当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(5)


科普知识阅读理解(5)
科普知识(阅读理解)由 (2012 安徽,E)改编 Welcome to your future life! You get up in the morning and look into the mirror.Your face is firm and young-looking.In 2035,medical technology is be

tter than ever.Many people your age could live to be 150,so at 40,you’re not old at all.And your parents just had an anti-aging (抗衰老的)treatment.Now,all three of you look the same age! You say to your shirt,“Turn red.” It changes from blue to red.In 2035,“smart clothes”contain particles ( 粒 子 ) much smaller than the cells in your body.The particles can be programmed to change your clothes’ color or pattern. You walk into the kitchen.You pick up the milk,but a voice says,“You shouldn’t drink that!” Your fridge has read the chip (芯片) that contains information about the milk,and it knows the milk is old.In 2035,every article of food in the grocery store has such a chip. It’s time to go to work.In 2035,cars drive themselves.Just tell your “smart car” where to go.On the way,you can call a friend using your jacket sleeve.Such “smart technology” is all around you. So will all these things come true? “For new technology to succeed,” says scientist Andrew Zolli,“it has to be so much better that it replaces what we have already.”The Internet is one example—what will be the next? 1.We can learn from the text that in the future A.people will never get old B.everyone will look the same C.red will be the most popular color D.clothes will be able to change their pattern 2.What can be inferred from Paragraph 4?( A.Milk will be harmful to health. B.More drinks will be available for sale. C.Food in the grocery store will carry electronic information. ) .

-1-

D.Milk in the grocery store will stay fresh much longer. 3.Which of the following is mentioned in the text?( A.Nothing can replace the Internet. B.Fridges will know what people need. C.Jacket sleeves can be used as a guide. D.Cars will be able to drive automatically. 4.What is the text mainly about?( A.Food and clothing in 2035. B.Future technology in everyday life. C.Medical treatments of the future. D.The reason for the success of new technology. 语篇解读:本文为说明文,题材是科普知识类。随着新技术的成功,人们未来的生活变得越 来越美好:寿命可以延长至 150 岁,智能衣服的颜色也是随心而变,食物上也装有芯片,汽车可 以自动驾驶?? 答案及剖析:1.D 事实细节题。根据第三段最后一句...change your clothes’ color or pattern.可知 D 项正确。文中提到人们的寿命延长至 150 岁。但并未提及人们永不变老,所以 A 项不正确。B、C 两项均未提及。 2.C 事实细节题。根据第四段...the chip(芯片)that contains information...及最 ) )

后一句...every article of food in the grocery store has such a chip.(??食品店里 的每一份食品都带有这样一个芯片)可知 C 项正确。 3.D 事实细节题。根据倒数笫二段 In 2035,cars drive themselves.可知 D 项正确。其 余三项均与文章内容不符。 4.B 主旨大意题。文章描述了 2035 年人们生活的几个方面,这些均源自科技的发展,所 以 B 项正确。A:2035 年的食品与服装;C:未来的医疗;D:新技术成功的原因。

阅读理解。阅读下列短文, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C 和 D) 中, 选出最佳选项。 【2014·临沂 3 月质量检测】 It can be hard to encourage families of preschoolers to turn off the TV,but there are plenty of high?quality shows that promote learning and positive relationships
-2-

rather than violence,researchers noted. “Although clearly kids watch too much,what’s more worrying is that they watch poor quality shows,” said Dr Christakis,the lead researcher on the new study from the University of Washington in Seattle.His former survey of parents of three?to five?year?old children showed the kids often watched violent cartoons and movies that are “totally inappropriate”. For their study,he and his colleagues randomly divide 565 preschoolers into two groups.In one group,parents recorded notes about kids’ normal TV viewing,without receiving any guidelines to reduce or change those habits.In the other group, researchers made visits and calls and sent monthly newsletters encouraging parents to replace violent TV with educational programming.After six and 12 months,parents reported their kid’s angry,aggressive or anxious behaviors on a questionnaire.At both time points,children in the TV intervention (干预) program had slightly fewer problems than those in the comparison group.Boys in low?income families seemed to benefit most from the change in programming,the researchers found. “The point is,this is something that is as effective as other things we do to try to guide behavior in children,and it’s fairly simple,” Christakis said. Another study published in Pediatrics found the more TV kids and teens watched, the more likely they were to have a crime or other problems in society.Children may imitate violence they see—or more time in front of the TV could simply mean less communication with peers and families,and worse performance in school. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends kids watch no more than one to two hours of high?quality programming each day.Researchers agreed parents should be mindful of what exactly their young kids are watching on TV as well.“It’s not just about turning the TV off,it’s about changing the channel,” Christakis said. 1.What is the positive effect of high?quality TV shows on kids? A.Good learning results and relationships. B.Being affected by violence. C.Spending less time on TV programming. D.Encouraging them to turn on the TV. 2.For Christakis,what is more concerning? A.Kids watching too much TV. B.TV shows being of poor quality. C.Kids watching too many cartoons.
-3-

D.Parents receiving no guidelines. 3.We can learn from the survey mentioned in Para.3 that________. A.Children don’t like being disturbed while watching TV B.Preschoolers seems to like newsletters more than TV C.Poor children prefer to watch educational programming D.Kids watching high?quality programs have fewer problems 4. Christakis thought the effect of educational programming on children’s behaviour was________. A.unclear C.obvious B.slight D.great

5.According to the researchers,________. A.getting preschoolers away from TV is difficult B.shows on TV in America are full of violence C.parents should communicate more with their kids D.parents should keep an eye on what kids watch on TV

语篇解读 本文是一篇调查报告。研究人员通过调查研究发现:高质量的电视节目对学龄前 儿童的学习和待人处事,有很大的促进作用。同时文中还提醒家长:关掉电视不是明智之举, 关键要关注孩子观看的节目内容。 1.解析: 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“...but there are plenty of high?quality shows that promote learning and positive relationships”可知,A 项正确。 答案: A 2.解析: 细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“...what’s more worrying is that they watch poor quality shows’...”可知,B 项正确。题干中的 concerning 与“worrying”同义。 答案: B 3.解析: 细节理解题。根据第三段倒数第二句“At both time points,children in the TV intervention (干预) program had slightly fewer problems than those in the comparison group.”可知,与对照组相比,所看电视节目受到干预的孩子的问题相对较少。 答案: D 4.解析: 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段和最后一段可知,Christakis 认为,教育类的电视 节目对孩子行为的影响是显而易见的。 答案: C 5.解析: 细节理解题。根据最后一段第二句“Researchers agreed parents should be mindful of what exactly their young kids are watching on TV as well.”可知,家长
-4-

应该关注孩子所看电视节目的内容。 答案: D。

阅读理解。阅读下列短文, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C 和 D) 中, 选出最佳选项。 【2014·山东实验中学一模】 When Peng Liyuan stepped off the plane in Moscow,the whole world wanted to know who dressed the elegant first lady.The reporter released the secret—Ma Ke. Peng Liyuan has been wearing Ma Ke’s designs for more than a decade,a fact that was only highlighted recently when she was on her first state visit,accompanying her husband President Xi Jinping.The elegant and attractive Peng,formerly a popular singer,has been compared with the US’ first lady Michelle Obama and France’s Carla Bruni?Sarkozy,since stepping off the airplane in Moscow on March 22.Suddenly,everyone was curious to know more about the first lady’s wardrobe. Even so,Ma prefers a low?key approach.“If you eat a tasty egg why would you want to see the hen?” she says of all the media attention. Ma’s relationship with Peng began 10 years ago after a concert in Guangzhou when a reporter told Peng she knew the designer behind the label Exception de Mixmind.Peng asked for an introduction because she was a fan of Ma’s designs and had been wearing them for years. The two naturally became friends.Ma says:“The painting reflects the painter,and clothes reflect both the designer and the wearer.Someone desires fame and wealth, or love and sympathy;what you have in your heart is reflected in the design.Those who don’t share my philosophy won’t buy my clothes.Peng is a caring person,devoted to charity and environmental protection,which is exactly what I’m doing now.” However,regardless of the brand,Peng’s support of Chinese labels has surprised millions of Chinese who favor foreign fashion brands. “Instead she presented a vision of Chinese fashion,desiring to bring Chinese designers to the world stage,” says a western designer. The first lady’s double?breasted coat and her black leather handbag aren’t available at any of Exception’s shops,though Exception’s physical stores do have seen a rising number of visitors.
-5-

1.The passage mainly discusses________. A.the designer of the first lady Peng Liyuan’s dress,Ma Ke B.the friendship between Peng Liyuan and her designer C.Peng Liyuan’s clothes on her first state visit D.the reactions to Peng Liyuan’s first visit to Moscow 2.In the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 Ma Ke mentioned “an egg and the hen” to show________. A.it is hard to explain “Which came first,the egg or the hen?” B.paying such great attention to her was unnecessary C.the outcome was more important than the process D.her dissatisfaction with the media attention on her dress 3.What can be inferred from the passage? A.First ladies compete with each other whenever they are together. B.Peng’s suits can be bought in Ma Ke’s clothes stores. C.Ma Ke offered to design the first lady’s clothes through her friends. D.Peng had liked Ma’s designs long before she got to know her in the flesh. 4.In the passage,Peng Liyuan________. A.often reflects on what she has in her heart before choosing clothes B.is sympathetic and has a strong environmental consciousness C.always desires the exceptional charm of the brand D.is knowledgeable in philosophy 5.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A.Peng wears the dress designed by a Chinese designer probably to support Chinese brands B.Many citizens found Peng Liyuan’s choice quite unexpected. C.Black leather handbags like Peng’s are widely sold in bag stores in big cities. D.After Peng Liyuan’s visit to Moscow Ma Ke’s clothes became more popular.

语篇解读 本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了 Ma Ke 与彭丽媛的相识、她的一些设计以及对 待名利的态度。 1. 解析: 主旨大意题。 根据第一段最后一句“The reported released the secret—Ma Ke.” 及对全文整体理解可知,本文主要介绍了彭丽媛所穿衣服的设计师 Ma Ke。 答案: A 2.解析: 推理判断题。根据第三段第一句“Even so,Ma prefers a low?key approach.”
-6-

可知,Ma Ke 是个很低调的人,她觉得人们应该更多地关注她的作品而不是她本人。 答案: B 3. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第四段最后一句中的“Peng asked for an introduction because she was a fan of Ma’s designs and had been wearing them for years.”可知,在认识 Ma Ke 之前,彭丽媛已经穿 Ma Ke 设计的衣服很长时间了。 答案: D 4.解析: 细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句中的“Peng is a caring person,devoted to charity and environmental protection”可知,彭丽媛是一个有爱心、同情心和环保意识 的人。 答案: B 5.解析: 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段“However,regardless of the brand,Peng’s support of Chinese labels has surprised millions of Chinese who favor foreign fashion brands.”可知,彭丽媛支持民族品牌,这也让很多喜爱外国名牌的中国人吃惊,所以 A、B 两项正确;根据倒数第二段中的“Instead she presented a vision of Chinese fashion, desiring to bring Chinese designers to the world stage”可知,彭丽媛使得 Ma Ke 的 设计更受欢迎,故 D 项正确;根据最后一段中的“The first lady’s double?breasted coat and her black leather handbag aren’t available at any of Exception’s shops”可 知,C 项不正确。 答案: C。

-7-


相关文章:
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(5)
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(5)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。科普知识阅读理解(5)科普知识(阅读理解)由 (2012 安徽,E)改编 Welcome to ...
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(6)
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(6)_英语_高中教育_教育...-5- Psychologists have also found that people who don’t take enough time...
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(2)
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(2)_英语_高中教育_教育...5.The writer’s purpose of writing this article is to advise people___....
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(4)
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(4)_英语_高中教育_教育...bitter experience of common people 5.The passage mainly talks about___. A...
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)
浙江省2015-2016学年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)_英语_高中教育_教育...A.at the age of 6 B.on a train journey -5- C.after her mother’s...
浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)
浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...respect 5.What is the subject discussed in the text? A.Effects of ...
浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)
浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...5.The author concludes in the last paragraph that___. A.governments...
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。科普...答案: C 5.解析: 推理判断题。根据文章主旨可知,文章是关于梦的科学研究方面...
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(2)
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(2)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。科普...5- tanks or sewage (污水) pipes.Their biggest challenge is to make the ...
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)
浙江省2016高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(3)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。科普...mother 5.In the passage,the author mainly wants to tell us___. A.his...
更多相关标签: