当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)


备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专题 13
【A 组:基础过关】
1、Now,then,children,it is time you______________. A.washed and dress B.are washed and dressed C.will wash and dress D.were washed and dressed



虚拟语气

2、—The accident might not have happened had we been more careful. —But we______________ at that time. A.don’t B.didn’t C.hadn’t D.weren’t 【答案】D 【解析】上句是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气;下句是过去的客观事实。 3、—Could you tell me how to do this exercise? —Well,if you______________ to the teacher carefully yesterday,you______________ how to do it now. A.had listened;would know B.listened;would have know C.would listen;know D.has listened;knew 【答案】A 【解析】考查 if 条件从句的虚拟语气。句意为:“告诉我怎么做这道练习题,好吗?”“好呀。 如果你昨天认真听讲,现在你就知道怎么做了。”根据语境答语应为事实相反的假设,因此 要用虚拟语气,注意 if 条件从句是与过去事实相反,而主句是与现在事实相反。故选 A 项。 4、He______________ice cream on the beach if his father______________last year,leaving nothing but debts (欠债). A.were to be selling;should die B.would be selling;had not died C.would not be selling;had not died D.would not be selling;had died 【答案】C 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。这句话的意思是:“如果不是他父亲去年去世了,只是留下了债务 的话,他现在就不用在海滩上卖冰激凌了。 ”这个句子使用了混合虚拟语气的形式,主语的动词 与现在相反,故用“情态动词+v.”的形式,这里强调正在进行,故用其进行时态;从句是与过去的 动作相反,故用“情态动词+have+过去分词”的形式,因此选 C 项。 5、But for the snow,we______________earlier.

A.will arrive

B.would arrive

C.could arrive

D.should have arrive

6、They suggested that the library______________open during the vacation. A.was kept B.would be kept C.is kept D.be kept 【答案】D 【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意为“他们建议图书馆应该在假期时继续开放”。suggest 表示“建 议”时,后面的宾语从句中通常用“should+动词原形”,其中 should 可以省略。 7、Had you listened to me, you_________ in trouble now. A. are not B. were not C. would not be D. would not have been 【答案】C 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。虚拟语气中, 从句是表示与过去事实相反的假设, 主句表示现 在可能会出现的状况 , 主句中常常加 now, today 等时间状语 , 这时主句谓语动词应该用 “would/should/could/might+动词原形”。 句意:你要是早听我的话, 现在你就不会遇到这么大的 麻烦了。 8、—Did you visit the Palace Museum? —No. We _________ it. But we spent too much time shopping in Beijing. A. can’t have visited B. could have visited C. must have visited D. shouldn’t have visited 【答案】B 【解析】 考查虚拟语气。 最后一句是事实, 表示“但是我们花了太多的时间在北京逛商店”, 所 以前面的一句应该是一种虚拟情况, 表示“我们本来能够做的”, 用 could have done。 9、We have finally finished it!When _________ the job if we had started it three days earlier? A. may we finish B. could we finish C. could we have finished D. may we have finished

10、I’d rather_________ rudely to her yesterday. A. you not speak B. your not speaking C. you didn’t speak D. you hadn’t spoken 【答案】D

【解析】考查虚拟语气。would rather 后也可跟从句, 表示主语“宁愿……”, 这时, 从句中的 谓语动词要用虚拟语气, 与过去情况相反要用过去完成时。 句意:我真希望昨天你对她讲话没 有那么粗鲁。

【B 组:能力突破】
1、 (合肥市 2010 年高三第一次教学质量检测)I ______ you my bicycle, but I didn't expect you would come back so soon· A.might lend B.may lend C.must have lent D.might have lent D【解析】考查虚拟语气。语意为“我本可以把自行车借给你的,但是我没有想到你会这 么快就回来了”。might havedone 表示本可以做某事而实际上没有做。 2、(2010 山东省潍坊高三抽测)The order came that the medical supplies to Beijing for the H1N1 flu soon. A.would be sent B.should send C.be sent D.must be sent C 【解析】 考查虚拟语气。 当表示愿望、 请求、 建议、 命令等意义的动词(如 order, suggest, command 等)后面接从句时,从句用虚拟语气,从句谓语用 should+do,should 可以省 略。故选 C。 3、(北京市海淀区 2010 届高三上学期期末考试)---If you to my birthday party last Saturday, you would have met our old friend Jim . ---I caught a cold, I had been walking around in the rain. A.came B.had come C.would come D.would have come

4、 (福建省厦门市 2010 届高三年级上学期质量检查) —Thank you for reminding me of the time, or I ____ late yesterday. —Don't mention it. A.should be B.would be C.will have been D.would have been D【解析】考查虚拟语气。从语境可知说话人是在谈论昨天的事,因此要使用情态动词 would+完成式。谢谢你提醒我时间,不然昨天我就迟到了。 5、 (皖南八校 2010 届高三年级第二次联考)Without the help of my English teacher, I the first prize in the English Speaking Compition. A.would win B.would have won C.would not win D.would not have won D 【解析】 虚拟语气。 这是一个隐含的虚拟条件句, 含有 if my English teacher hadn’t helped me with my spoken English 之意,表示与过去的事实相反,故用与过去相反的虚拟语气, 因此 D 项符合题意。 6、 (福建省龙岩市 2010 届高三第一次质量检查)—I didn’t attend the lecture yesterday. —I ______, either, if my mother hadn’t reminded me. A. wouldn’t B. wouldn’t have C. didn’t D. hadn’t

7、“If I hadn’t practiced when I was younger,”the musician says,“I______________ able to play so well now.” A.couldn’t have been B.won’t be C.wouldn’t have been D.wouldn’t be 【答案】D 【解析】考查混合虚拟语气。从句的动作与过去事实相反,而主句的动作与现在事实相反, 故应用 wouldn’t+动词原形,这种结构中不能用 will。故答案为 D 项。 8、—Most of my classmates went to the exhibition yesterday.It’s really a pity you were absent. —I wish I______________. A.had B.did C.weren’t D.could 【答案】A 【解析】考查虚拟语气及省略。wish 后接从句要用虚拟语气。与过去事实相反用过去完成 时态,变为省略句即为 A 项。 9、Regulations require______________needs special diets______________the cooking manager in advance. A.who;informs B.whom;informed C.whomever;inform D.whoever;inform 【答案】D 【解析】在 require 后的宾语从句中往往使用虚拟语气, “...require(that) sb.(should) do”; 并且 whoever 作从句的主语,因此选 D 项。 10、—Don’t you want to go to karaoke bar with us? —I wish I______________,but I have an appointment. A.might B.could C.would D.should

1、Had Wang Ling received six more votes in the election of our class,he_______________ our monitor now. A.must have been B.would have been C.were D.would be 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。从句省略了 if,而把 had 放到了句首。这句话的意思是:“如果 王玲在我们班的选举中多得六票的话,她就成为我们现在的班长了。”从句是与过去相反的 虚拟语气形式,故谓语动词用了 had received;主句是与现在相反的虚拟语气形式,谓语动词应 该用“情态动词+v.”的形式,故选 D 项。 【答案】D 12 、 Were it not for the fact that his father is general manager of the company,he_______________ the job. A.will never get B.will never have got C.would never get D.would never have got

13、—Will you go home after this examination? —Of course.But if it_______________ rain tomorrow,I wouldn’t. A.will B.shall C.would D.should 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。这是与将来相反的虚拟条件句。从句应用“should+动词原形, 或动词的过去式,或 were to+动词原形”的形式,故选 D 项。 【答案】D 14、I think it advisable that he_____________ for Tokyo soon. A.leave B.may leave C.will leave D.leaves 【答案】A 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。表示建议等的动词如 suggest,advise,demand 等后面的宾语从句 以及这些词的同根名词后面跟着的同位语从句中的谓语动词要用 “should + v.” 的形式,should 可以省略。这些动词的同根形容词用在“It is +adj.+ that 从句”结构中时,that 从句中的谓语 动词也要用“should + v.”的虚拟语气形式。 15、Had you listened to the doctor,you_____________ all right now. A.are B.were C.would be D.would have been 【答案】C 【解析】此题考查虚拟语气。虚拟语气中,从句是表示与过去事实相反的假设,主句表示现 在 可 能 会 出 现 的 状 况 , 主 句 中 常 常 加 now,today 等 时 间 状 语 。 这 时 主 句 应 该 用 would/should/could/might+动词原形。这句话的意思是:你要是早听医生的话,现在你就会 好了。

二、完形填空
Good Heart to Lean on More than I realized,Dad has helped me keep my balance. When I was growing up,I was embarrassed(尴尬的) to be seen with my father.He was severely disabled and very 36 ,and when we would walk together,his hand on my arm for 37 ,people would stare.I would inwardly feel uncomfortable at the unwanted 38 .If he ever noticed or was bothered,he never 39 that he knew. It was 40 to coordinate (cooperate) our steps—his hesitant,mine impatient—and because of that,we didn’t 41 much as we went along.But as we started out,he always said,“You set the 42 .I will try to follow you.” Our usual walk was to or from the subway,which was 43 he got to work.He went to work despite illness and nasty weather.He almost never missed a day,and would 44 it to the office even if others could not.A matter of 45 . He never talked about himself as an object of pity,nor did he show any envy of the more fortunate or 46 .What he looked for 47 others was a “good heart”,and if he found one,the 48 was good enough for him. Now that I am older,I believe that his idea is a proper 49 by which to judge people,even though I 50 don’t know exactly what a “good heart” is. 51 I know the times I don’t have one myself. He has been gone many years now,but I think of him often.I wonder if he 52 I was

unwilling to be seen with him during our 53 .Now that I am older,I’m sorry that I never told him how sorry I was for my feeling 54 to be with him in public and how unworthy I felt to be his daughter.I think of him when I complain about trifles (something unimportant),when I am envious of another’s good fortune,and when I don’t possess a “good heart”. At such times I put my hand on his arm to 55 my balance,and say,“You set the pace.I will try to follow you.” 36.A.strong B.energetic C.short D.handsome 37.A.balance B.strength C.comfort D.courage 38.A.care B.attention C.situation D.friendship 39.A.hoped B.found C.liked D.showed 40.A.easy B.difficult C.possible D.necessary 41.A.see B.pay C.say D.give 42.A.rule B.time C.step D.pace 43.A.how B.why C.when D.where 44.A.get B.make C.take D.walk 45.A.joy B.faith C.belief D.pride 46.A.rich B.successful C.able D.hardworking 47.A.on B.in C.at D.with 48.A.owner B.keeper C.winner D.other 49.A.method B.value C.standard D.level 50.A.yet B.also C.ever D.still 51.A.And B.But C.Now D.Then 52.A.sensed B.smelled C.agreed D.recognized 53.A.walks B.talks C.stays D.visits 54.A.afraid B.proud C.ashamed D.disappointed 55.A.find B.keep C.refill D.regain 文章大意:本文讲述女儿和其残疾爸爸在身体和心理上如何互相保持平衡的故事。做题 时,不能只看文字表面而就题论题,很多小题需要充分理解文章内涵,进行深层理解才能做 对。 36.【答案】C 【解析】前面和本空相并列的词是 disabled,故用 short 使之为同一范畴的词,而其他三 个选项的词属于另一范畴。

很难一致。 41.【答案】C 【解析】本身就不愿意和爸爸一起走,故也就没有什么共同语言。 42.【答案】D

【解析】由文章最后两句“You set the pace.I will try to follow you.”可知。 43.【答案】A 【解析】从文中可知爸爸在地铁那儿上班,用 how 表示爸爸如何去上班的。 44.【答案】B 【解析】make it 是常用短语,意为“达到预定目标,及时抵达,走完路程,(病痛等)好转”。 45.【答案】D 【解析】本空不容易选对。要做对本题必须充分理解爸爸的心情:作为一个残疾人,更 有自己的自尊心,他努力和命运抗争,这一点从下一段也可看出。所以他要在自己力所能及 的地方尽量做得出色,甚至要超过常人。 46.【答案】C 【解析】 爸爸虽然残疾 (disabled) , 但他并不嫉妒身体健康的幸运儿。 用 able 和 disabled 相对。 47.【答案】B 【解析】爸爸不羡慕常人的健康身躯,他寻求的是好心肠。What he looked for 是名词性 从句作主语;in others (在别人身上) 作状语。

清楚什么是“好心”,尽管我自己现在还缺乏这种“好心”。此处和上文是转折关系。 52.【答案】A 【解析】sense 意为“觉察到”,而 recognize 的意思是“认识”,另外两项语意上讲不通。 53.【答案】A 【解析】从上文可知,爸爸在世的时候作者心里不愿意和他一起走。 54.【答案】C 【解析】作者表达自己以前没有告诉她爸爸自己不愿在公共场所和他在一起的惭愧心 情。 55.【答案】D 【解析】本题需要深层理解。纵观全文,特别是文章的题目和第一段不难看出,爸爸的 不平衡只是身体上的,而我原来虽然身体平衡但心灵上却不平衡。现在长大了,通过自己的 领悟,我重新获得了平衡。

三、阅读理解
A A group of professional people put this question to a group of 4 to 8 yearolds,“What does love mean?” The answers they got were broader and deeper than anyone could have imagined: “When my grandmother got arthritis(关节炎),she couldn't bend over and paint her toenails any more.So my grandfather does it for her all the time,even when his hands got arthritis too.That's love.” Rebecca—age 8 “Love is when you go out to eat and give somebody most of your French fries without making them give you any of theirs.”

Chrissy—age 6 “Love is when my mommy makes coffee for my daddy and she takes a sip before giving it to him,to make sure the taste is OK.” Danny—age 7 “Love is when you tell a guy you like his shirt,and then he wears it every day.” Noelle—age 7 “My mommy loves me more than anybody.You don't see anyone else kissing me to sleep at night.” Clare—age 6 “Love is when Mommy sees Daddy smelly and sweaty and still says he is handsomer than Robert Redford.” Chris—age 7 Author and lecturer Leo Buscaglia once talked about a contest he was asked to judge.The purpose of the contest was to find the most caring child.The winner was a fouryearold child whose next door neighbour was an elderly gentleman who had recently lost his life.Upon seeing the man cry,the little boy went into the old gentleman's yard,climbed onto his lap,and just sat there.When his mother asked him what he had said to the neighbour, the little boy said, “Nothing.I just helped him cry.” 1How many children talk about love between a husband and wife? A.Three. B.Four. C.Five. D.Six. 【解析】细节理解题。Rebecca 谈的是祖父母的恩爱,Danny 和 Chirs 谈的是父母的恩 爱,故总计有三个孩子。 【答案】A 2According to Leo Buscaglia,the fouryearold boy ______. A.gave the definition of love by saying nothing B.had a good understanding of his neighbour's sadness C.cheered his neighbour up in a unique way D.showed concern for the old man in his own way

3The children's answers are mainly based on ______. A.their own stories B.their family stories C.what happened around them D.how they viewed people around them 【解析】推理判断题。从文中列举的六个孩子对爱的含义的解释来看,他们都是以他们 周围发生的事情为基础来谈对爱的理解,既感性,又真切感人,故选 C 项。A、B 项均片面; D 项不合文意。 【答案】C 4What is the purpose of the passage? A.To present a survey. B.To explain the meaning of love. C.To report a contest. D.To show children's love.

B The average British woman's waistline (腰围)has grown by 2 inches in 10 years, all thanks to the sedentary (久坐的) lifestyle. A study conducted by Cancer Research UK scientists found that the average waistline of British women has increased from 31.8 inches to 33.5 inches.

Men are also nowhere behind the fairer sex,for the research found that the average man's waistline has grown by 1.4 inches to 38 inches. “We know high body weight increases the risk of a number of cancers and it is important we get this_message out to as many people as possible,” the Daily Mail quoted Dr Lesley Walker, of Cancer Research UK,as saying. “A healthy diet with plenty of fiber, fruit and vegetables, as well as regular exercise can help people lose weight and reduce their risk of cancer,” he added. The trend was found to be obvious in the under 45s, where the proportion of men with a body mass index (指数) over 35,and of women with a BMI of over 40,has grown twice during the decade. Lead researcher Professor Jane Wardle said it is possible that young people follow a less healthy lifestyle than their elders. “Snacking habits,takeaway meals high in fat and sedentary lifestyles where many people spend both work and leisure time sitting in front of a computer are all likely to contribute to the results.” She added that genetics (遗传) also play an important role in the growing rate of getting fat. 5How many reasons did the writer mention for British women's increased waistlines? A.1. B.2. C.3. D.4. 【解析】细节判断题,可用直接就题找文法来解。原文第八节和第九节表明吃脂肪含量 高的食品、久坐和遗传 3 个理由是英国女性肥胖率不断上升的原因。 【答案】C 6Man's average waistline used to be ______. A.31.8 inches B.33.5 inches C.36.6 inches D.38 inches 【解析】推理判断题,可用逻辑推断法来解。由原文第三节中的 “the average man's waistline has grown by 1.4 inches to 38 inches”可以推出过去英国男性平均腰围为 38-1.4= 36.6 英寸。 【答案】C 7What does “this message” in the fourth Paragraph refer to? A.British women's waistlines have grown. B.British men's waistlines have grown. C.British people are getting fat. D.High body weight increases the risk of a number of cancers.

8Which is the best title of the passage? A.British women's waistlines have grown B.It is easy for the English to get fat C.It is easy for the English to suffer from cancer D.The English have a less healthy lifestyle 【解析】标题判断题,可用标题判断三原则来解。认真阅读分析原文不难发现,本文主 要介绍英国女性腰围在过去十年中增加了 1.8 英寸的背景信息,因此以 British women's waistlines have grown 为题既具有高度的概括性、强烈的针对性,又因句式简洁、句意时尚 而具有一定的醒目性。 【答案】A

四、书面表达
假设你应邀参加学校组织的“英语学习师生座谈会”,请你根据下表所提示的信息,用英语写 一篇发言稿,简单介绍自己英语学习的情况,并对学校今后的英语教学提出建议。 1.英语学习的目的 2.英语学习的方法

自己英语 学习的情 况 对学校英 语教学的 建议

3.课外自学的途径 ………. (请考生根据自己的经历与感想,提出两至三点建议) 。

注意: 1.对所给要点逐一陈述,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。 2.词数 150 左右。开头和结尾已经写好,不计人总词数。 3.文中不得提及考生所在学校和本人姓名。 Dear teacher and schoolmates,1t’s a great pleasure for me to be today and share my experience of learning English with you. Thank you for listening.

Dear teacher and schoolmates,1t’s a great pleasure for me to be today and share my experience of learning English with you. I'm interested in English and hope to be an interpreter in the future. Naturally It’s very important for me to learn English well .As everybody knows vocabulary is an important part of language, just like bricks in a building .I usually memorize twenty new words a

Thank you for listening.

(150words)

版权所有:高考资源网(www.ks5u.com)

w w w . k s 5 u .

高 考 资 源 网 ( w w w . k s 5


相关文章:
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷) 2011高考英语一轮复习测试2011高考英语一轮复习测试隐藏>> 高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(教学卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(教学卷) 高考复习精品高考复习精品隐藏>> 届高考英语(通用版) 备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题05 主谓一致(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题05 主谓一致(测试卷)_高中教育_教育...as if 后用虚拟语气,be 的形式用 were 【答案】D 二、完形填空 Living one...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题15 代词(测试卷))
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题15 代词(测试卷))_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题15 代词(测试卷)) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题17 名词(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题17 名词(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题17 名词(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题18 冠词(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题18 冠词(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题18 冠词(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从句(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从句(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从句(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷)) ...
更多相关标签: