当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

with复合结构专项练习 3


with 复合结构
with 复合结构是学生学习英语时经常接触的句型,也是考查的热点。请看下面的句子。 There was an electric bell that did not work,with a card next to it bearing the name“Mr.James Dillingham Young”。 在这个句子中,with+名词+介词短语构成

复合结构在句子中作状语。 Now we were on our feet with another 500 miles to go. 在这个句子中,with+名词+to do 构成复合结构在句子中作状语。 1.with 复合结构的构成 with+宾语+宾语补足语,构成 with 复合结构,宾语可以是名词或是代词,宾语补足语可以是 介词短语、过去分词、现在分词、形容词、动词不定式、副词。且 with 后面的宾语与其后的 宾语补足语有逻辑上的主谓关系。 1)With+宾语+介词短语 He was asleep with his head on his arms. 2)with+宾语+过去分词(宾语与宾补之间是被动关系) All the afternoon he worked with the door locked. He lay in bed with his head covered. 3)with+宾语+现在分词(宾语与宾补之间是主动关系) With winter coming on,it's time to buy warm clothes. 4)with+宾语+todo(不定式做宾补有“将来”的含义) I can't go out with all these dishes to wash. 5)with+宾语+形容词/副词 With John away,we've got more room. Anderson was lying on the bed with all his clothes on. 2.with 复合结构的作用 with 复合结构在句子中作状语,表示原因、时间、条件、伴随、方式等。请阅读下面的句子。 1)We sat on the dry grass with our backs to the wall.(作伴随状语) 2)She could not leave with her painful duty unfulfilled.(作原因状语) 3)He lay in bed with his head covered.(作方式状语) 4)Jack soon fell asleep with the light still burning.(作伴随状语) 5)I won't be able to go on holiday with my mother being ill.(作原因状语) 6)He sat with his arms clasped around his knees.(作方式状语) 注:with 复合结构在句子中还可以作定语,阅读下面的句子。 1)There was a letter for Lanny with a Swiss stamp on it.(作定语修饰 letter) 2)It was a vast stretch of country with cities in the distance.(作定语修饰 a stretch of country) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------介词 with 复合结构相关的高考试题: 1.(NMET.2000) _________ production up by 60 % , the company has had another excellent year. A. As B. For C. With D. Through [解析] 答案 C。 本题考查介词 with 的复合结构“with + n / pron + prep. phrase(介词短语)” 的用法。“as”作为连词,意为“因为、由于”,其后必须跟从句;作为介词,意为“作为”,从语 法和句意方面都不能用。而 for 和 through 在这里从语法和句意方面也不能用。在这里应用 with,意思是“因为、由于”。 句意是:由于生产(产品)上升了 60% ,这家公司又有了一 个辉煌年。 2.(Beijing. 2004) ________two exams to worry about , I have to work really hard this weekend. A. Besides B. With C. As for D. Because of
1

[解析] 答案 B。这道题也是考查介词 with 复合结构用法的。从句子的结构看这里必须 要填一个介词, 而不能填连词, for” 意思是“至于、 “as 关于”; because of 意思是“由于、 因为”, 其后不能跟复合结构,所以不能选择 C 和 D。在所给的选项中只有 with 才符合构成“ with + n / pron + to do ”结构。句意是:由于担心这两门考试,本周末我得真的用功了 1>“with + n / pron + v-ing” 这一结构在句子中作伴随状语,说明情况,其中现在分词表示主 动或正在进行的动作。例如: ①________our food ________, we had to walk to a village for help.(成都毕业班第一次诊断试 题) A. Since; runs out B. Because; run out C. With; running out D. For; running out [解析] 答案 C。“since、because、for”作“由于、因为”讲,是连词,其后只能跟从句, 不能跟复合结构,所以不能选 A、B、D。由于 run out 是不及物动词短语且与 our food 之间 存在主谓关系所以只能用 running out 结构,with 在这里表示原因,故答案是 C。句意是:在 我们的食物快要用完的情况下,我们不得不向附近的村子求援。 ② .When mother went into the house, she found her baby was sleeping in bed, ________ his lips moving. A. as B. with C. for D. through [解析] 答案 B。 该题是考查介词短语用作状语用法的。“as”作为连词,意为“因为、 由于”, 其后必须跟从句; 作为介词, 意为“作为”, 从语法和句意方面都不符合; for 和 through 而 在这里从语法和句意方面也不能用。 在所给的选项当中, 只有 with 才可以构成这一复合结构, 用作表示伴随情况的状语,故选 B。句意是:当妈妈走进房子的时候,她发现自己的孩子正 睡在床上,嘴唇一直在动。 2>.“with + n / pron +v-ed. ”这一结构在句子中作原因状语,其中过去分词表示被动或完成了 的动作。例如: ① ---You should have prepared your speech for the meeting , Mrs Smith . ---Yes, I know .But how could I ______the meeting date fixed so soon .(2005 东北三校联 考) A. while B. as C. after D. with [解析] 答案:D。在所给的选项当中,只有 as 与 with 有“由于、因为” 之意,而 as 是 连词,其后必须跟从句,所以不能用在这里。只有 with 符合这一用法,构成复合结构,用作 表示原因的状语,代词 I 之后省略了动词 prepare。句意是:因为会议日期确定的太快了,我 还没有准备好。 ② ________ more and more forests damaged ,some animals and plants are facing the danger of dying out .(2005 石家庄市高三调研试题) A. As B. For C. With D. By [解析] 答案 C。此题考查 with 复合结构“with + n / pron +v-ed. ”的用法,在这里表示原 因。as 和 for 常常引导的是一个表示原因的句子,而介词 by 显然没有这种用法。句意是:由 于越来越多的森林遭到破坏,一些动植物正面临着灭绝的危险。 ③ Many large cities, such as Liverpool and New York , have had experiments of this kind, ________ old factories turned into successful art centers.(南京市高三模拟试题) A. for B. with C .as D .like [解析] 答案 B。本题也是考查 with 复合结构用法的,表示一种伴随情况。介词 for 与 as 虽具有“由于、因为” 之意,但其后要跟从句, ,like 没有“由于、因为” 之意,应该排除 A、 C、D,答案是 B。句意是:随着旧工厂被成功地改制为艺术中心,许多大城市(如利物浦和 纽约)都做着这方面的尝试。 3>“with + n / pron + to do ”这一结构在句子中作原因状语,其中不定式表示将要发生的动作。
2

例如: ______so much homework to do , I won't have time to go to see the film tonight. A. With B. To C. For D. In [解析] 答案 A。这里用介词 with 的复合结构作状语表示原因,而 to、for、in 则没有这种复 合结构用法,故排除 B、C、D,答案是 B。句意是:由于有许多家庭作业要去做,今晚我没 有时间去看电影了。再如: With nothing to do , I sat down watching TV. 4>“with + n / pron + prep. phrase .”这一结构在句子中作伴随状语,表示状态或说明情况或作 定语。例如: ① _________and no way to reduce her pain and suffering from the terrible disease, the patient sought her doctor 's help to end her life .(2005 年江苏省高考试题) A .Having given up hope of cure B. With no hope for cure C . There being hope for cure D. In the hope of cure [解析] 答案 B。此题考查 with 的复合结构作状语的用法。逗号前的内容作状语,该部分 是由介词 with 构成的短语及现在分词短语 suffering from the terrible disease 构成的,介词 with 有两个宾语,分别是 no hope for cure 和 no way to reduce her pain。句意是:这位病人由于没 有治愈的希望和减轻其痛苦的方法,她饱受疾病煎熬,于是请求大夫结束她的生命。 ② John starts to work very clearly in the morning and goes on working until late in the afternoon _______ a break at midday . A. for B. with C. in D. as [解析] 答案 B。此题考查介词短语作状语。即“with + n / pron + prep. phrase” 。句意是: 约翰早上开始工作,中午稍作休息后又接着工作到下午稍晚些时候。 5>.“with + n / pron + adj ” 这一结构常作伴随性状语,表示状态。例如: It was cold outside , the boy ran into the room ________ his nose red. A. to B. on C. in D. with [解析] 答案 D。这个句子是考查 with 的复合结构用法的,用 with +名词(nose)+形 容词(red)作状语表示伴随情况。而 to、on 、in 作为介词则没有这种用法,故排除 A、B、 C,答案为 D。句意是:外面天气很冷,那个男孩跑进了屋子时,鼻子红红的。再如: Tom's father is used to sleeping with the window open. 6>. “with + n / pron + adv ”这一结构在句子中常作伴随状语,表示情况或状态。例如: _______all the representatives (代表)still not there , the meeting was postponed for several months. A. Without B. With C. By D. Because [解析] 答案 B。这里应填入一个介词结构以表示原因或状态,而在所给的选项中 without 具有否定意义,不能用在这里;by 则表示方式、手段等;because 后则要跟从句,只 有 with 具有这种用法,所以选 B。句意是:在代表仍然不在场的情况下,会议被推迟了好几 个月。类似的,再如: With so many students away , we have got more room. 7> “with + n / pron + n ”在句中作定语或状语。如: He died with his son yet a school boy . 1. BBC English broadcasts programmes for China _______ explanation in Chinese. A. in B.for C.with D.as 2. The young woman _______ a baby sleeping in her arms was wandering in the street. A. with B.because C. on D. like 3. Everyone should go to sleep with the light turned off. A. as B. with C. for D. on
3

4. _______ so many homework to do, Mary won’t have time to play with her friends this morning. A. Without B. With C. By D. Because 5. _______ the door open, the noise of the machines is almost deafening. A. Because B. As C. With D. Because of 6. _______ his mother out, he had to stay at home alone. A. As B.For C. Because D. With 7. _______ all things considered, her proposal is of greater than his A. Like B.With C. On D. Without 8. _______ time permitting, we will visit the Summer Palace. A. By B. On C. With D. As

with 复合结构专项练习(一) 1. John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work _______, he gladly accepted it. (2007 安 徽) A. finished B. Finishing C. having finished D. was finished 2. Now that we’ve discussed our problem, are people happy with the decisions ________?(2009 全国卷1) A. taking B. Take C. taken D. to take 3. You have no idea how she finished the relay race _______ her foot wounded so much.(2008 福 建) A. for B. When C. with D. while 4. ----Come on, please give me some ideas about the project. ----Sorry. With so much work _______ my mind, I almost break down. (2007 福建) A. filled B. Filling C. to fill D. being filled 5. John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work ______, he gladly accepted it.(2007安 徽) A. finished B. Finishing C. having finished D. was finished 6. I couldn’t do my homework with all that noise _______.(2005 北京) A. going on B. goes on C. went on D. to go on 7. _______ and no way to reduce her pain and suffering from the terrible disease, the patient sought her doctor’s help to end her life. (2005江西) A. Having given up hope of cure B. With no hope for cure C. There being hope for cure D. In the hope of cure 8. ________ two exams to worry about, I have to work really hard this weekend.(2004 北京) A. With B. Besides C. As for D. Because of 9. It was a pity that the great writer died _______ his works unfinished.(2004 福建) A. for B. With C. from D. of 10. ______ production up by 60%, the company has had another excellent year.(2000 全国卷) A. As B. For C. With D. Through

with 复合结构专项练习(二) 一请选择最佳答案 1)With nothing_______to burn,the fire became weak and finally died out.
4

A.leaving B.left C.leave D.to leave 2)The girl sat there quite silent and still with her eyes_______on the wall. A.fixing B.fixed C.to be fixing D.to be fixed 3)I live in the house with its door_________to the south.(这里 with 结构作定语) A.facing B.faces C.faced D.being faced 4)They pretended to be working hard all night with their lights____. A.burn B.burnt C.burning D.to burn 二:用 with 复合结构完成下列句子 1)_____________(有很多工作要做) couldn't go to see the doctor. ,I 2)She sat__________(低着头) 。 3)The day was bright_____.(微风吹拂) 4)_________________________, (心存梦想)he went to Hollywood. 三 把下列句子中的划线部分改写成 with 复合结构。 1)Because our lessons were over,we went to play football. _____________________________. 2)The children came running towards us and held some flowers in their hands. _____________________________. 3)My mother is ill,so I won't be able to go on holiday. _____________________________. 4)An exam will be held tomorrow,so I couldn't go to the cinema tonight. _____________________________.

with 复合结构专项练习(三) 1. BBC English broadcasts programmes for China _______ explanation in Chinese. A. in B.for C.with D.as 2. The young woman _______ a baby sleeping in her arms was wandering in the street. A. with B.because C. on D. like 3. Everyone should go to sleep with the light turned off. A. as B. with C. for D. on 4. _______ so many homework to do, Mary won’t have time to play with her friends this morning. A. Without B. With C. By D. Because 5. _______ the door open, the noise of the machines is almost deafening. A. Because B. As C. With D. Because of 6. _______ his mother out, he had to stay at home alone. A. As B.For C. Because D. With 7. _______ all things considered, her proposal is of greater than his A. Like B.With C. On D. Without 8. _______ time permitting, we will visit the Summer Palace. A. By B. On C. With D. As

5

参考答案:1-8 CABBCDBC 答案: 1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C with 复合结构专项练习(二) 答案及分析 答案(一) : 1)答案是 B.with 的宾语 nothing 和动词 leave 是被动关系,所以用过去分词形式作宾语 补足语。 2)答案是 B.短语 fix one's eyes on sth 是“盯着……看”的意思,所以句中 hereyes 和动词 fix 是被动关系,所以用过去分词。 3)答案是 A.face“朝、向”,是不及物动词,所以和 itsdoor 是主动关系,所以用现在分词 形式。 4)答案是 C.burn“点燃、发亮、发光”,是不及物动词,所以和 theirlights 是主动关系, 所以用现在分词。 答案(二) : 1)With a lot of work to do 2)with her head bent 3)with a fresh breeze blowing 4)With a dream in heart 答案(三) : 1)With our lessons over ,we went to play football. 2)The children came running towards us with the flowers in their hands. 3)With my mother being will,I won't be able to go on holiday. 4)With the exam to be held tomorrow,I couldn't go to the cinema tonight. 参考答案: 1-8 CABBCDBC

6


相关文章:
with复合结构专项练习 3
with复合结构专项练习 3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。with 复合结构 with 复合结构是学生学习英语时经常接触的句型,也是考查的热点。请看下面的句子。 There was an ...
with复合结构及专项练习
with 复合结构专项练习() 复合结构专项练习( 1. BBC English broadcasts programmes for China ___ explanation in Chinese. A. in B. for C. with D. as...
with复合结构讲解及练习
练习 3:把下列句子中的划线部分改写成 with 复合结构。 1)Because our lessons...With D. Through with 复合结构专项练习(二) 复合结构专项练习( 1. BBC ...
with的复合结构单选题
专题讲座:with复合结构配套练习 1. I send you 100 dollars today, the ...to play around 3. In the room, we found her seated at a desk, with ...
with复合结构专项练习
with复合结构专项练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。with复合结构专项练习with...A. fixing B .fixed C .to be fixing D .to be fixed 3)I live in ...
with复合结构专项练习
3页 1财富值 with复合结构专项练习 5页 10财富值 with复合结构小结的练习 5页 1财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点...
with的复合结构用法及练习
C 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C with 复合结构专项练习(二) 答案 (一): 1)答案是 B.with 的宾语 nothing 和动词 leave 是...
with复合结构专项练习
With D. Through 答案: 答案:1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C with 复合结构专项练习(二) 复合结构专项练习( 1)...
with复合结构及翻译练习
练习8 with 结构和练习 With 复合结构 with 结构是许多英语复合结构中最常用的...21. This room is clean and tidy with everything in good order. 3 ...
With的复合结构专项训练
With复合结构专项训练 1. He slept very well with the windows___. A....her baby in the arm 3. The soldier moved up and down with a gun __...
更多相关标签: