当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修2 Unit 5 《Music》(新人教)


必修 2 Unit 5 Music

要 点 梳 理 高效梳理·知识备考 ●重点单词 1.roll vt. & vi. 滚动;(使)摇摆 n.摇晃;卷;卷形物;面包圈 2.pretend vt.假装;假扮 3.attach vt. & vi.系上;缚上;附加;连接 4.form vt.(使)组成;形成;构成 5.earn vt.赚;挣得;获得

6.instrument n.工具;器械;乐器

7.passer ? by n.过路人;行人→passers ? by (pl.) 8.perform vt. & vi.表演;履行;执行→performance n.表演;演奏 9.broadcast n.广播;播放 vi. & vt.广播;播放 10.humorous_ adj.幽默的→humor n.幽默 11.familiar adj.熟悉的;常见的;亲近的 12.attractive adj.吸引人的;有吸引力的→attract vt.吸引→attraction n.吸引,吸引力

13.afterwards adv.然后;后来 14.sensitive adj.敏感的;易受伤害的;灵敏的 15.confident adj.自信的;确信的→confidence n.自信

●重点短语 1.dream of 梦见;梦想 2.to be honest 说实在的 3.attach...to 附上;认为有(意义) 4.in cash 用现金 5.play jokes on 戏弄 6.rely on 依靠;依赖 7.be/get familiar with 熟悉

8.or so 大约 9.break up 打碎;分裂 10.in addition 另外,也 11.sort out 分类 12.above all 最重要;首先 13.be based on 以??为基础 14.be serious about 对??认真

15.by cheque 用支票 16.stick to 坚持

●重点句型 1.Freddy and his band could not go out anywhere without being followed 弗雷迪和他的乐队走到哪里都会有人跟随。 2. last feeling very upset and sensitive,_Freddy and his band realized that they must leave At the country before it became too painful for them. 最后,由于深感苦恼,神经高度紧张,弗雷迪和他的乐队意识到他们必须在自己感到太痛 苦之前离开这个国家。 3.Music is more than just sound.音乐决不仅仅是声音。

●范文 你是校报小记者,最近进行了一次采访。以下是这次采访的情况: 时间: 上周末 对象: 眼科医生(eye-doctor)王教授 主题: 我国中小学生近视(short-sightedness)问题 基本信息: (1)发生率: 略高于 50%

(2)人数: 世界第一 专家解读: (1)原因: 很复杂 (2)治疗: 没有哪一种药物能治愈近视 (3)建议: 不要过度用眼;多参加户外活动 (4)特别提示: 如何握笔也和近视有关 _________________________________________ _________________________________________

Last weekend, I had an interview with Professor Wang, an eye-doctor, concerning the issue of short-sightedness of school children in China. According to Professor Wang, slightly more than half of the school children in our country are short-sighted, ranking the first in the world. He also pointed out that the causes of short-sightedness are so complicated that no medicine can cure short-sightedness. He suggested that school children avoid overuse of their eyes and do more outdoor activities. He particularly reminded us that how to hold a pen is also related to short-sightedness.

考 点 探究 互动探究· 能力备考 Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1. pretend vt. 假装;假扮

pretend sth. 伪称某事物(尤用做借口) pretend to do...假装做…… pretend to be+n. (adj.) 假装是…… pretend to be doing...假装正在做…… pretend to have done... 假装已做…… pretend that-clause 假装……

(1)He _______________________ yesterday. 昨天他假装头疼。 (2)We mustn't _______________________ what we don't know.我们不应不懂装懂。 (3)He _______________________________ when he met a bear.当他遇到熊时就装死。 pretended a headache pretend to know pretended to be dead

2.attach vt. 系;贴;附加;认为有(重要性等) attached adj. 依恋的,留恋的 attachment n. 附件依恋;眷恋;深爱 attach sth. to sth. 把某物系到某物上 attach yourself to sb./sth. 参加,和……在一起 attach to sb./sth.与……有联系,与……有关联 be attached to sb./sth. 依恋,留恋
[来源:Zxxk.Com]

(1)She __________ a cheque ____ the order form.她在订货单上附了一张支票。 (2)Don't worry—there are no strings _____________. 不用担心——没有附加的条件。 (3)She ____________________________ the regular exercise. 她对常规训练极为重视。 (4)No blame __________________ him for the accident. 这次事故的责任与他无关。 (5)I am deeply _____________________ this novel. 我非常喜欢这部小说。 attached to attached attaches great importance to attaches to attached to
[来源:Z*xx*k.Com]

3.form vt. & vi. 形成;组织;养成;培养

n. 形式;表格;形状,外形;状况;精神 form(=set up) a club 成立俱乐部 form a good habit 养成好习惯 form the habit of=fall/get into the habit of 养成……的习惯 form an organization 成立一个组织 fill in the form 填表格 in the form of 以……的形式 in/out of form 状况良好/不佳

(1)The footballer's been ________________.这个足球运动员的状态不好。 (2)He is ____________ the application ______. 他正在填申请表。 (3)His research ______ the basis of the new book. 他的研究成果是这本新书的基础。 (4)The teacher ______ the students ______ a line. 老师让学生排成一行。 out of form filling in form formed formed into

4.earn vt. 赚得;挣得;获得 earn one's living=make a living 谋生 earn one's own living 自食其力 earn money=make money 挣钱

(1)His courage ______________________ of his classmates. 他的勇敢博得了同学们的赞扬。 (2)Do you know how much he ___________ a month? 你知道他一个月赚多少钱吗? (3)He _________________________ by teaching at a language school.他在语言学校教书以维 持生计。 earned him the admiration earns earns his living

5.perform vt.&vi 表演;履行;执行 performance n. 履行,执行;表演 performer n. 执行者;表演者 perform one's promise 守信;履行诺言 perform duty 尽职 perform a part in... 在……中扮演角色 perform an experiment 做实验 give/put on a performance 演出

(1)The students will ___________________ next Friday. 这些学生下星期五将演出一场歌剧。 (2)The police _________________________ in our society. 警察在我们的社会中起着极其重要的作用。 (3)You shall _________________________ the way they do. 你们要按照他们的方法去做实验。 (4)Our team _______________ in the match. 我们队在比赛中表现很出色。 perform an opera perform a vital role perform the experiment performed well

6.familiar adj. 熟悉的;常见的;通晓的;亲密的 (1)be familiar with 对……熟悉。其主 语通常是指“人”的名词;with 后的宾语是主语所通晓 的事物。 (2)be familiar to 为……所熟悉。其主语通常是人们所通晓的人或事物, to 后的宾语常是 指“人”的名词。 (3)sb. be familiar with sb. 某人与某人亲密无间

(1)Yao Ming is ____________________ to us. 姚明是我们大家所熟悉的明星。 (2)Are you ______________ the computer software they use? 你熟悉他们使用的计算机软件吗? (3)This nursery rhyme is very ______________ me. 我对这首童谣很熟悉。 a familiar star familiar with familiar to

7.to be honest 说实在的;实话说

honestly speaking 老实说 to tell the truth 说实话,老实说 to be honest with you 跟你说实话 be honest with sb. about sth. 关于某事对……坦诚 be honest in doing sth. 在做某事方面坦诚 It is honest of sb. to do sth. ……在干……方面诚实。

(1)_________________________________, I don’t agree with you. 对你说实话,我不同意你的看法。 (2)I think she is _____________ what she is telling me. 我认为她很诚实地告诉我一切。 (3)It is ________________________ to tell the truth. 你讲实话是诚实的。 (4)_________________, I hate the student wearing long hair. 说实在的,我讨厌那位留着长发的学生。 To be honest with you honest in honest of you Honestly speaking

8.play jokes/a joke on 戏弄……;和……开玩笑 have a joke with sb. 和某人开玩笑 make a joke/jokes about sb./sth. 关于某人/某事说笑话 play tricks on sb.=make fun of sb. 和……开玩笑; 捉弄某人 make a fool of 愚弄 laugh at 嘲笑

(1)It's not proper to ____________________ others in public. 在公众场所捉弄别人是不恰当的。 (2)She was __________________________ you. 她在跟你开玩笑。 (3)Don't ________________________ the handicapped. 不要说关于残疾人的笑话。 play jokes on having a joke with make jokes about

9.rely on 依靠,信赖;指望 (1)依靠,依赖。同 live on 或 depend on “依赖……”。

rely on one's own efforts 依靠自己的努力 (2)信任,依赖。同 believe in, depend on。 rely on/upon sb. to do sth. 指望某人做某事 rely on/upon sb. doing sth. 相信某人会做某事 rely on/upon it that... 相信……(事情),指望……

(1)Nowadays we ______ increasingly ______ computers ______ help. 现今我们越来越依赖计算机协助工作。 (2)You can ____________ me ________________ your secret. 你尽管相信我一定为你保密。 (3)I ________________________________ early. 我指望你早来。 (4)You can __________________________ he will come. 你放心 ,他会来的。 rely on for rely on to keep relied on your/you coming rely upon it that

10.break up 分解;驱散,拆散;打碎;结束;散会;(关系)破裂;停课,放假 写出下列 break up 的意思。 (1)The ice will break up when the warm weather comes. ______________________ (2)The police came and broke up the crowd.________ (3)The meeting broke up at eleven o'clock.__________ (4)Some sentences can break up into clauses.______ (5)Their marriage is breaking up._______________ 破裂 驱散 结束 分解 破裂

拓展:(1)break away from 脱离 (2)break down 分解,出毛病,(计划、谈判)失败;(谈话、通讯)中断 (3)break into 闯入 (4)break in 强行进入,插话 (5)break off 打断,折断

(6)break out 爆发,发生(不用于被动语态) (7)break through 突破

11.above all 首先;最重要的是;特别是;尤其 above all=most important of all(强调地位上的重要性) first of all “首先,第一”,强调顺序 at all 根本,全然 in all 总共,共计 after all 终究,毕竟 all in all 总之

(1)He longs ________________ to see his family again.他尤其渴望再见到家里的人。 (2)_________________________, let them introduce themselves to us.首先,让他们向我们 作自我介绍。 (3)___________________________, he didn't agree with what his son said.总之,他没同意 他儿子所说的话。 (4)He has done it well. _________________,he is only a learner.这件事他做得很好了, 毕竟, 他只是个初学者。 above all First of all All in all After all
[来源:学,科,网 Z,X,X,K]

Ⅱ.重点句型详解 1.At last feeling very upset and sensitive, Freddy and his band realized that they must leave the country before it became too painful for them.最后,由于深感苦恼,神经高度紧张,弗 雷迪和他的乐队意识到他们必须在自己感到太痛苦之前离开这个国家。 before 做连词表示时间时,根据其在句中的实际情况,译法有多种,具体可译为:

(1)在……之前 (2)……(之后)才…… (3)(不多久)就…… (4)以免…… (5)还没来得及……就…… (6)(宁愿……)也不愿…… ①We lived in Paris before moving to London. 我们搬到伦敦之前住在巴黎。 ②It was a long time before I got to sleep again. 很长一段时间之后我才重新入睡。

③It wasn’t long before she came back. 不久她就回来了。 ④Lock your bike before it gets stolen. 锁好你的自行车,以免被偷。 ⑤Before John stopped her, she ran out. 约翰还没来得及阻止她,她就跑了出去。 ⑥I’d shoot myself before I apologized to her. 我宁死也不向她道歉。

You can’t borrow books from the school library ______ you get your student card. A.before B.if C.while D.as 解析:句意:在你没有学生卡之前,你不能在学校图书馆借书。before 在……之前;if 如果; while 当……时候;as 随着,因为。 答案:A

2.Music is more_than just sound. 音乐决不仅仅是声音。 more than+数词,“……以上;多于……”,等于 over +名词,“不仅仅;不只;超过;远不止” +动词,“十分;大大地;远远地;不仅仅” +...can/could+v.“不能” +adj./adv.,“非常;十分;更加”

①By then he was more than fifty. 那时他已经 50 多岁了。 ②Peace is much more than the absence of war. 和平不仅仅意味着没有战争。 ③He more than smiled; he laughed out. 他岂止是微笑,他简直是大笑了。 ④That's more than I can tell you. 这一点我是不能告诉你的。 ⑤He is more than selfish. 他非常自私。

拓展:(1)more+adj./n.+than+adj./n..与其说……倒不如说… … (2)no more than+num.=only 仅仅 (3)not more than+num.=at most 至多 (4)no more+adj./adv.+than...和……一样不…… (5)not more+adj./adv.+than... 不如……

(6)more than one “不止一个”,做主语或修饰主语时,谓语动词用单数。

(1)Lizzie was ______ to see her friend off at the airport. A.a little more than sad B.more than a little sad C.sad more than a little D.a little more than sad 解析:more than+adj./adv. 意为“非常,很”。本句意为“Lizzie 很伤心地在机场为她的朋 友送行”。 答案:B

(2)—Tom is very stupid. He failed to pass the exam once again. —He is ______ than stupid. A.lazier B.no lazier C.more lazy D.lazier rather 解析:more+adj.+than 意为“与其说……倒不如说……”。答句句意为:“与其说他笨倒不 如说他懒。” 答案:C

易 错 点 拨 自我完善· 误区备考 1. earn/gain/win (1)如果为了钱(或任何其他报酬)而工作,这就是 earn,而且含有这些报酬是应得的意思。 (2)win 指在竞赛、战争、比赛中获胜,并可能由此得到奖赏。 (3)gain 指获得有用或需要的东西,而且与 win 和 earn 不同,它用在与钱没有关系的场合。

(1)She _______________ experience while working for the newspaper. (2)She _______________ £1 000 a month. (3)Who is going to _____________ the election? gained earns win
[来源:学科网 ZXXK]

2. above all/first of all/first(ly)/at first (1)above all 是从重要性上讲的,指重要性在若干事物中位列第一。 (2)first of all 虽也强调重要性,但更多的还是侧重于顺序或次序,译做“首先,第一”。 (3)first(ly)用于列举若干事物时引出第一项,指次序,但语气不及 first of all 强。 (4)at first 指时间,译作“开始,起初”,相当于 in the beginning。

(1)_________, I didn’t like him, but afterwards I came to appreciate him. (2)__________, make sure you keep in touch. (3)__________, let’s welcome our honoured guest, Mr Smith. (4)I can’t go. ________ I have no time; _________I have no money. At first Above all First of all Firstly secondly

3. be fore 引导时间状语从句 (1)—How long do you think it will be______China sends a manned spaceship to the moon? —Perhaps two or three years. A. when B. until C. that D. before

(2)—It's a long time ______I last saw you. —Yes, and it will be another month ______we can meet again. A.before; since B.when; before C.since; when D.since; before

(3) She was so angry that she rushed out into the rain ______I could stop her. A. until B. before C. when D. unless

(1)It will be long/some time before sb. do/does sth.是典型句式。意为“要过很久/一些时间某 人才……”。 答案:D (2)第一空表示“自上次见到你已有很久不见了”,用 since;第二空表示“再过一个月又会见 面的”,用 before。 答案:D (3)考查 before 引导时间状语从句,意为“在……之前;还没来得及”。 答案:B

高 效 作 业 自我测评· 技能备考

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.He is busy sending out ____________ (请帖). 2.Have you heard the news _________(广播) on the radio? 3.The famous band from the US will give their ________________(表演) in the Capital Concert Hall. 4.Beethoven was one of the greatest _________(音乐家). 5.Your proposal sounds very ___________(吸引人的). invitations broadcast performance musicians attractive

6. Now many children are learning to play different kinds of musical i___________________. 7.He knew nothing about the matter, but he p___________ to know it. 8.In common with most educated people he prefers c____________ music to jazz. 9.He asked me if I had e______ pay besides salary. 10. stopped driving and went out of his car as if to find a p_________________ and to ask He the way. instruments pretended classical extra passer-by

Ⅱ .单项选择 1.I know you don't like ______ music very much. But what do you think of ______ music in the film we saw yesterday? A./; / B.the; the C.the; / D./; the 答案:D 解析:考查冠词。第一空泛指音乐,不填冠词;第二空特指电影中的音乐,用 the。

2.The boy pretended ______ when his mother came in. A.to fa ll asleep B.sleeping C.asleep D.to be asleep 答案:D 解析:pretend 后需接不定式,故排除 B、C 项;且此处表示状态而不是动作,故选 D。

3.Tom put his heart into the wildlife research, and finally, his efforts ______ him great success and fame. A.saved B.earned C.made D.offered 答案:B 解析:earn sb. sth. 意为“为某人赢得某物”。

4.During the busiest season like National Day, the Spring Festival, the traffic company provides ______ buses for the travelers. A.extra B.spare C.various D.unusual 答案:A 解析:extra buses 指“额外多增加的车”。

5.In order to continue to learn by ourselves when we have left school, we must ______ learn how to study in the school now. A.in all B.after all C.above all D.at all 答案:C 解析:above all 首要的,特别重要的是。

6.—I ______ becoming a pilot when I was at school. —Really? Do you still think it will ______? A.was dreaming; come truth B.was dreaming of; come true C.was dreaming; come true D.was dreaming of; come truth 答案:B 解析:dream of doing sth. “梦想做……”。come true “(梦想)成真”。

7.In many countries, packets of cigarettes come with a government health warning ______ them. A.attaching with B.attached with C.attaching to D.attached to 答案:D 解析:过去分词做后置定语,attach sth. to sth.把某物附在某物上。

8.-What do you think of their marriage?

-______, if I were Kate, I wouldn’t marry him. A.Generally speaking B.I have no idea C.To be honest D.To my surprise 答案:C 解析:根据答语可知,答话人并不看好这桩婚事。To be honest“实话实说”,合语境。

9.He is ______ my English teacher; he is one of my good friends. A.more than B.less than C.no more than D.not more than 答案:A 解析:考查 more than“不仅仅;超过”。

10.______by the famous band, the piece of music sounded ______. A.Perform; attraction B.Performing; attracting C.Performed; attractive D.Being performed; attracted 答案:C 解析:第一空应填过去分词 performed 做状语表被动;第二空 sound 为感官动词后接形容 词 attractive。
[来源:Zxxk.Com]

11.The hurricane damaged many houses and business buildings; ______, it caused 20 deaths. A.or else B.therefore C.after all D.in addition 答案:D 解析:in addition “此外”,强调附加。

12.The journey around the world took the old sailor nine months, ______ the sailing time was 226 days. A.of which B.during which C.from which D.for which 答案:A 解析:本题考查定语从句。关系代词 which 指代 the journey。定语从句恢复为独立句子应 是:The sailing time of the journey was 226 days. 故选 of which。

13.To understand the grammar of the sentence, you must break it ______ into parts. A.down B.up C.off D.out

答案:B 解析:“把句子拆成成分”用 break up。

14.When I moved into the new house, I felt that the happy life I had been dreaming of ______ at last. A.coming B.having come C.came D.would come 答案:C 解析:句意为:当我搬进新房时,我感到我一直梦想的幸福生活终于来了。 I had been dreaming of 是定语从句修饰 the happy life。空缺处缺少谓语动词。故选 C 项。

15. We had to be patient because it ______ some time ______ we got the full results. A.has been; since B.had been; until C.was; after D.would be; before 答案:D 解析:在“it+be+一段时 间+before/after/since+从句”句型中,before 从句中的动作经过 一段时间后才会实现;after 从句中的动作发生后已经过去了一段时间;since 从句中的动作 完成后到现在已经有一 段时间了。结合题意可知,答案为 D。

Ⅲ .阅读理解 A When you have a question about something, where do you go? For many people the answer is simple. They go online to a search engine like Google or Yahoo. But what about people in rural or underdeveloped areas who may have no way to get on the Internet? Luckily, Rose Shuman, a business and international development consultant in California, has found a way for them. Her amazing solution is “Question Box”.

Question Box is a service that provides answers—free of charge—for people who cannot search the Internet directly. They might not be able to read, or they simply have no access.

Question Box began two years ago in India. People use a metal call box with a push ? to ? talk button to connect to a live operator, as Rose Shuman explains, “You just push a button, a big green button, and that will connect you directly to our operators who are sitting in front of computers, and speak your language. And you can ask them any sort of question you want, and they'll look it up in English or in Hindi, or whatever the main language is, and translate the answer right back for you.”

The service is currently offered in two villages. The latest version of the box uses mobile

phone technology and solar panels in case the electrical power fails. Rose Shuman says the aim was to make the box as easy as possible for users.

“Rather than try to bring a lot of infrastructure to them and expect them to learn how to use the Internet, the idea was to make a technology that even Grandma could use, figuring that Grandma could probably walk up to a box and push a button,” added Shuman.

In April, Question Box expanded to Uganda. Forty community workers with mobile phones connect villagers to call center operators in Kampala. The community workers go around telling people about the service. They wear T ? shirts that say “Ask Me.”

But Internet service in Uganda proved slow and undependable. So Question Box teamed up with a local technology company to store information on a local server. That way, the researchers in Kampala can quickly search the database for answers when users ask about current events and many other subjects.

Rose Shuman continued, “When was Mahatma Gandhi born and how long is the Nile River? What's the tallest mountain? The funniest one I think we got was, ‘Did the pyramids ever move to another place?’, which we found pretty funny. But we did look it up, and they haven't moved.”

1. According to the passage, “Question Box” is a service intended to______. A. help improve the living standard of the people in poor areas B. promote the computer technology C. provide answers raised by the people who have no access to the Internet D. enrich the local people's life 答案及解析: 1. C。根据第二段可知。

2. Which of the following is true about Question Box according to the passage? A. Uganda is the original place where the service started. B. Some modern technologies have been used for improving the service. C. Question Box won't be able to work if there is no electrical power. D. It was impossible for a grandma to use Question Box.

答案及解析:

2. B。C 选项可以根据第四段 The latest version of the box uses mobile phone technology and solar panels in case the electrical power fail.判断,A 选项根据第三段的第一句 Question Box began two years ago in India.判断,D 选项 根据第五段 “the idea was to make a technology that even Grandma could use”判断。

3. We can learn from the passage that in Uganda ______. A. f orty call center operators helped make Question Box known to villagers B. it was very convenient for villagers to have access to Internet service C. users are very interested in current events D. a local technology company cooperate with Question Box

答案及解析: 3. D。 根据倒数第二段的第二句可知。

4. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. All the questions asked by people are pretty funny. B. Workers of Question Box know the answer to any question. C. Question Box always tries to answer the questions, no matter how strange. D. Those who asked questions wanted to make progress in their studies.

答案及解析: 4. C。A、B 选项太绝对,D 选项不能根据文章推断出来,C 选项根据最后一句可知。

5. What attitude does the writer hold towards “Question Box” according to the passage? A. Indefinite. B. Negative. C. Supportive. D. Indifferent. 答案及解析: 5. C。根据第一段最后两句中的 Luckily...amazing...等词可以看出作者的态度是很赞同和支 持这项服务的。

B The History of the Games Olympia Olympia, the site of the ancient Olympic Games, is in the western part of the Peloponnese which, according to Greek mythology, is the island of “Pelops”, the founder of the Olympic Games. Imposing temples, votive buildings, elaborate shrines and ancient sporting facilities(设备) were combined in a site of unique natural and mystical beauty.

Olympia functioned as a meeting place for worship and other religious and political practices as early as the 10th century BC. The central part of Olympia was dominated by the majestic temple of Zeus, with the temple of Hera parallel to it. The ancient stadium in Olympia could hold more than 40 000 audience, while in the surrounding area there were auxiliary(辅助的) buildings which developed gradually up until the 4th century BC. and were used as training sites for the athletes or to house the judg es of the Games.

The Games and religion The Olympic Games were closely linked to the religious festivals of the cult of Zeus, but were not a total part of a rite. Indeed, they had a secular character and aimed to show the physical qualities and development of the performances accomplished by young people, as well as encouraging good relations between the cities of Greece. According to specialists, the Olympic Games owed their purity and importance to religion.

Victory ceremonies The Olympic victor received his first awards immediately after the competition. Following the announcement of the winner's name by the herald,_a Hellanodikis (Greek judge) would place a palm branch in his hands, while the audience cheered and threw flowers to him. Red ribbons were tied on his head and hands as a mark of victory.

The official award ceremony would take place on the last day of the Games, at the elevated vestibule of the temple of Zeus. In a loud voice, the herald would announce the name of the Olympic winner, his father's name, and his homeland. Then, the Hellanodikis placed the sacred olive tree wreath, or “kotinos”, on the winner's head.

6. When did Olympia become the site of the Olympic Games? A. In the 10th century BC. B. Before the 4th century BC. C. After the 4th century BC. D. It was not mentioned here. 答案及解析: 6. B。 文章第二段提到公元前 4 世纪的时候奥林匹亚运动场建造的辅助设施用来训练运动员 或给裁判员休息,可见那时已经开始举行奥运会了。

7. Which one is true according to the passage? A. Zeus is the founder of the Olympic Games. B. The ancient stadium in Olympia was used as training sites for the athletes in the 10th century.

C. The Olympic Games have much to do with the religion. D. The Olympic victor would receive a golden medal. 答案及解析: 7. C。文章第三段说到奥运会与宗教有很大的关系。

8. Can you guess the meaning of this word “herald” in the passage? A. The author. B. The headmaster. C. The announcer. D. The manager. 答案及解析: 8. C。从文章后两段可以看出, herald 是宣布获奖结果的,所以可以推测出应当是宣告员。

9. When the athletes won the game, ______. A. they were awarded immediately after the competition B. they were awarded twice: The first, immediately after the competition; the second , on the last day of the game C. they were awarded on the last day of the game D. they were awarded on the last day of the game or immediately after the competition

答案及解析: 9. B。文章倒数第二段提到第一次颁奖是在比赛结束时立即颁奖,最后一段又提到了官方的 奖励,可见是有两次颁奖。


相关文章:
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修2 Unit 5 《Music》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修2 Unit 5 《Music》(新人教)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 2 Unit 5 Music 要点梳理 高效梳理·知识备考 ●重点单...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修2 Unit 4 《Wildlife protection》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修2 Unit 4 《Wildlife protection》(新人教)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 2 Unit 4 Wildlife protection 要点梳理 高效...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修5 Unit 2 《The United Kingdom》(新人教)
2​0​1​4​高​考​英​语​一​轮​复​习​重​点​梳​理​现​题​解​析​:​必​修​5​ ​U​n...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修5 Unit 1 《Great scientists》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重...1/2 相关文档推荐 ...s​t​s​》​(​新​人​教​)...必修5 Unit 1 Great scientists 要点梳理 高效梳理...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修5 Unit 4 《Making the news》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习自... 2014高考英语一轮复习 ...人教新课标必修5 Unit 2... 3页 免费 M5 U4 Making...hall that I couldn't ___ the music. A.con...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:选修8 Unit 5 《Meeting your ancestors》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:选修8 Unit 5 《Meeting your ancestors》(新人教)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。选修 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors 要点...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修1 Unit 1 《Friendship》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修1 Unit 1 《Friendship》(新人教)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 Unit 1 Friendship 要点梳理 高效梳理·知识备考 ...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:选修6 Unit 5 《The power of nature》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:选修6 Unit 5 《The power of nature》(新人教) 隐藏>> 选修6 Unit 5 The power of nature 要点梳理 高效梳理·知识...
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修1 Unit 4 《Earthquakes》(新人教)
2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修1 Unit 4 《Earthquakes》(新人教)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 Unit 4 Earthquakes 要点梳理 高效梳理·知识备考...
更多相关标签: