当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 5 单元测试(含答案)


Unit 5

Theme parks

(满分:150 分,时间:120 分钟)

第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 1

0 秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下 一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What are the two speakers doing? A.Practicing typing. B.Surfing the Internet. C.Learning driving. Text 1 M:How do you reach it? W:Just type in www. google. com—and you're there. M:Thank you. Let me try it. 答案 B

2.When will the man go to the theater? A.On Saturday morning. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.On Saturday evening. Text 2 W:Will you go to the theater this Saturday,Bob? M:I am afraid I can't. I'll have my piano lesson then. W:I don't mean morning or afternoon. I mean evening. M:Oh,that's quite a different thing. 答案 C

3.What are the two speakers talking about?

A.Products of Italy. B.The price of the shoes. C.Leather made in Italy. Text 3 M:How much is this pair of shoes? W:Three hundred dollars,sir. M:Oh. That is too dear. W:You see,they are made of real leather,and they are made in Italy. 答案 B

4.What was the woman probably doing last night? A.Expecting a phone call from the man. B.Reading an interesting book. C.Talking to her friend. Text 4 W:You didn't call me last night,did you? M:Yes. I called several times but you didn't answer. W:I was home last night. You must have dialed the wrong number. 答案 A

5.What was the probable result of this conversation? A.They had a drink together. B.They said goodbye to each other. C.They went straight back to the woman's home. Text 5 M:Let's drop in here for a cup of coffee or some other drink. W:Well,I'd love to,but as a matter of fact,I've got to make rather an early start tomorrow morning. M:Oh,I see. Well,in that case,let's take a taxi straight back to your home. W:That would be very kind of you. Thanks a lot. 答案 C

第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。 每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、 B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每 小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 6.What season is it now? A.Spring. B.Summer. C.Winter.

7.Why should the man have bought an air conditioner earlier? A.The price is going up now. B.It's hard to buy one now. C.It isn't hot any more. 8.What has the press been talking about? A.E1 Nino. B.Air conditioners. C.The temperature. Text 6 M:Hi,fancy meeting you here. Where have you been? W:I have been away on holiday. What are you doing here,Bob? M:I'm going to buy an air conditioner. This summer is extremely hot. I really can't bear it. W:You should have bought one earlier. M:Why? W: Because of the hot days, there is a shortage of air conditioners now, and many people are waiting for more supplies. M:Is that true? W:Yes. And the weather report says the temperature will be higher tomorrow. M:My goodness! No wonder the press these days has been talking about E1 Nino. Is it caused by that? W:Well,maybe. 答案 6. B 7. B 8. A

听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 9.What is the relationship between the two speakers? A.Customer and assistant. B.Teacher and student. C.Dentist and patient. 10.What will happen as soon as the man has the injection? A.His gum will freeze and he will fall asleep. B.His gum will freeze and he will feel no pain. C.He will fall asleep and be robbed. 11.What is the woman going to do? A.To rob the man. B.To make the man fall asleep. C.To pull out the man's tooth. Text 7 M:Aaaagh! W:But I haven't touched you. What are you shouting for? M:You are going to touch me. W:Well,of course I am. How can I give you an injection without touching you? As soon as you've had the injection,your gum will freeze and you won't feel a thing. M:How do I know what you will do while I am asleep?You might rob me. W:Now,let's not be silly. You won't go to sleep. We don't do that nowadays. This will just freeze the area around the tooth so that you will not feel any pain while I am pulling out the tooth. That is all. You won't go to sleep. You can watch everything I do in that mirror above you. Come along now. 答案 9. C 10. B 11. C

听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12.Why is the boy a bit nervous? A.He is a newcomer to the school. B.He is afraid of getting up early.

C.He didn't prepare for the exam. 13.What must the students do before morning reading? A.Do morning exercises. B.Hand in homework. C.Attend morning assembly. 14.What can they do if they feel hungry? A.Have something to eat in class. B.Buy something to eat during the break. C.Ask the teacher for some food. Text 8 W:Hello,Ben. You are getting ready for tomorrow's lessons,aren't you? M: Yes, I am a bit nervous. I have no idea what will happen in class and how I will get along with my classmates. W:I understand how you are feeling. Just take it easy. You will make a lot of new friends very soon. M:Thank you. I will try my best to get used to my new school life as soon as possible. By the way,what time does the first class begin? W:At 8 o'clock. But before that we have 10 minutes to hand in homework and then 20 minutes for morning reading. M:So we must get to school before 7:30. Right? W:Right. M:How long does each class last? W:Fortyfive minutes,I think,with a 10 or 15 minutes'break. M:Well,I hear that lunchtime is nearly 12 o'clock and I will be starving by then. W:Don't worry. During the break after the second class,we can buy something to eat. M:That's good. 答案 12. A 13. B 14. B

听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。

15.What does the man advise Linda to do? A.To take more rest. B.To take some medicine. C.To eat enough food. 16.What will the man probably do? A.He will find some medicine for Linda. B.He will take Linda to the hospital. C.He will call the family doctor. 17.What do we know about Linda? A.She is a native of British Columbia. B.She has joined the insurance plan. C.She has a running nose. Text 9 M:Good morning,Linda. How are you feeling? W:Terrible. (cough) M:Would you like me to bring you some lunch? W: No, thank you. I feel too sick to eat. I have got the chills. I ache all over. I don't think I can even stand up. M:Hmm. Chills,aches,weakness—I'd say you've got the flu. W:The flu—is that serious? M:Probably not. You should feel better in a few days. You just need to rest. W:Maybe I'd better go to the doctor. M:Oh,I don't know if that's necessary. W:But I always see the doctor when I am not feeling well. M:Really?All right,then. I will make an appointment for you to see our family doctor. I expect you've joined the medical insurance plan. W:Yes,I have. It's required for overseas students in British Columbia. 答案 15. A 16. C 17. B

听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。

18.What did Annan get in 1961? A.A bachelor's degree. B.A master's degree. C.A doctor's degree. 19.Which Secretary General of the United Nations did Kofi A nnan become in 1997? A.The fifth. B.The sixth. C.The seventh.

20.What did Kofi Annan do in 1999 about the UN evaluation and transparency? A.Set a new standard. B.Set a new record. C.Trained the working staff. Text 10 Kofi Annan was born in Ghana in 1938. He studied economics in Kumasi and earned a bachelor's degree at Macalester College in Minnesota in 1961. He did graduate to work in Geneva and later earned a master's degree in management from MIT in 1972. Kofi Annan joined the United Nations in 1962. On January 1,1997, Kofi Annan became the seventh Secretary General of the United Nations. Under Annan's leadership,the United Nations greatly increased its use of modern communications and he pushed the organization to be more open. In 1999 he released major reports on disasters in Rwanda and Srebrenica which contained judgements that were painfully selfcritical and set a new standard for UN evaluation and transparency. Annan will be remembered for his effective management and personal diplomacy, and his warmth and charm. 答案 18. A 19. C 20. A

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.—Have you heard of ________ death of the hero bus driver in Hangzhou? —Oh,really?It will be ________ shock to all of us. A.the;the B.a;the C.the;a D.a;/

答案

C

[考查冠词。第一个空填“the”表示特指,指“杭州英雄公交司机的死

讯”;第二个空中不定冠词与抽象名词 shock 连用,表示“一件让人震惊的事 情”。] 22.(2013· 石家庄高一检测)—If you keep on breaking the rules,you will be fired. —________?I don't care. A.How come C.What if 答案 D B.Why not D.So what [考查情景交际。how come 怎么会;why not 为什么不呢;what if

倘若……发生会怎么样;so what 那又怎么样。由句意可知 D 项正确。] 23.Please don't ________ the fierce dog. It is very dangerous. A.get close to C.get used to 答案 A B.be connected with D.be good for

[考查动词短语辨析。句意:不要靠近那只凶猛的狗,它非常危险。

get close to 靠近,符合题意。be connected with. . . 与……有联系;get used to 习惯于;be good for 有益于,适于。] 24.Those who buy flight tickets online ________ can have a discount of 30%. A.in the distance C.in debt 答案 D B.in trouble D.in advance [考查介词短语辨析。句意:在线提前购买机票的人可享受七折优

惠。in advance 提前,符合题意。in the distance 在远处;in trouble 在困境中; in debt 欠债。] 25.(2013· 大同高一检测)Sherlock Holmes was ________ for his wisdom in the detective work. A.hungry C.famous 答案 C B.good D.late [考查形容词词义辨析。句意:夏洛克· 福尔摩斯以其在侦探工作中

的睿智而闻名。be famous for 以……而闻名,符合题意。be hungry for 渴望; be good for 对……有益;be late for 迟到。] 26.—I've been working for ten hours. —________ you look tired. You'd better have a rest.

A.No problem C.No hurry 答案 B

B.No wonder D.No matter

[考查短语辨析。句意:——我已经工作十个小时了。——难怪你

看起来很累。 你最好休息一下。 no wonder 难怪, 不足为奇, 符合题意。 no problem 没有问题;no hurry 不忙,不着急;no matter 不论怎样,不要紧。] 27.(2013· 吉林高一检测)Of course,the problems discussed here are not ________ to America. A.special 答案 D B.alone C.central D.unique

[考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当然,这儿讨论的问题不是美国独

有的。unique 独一无二的;仅有的,be unique to 是……特有的,为固定搭配。 special 特殊的,专门的;alone 独自的;central 中心的。] 28.American Indians try to ________ their customs from the effects of the modern world. A.preserve 答案 A B.swing C.greet D.advance

[考查动词词义辨析。句意:美洲印第安人设法保护他们的习俗,

以免受现代社会的影响。preserve. . . from. . . 保护