当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>


2015 届高考高三英语二轮专题练习:完形填空(26) A
(改编自 2012 高考陕西卷)One sunny afternoon, a seven-year-old girl went for a walk. She crossed a large area of grassland into the woods __1__ she realized that she

was lost. Sitting on a rock and __2__ what to do, she began crying. After a while,she__3__ to walk along a wide path lined with tall trees and thick bushes. __4__ it was getting dark, she saw a small, dark wooden house. She opened the door and __5__ stepped in. Suddenly, she heard a strange noise, and she ran out the door and back to the __6__. Cold and tired, she fell asleep near a __7__. The girl’s parents were out and her dog, Laddy, was at home. Laddy __8__ that his mistress (女 主人)was in danger. He jumped __9__ a window, breaking the glass. He looked in the fields. But he couldn’t find his mistress anywhere. However, from the ground came a __10__ scent (气味) as he lowered his head. He __11__ the scent and walked across the grassland. Barking __12__ into the air, the dog __13__ through the woods until he found the __14__ . But the girl was not there, so he headed back to the woods. Much to his __15__, he saw his mistress’ blue shirt in the distance. He __16__ over some bushes and saw the little stream, where the girl was __17__. When she opened her eyes and __18__ her dog standing beside her, the girl said, “you __ 19__ me, Laddy,” and she kissed him several times. Seeing their daughter and dog coming back, the parents burst into tears of__20__. That night Laddy had a hero’s supper: a huge meal of steak

1. A. before

B. since

C. while

D. as

2. A. wondering 【答案】A

B. forgetting

C. remembering

D. regretting

【解析】wonder 想知道;forget 忘记;remember 记得;regret 遗憾,后悔。根据宾语 what

to do 可以推断出此处选 A。句意:坐在一块岩石上,她不知道做什么,开始哭起 来。 3. A. hesitated B. expected C. failed D. decided

4. A. When

B. Until

C. If

D. Because

5. A. carelessly

B. cautiously

C. anxiously

D. unwillingly

6. A. trees 【答案】C

B. bushes

C. woods

D. grasses

【解析】根据前文第一段中的 woods 可知此处选 C。句意:突然,她听到了一个奇怪的声 音,跑出门,返回到树林里。 7. A. stream B. rock C. tree D. house

8. A. found

B. sensed

C. heard

D. smelt

9. A. at 【答案】B

B. through

C. in

D. onto

【解析】根据 breaking the glass 可以推断出所填介词意思是:穿过,选 B。 10. A. terrible B. strange C. pleasant D. familiar

12. A. calmly 【答案】B

B. loudly

C. merrily

D. gently

【解析】calmly 平静地;loudly 大声地;merrily 欢乐地;gently 温柔地。句意是:向空中大 声的吠叫,……。选 B。 13. A. searched B. wandered C. looked D. travelled

14. A. window 【答案】C

B. girl

C. house

D. hero

【解析】根据前文的提到的名词 house 可知此处选 C。 15. A. satisfaction 【答案】D 【解析】satisfaction 满意,满足;disappointment 失望;embarrassment 尴尬;delight 愉 快,高兴。所填词构成固定短语,根据后文可知其意思是:使他高兴的是,选 D。 16. A. jumped B. climbed C. walked D. flew B. disappointment C. embarrassment D. delight

17. A. awake 【答案】D

B. abandoned

C. available

D. asleep

【解析】根据第二自然段最后一句中的 fall asleep 可知此处选 D。 18. A. spotted 【答案】D B. watched C. observed D. saw

【解析】spot 玷污; 认出,发现;watch 观看;observe 观察;see 看见。结合语境:小女 孩睁开了眼就看到了狗。所以选“看见” 。 19. A. disturbed 【答案】C 【解析】disturb 打扰;comfort 使舒适;rescue 挽救;scare 惊吓。句意:Laddy,是你救了 我。选 C。 20. A. pain B. shock C. sorrow D. relief B. comforted C. rescued D. scared

B (改编自 2014 江苏扬州第一学期检测)It had been a year since Susan, thirtyfour, became blind. As the result of a medical accident she was sightless, suddenly thrown into a world of darkness, anger, __1__ and selfpity. All she had to __2__ on was her husband Mark. Mark was an Air Force officer and he loved Susan with all his heart. When she first lost her sight, he watched her sink into despair and he became __3__ to use every means possible to help his wife. __4__,Susan felt ready to return to her job, but how would she get there? She used to take the bus, but she was now too __5__ to get around the city by herself. Mark volunteered to __6__ on the bus with Susan each morning and evening until she got used to it. For two weeks, Mark, in full military uniform, __7__ Susan to and from work each day. He taught her how to rely on her other senses, specifically her __8__, to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new environment. He helped her befriend the bus drivers who could watch out for her, and __9__ her a seat. Finally, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip on her own. __10__morning arrived. Before she left, she embraced her husband tightly. Her eyes were filled with tears of __11__ for his loyalty, his patience, and his love. She said goodbye and, for the first time, they went their __12__ ways. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday ... Each day on her own went __13__, and a wild gaiety took hold of Susan. She was doing it! She was going to work all by herself! On Friday __14__, Susan took the bus to work as usual. As she was exiting the bus, the driver

said, “Miss, I sure __15__ you.” Curious, Susan asked the driver why. “You know, every morning for the past week, a fine looking gentleman in a military uniform has been __16__ across the corner watching you when you get off the bus. He makes sure you cross the street safely and he __17__ you until you enter your office building. Then he blows you a kiss, gives you a salute and walks away. You are one __18__ lady,” the bus driver said. Tears of happiness poured down Susan's __19__. She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than __20__, a gift she didn't need to see to believe — the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness. 语篇解读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。妻子由于医疗事故失明了,而丈夫的耐心、体贴和爱 使妻子走出阴 影,克服困难,重返工作岗位。这个感人的故事告诉人们:爱是世界上最伟大的力量,有 爱到处都是光 明! 1. A. sympathy B. frustration C. awkwardness D. anxiety

2. A. rely 【答案】A

B. base

C. carry

D. work

【解析】句意:她不得不依赖(rely on)她的丈夫 Mark。base on“基于”;carry on“继续移动”; work on“从事”,均不符合语境,故排除。 3. A. excited B. stubborn C. concerned D. determined

4. A. Finally 【答案】A

B. However

C. Therefore

D. Undoubtedly

【解析】句意:最终,Susan 感觉她做好回去工作的准备了,但是她怎么去工作的地方呢? 上文提到在事故发生时,Susan 是很愤怒,很沮丧的,此处指在丈夫全心全意的帮

助下,Susan 终于做好了重返工作岗位的准备,故答案 A 符合文意。 5. A. ready B. independent C. frightened D. proud

6. A. drive

B. send

C. follow

D. ride

7. A. supported

B. carried

C. combined

D. accompanied

8. A. sight

B. touch

C. hearing

D. smell

9. A. occupy 【答案】C

B. snatch

C. save

D. protect

【解析】 句意: 他帮助 Susan 让她和司机成为好朋友, 这样司机可以照看着她, 给她留(save) 个座位。occupy“占”;snatch“一把抓起,一下夺过”;protect“保护”,均不符合语 境,故排除。 10. A. Sunday 【答案】B 【解析】 句意: 星期一的早上来临了。 与上句“Finally, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip on her own.”和下文的“Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday ...”相呼应, 由此可知,答案 B 符合文意。 B. Monday C. Tuesday D. Wednesday

11. A. understanding 【答案】C

B. appreciation

C. gratitude

D. satisfaction

【解析】句意:Susan 的眼里充满了对丈夫忠诚、耐心和爱的感激(gratitude)之泪。丈夫在 Susan 双目失明后为她所做的一切,使她充满感激之情。 understanding“理解”; appreciation“欣赏”;satisfaction“满意”,均不符合语境,故排除。 12. A. separate B. different C. unique D. convenient

13. A. perfectly

B. lonely

C. cautiously

D. smoothly

14. A. afternoon 【答案】B

B. morning

C. evening

D. night

【解析】句意:在星期五早上,Susan 和往常一样乘公交去上班。根据 to work 提示可知, 是在早上,故答案 B 符合文意。 15. A. worship B. respect C. envy D. admire

16. A. running 【答案】D

B. walking

C. wandering

D. standing

【解析】句意:你知道,在过去的一个星期里,每天早上都会有一个英俊的穿着军装的绅 士一直站(stand)在对面的拐角处看着你下车。 run“跑”; walk“走路”; wander“徘徊”,

均不符合语境,故排除。 17. A. observes 【答案】C 【解析】句意:他会一直看着(watch)你,直到确定你已经安全穿过街道,进入你的办公楼 为止。此处与上文“across the corner watching you ...”相呼应,故答案 C 符合文意。 18. A. brave 【答案】B 【解析】句意:你是一位幸运的(lucky)女士。与下文“She was so lucky for ...”相呼应,故答 案 B 符合文意。 19. A. face B. cheeks C. eyes D. nose B. lucky C. courageous D. outgoing B. notices C. watches D. sees

C (改编自 2012 高考天津卷)I fell in love with Yosemite National Park the first time I saw it, when I was 13. My parents took us there for camping. On the way out, I asked them to wait while I ran up to E1 Capitan, a ___1___ rock of 3,300 feet straight up. I touched that giant rock and knew ___2___ I wanted to climb it. That has been my life’s passion (钟爱) ever since—___3___ the rocks and mountains of Yosemite. I’ve long made Yosemite my ___4___. About 15 years ago I started seeing a lot of ___5___, like toilet paper, beer cans, and empty boxes, around the area. It’s ___6___ me why visitors started respecting the place ___7___ and treated such a beautiful home-like place this way.

I tried ___8___ trash(垃圾)myself, but the job was too big. I would ___9___an hour or two on the job, only to find the area trashed all over again weeks later. Finally, I got so ___10__ it that I decided something had to change. As a rock-climbing guide, I knew ___11___about organizing any big event. But in 2004, together with some climbers, I set a date for a ___12___. On that day, more than 300 people ___13___. Over three days we collected about 6,000 pounds of trash. It was amazing how much we were able to ___14___. I couldn’t believe the ___15___ we made ---the park looked clean! Each year volunteers come for the cleanup from everywhere. In 2007 alone, 2,945 people picked up 42,330 pounds of trash and ___16___ 132 miles of roadway. I often hear people ___17___ about their surroundings. If you are one of them, I would say the only way to change things is by ___18___ rather than complaining. We need to teach by ___19___. You can’t blame others ___20___ you start with yourself.

1. A. distant 【答案】B

B. huge

C. narrow

D. powerful

【解析】根据 3300 feet 和 giant 得知是巨大的 rock,所以选择 huge。 2. A. immediately B. finally C. gradually D. recently

3. A. imagining 【答案】D

B. painting

C. describing

D. climbing

【解析】根据上文的 climb 选择答案。 4. A. garden B. home C. lab D. palace

6. A. beyond 【答案】A

B. against

C. over

D. within

【解析】超越了我的理解,只有 beyond 可以表示这个含义。句意:我不能理解游客为什么 不爱护这个地方……。 7. A. more 【答案】C 【解析】根据上文得知,人们很少关心环境。 8. A. throwing away B. picking up C. breaking down D. digging out B. most C. less D. least

9. A. kill 【答案】D

B. save

C. wait

D. spend

【解析】捡垃圾的工作量很大,作者往往要花费一两个小时去做。 10. A. satisfied with B. delighted in C. tired of D. used to

11. A. something

B. anything

C. everything

D. nothing

12. A. cleanup 【答案】A

B. party

C. picnic

D. concert

【解析】根据下文“Each year volunteers come for the cleanup from everywhere.”中的 “cleanup”可以知道是“清扫”工作。 13. A. dropped out 【答案】B 【解析】根据下一句“Over three days we collected about 6,000 pounds of trash.三天时间我 们清理了 6,000 磅的垃圾”可以知道“那天有 300 多人参加(出席)了这次活动”。 show up 表示出席,drop out 表示离开,look around 表示四下观望,call back 表示 回电话。 14. A. demand 【答案】C 【解析】“我们”能做完这么多工作真是令人惊讶。A 要求;B 收到;C 完成;D 战胜。 15. A. plan 【答案】D 【解析】根据破折号后面的“the park looked clean!”可知,我们把公园里的垃圾捡完了, 公园干净了,变得跟以前不一样了,作者难以置信。make difference 造成差别。 16. A. crossed B. measured C. covered D. designed B. visit C. contact D. difference B. receive C. accomplish D. overcome B. showed up C. looked around D. called back

19. A. method 【答案】C

B. explanation

C. example

D. research

【解析】by example 通过榜样。 20. A. although B. if C. when D. unless