当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版


【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 14 Careers(课时作业)
Ⅰ. 单项填空 1. (2013·成都模拟)He worked hard before the college entrance examination, and it ________. His dream to go to college came

true. A. showed off B. paid off C. put off D. took off 答案 B 解析 考查动词短语 辨析。句意:高考之前他努力学习,结果付出得到了回报。他上大学 的梦想实现了。pay off“得到好结果;取得成功” ;show off“炫耀” ;put off“推迟” ; ta ke off“起飞;脱下” 。 2 . Work with more than one program ________ you have to use them at work, and try to read about new technology. A. even if B. if only C. in case D. so that 答案 C 解析 考查连词。句意:使用多个程序来工作以免你在工作中不得不使用它们,并且试着读 一些关于新科技的东西。e ven if“即使” ;if only“要是??就好了” ;in case“万一; 以免” ;so that“以便;结果是” 。 3. Many more people will work for small, dynamic companies which can ________ quickly to changes in the market. A. attend B. appeal C. respond D. relate 答案 C 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:许多人会供职于小且具有活力的公司,这样的公司能对市场变 化作出快速反应。attend to“注意;照料” ;appeal to“有吸引力” ;respond to“对某事 作出反应” ;relate to“涉及;相关” 。 4. (2013·太原模拟)When you meet with difficulties in study you may ________ your teachers who are always ready to instruct you. A. search B. find C. consult D. seek 答案 C 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:当你遇到学习上的困难时,你可以请教你的老师,他们总会乐 于指导你的。search“搜寻” ;find“找到;发现” ;consult“咨询;请教” ;seek“寻求; 寻找” 。 5. It was in the lab which was ________ by Professor Curie that they did the experiment. A. made use of B. made the best of C. taken charge of D. taken care of 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语辨析。 句意: 他们是在居里教授负责的那个实验室里做的那个实验。 make

1

use of / make the best of“利用” ;take charge of“负责;掌管” ;take care of“照 顾” 。 6. Don’t bother to look for my umbrella; it will ________ some day. A. turn down B. turn out C. turn up D. turn over 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:不要麻烦找我的伞了;总有一天它会出现的。turn down “关小;拒绝” ;turn out“结果是” ;turn up“出现;到达” ;turn over“翻转” 。 7. — Were you worried about him last night? — Yes. It was ________. A. until he returned that I went to bed B. until he returned that I slept well C. not until he returned that I went to bed D. not until did he return that I went to sleep 答案 C 解析 考查强调句型。句意:——昨晚你担心他吗?——是的,直到他回来我才睡觉。此处 强调句型,强调的是 until 从句,如还原应为 I didn’t g o to bed until he returned. 这个句型变为强调句型应注意,主句中的 not 在强调句中移至 until 之前。 8. If you let challenges and difficu lties benefit ________ depress you, much more can be accomplished than you thought possible. A. more than B. rather than C. less than D . other than 答案 B 解析 考查固定短语辨析。句意:如果你让挑战和困难有益于你而不是使你沮丧,你所获得 的会比你想到的还要多。more than“多出;超出” ;rather than“而不是” ;less than“少 于” ;other than“除了??之外” 。 9. (2013·铜陵模拟)I should like to rent a house, modern, comfortable and ________, in a quiet neighbourhood. A. above all B. all in all C. after all D. in all 答案 A 解析 考查固定短语辨析。句意:我想租一个现代的舒服的房子。最重要的是在一个安静的 社 区里。above all“首先;最重要的是” ;all in all“总而言之” ;after all“毕竟; 终究” ;in all“总共” 。 10. ________ Bin Laden, at least three other people were killed in the operation, U. S. officials said, including a man they believe to be one of Bin Laden’s sons. A. Beside B. In addition C. Apart from D. Except 答案 C 解析 考查介词辨析。句意:美国官员说,除了本·拉登,另有至少三人在行动中被杀,其 中有一个是本·拉登的儿子。beside“ 在??旁边” ;in addition“此外” ;apart from“除 了??之外(包含)” ;except“除了??之外(不包含)” 。 11. She will have to find some other work for she can’t ________ this loud noise any more.

2

A. come up with B. keep up with C. grow up with D. put up with 答案 D 解析 考查固定搭配。句意:她将找些别的工作,因为她不能再忍受这么大的噪音。come up with“想出” ;keep up with“跟上” ;put up with“忍受” 。 12. (2013·柳州模拟)Although the manager felt a little disappointed at her height, she said that what she lacked in height she could ________ in skill. A. dress up B. turn up C. make up D. pick up 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:尽管经理对她的身高感到有点失望,但是她说她可以在技 巧方面弥补她身高上的不足。make up“弥补;编造;化妆” ;dress up“穿上盛装;精心打 扮” ;turn up“出现;到达” ;pick up“拾起;学到;获得” 。 13. If we work with a strong will, we can ________ any difficulty, however great it is. A. defeat B. grasp C. inspect D. overcome 答案 D 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:如果我们带着强烈的意愿去工作,我们就能克服任何困难,无 论困难有多大。 defeat “击败; 打败” grasp ; “领会; 抓紧” inspect ; “视察; 检查” ove rcome ; “克服” 。 14. — I don’t know whether I should accept the invitation to join Microsoft or get my master’s degree first. — Don’t ________ and never again will you get such an opportunity. A. wait B. hesitate C. delay D. abandon 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。 句意: ——我不知道我是该接受加入微软的邀请还是先获得我的硕士 学位。——不要再犹豫了,你再也不会得到这样的机会了。wait“等待” ;hesitate“犹豫 不决” ;delay“耽搁;延误” ;abandon“放弃” 。 15. Safety in school has been of great concern because of the frequent reports that students got injured or killed ________ in school. A. that B. which C. while D. where 答案 C 解析 考查连词。句意:因为学生在校期间受伤和死亡事件的频繁报道,校园安全已经成了 人们极为关注的问题了。while“在??期间” 。 Ⅱ. 完形填空 Alice’s mother died when she was five. The year was 1925, and life was hard. Alice, who grew up to be my 1 told me that her family was too poor to even __2__ to give her a doll. In December 1982, I had a job at a local bank. One afternoon, one of my customers 3 me with a sample of her handiwork: beautiful handmade dolls. She was taking orders for 4 . I decided to get one for my daughter, Katie. Then I had an idea,

3

I asked my 5 if s he could make me a special doll for my mother — one with gray hair and spectacles: a grandmother doll. The doll maker felt that this idea was certainly unique and 6 it as a creative challenge. Things 7 started to fall into place when a friend had told me that his dad who 8 Santa Claus in my area would be 9 to make a visit on Christmas morning to our home. Christmas Day arrived at the planned time, so did Santa Claus. I had prepared the presents for Santa to 10 . Katie was surprised and happy that Santa had come to see her at her own house, the 11 I had ever seen her in her young life. My mother was enjoying 12 her gra nddaughter’s reaction to the visit from this 13 guest. As Santa tu rned to leave he handed Alice the gift, which was accompanied by a message card that 14 , “The present inside has aged, __15__ I felt that might still wish to have it. Many 16 for the lateness of the gift.” My mother’s 17 was one of the most deeply 18 scenes I have ever witnessed. She couldn’t 19 but only held the doll she had waited fifty-seven years to receive as tears of joy coursed down her cheeks. That doll, given by “Santa”, made my mother the happiest “child” 20 . 1. A. mother B. aunt C. cousin D. grandmother 2. A. refuse B. afford C. prefer D. need 3. A. commanded B. informed C. praised D. approached 4. A. New Year B. May Day C. Christmas D. Children’s Day 5. A. customer B. passenger C. friend D. clerk 6. A. buried B. took C. picked D. held 7. A. sadly B. suddenly C. really D. firmly 8. A. paid B. dressed C. visited D. played 9. A. difficult B. unable C. willing D. tir ed 10. A. make B. deliver C. remark D. sell 11. A. happiest B. toughest C. greatest D. worst 12. A. correcting B. watching C. presenting D. teasing 13. A. patient B. annoying C. special D. honorable 14. A. signed B. lay

4

C. spread D. read 15. A. but B. so C. and D. for 16. A. preferences B. appeals C. thanks D. apologies 17. A. remark B. reaction C. focus D. motivation 18. A. emotional B. admirable C. guilty D. temporary 19. A. ignore B. clear C. speak D. work 20. A. present B. alike C. dead D. alive 答案与解析 【语篇解读】 别忘了,母亲和你一样,也有个动听的名字。她曾经也是需要关爱的 小女孩,也喜欢可爱的玩具。尽管已经等待了 57 年,但这份迟来的圣诞礼物永远不会太迟。 1. 答案 A 解析 根据下文可知,艾丽斯是我的妈妈。 2. 答案 B 解析 根据上文可知当时生活艰难并且家里很穷,所以此处表示“买不起玩具” 。 3. 答案 D 解析 根据上文可知“我”在银行有一份工作。一天下午一位顾客拿着手工制品,判断“接 近我”最为恰当。 4. 答案 C 解析 根据下文可知在圣诞节的早晨圣诞老人来送礼物。所以此处与 Christmas 有关。 5. 答案 A 解析 根据前面的句子 one of my customers .... 判断。 6. 答案 B 解析 这个主意很独特, “把它看做一个具有创造性的挑战” 。 7. 答案 C 解析 礼物有了,有个朋友还说他父亲可以扮圣诞老人来送礼物,说明事情真得成型了。 8. 答案 D 解析 从下文看,是朋友的父亲扮演(play)的圣诞老人。 9. 答案 C 解析 be willing to do sth.“乐意做某事” 。朋友提到他父亲可以帮忙,也就是说他父亲 乐意扮圣诞老人来送礼物。 10. 答案 B 解析 通读全文可知,礼物是我花钱买的,是朋友的父亲送的,由此判断 deliver“恰当” 。 11. 答案 A 解析 前面语境谈到女儿看到礼物时既惊讶又高兴。由此判断 happiest“恰当” 。 12. 答案 B 解析 母亲看着外孙女的反应,判断应该与 watching 有关。 13. 答案 C 解析 圣诞老人来送礼物,所以是特殊的客人。

5

14. 答案 D 解析 表示信息卡上的内容用 read。 15. 答案 A 解析 根据语境可知前后句子在逻辑上为转折关系,所以用 but。 16. 答案 D 解析 礼物姗姗来迟,所以因此应该“道歉” 。 17. 答案 B 解析 把礼物递给了母亲,她没有讲话,欣喜的泪水顺着脸颊流了出来,由此判断是“反应 强烈” 。 18. 答案 A 解析 哭泣与情感有关。本句话意思是“这是我曾看到过的母亲最情绪化的场景之一。 ” 19. 答案 C 解析 根据语境“but only held the doll she had waited fifty-seven years to receive as tears of joy coursed down her cheeks.”推断“她说不出话来” ,所以用 speak。 20. 答案 D 解析 母亲在老年还得到了玩具,由此判断是“她是在世的最幸福的孩子” 。 Ⅲ. 阅读理解 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多 余选项。 There is a unique charm of having female friends. They can make you feel at the top of the world. 1 They can be very angry for hours, but the love they show to a friend overshadows all these small matters. With a woman, friendship can be really rewarding if you are true to each other. A woman can give you love and at the same time make you feel guilty if you break her trust. 2 With a woman, you can share everything under the sun. Each and every conversation, no matter how silly it is, will be interesting. 3 They can comfort you when you get hurt and have pure fun when it comes to spending quality time. Sometimes, even their only presence can cheer you up in a boring day. __4__ If you feel too bored and need to share your feelings with someone, you’d better choose a female friend and tell her everything. You will be surprised to find how gent le your friend can be. Not only will she listen to you patiently but also offer practical advice. __5__ Men don’t pay enough attention to each other’ s emotions. But women know how to comfort and what words to use to make sure a person feels well. Female friends are fun to be with and if you find a true female friend, consider yourself lucky and happy. A. Man and woman have much in common. B. On the other hand, they are easily to change their moods. C. Female friendship is different f rom male friendship in many aspects. D. The friendship with women is very strong and it cannot be broken easily. E. Medical research shows that having female friends can actually help you beat stress. F. Women friends always share their happiness and sorrow. G. According to a survey, it is not easy for one to make female friends.

6

答案 1~5 BDFEC Ⅳ. 短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同 桌写的以下作文。文中 共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 The generation gap has been become a serious problem. As is reported that some children have killed them after quarreling with their parents. I think this is why they don’t have a good talk with each other. Parent s now spend more time in the office, so they don’t have many time to stay with their children. As time passes, they feel they don’t have same topic to talk about. I th ink parents should devote more time on the children, get to know them and understand them. And for children, show your feeling to your parent. They really love you. So tell them that you are thinking of. In this way, they can have a better understanding of each other. 答案 The generation gap has been become a serious problem. As is reported that some It children have killed them after quarreling with their parents. I think this is why they themselves because don’t have a good talk with each other. Parents now spen d more time in the office, so they don’t have many time to stay with their children. As time passes, they feel they much don’t have ∧same topic to talk about. I think parents should devote more time on the the to children, get to know them and understand them. And for children, show your feeling to your parent. They really love you. So tell them that you are thinking of. In this way, parents what they can have a better understanding of each other. you

7


相关文章:
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(四) 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(四) 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阶段测试四本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择 题)两部分。...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 11 The Media课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 11 The Media课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Un...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(一) 北师大版
百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语1/4 专题推荐 2014高考语文新课标I卷... ...​阶​段​测​试​(​一​)​ ​北​师​大​版 ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(八) 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(八) 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阶段测试八本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满...
更多相关标签: