当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 5 The power of nature(含答案解析)


Unit 5 The power of nature Ⅰ.阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于 3 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形 式。 Lucy:Hi,Tom,I'd like to know your views about smoking. ToM:I agree that smoking can be harmful.So __1__ be many oth

er habits. Lucy:Like what? ToM:Having candies,for instance. Lucy:How can you compare between the two habits? ToM:Nowadays many people die from __2__(eat) too much sugar.__3__ makes people overweight.But few try to forbid sweets. Lucy:Too much sugar is bad!__4__ only the people who have too much. ToM:What do you mean? Lucy:I mean smoking is not only bad for the smoker's __5__ but also affects that of others.They force us __6__(breathe) the poison they blow into the air. ToM:Well,what do you suggest ought to be done? Lucy:I think smoking should be forbidden in all public places __7__ hospitals,restaurants and schools. ToM:In this way,all the teachers will not __8__(allow) to smoke at work. Lucy:That's right.Teachers should set good __9__ to the students.I even think that whoever wants to be a teacher or a doctor,he should be at least __10__ nonsmoker. 答 案 1.can 2.eating 3.It 4.But 5.health 6.to breathe 7.like 8.be allowed 9.examples 10.a Ⅱ.完形填空 体裁: 记叙文 话题: 人生经历 词数:30 难度: ★★★ 建议用时: 16 分钟 (2013· 江西卷)Diane Ray was completely and very spoilt.Her parents gave her __1__she wanted,knowing that she would throw a temper tantrum(耍小孩脾气) if they did not.She would scream and kick and __2__on the floor drumming her heels.Her parents always__3__. That was why she was alone on the__4__,wearing an expensive swimsuit.It had taken a massive tantrum to__5__her parents to buy it.They were back at the beachhouse,__6__from the tantrum she had thrown when they told her that it was too dangerous to go diving__7__.“Dangerous?” she had said.“You just don't want me to have__8__.I'm going and if you try to stop me,I'll scream.” “What are you doing?” a voice asked.Diane jumped.She did not know that the man was there__9__he spoke. “I'm going diving,” she answered. “You shouldn't swim today,” the man__10__.“There is a storm coming up.” “You should mind your own__11__!” Diane replied and walked into the gentle waves. “If you go out there you'll be__12__, ” the man called after her.She did not bother to reply. Diane slipped into the water and dived__13__until white caps began rolling in and it became harder to__14__against the current(水流).Saltwater hit against her face,making it__15__to breathe.Oh,why had she not listened to advice? Panicking,she began to__16__.Then,just as it seemed as if she would slip beneath the surface,she heard a__17__oice.“Hold on!I'm coming.” With__18__,she saw the old man rowing an ancientlooking boat towards her.“I hope you've learned a lesson.You put us both in__19__,” he shouted angrily,as he dragged her over the side of the__20__.Gratefully,Diane thanked him and ran towards the beachhouse. 【解题导语】 Diane Ray 是一个非常任性的孩子,她经常耍小孩子脾气。一次在海边

度假,任性的她身处危险之中,一位老人出手救她。她认识到了自己的错误。

1.A.either B.neither C.nothing D.everything 答案 D [通过上下文可知,Diane Ray 以自我为中心,如果父母不给她想要的东西, 她会耍小孩子脾气。因此,父母会给她她想要的一切。] 2.A.jump B.lie C.spin D.sleep 答案 B [耍小孩子脾气时,她会大叫,踢东西,躺在地板上打滚。] 3.A.set out B.set in C.gave in D.gave out 答案 C [give in 屈服。她的父母每次都会屈服,顺从她的意愿。] 4.A.beach B.bed C.floor D.ship 答案 A [由下文可知她在海滩上。] 5.A.allow B.warn C.get D.prefer 答案 C [她昂贵的泳衣是耍了许多脾气才让她的父母买来的。] 6.A.changing B.recovering C.appearing D.traveling 答案 B [they 是指 Diane Ray 的父母。当他们告诉 Diane Ray 独自去游泳很危险时, Diane Ray 又发了脾气。因此,平息了怒气之后,他们回到了海边的度假屋。] 7.A.alone B.away C.again D.aside 答案 A [参见上题解析。] 8.A.time B.money C.food D.fun 答案 D [have fun 意为“玩得高兴”。Diane Ray 认为,父母说独自去游泳很危险只是 不想让她玩得高兴。] 9.A.when B.until C.after D.once 答案 B [“not...until...”句型的考查,意思是“直到那人说话她才意识到他的存在”。] 10.A.decided B.intended C.advised D.repeated 答案 C [因为有风暴,所以老人建议她不要出海游泳。] 11.A.business B.swimsuit C.friends D.parents 答案 A [考查固定搭配。mind your own business 意思是“管好你自己的事”。] 12.A.angry B.sorry C.confused D.excited 答案 B [sorry 在此处的意思为“后悔的,懊悔的”。句意为:老人在她身后喊道:“如 果你去,你会后悔的。”] 13.A.nervously B.sadly C.shyly D.happily 答案 D [happily 说明 Diane Ray 当时的心情。 她做了自己想做的事, 心情十分愉快。 ] 14.A.rise B.swim C.stop D.row 答案 B [根据上文可知,Diane Ray 是在海水中游泳。] 15.A.difficult B.easy C.comfortable D.suitable 答案 A [句意:海水打在她的脸上,呼吸也因此而变得困难。] 16.A.speak B.sing C.sniff D.scream

答案 D [由于害怕,Diane Ray 开始大叫。] 17.A.calm B.frightening C.beautiful D.disgusting 答案 A [calm 表示“镇静的,冷静的”。与 Diane Ray 的害怕惊慌相反,老人的声音十 分冷静。] 18.A.regret B.relief C.interest D.ease 答案 B [看到老人划船来救她,她感到松了一口气。] 19.A.power B.safety C.danger D.thought 答案 C [句意为:当老人把 Diane Ray 从一边拉到船上来时,他气愤地说:“我希望 你吸取这个教训。你使得我们两个人都面临危险。”] 20.A.house B.wave C.beach D.boat 答案 D [参见上题解析。] Ⅲ.阅读理解 A 体裁: 记叙文 话题: 人物介绍 词数:275 难度: ★★ 建议用时: 5 分钟 Arthur Miller(1915-2005)is universally recognized as one of the greatest dramatists of the 20th century.Miller's father had moved to the USA from AustriaHungary,drawn like so many others by the“Great American Dream”.However,he experienced severe financial hardship when his family business was ruined in the Great Depression of the early 1930s. Miller's most famous play,Death of a Salesman,is a powerful attack on the American system,with its aggressive way of doing business and its insistence on money and social status as indicators of worth.In Willy Loman,the hero of the play,we see a man who has got into trouble with this system.Willy is“burnt out”and in the cruel world of business there is no room for sentiment:if he can't do the work,then he is no good to his employer,the Wagner Company, and he must go.Willy is painfully aware of this,and at a loss as to what to do with his lack of success.He refuses to face the fact that he has failed and kills himself in the end. When it was first staged in 1949,the play was greeted with enthusiastic reviews,and it won the Tony Award for Best Play,the New York Drama Critics' Circle Award,and the Pulitzer Prize for Drama.It was the first play to win all three of these major awards. Miller died of heart failure at his home in Roxbury, Connecticut, on the evening of February 10,2005,the 56th anniversary of the first performance of Death of a Salesman on Broadway. 【解题导语】 本文主要介绍了 20 世纪美国最伟大的剧作家之一 Arthur Miller 及其最 著名的剧作 Death of a Salesman。 1.Why did Arthur Miller's father move to the USA? A.He suffered from severe hunger in his home country. B.He was attracted by the “Great American Dream.” C.He hoped to make his son a dramatist. D.His family business failed. 答案 B [细节理解题。由第一段第二句 Miller's father had moved to the USA from AustriaHungary,drawn like so many others by the “Great American Dream”.可知,他父亲搬 家的原因是 drawn like so many others by the “Great American Dream”,从而找到答案。] 2.The play Death of a Salesman________. A.exposes the cruelty of the American business world B.discusses the ways to get promoted in a company

C.talks about the business career of Arthur Miller D.focuses on the skills in doing business 答案 A [推理判断题。根据第二段中“Death of a Salesman,is a powerful attack on the American system,with its aggressive way of doing business and its insistence on money and social status as indicators of worth.”以及剧中主人公以自杀方式结束生命的悲惨遭遇,可推断 出这部剧作揭露了美国商业界的残酷。] 3.What can we learn about Willy Loman? A.He treats his employer badly. B.He runs the Wagner Company. C.He is a victim of the American system. D.He is regarded as a hero by his colleagues. 答案 C [推理判断题。通过第二段作者对剧中主人公 Willy Loman 的评价“...we see a man who has got into trouble with this system.Willy is‘burnt out’ and in the cruel world of business there is no room for sentiment...”可以推断出 Willy Loman 是美国社会制度的牺牲品。 ] 4.After it was first staged,Death of a Salesman________. A.achieved huge success B.won the first Tony Award C.was warmly welcomed by salesmen D.was severely attacked by dramatists 答案 A [推理判断题。由第三段内容,这是一部首次获得三项大奖的剧作,所以选 项 A 正确。B 不全面;C、D 没有提及。] B 体裁: 说明文 话题: 自然资源 词数:346 难度: ★★★ 建议用时: 7 分钟 In a world with limited land,water and other natural resources(资源),the harm from the traditional business model is on the rise.Actually,the past decade has seen more and more forests disappearing and the globe becoming increasingly warm.People now realize that this unhealthy situation must be changed , and that we must be able to develop in sustainable( 可 持续 的)ways.That means growth with low carbon or development of sustainable products.In other words,we should keep the earth healthy while using its supply of natural resources. Today,sustainable development is a popular trend in many countries.According to a recent study,the global market for lowcarbon energy will become three times bigger over the next decade.China, for example, has set its mind on leading that market, hoping to seize chances in the new round of the global energy revolution.It is now trying hard to make full use of wind and solar energy,and is spending a huge amount of money making electric cars and trains.In addition,we are also seeing great growth in the global markets for sustainable products such as palm oil(棕榈油),which is produced without cutting down valuable rainforest.In recent years the markets for sustainable products have grown by more than 50%. Governments can fully develop the potential of these new markets.First,they can set high targets for reducing carbon emissions (排放)and targets for saving and reusing energy.Besides, stronger management of public resources like forests can also help to speed up the development.Finally,governments can avoid the huge public expenses that are taking us in the wrong direction,and redirecting some of those expenses can accelerate the change from the traditional model to a sustainable one. The major challenge of this century is to find ways to meet the needs of a growing population within the limits of this single planet.That is no small task,but it offers abundant new chances for

sustainable product industries. 【解题导语】 本文为说明文。传统的商业模式对人类居住的环境造成不断的破坏。那 么如何在利用有限的自然资源来发展经济的同时又不破坏环境呢?可持续性发展无疑是最 佳的选择了。 5 . The traditional business model is harmful because of all the following EXCEPT that________. A.it makes the world warmer B.it consumes natural resources C.it brings severe damage to forests D.it makes growth hard to continue 答案 B [细节理解题。 根据文章第一段可知, 传统的商业模式对人类居住的环境造成 不断的破坏,A、C、D 项都是对环境破坏的结果,可排除。] 6.What can we infer from Paragraph 2? A.China lacks wind and solar energy. B.China is the leader of the lowcarbon market. C. trains are a lowcarbon development. D.Palm oil is made at the cost of valuable forests. 答案 B [推理判断题。 根据第二段第三句“China, for example, has set its mind...”可知, 中国希望在新一轮全球能源革命中抓住机会引领市场。从而得出 B 项正确。A、C 两项在第 二段未提及,根据“such as palm oil(棕榈油),which is produced without cutting down valuable rainforest”可知,提炼棕榈油并未以砍伐森林为代价,即可排除 D 项。] 7.To fully develop the lowcarbon markets,governments can________. A.cut public expenses B.forbid carbon emissions C.develop public resources D.encourage energy conservation 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第三段的第二句可知政府为了发展低碳经济,第一项措 施就是减少碳排放量和节约、重复利用能源,而不是禁止(forbid)能源,排除 B 项,得出 D 项正确。第二项措施中提到了管理(arrangement)好公共资源而不是发展(develop)公共资源, 可排除 C 项; 再根据第三项措施可知是避免(avoid)公共支出而不是削减(cut)公共支出,排除 A 项。] 8.We can learn from the last paragraph that businesses have many chances to________. A.develop sustainable products B.explore new natural resources C.make full use of natural resources D.deal with the major challenge 答案 A [细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句中“it offers abundant new chances for sustainable product industries”可知,本世纪为生产可持续性产品的公司提供机会,得出正确 答案为 A。B、C、D 项在最后一段未提及。] Ⅳ.书面表达 假设你正在参加一场英语演讲比赛,你抽到的演讲题目是“Time is a bird forever on the wing”,请你就该话题发表演讲。内容包括: 1.你对此话题的理解; 2.用自己的一个事例阐述说明; 3.总结发言。 注意:

1.词数 100 左右; 2.开头已给出,不计入总词数; 3.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Good afternoon,everyone! I'm so glad today to stand here to make this speech.My topic is“Time is a bird forever on the wing.” ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Good afternoon,everyone! I'm_so_glad_today_to_stand_here_to_make_this_speech.My_topic_is_“Time_is_a_bird_fore ver_on_the_wing”.As I put it,time is valuable and it never stops.Time and tide wait for no man and therefore we should make full use of it rather than waste it. One year ago,I made acquaintances with some problem students and fell into bad habits.I didn't want to go to school any longer and started to play truant.I wasted a lot of time which I should have spent studying.As a result, I fell far behind other students in my class. Later,my English teacher found my problem and helped me out of the big trouble.How I regret the time I wasted,but thanks to my teacher, I realized it before I went too far. Lost time is gone forever and can never be back.I sincerely hope that every one of us should have a strong sense of time and make good use of it. That's all.Thank you for listening.


相关文章:
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 5 The power of nature(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 5 The power of nature(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 4 Making the news(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 4 Making the...5.I glanced over the sports___(部分)of China Daily. 6.My watch is...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 1 Great scientists(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 1 Great ...talking about last week when one of the teams in the company was __6_...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 5 First aid(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 5 First aid(...Getting up the courage to go to the tryouts was only the__7__of it!...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 4 Global warming(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit ...When Mr.Patrick was at the University of ...Yoga started in India more than 5,000 year...
【创新设计】2015届高考英语(外研版,新课标)一轮总复习配套活页练习:选修六 Modules 5~6 Word版含答案]
【创新设计】2015高考英语(外研版,新课标)一轮总复习配套活页练习:选修六 ...5__ be a huge fish on the end of the line.Let's go over and __6...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修2 Unit 5 Music(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修2 Unit 5 Music(含...__6__in production partly because of the short supply at the coal market...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修五(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:模块过关检测—必修(含...B.To inform her of a meeting. C.To give her a document. 5.What is ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 3 Life in the future(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 3 Life in ...6.—May I take this book out of the reading room? —No,you___.You ...
更多相关标签: