当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷)


备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专题 14
【A 组:基础过关】
1.—He got his first book published.It turned out to be a bestseller. —When was_______? —__________was in 2000 when he was still in college. A

. that;This B.this;It C.it;This D.that;It

it 的用法

2. As the busiest woman in Norton,she made_________her duty to look after all the other people’s affairs in that town. A.this B.that C.one D.it 【答案】D 【解析】本题考查 it 作形式宾语,代替 to look after all the other people’s affairs in that town,其他选项均不可以充当形式宾语。 3. I’d appreciate ____ if you would like to teach me how to use the computer. A. that B. it C. this D. you 【答案】B 【解析】it 指代用来泛泛地指某事,可用于如 I like it, I appreciate it,I hate it 等类似的 句子。it 和 that 均可指代前面提到的名词或事,it 是人称代词,可指代同名同物,指代有不 定冠词的或有其他限定词的单数可数名词,也可指代一件具体的事;that 是指示代词,常指 代有定冠词的单数可数名词和不可数名词,也可指代刚提到的一件具体事 4. Why shouldn’t I buy a new coat — I haven’t bought _____ for five years. A. it B. that C. one D. which 【解析】选 C。one 指 a coat。比较:it = the +名词,one = a+名词,换句话说,it 是特 指的,而 one 则是泛指的。 5. He made _____ known to his friends that he didn’t want to enter politics. A. that B. it C. himself D. him 6. It used to be thought _____ the Earth was flat. A. as B. when C. since D. that 【解析】选 D。it 为形式主语,此句为 People used to think that the Earth was flat 的被 动语态形式。

7. The Parkers bought a new house but ______ will need a lot of work before they can move in. A. they B. it C. one D. which 【解析】选 B。it 指前面提到的 new house。注意不能选 D,因为其前有并列连词 but。 8. _______ is well known _______ Hong Kong returned to China on July 1st, 1997. A. It, that B. As, / C. As, as D. It, which 【解析】选 A。it 为形式主语,其后的 that 从句为主语从句。 9. — I don’t know whether I should go abroad or not, Mum. — I leave _______ to your own judgment whether you should do it. A. that B. it C. this D. what 【解析】选 B。it 为形式宾语,真正的宾语是 whether you should do it. 10. Does ________ matter if he can’t finish the job on time? A. this B. that C. he D. it 11. They are good friends. _______ is no wonder that they know each other so well. A. This B. That C. There D. It 【解析】选 D。it’s no wonder that… 意为“难怪……”、“……不足为怪”,为英语固定表达, 其中的 it’s 也可省略,即只说 No wonder that…。如: No wonder (that) he didn’t want to go. 难怪他不想去。 12. They live on a busy main road. ______ must be very noisy. A. There B. It C. That D. They 【解析】选 B。it 指环境。 13. Why don’t you bring ______ to his attention that you are too busy to do it? A. this B. what C. that D. it 【解析】选 D。it 为形式宾语,真正的宾语是 that you are too busy to do it. 14. _______ was known to them all that William had broken his promise ______ he would give each of them a gift. A. As; Which B. What; that C. It; that D. It; which

15. In the west, people make _______ a rule to send Christmas present to their relatives and friends. A. this B. that C. it D. the following 【解析】 选 C。 it 为形式宾语, 真正的宾语是其后的不定式 to send Christmas present to their relatives and friends。

【B 组:能力突破】
16. A.it that B.it C.the place D.the place that 【答案】A 【解析】 此句是特殊疑问句的强调结构,用 “疑问词+ be it that” 形式,疑问词是被强调的成分。 又如:When was it that you first met with him?How was it that he made such great progress? 故正 确答案为 A。 17. How long do you think ___________ the Microsoft brings out a new product? A.it will be before B.will it be until C.will it be when D.it will be that 【答案】A 【解析】本句是一个特殊疑问句,前面有 do you think 插入语,应该用陈述语序,因此 排除 BC,根据句意可知应该是“微软公司研制出一种新产品需要花费多长时间”,不是考查 强调句型,因此应选 A 18. ---Do you have New Concept English Ⅵ in your shop? ---Yes, but no more than one copy. Would you like to take ______? A.it B them C.some D.one

19--- How long will you be staying? . --- I don’t know. . A. That’s OK B. Never mind C. It depends D. It doesn’t matter 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意可以得知,不清楚停留多长时间,因此用 It depends.(看情况而定) 20.一 When did you learn the news that Obama made a trip to Canada as President? 一 was on my return. A.That B.It C.There D.This 【答案】B. 【解析】根据句意可以得知,问的是时间,it 可以指代时间,属于 it 的实指用法。 21. He didn’t make clear when and where the meeting would be held. A.this B.that C.it D.these 【答案】C. 【解析】本题中,it 用作形式宾语指代 when and where the meeting would be held 从句。 22.—Does_____please you to give gifts to others? —Sure. A.it B.that C.one D.he

23Though we found _____difficult to avoid economic and financial crisis, we must take measures to reduce its negative impact. A.it B.one C.that D.how

【答案】A 【解析】it 在句中用作形式宾语,代替后文的 to avoid economic and financial crisis 24—Do you think_____ worthwhile to go all the way to Los Angles to buy that computer? —Well ,I’m going to visit some relatives, too. . A.it B./ C.this D.that 【答案】A 【解析】在本句中,it 为形式宾语,代替下文的 to go all the way to Los Angles to buy that computer。而其他选项不能作形式宾语。 25. No one knows exactly when our ancestors started talking,but new evidence suggests _______might have happened a long time ago. A.which B. what C.it D.they 【答案】C 【解析】it 在句中指时间,属于实指。 26. Really great people always see the best in others; it is the little man who looks for the worst and finds . A.one B.it C.that D.them

27.—When can we come to visit you? —Anytime you feel like A. one B. it C .so

. D. that

【答案】B 【解析】 it 此处为实指,指代上文提到的时间,而其他选项不能指代时间。 28. ______was known to them all that William had broken his promise______ he would give each of them a gift. A. As, which B. What, that C. It , that D. It , which 【答案】C 【解析】 第一个空为 it 作形式主语,指代后文的 that 从句;第二个空为同位语从句, 应由 that 引导。. 29. —How long are you staying there? — depends. A. It B. Anything C. This D. Everything

30. I hate _______ when young people speak to the elderly in a rude way. A. this B. that C. it D. one 【答案】C 【解析】 it 代指后文的 when 时间状语从句。 31.Is ____ necessary to complete the design before National Day? A. this B. that C. it D. he 【答案】C 【解析】 it 作形式主语,代指后面的不定式。 32.I don’t think ____ possible to master a foreign language without much memory work.

A. this

B. that

C. its

D. it

.

【答案】D 【解析】 it 作形式宾语,代指后文的不定式。 33.Does ______ matter if he can’t finish the job on time? A. this B. that C. he D. it 【答案】D 【解析】 “这不要紧”,我们常说 It doesn’t matter. 因此本题用 it 代指后文的 if 从句。 34.I was disappointed with the film . I had expected ______ to be much better. A. that B. this C. one D. it 【答案】D 【解析】 it 特指前文出现的 the film。 35. The doctor advised Vera strongly that she should take a holiday, but _______ didn’t help. A.it B.she C.whichD.he

二、完形填空
My dad has been driving a truck for almost his entire life.He’s usually (1) all the weekdays and comes home only at weekends.Sometimes he stays (2) for two weeks at a time. (3) I don’t get to see him as often as I wish,we remain very (4) . My dad is the type of person who doesn’t let you (5) up anything that you starl. When 1 was eleven, my father bought me a piano.At first 1 was so (6) about it that I would spend hours and hours learning how to play.Then it got (7) .I was so tired of it that I asked if I could stop.Much as I tried, he (8) me to go on.Now I have been playing for almost five years.I love it and I’m glad I (9) my dad’s advice. My dad is (10) talented, for he has been playing the guitar for over 20 years. Under his influence,I also like (11) now.Sometimes my dad can be my biggest (12) .He makes me snfile even when I lose in a talent show (13) sometimes he can be my biggest critic(批评家). Fie (14) ignore the small mistakes I make.He encourages me never to lose (15) because he thinks that all my efforts will (16) one day. My dad is generous.Every Thursday night,he (17) to read to the children at a children’s club.When he reads,their (18) 1ight up with curiosity about what will happen next.I feel (19) of having a person in my family who cares enough to volunteer to (20) . I love dad with all my heart. He’s a hero in my heart and the most wonderful person in the world. (1)A.on B.with C.out D.in (2)A.away B.home C.inside D.alone (3)A.In case B.Even though C.If only D.As if (4)A.polite B.kind C.different D.close (5)A.give B.put C.take D.speed (6)A.nervous B.anxious C.crazy D.familiar (7)A.rough B.difficult C.disappointing D.boring (8)A.promised B.persuaded C.reminded D.suggested (9)A.received B.challenged C.took D.listened

(10)A.physically B。typcally C.musically D.exactly (11)A.composing B.dancing C.writing D.drawing (12)A.director B.supporter C.scholar D.sponsor (13)A.however B.so C.and D.still (14)A.ever B.often C.never D.even (15)A.aim B.dream C.strength D.heart (16)A.come true B.take risks C.pay off D.let out (17)A.agrees B.likes C.intends D.offers (18)A.bodies B.arms C.hands D.faces (19)A.jealous B.optimistic C.proud D.happy (20)A.help B.read C.work D.drive 【文章大意】父亲是卡车驾驶员,工作很忙。尽管难得见上一面,我们的关系还是很亲 密。我爱我的父亲,因为他的坚持和大度使我获益良多。 (1)C 【解析】根据本句中的后半旬“and comes home only at weekends”可知他工作日通 常不会来。本题易。 (2)A【解析】本句进一步说明父亲回来得少,有时在外面一待就是两个星期。stay away 待在外面,不回来。本题易。

(7)D【解析】作者对于弹钢琴的态度发生了变化,由刚开始的入迷到后来的厌倦。get boring 变得枯燥无味。本题易。 (8)B【解析】父亲看到我想退缩,千方百计说服我继续弹下去。从本段最后一句也可以 看出他的劝说成功了。本题稍难。 (9)C【解析】作者听从了父亲的建议。take one’s advice 听从某人的建议。本题易。 (10)C 【解析】根据下旬“for he has been playing the guitar for over 20 years”可知父亲在 音乐方面很有天赋。本题易。 (11)A【解析】本文主要叙述了作者在父亲的影响下是如何培养音乐方面的才能的。 compose 这里指音乐创作。本题稍难。 (12)B【解析】根据下一句可知即使我在才艺比赛中失败了,父亲也不责怪我。由此可 见,他一直鼓励我,支持我。本题稍难。 (13)C【解析】本句与前一句是并列句,构成句型:Sometimes he can be…and sometimes he can be...本题稍难。 (14)C【解析】从上一句“my biggest critic”可知他对我的错误一点也不放过,从不忽略我 的错误。本题易。 (15)D【解析】根据本句中的 encourages 可知他总是鼓励我不要灰心。lose heart 灰心丧 气。本题易。 (16)C【解析】父亲鼓励我不要灰心丧失希望.因为他认为我所有的努力都会带来好结 果,得到回报。pay off 带来好结果,得到回报。

三、阅读理解
A son and his father were walking on the mountains. Suddenly, his son falls, hurts himself and screams: "AAAhhhhhhhhhhh!!!". To his surprise, he hears the voice repeating, somewhere in the mountain: "AAAhhhhhhhhbhh! ! ! Curious, he yells: "Who are you?" He receives the answer: "Who are you?. And then he screams to the mountain: "I admire you!". The voice answers: "I admire you!". Angered at the response, he screams: "Coward (one without courage)!. He receives the answer: "Coward!" He looks to his father and asks: "What's going on?. The father smiles and says: "My son, pay attention." Again the father screams at the top of his voice: You are a champion!".The voice answers: "You are a champion!" The boy is surprised, but does not understand. Then the father explains: "People call this ECHO, but really this is LIFE. It gives you back everything you say or do. Our life is simply a reflection of our actions. If you want more love in the world, create more love in your heart. If you want more competence in your team, improve your competence. This relationship applies to everything, in all aspects of life; Life will give you back everything you have given to it." 41. The boy is surprised because ________. A. he falls over his own feet B. his father can yell as loud as he does C. he hears his screams repeated D. someone calls him a coward 42. The father screams in order to ________. A. beat his son in the contest B. lay the basis for his teachings C. show his son his superior skill D. apply his theory to practice 43. What’s the father’s attitude towards life? A. positive B. negative C. depressed D. hopeless 44. Which of the following proverbs is in keeping with the father's teachings? A. Faith will move mountains.B. A great talker is a great liar. C. Love me, love my dog. D. Do well and have well. 【文章大意】 生活,犹如山谷回音,你付出多少,它还你多少。你抱怨,它还你抱怨; 你热爱它,它也会热爱你。 41.C【解析】 。从文章第一段中的 Tohis surprise,he hears the voice repeating…可知,小 男孩发现山谷对他的声音有回音,这让他感到吃惊,所以答案选 C 项。 42.B 推理判断题。从文章第五段知,父亲叫喊你是冠军的目的是告诉儿子生活犹如回

音,接下来他告诉儿子一些生活真谛,所以父亲叫喊的目的主要是给儿子以教育。所以答案 选 B 项。

He was an old man who fished alone in a boat in the Gulf Stream and he had gone eighty-four days now without taking a fish. In the first forty days a boy had been with him. But after forty days without a fish the boy’s parents had told him that the old man was now definitely and finally salao, which is the worst form of unlucky, and the boy had gone at their orders in another boat which caught three good fish the first week. It made the boy sad to see the old man come in each day with his skiff empty and he always went down to help him carry either the coiled lines or the gaff (鱼钩) and harpoon (鱼叉) and the sail that was furled around the mast (桅杆). The sail was patched with flour sacks and, furled, it looked like the flag of permanent defeat. The old man was thin and gaunt with deep wrinkles in the back of his neck. The brown blotches (斑点) of the skin cancer the sun brings from its reflection on the tropic sea were on his cheeks. The blotches ran well down the sides of his face and his hands had the deep-creased scars from handling heavy fish on the cords. But none of these scars were fresh. They were as old as erosions in a fishless desert. Everything about him was old except his eyes and they were the same color as the sea and were cheerful and undefeated. Santiago, the boy said to him as they climbed the bank from where the skiff was pulled up. I could go with you again. We’ve made some money. The old man had taught the boy to fish and the boy loved him. No, the old man said. You’re with a lucky boat. Stay with them. But remember how you went eighty-seven days without fish and then we caught big ones every day for three weeks. I remember, the old man said. I know you did not leave me because you doubted. It was papa who made me leave. I am a boy and I must obey him. I know, the old man said. It is quite normal. He hasn’t much faith. No, the old man said. But we have. Haven’t we? Yes, the boy said. Can I offer you a beer on the Terrace and then we’ll take the stuff home. Why not? the old man said. Between fishermen. 56. The boy left the old man and went in another boat to fish because . A. the old man preferred to fish alone B. the old man was unlucky C. the boy’s parents ordered him to D. the old man’s sail suggested a permanent defeat 57. After reading this passage, we may safely conclude that . A. the old man was insistent and not afraid of failure B. the boy’s papa had confidence in everything C. the old man caught big fishes during eighty-seven days

D. the boy obeyed his father because he had some doubts about the old man 58. What might happen after the last paragraph? A. The old man and the boy might go to fish with other fishermen. B. The old man might go to have a drink with the boy. C. The old man and the boy might go to enjoy beer at the old man’s home. D. The old man might go to tell the boy’s papa about the secrets between fishermen. 【文章大意】 本文讲述的是海明威的小说《老人与海》中的内容,介绍了老人捕鱼生 活的艰难以及人们是怎样对待他的不幸遭遇的。 56.C【解析】考查细节理解。根据文章的第一段的第三句可知,小孩离开老人是他的 父母之命。

四、书面表达
90 后出生的学生,思想特殊、行为方式和价值观令人担忧。假如你是一名 90 后出生的 学生刘林,请根据下表中所提供信息以"Do trust us-a generation born in the 90s"为题写一篇英 语演讲稿,以消除人们的忧虑。 90 后的境遇 面临更多的升学和就业烦恼,所处环境竞争更加激烈。 人们的忧虑 1.注重自我,轻视合作,...... 2.缺乏毅力,容易气馁,...... 3.盲目追求,渴望成名,...... 我们的长处 敢于挑战,...... (请考生联系自己拟定内容,再列举两至三点。) 注意:1.对所给要点,逐一陈述,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。 2.词数 150 左右。开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数。 3.演讲稿中不得提及考生所在学校及本人姓名。 One possible version:: Good afternoon, everyone! The topic of my speech today is “Do trust us—a generation born in the 90s”. Living in an environment full of fiercer competition, we, a generation born in the 90s, are faced

fashion blindly, which will in turn ruin our values and future. However, we, a generation born in the 90s, have our own advantages despite some weaknesses. Firstly, we have the courage to meet challenges and take risks, which helps realize our dreams. In

addition, we are quick-minded and creative. We can do our work more efficiently. Yet, we still need to learn more from those experienced. Please do trust us! Thank you for your listening! faithfully, Li Hua

版权所有:高考资源网(www.ks5u.com)

w w w . k s 5 u . c o m 来 源 : 高 考 资 源 网

高 考 资 源 网 ( w w w . k s 5 u . c o m )


相关文章:
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷))
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷))_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷)) ...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷) 2011高考英语一轮复习测试2011高考英语一轮复习测试隐藏>> 高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(教学卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(教学卷) 隐藏>> 届高考英语(通用版) 备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专题 14 【考纲解读】 考...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题13 虚拟语气(测试卷)_高中教育_教育...【答案】D 14、I think it advisable that he___ for Tokyo soon. A.leave...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题17 名词(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题17 名词(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区...14.I’m sorry I hurt your feelings;it wasn’t my___ . A.idea B.thou...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题18 冠词(测试卷))
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题18 冠词(测试卷))_高中教育_教育...A.the;the B.a;the C.the;a D.a;a 【答案解析】B,考察冠词的用法。...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷)_高中教育_教育...It was a slow process, supported by dictionaries and (14) by tears, but...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))_高中教育_教育...【答案】B 14、 A. when necessary C. if it necessary 【解析】本题考查...
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷)
2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷)_高中教育_教育...【答案】B 14、 A. when necessary C. if it necessary 【解析】本题考查...
更多相关标签: