当前位置:首页 >> 学科竞赛 >>

2014第一轮高考语法复习三年高考动词和短语动词(精品)附详解


三年高考动词和短语动词 2009 年高考题 1. (09 安徽 23) Daniel's family their holiday in Huangshan this time next week. A. are enjoying B. are to enjoy C. will enjoy D. will be enjoying 2 (09 安徽 34) But for

their help,we the program in time. A. can not finish B. will not finish C. had not finished D. could not have finished 3. (09 北京 23) Scientists have many theories about how the universe ____ into being A. came B. was coming C. had come D. would come 4. (09 北京 30) When I talked with my grandma on the phone, she sounded weak, but by the time we __ up , her voice had been full of life. A. were hanging B. had hung C. hung D. would hang 5. (09 北京 32) John was given the same suitcase his father and grandfather ____ with them to school. A. took B. had taken C. were taking D. would take 6. (09 福建 22) —Why does the Lake smell terrible? —Because large quantities of water . A. have polluted B. is being polluted C. has been polluted D. have been polluted 7. (09 福建 31) According to the literary review, Shakespeare his charities live through their language in his plays. A. will make B. had made C. was making D. makes 8.(09 湖南 27) Would you please keep silent? The weather report and _________I want to listen. A. is broadcast B. is being broadcast C. has been broadcast D. had been broadcast 9. (09 湖南 35) — The food here is nice enough. — My friend ______ me a right place. A. introduces B. introduced C. had introduced D. was introducing 10. (09 江西 28) At present, one of the apartments in favor of the new airport ________ that it will going a lot jobs to the area. A. is B. are C. will be D. were
1

11. (09 江西 29) —What is the price of petrol these days —Oh, it ______ sharply since last month. A. is raised B. has risen C. has arisen D. is increased 12. (09 江西 31) —Do you want a lift home? —It‘s very kind of you, but I have a much late in the office. I overslept this morning because my morning clock _______. A. doesn‘t go off B. won‘t gone C. wasn‘t going off D. didn‘t go on 13. (09 海南 26) His sister left home in 1998, and since. A. had not been heard of B. has not been heard of C. had not heard of D. has not heard of 14. (09 海南 29) Edward, you play so well. But I you played the piano. A. didn‘t know B. hadn‘t known C. don‘t know D. haven‘t known 15. (09 山东 25) The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since1990. A. is B. are C. has been D. have been 16. (09 山东 34) I was out of town at the time, so I don‘t know exactly how it _______. A. was happening B. happened C. happens D. has happened 17. (09 陕西 7) Dr. Smith, together with his wife and daughters, visit Beijing this summer. A. is going to B. are going to C. was going to D. were going to 18. (09 陕西 9) This is the first time went a film in the cinema together as a family. A. see B. had seen C. saw D. have seen 19. (09 四川 15) —Why don‘t we choose that road to save time? —The bridge to it __________. A. has repaired B. is repaired C. is being repaired D. will be repaired 20. (09 四川 18) —You speak very good French! —Thanks. I __________ French in Sichuan University for four years. A. studied B. study C. was studying D. had
2

studied 21.(09 浙江 20)-What do you think of the movie? -It‘s fantastic. The only pity is that I __________ the beginning of it. A Missed B. had missed C. miss 22. (09 重庆 23) She stared at the painting, wondering where she ______it. A. saw B. has seen C. sees D. had seen 23. (09 重庆 28) —I‘ve got to go now. —Must you? I______you could stay for dinner with us. A. think B. thought C. have thought D. am thinking 24. (09 全国Ⅱ8) Progress so far very good and we are sure that the work will be finished on time. A. was B. had been C. has been D. will be

2010 年高考题 1. (10 福建 27) More and more high-rise buildings have been built in big cities space. A. in search of B. in place of C. for lack of D. for fear of 2.(10 福建 30) We‘ve just moved into a bigger house and there‘s a lot to do. Let‘s it. A. keep up with B. do away with C. get down to D. look forward to 3. (10 福建 33) – In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well. --I can‘t agree more. It‘s great to have the two .A. linked B. related C. connected D. 4. (10 上海 30) In ancient times, people rarely travelled long distances and most farmers only travelled the local market. A. longer than B. more than C. as much as D. as far as 5. (10 安徽 22) No matter how low you consider yourself, there is always someone ______you wishing they were that high A. getting rid of B. getting along with C. Looking up to D. looking down upon 6. (10 安徽 23)----How did you like Nick‘s performance last night? ----To be honest, his singing didn‘t _______to me much A. appeal B . belong C refer D. occur 7(10 江西 25) Parents _______ much importance to education. They will do their best to give their children that priceless gift. A attach B pay C link D apply
3

8 (10 江西 26) Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ______ sweet dreams. A keep up with B put up with C end up with D catch up with 9.(10 江西 29) We give dogs time, space and love we c an spare, and _____, dogs give us their all. A in all B in fact C in short D in return 10.(10 山东 27) Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it. A. brought up B. looked up C. picked up D. set up 查阅‖;set up 表示―建立,设置;造成,产生‖。 11. (10 山东 31) Your house is always so neat—how do you ______ it with three children? A. manage B. serve C. adapt D. construct 12. (10 天津 11) Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion , and as a manager. A. ended up B. dropped out C. came back D. started off 1. He telephoned the travel agency to three air tickets to London. A. order B. arrange C. take D. book 13. (10 四川 6) Some people eat with their eyes. They prefer to order what nice. A. looks B. smells C. feels D. tastes 14. (10 四川 8) Jenny was looking for a seat when,luckily,a man and left. A.took up B.got up C.shut up D.set up 15. (全国Ⅰ22) workers ______ the glasses and marked on each box ― This Side Up‖ The A. carried B. delivered C. pressed D. packed 16. Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened. A. attended B. attained C. attracted D. attached 17.(10 江苏 26) The experiment has_________ the possibility of the existence of any life on that planet, but it does not mean there is no life on other planets. A. found out B. pointed out C. ruled out D. carried out 18. (10 江苏 29) So far we have done a lot to build a low-carbon economy, but it is________ ideal. We have to work still harder. A. next to B. far from C. out of D. due to

19.You look well. The air and the sea foods in Sanya must _____ you, I suppose. A. agree with B. agree to C. agree on D. agree about 20. (10 全国Ⅱ8)
4

My mother opened drawer to _________the knives and spoons. A. put away B. put up C. put on D. put together 21. (10 湖北 28) Just as the clothes a person wears , the food he eats and the friends with whom he spends his time, his house his personality. A. resembles B. strengthens C. reflects D. shapes 22.(10 湖北 29) Had he her promise, she would have made it to Yale University. A. looked up to B. lived up to C. kept up with D. come up with 23.(10 湖北 30) It is illegal for a public official to ask people for gifts or money favors to them. A. in preference to B. in place of C. in agreement with D. in exchange for 24. (10 辽宁 28) Thousands of people _______ to watch yesterday‘s match against Ireland. A.turned on B.turned in C.turned around D.turned out 25.(10 辽宁 32) The new movie _____to be one of the biggest money-makers of all time . A. promises B. agrees c. pretends D. declines 26. (10 浙江 4) The majority of people in the town strongly the plan to build a playground for children. A.consider B.support C.confirm D.submit 27. (10 浙江 12) After that, he knew he could any emergency by doing what be could to the best of his ability. A.get away with B.get on with C.get through 2011 年高考题 1. (2011 全国卷,34) William found it increasingly difficult to read, for his eyesight was beginning to .A.disappear B.fall C.fail D.damage 2.(2011 全国卷 II,10) Mary, I_____John of his promise to help you. A. told B. reminded C. warned D. advised 3. (2011 天津卷,6) I a bank account after I made﹩1,000 by doing a part-time job during the summer vacation. A.borrowed B.opened C.entered D.ordered 4.(2011 江苏卷,28)——Are you still mad at her? ——Not really, but I can‘t ______ that her remarks hurt me. A.deny B.refuse C.reject 5.(2011 福建卷,28)I‘d prefer to my judgement until I find all the evidence. A.show B. express C.pass D.reserve
5

D.get acr

6.(2011 安徽卷,21)As the story______, the truth about the strange figure is slowly discovered. A. begins B. happens C. ends D. develops 7.(2011 湖北卷,26)Knowledge and learning are important if we want to be successful, but they may also________ our thinking. A. direct B. limit C. change D. improve 8.(2011 湖北卷,27)The minister said. ―We are ready for discussions with any legal parties, but we‘ll never_______ with criminals.‖ A. negotiate B. quarrel C. argue D. consult 9.(2011 湖北卷,28)Clinical evidence began to__________, suggesting that the new drugs had a wider range of useful activities than had been predicted from experiments in animals. A. operate B. strenghten C. approve D. accumulate 10.(2011 辽宁卷,22) What are you doing out of bed, Tom? You're to be asleep. , A. supposed B. known C. thought D. considered 11.(2011 辽宁卷,24) You are old enough to your own living. A.win B. gain C. take D. earn 12. (2011 全国卷,26) I can the house being untidy, but I hate it if it‘s not clean. A. come up with B.put up with C. turn to D.stick to 13.(2011 天津卷,8)She an old friend of hers yesterday while she was shopping at the department store. A.turned down B.dealt with C.took after D.came across 14.(2011 山东卷,25) They are broadening the bridge to ________ the flow of traffic. A. put off B. speed up C. turn on D. work out 15.(2011 江苏卷,30)——You look upset. What‘s the matter? —— I had my proposal _______ again. A.turned over B.turned on C.turned off D.turned down 16. Born into a family with three brothers, David was to value the sense of sharing. A.brought up B.turned down C.looked after D.held back 17.(2011 安徽卷, 34)If you _____faults but you still want the bicycle, ask the shop assistant to reduce the price. A. come across B. care about C. look for D. focus upon 18.(2011 浙江卷,6) The school isn‘t the one I really wanted to go to ,but I suppose I‘ll just have to __________it, A. make the best of B. get away from C. keep an eye on D. catch up with 19.(2011 浙江卷,12) He decided that he would drive all the way home instead of ______at a hotel for the night. A. putting down B. putting off C. putting on D. putting up 20. 2011 四川卷,7) get a better grade, you should __________the notes again before the ( To test. A. go over B. get over C. turn over D. take over 21. I often the words I don‘t know in the dictionary or on the lnternet. A.look up B.look at C. look for D.look into
6

22.(2011 陕西卷,25)Some insects________the colour of their surroundings to protect themselves. A. take in B. take off C. take on D. take out 23. 2011 湖北卷,29) The government has taken measures to _________ the high prices of ( daily goods to keep the market stable. A. take down B. bring down C. hand down D. tear down 24.(2011 辽宁卷,26) The exam results will be on Friday afternoon. A. put down B. put off C. put up D. put away 25.(2011 江西卷 35)You can‘t predict everything. Often things don‘t ____ as you expect. A.run out B.break out C.work out D. put out.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&& 三年高考单项填空动词和短语动词 2009 年高考题 1. (09 安徽 23) Daniel's family their holiday in Huangshan this time next week. A. are enjoying B. are to enjoy C. will enjoy D. will be enjoying 答案 D 2 (09 安徽 34) But for their help,we the program in time. A. can not finish B. will not finish C. had not finished D. could not have finished 答案 D 3. (09 北京 23) Scientists have many theories about how the universe ____ into being A. came B. was coming C. had come D. would
7

come 答案 D 4. (09 北京 30) When I talked with my grandma on the phone, she sounded weak, but by the time we __ up , her voice had been full of life. A. were hanging B. had hung C. hung D. would hang 答案 C 5. (09 北京 32) John was given the same suitcase his father and grandfather ____ with them to school. A. took B. had taken C. were taking D. would take 6. (09 福建 22) —Why does the Lake smell terrible? —Because large quantities of water . A. have polluted B. is being polluted C. has been polluted D. have been polluted 答案 D 解析 考查动词时态,语态和主谓语一致。根据前一分句可知所填动词表示过 去发生的动作对现在产生的影响, 时态用现在完成时, 动词与主语是被动关系, 用被动语态。主语是 large quantities of water,其中心词是 quantities,是复数,谓 语动词用复数,选 D。 7. (09 福建 31) According to the literary review, Shakespeare his charities live through their language in his plays. A. will make B. had made C. was making D. makes 答案 D 解析 考查动词时态。题干是陈述一个客观真理,用一般现在时,选 D。 8.(09 湖南 27) Would you please keep silent? The weather report and _________I want to listen. A. is broadcast B. is being broadcast C. has been broadcast D. had been broadcast 答案 B 解析 考查时态和语态。句意为:请保持安静行吗? 我想听正在广播的天气 报告。说话间正在发生的动作,应用进行时同时表示被动含义。故选 B。 9. (09 湖南 35) — The food here is nice enough. — My friend ______ me a right place. A. introduces B. introduced C. had introduced D. was introducing 答案 B 解析 考查时态的用法。句意为:——这里的食物不错。——我的朋友介绍给 我一个正确的地方。表示过去的行为。 10. (09 江西 28) At present, one of the apartments in favor of the new airport ________ that it will going a lot jobs to the area.
8

A. is B. are C. will be D. were 答案 A 解析 本题考查时态的用法。根据 at present =now 可知,应用一般现在时。 11. (09 江西 29) —What is the price of petrol these days —Oh, it ______ sharply since last month. A. is raised B. has risen C. has arisen D. is increased 答案 B 解析 本题考查时态的用法。 根据 since last month 可知应用现在完成时。 12. (09 江西 31) —Do you want a lift home? —It‘s very kind of you, but I have a much late in the office. I overslept this morning because my morning clock _______. A. doesn‘t go off B. won‘t gone C. wasn‘t going off D. didn‘t go on 答案 D 解析 本题考查时态的用法。 根据 I overslept this morning 可知应用一般过去时。 13. (09 海南 26) His sister left home in 1998, and since. A. had not been heard of B. has not been heard of C. had not heard of D. has not heard of 答案 B 解析 句意为:他的妹妹在 1998 年离开家,自从那时就没有音讯了。用现在 完成时的否定结构。 14. (09 海南 29) Edward, you play so well. But I you played the piano. A. didn‘t know B. hadn‘t known C. don‘t know D. haven‘t known 答案 A 解析 句意为:爱德华,你打得好。但我不知道你弹钢琴。所谈论的是指过去 行为,故用过去式。 15. (09 山东 25) The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since1990. A. is B. are C. has been D. have been 答案 C 解析 本题考查主谓一致和时态,主语是 the number 故谓语动词用单数,又因 时间状语是 since 1997 所以用完成时态。 16. (09 山东 34) I was out of town at the time, so I don‘t know exactly how it _______. A. was happening B. happened C. happens D. has happened 答案 B
9

解析 本题考查具体语境中的时态,后一句隐藏的时间状语是 at the time. 17. (09 陕西 7) Dr. Smith, together with his wife and daughters, visit Beijing this summer. A. is going to B. are going to C. was going to D. were going to 答案 A 解析 考查动词时态和主谓一致。主语中心词是 Dr. Smith,表单数,谓语动词 用单数形式;时间状语是 this summer,表计划性的将来,故时态用一般将来时, 选 A。 18. (09 陕西 9) This is the first time went a film in the cinema together as a family. A. see B. had seen C. saw D. have seen 答案 D 解析 考查动词时态。the+序数词+time 引导的时间状语从句中动词时态用完成 时,有参照动词 is 可知此处用现在完成时,选 D。 19. (09 四川 15) —Why don‘t we choose that road to save time? —The bridge to it __________. A. has repaired B. is repaired C. is being repaired D. will be repaired 答案 C 解析 考查时态和语态。根据语境可知不走另一条路的原因是因为桥正在被 修。所以用现在进行时的被动形式作为该题的答案。 20. (09 四川 18) —You speak very good French! —Thanks. I __________ French in Sichuan University for four years. A. studied B. study C. was studying D. had studied 答案 A 解析 考查时态。我在四川大学学过 4 年法语是指过去发生过的事情,所以谓 语动词用一般过去时,该题由于有 for four years.造成一部分学生做出错误的选 择,而选择了 D。 21.(09 浙江 20) -What do you think of the movie? -It‘s fantastic. The only pity is that I __________ the beginning of it. A Missed B. had missed C. miss 答案 A 22. (09 重庆 23) She stared at the painting, wondering where she ______it. A. saw B. has seen C. sees D. had seen 答案 D 23. (09 重庆 28) —I‘ve got to go now.
10

—Must you? I______you could stay for dinner with us. A. think B. thought C. have thought D. am thinking 答案 B 24. (09 全国Ⅱ8) Progress so far very good and we are sure that the work will be finished on time. A. was B. had been C. has been D. will be 答案 C

2010 年高考题 1. (10 福建 27) More and more high-rise buildings have been built in big cities space. A. in search of B. in place of C. for lack of D. for fear of 答案:C 考点:短语辨析 解析:A. 寻找 B. 代替; C. 因缺乏 D. 生怕,以免。句子的完整意思应该 是:大城市 建起越来越多的高楼大厦,因为缺乏空间。, 2. (10 福建 30) We‘ve just moved into a bigger house and there‘s a lot to do. Let‘s it.A. keep up with B. do away with C. get down to D. look forward to 答 案:C 考点:动词词组辨析 解析:A. keep up with 保持 B. do away with 废除,去掉;C. get down to 着手处 forward to 盼望,期待 3. (10 福建 33) – In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well. --I can‘t agree more. It‘s great to have the two .A. linked B. related C. connected D. combined 答案:D 考点:动词词义辨析 解析:A.; 联系在一起;将人或物连接或联系起来;B. 与…有某种联系;C. 连 接,连结;;D. 使联合,使结合; 4. (10 上海 30) In ancient times, people rarely travelled long distances and most farmers only travelled the local market. A. longer than B. more than C. as much as D. as far as 答案:D 考点:本题考查介词词组。 解析: 根据动词 travel 可判断此处应填关于路程的介词词组, 本题即为 as far as。 as far as
11

D. look

远到... 5. (10 安徽 22) No matter how low you consider yourself, there is always someone ______you wishing they were that high A. getting rid of B. getting along with C. Looking up to D. looking down upon 答案:C. 考点:本题考查动词短语辨析。 解析: getting rid of 意为―摆脱;去除‖; getting along with 意为―与……相处;进 展‖; Looking up to 意为―尊敬;敬仰‖; looking down upon 意为―看不起;轻视‖。句意 为―你 无论认为自己怎样低下,总希望有个高尚的人来尊敬你。‖ 6. (10 安徽 23) ----How did you like Nick‘s performance last night? ----To be honest, his singing didn‘t _______to me much A. appeal B . belong C refer D. occur 答案:A. 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析: appeal to 意为―吸引‖; belong to 意为―属于‖; refer to 意为―提到; 涉及‖; to 意为―突然想到‖。 句意为―她的演唱并不怎么吸引我。‖ 7 (10 江西 25) Parents _______ much importance to education. They will do their best to give their children that priceless gift. A attach B pay C link D apply 答案:A 考点:考察动词词组。 解析:,attach importance to 关注. 8 (10 江西 26) Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ______ sweet dreams. A keep up with B put up with C end up with D catch up with 答案:C 考点:考察动词词组。 解析: keep up with 保持, put up with 忍受, end up with 以 为结束 catch up with 赶 上。 9.(10 江西 29) We give dogs time, space and love we c an spare, and _____, dogs give us their all. A in all B in fact C in short D in return
12

答案:D 考点:考察 in 的词组。 解析: in all 共计 in fact 实际上 in short 简而言之 in return 以作为回报。 10.(10 山东 27) Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it. A. brought up B. looked up C. picked up D. set up 答案:C 考点:本题考查动词短语意义辨析。 解析:句意应为―山姆只是凭借看别人操作电脑就学到了一些电脑知识。‖ 用 pick up; pick up 另外还有―捡起; 顺车接送,搭载;收拾,整理;重新开始; bring up 表示―抚养,教育;提出;呕吐‖;look up 表示―向上看; (形势)好转, 查阅‖;set up 表示―建立,设置;造成,产生‖。 11. (10 山东 31) Your house is always so neat—how do you ______ it with three children? A. manage B. serve C. adapt D. construct 答案:A 考点:本题考查动词在具体语境中的使用。 解析:句意应为―你家里总是那么整洁-----家里有三个孩子,你是怎么设法做 到的?‖ 表 示―设法做成某事‖用 manage it。serve 表示―为……服务;接待‖;adapt 表示―使 适应, 使适合‖;construct 表示―建造,构筑;构思‖。 12. (10 天津 11) Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion , and as a manager. A. ended up B. dropped out C. came back D. started off 答案:A 考点:考查短语动词的用法。 句意:作为一名职员加入公司,他很快得到提升,最后当上了经理。 解析:ended up as 作为……而结束的意思;dropped out 是―退出,退学‖的意思; came back 是―回来‖的意思;started off 是―动身,出发‖的意思。只有 A 项符合题意。1. He telephoned the travel agency to three air tickets to London. A. order B. arrange C. take 答案:D. 考点:考查动词意义。 句意:他打电话给旅行社预定三张去伦敦的机票。 解析:book 和 tickets 搭配,是―订票‖的意思。 13. (10 四川 6) Some people eat with their eyes. They prefer to order what D. book

示―学会‖

得‖等义;

善;

nice.
13

A. looks B. smells C. feels D. tastes 答案:A考点:考查系动词辨析。 解析: 与上句中的 eat with their eyes 相对, 后句应该为点看起来很好吃的东西。 故正确答 案为 A。 14. (10 四川 8) Jenny was looking for a seat when,luckily,a man and left. A.took up B.got up C.shut up D.set up 答案:B 考点:考查动词词组。 解析: get up 意为―起床, 起立‖。 句意为―Jenny 正在找一个座位, 正在那时, 地,一个人站起来离开了。‖故选 B。1 意为―从事,占据时间或空间‖;C 意 D 意为―建造,搭起‖。 15. (全国Ⅰ22) The workers ______ the glasses and marked on each box ― This Side Up‖ A. carried B. delivered C. pressed D. packed 答案:D 句意:工人们把玻璃制品包装好并且每个盒子上标记上―此面向上‖。 解析:选项为四个意思上毫无关联的动词,此题考察动词的词义辨析。carry 译 为搬运, deliver 译为递送,press 译为按,压,pack 译为打包。 16. (10 江苏 24) Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened. A. attended B. attained C. attracted D. attached 答案:C。 解析:表示成千上万的外宾被吸引来参加上海的世博会。 17.(10 江苏 26) The experiment has_________ the possibility of the existence of any life on that planet, but it does not mean there is no life on other planets. A. found out B. pointed out C. ruled out D. carried out 答案:C 解析:排除可能性。Find out 是查找出 point out 指出 carry out 执行,实施 18. (10 江苏 29) So far we have done a lot to build a low-carbon economy, but it is________ ideal. We have to work still harder. A. next to B. far from C. out of D. due to 答案:B. 解析:far from 表示 not at all . next to 表示仅次于 due to 表示因为,由于 19. (10 陕西 14) You look well. The air and the sea foods in Sanya must _____ you, I suppose. A. agree with B. agree to C. agree on D. agree about
14

幸运

闭嘴‖;

答案:A. 考点:考查动词短语辨析。 解析:Agree with:同意,赞成;与……相适应;agree to:同意,赞成(观点, 看法等) ; agree on:就……达成协议;agree about:对...... 有相同的看法。题干意思是: 你看上去很 好。我认为:三亚的空气和海鲜很适合你。选 A。 20. (10 全国Ⅱ8) My mother opened drawer to _________the knives and spoons. A. put away B. put up C. put on D. put together 答案:A 考点:考查动词词组辨析。 解析: put away 放好,收拾起来;put up 举起,搭建,张贴,挂起; put on 上;put together 组装,装配,把…凑合起来 21. (10 湖北 28) Just as the clothes a person wears , the food he eats and the friends with whom he spends his time, his house his personality. A. resembles B. strengthens C. reflects D. shapes 答案: C 考点:考查动词词义辨析 解析:―就好像一个人穿什么,吃什么,以及和什么样的人交往能反映人的个 性一样,一 个人的住房也是如此。‖要选一个表示―反映‖的词,就是 reflect . ―resemble‖ = look like; ―strengthen‖表示―加强,巩固‖;―shape‖作动词表示―塑形‖. 22.(10 湖北 29) Had he her promise, she would have made it to Yale University. A. looked up to B. lived up to C. kept up with D. come up with 答案:B 考点:动词词组辨析 解析:湖北每年考试的单选最后两题通常比较难。该题的难点不仅仅在于这 四个词组的辨析,更主要的是考生要读得懂这个句子的意思。该句是典型的 虚拟语气, ―if‖ 引导的非真实条件句的倒装句,描述的事于过去事实是相反 的。―如果她当年履行了自己的诺言,她就会进入耶鲁大学了。‖look up to(抬 头看,尊重)keep up with(跟上,追上)come up with(追赶上;想出;提出) , 只有 live up to(履行,实行)符合题意。 23.(10 湖北 30) It is illegal for a public official to ask people for gifts or money favors to them. A. in preference to B. in place of C. in agreement with D. in exchange for 答案:D 考点:词组辨析
15

上,戴

解析:先理解短语的意思. In preference to(优先于) ;in place of(代替) ;in agreement with(同意,与…一致) exchange for(交换) ;in 。其实辨析这几个介 词短语的难度不大,只 需要认识每一个短语中的核心词 preference, exchange, place, agreement 的意思 即可,猜 测较为容易。 24. (10 辽宁 28) Thousands of people _______ to watch yesterday‘s match against Ireland. A.turned on B.turned in C.turned around D.turned out 答案:D 句意:数千人出来观看昨天同爱尔兰队的比赛。 解析:考查短语动词的用法。turn out 有―外出‖的意思,而 turn on 则是―打开‖, turn in ―上床睡觉, 上缴‖等意思;turn around 是―转身‖的意思。只有 turn out 符合语境。 25.(10 辽宁 32) The new movie _____to be one of the biggest money-makers of all time . A. promises B. agrees c. pretends D. declines 答案:A 句意:这部新电影有望成为电影票房史上票房最高的影片之一。 解析:考查动词意义辨析。promise 除了表示―允诺,答应‖外,还有―有……的 的意思;agree 是―同意,赞同‖;pretend 是―假装‖;decline 是―衰老,衰退‖。只 符合题意。 26. (10 浙江 4) The majority of people in the town strongly the plan to build a playground for children. A.consider B.support C.confirm D.submit 答案:B 考点:本题考查动词辨析。 解析:分析四个选项的意思:consider 考虑,思考,认为等;support 支持, 拥护,维持; confirm 证实,确认;submit 使屈服,使经受。根据语境:镇上的大多数人 都积极地拥 护为孩子们建造运动场的计划。 27. (10 浙江 12) After that, he knew he could any emergency by doing what be could to the best of his ability. A.get away with B.get on with C.get through 答案:C 考点:本题考查与 get 相关的短语辨析。
16

望‖

promises

D.get acr

解析:分析四个选项的意思:get away with 侥幸逃脱;get on with 与……有好相 处;get through 接通,顺利通过,完成;get across 被理解,越过。根据语境: 经过那件事之后,他明白了他能尽一切可能去顺利解决任何突发情况。

*******************************

2008 年高考题 1.(08 全国Ⅰ22) —What fruit is in season now?? —Pears and apples, .? A.I know B.I think 答案 B 解析 考查 I think―我认为,我想‖的用法,可放于句前或句末。 2.(08 全国Ⅰ23)
17

C

The performance nearly three hours,but few people left the theatre early. A.covered B.reached 答案 D 解析 考查动词的用法及与句意的结合。last 意为―持续‖。 3.(08 全国Ⅰ34) After studying in a medical college for five years,Jane her job as a doctor in the countryside.? A.set out B.took over 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语辨析。take up 为―从事,做……‖的意思。 4.(08 全国Ⅱ9) —What are you reading,Tom?? —I‘m not really reading,just the pages.? A.turning off B.turning around? C.turning over D.turning up 答案 C 解析 本题考查 turn 构成的动词短语。第二句句意为:我没在真正看书,我只 是在翻书。turn over 翻过一页书(纸),符合句意。turn off 关闭;turn around 完成; 提供;生产出;turn up 调大;出现;发生。 5.(08 全国Ⅱ18) Little Johnny felt the bag,curious to know what it .? A.collected B.contained 答案 B 解析 句意为:小约翰尼摸着袋子,非常好奇地想知道里面装着什么东西。 contain 包含,含有;collect 搜集;整理;load 装载;save 挽救。 6.(08 天津 7) The meal over, the managers went back to the meeting room to their discussion.? A.put away B.take down? 答案 D 解析 put away 收好,放好;take down 写下,记下;look over 从……上面看;察 看,检查;carry on 继续。句意为:吃完饭,经理们回到会议室继续讨论。 7.(08 天津 13) Her shoes her dress;they look very well together.? A.suit B.fit 答案 D 解析 句意为:她的鞋和衣服很搭配,二者搭配看起来很不错。suit 指时间、 口味等合乎需要;fit 指大小、尺寸合适;compare 比较,对照;match 指颜色、 款式等的搭配。 8.(08 安徽 28) —Are you happy with your new computer?? —No,it is me a lot of trouble.? A.showing B.leaving
18

C

C

C.look over

C

C

答案 C 解析 give sb. a lot of trouble 给某人带来很多麻烦;leave sb. a lot of trouble 给某人 留下很多麻烦。 9.(08 安徽 35) Don‘t be so discouraged.If you such feelings,you will do better next time.? A.carry on B.get back? 答案 D 解析 carry on 开展, 进行; back 取回, get 拿回; break down 分解, 崩溃; away put 收拾起来。 10.(08 江西 25) I it as a basic principle of the company that suppliers of raw materials should be given a fair price for their products.? A.make B.look 答案 C 解析 take...as...把……当作/认为……;另外,look on...as...和 think of...as...也有此 意。若用 A 项,需要把后面的 as 去掉。 11.(08 湖北 23) Though having lived abroad for years, many Chinese still the traditional customs.? A.perform B.possess 答案 C 解析 observe 在此句中意为―遵守,奉行(法律、协议或习俗等)‖。句意为: 尽管在国外居住了这么多年,许多中国人仍然遵循着传统的风俗习惯。 12.(08 湖北 24) As nobody here knows what is wrong with the machine, we must send for an engineer to the problem.? A.handle B.raise 答案 A 解析 句意为:因为这儿没有人知道机器出了什么故障,所以我们必须去请 一位工程师来解决这个问题。handle 处理,解决;raise 抬高;饲养;养育;提 出(问题等) ;face 面对,面临;present 呈现;介绍;赠送。 13.(08 湖北 25) The teacher stressed again that the students should not any important details while retelling the story.? A.bring out B.let out? 答案 C 解析 句意为:老师进一步强调让学生们在复述故事时不要漏掉任何重要的 细节。bring out 阐述;使明白;let out 发出;泄露(秘密等) ;leave out 遗漏; make out 理解;辨认出。 14.(08 湖北 26) In modern times, people have to learn to all kinds of pressure although they are leading a comfortable life.?
19

C.break do

C.observe

A.keep with B.stay with? 答案 D 解析 句意为:在现代社会,人们尽管过着舒适的生活,但他们还得学会忍 受各种各样的压力。live with 在此意为―忍受‖。 15.(08 湖北 27) The present situation is very complex, so I think it will take me some time to A.make up B.figure out? 答案 B 解析 make up 组成;化妆;编造;figure out 理解;弄清楚;look through 浏览; put off 推迟。句意为:目前的形势非常复杂,因此我认为要花费我一段时间来 弄清楚它的真实性。 16.(08 陕西 20) It‘s going to rain.Xiao Feng, will you please help me the clothes on the line?? A.get off B.get back 答案 C 解析 get off 下车; get back 回来;get in 收集,收获;get on 前进,进展。表 示―收衣服‖要用 get in clothes。 17.(08 四川 2) You have to a choice. Are you going to leave the job or stay?? A.decide B.get 答案 D 解析 句意为:你得做出抉择。你打算离开还是留下?make a choice 表示―做 出选择‖。decide 决定,后接不定式;get 得到;do 做。 18.(08 四川 9) I used to quarrel a lot with my parents,but now we fine. A.look out B.stay up? 答案 D 解析 句意为:我以前同父母经常吵架,但现在相处得很好。look out (for...)留 神 , 小 心 ( …… ) stay up 熬 夜 , 挺 住 ; carry on 继 续 ; 进 行 ; get along ; well/fine/badly(with...)跟(……)相处得好/不好。 19.(08 浙江 14) American Indians about five percent of the U.S.population.? A.fill up B.bring up 答案 C 解析 句意为:美洲印第安人占美国人口的 5%。fill up 填充;bring up 培养, 抚养;make up 占据;set up 建立。 20.(08 福建 29) a moment and I will go to your rescue.? A.Go on B.Hold on 答案 B 解析 go on 继续;hold on 抓住不放;坚持;move on 继续前进;carry on 继续进 行。根据后句的 I will go to your rescue 可知,这里应是―坚持住;别松手‖。
20

C

its reality.? C

C

21.(08 辽宁 25) You have to be a fairly good speaker to listeners‘ interest for over an hour.? A.hold B.make 答案 A 解析 hold one‘s interest 使某人保持兴趣。make 制造;做;improve 改善,提升; receive 接收。 22.(08 江苏 23) —Is Peter there?? — ,please.I‘ll see if I can find him for you.? A.Hold up B.Hold on 答案 B 解析 hold on 意为―不要挂断,请等一会儿‖,符合句意,其余选项均不是打电 话时的用语。 23.(08 江苏 31) —I‘m still working on my project.? —Oh,you‘ll miss the deadline.Time is .? A.running out B.going out? 答案 A 解析 run out (时间、金钱等的)耗尽;give out 精疲力竭。由句意可知,A 项正 确。 24.(08 山东 28) The fact that she never apologized a lot about what kind of person she is.? A.says B.talks 答案 A 解析 say a lot about 为固定表达,意为―清楚地表明‖。句意为:她从不道歉这 个事实就清楚地表明了她是一个什么样的人。 25.(08 山东 29) Einstein liked Bose‘s paper so much that he his own work and translated it into German.? A.gave off B.turned down? C.took over D.set aside 答案 D 解析 give off 发出(光、热等) ;turn down 调低;拒绝;take over 掌管,负责; set aside 把……放在一边。由句意可知 D 项正确。 2004-07 年高考题 A组 1.(07 全国Ⅰ30) Does this meal cost $50? I something far better than this!? A.prefer B.expect 答案 B 解析 本题考查动词辨析。prefer 更喜欢;expect 期待;估计;suggest 建议;表
21

C

C.suggest

明,暗示,suppose 认为。此处用 expect(期望,期盼)表示―原以为这顿饭会更好一 些‖,体现了说话者失望的心情。 2.(07 全国Ⅱ13) I have all my papers but I still can‘t find my notes.? A.looked through B.looked for? C.looked after D.looked out 答案 A 解析 look through 浏览,仔细查看;look for 寻找;look after 照顾;look out 当心, 注意。句意为:我查看了我所有的试卷,但我仍没找到我的笔记。根据句意答 案为 A 项。 3.(07 上海 41) At minus 130℃,a living cell can be for a thousand years.? A.spared B.protected? 答案 C 解析 句意为:在零下 130℃,一个活细胞可以保持一千年的时间。preserve 保持,维持。 4.(07 天津 5) Hardly could he this amount of work in such a short time.? A.get through B.get off? 答案 A 解析 句意为:在这么短的时间内他几乎不能做完这些工作。get through 做完; 通过; off 动身;起飞; get 下班; 下车; into 进入; get 染上 (习惯) 陷入; down ; get 使沮丧;记下。 5.(07 安徽 27) —Didn‘t you have a good time at the party?? —Of course I did. As a matter of fact, I had such fun that time seemed to so quickly.? A.go by B.go away 答案 A 解析 表示―时间过去‖用 go by。 6.(07 江西 22) Don‘t take too much of the medicine; it does you more harm than good if you A.do B.take 答案 A 解析 本题考查 do 的用法。前文已出现动词 take,因此后文再次出现时用代 动词 do。 7.(07 湖北 22) Emergency line operators must always calm and make sure that they get all the information they need to send help.? A.grow B.appear? 答案 D 解析 四个选项后都可接形容词作表语,但 A、C 两项是表示动态变化的动词, 不符合句意;appear 意为―看上去‖,也不符合句意;stay calm 保持镇静,stay 用 作系动词,意为―保持(某种状态)‖。 8.(07 浙江 7)
22

C.preserve

C.get into

.?

C

C.become

—Look!He‘s running so fast!? —Hard to his legs were once broken.? A.know B.imagine C.realize D.find 答案 B 解析 考查动词的意思。句意为:―看!他跑得那么快!‖―很难想像他的腿从前 断过。‖know 知道;imagine 想像;realize 意识到;find 找到,发现。 9.(07 江苏 24) —Have you some new ideas?? —Yeah.I‘ll tell you later. ? A.come about B.come into? C.come up with D.come out with 答案 C 解析 come about 发生;come into 进入;得到;come up with 想出;come out with 发 表,公布;说出。句意为:―你想出新的主意了吗?‖―是的,我过会儿告诉你。‖ 10.(07 山东 25) It‘s the sort of work that a high level of concentration.? A.calls for B.makes up? C.lies in D.stands for 答案 A 解析 call for 需要,需求;make up 弥补;lie in 在于;stand for 代表。句意为: 就是这种工作需要高度集中注意力。 11.(06 全国Ⅰ22) We the last bus and did‘t have any money for taxi,so we had to walk home.? A.reached B.lost 答案 C 解析 本题考查动词词义辨析。reach 到达;延伸;lost 丢失,失去;missed 错过;caught 抓住,赶上。句意为:我们错过了(未赶上)最后那班公交车, 也没钱坐出租车,只好步行回家。 12.(06 全国Ⅰ27) Mike didn‘t play football yesterday because he had his leg.? A.damaged B.hurt 答案 B 解析 本题考查动词词义辨析。damage 指―破坏,损坏‖;hurt 伤害,使……受 伤;hit 击中,打中;strike 指击打,敲打。句意为:Mike 不能踢球是因为他的腿 受伤了。故 hurt 符合要求。 13.(06 全国Ⅰ29) The water cool when I jumped into the pool for morning exercise.? A.was felt B.is felt C.felt D.feels 答案 C 解析 本题考查系动词的用法。 作为系动词用时, feel 其后常跟形容词作表语, 指―(东西)摸上去有某种感觉;给人某种感觉‖。如:Cotton feels soft.棉花摸上
23

C.missed

C.hit

去很柔软。此处指―水(给人的感觉)很凉爽‖,故 A、B 两项排除,不应用被 动语态;由 jumped 判断,此处应用一般过去式;故 C 项为正确答案。 14.(06 全国Ⅱ15) Mary wanted to travel around the world all by herself,but her parents did not her to do so.? A.forbid B.allow? 答案 B 解析 句意为:玛丽想独自环球旅行,可是她父母不允许她这样做。答案为 B。 15.(06 天津 6) We want to rent a bus which can 40 people for our trip to Beijing.? A.load B.hold 答案 B 解析 句意为:我们想租一辆能容纳 40 人的公共汽车到北京旅游。hold 有―容 纳、包含‖之意;which 引导定语从句,先行词为 bus,故不能用 fill. 16.(06 天津 8) Most of us know we should cut down on fat,but knowing such things isn‘t much help when it shopping and eating.? A.refers to B.speaks of 答案 D 解析 when it comes to (doing) sth.当涉及 (做) 某事的情况、 事情或问题时; refer to 参考,提及;speak of 说起;focus on 注意,聚焦于。 17.(06 辽宁 22) The computer system suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out 答案 A 解析 break down(机器等)发生故障; (人)感情崩溃;break out(战争,灾 难等)突然发生;break up 分开;分解;结束。break in 强行进入; 打断(谈 话等) 。 18.(06 浙江 8) We‘re trying to ring you back,Bryan,but we think we your number incorrectly.? A.looked up B.took down? C.worked out D.brought about 答案 B 解析 本题考查短语动词的用法。look up 查找;take down 记下;写下;work out 制订;算出;bring about 带来;产生;引起;导致。句意为:我们设法给你回电话, 但我们认为我们记错了电话号码。 19.(06 浙江 20) — What should I do first?? — The instructions that you should mix flour with water carefully first.?
24

C.follow

C

C.focuses o

C.broke up

A.go B.tell 答案 D 解析 本题考查动词的用法。句意为―我应该先做什么?‖ ―说明书上说你应该 首先把水和面粉仔细地搅拌好。‖表示―……东西上说或写着……时‖要用 say 或 read,如:The board says/reads,―Keep off the grass.‖牌子上写着:―勿踏草地。‖ 20.(06 福建 28) She Japanese when she was in Japan.Now she can speak it freely.? A.picked out B.made out? C.made up D.picked up 答案 D 解析 本题考查动词短语的辨析。pick up 偶然、无意中学会……。 21.(05 全国Ⅲ14) Before building a house,you will have to the government‘s permission. A.get from B.follow C.receive D.ask for 答案 D 解析 句意为:建房子需请求政府的允许。get...from...从……得到……;follow 遵循,依照……行事;receive 收到,此三项均不符合题意。 22.(05 上海 42) The company is starting a new advertising campaign to new customers to its stores. A.join B.attract C.stick D.transfer 答案 B 解析 句意为: 为了把新的顾客吸引到店内, 公司开始了一场新的广告战。 join 参加;stick 粘,贴;固定在某处;transfer 转移;传给。 23.(05 福建 27) The dictionary is being printed and it will soon . A.turn out B.come out? C.start out D.go out 答案 B 解析 句意为:这本词典正在印刷,不久将出版。turn out 关掉;结果是;生 产;start out 出发;开始做某事;go out 外出;熄灭;过时。 24.(05 湖南 26) I was just talking to Margaret when Jackson . A.cut in B.cut down 答案 A 解析 cut in 插话,打断别人的话;cut down 砍倒;cut out 剪掉,剪下;cut up 剁碎,砍碎。 25.(05 湖北 35) This picture was taken a long time ago.I wonder if you can my father. A.find out B.pick out?
25

C

C

C.look out D.speak out 答案 B 解析 find out(通过努力等)找到,发现;pick out 拣出;挑出;look out 注意; 向外看;speak out 大声说出,只有 pick out 符合题意。 26.(05 重庆 24) His idea of having weekly family meals together,which seemed difficult at first,has many good changes in their lives. A. got through B. resulted from? C. turned into 答案 D 解析 句意为:他的每周一次的家庭团聚的主意,一开始似乎困难,但现在 已给他们的生活带来了巨大变化。get through 通过;完成;result from(作为原 因)产生,发生;turn into 变成……;bring about 导致……。 27.(05 山东 29) Modern plastics can very high and very low temperatures.? A.stand B.hold? 答案 A 解析 句意为:现在的塑料能忍受高温和低温。故 A 项正确。 28.(05 山东 32) What shall we use for power when all the oil in the world has ? A.given out B.put out? 答案 A 解析 考查动词短语的用法区别。由句意可知空白处的意思应为―用光‖,选项 A 和选项 D 均含有此意,而 give out 表示―用光‖时是不及物的,不用于被动结 构,故选项 A 正确。 29.(05 江西 28) Please tell me how the accident .I am still in the dark. A.came by B.came upon? C.came to D.came about 答案 D 解析 come by 得到;获得;come upon 发现;碰上;come to 达到;提及;come about 产生,引起。 30.(04 全国Ⅰ26) —How about eight o‘clock outside the cinema?? —That me fine.? A.fits B.meets 答案 D 解析 考查动词辨析。这四个词在汉语意思上很接近,fit 一般指衣服等的尺 寸对某人很合适;meet 有―满足……的要求‖之意;satisfy 的意思是―使……满意‖; suit 指样式、场合、方便等,意思是―适合……的要求‖。答语的句意为:这约定 正适合我。 B组 1.(07 全国Ⅰ34)
26

D

C.carry

C.held up

C.satisfies

―Goodbye,then,‖she said,without even from her book.? A.looking down B.looking up? C.looking away D.looking on 答案 B 解析 look down 向下看;look up 抬头,向上看;look on 旁观。由句意可知 B 项 正确。 2.(07 全国Ⅱ18) Why don‘t you just your own business and leave me alone?? A.make B.open 答案 D 解析 make 制造;使;open 开;consiodler 认为;考虑;mind 在意,介意。mind your own business 管你自己的事情。 3.(07 天津 7) Lucy has all of the goals she set for herself in high school and is ready for new challenges at university.? A.acquired B.finished? C.concluded D.achieved 答案 D 解析 句意为:露西在高中已经实现了她为自己制定的所有目标,并准备在大 学迎接新的挑战。achieve one‘s goal/aim 实现某人的目标。 4.(07 湖北 24) If the firms failed to make enough money,they would .? A.close down B.call off? C.turn down D.set off 答案 A 解析 close down 关闭;call off 取消;turn down 调低;拒绝;set off 出发。句意 为:如果公司不能赚足够的钱,它们就会倒闭。 5.(07 陕西 11) We had wanted to finish our task by noon,but it didn‘t quite as planned.? A.find out B.give out? C.hand out D.work out 答案 D 解析 考查动词短语意义辨析。find out 查明,发现,了解;give out 分发;筋疲 力尽;用完;hand out 分发;work out 算出;结果是。由句意―我们本想正午前完 成任务,但结果并没像计划的那样‖可知应选 D 项。 6.(07 四川 28) Mum to us,―Be quiet!Your little sister‘s sleeping.‖? A.whispered B.shouted? 答案 A 解析 句意为:―安静!你们的小妹妹在睡觉‖。根据句意及情景知,妈妈应对 我们低声说,而不是大喊大叫。
27

C.consider

C.explained

7.(07 浙江 11) We firmly believe that war never settles anything.It only violence.? A.runs into B.comes from? C.leads to D.begins with 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语的意思。句意为:我们坚决认为战争不会解决任何事情, 只会导致暴力。run into 撞上;come from 来自;lead to 导致;begin with 以……开 始。 8.(07 辽宁 34) You can‘t imagine what difficulty we had home in the snowstorm.? A.walked B.walk 答案 D 解析 考查 have difficulty (in) doing sth.短语的变式运用。difficulty 在句中充当先行 词,其后为定语从句。 9.(07 江苏 28) —Can I smoke here?? —Sorry.We don‘t allow here.? A.people smoking B.people smoke? C.to smoke 答案 D 解析 allow doing sth.允许做某事;allow sb. to do sth.允许某人做某事,二者均为 allow 的固定用法。 10.(07 山东 26) Please remain until the plane has come to a complete stop.? A.to seat B.to be seated? C.seating 答案 D 解析 remain 在此用作连系动词,意为―保持某种状态‖,后接 adj.,seated 作表 语。 11.(06 湖北 22) One of the best ways for people to keep fit is to healthy eating habits.? A.grow B.develop? 答案 B 解析 develop 形成;开发;develop a habit of...形成……习惯。 12.(06 湖北 25) It‘s already 10 o‘clock.I wonder how it that she was two hours late on such a short trip.? A.came over B.came out? C.came about D.came up 答案 C 解析 come over 过去;come out 出来;come about 出现,到来;come up 发生, 符合题意。 13.(06 湖北 26)
28

C

C

The building around the corner caught fire last night.The police are now 答案 C 解析 C 项意为―调查‖,符合题意;A 项意为―浏览‖;B 项意为―解决‖;D 项意 为―观察‖。 14.(06 湖北 27) As I grew up in a small town at the foot of a mountain,the visit to the village scenes of my childhood.? A.called up B.called for? C.called on D.called in 答案 A 解析 A 项唤起,B 项需要,C 项号召,D 项召集。句意为:……本次参观使 我想起了童年的情景。因此选 A 项。 15.(06 湖北 28) Although the wind has , rain remains steady, you still need the so a raincoat.? A.turned up B.gone back? C.died down D.blown out 答案 C 解析 C 项意为―平息‖。A 项意为―出现,到来‖;B 项意为―回来‖;D 项意为―吹 出‖,句意为:虽然风停了,但是雨还在下,因此你要带上雨衣,因此选 C 项。 16.(06 重庆 28) — How are you managing to do your work without an assistant?? — Well,I somehow.? A.get along B.come on? 答案 A 解析 考查动词短语的用法。 along get (接着之前在做的事) 继续干。 I‘d like 如: to stay and chat, but I really must be getting along. 我想留下来聊天,但我确实得 继续干活了。come on 快;进步(展) ;发生;开始;watch out 当心,注意;set off 动身出发。根据句意知 A 项正确。 17.(06 山东 25) Someone who lacks staying power and perseverance is unlikely to a good researcher.? A.make B.turn? 答案 A 解析 make 表示―使成为‖为及物动词;turn 表示―变成,变为‖为不及物动词; get 表示―变成,做成‖为不及物动词;grow 表示―生长,成长‖。根据句意及句式 结构知,空格处应使用及物动词表示―使成为‖之意,故 A 项正确。 18.(06 山东 34) After he retired from office,Rogers painting for a while,but soon lost interest.? A.took up B.saved up? C.kept up D.drew up 答案 A 解析 由后置语境―but soon lost interest‖可知,空白处应表示―对……产生兴趣‖,
29

the matter.?

C.watch ou

C.get

故 A 项正确。save up 储蓄;keep up 使……不掉下来;draw up 起草,拟订。 19.(05 江苏 23) Everybody in the village knew him,so we had his house.? A.turning up C.making up` 答案 C 解析 turn up 表示―出现,露面‖,put up 表示―建立,搭起‖;make up 表示―编造, 组成‖;show up 表示―使显眼,显现‖。根据句意,空格处应该表示―编造‖。 20.(05 江苏 30) In our childhood,we were often by Grandma to pay attention to our table manners.? A.demanded B.reminded? C.allowed D.hoped 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析。句意为:在儿时,祖母经常提醒我们注意用餐礼节。 demand 要求,需求;remind 提醒;allow 允许;hope 希望,故答案是 B。 21.(05 湖北 24) To understand the grammar of the sentence,you must break it into parts.? A.down? B.up C.up D.out 答案 A 解析 break down 分解;拆分;break up 毁坏,破坏,break off 断绝;中断;break out 爆发,突然发生,break down 意思合适。 22.(05 北京 25) It‘s the present situation in poor areas that much higher spending on education and training.? A.answers for B.provides for? C.calls for 答案 C 解析 call for 要求;answer for 负责;provide for 供养,为……做好准备;plan for 为……作计划,打算。 23.(05 天津 1) —Sorry to you, but could I ask a quick question?? —No problem.? A.worry B.prevent? 答案 C 解析 Sorry to trouble you.很抱歉要麻烦你。这是个固定的日常交际用语。 24.(05 天津 8) —Julia said she sent you a birthday card yesterday.Have you got it? —Oh,really!I haven‘t my mailbox yet. A.examined B.reviewed? C.tested D.checked 答案 D 解析 考查动词的含义区别。 examine 指―对某事物仔细观察以了解有关情况或
30

B.putting up D.showing

D

C

从中得知‖;review―回顾,复习‖;test 指―测试、试验,检验‖,check 指―检查以 确定某事物是否正确、有变化,状况是否良好,是否有效‖。 25.(05 辽宁 25) Could you please tell me where you bought the shoes you yesterday? A.tried on B.put on? 答案 C 解析 have on 穿(衣服、鞋等) ,表示穿着的状态;put on 和 pull on 穿上,表 示穿的动作;try on 表示―试穿‖。 26.(04 重庆 26) Before the war broke out,many people in safe places possessions they could not take with them.? A.threw away B.put away? C.gave away D.carried away 答案 B 解析 句意为:战争爆发前,许多人把他们不能带走的东西藏在安全的地方。 throw away 扔掉;put away 收拾,整理起来;give away 放弃;carry away 搬走。 27.(04 湖北 32) Once a decision has been made,all of us should it.? A.direct to B.stick to? C.lead to D.refer to 答案 B 解析 stick to 意为―坚守(规则、诺言等)‖,direct sth. to 意为―指点道路;把 注意力集中于‖; to 意为―导致; lead 通往‖; to 意为―指的是……, refer 涉及到……‖。 28.(04 辽宁 32) The final examination is coming up soon.It‘s time for us to our studies.? A.get down to B.get out? C.get back for D.get over 答案 A 解析 get down to 开始着手干某事;get out 离开;摆脱;get back for 回去拿;get over 克服(困难、偏见) ;熬过。根据句意,答案为 A 项。 29.(04 浙江 25) We wanted to get home before dark,but it didn‘t quite as planned.? A.make out B.turn out? C.go on D.come up 答案 B 解析 turn out 结果是;make out 完成;go on 继续;come up 被提出。 30.(04 江苏 30) A man is being questioned in relation to the murder last night.? A.advised B.attended? C.attempted D.admitted 答案 C 解析 考查动词词义辨析。the attempted murder 意为:蓄意谋杀。
31

C.had on

C组 1.(07 湖北 29) Surely it doesn‘t matter where the Student Association get their money from;what is what they do with it.? A.counts B.applies? 答案 A 解析 count 在句中的含义为―有价值,有意义‖。句意为:毫无疑问,学生会从 哪儿弄到的钱这无关紧要,真正有价值的是他们用这些钱来做什么。 2.(07 四川 33) It was so dark in the cinema that I could hardly my friend.? A.turn out B.bring out? C.call out D.pick out 答案 D 解析 句意为:电影院里太黑了,我几乎找不到我的朋友。pick out(在许多人、 东西当中)看出……,辨别出……;turn out 结果是……,证明是……;bring out 取出来;使出现;call out 大声喊叫。根据题意知,D 项正确。 3.(07 湖北 27) If we can our present difficulties,then everything should be all right.? A.come across B.get over? C.come over D.get off 答案 B 解析 A 项意为―偶遇‖;B 项意为―克服(困难等)‖;C 项意为―来访‖;D 项意为 ―下车‖。句意为:如果我们能克服目前的困难,那么一切都会好起来的。 4.(07 重庆 31) She‘s having a lot of trouble with the new computer,but she doesn‘t know whom to 答案 A 解析 turn to sb.求助于某人;look for 寻找;deal with 处理,应付;talk about 谈论。 由句意知 A 项正确。 5.(07 浙江 13) Would you please this form for me to see if I‘ve filled it in right?? A.take off B.look after C.give up D.go over 答案 D 解析 考查动词短语的意思。句意为:你可以帮我检查一下这个表格填得是否 正确吗?take off 脱下;起飞;look after 照顾;give up 放弃;go over 复习;仔细 查看。 6.(07 福建 33) The news of the mayor‘s coming to our school for a visit was on the
32

C

.

radio yesterday.? A.turned out B.found out? 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语意义辨析。turn out 结果是,证明是;find out 查明,发现, 了解;give out 分发;筋疲力尽; (消息等)发布,发表;carry out 执行,实施。 由句意―市长要来我们学校参观的消息昨天在收音机上公布了。 ‖可知应选 C 项。 7.(07 辽宁 31) Don‘t be by products promising to make you lose weight quickly.? A.taken off B.taken out? C.taken away D.taken in 答案 D 解析 A 项意为―起飞;脱掉; (事业)腾飞‖;B 项意为―拿出‖;C 项意为―带走‖; D 项意为―欺骗‖。由句意可知 D 项正确。 8.(07 江苏 34) —Do you think that housing price will keep in the years to come?? —Sorry,I have no idea.? A.lifting up B.going up? C.bringing up D.growing up 答案 B 解析 lift up 举起;go up 上升,上涨;bring up 抚养;呕吐;grow up 成长。由句 意可知,此处表示―价格上涨‖。 9.(07 山东 34) In this seaside resort,you can all the comfort and convenience of modern tourism.? A.enjoy B.apply 答案 A 解析 A 项意为―享受‖; 项意为―申请, B 运用‖; 项意为―收到‖; 项意为―实现, C D 得到‖。由句意可知此处指―享受‖到所有现代旅游业的舒适与便利,故选 A 项。 10.(06 江西 34) For all these years I have been working for others.I‘m hoping I‘ll my own business someday.? A.turn up B.fix up? C.set up D.make up 答案 C 解析 考查短语解释。turn up 找到;出现;证明出;调大;fix up 修补;解决; 治愈;set up 建立;成立;make up 编造;组成;化妆。 11.(06 安徽 24) It was already past midnight and only three young men in the tea house.? A.left B.remained? C.delayed D.deserted 答案 B
33

C

C.receive

解析 句意为: 早已过了半夜, 仅有 3 位年轻人还留在茶房。 remain 作系动词, 后可跟名词、介词短语、现在分词、过去分词,不定式的被动式作表语。 12.(06 安徽 33) — Four dollars a pair? I think it‘s a bit too much.? — If you buy three pairs,the price for each will to three fifty.? A.come down B.take down? C.turn over D.go over 答案 A 解析 come down 下降,下来;take down 把……拆开;turn over 翻转,翻身;go over 复习;仔细检查。 13.(06 江苏 25) — Are you going to have a holiday this year?? — I‘d love to.I can‘t wait to leave this place .? A.off B.out 答案 C 解析 考查动词短语的辨析。leave off 使停止;不再使用;leave out 省去,略 去;遗漏;leave behind 把……丢在后面;遗留;leave over 留下,剩下。由句意 ―我很想(度假) ,我迫不及待地想离开此处(把此处抛在脑后不管‖知 C 项正 确。 14.(06 广东 24) The traffic lights green and I pulled away.? A.came B.grew? 答案 D 解析 go green 表示转变、转换。 15.(06 广东 25) I was still sleeping when the fire ,and then it spread quickly.? A.broke out B.put out? 答案 A 解析 break out 发生,符合题意;put out 扑灭;come out,get out 出来。句意为: 火灾发生时,我正在睡觉……。 16.(06 四川 25) —The boss said we had only three days to finish the work.? —Don‘t worry.We have already two thirds of it.? A.got down B.got through? C.given in D.given away 答案 B 解析 get through 做完。 17.(06 陕西 14) With no one to in such a frightening situation , she felt very helpless.? A.turn to B.turn on C.turn off D.turn over 答案 A 解析 turn to 求助于;turn on 打开(开关、电源等) ;turn off 关掉(灯等) ;turn
34

C.behind

C.got

C.came ou

over 翻身,翻转。 18.(05 浙江 3) The president spoke at the business meeting for nearly an hour without A.bringing up B.referring to? C.looking for 答案 B 解析 考查短语动词的意义辨析。bring up 养育,抚养;提出;呕吐;refer to 谈及,涉及;查阅,参考;look for 寻找;try on 试穿。句意为:总裁在这次商 务会议上发表了近半小时的讲话,而没有参看他的笔记。 19.(05 福建 23) If anyone happens to drop in while I am out, him or her leave a message. A.have B.get 答案 A 解析 动词 get,ask 和 tell 后需接带 to 的不定式作宾语补足语,而 have 是使 役动词,其后接不带 to 的不定式作宾补;由题干中的动词原形 leave 可知 have 符合题意,故选 A 项。 20.(05 湖北 31) They started off late and got to the airport with minutes to .? A.spare B.catch 答案 A 解析 to spare 是固定短语,意为―剩余的‖。句意为:他们动身晚了,到达机场 时只剩下几分钟了。 21.(05 安徽 27) The manager had fallen asleep where he ,without undressing. A.was laying B.was lying? C.had laid D.had lied 答案 B 解析 此题考查单词 lie 和 lay 的词形变化。句意为:经理在他刚才躺的地方 睡着了,没有脱衣服。当―躺‖或―位于‖讲时,原形动词为 lie,过去式和过去分 词分别是 lay,lain,现在分词是 lying。此处用的是过去进行时态 was lying,其 他词形都不正确。 22.(05 安徽 33) He is such a man who is always fault with other people.? A.putting B.seeking? 答案 C 解析 find fault with sb.意为―故意找……麻烦‖。 23.(05 广东 25) John is leaving for London tomorrow and I will him A.send;away B.see;off? 答案 B 解析 考查动词辨析和句意理解。句意为:John 明天要要伦敦,我要到机场 去给他送行。 send away 意为―打发走‖; off 意为―给某人送行‖; leave off 意为―停 see 止‖;show around 意为―带领某人参观‖。 24.(04 重庆 27) They see you as something of a worrier, problems which don‘t
35

his notes.? D

C

C

C.finding

at the airpo C.leave;off

exist and crossing bridges long before you come to them. A.settling B.discovering C.seeing D.designing 答案 C 解析 see (=to form a picture of sb.or sth.in the mind)表示―能预见; 能想像出‖。 seeing problems...在句中作定语,修饰 a worrier,表示―他是能预见困难,并能在困难 到来之前就找到出路的人‖。 25.(04 湖北 31) We have to the wheat as soon as possible because a storm is on the way.? A.get away B.get across? C.get through D.get in 答案 D 解析 句意为: 暴风雨就要来了, 我们得尽快地把麦子收起来。 away 离开; get 去度假;get across(to sb.)使(某事)传播或为人理解;get through 到达;与 某人 (通过电话) 联系; through get (to sth.) 进入下一段比赛; through get (to sb.) 与人沟通;get (sth.)in 收集/收获某物;设法做/说某事。 26.(04 辽宁 33) John was late for the business meeting because his flight had been by a heavy storm. A.kept B.stopped? 答案 D 解析 考查动词 delay 的用法。be late for 意为―迟到‖,因此根据句意,航班应 该是受到―耽搁,延误‖,故选 D 项。 27.(04 江苏 29) It‘s ten years since the scientist on his life‘s work of discovering the valuable chemical. A.made for B.set out? 答案 B 解析 句意为:自从这位科学家开始从事发现有价值的化学品的工作以来, 已经十年了。make for 前往;take off 起飞;脱下;匆匆离开;turn up 出现;查 (字典) ;开大(声音) 。 28.(04 上海 46) Hospital staff burst into cheers after doctors completed a 20-hour operation to have one-year-old twins at the head.? A.isolated B.separated 答案 B 解析 isolate 使……孤立;separate 把……分开(原来不是整体);divide 把整体分成 部分;remove 把……移开。 29.(04 北京 35) I don‘t rock ‘n‘ roll.It‘s much too noisy for my taste.? A.go after B.go away with? C.go into 答案 D
36

C.slowed

C.took off

C.divided

解析 go in for 喜欢;go after 追求;go away with 随身带走;go into 从事,参加。 30.(04 湖南 30) He accidentally he had quarreled with his wife and that he hadn‘t been home for a couple of weeks.? A.let out B.took care? C.made sure D.made out 答案 A 解析 let out 意为―泄漏,说出‖;take care 意为―当心‖;make sure 意为―确保‖; make out 意为―识别,辨别‖。 第二部分 五年联考题汇编 2011 年联考题 1. 【2011·山东师大附中第七次质量检测】How much you earn is not very important.It is how you earn the money that . A.counts B.values C.minds D.means 【答案】A 2. 【2011·河北石家庄一模】9.That pretty girl really my eyes the moment the performance started. A.caught B.held C.pulled D.fixed 【答案】A 3. (辽宁丹东市质检二)While prices are rising so fast, many people are working out ways to ______down their expenses. A. cut B. put C. turn D. settle 【答案】A 4、 (湖北省孝感市 2011 届高三第一次统考英语)The China National Environmental Monitoring Center ____ air quality in urban areas from levels one to five: excel-lent, fairly good, slightly polluted, poor and dangerous. A. distributes B. arranges C. classifies D. divides 【答案】C 5、 (南昌市 2011 届高三年级调研测)Some parents are just too protective. They want to ____ their kids from every kind of danger, real or imagined. A.spot B.dismiss C.shelter D.distinguish 【答案】C 6. 【2011·湖北黄冈黄州一中模拟二】My brother is very tall. The little bed won‘t for him. A. prepare B. match C. fit D. do 【答案】D 7. 【2011·东北三校第二次联考】—If your son keeps practicing, he to make a famous cross-country skier in our province. —I‘m thrilled with joy and very grateful to you, Mr. Li. A.wants B.hopes C.promises D.wishes
37

【答案】C 8. 【2011·江西八校联考】 Both parents and teenagers should try their best to communicate more with each other and _____ the gap between them. A. open B. adjust C. narrow D. reduce 【答案】C 9. 【2011·唐山市二模】What you should do is just _____ the milk until it boils and then turn off the gas. A.watch B.notice C.sense! D.attend 【答案】A 10. 【2011·江西八校联考】 One primary goal of UNESCO is to ____ modern knowledge society in which all people can participate in information and knowledge. A. make up B. polish up C. build up D. give up 【答案】C 11. 【2011·东北三校第二次联考】 —I can‘t quite what it is a photograph of. —Oh, it is our new boat. A.come out B.make out C.turn out D.pick out 【答案】B 12. 南京市 2011 届高三水平测试) A fter decades of effort, the city is still trying to _____ ( how to ban smoking in public places. A. look through B. get through C. figure out D. take out 【答案】C 13. (吉林一中 2011 届高三一模) think he‘s determined that he won‘t give in — see if you I can _______the stubborn man. A.get round B.wipe out C.take over D.see through 【答案】A 14、 (湖北省孝感市 2011 届高三第一次统考英语)The public ____ Yuan Longping, a great mind who has devoted himself to the research into hybrid rice(杂交水稻). A. live up to B. look up to C. come up with D. put up with 【答案】B 15、 (南京市 2011 届高三第一次模拟考试)—Jack can't concentrate on his lessons recently. —Yes, that might ____ why he did so badly in the last test. A.answer for B.apply for C.account for D.call for 【答案】C 16. 【2011·长春高三毕业班第二次调研】We did have a quarrel about money last night, but now we have already _____. A. taken up B. made up C. put up D. brought up 【答案】B 17. 【2011·天津十二所重点学校联考】 More and more rich people have promised to ____ their wealth after death to help the poor and the disabled. A.give away B.give up C.give out D.give off
38

【答案】A 18.【2011·江苏省四市第一次调研】 --- Why are you __________ your things? --- Well, the fact is, I‘ve decided to leave, A. picking up B. packing up C. putting up D. taking up 【答案】B 19.(2011·河北正定中学第一次月考)12.---Mom, guess what? I‘ve won the 1st prize! ---This a celebration! Let‘s go to prepare a party. A.helps out B.works out C.calls for D.pays for 【答案】C 20.(2011·河北正定中学第一次月考)14.Children under six are not ______to school except those of extraordinary intelligence. A.permitted B.admitted C accepted D.received 【答案】B 21.(2011·重庆师大附中第一次月考)29.The folk song concert was so well _______ that all the tickets had been sold out on the first day. A. accepted B. recognized C. received D. promised 【答案】C 22.(2011·重庆师大附中第一次月考)30.In just a decade, the company has been ________ from a family business to a large operation. A. transformed B. transmitted C. transferred D. transported 【答案】A 23.(2011·重庆师大附中第一次月考)23.It is reported that the police will soon ________ the case of the two missing children. A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out 【答案】C 24.(2011·浙江温州十校联考)11.The middle-aged man said he would accept the job, so we have asked him to ________ his acceptance in writing. A.confirm B.convey C.convince D.consider 【答案】A 25. 2011·浙江温州十校联考) —Jack, this is the third time that you have been late this ( 8. week. —Sorry, sir, but I was_____ for 15 minutes on the way here in the traffic jam. A.held up B.put up C.taken up D.given up 【答案】A 26. 2011·浙江温州八校返校联考) Remember to ________ a good state of mind even ( 28. if you should fail plenty of times. A.take up B.brush up C.get up D. keep up 【答案】D 27. (2011·浙江学军中学第一次月考) she _______ her promise,she would have made Had it to Yale University.
39

A.looked up to B.lived up to C.kept up with D.come up with 【答案】B 28.(2011·浙江学军中学第一次月考)Just as Professor Scotti often _____ it, success is ninety-nine percent mental attitude. A.gets B.makes C.puts 【答案】C 29.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)25. –Are you a teacher? --No, but I ________. A. used to B. was used to C. used to be D. used to do 【答案】C 30.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)26. The keys were __________ to our neighbours during our absence. A. given out B. given away C. given over D. given up 【答案】C 31.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)29.They tried to find a table for two. But they were all _____. A. given away B. kept away C. taken up D. used up 【答案】C 32.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)36.He has left out the most important reason why he last night . A.stayed up B.put up C.picked up D.kept up A 考查动词短语的用法。句意:他遗漏了他昨晚为什么熬夜这一最重要的原因。 stay up 熬夜;put up 张贴;支起;pick up 捡起;接收;加速;习得 等;keep up 保持。 33.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)38.——Will $200 ____ the cost of the damage? ——I‘m afraid not. I need at least $100 more. A.do B.include C.cover D.afford 【答案】C 34.(2011·浙江杭州西湖中学检测)40. Don‘t be so discouraged. If you ________such feelings, you will do better next time. A. carry on B. get back C. break down D. put away 【答案】D 35.(2011·云南昆明一中第一次月考)10.Jess was sad and her friends helped her the first awful weeks after her husband Bill died. A.break through B.break down C.get through D.get rid of 【答案】C 36.(2011·四川成都市摸底)25.The main issue at the APEC meeting was a climate – change plan by Australia‘s Howard and backed by Bush. A.put out B.put off C.put away D.put forward 【答案】D 37. (2011·四川绵阳中学第一次月考) Such animals as dinosaurs died out because they 21. couldn‘t ___ to the sudden change of the climate. A. suit B. keep C. adapt D. switch
40

D.means

【答案】C 38. (2011·四川绵阳中学第一次月考) Restaurants in every corner of Mianyang not only 22. provide job opportunities but___ lots of taxes as well. A. bring in B. bring about C. result in D. result from 【答案】A 39. (2011·四川绵阳中学第一次月考) The advantage human beings have to 26. the sun is worth discussing. A. take of B. play with C. have on D. do with 【答案】A 40.(2011·江西师大开学试题)22. Susan was just _____ at those pigeons at the time, so I don‘t think she saw me. A. spotting B. watching C. glaring D. staring 【答案】D 41.(2011·江西师大开学试题)23. The child should be punished. You shouldn‘t let him ______ telling lies. A. keep away from B. keep away with C. get away from D. get away with 【答案】D 42.(2011·江西师大开学试题)29. ------ Bob failed in the exam again . ------ He _____ it ; he never worked hard . A. deserved B. succeeded C. missed D. considered 【答案】A 43.(2011·江西师大开学试题)30. Bob Geldof, who organized Live Aid, ______ to raise money for the famine and it ______ to be a great success. A. intended; turned out B. tried; turned over C. hoped; turned in D. wished; turned up 【答案】A 44.(2011·江西师大开学试题)34. Suspecting the traveler of carrying drugs, the Customs official stopped him and ______ suitcase, but found nothing at all. A. looked up B. went through C. searched for D. referred to 【答案】B 45. (2011·湖南雅礼中学第一次月考) It was unwise of him to _________ the unreliable 30. data in his speech. A.refer to B.add to C.belong to D.point to 【答案】A 46. 2011·江西南昌一中第一次月考) I have ______ my husband again and again not ( 33. to smoke , but I can‘t ______ him. A.persuaded, advise B.advised, persuade C.suggested, persuade D.suggested, advise 【答案】B 48.(2011·宁夏银川一中第一次月考)32.In our school students are _____ according to how much they know and how old they are. A.classified B.combined C.condemned D.betrayed
41

【答案】A 49.(2011·宁夏银川一中第一次月考)29.---How long do you think the terrible snow will _____? --Sorry, I didn‘t listen to the weather forecast. A.get through B.cast down C.fade out D. keep up 【答案】D 50.(2011·宁夏银川一中第一次月考)21.I am delighted to _____ your acquaintance, Mr.Baker. A.put B.make C.take D.have 【答案】B 51.(2011·四川成都外国语学校 9 月考)29.When my grandpa was young, he had to several miles a day to school since he had no money to take a bus. A. cover B. take C. get D. make 【答案】A 52. 2011·四川成都外国语学校 9 月考) From facts, scientists have ___________ that ( 30. more energy is being absorbed from the sun, throwing the earth‘s energy ―out of balance‖. A. confirmed B. concluded C. concentrated D. centred 【答案】B 53. 2011·四川成都外国语学校 9 月考) ( 27. When realizing the guard of the supermarket had spotted him , the thief the exit as quickly as possible. A.made for B.made out C.made up D.made into 【答案】A 54.(2011·黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)34. It took Mary a long time to ________ a new dress at the store. A. pick up B. pick out C. take up D. take out 【答案】B 55.(2011·黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)31. Her parents put a lot of effort into getting her ___________ to a key school. A. accepted B. received C. admitted D. announced 【答案】C 56.(2011·黑龙江哈三中 10 月考)31. Nearly all educators believe that a challenging situation can often ____ the best qualities of a person. A. bring up B. bring about C. bring forward D. bring out 【答案】D 57.(2011·河南郑州四中第一次调研)23.Hearing that most of the members voted against her, she ______ a smile. A.wore B. managed C.performed D.controlled 【答案】B 58. 2011·广西桂林中学第一次月考) For most Americans, their 18th birthday ( 30. the
42

end of one part of their life and beginning of another. A. predicts B. tells C. marks D. signs 【答案】C 59.(2011·广西桂林中学第一次月考)27. —Miss Broun is very busy, isn‘t she? —So she is. She has greater responsibilities since she was promoted. A. taken off B. taken after C. taken in D. taken on 【答案】D 60.(2011·广西桂林中学第一次月考)28. —Very little use was _____ the waste water in the past. A. made of B. make from C. made up D. make into 【答案】A 61.(2011·河南实验中学第一次月考)23. The audience ______ when they heard the humorous story. A. burst into laughing B. burst out laughter C. burst into laughter D. burst in laughing 【答案】C 62.(2011·桂林十八校第一次月考)29. All the supplies _____after the battle. A. ran out B. was run out C .has run out D. ran out of 【答案】A 63.(2011·桂林十八校第一次月考)34. He once observed that ―All happy families ______ one another, but each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way‖. A. like B. appear C. resemble D. represent 【答案】C 64.(2011·桂林十八校第一次月考)35. —The kind-hearted lady is popular with her neighbors, right? —Yes, she is ready to help others without expecting anything _______. A. in store B. in return C. in charge D. in turn 【答案】B 65.(2011·福建福州三中第一次月考)31.You have to be a fairly good speaker to listeners interest for over an hour. A.hold B.make C.improve D.receive 【答案】A 66. (2011·福建福州三中第一次月考) I‘ll 32. my uncle at Beijing Railway Station. A.call for B.call at C.call in D.call up 【答案】A 67. 2011·福建福州三中第一次月考) The discovery of gold in California ( 33. a rush to get there. A.set off B.set up C.set out D.set in 【答案】A 68.(2011·唐山市摸底)11.When copying the letter, pay special attention not to any words. A.leave alone B.leave out C.1eave behind D.1eave aside 【答案】B
43

2010 年联考题 1. (2010 吉林市高三第二次市统考) The idea puzzled me so much that I stopped for a few seconds to try to _______. A. make it out B. make it off C. make it up D. make it over 答案:A. make out 意为―理解、弄懂‖。 2.(2010 年重庆市高考仿真试卷三) You always _______ coming to class late.Why doesn‘t the teacher get angry with you? A.get away with B.get over C . get through D.get up 答案:A 考查动词短语含义。此处 get away with 意为: (做了坏事却)逃避处罚。句意:你 总是上课迟到还免遭处罚。老师不对你生气? 3.(2010 年重庆市高考仿真试卷三) Her parents put a lot of effort into getting her _________ to a key school. A.accepted B.received C.admitted D.announced 答案:C 考查动词词义辨析。此处考查 be admitted to 意为:被。。录取。 。 4.(安徽省蚌埠市 2010 届高三第三次质检) He is really like a gentleman and he usually the door open to let the ladies go first. A.holds B.leaves C.keeps D.makes 答案:A 考查动词词义辨析。此处 hold the door open 意为:用手握住门使其开着。 5.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) Mr. Johnson always carries a notebook, in which he everything that happens. A. sets down B. settles down C. comes down D. breaks down 答案:A 考查动词短语的辨析。此处 set down 意为:记下。 6.(河北省正定中学 2010 届高三下学期第二次考试) My house is the one with a red roof on the street. It ____ and you can find it easily. A. stands up B. looks out C. sticks out D. wipes out 答案:C 考查动词短语辨析。此处 stick out 意为:显眼,突出。 7.(河南省郑州智林学校 2010 届高三下学期模拟测试二) She didn‘t recognize the man who hit her because she could only ______a dark shape moving towards her. A. make out B. turn out C. set out D. bring out 答案:A 考查动词短语辨析。此处 make out 意为:辨别出。 8.(江西省九江一中 2010 届高三适应考试二) Social networking is an important factor________ business success. A. devoting to B. appealing to C. attaching to D. leading to
44

答案:D 9.(江西省九江一中 2010 届高三适应考试二) Afer decades of effort, the city is still trying to_______ how to ban smoking in public places. A. look through B. get through C. figure out D.take out 答案:C 考查动词短语辨析。此处 figure out 意为:理解;计划。 10.(江西省重点中学盟校 2010 届高三第二次联考) He is a talkative man, but he didn‘t say a word in today‘s discussion. I am not sure how to _____ his silence. A. treat B. master C. grasp D. read 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。此处 read 意为:理解,解读。 11.(江西省重点中学盟校 2010 届高三第二次联考) Don‘t be so discouraged. If you _____ such feelings, you will do better next time. A. carry on B. get back C. break down D. put away 答案:D 考查动词短语含义。此处 put away 意为:收拾,放好。 12.(拉萨中学 2010 届高三第七次月考试题) He devoted most of his time to his research, believing his hard work would___sooner or later. A. put off B. take off C. come off D. pay off 答案:D 考查动词短语含义。此处 pay off 意为:回报。 13.(山东省临沭县 2010 届高三普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题) In the interview, he had finally ______ several customers of the advantages of his product A. convinced B. reminded C. accused 答案:A 考查动词词义辨析。解题关键:掌握短语 convince 。。of。。 。 。 14.(山东省临沭县 2010 届高三普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题) ------ The head teacher said we had only three days to finish the project. -------Don‘t worry. We have already _________ two thirds of it. A. taken over B. got through C. made up 答案:B 考查动词短语含义。此处 get through 意为:完成。 15.(山东省淄博市 2010 届高三二模) The headmaster will __________ a speech to the visiting foreign guests this afternoon. A. deliver B. address C. announce 答案:A 考查动词词义辨析。解题关键:掌握短语 deliver a speech 意为:做演讲。 16.(山东省淄博市 2010 届高三二模) —I think I should wear a dress instead of this jeans. —It‘s just a small informal party, so you don‘t have to ___________. A. warm up B. put up C. dress up 答案:C
45

D. informed

D. come alo

D. declare

D. keep up

考查动词短语含义及语境理解。此处 dress up 意为:打扮。 17.(陕西省太原五中 2010 届高三下学期五月月考) Students who pass the test will be ______to the next grade, as has been announced. A. possessed B. promoted C. proposed D. allowed 答案:B 考查动词词义辨析。解题关键:掌握短语 be promoted to―被提升‖。 18.(陕西省太原五中 2010 届高三下学期五月月考) It‘s already 10 o‘clock. I wonder how it that she was two hours late on such a short trip. A.came over B.came out C.came about D.came up 答案:C 考查动词短语含义。此处 come about 意为:怎么发生。 19.(陕西省 2010 届高三西安五校联考) Don‘t ________ when he is telling the story. A.break up B.break down C.break off D.break in 答案:D 考查动词短语含义。此处 break in 意为:插嘴。 20.(陕西省宝鸡中学 2010 届高三适应性训练) One of the best ways for people to keep fit is to ________ healthy eating habits. A.grow B.develop C . increase D.raise 答案:B 考查动词词义辨析。此处 develop habits 意为:逐步养成。。的习惯。 。 21.(四川省绵阳中学 2010 届高三高考模拟) The two young men were having a heated argument. No one could ______ a word A. get on B .get in C. get out D. get into 答案:[解析]:答案:B 考点:短语动词。此处 get in 意思为:插话。 22.(天津市南开中学 2010 届高三下学期五月模拟考试) What the young man can‘ t _______ is that his mum always treats him like a baby.? A. support B. undertake C. hold D. bear? 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。 句意: 那位年轻人最不能忍受的是他的妈妈总是像小孩一样 对待他。 23.(天津市南开中学 2010 届高三下学期五月模拟考试) --- What‘s the matter with Jason? He looks a bit upset. --- Didn‘t you know? When returning from his holiday last night, he found his house _____. A. broken in B. broken into C. broken out D. broken down 答案:B 考查动词短语含义。此处 break into 意为:破门而入。 24.(天津一中 2010 届高三第五次月考) That car accident _________all his life. After that he was limited to a wheelchair. A. damaged B. destroyed
46

C. harmed D. ruined 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。此处 ruin his life 意为:毁坏了他的生活。 25.(浙江整衢州一中 2010 届高三下学期第三次质量检测) The students were told to _____ their English before going abroad. A. give up B. polish up C. use up D. end up 答案:B 考查动词短语含义。此处 polish up 意为:温习,复习。 26.(北京八一中学 2010 届高三月考) Would you please the paper for me and see if there are any obvious mistakes? A.look around B.look into C.look up D.look through 答案:D 考查动词短语的含义。此处 look through 意为:浏览。 27.(福建省龙岩一中 2010 届高三第七次月考) If we can our present difficulties, then everything should be all right? A.come across B.get over C.come over D.get off 答案:B 考查动词短语的含义。此处 get over 意为:克服,战胜。 28.(广西桂林市 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) You should your stupid ideas, otherwise you‘ll regret in the future. A. put down B. put away C. put aside D. put out 答案:C 考查动词短语的含义。此处 put aside 意为:搁置,停止。 29.(广西桂林市 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) ---I heard you almost missed the train. ---Yes. I got to the railway station with only five minutes to . A. leave B. make C. catch D. spare 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我到底火车站时只剩 5 分钟。 30.(贵州省清华实验学校 2010 届高三下学期三月月考) Can you me a job when I get there? You know, I have to work in order to pay for my schooling. A. apply B. arrange C. provide D. guarantee 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。此处 guarantee sb sth 意为:保证某人某事。 31.(贵州省清华实验学校 2010 届高三下学期三月月考) All the others seemed to know each other and I began to feel . A. given away B. fallen behind C. turned down D. left out 答案:D 考查动词短语含义。此处 left out 意为:被忽视。 32.(湖北省武汉市 2010 届高三二月调研测试) The volcano in 1980, damaging a large area of Washington State
47

A.broke B.terrified C.burst D.erupted 答案:D 考查动词词义辨析。此处 erupt 专指―火山喷发‖。 33.(湖北省武汉市 2010 届高三二月调研测试) The committee will their decision until they receive the investigation report. A.take off B.hold off C.lay off D.turn off 答案:B 考查动词短语含义。此处 hold off 意为:拖延。 34.(湖北省武汉市 2010 届高三二月调研测试) Winter has and people in the northern area are facing food and fuel shortage. A.set up B.set out C.set in D.set off 答案:C 考查动词短语含义。此处 set out 意为:开始。 35.(江西省省重点学校 2010 届高三联考试卷) Mary felt from the outside world, since she lacked an Internet connection and couldn‘t receive any e-mail. A. cut down B. cut in C. cut off D. cut out 答案:C 考查动词短语含义。此处 cut off 意为:切断,隔绝。句意:玛丽感到与外世隔绝。 题组一(2010 年 1 月更新) 1. (山东省淄博市 2010 届高三上学期期末考试) As you ________ the tasks, cross them off your list so you may feel less pressure. A. obtain B. gain C. succeed 答案 D 2. (安徽省利辛二中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) Being a shy person ,he often finds it hard to others‘ offer. A put away B settle down C turn down D receive 答案 C 3. (安徽省屯溪一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) She looks forward every spring to _____the flower-lined garden. A. walking in B. walk in C. visit D. paying a visit 答案 A 4. (福建省三明一中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) They decided to ________ the partnership. A. break up B. break through C. break out 答案 A 5. (甘肃省兰州一中 2010 届高三 12 月月考) Maria's been my partner since I the business from my father. A.handed over B.got across C.came across D.took over 答案 D 6. (贵州省乌沙中学 09-10 学年高三上学期期中考试) Jonathan received a promotion to the role of assistant manager and is the youngest person to ___________ that post in this internatioal company.
48

D. accompl

D

A.adopt

B.seek D.abandon

C.occupy

答案 C 7. (贵州省兴义九中 09-10 学年高三上学期期中考试) You said his lecture was instructive, but I don‘t think it any sense. A. gives B. takes C. keeps D. makes 答案 D 8. (河南省实验中学 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) ----Come on, please give me some ideas about the project. ----With so much work filling my mind, I almost ______. A. break up B. break out C. break down D. break off 答案 C 9. (河南省豫南九校 2010 届高三上学期第三次联考) He has behaved in the most extraordinary way recently; I wonder what can ____ his actions. A.answer for B.wish for C.ask for D.account for 答案 D 10. (浙江省慈溪中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) Words _____ me when I wanted to express my thanks to him for having saved my son from the burning house. A. failed B. left C. discouraged D. disappointed 答案 A 11. (河北省正定中学 2010 届高三上学期第五次月考) The pond has been _______ a terrible smell for a month but nothing has been done. A. calling in B. setting up C. giving off 答案 C 12. (湖北省黄冈市黄州区一中 2010 届高三第二次月考) The film ―A World without Thieves‖ a great success and brought in a large profit to the cinema . A. appreciated B. enjoyed C. won D. seized 答案 B 13. (山东省潍坊市 2010 届高三上学期阶段性测试) The child should be punished. You should‘t let him _______ telling lies. A. keep away from B. keep away with C. get away from D. get away with 答案 D 14. (河南省郑州外国语学校 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) ---- Really, I don‘t know ______ to join the army or to find a job after my graduation. ---- Why don‘t you ______ your parents‘ advice? They will surely help you. A. if; take B. whether; follow C. if; give D. whether; seek 答案 D 15. (湖南省衡阳市 2010 届高三三校 12 月联考) The new policy will ______the elders a lot that people over 65 can take buses free of charge. A. discount B. support C. approve D. benefit
49

D. giving in

答案 D 16. (江西省白鹭洲中学 2010 届高三第三次月考) Examinations are not the only means of ___one‘s ability. A. guessing B. assessing C. valuing D. praising 答案 B 17. (山东省滨州阳信二中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) Children under 14 must be by an adult. A. companied B. accompanied C. punished D. embarrassed 答案 B 18. (山西省山大附中 2010 届高三 12 月月考) --- Why haven‘t you bought any butter? --- I _____ to but I forgot about it. A. liked B. wished C. meant D. expected 答案 C 19. (四川省内江六中 2010 届高三第四次月考) I the hobby of fishing as a child. A. built up B. set up C. kept up D. took up 答案 B 20. (天津一中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) Even though Jim and Bob are good friends, Jim __________ to lending his ID card to Bob to apply for a credit card. A. objected B. referred C. turned D. stuck 答案 A 21. (广西桂林十八中 2010 届高三第五次月考) Talks between the East London Bus Group and UNITE Trade Union last Thursday after the company said it needs to cut costs. A. put down B. let down C. took down D. broke down 答案 D 22. (河南省开封高中 2010 届高三上学期 1 月月考) --- How did the global financial crisis ? --- I‘m not quite sure. Anyhow, it is an very important problem facing us. A.come up B.come about C.come along D.come around 答案 B 23. (河南省武陟一中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) During the war there was a serious lack of food.It was not unusual that even the wealthy families had to bread for days. A.eat up B.giveaway C.do without D.deal with 答案 C 24. (江苏省南京师大附中 2010 届高三 12 月阶段测试) Mr. Hoffman, aged over 60, has recently ___________ playing golf at the weekends, contributing to his rosy face.
50

A. taken to B. slid into C. submitted to D. broken into 答案 A 25. (江苏省盐城市 2010 届高三第二次学情测评) Your hard work ______ your great progress in English. A. contributed to B. resulted from C. depended on D. lied in 答案 A 26. (山东省潍坊市 2010 届高三上学期阶段性测试) Due to bad weather, the police had to ______ the search for the missing boy. A. resign B. abandon C. conduct D. release 答案 B 27. (陕西省镇安中学 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) He hadn‘t seen his mother for a long time, so when he saw his mother he __ crying. A.burst into B.burst out C.broke out D. broke down 答案 B 28. (天津市五校 2010 届高三上学期期中联考) Since he often travels on business, he can ________ himself to sleeping in any place he can find. A.devote B.accustom C . force D.reduce 答案 B 29. (浙江省金华一中 2010 届高三 12 月联考) your book, and do your work first. You may read it later. A.Put out B.Put away C.Put up D.Put on 答案 B 30. (河南省新野三高 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) Without proper lessons, you could ______ a lot of bad habits when playing the piano. A. turn up B. catch up C. pick up D. draw up 答案 C 2010 届联考题(9 月更新) 1. (江苏省南京市南师附中 2010 届高三学情分析样题) The mother opened the door quietly so as not to ______ the sleeping baby. A. upset B. interrupt C. disturb D. release 答案 C 2. (山东省兖州市2010届高三英语模块检测) Do you think our great ship will the hurricane? A.live with B.go through C.die from D.live through 答案 D 3. (宁夏省银川市实验中学2010届高三英语第一次月考) The lift _____ and we were trapped inside it.
51

A.broke down B.broke up C.broke out D.broke in 答案 A 4. (贵州省晴隆一中 2009 年高中毕业班强化训练) Only ticket–holders were to the stadium for the concept given by Jay Chou, so many of his fans were turned away. A. allowed B. asked C. agreed D. admitted 答案 D 5. (江苏省周庄中学2010届高三第一次检测) We had a really bad time about six months ago but now things are ____. A. looking up B. coming up C. making up D. turning up 答案 A 6. (贵州省兴义市清华实验学校 2010 届高三 9 月月考) The police have ________anyone with information to come forward and talk to them. A. admitted to B. appealed to C. allowed for D. called for 答案 B 7. (湖南省湘潭市凤凰中学2009届高三第六次月考) I couldn‘t ________what they were saying, for they spoke to me at once. A. listen to B. make out C. hear D. make up 答案 B 8. (安徽省两地 2010 届高三第一次联考) When it air pollution, Beijing faces the three ―C‖ s,cars,coal and construction,which lead to Beijing's thick air pollution. A.refers to B.comes to C.happens to D.speaks to 答案 B 9. (广西玉林高中、南宁二中 2010 届高三上学期联考) Without ___ his notes, the professor gave such a great lecture that the audience ____ applause. A.referring to; burst into B.looking for; burst out C.bringing up; burst into D.setting down; burst out 答案 A 10. (江苏省六校2010届高三第一次联考) --- I know you‘ve always been interested in seeing different places, and experiencing different cultures. --- Yes, I always think that the experience I_________will help me find a good job when I come back. A. win B. succeed C. gain 答案 C 11. (山东省济南外国语学校 2010 届高三质量检测) ―Terrorists _______ war on the United States, and war is what they got.‖ Bush said. A. attacked B. declared C. fought D. offered 答案 B 12. (山西省平遥中学 2009 年 9 月高三高补摸底考试)
52

---Which do you like better, the play or the film? ---I ____ the film. A. like B. enjoy C. prefer 答案 C 13. (安徽省师大附中 2010 届高三第一次摸底考试) She had no idea how it _____ that her husband met with trouble again. A. came about B. came out C. came across D. came up 答案 A 14. (河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考) The film directed by Frank is wonderful and it has certainly _______ my expectations. A. led to B. agreed to C. lived up to D. attended to 答案 C 15. (江苏省盐城市盐城中学2010届高三第一次测试) --- Cinderella has been learning Chinese in Beijing University for the past four years. --- No wonder she_______ above her colleagues in Chinese. A. stands out B. sticks out C. comes out D. sorts out 答案 A 16. (辽宁省本溪县2010届高三暑期补课阶段考试) Whether ways will be found to help China _______ the current world financial crisis is just _______ worries the public. A. prevent; that B. survive; what C. forbid; that D. quit; what 答案 B 17. (安徽省合肥 168 中学 2010 届高三第一次月考) He ____ some French while he was on a business trip in Paris. A. Went out B. picked up C. gave up D. took in 答案 B 18. (江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研) Hu Jintao on Tuesday ________ resuming(继续)cross-strait talks on the basis of the "1992 Consensus" as early as possible, to resolve problems in a practical manner. A. called on B. called in C. called for D. called at 答案 C 19. (江苏省启东中学2010届高三年段过关考试) As he has ______ our patience, we‘ll not wait for him any longer. A. consumed B. exhausted C. wasted 答案 B 20. (江苏省泗阳中学2010届高三第一次检测) ---What field will your son go into after graduation? ---He ________ a good electrical engineer. A. promises B. turns C. makes D. proves 答案 A 21. (江苏省泰兴市2010届高三开学调研测试)
53

D. see

You‘d better fly somewhere in the west. Then you can _________ a hire car and travel around. A. take up B. get on C. pick up D. turn on 答案 C 22. (江苏省扬州中学2010届高三第一次月考) ---What's the matter with you, Lucy? ---After the long walk, my legs ___________ and I couldn't go any farther. A. gave off B. gave in C. gave up D. gave out 答案 D 23. (江苏省扬州中学2010届高三上学期开学考试) Varieties of programmes in the TV station ________ many different types of interest and taste among the public. A. cater to B. appeal to C. apply to D. adjust to 答案 A 24. (安徽省芜湖一中2010届高三英语第一次模拟) As they haven‘t a child of their own, they‘re going to _____a little girl. A. accept B. receive C. adapt D. adopt 答案 D 25. (湖北省宜昌市二中2009届高三5月仿真模拟) All the training you have been doing seem to have____ handsomely. A. put off B. called off C. paid off D. broken off 答案 C 26. (江苏省启东市2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试) Considering your salary, you should _______ at least 100 dollars a week. A. put up B. put forward C. put aside D. put out 答案 C 27. (安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第三次月考) His little daughter was so unique, he could easily _____ her ____ in the crowd. A. pick, out B. pick, up C. make, up D. help, out 答案 A 28. (安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第四次月考) I was so excited at the news that I was admitted to the university that I could hardly_________ my feelings in words. A. convey B. carry C. transmit D. communicate 答案 A 29. (河南省武陟一中2010届高三第一次月考) Jim was not _______ to the club, because at that time he was not a member of it. A. allowed B. permitted C. admitted 答案 C
54

D. promote

30. (浙江省长兴三中2010届高三第一次月考) The moment I saw her, I _________ her, although she changed a lot through years. A. know B. realized C. recognized D. noticed 答案 C 31. (湖北省孝感市文昌中学2009届高三8月月考) Childhood memories which I thought had ______away now came back fresh. A. run B. passed C. faded D. fled 答案 C 32. (江苏省泰兴市第三高级中学2010届高三开学初考试) Sometimes the police are not absolutely sure that someone has committed a crime, but ________ him of having done it. A. charge B. suspect C. inspect D. doubt 答案 B 33. (重庆市重庆一中2010届高三上学期第一次月考) For us Senior Three students, believing that our hard work will______can strengthen our confidence. A. take off B. pay off C. keep off D. get off 答案 B 34. (北京市朝阳区英华中学2009届高三适应性训练) Would you please say your number again? I didn‘t _____ just now. A. put it down B. put it up C. put it out 答案 A 35. (河南省郑州 47 中 2009--2010 学年上期平行班第一次月考) The after-class discussion ________ whether they should go for an autumn outing. A. depends on B. centres on C. keeps on D. attends on 答案 B 36. (吉林省实验中学2010届高三第一次模拟) The railway construction had to be stopped for ____ money. A. short of B. result of C. need of D. lack of 答案 D 37. (云南师大附中2010届高三第一次月考) Janet get angry if you disagree with her. A.leads to B.sticks to C.relates to D.tends to 答案 D 38. (湖北省黄冈中学2010届高三8月月考) A completely new situation will _________ when the examination system comes into existence. A. rise B. arise C. arouse D. raise 答案 B 39. (河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第一次考试) It is generally ________ that smoking is harmful to our health.
55

D. put it off

A. accepted B. received C. combined D. collected 答案 A 40. (河北省衡水中学2010届高三上学期第三次调研考试) Lucy was completely ______ after jogging in the hot sun all afternoon; she had little energy left. A. kicked out B. worn out C. handed out D. put out 答案 B 2010 届联考题(10 月更新) 1. (湖北省钟祥六中2010届高三9月月考) During the flight to the Moon, Chang‘e I Satellite gradually________ her directions so that she can go into her programmed orbit. A. accepts B. adopts C. adapts D. adjusts 答案 D 2. (安徽省涡阳二中2010届高三第二次月考) After the whistle rang, the coach appeared in the field. Behind him the team wearing black and white suits. A. had B. walked C. was followed D. led 答案 B 3. (甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三第一次月考) We must every penny we spend during a business trip. A. account for B. take on C. make up D. turn out 答案 A 4. (贵州省兴义市精华中学2010届高三第一次月考) Although the necklace is not made of real crystal, it still _______ young people. A. appeals to B. attracts to C. accounts for D. apply for 答案 A 5. (河北省唐山市2010届高三上学期摸底考试) Though not tall enough, the boy is believed to ____ a good basketball player some day. A. follow B. turn C. make D. create 答案 C 6. (湖南省常德市一中2010届高三上学期第一次月考) They made friends with each other and formed a band in 1998, but then__________ after a quarrel about its future. A. broke down B. broke up C. split away D. departed away 答案 B 7. (吉林省吉林一中2010届高三上学期9月周练试题) They wouldn‘t ______ to call the police at the first sign of trouble. They did it right away. A. hesitate B. accelerate C. bargain D. expand 答案 A 8.(江西省安福中学2010届高三第一次月考) The loss has not yet been accurately, but it is believed to be well beyond a
56

hundred million dollars. A. calculated B. considered C. completed D. controlled 答案 A 9. (江西省吉水二中2010届高三第二次月考) Mary and Joan quarreled, but they after a while. A. put up B. brought up C. made up D. set up 答案 C 10. (江西省重点中学赣实中2010届高三9月月考) The President a speech at the meeting this morning. A. stated B. issued C. addressed D. delivered 答案 A 11. (江西省重点中学南康中学2010届高三9月月考) Our country has great changes in the past 20 years ,which are the result of reform and opening-up. A . appeared B. happened C. taken place D. witnessed 答案 D 12. (重庆市丰都中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考) He took pity on the people in the flooded-areas and his clothes and quilts to them. A. gave away B. gave out C. sent out D. threw away 答案 A 13. (吉林省东北师大附中2010届高三第一次摸底考试) Early settlers ________ their survival ________ hard work and determination to succeed. A. corresponded; with B. owed; to C. adapted; to D. attached; to 答案 B 14. (湖北省宜昌一中 2010 届高三 9 月月考) He once observed that ―All happy families ______ one another, but each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way‖. A. like B. appear C. resemble D. represent 答案 C 15. (山东省沂南一中2010届高三上学期调研考试) We will do all we can to make this plan ______ your arrangements. A. fit in B. fit up with C. fit in with D. fit for 答案 C 16. (福建省湖雷中学2010届高三第一次月考) —What‘s wrong with him? —The picture he came across his memory of a sad story in his childhood. A. put off B. took off C. set off. D. gave off 答案 C
57

17. (甘肃省天水市一中2010届高三第一阶段考试) Why do we have to ________ Sue‘s selfish behavior? We should teach her to care for others. A. get rid of B. put up with C. make up for D. come up with 答案 B 18. (江西省瑞昌一中 2010 届高三 9 月月考) Remember to _____ with your brother before you decide. A. consume B. consult C. pretend D. experiment 答案 B 19. (山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试1) According to an old proverb,a red sky at night often fine weather the next day. A. indicates B. impresses C. obtains D. exposes 答案 A 20. (山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试3) My grandmother had________ over 50, 000 when she was sixty- five years old. A. put away B. put back C. put out D. put down 答案 A 21. (山西省运城市康杰中学2010届高三第一次月考) She couldn‘t come up with a solution to the problem, so she ________me for help. A.asked for B.called at C.consulted with D.appealed to 答案 D 22. (浙江省衢州市杜泽中学2010届高三第一次月考) Lei Feng is always ready to help others when they are in trouble and he never _______ their request. A. turns up B. turns down C. turns in D. turns over 答案 B 23. (安徽省(巢湖、安庆)部分重点中学2010届高三第一次联考) A study shows that students living in non-smoking dorms are less likely to the habit of smoking. A. make up B. pick up C. draw up D. turn up 答案 B 24. (东北四校(东北育才、天津耀华、大连育明、哈三中)2010届高三第四次 模拟联考) The mother often tells her son to be a good boy, waning him to trouble. A.hold back from B.keep out of C.catch up with D.add up to 答案 B 25. (河北省保定二中2010届高三第一次月考) I was about to give up my effort to work on the puzzle when a good idea _____ me. A. beat B. attacked C. struck D. caught 答案 C
58

26. (山东省莘县实验高中2010届高三第一次月考) Hard work and lack of sleep has _______ her beauty and youth in recent years. A. worn out B. tried out C. made out D. sent out 答案 A 27. (浙江省杭州高级中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考) On Christmas Eve, we put up some balloons to ______ the festival atmosphere. A. make for B. add up C. add to D. join in 答案 C 28. (重庆市酉阳二中2010届高三上学期第一次月考) ----Mr. White, I ______ a lot of thanks ______ you. I hope I can repay you one day. ----Don‘t mention it. We are good friends. A. pay; for B. give; to C. spend; on D. owe; to 答案 D 29. (广西柳州市第一中学2010届高三第一次模拟考试) This book is said to be a special one,which many events not found on other history‘books. A.writes B.covers C.prints D.reads 答案 B 30. (河南省开封高中2010届高三上学期第三次调研) We all think these factors must be ___into consideration if we want to do the work well. A. taken B. made C. turned D. fixed 答案 A 2010 届联考题(11 月更新) 1. (安徽省淮北市第一中学2010届高三上学期第三次月考) He couldn‘t ______ the fact that the money was found in his house. A. answer for B. leave for C. account for D. care for 答案 C 2. (山东省潍坊七中2010届高三上学期期中考试) If we __________ to him, he will only make further demands. A. give up B. give away C. give out D. give way to 答案 D 3. (浙江省温州中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) –Excuse me, Mr. Premier, will you ______ me a few minutes? –I am afraid not, I am quite busy now. A. share B. spare C. save D. spend 答案 B 4. (河北省冀州中学2010届高三上学期期中考试A) --Why are they so glad? --Because they have _________ their rival again. A. won B. hit C. defeated D. beat 答案 D 5. (辽宁省锦州一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
59

As I______ the little grass house in the forest, my heart beat more and more quickly. A. approached B. walked C. ran 答案 A 6. (山东省运河中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) Only ticket-holders were __________ to the stadium for the concert given by Jay Chou, so many of his fans were turned away. A. allowed B. permitted C. agreed D. admitted 答案 D 7. (浙江省温州二中2010届高三上学期期中考试) If you don't make up your mind to get rid of your bad habits,you won‘t be able to _________your goal. A.achieve B.win C.gain D.require 答案 A 8. (重庆市南开中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) ----You'd better the last misleading sentence'? ----Sounds reasonable. Then could you a good ending to it? A. put out; increase B. leave out; add C. pick out; find D. knock out; choose 答案 B 9. (福建省永安一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) Advertising companies are always having to think up new ways to products. A. design B. classify C. promote D. identify 答案 C 10. (广西柳州铁一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考) They are shocked to find that in this town the traffic rules are not strictly . A.noticed B.recommended C.observed D.concerned 答案 C 11. (湖北省大冶实验高中2010届高三上学期期中考试) It‘s unwise of you not to his suggestions, for he is an authority in this field. A. adapt B. adore C. adopt D. advance 答案 C 12. (福建省―四地六校‖2010届高三上学期第二次联考) More and more young girls are ______ to South Korean soap operas because of the beautiful scenes in them. A adapted B addicted C admitted D affected 答案 B 13. (福建省师大附中2010届高三上学期期中考试) The old king decided to retire and ________ the heavy load of responsibility to his three daughters. A.hear out B.take over C.hand over D.speak out 答案 C 14. (河南省焦作十一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
60

D. stepped

If you get lost, stop , as this can thicker bush and more dangerous places. A. crying; make B. heading; cause C. walking; result in D. advancing; lead to 答案 D 15. (河南省实验中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) In face of difficulty, it‘s important to _____ a good state of mind. A. keep on B. keep up C. keep off D. keep in 答案 B 16. (浙江省金华一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) Research _______ that over 90 percent of high school students are dissatisfied with their test scores. A. indicates B. introduces C. dictates D. determines 答案 A 17. (吉林省东北师大附中2010届高三第二次摸底考试) Today‘s a red-letter day, which will ______ as the greatest day in my life. A. live out B. speak out C. stand out D. set out 答案 C 18. (浙江省杭州十四中2010届高三11月月考) The keen competition in on-line game industry forced the firms with poor performance to _____ from the market. A. withdraw B. benefit C. result 答案 A 19. (河南省南阳市2010届高三五校期中联考) —How are you getting along with your study these days? —I'm glad to see it is . A.turning up B.turning out C.picking up D.picking out 答案 C 20. (江西省吉水中学2010届高三上学期第四次月考) Believe it or not, Lucy‘s sister suddenly tears when we were eating. A. burst out B. burst in C. burst into D. burst on. 答案 C 21. (江西省上高二中2010届高三上学期期中考试) – Do you think John is coming to attend Mr.Lee ?s lecture? -- Sure, I have ___ him to . A promised B suggested C demanded D persuaded 答案 D 22. (江西省师大附中2010届高三上学期期中考试) If the martial class I signed earlier changes to Sundays, I will have to ________ so that I can ________ my son from his violin lessons. A. drop in, pick out B. drop off, pick up C. drop out, pick up D. drop by, pick out
61

答案 C 23. (浙江省瑞安中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) Nobody _________ him, when it comes to swimming. A. compares B. suits C. matches D. wins 答案 C 24. (天津市河西区2010届高三上学期期中考试) If you want to know what the hero of the story, please read Chapter 16. A. comes about B. comes into being C. becomes to D. takes place 答案 C 25. (重庆市西南师大附中2010届高三上学期期中考试) The former football champion is __________ of selling heroin to a number of drug users. A. accustomed B. accused C. adjusted D. charged 答案 B 26. (福建省厦门理工学院附中2010届高三上学期期中考试) The developed countries decided to _____some money to supporting world economic growth . A collect B. spend C. devote D. pay 答案 C 27. (甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三第一学期期中考试) Every evening after supper, if not from work, the man tends to spend a long while walking along the riverside. A.being tired B.worn out C.given out D.tiring out 答案 B 28. (河南省社旗一高2010届高三上学期期中考试) I feel silly in these clothes. Everyone will___________ me. A. worry about B. make fun of C. get rid of D. take interest in 答案 B 29. (黑龙江省哈四中2010届高三上学期期中考试) A university ______ of teachers, administrators and students. A. consists B. composes C. includes D. contains 答案 A 30. (江西省吉水中学2010届高三上学期第三次月考) Increasing pollution will of course not the constant development of the world . A. make up B. make for C. make use of D. make out 答案 B 2010 届联考题(12 月更新) 1. (安徽省巢湖市示范高中2010届高三上学期四校联考期中考试) My new secretary was very quick; she ________ a lot of work in one morning. A. got over B. got across C. got round D. got through 答案 D
62

2. (湖北省部分重点中学2009届高三第二次联考) His face an embarrassed smile when he heard the result of the competition. A.came on B.took up C.took on 答案 C 3. (湖北省部分重点中学2009届高三第一次联考) When the disabled sportsman won a gold medal,a lot of people him on his Success. A.appreciated B.approved C.congratulated 答案 C 4. (山东省师大附中2010届高三第一次模拟考试) If you just spend your time gains and losses ,maybe you‘ll get nothing in the end. A. checking B. weighing C. balancing D. examining 答案 B 5. (云南省玉溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) Before _____ on our camping trip, we made sure that we have plenty of food and water in store. A. running out B. making out C. setting out D. working out 答案 C 6. (甘肃省皋兰一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) They ____ the train until it disappeared in the distance. A. saw B. watched C. noticed D. observed 答案 B 7. (江西省新余一中、宜春中学2010届高三11月联考) Playing with fire can be very dangerous, or to ___ it another way, don‘t try it like this. A. address B. speak C. talk D. put 答案 D 8. (山东省济南外国语学校2010届高三上学期质量检测) It could take months before evidence appears on how the bomb was made, and who ________. A. set it out B. set it up C. set it loose 答案 D 9. (山东省青岛市2010届高三上学期期中考试) — Sunny day, isn't it? — Let's hope the sunny weather for Saturday's tennis match. A. carries on B. moves on C. goes up D. keeps up 答案 D 10. (浙江省东阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) You must learn to __________ trouble ahead and prevent it. A. get into B. spot C. have 答案 B 11. (浙江省绍兴一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) —The head teacher said we had only three days to finish the project. —Don‘t worry. We have already ____ two thirds of it.
63

D

D.remark

D

D

A. taken over B. got through C. made up 答案 B 12. (甘肃省天水一中2010届高三第一学期第二次段考) The central government is taking measures to ____ the prices of daily necessities. A.put down B.turn down C.bring down D.take down 答案 C 13. (贵州省贵阳二中2010届高三第一学期11月月考) He was in poor health,so the doctor him to drink wine. A.hoped B.demanded C.forbade D.prevented 答案 C 14. (河南省济源一中2010届高三上学期期中考试) At the meeting, student representatives ________some very good suggestions. A. put out B. put off C. put forward D. put down 答案 C 15. (吉林省扶余一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考) Over time, the famous singer. Jay Zhou has developed and ______ his own singing style. A.got up B.turned up C . put up D.built up 答案 D 16. (浙江省宁波市鄞州高级中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) This problem may lead to more serious ones if___ unsolved. A. making B. left C. remained D. keeping 答案 B 17. (福建省厦门外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考) In my opinion, no search engine can ______ Baidu in searchscope and speed. A compete B equal C win D suit 答案 B 18. (江西省吉水中学2010届高三上学期第五次月考) They are experienced porter(搬运工)who know how to the weight of the rocks they carry. A. spread B. put C. launch D. take 答案 A 19. (安徽省淮北市濉溪县2010届高三第三次月考) Mike Perham, a 17-year-old British teenager, finished his solo round-the-world sailboat trip last week, becoming the youngest person in the world to that. A. achieve B. try C. devote D. conduct 答案 A 20. (福建省泉州七中2010届高三第二次月考) Think twice and time will _____what you have chosen is right or not .
64

D

A. know B. say C. see D. tell 答案 D 21. (宁夏银川一中2010届高三第四次月考) Would you please ______ the paper for me and see if there are any obvious mistakes? A. look around B. look into C. look up D. look through 答案 D 22. (陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) Helen always helps her mother even though going to school ____ most of her day. A.takes up C.saves up D.puts up B . makes up

答案 A 23. (浙江省余姚中学2010届高三上学期期中考试) The government is trying to do something to ____ a better understanding between the two countries. A. promote B. raise C. improve D. increase 答案 A 24. (江苏省姜堰市罗塘中学09-10学年高三上学期期中考试) Millions of Shanghai citizens are learning to ____ English for the 2010 World Expo. A. tell B. speak C. talk 答案 B 25. (安徽省池州市七校调研2010届高三第一学期 12月考试) I tried phoning her office, but I couldn't _______________. A. get along B. get on C. get to D. get through 答案 D 26. (江苏省句容高级中学2010届高三12月调研测试) It is reported that the police will soon ____ the case of two missing children. A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out 答案 C 27. (山东省东营市胜利一中2010届高三上学期模块考试) As we all know, the UK is a large country ____ four parts. A. consisting of B. makes up C. consist of D. is make up of 答案 A 28. (安徽省蚌埠二中2010届高三上学期期中考试) Many Chinese airline companies had intended to get much of the business, but it ___ so bad. A. made out B. turned out C. went out D. carried out 答案 B 29. (海南省嘉积中学2010届高三上学期教学质量监测(二) ) ---Would you mind letting me ______ your laptop for another two weeks? ----No problem. A. borrow B. keep C. lend D. bring
65

答案 B 30. (湖北省黄冈中学2010届高三11月月考) Some educators that children should be rewarded for their great performance. A. assumed B. adopted C. advocated 答案 C 2009 年联考题 1.(09 北京市西城区高三二模) —Shall I come to pick you up right now? —Sorry. I‘m too busy to for the moment. A.get through B.get away C.get off D.get together 答案 B 2.(09 山东省莱芜二中高三二模) The government has plenty of food and clothes of high quality to the people in Wenchuan. A . suffered B . arranged C . adjusted D.supplied 答案 D 3.(09 山东省莱芜二中高三二模) Obama, the first black president in American history, ________ presidency on January 20th, 2009. A.set up B . held up C . took up D.picked up 答案 D 4.(09 山东省聊城市高三二模) To deal with the global financial crisis, China ______ the international community to help developing countries. A. called on B. called up C. called in D. called for 答案 A 5.(09 山东省聊城市高三二模) The question then ______ that the supply of drinking water in the mountainous area is serious. A. rises B. arises C. raises D. assesses 答案 B 6.(09 山东省临沂市高三二模) With oil price going down all the time, people __ to pay less for travelling. A. attempt B. require C. suppose D. expect 答案 D 7. (09 山东省临沂市高三二模) The questions listed here are just a few problems that teenagers may __ .
66

D

A. come to B. come about C. come across D. come through 答案 B 8.(09 北京市东城区高三二模) I‘d rather have a house of my own than one with someone else, no matter how small it is. A.to share B.sharing C.share D.have shared 答案 C 9.(09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) —But you didn't tell me it was time to leave! —I did.You must have been ________ by the performance. A.carried away B.carried out C . carried on D.carried off 答案 A 10.(09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) They finally managed to ________ the food supply to the disaster area. A.protect B.acquire C . secure D.deposit 答案 C 11.(09 山东省诸城市高三二模) The couple ______ last year.They had lived together for twenty years, though. A.broke out B . broke away C . broke up D.broke down 高考资源网 答案 C 12. (09 山东省诸城市高三二模) —So Helen, are we going for that Chinese meal you promised me? —Well, I kind of forgot to ______,so we'll have to do French. A.consult B.order C.reserve D.confirm 答案 C 13.(09 山东省淄博市高三二模) Researchers from MIT, Harvard reported a study of human brains yesterday that may______ some new information for mental illnesses. A.create B.provide C . expect D.imagine 答案 B 14. (09 山东省淄博市高三二模) The people of Wenchuan are very brave, and they will surely _____ the problems caused by the earthquake. A.break down B.keep off C.break off D.get through 答案 D 15.(09 天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测(二))
67

The performance nearly three hours,but few people left the theatre early. A . covered B . reached C . played D.lasted 答案 D 16. (09 天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测(二)) American Indians about five percent of the U.S.population. A.fill up B.bring up C.make up D.set up 答案 C 17.(09 天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查) After closing the envelope,the secretary me stamps on firmly. A. licked B. sucked C. struck D. stuck 答案 D 18.(09 天津市红桥区高三二模) If you don't make up your mind to overcome your bad habits,you won‘t be able to your goal. A.achieve B.win C.gain D.require 答案 A 19.(09 天津市红桥区高三二模) It‘s already 10 o'clock I wonder how it that she was two hours late on such a short trip. A.came over B.came out C.came about D.came up 答案 C 20.(09 天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二)) How does it ____________that he is so badly-off when he earns quite a good salary? A. come out B. come about C. come up D. come along 答案 B 21. (09 天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二)) I called the airline to ____________ my flight reservation a week before I left for Canada. A. obtain B. admit C. confirm 答案 C 22.(09 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测) The students were told to their English before going abroad. A.give up B.use up C.polish up D. up end 答案 C 23. (09 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测) If your race car isn‘t insured,you may losing everything when it hits something solid. A.delay B.deny C.avoid D.risk
68

D. ap

答案 D 24. (09 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测) After a long journey across the whole country from north to south,they found themselves as well as their clothes. A.picked out B.called out C.caught out D.worn out 答案 D 25.(09 河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟) If Tom carries on working like this, he‘ll _______sooner or later. A .break down B. give out C.get down D.hold on 答案 A 26.(09 河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟) Bob said he was going to _______ himself to a vacation in the mountains because he had been so tired. A. press B. add C. touch 答案 D 27.(09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第二次模拟考试) Excuse me, Mr Black, but I have to __________ you with a few questions. A. ask B. bother C. disturb 答案 B 28.(09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第二次模拟考试) He was stopped by a policeman who __________ his name and address. A. claimed B. requested C. required 答案 D 29.(09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第二次模拟考试) After more than ten minutes‘ break, the speaker ________ the story from where he left off (中止). A. kept on B. went on C. made up 答案 D 30. (09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第二次模拟考试) I don‘t like people who try to __________ you with how much money they‘ve got. A. impress B. show C. press D. strengthen 答案 A 31.(09 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试) All of you ________ at the school gate! We‘ll soon start. A. are gathering B. will gather C. have gathered D. gather 答案 D 32. (09 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试) The more one is _________ the English-speaking environment, the better he or she will learn the language. A. exposed to B. filled in C. caught on
69

D. treat

D.

D.

D

答案 A 33. (09 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试) —Excuse me, sir. I'd like to know if £500 can ________ the cost of a travel to Beijing? —I'm afraid not. A. provide B. pay C. cover D. afford 答案 C 34.(09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) Giant pandas-Tuan Tuan and Yuan Yuan, offered by the Chinese mainland, have their new home in Taipei Zoo. A. appealed to B. agreed to C. applied to D. adapted to 答案 D 35.(09 临沂市高三教学质量一模) 一 Mr.Wang,may I join the relay race? 一 No problem.I‘11______you and Dan in the race. A.0rder B.adjust C.place D.enter 答案 D 36. (09 临沂市高三教学质量一模) The secret of her success may _______ the fact that she knows when to study and when to play. A.result in B.1ie in C.fill in D.take in 答案 B 37. (09 临沂市高三教学质量一模) The town was surrounded by the enemy,but the people in town _____ until help came a month later. A.took off B.gave in C.got up D.held out 答案 D 38.(09 福建省厦门市高三一模) It‘s obvious that the Beijing Olympic Games a great seccess. A.kept B.showed C proved D.remained 答案 C 39. (09 福建省厦门市高三一模) Why do we have to Joan‘S selfish behaviour?She should learn to care for others. A.keep upwith B.catch up with C.put up with D.come up with 答案 C 40.(09 江苏省南通市高三一模) He tried to deal with the ever-increasing burden of his work, but finally ___ ____ and had to take a complete rest. A. broke away B. broke up C. broke down D. broke out 答案 C 41.(09 山东省滨州市高三一模) The society today offers the young generation more chances to ______ their talent and skills. A.give out B.take in C.show off D.carry on
70

答案 C 42.(09 北京市高三 4 月抽样试题) He felt lonely in the first month abroad,but after a time he got alone and even got it. A.used to living;to enjoy B.used to live;to enjoy C.using to live;enjoying D.to be used to living;enjoying 答案 A 43.(09 北京市高三 4 月抽样试题) If we ,we don‘t have regrets for what we did,but rather for things we did not do. A.turn back B.look back C.talk back D.move back 答案 B 44.(09 山东省潍坊市高三一模) After a successful operation,Catherine is beginning to_________ and will 80011 come back to school. A.pick up B.wake up C.grow up D.show up 答案 A 45.(09 山东省潍坊市高三一模) Jordan‘S performance_________ his teammates and they finally beat the other team to win the match. A.signaled B.promoted C.opposed D.inspired 答案 D 46.(09 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) A truly creative person can tell the same story time after time and still with fresh ideas. A .come along B come on C.come up D.come out 答案 C 47. (09 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) Jack must be worried about something You can it from the look on his face, A regard B recognize C read D realize 答案 C 48.(09 安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考) 一 Will a pencil ? 一 I‘m afraid not.Only a pen can be used in the exam. A.count B.fit C.do D.satisfy 答案 C 49. (09 安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考) You‘re telling me a lie.Your facial expression has . A.given you away B given you out C.given you off D.given you up 答案 A 50.(09 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) The good service at the hotel the poor food to some degree.. A.got rid of B.got on with C.made up for D. made up
71

of 答案 C 51.(09 日照市高三模拟考试) Mr. Smith is a good teacher except that he some of his students by criticizing tbem whenever they make a mistake. A.puts down B.puts up C.put s off D.puts away 答案 A 52.(09 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) 一 What did she for so much money. —Nothing but a few CDs. A.pay B.spend C.buy D.prepare 答案 C 53. (09 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) Foreign Minister of China used plain language to make the Chinese foreign policy to the whole world at the press conference last week. A.get through B.get across C.get over D.get around 答案 B 54.(09 南京市高三第一次调研测试) —Shall I ______ the raincoat? —No hurry. Leave it ______ it is. It looks like rain. A. put on; there B. put on; where C. put away; in the place D. put away; where 答案 D 55. (09 南京市高三第一次调研测试) We can‘t ______ our fate. Instead, we should take a positive attitude to the present situation. A. submit to B. correspond to C. subscribe to D. compromise to 答案 A 56.(09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第一次模拟考试) Many in the credit industry expect that credit cards will eventually ________ paper money for almost every purchase. A.exchange? ? ? B.decrease C. trade D replace 答案 D 57. (09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第一次模拟考试) There was a big hole in the road which ________ the traffic. A. took up B. brought back C. kept back D. held up 答案 D 58. (09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第一次模拟考试) Modern forms of transportation and communication have done much to ________the isolation of life
72

in Alaska. A. break through? B. break down C.break into? ? ? ? ? D. break out 答案 A 59. (09 湖北省黄冈中学高三第一次模拟考试) Don‘t be so discouraged. If you ________ such feelings, you will do better next time. A. carry on B. get back C. break down D. put away 答案 D 60.(09 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) It was from the tower that Tom shouted to me,―_____till l set off.‖ A.Wait B.Waiting C.To wait D.Waited 答案 A 61.(09 山东省高三教学质量检测) The committee decided to the best film the first prize. A.reward B.benefit C.pay D.award 答案 D 62. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) ! The rescue workers are coming. A.Keep on B.Ho1d on C.Ho1d up D.Carry on 答案 B 63. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) Lucycut down her daily spending in order to the financial storm. A.prevent B.survive C.keep D.quit 答案 B 64. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) It‘s likely that he is the only American hip hop artist in China. A.to have ever lived B.to live ever C.having ever lived D.ever living 答案 C 65. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) Something as simple as your face with cold water may clear your mind and reduce pressure. A.to wash B.wash C.to have washed D.washing 答案 D 66. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) _____an email to our office in the given time--you will get a free present. A.Send B.To send C.Sending D.Having sent 答案 A 67.(09 安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测) Mary called me this morning and said that she had to from school for two days to look after her mother in hospital. A keep away B,stay away C leare alway D take away
73

答案 B 68.(09 石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试) —Hello, Grand Hotel. —I‘d like a room with a bath. How much do you______? A. ask B. charge C. afford pay 答案 B 69. (09 石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试) We were hoping for a full team today but only five players _______ A. turned up B. turned on C. turned down 答案 A

D.

D. turned in

2011 年高考题 1. (2011 全国卷,34) William found it increasingly difficult to read, for his eyesight was beginning to . A.disappear B.fall C.fail D.damage 答案:C 解析:考查动词的辨析。disappear 消失,不复存在;fall 降落,跌倒,降低;fail (指 健康)衰退, 衰弱; damage 损害, 毁坏, 加害于。 句意为―William 发现阅读越来越困 难了,因为他的视力开始衰退了。‖―increasingly difficult 越来越困难‖是个渐进的过 程,故选 C。 2.(2011 全国卷 II,10) Mary, I_____John of his promise to help you. A. told B. reminded C. warned D. advised 答案:B 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―玛丽,我已经提醒约翰注意他帮助你的承诺 了。‖remind… of… 就…提醒(某人),使(某人)想起…;warn 含有警告的意思。 3. (2011 天津卷,6) I a bank account after I made﹩1,000 by doing a part-time job during the summer vacation. A.borrowed B.opened C.entered D.ordered 答案:B 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―暑假兼职打工挣了 1000 美元后,我在银行开了 帐户。‖open a bank account 在银行开帐户。 4.(2011 江苏卷,28)——Are you still mad at her? ——Not really, but I can‘t ______ that her remarks hurt me. A.deny B.refuse C.reject 答案:A 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―——你还生她的气吗?——不见得,但是我不否 认她的话伤害了我。‖deny 否认,否定;refuse,reject ,decline 都是拒绝的意思。 not deny 无法否认。故选 A。 5.(2011 福建卷,28)I‘d prefer to my judgement until I find all the evidence. A.show B. express C.pass D.reserve 答案:D 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―我宁愿保留我的判断直到我发现所有的证 据。‖reserve 预订或保留(座位、住处等), 推迟,留到以后,与后面的 until 相一致。
74

6.(2011 安徽卷,21)As the story______, the truth about the strange figure is slowly discovered. A. begins B. happens C. ends D. develops 答案:D 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―随着故事的展开,这个神秘数字的真相渐渐地 被解开了。‖ develop 开发, 发展,把(主题或情节)逐步展现出来。根据句意选 D。 7.(2011 湖北卷,26)Knowledge and learning are important if we want to be successful, but they may also________ our thinking. A. direct B. limit C. change D. improve 答案:B 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―如果我们想要获得成功,知识和学习很重要。 但是它们或许会限制我们的思维。‖direct 指示, 指引,导演(戏剧或电影) ;指挥 (管弦乐队) ;limit 限制;change 改变;improve 改进,改善。根据句中 but 的转折, 选 B。 8.(2011 湖北卷,27)The minister said. ―We are ready for discussions with any legal parties, but we‘ll never_______ with criminals.‖ A. negotiate B. quarrel C. argue D. consult 答案:A 解析:考查动词的辨析。negotiate 谈判;quarrel 吵架,争吵;argue 辩论,争辩; consult 商议,咨询。句意为―部长说:?我们愿意与任何合法党派进行讨论,但我们 决不与犯罪分子谈判。‘‖根据句意选 A。 9.(2011 湖北卷,28)Clinical evidence began to__________, suggesting that the new drugs had a wider range of useful activities than had been predicted from experiments in animals. A. operate B. strenghten C. approve D. accumulate 答案:D 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―不断增加的临床证据表明:比起原先从动物实 验中所得到的预计, 这些新药具有更加广泛有用性。 ‖operate 手术, 操作; strenghten 加强;approve 赞成;accumulate 积累, (数量)逐渐增加。故选 D。 10.(2011 辽宁卷,22) What are you doing out of bed, Tom? You're to be asleep. , A. supposed B. known C. thought D. considered 答案:A 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―Tom,你不睡觉做什么?你现在应该睡觉。‖out of bed 未上床,起床的意思,be supposed to do 应当,应该。 11.(2011 辽宁卷,24) You are old enough to your own living. A.win B. gain C. take D. earn 答案:D 解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为―你长大了,可以自谋生路了。‖earn one‘s living 谋 生,固定搭配。 12. (2011 全国卷,26) I can the house being untidy, but I hate it if it‘s not clean. A. come up with B.put up with C. turn to D.stick to 答案:B

75

解析: 考查短语动词的辨析。 句意为―房子里东西凌乱我能忍, 但是脏我讨厌。 ‖come up with 想出, 提出;put up with 忍受, 容忍;turn to 转向,翻书到,求助于,(使) 变成;stick to 坚持,紧跟,粘住,忠于。 不整洁的;凌乱的 13.(2011 天津卷,8)She an old friend of hers yesterday while she was shopping at the department store. A.turned down B.dealt with C.took after D.came across 答案:D 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―昨天在百货商店购物时,她遇上了她的老 朋友。‖turn down 拒绝;deal with 对付,处理;take after 长得像,性格类似于,效 仿;come across 穿过, 越过,偶然遇见。 14.(2011 山东卷,25) They are broadening the bridge to ________ the flow of traffic. A. put off B. speed up C. turn on D. work out 答案:B 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―他们正在拓宽桥梁以加快交通流量。‖put off 推迟;speed up 加快;turn on 打开(水、电视、收音机、灯、煤气等) ,(使)感兴 趣; (使)兴奋;work out 算出,实现。拓宽桥梁的目的是加快交通流量,故选 B。 15.(2011 江苏卷,30)——You look upset. What‘s the matter? —— I had my proposal _______ again. A.turned over B.turned on C.turned off D.turned down 答案:D 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―——你看上去不高兴,怎么啦?——我的建 议又遭到拒绝了。‖turn over 翻身,翻转,把……移交;turn on 打开(水、电视、 收音机、灯、煤气等) ,(使)感兴趣; (使)兴奋;turn off 关掉(电器、水龙头等) , 使厌烦;turn down 关小(音量等) ,拒绝。根据句意选 D。 16.(2011 福建卷,31)Born into a family with three brothers, David was to value the sense of sharing. A.brought up B.turned down C.looked after D.held back 答案:A 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―出身在一个三兄弟家庭,David 受到了要看 重与人分享的教育。‖bring up 教育,养育(孩子),呕吐(食物);turn down 关小(音 量等) ,拒绝;look after 照顾;hold back 阻碍,抑制,隐瞒。 17.(2011 安徽卷, 34)If you _____faults but you still want the bicycle, ask the shop assistant to reduce the price. A. come across B. care about C. look for D. focus upon 答案:A 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―如果你发现这辆自行车有毛病但还是想要, 你就要求这家商店的营业员减价。‖come across 偶然遇到;care about 关心,在乎; look for 寻找;focus upon 专注于。 18.(2011 浙江卷,6) The school isn‘t the one I really wanted to go to ,but I suppose I‘ll just have to __________it, A. make the best of B. get away from C. keep an eye on D. catch up with 答案:A
76

解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―这所学校并不是我原来真正想去的,但我 现在想尽量好好利用它了。 ‖make the best of 充分利用, 尽量好好去做; away from get 逃离;keep an eye on 照看,,留心; 注意;catch up with 追上,赶上。对照现在和过 去对学校态度的变化,选 A。 19.(2011 浙江卷,12) He decided that he would drive all the way home instead of ______at a hotel for the night. A. putting down B. putting off C. putting on D. putting up 答案:D 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―他决定一路驾车回家,不在旅馆留宿。‖put down 放下,平定, 镇压,记下;put off 推迟;put on 穿上,戴上,上演,假装,增 加;put up 举起,建立,张贴,投宿。根据句意选 D。 20. 2011 四川卷,7) get a better grade, you should __________the notes again before the ( To test. A. go over B. get over C. turn over D. take over 答案:A 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―为了获得好成绩,你应该在考试前好好复 习这些笔记。‖go over 审查,复习,重温从头到尾检查一遍;get over 越过,完成, 克服(困难),从(疾病、失望、震惊等)中恢复过来;turn over 翻身,翻转,把…… 移交;take over 接管; 接替。 21.(2011 四川卷,14)I often the words I don‘t know in the dictionary or on the lnternet. A.look up B.look at C. look for D.look into 答案:A 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―我经常在字典里或网上查我所不懂的单 词。‖look up 查(单词、电话号码等) ;look at 看,注视(某人或某物);look for 寻找; look into 深入地检查,研究,调查。 22.(2011 陕西卷,25)Some insects________the colour of their surroundings to protect themselves. A. take in B. take off C. take on D. take out 答案:C 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。take in 吸收,欺骗;take off 拿走, 取下,脱去(衣 服等) ,起飞;take on 承担,呈现,雇用;take out 把…带出去,清除, 除掉。句 意为―一些昆虫为了保护自己,让自己的体色与其周围环境的颜色相似。‖ 23. 2011 湖北卷,29) The government has taken measures to _________ the high prices of ( daily goods to keep the market stable. A. take down B. bring down C. hand down D. tear down 答案:B 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―政府已经采取措施来降低日常生活用品的 价格以保持市场的稳定。‖take down 拆卸,记录,记下;bring down 使(某物或某人) 掉下〔倒下〕 击败,降(价);hand down 把…传递下来,遗留; 流传;tear down 拆 , 毁; 拆卸。根据后面的―保持市场的稳定‖选 B。 24.(2011 辽宁卷,26) The exam results will be on Friday afternoon. A. put down B. put off C. put up D. put away 答案:C
77

解析:考查短语动词的辨析。句意为―考试结果将在星期五下午公布。‖put down 放下,平定, 镇压,记下;put off 推迟;put up 举起,建立,张贴,投宿;put away 放好,储存,抛弃。根据句意选 C。 25.(2011 江西卷 35)You can‘t predict everything. Often things don‘t ____ as you expect. A.run out B.break out C.work out D. put out. 答案:C 解析:考查短语动词的辨析。run out 耗尽;break out 打破;work out 算出,实现; put out 扑灭。句意为―你无法预言一切。事情常常不会像你期待的那样实现。‖选 C。

78


相关文章:
2014高三物理高考第一轮专题复习——电磁场(附答案详解)
2014高三物理高考第一轮专题复习——电磁场(附答案详解)_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。高三物理第一轮专题复习——电磁场例 1. (高考题)在以坐标原点 O 为圆心、...
高考英语必考动词考点30题(附详解)
高考英语必考动词考点30题(附详解)高考英语必考动词考点30题(附详解)本...短语动词等.本文拟就对这一考 点精编经典试题 30 道,供同学们考前复习之用....
2011届高考英语复习往年六年高考题荟萃汇编动词和短语...
2011届高考英语复习往年六年高考题荟萃汇编动词和短语动词。2010高考英语分类汇总往年6年荟萃。英语学习好方法,全脑教育 第五节 动词和短语动词第一部分 六年高考题...
高考英语模拟训练专项(动词及动词短语)(附详解)
高考英语模拟训练专项(动词动词短语)(附详解)高考英语模拟训练专项(动词动词...高考英语动词时态练习 7页 免费©2014 Baidu 使用百度前必读 | 文库协议...
高考英语第一轮复习配套精品资料及答案三
高考英语第一轮复习配套精品资料及答案三 Module 1 ....take down . D.take to . 解析:考查短语动词...2014高考语文新课标I卷... 2014高考语文北京卷...
高考英语 短语动词高考英语陷阱题总结归纳-短语动词(附...
​结​归​纳​-​短​语​动​词​(​附​详​解​...高考英语陷阱题总结归纳——短语动词◆典型陷阱题分析◆ 1. When he realized ...
2011年高考英语专项复习 词汇语法精练 附详解
砍到、降低;cut off 6 2011 年高考英语专项复习-词汇语法精练二(附详解) 1....38.【解析】B 考查不定式短语动词作定语修饰词的搭配。必须保留 of. 39.【...
高考英语第一轮复习配套精品资料及答案七
高考英语第一轮复习配套精品资料及答案七 Module 3 Unit 7 Ⅰ.品句填词 品句...rid of B.catered to C.taken to D.corresponded to 解析:考查短语动词。自从...
历年高考动词和短语动词 三年高考五年模拟
2014高考理科数学北京...1/2 相关文档推荐 ...历年高考动词短语 31页 1下载券 【英语】5年高考3...动词和短语动词 第一部分 近年高考题荟萃 2009 年...
015高考英语陷阱题大汇萃(附详解11)
015高考英语陷阱题大汇萃(附详解11)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 高考英语陷阱题大汇萃(附详解 11) 短语动词考点 ◆典型陷阱题分析◆ 1. When he realized th...
更多相关标签: