当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(16)]


限时测试(16) 专题特训(阅读理解——推理判断) Passage 1

体裁:说明文 话题:视频护理 时间:10 分钟 Californian citizen Kelly Ilnicki is very close to her 89-year-old grandmother,who until recently lives alone in her hom

e in Oceanside,near San Diego.Three or four times a day,Ilnicki talks to her grandmother via VideoCare,a video conferencing system for seniors and their family members and caregivers that was developed by a Menlo Park-based startup of the same name. “In February,we were talking on VideoCare and Grandma was sitting on the couch.I watched her fall over and,to be honest,I thought she'd had a mini-stroke, ”said Ilnicki.“I was able to yell at her.We called the medical assistants in Oceanside and they came to her house.I could hear them beating on the door.”When they arrived, Ilnicki was able to explain via VideoCare what had happened, as well as discuss what medication(药物治疗) her grandmother was on.“The medical assistants were thrilled, ” said Ilnicki. “VideoCare has been the most amazing thing for our family.Compared with just having a phone call,talking on VideoCare makes a huge difference.” The development of VideoCare is based on a simple fact.Today's 80 and 90 year olds retired from the workforce before the Internet and smart phones were a necessity of daily living, and they are the generation least enthusiastic to explore the new technology.VideoCare's technology basically strips down the operating system to make it as simple as possible for the senior.All of the management of the device happens remotely,by the caregiver or family member. “The senior doesn't see an operating system,files,folders,or applications, ”said Dave Trescot,co-founder and CEO of VideoCare.“They touch the call button to make a call or the photo button to see a photo.We've reduced everything to one touch.We have users in Alzheimer's wards(病区) who can use our system.” The system is marketed to seniors who either“age in place” in their own homes or live in assisted living facilities.The company has not yet sold any units,but is partnering with local elder -care agencies to get feedback on how well the system works.Eventually,the hope is to sell the service with a monthly subscription fee,much like a cable TV bill. The U.S.market for “advanced remote patient monitoring, ”which includes not just videoconferencing but also the ability to remotely monitor patient care and link to electronic medical records,grew from $8.9 billion in 2011 to $10.6 billion in 2012,according to a March report by Kalorama Information.The report found that the aging of the population,increasing health care costs,shrinking health care resources,advancing technologies and the proven cost effectiveness of patient monitoring all fuel the market's growth. VideoCare sees huge potential for elder care agencies themselves to use the technology.“Some of our agencies use the VideoCare system to remind seniors that there's an ice cream social,or to ask if they want fish or chicken for dinner, ”said Trescot.“We can manage a wide range of situations for caregivers,families and professionals.We're combining automation and remote care with personal interaction.” 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇说明文。 本文通过描述 Kelly 通过视频护理系统及时救 Kelly

外婆的例子来阐述这个视频护理系统在老年人护理的重要性和它的前景。 1.The writer mentions a scene at Kelly's grandma's house in order to ________. A.describe the urgent situation at that time B.prove the good service of medical assistants C.display the super functions of the VideoCare system D.show Kelly's consideration and quick mind 解析 推理判断题。从第二段得知,Kelly 外婆一个人住,一次轻度中风,Kelly 通过视 频护理系统看到及时救了外婆,从而说明视频护理系统的重要性,故选 C。 答案 C 2.Which of the following is beyond the power of the VideoCare system? A.To ask the elder about their preferred food for dinner. B.To remind the elder of social activities. C.To provide the speaker's image and voice. D.To answer the door for the elder in the house. 解析 细节理解题。从最后一段的“ask if they want fish or chicken for dinner”故可排除 A 选项, 从最后一段中的“there's an ice cream social”故可排除 B, 从第一段中 Kelly 可看到外婆 摔倒,然后 yell at her 可排除 C 项,而 D 文中未说明这个系统有开门功能,故选 D。 答案 D 3.What has VideoCare done to meet the need of its target customers? A.It has reduced the price to make it affordable. B.It has greatly simplified its operating system. C.It has offered caregivers free technical guidance. D.It has established links with advertising agencies. 解析 推理判断题。 从文中第三、 四段中“Video Care's technology basically strips down the operating system to make it as simple as possible for the senior.”和“We've reduced everything to one touch.”可推断出这个系统最大化去简单化操作系统。故选 B。 答案 B 4.It can be inferred from Paragraph 5~6 that ________. A.the US government has spent a lot on developing VideoCare B.companies like VideoCare are likely to make profits C.the first products have been widely applauded by consumers D.the service fee of VideoCare is included in the cable TV bill 解析 推理判断题。 文章第五段交代了视频护理系统瞄准了老年市场, 第六段交代了老 龄化给社会带来的巨大压力及视频护理的市场需求,所以这个系统前景一片光明,故选 B。

答案 B 5.What's the real concern of the passage? A.The increasing demand of patient monitoring. B.The remote care for the old people. C.The tough aging problem of the world. D.The advanced VideoCare for seniors. 解析 主旨大意题。整篇文章都是围绕视频护理系统展开,阐述了它的前景,它操作的 简单化适用于老年市场,故选 D。 答案 D Passage 2

体裁:说明文 话题:网络的危害 时间:10 分钟 Below is an online “Internet Addiction Test” taken by a college student to evaluate how severe his problem is. Am I Caught in the Net? My name is Kim.I'm an online-alcoholic.I recently took an online “Internet Addiction Test” to diagnose the severity of my problem.The test included 8 symptoms of Internet addiction.I evaluated each symptom carefully and related it to my own life. ●Uses online services everyday without any skipping. Well,yes,this is true.The first thing I do when I wake up every morning is log on and check my e-mail.I have a daily electronic newspaper and weather report waiting for me.My computer stays logged on all day,and the last thing I do before I go to bed is check my email again,just in case there's a letter waiting for me.I figure,why let a letter wait unopened when I could just as well read it now? ●Loses track of time after making a connection. This is true of me also.Just the other day I sat down by my computer after classes were done for the day.I had an hour before choir(合唱班),and a pile of reading that needed to be done.I'll just quickly check my email, I thought, and then I'll do my reading.Instead, I found myself doing e-mail and Internet browsing(浏览) for the entire hour and was even two minutes late for choir.Countless times I've said “only one more minute” to myself—but quite often that “minute” turns into hours. ●Spends less and less time on meals at home or at work,and eats in front of the monitor. Occasionally I am pressed for time to get to my next class,so I eat and do my e-mail meanwhile—but that's just good time management,isn't it?There is the small problem of crumbs falling into the keyboard or greasy(油腻的) fingers brushing the tops of the keys, but I don't worry about these things when I want to check my e-mail. ●Denies spending too much time on the Net. What?I don't spend too much time on the Net! ●Others complain that you spend too much time in front of the monitor. At home,my mom often complains about my time in front of the monitor.While my family

watch football around the TV on Sunday afternoons , I have personal chats with friends online.Now that I'm away from home,my roommates tease me about my time online.But I acknowledge that I do spend twice(maybe three or four times) as much time online as do all of my other friends and roommates. ●Thinks he or she has the greatest Web site in the world,and dies to give people the URL(Internet address). No,never me.I don't have my own Web site.(But if I knew how to create one,I think I'd be interested.) ●Logs onto the Net while already busy at work. In regard to schoolwork,yes,I check my e-mail or go to the Internet several times while busy on other assignments.I find that my Internet use is most frequent when I'm delaying an urgent task or when I'm waiting for an idea to “hit me”.I avoid the pressure of schoolwork by exercising the power I have online to communicate with others or locate mountains of useless information. ●Sneaks online with a sense of relief when family members are not at home. Not anymore.I'm pretty open with my time online.However,I do find myself secretly hoping that other people think I'm diligent—doing homework—rather than writing another unimportant e -mail. 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇说明文。本文讲述了一个网络成瘾者 Kim 通过一个网络测 试发现自己问题的严重性,交代了网络成瘾的 8 个症状。 6.According to the test paper,which is a symptom of an Internet addict? A.Refusing to acknowledge that he spends too much time on the Net. B.Making a good time management between dining and surfing the net. C.Being too busy surfing the net to create his own blog. D.Keeping the computer logged to locate information mainly for work. 解析 推理判断题。 从第八个症状“Denies spending too much time on the Net”很明显应选 A。 答案 A 7.Being an online alcoholic,it isn't easy for Kim to break the habit of ________. A.reading electronic newspapers before bedtime B.skipping classes because of Internet browsing C.writing and checking emails frequently D.learning to keep track of time spent on-line 解析 细节理解题。从第二段 “and the last thing I do before I go to bed is check my e- mail again”可排除 A,从第三段中“was even two minutes late for choir”可排除 B,从第二段 的副标题“loses track of time after making a connection”可排除 D,得出答案为 C。 答案 C

8.In which way has the Internet addiction affected the writer's personal life? A.He is receiving complaints from the people around. B.He is suffering from heavy pressure of schoolwork. C.He tends to abandon urgent tasks when doing schoolwork. D.He becomes socially inactive and locks himself indoors. 解析 细节理解题。整篇文章都是围绕网瘾症状话题来展开,故可排除 B、C,干扰项 为 D,文中未提及作者把自己锁在房间里不出来,而且从第五点“Others complain that you spend too much time in front of the monitor”可推出 A。 答案 A 9.It can be inferred from the last paragraph that the writer has a(n) ________ feeling towards his Internet addiction? A.embarrassed B.guilty C.annoyed D.complex 解析 推理判断题。从文章最后一段“Sneaks online with a sense of relief when family members are not at home”和“I do find myself secretly hoping that other people think I'm diligent” 得出答案为 B。 答案 B Passage 3

体裁:议论文 话题:信任与怀疑 时间:7 分钟 In our life,we face situations where we are either asked to choose between trust and disbelief.Many of us would say we have to choose trust over disbelief.Actually we are given intellectual(智力的) power to choose what we want, and what we choose certainly need not be the one that sounds pleasing.That is,we can choose both trust and disbelief,but we have to know when to choose between these two. We should all realize that we are living in a world which is unfortunately mixed with people of various types.We have been given the power of judging who we are working with and who we are partnering with.We cannot give an excuse for believing a scheming(诡计多端的) person,just because he looked or sounded nice,unless we consider ourselves mentally unskillful. This world was there before us and it does not owe us a single thing.We are asked to take care of ourselves and our belongings.Trust,too,has to be saved for the deserving(值得的) people.When we give trust universally to all,we end up troubled by the undeserving common cheat.People say trust is life.True! But only wisely exercised trust is life. When we start a conversation with someone,the first things that we usually notice would be their dress,behavior,style and their language.What sometimes we all forget to look at is the person's intention.Now how to look at a person's intention is a lesson everybody has to learn for

themselves in their own way—there is no single standard for it.But it is certainly possible to discover the purpose if we seek a little bit more. Certainly a false offer of friendship or guidance cannot stand undiscovered for long; we__are__therefore__called__to__exercise__disbelief__over__trust__at__least__momentarily__t ill__we__find__out__that__we__certainly__are__in__agreement__with__a__mutual( 的)good-willed__person. The world teaches you lots of lessons and if we are willing,we can learn all that we want. 【语篇导读】 一生中,我们很多时候要在“信任与怀疑”之间做出选择。人们被赋予 了做选择的能力,有些时候,怀疑是信任的必由之路。 10.In the first paragraph,the author ______. A.concentrates on the reason why we make different choices B.focuses on how to choose between trust and disbelief C.suggests that trust should be wisely exercised D.implies that people are forced to make the choice 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中 Actually we are given intellectual (智力的) power to choose what we want,and what we choose certainly need not be the one that sounds pleasing. 以及第三段中 But only wisely exercised trust is life.可知 C 项正确。 答案 C 11.We can infer from the passage that ______. A.people who we are working with are in fact those who we are partnering with B.the first thing we notice tends to mislead our judgment C.the mentally healthy people will not judge a person by his looks D.the standards of looking at a person's intention are not various 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第四段 the first things that we usually notice would be their dress,behavior,style and their language.What sometimes we all forget to look at is the person's intention 可知,我们首先看到的通常只是表面,而不是一个人的内心。 答案 B 12.The underlined sentence means ______. A.trust and disbelief go hand in hand with each other B.disbelief is necessary if you aren't wise C.trust is established if two people know each other D.doubt may serve as the precondition for trust 解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段首句: Certainly a false offer of friendship or 相 互

guidance cannot stand undiscovered for long(虚假的友情或指导掩饰不了多长时间)可以判断 出最佳答案:doubt may serve as the precondition for trust(怀疑可能是信任的先决条件)。 答案 D 13.Which of the following can serve as the best title for the passage? A.Trust or Disbelief? B.Trust Is Life. C.Trust over Disbelief? D.Disbelief over Trust? 解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主题为:Trust or Disbelief?(信任与怀疑),而 并非论述“一方面胜过另一方面”, 所以 C、D 不正确;B 项太宽泛,也不正确。 答案 A


相关文章:
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(16)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(16)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(16)] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(5)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(5)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(5)] ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(2)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(2)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(2)] ...
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(14)及答案解析
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(14)及答案解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。限时测试(14) 专题特训(阅读理解——细节理解) Passage 1 体裁:...
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(17)及答案解析
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(17)及答案解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。限时测试(17) 专题特训(阅读理解——猜测词义) Passage 1 体裁:...
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(12)及答案解析
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(12)及答案解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。限时测试(12) 专题特训(完形填空) A 体裁:夹叙夹议 话题:学校...
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(15)及答案解析
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(15)及答案解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。限时测试(15) 专题特训(阅读理解——主旨大意) Passage 1 体裁:...
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(1)及答案解析
【创新设计】(课标通用)2015高考英语大二轮复习限时测试(1)及答案解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。限时测试(1) Ⅰ.专题特训(动词时态与语态) 1.(2014·泰安质量检...
更多相关标签: