当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>


2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(湖南卷,含解析)
本试卷分为四个部分,共 12 页。时量 120 分钟。满分 150 分 PartⅠ Listening Comprehension (30 marks) Section A (22.5 marks)

Directions: In this section, you will hea

r six conversations between two speakers. For each conversation, there are several questions and each question is followed by three choices marked A, B and C. Listen carefully and then choose the best answer for each question.
You will hear each conversation TWICE.

Conversation 1
1. When does the woman usually get home from work? A. About 6:30. B. About 7:30. C. About 8:30.

2. What did the woman do last night? A. She watched TV. B. She recorded a program. C. She prepared for a lecture.

Conversation 2
3. How often does the man exercise at the gym? A. Every day. B. Every two days. C. Once a week.

4. Where will the two speakers meet before doing exercise this Friday? A. At the park. B. At the cafe. C. At the cinema.

Conversation 3
5. What is Mr. Chester doing? A. Telephoning someone. B. Speaking to the woman. C. Leaving the man a message.

6. What is the man's last name? A. Oliver. B. Horst. C. Robert.

Conversation 4
7. Why will the woman be late? A. She didn't catch the train. B. She didn't finish her paper. C. She didn't wake up in time. 8. Where is the man? A. At the station. B. At home. C. At the office.

9. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Parent and child. C. Husband and wife.

Conversation 5
10. For whom does the woman buy the T-shirt? A. Herself. B. Her husband. C. Her friend.

11 .How much does the T-shirt normally cost? A. $54. B. $60. C. $70.

12. Why does the salesman agree to sell the T-shirt at $48? A. It is cheaper online. B. He is in a hurry. C. A button is lost.

Conversation 6
13. When did the woman arrive? A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.

14. What major did the man choose in the end? A. English. B. Biology. C . History.

15. What suggestion does the man give on reading the books? A. Making notes. B. Skimming first. C. Reading word by word.

Section B(7.5 marks)

Directions: In this section, you will hear a short passage. Listen carefully and t hen fill in the numbered blanks with the information you have heard. Fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS.


You will hear the short passage TWICE
School Web Design I. Meet on 17 from 2:30 to 3:15 16

II. Create a website for a competition ● Website ☆ on your ancestor ☆ 18 18

long & well constructed

● Competition ☆ has a first prize of $300 for beginners & $ ☆ do it by yourself, list the software you used 18 for the advanced

Part Ⅱ Language Knowledge (45 marks) Section A (15 marks)

Directions: For each of the following unfinished sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence.
21.It was when we were returning home ________ I realized what a good feeling it was to have helped someone in trouble. A. which 【答案】B B. that C. where D. how

考点:考查强调句。 22.As you go through this book, you ________ that each of the millions of people who lived through World War II had a different experience. A. will find B. found C. had found D. have found

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:一般将来时表示将要发生的动作或情况。在一般将来时的句子中,有时有表示将来时间的状语, 有时没有时间状语,这时要从意思上判断是否指未来的动作或情况。句意:当你通读这本书的时候,你将 会发现成千上万的经历过二战的每个人都有不同的经历。根据句意,判断主语的时态为一般将来时,故选 A 考点:考查时态。 23.Only after talking to two students ________ that having strong motivation is one of the biggest factors in reaching goals. A. I did discover 【答案】B B. did I discover C. I discovered D. discovered

考点:考查 only 置于句首的部分倒装。 24.Video games can be a poor influence if ________ in the wrong hands. A. to leave 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:用作状语的从句叫状语从句。状语从句可置于句首、句末或句中,一般来说,状语从句都比较 完整。但是,在一些状语从句中存在的省略问题,可以归纳为以下两点: 1. when, while, if, as if, although / though, as, until, once, whether, unless, where 等引导的从句中,如果其谓语为 be,而 主语与主句的主语相同时,则从句的主语和 be 可省略。有时从句的主语为 it 时,也可省略 it 或从句中的 有关成分。2. than, as, no matter what /who 等后面成分的省略。句意:如果电子游戏落入一个错误的 人手中就能够产生一个不良影响。 考点:考查状语从句中的省略问题。

B. leaving

C. leave

D. left

25. I wasn't able to hide my eagerness when I ________, "What do you wish me to do now?" A. ask 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:一般过去时表示过去某个时间里发生的动作,常和表示过去的时间状语连用。此题主句的时态 为一般过去时,表示 这个事情和动作发生在过去,故从句时态也要用一般过去时。句意:我不能隐藏我的 渴望,当我问道,“你现在希望我做些什么?”故选 D 考点:考查时间状语的时态。 26.You have to know ________ you're going if you are to plan the best way of getting there. A. what 【答案】C B. that C. where D. who B. have asked C. am asking D. asked

考点:考查宾语从句。 27. It is important to remember that success ________ a sum of small efforts made each day and

often ________ years of achieve. A. is; takes 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:主谓一致指“人称”和“数”方面的一致关系。根据分析,第一空的谓语要填一个单数,因为 此宾语从句:?that success 面的句子:often a sum of?day.的主语是 success,一个单数名词,故谓语要用 is;后 B. are; takes C. are; take D. is; take

years to achieve.的主语也是 success,故第二空的谓语也是一个单数形式。句意:

成功是将每天一小点努力积累起来,是需要多年的努力去达到,记住这些很重要。 考点:考查主谓一致原则


28.He must have sensed that I ________ him. He suddenly glanced at me and said quietly, "Why are you staring at me like that?" A. would look at 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:过去进行时,是表示过去某个具体时刻正在进行的事情或动作,如果没有具体的时间,可以从 意义上去把握。句意:他一定是注意到我在看着他。他突然看向我然后轻声问道:“你为什么要那样盯着 我看?”根据分析,此句在意义上应该用进行时,又根据此句中的 must have sensed 和 glanced at 可知 是过去进行时,故选 C 考点:考查时态。 2 9.It is a truly delightful place, ________ looks the same as it must have done 100 years ago with its winding streets and pretty cottages.. A. as 【答案】D B. where C. that D. which B. looked at C. was looking at D. am looking at

考点:考查定语从句关系代词。 30.________ what you’re doing today important, because you’re trading a day of your life for it A. Make 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:伴随状语是指状语从句的动作伴随主句发生,它的特点是:它所表达的动作或状态是伴随着句 子谓语动词的动作而发生或存在的。句意:当店员看到一张漂亮的脸上挤出一副抱歉的笑容时,她像扎根 似的定在了那里,想着是去是留。此句的谓语动词是 stood,所以 wonder 在此用 ing 形式作一个伴随状语。 故选 A B. To make C. Making D. Made


考点:考查动词 ing 作伴随状语。 31.1 am looking forward to the day ________ my daughter can read this book and know my feelings for her. A. as 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:祈使句表示请求、命令、建议等等。谓语 动词一律用原形。句子中通常 不用主语,句末用 惊 叹号或者句号,用降调。根据分析,?that your task is to get this company running smoothly. 是 作 mind 的同位语。Keep in mind 记住,句意:请时刻牢记住:你的任务就是让这个公司正常运作。这是一 个表请求的祈使句,故选 C 考点:考查祈使句。 32.All we need ________ a small piece of land where we can plant various kinds of fruit trees throughout the growing seasons of the year. A. are 【答案】D B. was C. is D. were B. why C. when D. where

考点:考查被动语态。 33.It’s not doing the things we like, but liking the things we have to do ________ makes life happy. A. that 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:A. If only 要是?多好(if only 常常用来表达强烈的愿望或遗憾,因此,主要用在虚拟语气 中,用以表达强烈的愿望或非真实条件。常被译为“但愿”、“要是??该多好啊”等) B. After 在?之 后(用作连词是词,它引导的时间状语从句如果具有将来意义,往往要用一般现在时来表示(有时也用现在 B. which C. what D. who


完成时),而不能直接用一般将来时)C. Although 虽然(表示“虽然”时,不要根据汉语习惯,在后面使 用连词 but, 不过有时它可与 yet, still, nevertheless 等副词连用) D. In case 万一,假使(引导条 件状语从句) ;句意:虽然那个工作要花大量的时间,但是许多学生都觉得经历是值得的。故选 C 考点:考查连词。 34.Whenever you ________ a present, you should think about it from the receiver’s point of view. A. bought 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:talk over 讨论,根据分析,可知 act as a listening ear for fellow student to do sth 中 的 to do sth 是作 student 的宾语补足语。句意:有时我充当一个倾听者来倾听我的同学们讨论他们的烦 心事。故选 A 考点:考查不定式作宾语补足语。 35.________ ourselves from the physical and mental tensions, we each need deep thought and inner quietness. A. Having freed 【答案】B B. Freed C. To free D. Freeing B. have bought C. will buy D. buy

考点:考查 if 引导的条件状语。 Section B (18 marks)

Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four wo rds or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
It was a rainy morning and the children, mainly boys with various learning difficulties, refused to settle for the start of the lesson. As an inexperienced teacher, I tried every means to get them to be 36 , but in vain. my panic was rising and I could feel my heart beating wildly.


This was the


of my job as a music teacher, I thought -- teaching was not for me. Then I 38 inside, I threw my voice as far 39 ! We are going on a journey."

had an idea. Hoping that no one would notice that I was

as it would reach: "Put your heads on the desks and close your

40 , the children fell silent. "Now what should I do?" I thought to myself. Reaching over to my collection of CDs, I blindly 41 , put it in the machine and played it. 42 .

Obediently (顺从地), my class lay their heads on their desk, closed their eyes and

When the music started, the room as filled with the most beautiful tones and musical colors I could have ever imagined. All the children were all to raise their 44 43 . When the music finished, I asked them

slowly so that we could share our musical journey.

At this point, when all the children were willing to share their experiences, I began to learn how to 45 . The music allow me to learn that teaching is about sharing and respect, tears and

smiles, the knowing and the 46 and most of all, an understanding of each other. This was the power that 47 in the

classroom could have. 36 A. glad 37.A. end 38.A. guessing 39.A. eyes 40.A. Punctually 41.A. passed one on 42.A. slept 43.A. talking 44.A. legs 45.A. teach 46.A. unprepared 47.A. games 【答案】 36.D 37.A

B. safe B. aim B. shaking B. mouths B. Importantly

C. kind C. rule C. responding C. books C. Amazingly

D. quiet D. plan D. laughing D. doors D. Obviously D. took one out D. continued D. listening D. shoulders D. understand D. unforgotten D. knowledge

B. gave one back B. nodded B. singing B. heads B. imagine B. unspoken

C. turned one in C. waited C. dancing C. arm C. play C. unknown C. tears

B. music

38.B 39.A 40.C 41.D

42.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.C 47.B

42.C;考查动词。根据后文的:When the music started, the room was filled with the most beautiful

tones and musical colors.可知当作者将音乐放进机器里,学生们趴在自己的桌子上静静地等着音乐响起 来,故选 C 43.D;考查动词。老师在放音乐,当然学生们都在听,listening 放在此较其他选项都比较合适。故选 D 44.B;考查名词。Raise sb’s head(s)抬起头来。句意:当音乐放完的时候,我要求他们所有人慢慢地抬 起头来,那样的话,我们就可以一起分享我们的音乐之旅。故选 B

45 . A; 考查动词。根据前文: At this point, when all the children were willing to share their experiences,可知学生们从开始的不愿响应作者到最后跟着作者一起参与其中,这让作者开始知道怎么教 书了,故选 A 46.C;考查形容词。A. unprepared 为准备好的 B. unspoken 无言的 C. unknown 未知的 D. unforegotten 难忘的; 根据前文有 the knowing 已知的, 又有 and 连接, 可知横向上填 unknown 未知的, 构成像前文 tears and smiles 那样的对比,形成对仗,故选 C 47.B;考查名词。根据前文:The music allowed me to learn that teaching is about sharing and respect, tears and smiles, the knowing and the unknown and, most of all, an understandi ng of each other. 可知这些都是音乐的好处,它让我们知道了分享和尊重,泪水和欢笑,已知与未知,最主要的是它让我们 相互了解。所以最后一句作者旨在总结:这就是课堂音乐所拥有的力量 考点:记事类短文阅读。 Section C (12 marks)

Directions: Complete the following passage by filling in each blank with one word that best fits the context.
Research has become both simpler and more complex. It's simpler because, 48 you have computer,

you can find information you need by searching the Internet. For all you information, you don't have to go to 49 library to find the relevant resource and take notes on it. Instead, you

can find some sources from the Internet 50 print the copies needed. Remember, however, that you should usually consult different types 51 always rely just on the Internet for you research. 52 the

of sources. That is, you

While finding information is easier than ever, at the same time, researching has become complex. There is a lot more material available, which means you may be overwhelmed amount of information. You need to learn 54 53

to sort through and find the relevant information

for your particular project. Also, 5547 【答案】 48.if 49.the 50.and 51.shouldn’t 52.more 53.with need to check the accuracy of it.

54.how 55.you



Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (30 marks)

Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished .statements For each of them there are four chokes marked A. B. C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage.

A Forget Cyclists, Pedestrians are Real Danger

We are having a debate about this topic. Here are some letters from our readers. ■Yes, many cyclists behave dangerously. Many drivers are disrespectful of cyclists. But pedestrians are probably the worse offenders. People of all ages happily walk along the pavement with eyes and hands glued to the mobile phone, quite unaware of what is going on around them. They may even do the same thing while crossing a road at a pedestrian crossing or elsewhere. The rest of us have to evade (避让) them or just stand still to wait for the unavoidable collision. The real problem is that some pedestrians seem to be, at least for the moment, in worlds of their own that are, to them, much more important than the welfare of others. ——Michael Horan ■I love the letter from Bob Brooks about cyclists (Viewpoints, May 29). I am afraid they seem to think they own the roads. I was walking across Altrincham Road one morning when a cyclist went round me and on being asked what he was doing he shouted at me. The government built a cycle lane on the road but it is hardly used. The police do nothing. What a laugh they are! The cyclists should all have to be made to use the cycle lanes and wear helmets, fluorescent (发荧光的) jacket and lights at night and in the morning they should pay some sort of tax and be fined for not wearing them. ——Carol Harvey ■Cyclists jump on and off pavements (which are meant for pedestrians), ride at speed along the pavements, and think they have a special right to go through traffic lights when they are on red. I was almost knocked down recently by a cyclist riding on the pavement when there was a cycle lane right next to him. Other road users, including horse riders, manage to obey the rules so why not cyclists?

It's about time they had to be registered and insured, so when they do hit a pedestrian or a vehicle, or cause an accident, at least they can be treated and there might be an opportunity to claim. ——JML

Write to Viewpoints of the newspaper.

56.Michael Horan wrote the letter mainly to show that _______. A. drivers should be polite to cyclists B. road accidents can actually be avoided C. sine pedestrians are a threat to road safety D. walking while using phones hurts one's eyes 57.Carol Harvey suggests that cyclists should _______. A. be provided with enough roads B. be asked to ride on their own lanes C. be made to pay less tax for cycling D. be fined for laughing at policemen 58.What is a complaint of JML? A. Very few drivers are insured. B. Cyclists ride fast on pavements. C. Pedestrians go through red traffic lights. D. Horse riders disrespect other road users. 59.The underlined word "they" in the third letter refers to ______. A. accidents C. pedestrians B. vehicles D. cyclists

60.The three letters present viewpoints on _______. A. real source of road danger B. ways to improve road facilities C. measures to punish road offences D. increased awareness of road rules

【答案】 56.C 57.B 58.B 59.D 60.A


B In its early history, Chicago had floods frequently, especially in the spring, making the streets so muddy that people, horses, and carts got stuck. An old joke that was popular at the time went something like this: A man is stuck up to his waist in a muddy Chicago street. Asked if he needs help, he replies, "No, thanks. I've got a good horse under me."

The city planner decided to build an underground drainage (排水) system, but there simply wasn't enough difference between the height of the ground level and the water level. The only two options were to lower the Chicago River or raise the city. An engineer named Ellis Chesbrough convinced me the city that it had no choice but to build the pipes above ground and then cover them with dirt. This raised the level of the city's streets by as much as 12 feet. This of course created a new problem: dirt practically buried the first floors of every building in Chicago. Building owners were faced with a choice: either change the first floors of their buildings into basements, and the second stories into main floors, or hoist the entire buildings to meet the new street level. Small wood-frame buildings could be lifted fairly easily. But what about large, heavy structures like Tremont Hotel, which was a six-story brick building? That's where George Pullman came in. He had developed some house-moving skills successfully. To lift a big structure like the Tremont Hotel, Pullman would place thousands of jackscrews (螺 旋千斤顶) beneath the building's foundation. One man was assigned to operate each section of roughly 10 jackscrews. At Pullman's signal each man turned his jackscrew the same amount at the same time, thereby raising the building slowly and evenly. Astonishingly, the Tremont Hotel stay open during the entire operation, and many of its guests didn't even notice anything was happening. Some people like to say that every problem has a solution. But in Chicago's early history, every engineering solution seemed to create a new problem. Now that Chicago's waste water was draining efficiently into the Chicago River, the city's next step was to clean the polluted river. 61.The author mentions the joke to show ______. A. horses were fairly useful in Chicago B. Chicago's streets were extremely muddy C. Chicago was very dangerous in the spring D. the Chicago people were particularly humorous 62.The city planners were convinced by Ellis Chesbrough to_______. A. get rid of the street dirt B. lower the Chicago River


C. fight against heavy floods D. build the pipes above ground

63.The underlined word "hoist" in Paragraph 4 means "_______". A. change C. repair B. lift D. decorate

64.What can we conclude about the moving operation of the Tremont Hotel? A. It went on smoothly as intended. B. It interrupted the business of the hotel. C. It involved Pullman turning ten jackscrews. D. It separated the building from its foundation. 65.The passage is mainly about the early Chicago's ______. A. popular life styles and their influences B. environmental disasters and their causes C. engineering problems and their solutions D. successful businessmen and their achievements 【答案】 61.B 62.D 63.B 64.A 65.C


63.B;细节推理题。根据后文:Small wood-frame building could be lifted fairly easily.可知另一 种方法就是将建筑升高。故选 B 64 . A; 细节推理题。根据倒数第二段中的倒数第二句话:At Pullman’s signal each man turned his jackscrew the same amount at the same time, thereby raising the building slowly and evenly.(在 Pullman 的指导下,每个人同时抬起他们手中的千斤顶,因此建筑就被慢慢地、平整地抬起来了)可知 A 项 正确, 故选 A 65.C;主旨大意题。文章的第一段就提出芝加哥城所存在的问题,接下来的段落讨论了解决这个问题的一 些方法,最后一段讲到这些方法虽然解决当前的问题,但是随之而来的又会冒出一些新的问题有待解决。 故文章大致上讲述的是建造的问题与解决办法,故选 C 考点:科普类短文阅读。

C Have your parents ever inspected your room to see if you cleaned it properly? Imagine having your entire houses, garage, and yard inspected at any time -- with no warning. Inspections were a regular part of lighthouse (灯塔) living, and a keeper's reputation depended on results. A f ew times each year, an inspector arrived to look over the entire light station. The inspections were supposed to be a surprise, but keeper sometimes had advance notice. Once lighthouses had telephones, keepers would call each other to warn that the inspector was approaching. After boats began flying special flags noting the inspector aboard, the keeper's

family made it a game to see who could notice the boat first. As soon as someone spotted the boat, everyone would do last-minute tidying and change into fancy clothes. The keeper then scurried to put on his dress uniform and cap. Children of keepers remember inspectors wearing white gloves to run their fingers over door frames and windowsills looking for dust. Despite the serious nature of inspections, the y resulted in some funny moments. Betty Byrnes remembered when her mother did not have time to wash all the dishes before an inspection. At the time, people did not have dishwashers in their homes. In an effort to clean up quickly, Mrs. Byrnes tossed all the dishes into a big bread pan, covered them with a cloth and stuck them in the oven. If the inspector opened the oven door, it would look like bread was baking. he never did. One day, Glenn Furst's mother put oil on the kitchen floor just before the inspector entered their house. Like floor wax, the oil made the floors shiny and helped protect the wood. This time, though, she used a little too much oil. When the inspector extended his hand to greet Glenn's mother, he slipped on the freshly oiled surface. "He came across that floor waving his arms like a young bird attempting its first flight," Glenn late wrote. After he steadied himself, he shook Glenn's mother's hand, and the inspection continued as though nothing had happened. 66.What does Paragraph I tell us about the inspection at the light station? A. It was carried out once a year. B. It was often announced in advance. C. It was important for the keeper's fame. D. It was focused on the garage and yard. 67.The family began making preparations immediately after ______. A. one of the members saw the boat B. a warning call reached the lighthouse C. the keeper put on the dress uniform and cap D. the inspector flew special flags in the distance 68.Mrs. Byrnes put the dishes in the oven because this would ______. A. result in some fun B. speed up washing them C. make her home look tidy


D. be a demand from the inspector 69.If the inspector had opened the oven door, he would have seen _______. A. an empty pan B. many clean dishes C. pieces of baked bread D. a cloth covering something 70.The inspector waved his arms ______. A. to try his best to keep steady B. to show his satisfaction with the floor C. to extend a warm greeting to Glenn's mother D. to express his intention to continue the inspection 【答案】 66.C 67.A 68.C 69.D 70.A


考点:社会生活类短文阅读。 Part IV Writing (45 marks)

Section A (10 marks)

Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer.
Not all print dictionaries are the same, as you will notice when you select one. To make a wise selection, you should know how to distinguish among three kinds of print dictionaries: pocket, desk, and unabridged. You should also know the copyright date of your dictionary, and check is special features. A pocket dictionary is small. Generally, it contains no more than 75000 entries, making it hardly to carry to class and efficient to use. However, a pocket dictionary doesn't contain enough entries to be adequate for college reference homework. In addition, the information about each


word in a pocket dictionary is generally limited. A desk dictionary is medium sized, generally containing over 100,000 entries as well as extra features. For college work, you should own a current desk dictionary. An unabridged dictionary is a complete dictionary. Abridged dictionaries, such as pocket and desk dictionaries, are shortened. Because unabridged dictionaries contain nearly all English words, they a re large and heavy. They are often used by schools and libraries. If the copyright date of your current dictionary shows that it was published five or more years ago, consider investing in a more recent edition. English is a dynamic language that admits new words and recognizes changes in meaning, spelling, and usage of familiar words. This is reflected in an up-to-date dictionary. In selecting a dictionary, check the features it offers besides vocabulary definitions. Many editions contain signs, symbols and foreign words. Some also contain CD-ROMs and access to special online features.

【答案】 71.Select

72.inadequate 73.word information 74.desk dictionary 75.extra features 76.large and heavy 77.schools and libraries 78.admitting new words 79.cheek 80.access to

79.check;根据第四段的第一句话:In selecting a dictionary ,check the features it offers besides vocabulary definitions.可知题目中最后一个方框里的三条信息所讲的是选择字典时要检查词汇意外的特


点,故填 check

80.access to;根据全篇章的最后一句话:Some also contain CD-ROMS and access to special online features.可知,故填 access to 考点:生活类短文阅读。 Section B (10 mark.)

Directions: Read the following passage. Answer the questions according to the information given in the passage.
Walk Out of the Comfort Zone and Try New Things For most high school students, free periods are useless. From what I have seen, few do homework, instead many are on their phones and talking, making it impossible for those who actually want to do work to complete any. As a senior next year, I think extra periods should be used to take optional subjects. Our school offers many classes. Now is the time to experiment in different fields of study. We will never know if we are interested or talented in a subject if we don't try it. In my 8th grade, I was told that I had to take an art class as a graduation requirement; so in the 9th grade I took Studio and Art. One of the projects was to build a clay pot, but I built mine incorrectly, so it broke in the kiln (窑). I found out that I have no artistic ability at all, and now I know for sure that I do not want to be an artist. However, the class was one of my favorites that year. I was able to try new activities and test my ability. Walk out of our comfort zone and try new things! College is when we should focus on a specific major, but high school is when we have to figure it out. Half of all college students change their major at some point. By doing that hundreds of dollars are wasted on classes that they would have never needed to take. So use our extra periods to find out what we want to do in college. The classes we choose can impact us in future. Taking optional subjects will enrich our mind. It will also show colleges we are diverse students. 81. How should we use our extra periods in the author's opinion? (No more than 9 words) (2 marks)



82. Why does the author think we should experiment in different fields of study? (No more than 17 words) (2 marks)


83. Why did the clay pot show the author's lack of artistic ability? (No more than 10 words) (3 marks)

_________________________________________________________________________________________ 84.According to the author, how will taking optional subjects impact up in the future? (No more than 13 words) (3 marks)

_________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 81.We should use them to take optional subjects. 82.We will never know if we are interested or talented in a subject without trying it. 83.It was built incorrectly and broke in the kiln. 84.It will enrich our mind and show colleges we are diverse students.



Section C (25 marks)

Directions: Write an English composition according to the instructions given below.
请以老师当众表扬你为话题,用下面所给的句子开头,续写一篇英语短文。 As a student, I can tell you that there is nothing better than being praised by my teacher before my classmates. 注意: 1. 将所有句子写在答题卡上; 2. 续写词数不少于 120 个; 3. 不能使用真实姓名和学校名称。


2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(湖南卷,含解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(湖南卷,含解析)本试卷分为四...
2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷)英语试题_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷) 英 PartⅠ Listening Comprehension...
2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷)英语含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区...2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷) 英语试卷分为四个部分,共 ...
2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷)英语_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷) 英语试题卷分四个部分,共 12 页。时...
2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试题(天津卷,含解析)本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共 130 分,考试时间 100 分钟,第Ⅰ卷 1 页...
2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语(湖南卷)
2015年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语(湖南卷)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖南卷) 英语 本试卷分为四个部分,共 12 页。...
贵安新区教研室 花溪第六中学 彭德军编辑制作 2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试新课标 II 卷(完全校对版) 英 语(解析版) 本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第 ...
湖南高等教育学试题 | 高等代数考研试题解析 | 高等数学试题及解析 | 高等数学专升试题解析 | 高等数学试题解析 | 湖南烟草统一订单平台 | 湖南统一挂号平台 | 湖南烟草统一订货平台 |