当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习活页练:必修一 Unit 3


必修一 Unit 3 Travel journal
Ⅰ. 阅读理解 Well, parents , surprise! Lots of us are using Twitter and Facebook to thumb rides , and not just to school.It's awkward to be refused when you call

a friend and ask for a ride. But with Twitter,you just look for other people heading the same way. It may sound risky,so many teens stay within their own social circles to find rides ,and don't branch out beyond friends when asking on Twitter just like me, but to some young people, especially those taking longer trips ,stranger danger is less of a concern. “I think the digital connection of young people is really key,because younger generations grew up sharing things online,sharing files ,photos ,music ,etc ,so they've been very used to sharing, ” said Juliet Schor,a sociology professor at Boston College. The sharing economy got big during the recession (经济衰退),allowing people to access more goods ,services using technology and even to share costs.And that technology,for me,is what the car was for my mom,a gateway to more freedom,like what my friend Earl says , “The symbol of freedom isn't the car any more because there's technology out there connecting you to a car.” According to the researchers at the University of Michigan, 30 years ago, eight in ten American 18-year-olds had a driver's license compared to six in ten today.So it's not that surprising that on my 16th birthday I wasn't rushing to get a license but an iPhone. “Driving,for young people,does mean they have to disconnect from their technology,and that's a negative.So if they could sit in the passage side and still be connected,that's going to be a plus. ” Schor continued. To me,another plus is that ridesharing represents something,something much bigger than trying to save money.I see it as evidence that people still depend on each other.My generation shares their cars and apartments the way neighbors used to share cups of sugar.For the system to work, some of us still need our own cars.But until I get my own version of the silver Super Beetle, you can find me on Twitter. 【解题导语】 本文是一篇说明文,现在美国的年轻人越来越多地使用数码设备保持联 系,用 twitter 或 facebook 联系拼车,这样的联系已经成为他们生活中重要的一部分。 1.The American teens like me,prefer to possess an iPhone as a birthday gift because ________. A. it is most fashionable and cool B.they are bored with driving cars C.they are fond of being connected D.it is much cheaper than a car 答案 C [细节理解题。依据文章倒数第二段中 Juliet Schor 的话可知,如今年轻人喜欢 与他人保持联系,故他们宁愿拥有一部 iPhone。故选 C 项。] 2.We can learn from the text that ________. A.Twitter is a website for teens to make friends and achieve goals B.ridesharing can be seen as a sign that people still count on each other C.driving cars for teens means a plus and connecting with technology D.having a car and cost-sharing symbolize more freedom for the author's mother 答案 B [细节理解题。依据文章最后一段中的 “I see it as evidence that people still depend on each other ”可知,作者并没有把拼车仅仅看作是为了省钱,还看作人们相互依靠的证据。故

-1-

选 B 项。] 3.Professor Juliet would agree that ________. A.young people will sit waiting to be contacted by reading a passage B.sharing economy is bound to be responsible for the recession C.young people tend to share a car with strangers by means of Twitter D.being connected via technology comes first for young people 答案 D [推理判断题。 依据文章第三段中的“I think the digital connection of young people is really key...so they've been very used to sharing ”可知,Juliet Schor 认为对年轻人来说,通过网 络科技联系彼此是非常重要的。故选 D 项。] 4.The best title for the passage is probably ________. A.Twitter ,an Awesome Website B. Cars or iPhone C.Teens Use Twitter to Thumb Rides D.Cool Teens on the Go 答案 C [标题判断题。文章第一段中的“Lots of us are using Twitter and Facebook to thumb rides ,and not just to school”说明了文章的主题。故选 C 项。] Ⅱ. 完形填空 I still remember the first time I saw his face,which showed his experiences in life.Ten years ago,on a snowy night,I met him in the biggest __5__ I had seen at the age of eight.The room was filled with people I didn't __6__,but there existed a very __7__ relationship.Each was a member of my family,__8__ because of desperate times in China.That day we met,merrily talking and laughing,__9__ I was too sick from the never-ending flight to express the __10__. It was my uncle who had __11__ the doors for us : my parents , sibling, and me, to come to Mei Gok (Chinese for America).It was he,who had worked for our __12__,cooking in a restaurant during the day and __13__ at night to pass the ever-so-important naturalization (入籍) test.While he had less than three years of education,he was __14__ the most intelligent and perfect man whom I have a strong desire to be __15__. As the father of two and husband of the worst of wives ,he __16__ for the best future for his two young children. He sent them to Catholic school,filled the house with more than enough of their favorite foods ,made the __17__ of homes ,and was always there to __18__ them in any way. His only hobby and outlet was __19__.On Sundays ,his day off,after his trip with my cousin to Chinatown,he often sat with his family or played with one of his seven instruments.I still remember the afternoons __20__ I listened to him playing along to his favorite Chinese opera and the nights I waited for him to return from work.He __21__, but the memories will forever live within me. He always encouraged me to work hard for what I __22__.Being a witness of his undying __23__,I've taken him as my idol (偶像),because he is greater than any super hero,athlete,or scientist.He was my uncle,a __24__ man who made the most of his life and certainly did all he could in his power for others. 【解题导语】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,主要讲述了作者所崇拜的偶像—— 叔叔的平凡 而又了不起的人生。 5.A.restaurant B.house C.station D.hospital 答案 B [句意:十年前的一个雪夜,我在我八岁时所见到过的最大的房子里遇到了他。 restaurant 意为“餐馆” ;house 意为“房子” ;station 意为“车站” ;hospital 意为“医院” 。根

-2-

据下句中“The room”的提示,并结合对全文的整体理解可知,这是一次家庭聚会。故选 B。] 6.A.remember B.suspect C.notice D.admire 答案 A [句意:屋里有很多人,那些人我已经不记得了??根据下文中的“but there existed a very ________ relationship”可推知,一个八岁的孩子记不住很多,只记得当时屋里人 们的大概的关系亲疏而已。remember 意为“记得” ;suspect 意为“怀疑” ;notice 意为“注意” ; admire 意为“钦佩,羡慕” 。故选 A。] 7.A.ordinary B.poor C.close D.strange 答案 C [句意:??屋里的人们之间有一种亲密的关系。根据下句中的“ Each was a member of my family”可知,当时屋里的人是一家人,关系自然是亲密的。ordinary 意为“普通 的” ;poor 意为“可怜的,穷的” ;close 意为“亲密的” ;strange 意为“陌生的,奇怪的” 。故 选 C。] 8.A.scolded B.warned C.refused D.separated 答案 D [句意:屋里每一个人都是家庭的一分子,只是由于当时中国处在危险时期而 分开了。根据下句中的“I was too sick from the never-ending flight”可推断出, 这个家庭的 人们是分离的,没有住在一块儿。scold 意为“责骂” ;warn 意为“警告” ;refuse 意为“拒绝” ; separate 意为“分离” 。故选 D。] 9.A.or B.and C.but D.so 答案 C [句意:我们见面那天,大家聊得很开心,只是我因坐飞机时间太长而太难受 了,以至于无法表达那种亲人久别重逢的喜悦。根据下句中的“I was too sick from the never -ending flight”提示不难看出,两句之间的逻辑关系为转折。or 意为“否则” ;and 意为“而 且” ;but 意为“但是” ;so 意为“因此” 。故选 C。] 10.A.anger B.joy C.regret D.surprise 答案 B [ 根据本句中 “merrily talking and laughing”可知,此处表示久别重逢的喜悦。 anger 意为“生气” ;joy 意为“喜悦” ;regret 意为“后悔” ;surprise 意为“吃惊” 。故选 B。] 11. A.decorated B.shown C.chosen D.opened 答案 D [句意:是我的叔叔来为我们——我的父母,我的兄弟姐妹和我打开了来到美 国的大门。根据下文提到叔叔为“我们” 安排工作,联系学校考国籍等事情可推知,是叔叔 为“我们”打开了融入美国社会的大门。decorate 意为“装饰” ;show 意为“展示” ;choose 意为“选择” ;open 意为“打开” 。故选 D。] 12.A.opportunities B.achievements C.situations D.adventures 答案 A [句意:是他为我们找到了在白天到餐厅做厨师,晚上去夜校学习的机会,从 而为参加当时很重要的入籍考试做准备。对于刚到美国的“我们” ,一切都不熟悉,能够在餐 厅工作, 自然是一个很不错的机会。 opportunity 意为 “机会” ; achievement 意为 “成就” ; situation 意为“状况” ;adventure 意为“探险” 。故选 A。] 13.A.studying B.praying C.wandering D.thinking 答案 A [根据本句中“to pass the ever-so-important naturalization (入籍) test”可推知, 是要晚上学习以通过考试。study 意为“学习” ;pray 意为“祈祷” ;wander 意为“徘徊” ;think 意为“思考” 。故选 A。] 14.A.merely B.truly C.roughly D.hardly

答案 B [句意:尽管之前他只受过不到三年的教育,但是他真地是最聪明、最完美的 人,我也很想成为他那样的人。句中的“while”意为“尽管” ,表示让步和转折,由此可以推断 出,叔叔实际上是很聪明的人,以至于“我”很崇拜他,且与最后一段的第二句“...I've taken

-3-

him as my idol (偶像)”相呼应。merely 意为“仅仅” ;truly 意为“真地,的确” ;roughly 意为 “粗略地” ;hardly 意为“几乎不” 。故选 B。] 15.A.for B.with C.over D.like 答案 D [根据最后一段第二句“...I've taken him as my idol (偶像)”可知,作者把叔叔当 成自己的偶像,所以想成为叔叔那样的人。 for 意为“为了,由于” ;with 意为“和” ;over 意为“超过” ;like 意为“像” 。故选 D。] 16.A.cheered B.applied C.struggled D.arranged

答案 C [句意:作为两个孩子的父亲,和一个糟糕妻子的老公,叔叔竭力为两个年幼 的孩子创造最好的未来。根据上文的“he had less than three years of education”和本句中的“the worst of wives ”可推出, 叔叔的生活过得很艰难。 cheer 意为 “欢呼” ; apply 意为 “应用, 申请” ; struggle 意为“挣扎” ;arrange 意为“安排” 。故选 C。] 17.A. largest B.richest C.cleverest D.warmest 答案 D [句意:他把两个孩子送去上天主教学校,在家里储备足够多的他们喜欢的食 物,创造一个最温暖舒适的家,全力以赴地支持孩子们的发展。从叔叔的学历和家庭状况可 以看出,叔叔所能做的就是给孩子们营造一个温暖舒适的家。 largest 意为“最大的” ;richest 意为“最富有的” ;cleverest 意为“最聪明的” ;warmest 意为“最温暖的” 。故选 D。] 18.A.support B.attract C.satisfy D.affect 答案 A [根据上文“for the best future for his two young children ”可知, 叔叔为了孩子的美 好未来,全力支持他们。support 意为“支持” ;attract 意为“吸引” ;satisfy 意为“满足” ;affect 意为“影响” 。故选 A。] 19.A.cooking B.music C.traveling D.chess

答案 B [句意:他唯一的爱好和施展的机会就是音乐。根据下句中的“he often sat with his family or played with one of his seven instruments ”可知, 叔叔喜欢音乐。 cooking 意为 “烹饪” ; music 意为“音乐” ;traveling 意为“旅行” ;chess 意为“象棋” 。故选 B。] 20.A.until B.as C.when D.once 答案 C [句意:我还记得那些我听叔叔伴着他最喜欢的中国戏曲弹奏乐器的下午和那 些我等他下班回家的晚上。 when 引导定语从句,在从句中作时间状语,修饰先行词 “the afternoons ”。故选 C。] 21.A.gave up B.broke down C.passed away D.went out 答案 C [句意: 他去世了, 但是那些记忆却永远活在我心里。 根据空后“but the memories will forever live within me”可推知, 叔叔已经离世了。 give up 意为 “放弃” ; break down 意为 “崩 溃,坏了” ;pass away 意为“去世” ;go out 意为“出去” 。故选 C。] 22.A.predict B.ignore C.learn D.deserve 答案 D [句意:他总是鼓励我为我值得得到的东西而努力工作。根据叔叔的人生经历 可以推断出,叔叔鼓励作者要不断奋斗,发掘自己的潜力,成就一个了不起的自己。predict 意为“预测” ;ignore 意为“忽略” ;learn 意为“学会,了解” ;deserve 意为“值得” 。故选 D。] 23.A.care B.spirit C.success D.help 答案 B [句意:见证了叔叔永恒的精神,我把他当成偶像,因为他比任何的超级英雄、 运动员或科学家都了不起。与“undying”相呼应可知,永恒的是精神,由此才能激励作者勇往 直前。care 意为“关心” ;spirit 意为“灵魂,精神” ;success 意为“成功” ;help 意为“帮助” 。 故选 B。] 24.A.proud B.cautious C.brave D.strict 答案 A [句意:他就是我的叔叔,充分利用自己的人生,并竭尽全力地为他人提供帮

-4-

助,并且成为了一个令人骄傲的男人。与本段第二句中的“I've taken him as my idol (偶像)” 相呼应可知,作者为有这样一个了不起的叔叔而感到自豪和骄傲。proud 意为“骄傲的,自豪 的” ;cautious 意为“谨慎的” ;brave 意为“勇敢的” ;strict 意为“严格的” 。故选 A。] Ⅲ. 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Daisy:Do you have somewhere to stay in London,Peter? Peter: No, I don't.In fact, I was about to ask you__25__you could arrange some place for me to stay. Daisy : Yes , that's no problem though I am not in charge of it.I'll ask someone to arrange__26__for you.What kind of place are you considering? Peter: Well, I don't care if I share it__27__other people, but I'm not good at housework.Maybe a home stay would be OK,__28__I don't like young children.As you know ,they're__29__(noise) and it's difficult to study.Hopefully,I can live with a lady__30__ has retired. Daisy: OK, that's no problem.But I must warn you that__31__(live) with a family in London is very expensive.Much more expensive than other small cities. Peter:That's not a big problem for I have some money__32__(save).Besides ,I can always get__33__part-time job.I am working in a supermarket as a cashier now.So I don't think I will have trouble with money. Daisy:Sounds good.I__34__(call) you if I get some information about that. Peter:OK,that's great.Thank you very much. 【解题导语】 本文是一篇对话,谈论的是戴西帮助要去伦敦的彼得租房子,对话主要 围绕彼得的租房要求展开。 25.whether/ if [从语境看,空后的句子结构是完整的,而且表示询问,因此用 whether 或 if 引导宾语从句表示“是否” 。] 26. it/that [这里应用代词 it 或 that 指代前面提到的“some place”。 下文的“share it”也是提 示。] 27.with [与 share 搭配,这里用 with 表示“和,跟” :跟其他人合租。] 28.but [空前说“would be OK”,空后说“don't like”,故这里应用 but 表示转折。] 29.noisy [这里用提示词的形容词形式作表语,表示“嘈杂的,吵闹的” 。] 30.who/that [本空需要用关系代词来引导定语从句修饰人“a lady”,并且该空在从句中 作主语,故用 that 或 who 引导定语从句。] 31.living/to live [这里用动名词或动词不定式作主语。] 32.saved [这里用及物动词的-ed 形式作定语表被动和完成意义:积攒下来的钱。] 33.a [本空后面的单数可数名词 job 前加不定冠词 a, 这里表示同类中的“任何一个” 。] 34.will call [语境叙述的是将来的动作,主句谓语应用一般将来时。故填 will call。] Ⅳ. 短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共 有 10 处错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 On my way to the bookstore,I noticed a group of people surrounded two anxious foreigners.I stopped and found that they were tourist from Canada who careless left a very important wallet in a

-5-

taxi.I accompanied them to the nearest police station and without their help, we got in tonch with the taxi company.We told a moment ago a driver had just turned in a wallet and then a policeman drive us to the company without delay.The two Canadians happily claimed their wallet,that contained their passports ,flight tickets ,some cash or credit cards.They expressed our thanks to me.I feel it is really a great pleasure to help the others. 答案 On my way to the bookstore,I noticed a group of people surrounded surrounding two anxious foreigners.I stopped and found that they were tourist tourists from Canada who careless carelessly left a very important wallet in a taxi.I accompanied them to the nearest police station and without with their help,we got in touch with the taxi company.We ∧were told a moment ago a driver had just turned in a wallet and then a policeman drive drove us to the company without delay.The two Canadians happily claimed their wallet,that which contained their passports ,flight tickets ,some cash or and credit cards.They expressed our their thanks to me.I feel it is really a great pleasure to help the others.

-6-


相关文章:
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(基...
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(基础版):1.3 Unit 3 Celebration_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Celebration Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.On...
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(提...
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(提升版):1.3 Unit 3 Celebration_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Celebration Ⅰ.完形填空 (2013...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项一 冠词对点题组_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专项一 冠词 [对点题组] 语法填空(根据语境填入适当的冠词,不需...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项 介词和介词短语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专项 介词和介词短语 Ⅰ.语法填空(根据语境,填入适当的介词) ...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项...
搜 试试 3 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项一 冠词_英语_高中教育_教育...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包: 专...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包: 专项十三 特殊句式及其他_英语...贾东平 一级教师 8629 401999 3.7 文档数 浏览总量 总评分 专题推荐 互联网...
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(提...
2015届《创新设计》高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(提升版):3.7 Unit 7 The sea_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修三 Unit 7 The sea Ⅰ.完形填空 ...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项四 代词_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专项四 代词 Ⅰ.语法填空(根据语境填入适当的代词) 1.Mary waited for a...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包:专项二 名词_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包: 专...
2016届《创新设计》高考英语大一轮复习配套资源包: 专项十三 特殊句式及其他 对点题组_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专项十三 特殊句式及其他 [对点题组] 按要求补全...
更多相关标签: