当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(3)]


限时测试(3)) Ⅰ.专题特训(非谓语动词) 1.(2014 届北京市第四十四中学高三第一学期期中测试)In the reading room,we found her ________ at a desk,with her attention________ on a book. A.sitting;fixing B.to sit;fixed C.seating;fixing

D.seated;fixed 解析 考查非谓语动词的用法。句意:在阅览室内,我们发现她坐在一张桌子旁,集中 精力看一本书。be seated 就坐=sitting,fix one's attention on 集中精力于。故选 D 项。 答案 D 2.(2014 届湖南省澧县一中益阳市一中桃源县一中高三上学期三校联考)________ with the increasing unemployment,many people went on strike in most of the European countries. A.Facing B.Being faced C.Faced D.Having faced 解析 考查过去分词做状语。句意:面临越来越严重的失业问题,欧洲国家很多人去罢 工。 sb be faced with sth 某人面临……, 这里可以用过去分词做状语, 如果没有横线后的 with, 就可以用 facing,选 C 项。 答案 C 3.(2014 届黑龙江省大庆铁人中学高三上学期期中)He wondered if he could slip out of the lecture hall without anyone ________. A.noticing B.noticed C.to notice D.being noticed 解析 考查 with/without 复合结构。其基本结构为:with/without+宾语+宾语补足语; 宾语补足语可以是名词,代词,形容词,副词,现在分词,或者过去分词,也可以是不定式。 对宾语的情况进行补充说明。 当做宾语补足语的动词与宾语构成被动关系的时候, 使用过去 分词的形式;当二者构成主动关系的时候,使用现在分词的形式。要特别要注意 with 的复 合结构经常与独立主格结构转换使用。本题中 anyone 与 notice 构成主动关系,故使用现在 分词。故选 A 项。 答案 A 4.(2014 届浙江省绍兴市第一中学高三上学期期中)Opposite the old town is the 5,500 meters Yulong Xueshan Mountain,its peak ________ with snow. A.is covered B.covered C.covering D.covers

解析 考查独立主格结构。句意:在古城的对面是海拔 5 500 米高的御龙雪山,它的顶 峰有雪覆盖着。因为句中没有连词,所以判断是独立主格结构,排除 A、D 选项,peak 和 动词 cover 之间是被动关系,故用过去分词表被动,故选 B 项。 答案 B 5.(2014 届江苏省无锡市第三高级中学高三期初质量检测)Misunderstandings ________ from lack of social communication, unless ________ with properly, may lead to serious problems. A.resulted;dealt B.resulting;dealt C.resulted;dealing D.resulting;dealing 解析 考查非谓语动词。misunderstandings 和 result from 是主谓关系,用现在分词作定 语 , 相 当 于 which result from... , 排 除 A 、 C ; unless 后 省 略 了 misunderstandings , misunderstandings 与 deal with 是动宾关系,用过去分词表被动,相当于 unless they are dealt with...,排除 D。故选 B 项。 答案 B 6.(2014 届云南省部分名校高三第一次联考)We all think that the plan you come up with ________ the work is very practical. A.completing B.completed C.to complete D.complete 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:我们都认为你为完成这个工作想到的计划非常实用。to complete 表目的,修饰 plan。you come up with 是定语从句,修饰先行词 plan。故选 C 项。 答案 C 7.(2014 届河南省南阳市高三五校联谊期中)________ with some research materials,he decided on three possible approaches in his experiment. A.Preparing B.Prepared C.Having prepared D.Prepare 解析 考查过去分词做状语。句意:准备好了研究材料,他决定实验三个可能的方法。 be prepared with 准备好,所以这里用过去分词做状语,表示状态,选 B 项。 答案 B 8.(2014 届福建省厦门一中高三上学期期中)The newly-discovered evidence led to the criminal ________ to five years in prison. A.to be sentenced B.being sentenced C.sentenced D.be sentenced 解析 考查非谓语动词。 句意: 新发现的证据使得罪犯被宣判坐 5 年的牢。 lead to 导致,

to 为介词,故后面接 v.-ing 形式。故选 B 项。 答案 B 9.(2014 届福建省厦门一中高三上学期期中 )________ to drive after drinking,some drivers are still trying their luck,which is dangerous. A.Not reminded B.Reminded not C.Not having been reminded D.Having reminded not 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:被提醒不要酒后驾驶,但一些司机仍然碰运气,那是很 危险的。题中的逻辑主语为 some drivers,与 remind 之间的关系为被动关系,故用过去分词 作状语。remind sb to do 的否定形式为 remind sb not to do。故选 B 项。 答案 B 10. (2014 届北京市朝阳区高三上学期期中考试)The policeman kept his eyes________ on the screen of the computer to identify the criminal's footprints. A.fixing B.fixed C.to fix D.being fixed 解析 考查过去分词做宾语补足语。句意:警察一直注视着电脑屏幕,来识别罪犯的脚 印。这里用的是“keep+宾语+宾语补足语”的结构,因为“注视”是 fix one's eyes on,所 以 eyes 和 fix 是被动关系,用过去分词做宾语补足语,选 B 项。 答案 B 11. The lecture, ________ at 7: 00 pm last night, was followed by an observation of the moon with telescopes. A.starting B.being started C.to start D.to be started 解析 根据 last night 可知 start 已经发生, 故排除 C、 D(不定式常表将来), B(being done) 一般表进行,也排除。非谓语动词的主动语态和被动语态现在分词作定语。 答案 A 12. We've had a good start, but next, more work needs ________ to achieve the final success. A.being done B.do C.to be done D.to do 解析 因为 work 与 do 为被动关系,而 need 后表被动用-ing 的主动形式表被动含义, 或用不定式的被动形式,故选 C。谓语与非谓语动词 不定式的被动语态 作宾语 短语 need to be done。

答案 C 13.Mark lives in a big pleasant room ________ approximately 5 meters by 6 meters. A.measures B.measuring C.to be measured D.having measured 解析 本句中的动词 measure 可以作为及物动词 vt.测量;估量;也可以表示:距离(或 长度、宽度、数量等)为……;本句中的 measure 表示的就是第 2 层含有距离(或长度、宽度、 数量等)为……;动词 measure 与前面的名词 room 构成逻辑上的主动关系,故使用现在分词 measuring approximately 5 meters by 6 meter 来修饰前面的名词 room。句义:Mark 生活在一 个面积大约为 5 米乘 6 米的很大的舒服的房子里。故 B 正确。 答案 B 14. “You can't catch me!” Janet shouted,________ away. A.run B.running C.to run D.ran 解析 分词 running 与句中主语 Janet 为逻辑上的主谓关系, 与句中谓语动词 shout 同时 发生。本题大意, “你不能抓住我!”Janet 喊着,逃跑了,故 B 正确。分词作状语的用法需 要注意分词的逻辑主语与句子的主语一致。 答案 B 15.—What made little Tony so unhappy and cry in his room? —________ to go hiking with his brother. A.Having not been allowed B.Not having allowed C.Having not allowed D.Not having been allowed 解析 考查非谓语动词。 本题考查动名词短语作主语, 根据句意可知是“没有被允许”, 故用被动语态。句意:——什么使得小托尼不开心,在房间里哭呢?——没有允许和他哥哥 一起去徒步旅行。故 D 正确。 答案 D 16.________ how to work out the difficult physics problem,he asked the teacher for help . A.Not to know B.Not knowing C.Knowing not D.Not known 解析 句意:不知道怎么解决这个难的物理问题,他向老师求助。因为 he 和 know 是 主动关系,用现在分词做状语,否定式是在现在分词前面加 not,选 B。

答案 B 17.With Father's Day around the corner ,I have taken some money out of the bank ________ presents for my dad. A.buy B.to buy C.buying D.to have bought 解析 句意:父亲节将要到来, 为了给爸爸买礼物我已经从银行取了一些钱。题干中

空格划在名词后, 但是空格后的部分不是对 bank 解释说明, 而是说明取钱的目的, 因此 此题中非谓语动词做目的状语, 非谓语动词中不定式做状语用来表示目的, 因此选择 B。 答案 B 18.Bats are surprisingly long-lived creatures, some ______ a life span of around 20 years. A.having B.had C.have D.to have 解析 句意:令人惊讶的是,蝙蝠是长寿的动物,有些能活 20 年左右。had 和 have 是 谓语动词形式,题中没有连词,无法并存两个句子。to have 表将来;having 表伴随,因此, 选 A。 答案 A 19.________ many times, he still repeated the same mistake. A.Having been told B.Having told C.Telling D.Told 解析 句意:他虽然被告诉过许多次但仍旧犯同样的错误。这里是非谓语动词做状语, having done 在谓语动词之前发生表示主动。 having been done 在谓语动词之前发生表示被 动。选 A。 答案 A 20.A ship loaded with expensive goods was reported ________ into the sea with its oil ________. A.to sink;given out B.to have sunk;run out C.having sunk;used up D.to have sunk;run out of 解析 本题第一空是一个固定句式 sth be reported to have done 据说做了某事; 使用不定 式的完成式表示已经完成,已经发生的动作。第二空是 with 的复合结构,名词 its oil 与动词 短语 run out of 构成被动关系,故使用 run out of。Run out 是没有被动语态。句意:据报道 一艘装满昂贵货物的船由于汽油用完而沉没在大海里。故 D 正确。 答案 D

Ⅱ.阅读理解

体裁:说明文 话题:谎言 时间:9 分钟 Most parents tell lies to their children as an approach to changing their behavior,suggests a study of families in the United States and China. The most frequent example was parents threatening to leave children alone in public unless they behaved.Persuasion ranges from mentioning the support of the tooth fairy to telling children they would go blind unless they ate particular vegetables.Another example was:“That was beautiful piano playing.”The study, published in the International Journal of Psychology, examined the use of “ instrumental lying ” — and found that such tactically - deployed falsehoods( 策略性谎言 )were used by a majority of parents in both the United States and China—based on interviews with about 200 families. The most commonly used lie-popular with both US and Chinese families—was parents pretending to a child that they were going to walk away and leave the child to his or her tantrum(耍性子).“This wide-spread lie may relate to the universality of the challenge parents face in trying to leave a place against their child's wishes.” say the researchers.Another lie that was common in both countries was the“false promise to buy a requested toy at some time in the future”.There were“untrue statements related to misbehavior”,which included:“If you don't behave,I will call the police, ”and:“If you don't quiet down and start behaving,the lady over there will be angry with you.”And there are also some more astonishing lies recorded.Under the category of“untrue statements related to leaving or staying”a parent was recorded as saying:“If you don't follow me,a kidnapper(绑架者) will come to kidnap you while I'm gone.”There were also lies motivated by protecting a child's feelings—labeled as“untrue statements related to positive feelings.”This included the optimistic:“Your pet went to live on your uncle's farm where he will have more space to run around.”A rather self-serving untruth was used for a quick getaway from a toy shop:“I did not bring money with me today.We can come back another day.”There was also a selection of lies relating to “fantasy characters”,also used to enforce good behavior,such as in the run-up to Christmas. The study found no clear difference between the lies used by mothers and fathers,according to researchers,who were from psychology departments at the University of California San Diego in the US,Zhejiang Normal University,Jinhua in China and the University of Toronto, Canada.Although levels of such“instrumental lying” were high in both countries,they were highest in China.The study also found there was an acceptance of such lies among parents when they were used as a way of strengthening desirable social behavior.For example.the lie told to children that they would grow taller for every bite of broccoli(花椰菜) was seen as encouraging healthy eating habits. The study raises the longer-term issue of the impact on families of such lies.It suggests it could influence family relationships as children get older.The researchers , headed by Gail D. Heymana, Anna S. Hsua, Genyue Fub and Kang Leeac, concluded that this raises “important moral questions for parents about when,if ever,parental lying is justified(证明……正当).” 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇说明文。 作者主要介绍了父母因某种原因而对孩子所说的善 意的谎言,文章同时介绍了谎言的类型。

1.The third paragraph is written to ________. A.list different kinds of lies parents often use B.show how effectively parents' lies work C.warn children of telling lies to parents D.offer advice on how to lie to children wisely 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段的 The most commonly used lie-popular with both US and Chinese families-was...;Another lie that was common in both countries...And there are also some more astonishing lies recorded.可知,本段主要介绍了父母经常使用的谎言。 答案 A 2.The example of broccoli(Paragraph 4) is used to ________. A.tell there's no difference between lies used by fathers and mothers B.prove Chinese parents tell more lies than American parents C.show some parents think“instrumental lying” is acceptable D.explain why “instrumental lying” is useful in helping kids behave 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段 Although levels of such “instrumental lying” were high in both countries,...The study also found there was an acceptance of such lies among parents when they were used as a way of strengthening desirable social behavior.下文用花椰菜为例进行了论 证,由此可知花椰菜的例子是来说明父母所使用的 instrumental lying 是可以接受的,因此本 题答案为 C。 答案 C 3. Which group does the lie “if you keep being rude, a policeman will come and put you into prison.”belong to? A. “Untrue statements related to positive feelings.” B. “Lies relating to ‘fantasy characters’ . ” C. “Untrue statements related to leaving or staying.” D. “Untrue statements related to misbehavior.” 解析 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 文 章 第 三 段 There were “untrue statements related to

misbehavior”, which included: “If you don't behave, I will call the police”可知,父母使用警 察来吓唬孩子的谎言属于 untrue statements related to misbehavior,因此本题答案为 D。 答案 D 4.It can be inferred from the last paragraph that ________. A.parents' lies will do children good instead of harm B.parents should be cautious when they decide to lie to their kids

C.the relationship between parents and children is now worse than before D.children from different family backgrounds have different attitudes toward lying 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段 It suggested it could influence family relationship as children get older.及其该段的最后一句可知,当父母打算使用谎言时,应谨慎。 答案 B 5.This article is mainly about ________. A.the phenomenon that American and Chinese parents lie to children B.various arguments and opinions on parents' lying to children C.the possible reasons why Chinese parents often lie to their children D.the conflicts between parents and children caused by lying 解析 主旨概括题。 本文是一篇说明文, 主要介绍了中美两国的父母因某种原因而对孩 子所说的善意的谎言的现象。 答案 A Ⅲ.信息匹配 下面文章中有 5 处(第 1~5 题)需要添加小标题。请从以下选项(A、B、C、D、E 和 F) 中选出适合各段意思的小标题。选项中有一项是多余选项。 A.Use Groups for Help B.Find the Right Network C.Have More Friends D.Upgrade Your Status Regularly E.Be Responsible F.Brighten up Your Profile Recently,social networking sites are becoming increasingly popular.But it can sometimes be a frustrating experience for those who cannot manage them,for there seems to be too many things to do online and it is hard to draw attention from the friends.So.how to be a better networker? How to take advantage of these amazingly powerful sites?The following are some tips that you might find useful. 1.________ There are various websites for you to choose from to get started.However,though they share many functions in common,these websites have different features.Some are aimed at providing users with publicity,while others serve mainly as a medium of communication.Would you like to draw the attention from others and therefore be famous?Or are you simply intending to keep track of your family and friends?Select the website that best suits your needs. 2.________ This is a simple thing to do to keep your profile active.Generally,right at the top of your personal homepage there is a place where you can write something-usually a comment about what you're doing or thinking.Update it once every few days,or even once a day,to keep your page interesting.By adding color to your own page,you can attract your friends and better stay in touch with them. 3.________

This almost goes without saying,but adding multimedia makes your profile interesting and attractive.It would be upsetting for others to meet with too many words when they check your profile only for fun and relaxation.Therefore,provide them with pictures and videos that are more understandable and enjoyable.You can upload the photos taken during your trip,or you can produce your own video clips either for amusement or for some public purposes. 4.________ By this we mean to classify your friends in an orderly way.As it is usually the case that you might have lots of friends online,you can sometimes be faced with too much stuff to read of.Therefore.this function is especially helpful for you when you only have limited time to check others' statuses.In order to get the information you really want,you should try this means to filter(筛选) the content. 5.________ The social network websites offer us a free platform,with which we can express ourselves and be well- informed of the world around us.However , a safe and clean environment is necessary not only to provide better services but to enjoy a better one.Always stand on principles and say no to things that could ruin the virtual world.There are,indeed,dishonesty and other bad things online,but you don't have to be involved.Your friends will find you extremely reliable and trustworthy when you preserve the virtues you have in the real world. 答案 1.B 2.D 3.F 4.A 5.E Ⅳ.短文改错 I just came back from Britain last week.I was luckily enough to be one of the students from different country to visit the UK from Feb.16 to 28.We paid a visit to a good many of places,like London,Oxford and the Lake District.I learn much about British culture and history in London, where was my favorite.I also liked Oxford,in which I saw much more old buildings.The Lake District was beautiful, but it was pity that it rained heavily when they were there.The most excited thing for me in Britain was that I make a lot of friends there. 答案 I just came back from Britain last week.I was luckilylucky enough to be one of the students from different countrycountries to visit the UK from Feb.16 to 28.We paid a visit to a good many of places,like London,Oxford and the Lake District.I learnlearned much about British culture and history in London,wherewhich was my favorite.I also liked Oxford,in which I saw muchmany more old buildings.The Lake District was beautiful,but it was ∧a pity that it rained heavily when theywe were there.The most excitedexciting thing for me in Britain was that I makemade a lot of friends there.


相关文章:
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(20)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(20)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(20)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(15)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(2)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(2)]_高中教育_教育专区...our children __3__ him more as a combination of a jungle gym and ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(19)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(19)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(19)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(8)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(8)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(8)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(9)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(9)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(9)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(14)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(14)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(14)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(12)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(12)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(12)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(18)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(18)]_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(18)] ...
...2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(5)]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(课标通用)大二轮复习限时测试(5)]_高中教育_教育专区...__3__ when my mother told me she was pleased to be leaving since her...
更多相关标签: