture”的系列服装。故文章的写作目的是为了介绍一种特殊的
9

产品。故选 B。] 26.What do you know about “Posture”? A.People feel uncomfortable when wearing them. B.They can correct any poor posture people have. C.They are constructed the same as normal clothes. D.They can help people improve their posture. 答案 D [ 细节理解题。根据短文第二段第一句 By preventing the wearer from

hunching,the clothes help people improve their posture in the long run.可知, 这种被称作“Posture”的系列服装可以帮助人们改善他们的姿势。故选 D。] 27.When the wearer hunches over a computer,the Posture will ________. A.constrain the muscles around the back B.cause pain in many parts of your body C.become tight around the back D.tell him to adjust his posture 答案 C [ 细节理解题。根据第二段中的 every time you hunch , the shirt will

tighten uncomfortably around the back ,可知,当人们弯腰驼背时,这种被称作 Posture 的衣服就会在后背部位变紧。故选 C。] 28.It can be inferred from the last paragraph that ________. A.“Posture” will be popular with people in the future B.the clothing industry is not interested in “Posture” C.“Posture” does not wear well as normal clothes D.wearing “Posture” is the best way to treat hunchback 答案 A [推理判断题。根据短文最后一段最后一句可知,Heiligers 认为他所设计的

“Posture”的系列服装将有一个光明的未来,由此可以推知,这种服装将会受到人们 的欢迎。故选 A。] C At 17,Gao Bowen started to learn Pingtan,an ancient Chinese art form of singing and storytelling originated from Suzhou,Jiangsu Province,with a history of more than 400 years.Today,at 45,he is the president of Shanghai Pingtan Troupe that trains young students in the narrative( 叙 述 的 ) musical tradition.He has been
10

promoting Pingtan with a modern touch for the past ten years. “Elderly people enjoy the tradition of sitting for days or even weeks to hear an entire story adapted from a legend or a historical event.However,young audiences like shorter stories and creative plots,” Gao says.“I try to appeal to young audiences with varied tastes while serving the older generations with classic tales.” Pingtan,unlike Peking Opera,has just two performers,one male and the other female, who play the sanxian and pipa, while singing and telling stories in the Suzhou dialect at local teahouses or small theaters. Born in Shanghai,where Pingtan was very popular,Gao grew fond of the art form by listening to radio programs.He attended Shanghai Traditional Opera School to learn Pingtan as a teenager,and ever since then he has been determined to find new ways to tell the world about the tradition. In 2008,he mixed Pingtan with rock music,which helped bring people closer to the old art form.Gao also points out that young students are easily distracted by today's various forms of entertainment.To train them,he starts with teaching the art of making and drinking tea,because “it needs patience to enjoy a cup of tea, which is similar to enjoying Pingtan”. Pingtan is a symbol of the slow and calm way of life.“For people who live in a fast-paced society,it's a luxury to spend a few hours sitting in a teahouse to enjoy the old art,” Gao says.But it makes you slow down and relax,he adds.“That is what is needed.” 29.What do you know about Pingtan? A.It usually has more than two performers. B.It is an ancient Chinese art form. C.It has a history of less than 400 years. D.It is specially popular with young students. 答案 B [细节理解题。 根据短文第一段中的 an ancient Chinese art form of singing

and storytelling originated from Suzhou,Jiangsu Province,可知,评弹是一种 古老的中国艺术形式。故选项 B 正确。]
11

30.What is Gao Bowen's contribution to Pingtan? A.He created it when he was 17 years old. B.He founded Shanghai Pingtan Troupe. C.He spreads it to all the countries in the world. D.He promoted it with a modern touch. 答案 D [细节理解题。 根据短文第一段最后一句 He has been promoting Pingtan with

a modern touch for the past ten years.可知,在过去的 10 年间,Gao Bowen 把古 老的评弹艺术与现代艺术相融合,这是他对评弹的贡献。故选 D。] 31.According to Gao Bowen,________. A.elderly people have different tastes of arts from young audiences B.Pingtan will disappear soon because few people can understand it C.elderly people are tired of today's various forms of entertainment D.it is hard for Pingtan to be popular because it is singing in dialect 答案 A [推理判断题。根据短文第二段内容可知,老年人喜欢传统的艺术,而年轻的

听众喜欢短故事和创造性的情节, 由此可以推知, 老年人和年轻人对艺术的欣赏口味是 不同的。故选 A。] 32.Which of the following statements is NOT true? A.Pingtan was very popular in Shanghai when Gao Bowen was born. B.Gao Bowen started to learn Pingtan by listening to radio programs. C.Gao Bowen mixed Pingtan with rock music in the year 2008. D.Gao Bowen starts with teaching Pingtan of making and drinking tea. 答案 B [细节理解题。根据 Born in Shanghai,where Pingtan was very popular,

可排除 A;根据 In 2008,he mixed Pingtan with rock music,可排除 C;根据 To train them,he starts with teaching the art of making and drinking tea 可排除 D。他 是在 Shanghai Traditional Opera School 学习评弹的,不是跟着收音机学习的。故选 B。] D The rubber that is used in running tracks is black or colored,and can be made of natural rubber or other kinds of rubber.So much for the material and process of manufacturing a running track , now let us try to weigh its pros and cons.
12

Pros of the Rubber Running Track Low-maintenance.In the early days of competitive track and field, grass, cinder, and sand were used as running tracks , which proved to be a low - cost affair , initially.However,the maintenance of these natural surfaces involved a great deal of investment.While today's running tracks of rubber have a high initial cost of installation,they do not require frequent maintenance,and are lasting for at least 10 years.Also,resurfacing the track may even further extend its life up to 15 years or more. Lowered Risk of Injury.When we compare a rubber running track with concrete or asphalt pavements,the former proves a better option for your feet.Paved roads or asphalt running tracks are more likely to cause stress fractures and similar injuries to the athletes because the hard surface puts excessive pressure on the leg muscles, bones, and tendons, which does not happen with the softer surface of the rubber track. Enhanced Speed.For a runner,reaction time is vital while running.The less the reaction time,the faster the return of energy to the runner's foot.The latex or polyurethane surface expands and contracts quickly enough to act as a springboard, and give energy back to the runner for his/her next stride.This ultimately increases the speed of the athlete. Cons of the Rubber Running Track Affected by Weather Change.One of the major disadvantages of the rubber running track is that it gets affected by temperature.While it becomes harder during the cold weather,during summers it turns softer.This change in the track surface can have adverse effects on the comfort level as well overall performance of the runner. Higher Installation Cost.The biggest disadvantage of a rubber running track may be its cost.Therefore,considering the long-term validity of a rubber track,the money spent in buying and installation should not affect your budget greatly, because in the long run,the synthetic or rubber track will prove to be more cost-effective. Health Concerns.Around 6% people experience allergic reactions after coming in contact with latex,a substance found in natural rubber.Runners may be exposed to latex allergens through direct contact with the skin while running on the track.
13

33.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A.Different kinds of running tracks all around the world B.Advantages and disadvantages of rubber running track C.The best way to avoid most common running injuries D.The benefits of indoor and outdoor running tracks 答案 B [主旨大意题。 文章主要从几个方面说明了橡胶跑道的优点和缺点。 文章第一

段为主题段,下面列出了两个标题,分别说明橡胶跑道的优点和缺点。] 34.What does the author want to express by writing this article? A.Every coin has two sides. B.Changes only favour prepared minds. C.Overdone is worse than undone. D.Where there is a will there is a way. 答案 A [推理判断题。 文章说明橡胶跑道既有优点又有缺点, 所表达的意思是“事物

都是一分为二的”这个道理。] 35.It can be known from the passage that rubber running tracks ________. A.need a great deal of investment to maintain B.are easy to cause injuries to your feet C.can increase the speed of the runners D.keep the same temperature all the year round 答案 C [ 细节理解题。根据短文中的 and give energy back to the runner for

his/her next stride.This ultimately increases the speed of the athlete.可知, 橡胶跑道可以提高跑步者的速度。] 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余 选项。 Ways Positive People Separate Themselves From Negative Energy They don't base their happiness on external stimulations(外部刺激).__36__ They realize once the stimulant is gone,their mood would be ruined.Instead,they look for internal sources of positive energy and practice mindfulness. They practice positive thinking.__37__ So,if you think negatively,there's no
14

bright future ahead of you.Positive people don't believe in the excuses their minds come up with.Through positive affirmations and finding the good side of any problem, they make sure they are mentally set up for success. __38__ Your surroundings have a great impact on yourself.If you spend time with positive people,you are more likely to be happy and content.On the other hand, if you are too close to naysayers and complainers,you will have a hard time removing the negativity from your life. __39__ Physical training is associated with releasing endorphins(内啡肽) which are responsible for “feeling good.” Treating your body the right way pays off and results in reduced stress and boosted happiness.On the other hand,if you ignore your body's needs,it will let you experience the negative consequences soon enough. They spend time in the nature.__40__ Positive people dedicate a part of their day to get outside and admire the beauty of our planet.It's a great way to load your batteries! A.They train regularly. B.They cut off negative people. C.Thoughts influence your actions. D.There are endless reasons to believe in yourself. E.Happy people create happiness from within. F.Being in the nature clears your mind and relaxes your body. G.They invest in experiences to discover the world and create some great memories. 答案 36. E [短文第一句说明“他们(快乐的人)不希望他们的幸福建立在外部刺激上。 ”接下来 的一句应该说明他们如何创造幸福, 选项 E 意为“他们从自身内部创造幸福。 ”与上面 一句相衔接。故选 E。] 37.C [本段的主题句 They practice positive thinking.意为“他们正面思考”,选项 C 意为“思想影响行为”,与主题相符合。故选 C。] 38.B [根据本段内容,特别是“如果你把时间花在和一个积极的人的交往上,你更有可能 快乐和满足。”可知,本段主题应该是“他们不与消极的人交往”。故选 B。] 39. A [根据空格后面的 Physical training is...以及 Treating your body the right way...
15

可知,本段说明的是“快乐的人定期训练”。故选 A。] 40. F [本段标题意为“他们花时间在自然中。 ”选项 F 的意思是“处于自然之中清理你的 思想和放松你的身体。”与本段标题相符合。故选 F。] 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 A daughter complained to her father about her life and how things have been so hard for her.She did not know how she was going to make it and she wanted to__41__. Her father took her to the__42__ , filled three pots with water and placed the__43__ on high.In one he placed carrots,in the other he placed eggs,and in the last he placed__44__.He let them__45__,without saying a word.In half an hour he walked over to the oven and__46__ the fire.And then he__47__ the carrots,the eggs and the coffee beans out and__48__ them in the bowl.Turning to her he asked,“What do you see?” She replied,“Carrots,eggs,and coffee.” She asked,“What does it__49__,Father?” He explained ,“Each of them faced the same adversity(不幸 ). However, each reacted__50__.The carrot went in strong,hard,and unrelenting.But after going through boiling water,it softened and became__51__.The egg was easily broken.A thin outer shell__52__ a liquid center.But after sitting through the boiling water, its__53__ became hardened.The coffee beans are__54__ however.After they were in the boiling water,it became__55__ and richer.” When adversity knocks on your door,how do you__56__? Are you the carrot that seems__57__,but with the smallest amount of pain,adversity,heat,you wilt and become soft with no__58__? Are you the egg,which starts off with a malleable(可 变的 ) heart? __59__ after a death, a breakup, a layoff you become hardened and stiff.Or are you like the coffee bean? When the water gets the hottest,it just__60__ better. How do you handle adversity? Are you a carrot,an egg,or a coffee bean? 41.A.give up B.stay up C.end up D.make up
16

答案 A

[因为感到生活艰难, 女儿不知道怎样获得成功, 她想放弃。 stay up“熬夜”;

end up with“以??结束”;make up“弥补;化妆”,不符合文章意思。] 42.A.school 答案 C B.restaurant C.kitchen D.store

[从下文的 filled three pots with water and placed the________ on high

可以判断父亲领她去了厨房。] 43.A.pot 答案 B B.fire C.water D.bowl

[根据句子意思可以判断, 父亲将火调到最高。 下文的关掉火也给出了提示。 ] B.vegetables D.cookies

44.A.coffee beans C.peanuts 答案 A

[下文的 And then he________ the carrots,the eggs and the coffee beans

out 提示了空格答案。] 45.A.mix 答案 B B.boil C.act D.adapt

[父亲将这三种东西放在锅里,打开火让它们煮熟。] B.turned down D.turned to

46.A.turned up C.turned off 答案

C [turn off“关闭”;turn up“调高”;turn down“调低”;turn to“转

向;求助”。根据句子意思,父亲在半小时后关闭了火。] 47.A.pushed 答案 D 48.A.cut 答案 D B.devoted C.reduced D.pulled

[pull out“拉出”,指父亲从锅里将这三样东西拿出来。] B.set C.threw D.placed

[父亲将这三样东西放在碗里。表示放置用 place,根据上文的描写,父亲不

可能将东西扔进碗里。] 49.A.mean 答案 A B.perform C.spread D.desire

[女儿不明白父亲这样问她的意思,所以问道“你这样做是什么意思?”] B.specially D.totally

50.A.commonly C.differently 答案 C

[虽然这三种东西经历的不幸是一样的, 但他们的行为各自不同。 从下文三种

东西经过蒸煮后的变化可知该空格应该填 differently。] 51.A.unhappy 答案 B B.weak C.strong D.ripe

[选 weak 与前面的 softened 保持一致。]
17

52.A.prevented C.balanced 答案 B

B.protected D.increased

[鸡蛋薄薄的外壳保护着中间的液体。] B.shell C.peel D.inside

53.A.outside 答案 D 54.A.unique 答案 A

[鸡蛋煮熟后,里面的部分变硬了。] B.similar C.lovely D.precious

[三种东西中,只有咖啡豆是独特的,越煮越香浓。] B.tenser C.stronger D.sweeter

55.A.bitterer 答案 C

[stronger 与 richer 相对应,表示咖啡的浓香。] B.consider C.intend D.confuse

56.A.respond 答案 A

[ 根据以上的故事,作者向读者提出了问题,“当不幸叩门时,你怎样应

对?”respond“回答;反应”。] 57.A.soft 答案 B B.hard C.rapid D.harmful

[用 hard 与后面的 you wilt and become soft 相对应。] B.arrangement D.strength

58.A.ability C.achievement 答案 D

[通过本句中的 you wilt and become soft 可知,是不是因为经历了磨难就

变得没有“力量”去应对了?] 59.A.However 答案 C B.Therefore C.But D.Unless

[but 表示转折。本句与上句的意思是转折关系。指人不能因为遇到一些不幸

就改变自己的追求。] 60.A.looks 答案 B B.tastes C.matches D.reflects

[咖啡经过热水煮,尝起来更加香浓。] 第Ⅱ卷

第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 When George Washington was a child,he didn't want to share his things with others.One fine morning in the autumn,Mr.Washington took little George to the apple orchard (果园),__61__ (promise) that he would show him a fine sight.
18

On __62__ (arrive) at the orchard they saw a fine sight,indeed.The trees __63__ (be) bending under the weight of red apples __64__ hung thick among the leaves.“Now, George,” said his father,“see all this rich harvest of fruit.Do you remember when your cousin __65__ (bring) you a fine,large apple last spring,how you refused to share __66__ with your brothers? And I told you then that,if you would be generous, God would give you plenty of __67__ (apple) this autumn.” George could not answer , but hanged down his head , looking quite __68__ (shame).“Now,look up,my son,” continued his father,“and looked at the trees __69__ the finest fruit.See how abundant (丰富的) the harvest is.All of the trees are bending beneath their burdens.We will have a lot of fine,large apples,more than you could eat in all your lifetime.” George made no answer and looked __70__ (silent) on the orchard.He was deeply moved by his father's words.His eyes filled with tears and he answered softly: “Father,I never will be selfish any more.” 答案 61.promising [现在分词短语作伴随状语。] 62.arriving [on+动词-ing 表示“一??就??”。] 63.were [主语是名词复数 the trees,时态是过去时,故用 were。] 64.that/which [空格处缺少定语从句引导词。] 65.brought [时态为一般过去时,故用动词过去式。] 66.it [it 指代前面出现的单数名词 apple。] 67.apples [空格前有 plenty of 修饰,故用名词复数。] 68.ashamed [looking 为系动词,后面用形容词形式作表语。] 69.with [with 意为“带有;拥有”。] 70.silently [用副词形式修饰动词 looked。] 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文, 请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。 文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧)并在其下面写出该加的词。
19

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Monday Feb.15Windy I was spending my holiday in my grandmother home.My cousin David got some fireworks and is going to set it off.This happened to be seeing by his classmate, Lily.She told him not to do so.And David thought that it was the Spring Festival and he could enjoy himself for while.So Lily showed him some picture posters and explained to him that set off fireworks might cause pollution and big fires.The worse to happen was that it would do seriously harm to people's eyes.Having heard of this, David agreed to Lily.He threw his fireworks away. 答案 Monday Feb.15Windy I was spending my holiday in my

grandmother home.My cousin David got some grandmother 's

is it seeing going to set off.This happened to be by his them seen was And classmate,Lily.She told him not to do so. David thought that it was the Spring But ?
fireworks and Festival and he could enjoy himself for

a

while.So Lily showed him some picture

posters and explained to him that

set off fireworks might cause pollution and setting
seriously harm to people's serious

big fires.The worse to happen was that it would do eyes.Having heard this,David agreed

to Lily.He threw his fireworks away. with

第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 你们班举行主题班会,讨论的话题为“态度决定一切”。请你用英语写一篇题为 “Attitude is everything”的文章,就这个主题发表你的看法,并举一对比事例说明不同 的学习态度产生不同的结果。 注意:1.词数:100 左右。

20

2.文中不得出现自己的真实姓名和学校名称。 Attitude is everything

【参考范文】 Attitude is everything Different attitudes lead to different results.Those who take positive attitude towards work will be rewarded. Take Xiao Hua as an example.He is my classmate.Not only does he put his heart into study but he is also helpful both to teachers and students.So he has become a top student in our class,even in the grade.With his diligence and concentration, he is bound to succeed in entering his ideal university.However,Xiao Li,also my classmate,never cares about his studies because he is addicted to playing games, and he turns a deaf ear to the teachers advice.As a result,he falls far behind others in his studies. In my opinion,attitude is everything.No matter what you do,you must do it well even if you may fail many times.Sooner or later you will be rewarded for your positive attitude towards your work or life.

21


相关文章:
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版选修7
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版选修7_英语_高中教育_教育专区。综合模拟预测卷本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节...
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版选修8
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版选修8_英语_高中教育_教育专区...答案 1.A 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12...
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修2
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区...7 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.B 14.C 21.People began to ...
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修4
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区...项只是步行好处的一个方面,不能涵盖文章所有的内容;C 项和 D 项文 7 章没...
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修3
2017年高考英语一轮复习 综合模拟预测卷 新人教版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。综合模拟预测卷本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节...
【走向高考】2017年高考英语一轮复习 质量过关检测题 新人教版选修7
【走向高考】2017年高考英语一轮复习 质量过关检测题 新人教版选修7_英语_高中...质量过关检测题时间 120 分钟 满分 150 分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 ...
2017年高考英语人教版一轮复习习题 选修7 Unit 4 Word版含解析
2017年高考英语人教版一轮复习习题 选修7 Unit 4 Word版含解析_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第一部分 Ⅰ.阅读理解 导学号 01831235 选修七 Unit 4 (2016...
2017年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Living well课时作业 新人教版选修7
2017年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 1 Living well课时作业 新人教版选修7_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Living well Ⅰ.阅读理解 A 体裁:说明文 话题:医学 词数...
2017优化方案高考总复习·英语(人教版)第一部分选修7综合过关检测(七)
2017优化方案高考总复习·英语(人教版)第一部分选修7综合过关检测(七)_英语_...第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 阅读理解 [共两节,满分 40 分] 第一节(共 15 小题;每...
更多相关标签: