当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高考英语动词短语辨析专项练习


2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 动词与动词短语
【2012 全国卷 II】⒓ We ___ to paint the whole house but finished only the front part that day. A. set about B. set up C. set out D. set down 【答案】C 【2012 安徽】28. The at

hlete’s years of hard training Olympic gold medal. A. went on B. got through C. paid of f 【答案】C when she finally won the D. ended up

C. put away 【答案】B

D. put together

【2012 全国】35. If she doesn't want to go, nothing you can say will A. persuade B. promise C. invite D. support 【答案】A

her.

【2012 湖北】21. Two lawyers have donated $50,000 to our school's campaign “Help the Needy”, which was started by our former headmaster three years ago. A. sponsor B. launch C. organize D. plan 【答案】A 【2012 湖北】22. Finally, my thanks go to my tutor, who has offered a lot of suggestions and comments on my paper and every page of my draft. A. approved B. quoted C. polished D. folded 【答案】C 【2012 湖北】23. Walking alone in the dark, the boy whistled to A. hold up B keep up C set up D take up 【答案】B his courage

【2012 福建】29. You had better _____ some time every day for sports so that you can keep yourself energetic. A. set aside B. take up C. put away D. give out 【答案】A 【2012 陕西】19. He had to pause from time to time to wipe the sweat from his forehead, because the air-conditioning system ____. A. broke in B. broke up C. broke out D. broke down 【答案】D 【2012 天津】13. Parents and children should communicate more to ____ the gap between them so that they can understand each other better. A. open 【答案】B 【2012 江西】24. I’ve ____ the habit of calling in on my grandparents on my way home from school. A. come into 【答案】C B. gone into C. got into D. run into B. narrow C. widen D. leave

【2012 湖北】24. I'm so glad you've come here to this matter in person. A. lead to B. see to C. turn to D. refer to 【答案】B 【2012 全国】27. Mary is really good at taking notes in class. She can_ every word her teacher says. A. put out B. put down almost

【2012 江西】 We were all agreed that the cottage would ____ a perfect holiday home 30. for the family. A. make B. turn C. take D. have

1

【答案】A 【2012 辽宁】 Rod loves ____ clocks. However, he never manages to put them together 26. again. A. taking apart 【答案】A 【2012 四川】20. It’s surprising that your brother _____ Russian so quickly—he hasn’t lived there very long. A. picked up 【答案】A 【2012 浙江】12. According to scientists, mental abilities begin to ____ from the age of 27 after reading the highest level at 22. A. differ 【答案】D 【2012 浙江】15. Armed with the information you have gathered, you can ____ preparing your business plan. A. set out 【答案】B 【2012 江苏】26. — Ok, I’ve had enough of it. I give up. — You can’t _____ your responsibilities. A. run off with 【答案】D B. run up against C. run out of D. run away from B. set about C. set off D. set up B. shrink C. fail D. decline B. looked up C. put up D. made up B. giving away C. making up D. turning off

高考英语动词短语辨析专项练习
◆ A. break in B. break off C. break up D. broke down 1. Don’t _____ while others are speaking. 2. We thought it was time to _____ the talk. 3. Then the car I was in _____, so I had to walk home. 4. When does school_______? ◆ A. called off B. calls at C. call in D. call for

5. The sports meet was ______ on account of the rain.. 6. Please wait for me at home. I’ll _____ you at your house at seven tonight. 7. The train ______ several big cities between Beijing and Guangzhou. 8. He insisted that we should _____ a specialist at this point. A. came about B. came to C. comes out D. come to

9. The magazine _____ once a month. 10. I don’t know how this thing_____? 11. How much does the bill _______? 12. When I _______, I found myself lying in hospital. ◆ A. give in B. give off C. give up D. give out 13. After the 90th failure, he was almost ready to ________. 14. These flowers ______ a pleasant smell. 15. The doctor advised my father to _______ smoking. 16. We decided to _______ to the wish of the majority. 17. In two months our food will _______. ◆ A. put up B. put to death C. put through D. put up with

2

18. I’m afraid we will have to ______ the loss. 19. Let’s______ a shed here for the time being. 20. The murderer was ______ at last. 21. Then he ______ a call to Mr. Smith. ◆ A. hold down B. hold out C. hold back D. Hold on 22. Hearing the news, she couldn’t ______ her tears coming down her cheeks. 23. “_____, please. I heard a pleasant voice on the phone. 24. These measures helped to _____ the city’s population. 25. The water won’t _____ much longer. ◆ A. sends out B. sent for C. sent up D. sent in 26. We’ve ______ another man-made satellite this month. 27. Applications must be _______by 25th this month. 28. The sun _______lights and heat. 29. Xiao Li is ill. Have you _______ the doctor? ◆ A. set down B. set about C. set out D. set back 30. It’s impossible to _______ the clock of history. 31. They asked her to _____ the facts just as she remembered them. 32. That evening he _____ writing the report. 33. Mr. Smith _____ to write a history of America in 1980. ◆ A. make room for B. make sure C. made up his mind D. make out 34. He hasn’t ____ yet just what he should do. 35. Let’s ______ that we know nothing about it. 36. They sat closer together to _____ the old man.

37. _____ that the door is locked before you leave. 38. To this day I still can’t ______ why they did so. ◆ A. take interest in B. take on C. take up D. take pride in 39. We _____ our responsibilities as teachers in China. 40. Some students _____ science subjects. 41. These big desks _____ too much room so we’d better take them away. 42. The villages around the lake _____ a different look. ◆ A. took…for granted B. take care C. take turns D. took hold of 43. We _____ it ____ that they would accept our suggestions. 44. He came over and _____ my hand. 45. _______ not to wake the baby! 46. We _____ to clear the classroom. ◆ A. turned out B. turned in C. turn over D. turned up

47. To whom should we ______ the key when we leave the room? 48. He promised to attend my birthday party, but till now he hasn’t _____ yet. 49. The English evening party ________ a great success. 50. It ______ that he had never been there. No wonder he knew nothing about it.

1—20 ABDCA DBCCA DBCBC ADDAB 21—40 CCDAB CDABD ABCCD ABDDA 41—50 CBADB CCDAA

3


相关文章:
高考英语动词短语辨析专项练习
高考英语动词短语辨析专项练习 简单,实用简单,实用隐藏>> 2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 动词与动词短语【2012 全国卷 II】⒓ We ___ to paint the whole house...
高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习100题
高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习100题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语动词及动词...turned up 高考英语动词短语辨析专项练◆ A. break in B. break off C. ...
高考英语专项练习动词辨析
2010 高中英语动词短语 专... 12页 免费 高考常考20动词辨析 暂无评价 5页 免费 高考英语动词词义辨析练习 7页 免费 高考英语常见动词辨析 9页 5财富值如要投...
高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习100题
高考英语动词动词短语专项练习100题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语动词动词短语专项练习 100 题 1. The mail was ___ for two days because of the ...
2014高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习
2014高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。主讲人:花倩妮 2014...高考英语动词短语辨析专... 3页 免费 2014高考英语动词短语押... 暂无评价 ...
历年高考英语动词短语专项练习
历年高考英语动词短语专项练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。历年高考英语动词短语专项...高考英语动词短语辨析专... 3页 免费 高考英语动词及动词短语... 6页 1下载...
2014高考英语二轮(广东专用)专题限时训练:6动词和动词短语辨析
2014高考英语二轮(广东专用)专题限时训练:6动词和动词短语辨析 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 专项限时训练(六) [动词和动词短语辨析] (限时:25 分钟) [...
2014高考英语动词及动词短语专项练习
2014高考英语动词动词短语专项练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语经典动词及动词短语专项练习 1. The mail was ___ for two days because of the ...
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题04 动词和动词短语 Word版含解析
2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题04 动词和动词短语 Word版含解析_高考_高中教育...【考点定位】考查动词词义辨析 【名师点睛】 动词绝对是高考英语复习的重点。 ...
更多相关标签: