当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31)


2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31)及答案
阅读理解--------- D Dear Malia and Sasha, I know that you've both had a lot of fun these last two years on the campaign trail, going to picnics and parades and

state fairs, eating all sorts of junk food your mother and I probably shouldn't have let you have. But I also know that it hasn't always been easy for you and Mom, and that as excited as you both are about that new puppy, it doesn't make up for all the time we've been apart. I know how much I've missed these past two years, and today I want to tell you a little more about why I decided to take our family on this journey. When I was a young man, I thought life was all about me—about how I'd make my way in the world, become successful, and get the things I want. But then the two of you came into my world with all your curiosity and mischief and those smiles that never fail to fill my heart and light up my day. And suddenly, all my big plans for myself didn't seem so important anymore. I soon found that the greatest joy in my life was the joy I saw in yours. And I realized that my own life wouldn't count for much unless I was able to ensure that you had every opportunity for happiness and fulfillment in yours. In the end, girls, that's why I ran for President: because of what I want for you and for every child in this nation. I want all our children to go to schools worthy of their potential—schools that challenge them, inspire them, and instill in them a sense of wonder about the world around them. I want them to have the chance to go to college—even if their parents

-1-

aren't rich. And I want them to get good jobs: jobs that pay well and give them benefits like health care, jobs that let them spend time with their own kids and retire with dignity. I want us to push the boundaries of discovery so that you'll live to see new technologies and inventions that improve our lives and make our planet cleaner and safer. And I want us to push our own human boundaries to reach beyond the divides of race and region, gender and religion that keep us from seeing the best in each other. Sometimes we have to send our young men and women into war and other dangerous situations to protect our country—but when we do, I want to make sure that it is only for a very good reason, that we try our best to settle our differences with others peacefully, and that we do everything possible to keep our servicemen and women safe. And I want every child to understand that the blessings these brave Americans fight for are not free—that with the great privilege of being a citizen of this nation comes great responsibility. That was the lesson your grandmother tried to teach me when I was your age, reading me the opening lines of the Declaration of Independence and telling me about the men and women who marched for equality because they believed those words put to paper two centuries ago should mean something. She helped me understand that America is great not because it is perfect but because it can always be made better—and that the unfinished work of perfecting our union falls to each of us. It's a charge we pass on to our children, coming closer

-2-

with each new generation to what we know America should be. I hope both of you will take up that work, righting the wrongs that you see and working to give others the chances you've had. Not just because you have an obligation to give something back to this country that has given our family so much—although you do have that obligation. But because you have an obligation to yourself. Because it is only when you hitch your wagon to something larger than yourself that you will realize your true potential. These are the things I want for you—to grow up in a world with no limits on your dreams and no achievements beyond your reach, and to grow into compassionate, committed women who will help build that world. And I want every child to have the same chances to learn and dream and grow and thrive that you girls have. That's why I've taken our family on this great adventure. I am so proud of both of you. I love you more than you can ever know. And I am grateful every day for your patience, poise, grace, and humor as we prepare to start our new life together in the White House. Love, Dad 15. Who was most probably the writer? A. A headmaster managing a primary school. B. A candidate to run for President of U.S.A. C. A manager running international business. D. A commander experiencing a war in a foreign country. 16. What does the underlined word “journey” (Paragraph 1) really mean?

-3-

A. a trip to a place of interest B. a process to bring up their children C. a campaign to run for the president D. a visit to their hometown to meet their grandmother 17. What do we know about Malia and Sasha’s grandmother? A. She had a perfect way to educate children. B. She encouraged the writer to join the army. C. She bought a lovely puppy for her grandchildren. D. She often read the Declaration of Independence to her grandchildren. 18. From the letter we can learn that the writer was _______________. A. kind and hesitant C. selfish but merciful B. ambitious and considerate D. successful but stubborn

19. According to the letter, which of the following is NOT true? A. The writer and his two daughters had been apart for a long time. B. The writer hoped that his daughters would live up to his great expectations. C. The only way to settle the differences in the world is through violence. D. There still exist some divides of race and region, gender and religion somewhere in the world. 20. What is the writer’s purpose of writing the letter? A. Encouraging his daughters to run for President in the future. B. Explaining the whole international situation to his daughters. C. Educating his daughters how to defend their country.

-4-

D. Apologizing to his daughters for his not being able to stay together with them for such a long time.

【参考答案】15---20、BCABCD

阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A When Luca first heard of the Island of Inventions, he was still very young. But its wonders sounded so incredible that they were forever burned in his memory. From that moment, he never stopped searching for clues which might lead him to the island. He read hundreds of adventure books, histories, volumes of physics and chemistry, even music. Over time, he pieced together his idea of what the Island of Inventions was like. It was a secret place, where all the great wise men of the world would meet to learn and invent together. Access to the island was totally restricted. To join, you had to have created some great invention for humanity. Only then could you receive the special invitation — which came with directions to the island. So Luca spent his youth studying and inventing. Every new idea he got, he made it into an invention, and if there were something he didn't understand, he’d seek others to help him. Soon he met other young inventors and he told them about the Island

of Inventions. They too dreamed of one day receiving an invitation letter.
As years passed, the disappointment of not receiving their invitation made Luca and his friends work harder and co-operate more. They would meet in Luca's house, share their ideas and build new machines. Their inventions became known throughout the world, and improved the lives of millions.
-5-

But still, no invitation came. They didn’t lose heart. They continued learning and inventing every day, trying to come up with more and better ideas. Fresh young talent joined their group, as more inventors dreamed of getting to the island. One day many years later, Luca, already very old, was speaking with a brilliant young man named Roberts, who had written to him, asking him to join the group. Luca started telling the man of the wonderful Island of Inventions, and of how he was sure that some day they would receive an invitation. Surprised, the young inventor interrupted: “You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions? Isn't the letter you sent me the real invitation?” It was only then that Luca realised that his dream had become true in his very own house. No island could exist which would be better than where he was now. No place of invention would be better than what he and his friends had created. Luca felt happy to know that he had always been on the island, and that his life of invention and study had been a truly happy one. 26. Luca’s picture of the Island of Inventions was mainly based on ________. A. scientific research C. reports of others 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Over time, he pieced together his idea of what the Island B. his imagination D. history books

of Inventions was like.他主要根据自己的想象画出了图画,故选 B。
27. Why did Luca and his colleagues probably never receive an invitation to the island? A. Their ideas were not considered worthy enough. B. They were too concerned with acquiring fame. C. The organization had already broken up. D. The island was not a real place. 【答案】D 【解析】 推理判断题。 根据“You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions?No island could exist which would be better than where he was now.那个岛根本就不存在,故选 D。
-6-

28. What was Roberts’ reaction to Luca’s story of the island? A. He thought he had already arrived at the island. B. He was disappointed to discover it didn’t exist. C. He was excited about receiving an invitation. D. He expressed surprise that Luca believed in such fairy tales. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据“You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions? Isn't the letter you sent me the real invitation?” 他原认为他来到了真正的那个 Island of

Inventions 岛,故选 A。
29. What did Luca learn at the end of the story? A. The island of inventions did not exist. B. He had wasted most of his life. C. He had unknowingly built his own dreamland. D. He finally would receive his invitation. 【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据 No place of invention would be better than what he and his friends had created. Luca felt happy to know that he had always been on the island, and that his life of invention and study had been a truly happy one.他已经不知不 觉地创造了自己的梦境。故选 C。 30. Which of the following best describes Luca? A. Aggressive. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。aggressive 有进取心的; trusting 信赖的; creative 创造性的; easy-going 随和的。根据短文的内容可知 Luca 根据自己的想象画出来了图画,并且创造了许 多发明,故选 C。 B. Trusting. C. Creative. D. Easy-going.

第二节:日常生活中,人们常会有某些奇特的习惯,并对这些习惯感到困惑不解。第 21 至 25

-7-

题是 5 位读者遇到的情况。阅读下面的专家解答(A、B、C、D、E 和 F), 为每位读者选出适 合他们的解答,并在答题纸上将该选项标题涂黑。选项中有一项是多余选项。 21. Why do I twirl my hair with one finger whenever I read? 22. I love to rub satin and carry a satin handkerchief with me everywhere. 23. I count everything:the stairs at work, tiles on the ceiling, ruffles in the curtain. 24. Sometimes I feel like I’m falling though I never actually fall---sitting, standing or lying down. 25. Why do I waste energy worrying about stupid things impossible to happen and plan for the very

参考答案--------DACBF

Imagine putting a seed in a freezer, waiting 30,000 years, and then taking the seed out and planting it. Do you think a flower would grow? Amazingly, scientists have just managed to do something very similar. They found the fruit of an ancient plant that had been frozen underground in Siberia — a region covering central and eastern Russia — for about 31,800 years. Using pieces of the fruit, the scientists grew plants in a lab. The new blooms have delicate white petals. They are also the oldest flowering plants that researchers have ever revived from a deep freeze. “This is like regenerating a dinosaur from tissues of an ancient egg,” said University of California, Los Angeles biologist Jane Shen-Miller. The plant has a long history. Back when mammoths and woolly rhinoceroses walked the land, an Arctic ground squirrel buried seeds and fruits in an underground chamber near the Kolyma River in northeastern Siberia. The ground became permafrost, a layer
-8-

of soil that stays frozen for a long time. Recently, Russian scientists dug out the old squirrel hole and found the plant remains 38 meters below the surface. Back at the lab, the team fed nutrients to tissue from three of the fruits to grow shoots. Then the scientists transferred the shoots to pots filled with soil. The plants produced seeds that could be used to grow even more of them. It’s important for scientists to know that plant tissues can still be revived after being frozen for a long time. That’s because many researchers are trying to preserve the seeds of modern plants by freezing them and then storing them in giant lockers at various spots around the globe. One such endeavor, an underground facility in Norway, is called the Svalbard Global Seed Vault. It stores hundreds of thousands of frozen seeds. If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers. “No one knows how long they are able to live for, but freezing is basically the format for many plant conservation attempts nowadays.” Shen-Miller said. It’s a good thing that at least some plants are tough enough to survive the experience. 31. How did the fruit originally get underground? A. It was placed there by an animal. B. It was trapped there during the ice-age. C. It was planted there by ancient farmers. D. It was buried there after the earthquake. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Back when mammoths and woolly rhinoceroses walked the land, an Arctic ground squirrel buried seeds and fruits in an underground chamber near the Kolyma River in northeastern Siberia.可知最初的时候是有动物放在地下的,故选 A。 32. Which of the following was NOT used to recreate the ancient plant? A. Modern nutrients. C. Its frozen seeds. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Russian scientists dug out the old squirrel hole and found
-9-

B. Parts of its fruit. D. Plant pots with soil.

the plant remains 38 meters below the surface. Back at the lab, the team fed nutrients to tissue from three of the fruits to grow shoots. Then the scientists transferred the shoots to pots filled with soil.从果实的一部分取组织,然后给这些组织一定的营 养,然后把嫩芽放在有土壤的盆里就能再重新栽培出古代的植物,这里没有提到冻了的种子, 故选 C。 33. Why are scientists interested in this discovery? A. It helps them learn how plant life has changed in the past 30,000 years. B. It can help guide future efforts to protect endangered plant-life. C. It can provide directions for where to look for other ancient plants. D. It proves that all plant life can survive for thousands of years when frozen. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 That’s because many researchers are trying to preserve the seeds of modern plants by freezing them and then storing them in giant lockers at various spots around the globe. If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers.有了这个重 要的发现有助于帮助我们未来去保护频临灭绝的植物,故选 B。 34. The underlined word “they” in the final paragraph refers to _______. A. plants 【答案】B 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers.及 able to live for 应该指的是种子能够活多长,故选 B。 35. The purpose of the passage is to _______. A. discuss a plant conservation effort B. introduce some ancient plants C. outline some causes of global warming D. describe a scientific research project 【答案】D 【解析】作者意图题。纵观全文的内容可知短文介绍了一个科研项目,故选 D。 B. seeds C. scientists D. storage lockers

- 10 -

- 11 -


相关文章:
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31)及答案 Hilary Smith belonged to a good family. But by...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31)及答案阅读理解--- D Dear Malia and Sasha, I know that you've both had a lot of fun these last two years on...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品训练(31)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品训练(31)及答案阅读理解 Many people influenced various aspects of my life, based on their personal characteristics, accomplishments...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(31)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(31)_语文_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读...2014高考英语完形填空抓... 2014高考英语知识点复习... 2014高考英语完形填空抓...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(36)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(36)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(36)及答案阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C ...
2014高考英语单项选择抓分精品练习题(31)
2014高考英语单项选择抓分精品练习题(31)_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语单项选择抓分精品练习题(31)_高考_高中教育_...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品训练(32)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品训练(32)及答案阅读理解 阅读下列材料,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Cosmo Books Ltd., ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(30)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(30)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读...2014高考英语完形填空抓... 2014高考英语知识点复习... 2014高考英语完形填空抓...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(38)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(38)_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(38)_高考_高中教育_教育...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(30)
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(30)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读...31. With the trees planted, Doctor Gibbs often___. A. paid little atte...
更多相关标签: