当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 16 Stories课时作业 北师大版


【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 16 Stories(课时作业)
Ⅰ. 单项填空 1. (2013·兰州模拟) ________, his suggestion is not useful, though it sounds very interesting. A. Generally speaking B. To b

e honest C. In particul ar D. On the contrary 答案 B 解析 考查短语辨析。 句意: 说实话, 他的建议用处不大,尽管听起来挺有趣。 be honest to “说实话” generally speaking“一般说来” in particular“尤其;特别” on the ; ; ; contrary“相反地” 。 2. (2013·成都模拟)— Do you think he will come to my birthday party? — ________. — That’s good. Everybody’s expecting him. A. You can count on it B. I don’t know for sure C. You can believe him D. It depends 答案 A 解析 句意:——你认为他会来参加我的生日宴会吗?——尽管放心好了。——太好了。大 家都盼着他来呢。You can count on it“尽管相信好了,尽管放心” 。 3. The first decade in the 21st century ________ the rapid rise of China as a world economic power. A. witness B. has witnessed C. will witness D. have witnessed 答案 B 解析 句意:二十一世纪头十年见证了中国作为世界经济大国的迅猛发展。decade 作主语, 谓语动词用单数;头十年已经过去,是过去的动作对现在造成的影响,故用现在完成时。 4. (2013·宿州模拟) The project to be accomplished by the end of 2013 will ________ the city’s telephone network to cover 2 000 000 users. A. expand B. express C. explode D. explore 答案 A 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:即将于 2013 年底完工的的工程将扩展城市的电话网络,覆盖 200 万用户。expand“扩展” express“表达” explode“爆炸” explore“探索” ; ; ; 。 5. — My son has got a straight A in all his final exams. — What a ________ boy! Congratulations! A. promising B. predictable C. eager D. curious 答案 A 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:——我儿子在期末考试中成绩是最好的。——真是个有前途 的孩子!祝贺啊! promising“有前途的;有指望的” predictable“可预测的” eager ; ; “渴望的” curious“好奇的” ; 。

1

6. — Have you ________ some new ideas? — Yeah, I’ll tell you later. A. come across B. put off C. come up with D. put up with 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:——你想出新主意了没有?——想到了,我一会儿告诉你。 come across“偶然遇到” put off“推迟” come up with“想出” put up with“容 ; ; ; 忍” 。 7. Scientists tell us to ________ drinks with caffeine and not to read scary books before bedtime to make our dreams sweeter. A. abandon B. avoid C. escape D. drop 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:科学家告诉我们睡前避免喝含咖啡因的饮料和阅读恐怖小说, 以使我们的睡梦更甜美。abandon“放弃;抛弃” avoid“避免” escape“逃避” drop ; ; ; “滴;使降低” 。 8. As soon as she heard the ________ news of his death, she ________ tears. A. shocked; burst out B. shocking; burst into C. shocked; burst into D. shocking; burst out 答案 B 解析 考查非谓语动词和动词短语辨析。句意:她一听到他死亡的这一令人震惊的消息,就 大哭起来。shocking“令人震惊的” ;shocked“感到震惊的” burst into tears=burst out ; crying“突然大哭起来” 。 9. It ________ me that I should treat myself a dinner after such an exhausting examination. A. happened B. struck C. occurred D. took 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。 句意: 我突然想到在如此让人精疲力竭的考试后我应该好好款待自己。 It happened that-clause “ 碰 巧 ” It struck sb. that-clause=It occurred to sb. ; that-clause“某人突然想起” 。 10. You look happy every day but I really wonder how you ________ their endless quarrel. A. look down upon B. put up with C . keep up with D. look forward to 答案 B 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:你每天看上去都很快乐,可是我真的想知道你是如何忍受 他们无休止的争吵的。look down upon“看不起” put up with“忍受” keep up with ; ; “跟上” look forward to“期盼” ; 。 11. In the US, usually the kids are encouraged to take part in community service ________ the voluntary spirit can take root in their minds from childhood. A. only if B. now that C. so that D. when 答案 C

2

解析 考查状语从句。句意:在美国,孩子们通常受到鼓励参与社区服务,因此这种志愿精 神从小就扎根于他们的心灵。only if“只要??就;只是在??时候” now that“既然” ; ; so that“以便于;以至于;结果是” when“当??时候;既然” ; 。 12. Seeing my old fr iends after 20 years, I felt as if my heart would ________ joy. A. burst by B. burst with C. bursting by D. bursting with 答案 B 解析 考查 burst 的用法。句意:二十年后看到老朋友,我高兴得心花怒放。burst with “充满(怒气;自豪感;活力等)” burst with joy“心花怒放” ; 。 13. (2013·蚌埠模拟)— Why are you so late? — The bus was ________ for an hour because a tree had fallen across the road. A. held out B. held on C. held back D. held up 答案 D 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:——为什么你迟到了?——因为一棵树横倒在路上,公共 汽车被延误了一个小时。hold up“阻挡;延误” ,符合句意。hold out“拿出;维持;伸出” ; hold on“稍等(别挂电话)” hold back“退缩;阻挡” ; 。 14. — How was your weekend, Bella? — Awful! That was the first time I ________ alone at home, bored to death. A. had been left B. has been left C. had left D. has left 答案 A 解析 考查动词时态和语态。句意:——周末过得如何,贝拉?——糟糕透了!那可是我第一 次一个人被留在家里,无聊死了。It / That / This was the first time that clause 句 型中,从句通常使用过去完成时,that 可省略。 15. With the mid-term examination approaching, students should ________ to stay energetic. A. work out B. pull out C. give out D. figure out 答案 A 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:随着期中考试的临近,学生们应该锻炼身体以保持精力充 沛。work out“锻炼;计算出;理解” pull out“拉出;(车)出站” give out“发出; ; ; 发表;耗尽” figure out“计算出;理解” ; 。 Ⅱ. 阅读理解

Don’t want someone to sit next to you on a public train or bus? Put a bag on the adjacent seat, or even better, avoid eye contact. These are just some of the unspoken rules public commuters use to stay in their personal bubbles. “ We live in a world of strangers, where life in public spaces feels increasingly secret,” a sociologist Kim said. “However, avoid ing other people actually requires quite a lot of effort, and this is especially true in limited spaces like public transport.” The seeming golden rule of bus transport, Kim found, is that if the bus isn’t

3

full don’t sit next to someone else, because “it makes you look strange,” passengers told her. As seats fill up, p assengers put on their acting faces to keep those boarding from placing their rumps(臂部) next to them. “We engage in all sorts of behavior to avoid others, p retending to be busy, checki ng phones, searching through bags, looking past people or falling asleep,” Kim said in the statement. “Sometimes we even put on ‘a don’t-bother-me face’ or ‘what’s known as the hate stare’. If all else fails, you can lie and say that you are saving the seat for someone.” This “avoid-contact-at-all-costs” objective changes when the driver announces the bus will be full so all seats should be made available. “The objective changes, from sitting alone to sitting next to a normal person,” Kim said. What’s behind the nonsocial behavior? Safety concerns play a large role, as passengers considered c oach travel to be dangerous. They also don’t trust fellow commuters. In addition, it may result from “the many frustrations of sharing a small public space together for a lengthy amount of time.” Whatever the cause, Kim said, the phenomenon is troubling. “As a sociologist, this is a concern to me because I believe in a healthy society individuals need to interact with others,” Kim said. “The people I spoke with seemed to tell me that they just don’t want to be bothered by strangers.” “I understand that they may feel thi s way on a long commute, but when thes e feelings become part of their everyday lives, I believe there will be a breakdown of society,” Kim said. 1. The underlined word “adjacent” in Paragraph 1 may mean ________. A. big B. nearby C. distant D. clean 2. The fourth paragraph is mainly about ________. A. how to save seats for others B. where to find an empty seat C. what we do to avoid contact D. who would like to be a normal sitter 3. What statement may Kim agree to? A. People need to engage with others in a healthy society, B. Society may break down if people interact with others. C. Strangers like to bother others on a long journey. D. The feelings of being troubled may destroy our life. 4. The passage is mainly about ________. A. how strangers on a bus behave themselves B. why fellow travelers avoid interaction on a bus C. what commuters make contact wi th each other D. when you are familiar with strangers next to you 答案与解析 【语篇解读】 这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了我们在汽车上或者其他的公共交通工具 上的时候,不希望陌生人坐在自己旁边的心理,同时说明了造成这个现象的原因等。 1. 答案 B 解析 词义猜测题。从划线前面的部分“sit next to you”不愿意让他人挨着你坐下,因 此这里的座位,应该是空着的邻座,故选 B 项。

4

2. 答案 C 解析 段落大意题。 这一段中主要介绍了当我们不愿意他人坐在自己旁边的时候, 采取的一 些阻止他人的措施,如假装看手机,或者睡觉等,故选 C 项。 3. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“in a healthy society individuals need to interact with others”可知她认为在一个健康的社会中,每个个人应该与他人进行接触和 交流。故选 A 项。 4. 答案 B 解析 主旨大意题。 本文主要介绍了人们习惯上在公共交通工具上, 避免与他人的接触和交 流的情况,指出造成这个现象 的原因有很多,同时还介绍了它的损害等,因此 B 项符合主 旨。

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多 余选项。 What makes homeschooling better than traditional schooling? Lately, there is a rising trend in families choosing to homeschool their children than send their children to a traditional educational institution. 5 Flexible Schedule: Homeschooling enables a flexible schedule. 6 With homeschooli ng, your child can start homeschooling at 9 a.m. or later depending on your preferred schedule. You can schedule your child’s homeschooling education as you see fit with materials or subjects that may be not available in a traditional school. __7__: With homeschooling, your child gets all the individual attention. For example, if your child is weak in maths, you could devote more time and energy to teaching maths. Your child’s homeschooling schedule can be adjuste d for that. For example, if your child is better at science than at maths, simply devote more homeschooling hours to maths and cut back on science. With homeschooling, th e choice is yours. Traditional schools can’t do that. Family Activity: The schooling of the child can become an extended family activity. Examples are field trips and experiments. 8 There is more time for family bonding. The child is also free of any negative peer pressure or influences. No Peer Pressure: With homeschooling, the child does not need to prove his or her abilities to other children. Parents are able to plan the learning program according to his strengths and weakness es. Homeschooling is the best way to educate a child as you can see from the advantages. 9 A. Individual Attention B. Let’s look at some of the benefits of homeschooling. C. Homeschooling is one of the best ways to educate children. D. Plus, the child also receives more quality time with his / her parents. E. For example, the child needn’t wake up at 7 every morning. F. If you have the time, the interest and the ability, why not have a try? G. Parents should devote more time to playing with their children.

5

答案 5~9 BEADF

6


相关文章:
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheel...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 24 Soci...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 24 Society课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Care...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Lear...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The s...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 5 Rhyth...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 5 Rhythm课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。今日推荐 180份文档 2014证券从业资格考试 ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adven...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celeb...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 1 Lifes...
2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 1 Lifestyles(课时作业)Ⅰ.单项填空 1. At night, I watch more films and I ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 2 Heroe...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 2 Heroes课时作业 北师大版 隐藏.... Which of the following is fit for Tom who is fond of fantasy stories...
更多相关标签: