当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版


【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 9 Wheels(课时作业)
Ⅰ. 单项填空 1. (2013·南昌模拟)The article is good in ________, only it’s a bit wordy.? A. condition B. concept ? C. contest D. content ?

答案 D ? 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:这篇文章内容不错,只是文字有些啰唆。condition“条件; 状况”; concept“概念”; contest“竞赛”; content“内容” 。根据句意选 D。 2. “You have to trust in god, ________ friends and bank on education,” the teacher said in an honest voice. A. live on B. rely on C. keep on D. insist on 答案 B ? 解析 考查动词短语辨析。live on“靠??生活”; rely on“依靠”; keep on“继续”; insist on“坚持” 。根据句意选 B。 3. He found out that it didn’t ________ him to live in the city.? A. match B. suit ? C. meet D. equal ? 答案 B ? 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:他发现自己不适合生活在城市中。match“相配”; suit“适 合”; meet“遇到;满足”; equal“等于;比得上” 。 4. We had wanted to finish our task by noon, but it didn’t ________ quite as planned. A . find out B. give out C. hand out D. work out 答案 D ? 解析 考查动词短语辨析。 句意: 我们本想正午前完成任务,但结果并没像计划的那样。 find out“查 明;发现;了解”; give out“分发;筋疲力尽;用完”; hand out“分发”; work out “算出;产生结果;发展” 。 5. — Mum, why have us eat so many vegetables?? — Because they are ________ to our health.? A. benefit B. benefited C. beneficial D. benefits 答案 C ? 解析 考查词义辨析。 句意: ——妈妈,为什么让我们吃这么多蔬菜?——因为它们对我们的 健康有 好处。be beneficial to“对??有益处” 。 6. They argued ________ each other ________ where to spend the golden week.? A. at; over B. over; on C. about; at D. with; about 答案 D ? 解析 考查固定搭配。 句意: 他们相互争辩去哪里过黄金周。 argue with sb. about sth. “与 某人辩论某事”,故选 D。

1

7. To my puzzle, the two children are never ________ up with playing with the same game at the same place every day.? A. caught B. put C. fed D. made 答案 C ? 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:使我困惑的是,这两个小孩从来不腻烦每天在同一个地方 玩同一个游戏。 catch up with“赶上”; put up with“忍受”; be fed up with“受够 了;厌烦”; make up with“与??和解” 。根据句意选 C。 8. — Mary, I have got a new cell phone number!? — Oh, hold on. I’ll put it down just ________.? A. in deed B. in case C. in time D. in use 答案 B ? 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意:——玛丽,我买了一个新手机号!——哦,别挂断。以防万 一,我要把它记下来。in deed“实际上”; in case“以防万一”; in time“及时;终有一 天”; in use“在使用中” 。 9. — I really appreciate ________ of the information about my train, otherwise I might have missed it.? — You’ re welcome.? A. informing B. to inform C. informed D. being informed 答案 D ? 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:——我真的很感激你通知我关于我的火车的信息,否则我可 能错过了。——不客气。appreciate 意为“感激”,后跟动词时要用其动名词形式,排除 B、 C;又因句子的主语 I 与 inform 之间存在动宾关系,要用其被动形式,排除 A,故选 D。 10. ________ water________ needed for the crops as a result of the dry climate. ? A. Large amounts of; is B. Large amounts of; are ? C. Amount of; is D. A large amount of; are ? 答案 B ? 解析 考查固定词组。 句意: 由于干燥的气候,庄稼需要许多水。 large amount of 和 large a amounts of 均意为“许多;大量”,修饰不可数名词,但所修饰的名词作主语时,前者的谓语 动词要用单数形式,后者的谓语动词要用复数形式,故选 B。 11. (2013·德州模拟)They did not want to ________ any problems or shortcomings, let alone discuss them with outsiders.? A. apply for B. admit to ? C. agree on D. ask for ? 答案 B ? 解析 考查动词短语辨析。 句意: 他们不愿意承认任何问题或缺点,更不用说与外人讨论(他 们的问题或缺点)了。apply for“申请”; admit to“承认”; agree on“就??取得一致 意见”; ask for“要求;请求” 。根据句意选 B。 12. (2013·台州模拟)My house is very ________ for getting to work as it is only a few minutes from the station.? A. comfortable B. suitable ?

2

C. convenient D. free ? 答案 C ? 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:我住的地方上班很方便,因为它距车站只有几分钟的路 程。 comfortable“舒服的”; suitable“合适的”; convenient“方便的”; free“自由的; 免费的” 。根据句意选 C。 13. He is so fond of foreign literature that he is ________ reading foreign novels. ? A. addicted B. addicting to ? C. addicting D. addicted to ? 答案 D ? 解析 考查动词 addict 的用法。句意:他如此喜欢外国文学以至于他沉溺于读外文小说。 be addicted t o 为固定搭配,意为“沉溺于??”,故选 D。 14. (2013·三亚模拟)Jane has been so ________ in her work that she hasn’t had time for social activities.? A. occupied B. worried ? C. devoted D. confused ? 答案 A ? 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:简如此忙碌于她的工作以至于她没有时间参 加社会活动。 occupied“忙于;致力于”,常与 in 搭配; worried“担心的”; devoted“忠诚的”,常与 to 搭配; confused“困惑的” 。根据句意选 A。 15. ________, the professor felt relieved and went out of his lab.? A. Tiring and happy B. Tired but happy ? C. Tiredly and happily D. Tired and happy ? 答案 B ? 解析 考查形容词作状语。句意:很累但是很高兴,教授很欣慰地走出实验室。此处指教授 的心理活动, tired 又和 happy 构成转折关系,故选 B。 Ⅱ.阅读理解

BEIJING — Apple Inc is one step closer to beginning sales of iPad2 tablet computers(平板电脑)with cell-phone network compatibility(兼容)for the first time in the Chinese mainland, where the consumer — electronics giant is in the midst of an aggressive expansion.? According to China’s Telecommunication Equipment Certification Center, a device by Apple with third-generation high-speed wireless data capabilities was issued the network access license needed for the company to begin official sales in China. The device, listed under model number“A1396”, is compatible with the 3G standard WCDMA, and would work with the cell-phone network operated by Apple’ s local iPhone partner, China Unicom(Hong Kong)Ltd.? China Unicom refused to comment.? Apple already offers the 3G iPad2 in Hong Kong through its partners, but currently only offers Wi-Fi versions of the device in the Chinese mainland. Still, consumers in China, which according to research firm IDC surpassed(超过)the U.S. as the world’s largest PC market in the second quarter, have been purchasing 3G

3

tablets through unofficial channels.? Separately, Apple spokeswoman Carolyn Wu said Sept 6 that the company’s first Hong Kong store, set to open this quarter, will be located in the city’s central shopping and business district in the International Finance Center’s upscale(高 档的)IFC mall, a commercial center and sightseeing spot a long the city’ waterfront. s Wu also said that Apple is planning a new store in Shanghai later this quarter, which will be its biggest store in China. She refused to give more details or to comment on the 3G iPad2.? Apple currently has four full-service Apple stores in the mainland, which receive the most traffic of any Apple stores in the world. T he company otherwise relies on resellers to ge t its products into the market.? The new stores reflect Apple’s confidence in r ising demand for its products such as smart phones and tablet computers. Sales in the Chinese mainland, Hong Kong and Taiwan helped boost(增长)the company’s third-quarter results, newly appointed Chief Executive Tim Cook said in July. China revenue(收益)surged(激增) six-fold to about $3.8 billion during the three months ended June 25.? “This has been an important opportunity for Apple and I firmly believe that we’re jus t scratching the surface right now,”Cook said at the time, referring to strong sales in China. “I see an incredible opportunity for Apple there.”? 1. According to the news, which of the following statements is TRUE?? A . WCDMA is not the only 3G standard in the world.? B. Apple Inc sells its products in the market of the Chinese mainland all by its own stores. ? C. The consumers in China can only get iPad2 of Wi-Fi versions.? D. Chinese mainland is the second largest PC market in this year’s second quarter. 2. How many full-service Apple stores are there in China?? A. 4. B. 6.? C. 8. D. Unknown. 3. By saying “we’re just scratching the surface right now”, Cook means ________. A. they don’t know much about China’s market ? B. they will sell more products and gain more profit in China ? C. they need to obtain more permission from China’s government ? D. they ignored the rural market in China 答案与解析? 【语篇解读】 苹果公司只有一步之遥在中国大陆销售其平板电脑, 其新功能兼具有移 动电话功能。? 1. 答案 A ? 解析 根据其先在香港发行,后在大陆发行。可知其要满足当地的网络认可。在大陆要符合 WCDMA(一种第三代无线通讯技术)的标准,也就是在其他地方也有当地的认定标准。 2. 答案 D ? 解 析 由 第 七 段 “ Apple currently has four full-service A pple stores in the mainland ....”可知目前在中国大陆有四家商店,而题干问的是在中国。在香港以及其他 地方并没有涉及,所以答案为 D 项。 3. 答案 B ?

4

解析 从库克的言语中推出,苹果在中国的市场才刚刚开始,巨大的市场前景在等待他们。

根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余 选项。? College is one of the biggest things on a lot of high-school students’ minds. By junio r year, all you think about is applying to colleges and choosing a major. Since I started eleventh grade, my mind has been constantly focused on college. I, like many others, am still undecided on my major and college choice. 4 ? When I arrived I saw over a hundred tables set up with brochures and pamphlets. It was a bit overwhelming. I h ad no idea what tables to stop at, so I selected colleges with familiar names. This wasn’t the type of searching I was planning on doing. 5 When you stop at a table, you usually see a pamphlet or two and an information card to complete. 6 I strongly encourage you to fill out as many as possible because the information you receive is valuable and helpful, including the majors offered, financial responsibilities, and some specs about the campus.? 7 We all know that colleges are very expensive, and I don’t know about you, but I definitely don’t have that much money in the bank. At the fair, you receive impor tant facts about how to get government financing and how to earn scholarships and grants.? Attending a college fair may overwhelm you at first, but you have to get used to things. Just grab as much information as possible and sort it out at home. If you know what you would like to major in, focus on the colleges that specialize in those areas. 8 Selecting a college is not just something you do overnight, it takes time and research. Your decision may affect the rest of your life, so choose wisely.? A. Here are some advice for you to follow.? B. To help out with that, I attended a college fair.? C. If not, choose colleges according to your interests and financial ability.? D. So I started to get into the swing of things.? E. If you fill these out, you will receive packets in the mail about the colleges. ? F. Another great thing about college fairs is the financial aid tables.? G. Although some colleges are very famous, they may not be fit for you. 答案 4~8 BDEFC

5


相关文章:
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The s...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Care...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Lear...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 24 Soci...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 24 Society课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 11 The ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 11 The Media课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Un...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 2 Heroe...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 2 Heroes课时作业 北师大版 隐藏...9. We hold these truths to be self-evident that all men are created _...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celeb...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
...一轮总复习 课时作业17 Unit9 Wheels 北师大版必修3...
【金版新学案】2014高考英语一轮总复习 课时作业17 Unit9 Wheels 北师大版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课时作业(十七) Ⅰ.单项填空 必修 3 Unit 9 Wheels ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(五)...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 阶段测试(五) 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阶段测试五本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满...
...2015学年高中英语 Unit9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版必...
(课标)2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版必修3_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Warm?up & On Your Bike Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.It rained ...
更多相关标签: