当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module5(附解析)


学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练

Module 5

A Lesson in a Lab

能 力 闯 关
Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Try a different m________ if the first one fails.

2.Have you set the ________(设备)up yet? 3.G________ brings things down to earth. 4.When you heat metal,it e________. 5.We use ________(电)to provide power for machines. 6.Iron does not r________ in airfree water. 7.Which of the metals in the table ________(反应)the most with ________(氧气)and water? 8.Hearing the astonishing news,everyone present had an a________ look on each face. 9.Yesterday Professor Wang gave us a l________ in Beijing University. 10.There’s a ________(留言)from Karen on the phone. 答案: 1.method 2.equipment(apparatus) 3.Gravity 4.expands 5.electricity 6.rust 7.r eacts; oxygen 8.astonished 9.lecture 10.message Ⅱ.单项填空 1.I liked the picture ________,the more I looked at it. A.better B.the better C.best D.the best 解析:“the+比较级...,the+比较级”结构中,比较级若置于句中,省略 the。 答案:A 2.It’s clever ________ to make a mistake and correct it in no time. A.for her B.of her C.by her D.by herself 解析:句意:“她犯了错误立即给予纠正,太聪明了。”考查动词不定式的逻辑主语。she is clever...,显然答案是 B。 答案:B 3.The country life he was used to ________ greatly since 2004. A.change B.has changed C.changing D.have changed 解析:句中的 he was used to 作定语从句,修饰前面的 country life。句意是“他习惯的农村 生活从 2004 年开始发生了很大的变化”。 答案:B 4.The total cost of their trip to Canada ________ $5,000. A.added up to B.added up C.added to D.was added up to 解析:add to 意为“增加”;add up to 意为“总计;加起来到”,不用于被动语态。 答案:A 5.We have ________ the conclusion that he is honest.Which is WRONG? A.reached B.drawn C.arrived at D.came 解析:come 为不及物动词,“得出结论”可以用 come to the conclusion。 答案:D 6.You should ________ yourself out of their quarrels. A.prevent B.keep C.put D.take 解析:keep...out of 表示“不让??进入;使??不介入”。 答案:B 7.Letterboxes are much more ________ in the UK than in the US,where most people have a mailbox instead. A.common B.no rmal C.ordinary D.usual 解析:句意:与美国相比,英国的信箱更常见,在美国大多数人都有邮箱。common 常见
-1-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

的,与 rare“罕见的,珍稀的”相反;normal 与 norms(规范、标准)同源,意为“符合标准 的”;ordinary 一般的(与 special“特殊的”相反);usual:customary 符合风俗的。综上所 述,A 为正确答案。 答案:A 8.The interview will give you a chance ________ an impression of the company. A.to form B.form C.forming D.having formed 解析:句意:面试将给你们提供一次机会,让你们对公司形成个印象。form 形成,在句中 不定式短语作后置定语。chance to do sth.表示“??的机会”。 答案:A 9.The mother kept warning her son to ________ trouble,but today he broke the window of their neighbour again. A.keep out of B.break away from C.hold back from D.get rid of 解析:keep out of 置身??之外,不卷入;break away from 脱离;hold back from 犹豫不定, 控制;get rid of 摆脱,除去。根据句意:妈妈一直告诉她儿子不要惹上麻烦,但是他今天 又把邻居家的玻璃打碎了,可知答案为 A。 答案:A 10.—May I use your bike after school? —________.I’m not using it anyhow. A.Sure,go ahead B.It’s your turn C.That depends D.You’ve got it 解析:“放学后我能用你的自行车吗”根据答语后一句可知表示同意,因此用 Sure,go ahead,“当然,用吧”。 答案:A 11.With the help of the foreign experts,our factory produced ________ cars in 2006 as the year before. A.more than twice B.as twice as many C.twice as many as D.more than twice as many 解析:根据句中的 as 可知本题考查“倍数+as...as”结构。more than 为一个修饰词,应置 于倍数词前面。句意:在外国专家的帮助下,我们厂 2006 年生产的小汽车是前一年的两 倍多。 答案:D 12.It was difficult to guess what your parents’ ________ would be to your failure in the examination. A.impression B.reaction C.comprehension D.opinion 解析:reaction 意为“反应;意见”,与介词 to 搭配;impression 意为“印象;感想”,与 介词 of 搭配; comprehension 意为“理解”, 多与介词 of 搭配; opinion 意为“意见; 看法”, 多与介词 of 或 on 搭配。根据句中的介词 to,可知答案为 B。 答案:B 13.Generally speaking,solids expand as the temperature increases and ________ when they are cooled. A.contract B.decrease C.reduce D.dissolve 解析:contract 意为“收缩”;decrease 意为“减少”;reduce 意为“减少”;dissolve 意 为“溶解;分解;分离”。根据句意:一般来说,固体热胀冷缩,可知答案为 A。 答案:A 14.She was supposed ________ at home,but her mother found her in the park. A.to be reading B.reading C.read D.have read 解析:be supposed to do sth.应该??。句意:她本应正在家读书。 答案:A 15.—Has Bob left ________ stage? —I’m afraid not.For him ________ stage is a means of making a living. A.a;a B.the;a C.the;the D.a;the
-2-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

解析:stage 除了表示“阶段;时期”外,还有“舞 台”的意思。leave the stage 离开舞台, the stage 戏剧表演。 答案:C Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.——我今晚上可以用一下你的电脑吗? ——当然可以,用吧,正好我不用。(go ahead) ________________________________________________________________________ 2.你习惯吃这儿的饭菜吗?(be used to) ________________________________________________________________________ 3.以前谁也没想到这一点,这使我感到惊讶。(astonish) ________________________________________________________________________ 4.你认识的人越多,你见他们的时间就越少。(the more...,the less...) ________________________________________________________________________ 5.我试着要把这些设备修理好,但是失败了。(equipment) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.—Could I use your computer for tonight? —Sure,go ahead.I’m not using it anyhow. 2.Are you used to the food here? 3.It asto nished me that no one had thought o f this before. 4.The more people you know,the less time you have to see them. 5.I tried to fix the equipment,but I failed. Ⅳ.阅读理解 It is said that every scientist has a childhood dream of his or her future success.For Yuan Longping,the dream was that he would grow grains of rice as large as peanuts,and that farmers could relax in the large shadow of their plants. His dream came true.Yuan is known as Chi na’s “father of hybrid(杂交) rice” .He is known for creating a type of rice that has a high yield. He came up with the idea of hybridizing rice in the 1960s,when China was suffering serious famine.Ten years later,he grew a new species that produced a 20 percent higher yield than common types of rice. Compared with the ordinary rice,the hybrid is highly adaptable.It is a stronger plant that can better bear drought and waterlogging(水涝),as well as disease s and worms. Half of China’s rice crops are Yuan’s special rice.And the country’s total rice production has greatly increased. Today,Yuan continues to try and increase the yield of rice.If you ask him whether rice quality or quantity should come first,his answer is always the latter. “First we must have enough food, and then we must eat well, ” he said.But he added that high yield does not necessarily mean low quality. Money and fame follow such great achievements.A seed company in Shenzhen uses Yuan’s name and in return,he gets a share of 2 million yuan. But he said, “That figure means nothing.I’m satisfied with my life.Too much money is a burden.” 【解题导语】 本文讲述的是中国“杂交水稻之父”袁隆平的故事。 1.The peasants in China have grown hybrid rice since ________. A.the 1950s B.the 1960s C.the 1970s D.the 19 80s 解析:事实细节题。由第三段中的内容可知中国的农民从 20 世纪 70 年代开始种植杂交水 稻。 答案:C 2.As a result of Yuan’s special rice,________. A.no one in China is hungry any more B.the farmers in China are satisfied with their life C.the farmers in China get at least 20% more rice than before
-3-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

D.the farmers in China get at least 30% more rice than before 解析:推理判断题。由“... produced a 20 percent higher yield than common types of rice.”以 及“And the country’s total rice production has greatly increased.”可知答案为 C。 答案:C 3.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A.Every scientist has a childhood dream of his or her future. B.Chinese people led a hard life in the 1960s. C.Yuan Longping believes that rice quality is more impo rtant than its quantity. D.Yuan Longping looks like an ordinary farmer in his daily life. 解析:事实判断题。由“If you ask him whether rice quality or quantity should come first,his answer is always the latter.”一句可知 C 项与文章内容不符。 答案:C 4.What would be the best title for the passage? A.A famous scientist B.Hybrid rice and super rice C.Father of hybrid rice D.Yuan Longping’s rice 解析:标题概括题。A 项太一般化了,不能引人注目。B、D 两项没有紧扣主题。 答案:C

-4-


相关文章:
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...-1- 学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 答案:D 6.Top Chinese table tennis ...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module1(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 5 Module 1 Br...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module5(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...(①=Para. 1...⑤=Para. 5) 解析:推理判 断题。考查文章结构。本文第...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module5(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...1.Andy Park is known as Mr Christmas because ___. A.he eats a full ...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module4(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...1.A.put up with B.got back to C.looked back on D.made up for 解析...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案: 1.imaginary 2.beneficial 3.identical 4.contrasts 5.control 6....
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module4(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...答案:C 5.A.Puzzled B.Surprised C.Annoyed D.Excited 解析:根据本段前面的...
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module2(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...-1- 学而思网校 www.xueersi.com A.took in B.took up C.took on D....
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module6(附解析)
高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module6(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.protect 2.spot 3.reserve 4.struggle 5.wonders 6.focus 7.mon ...
更多相关标签:
hw get module解析 | php5 module | dyned module5 | 外研版必修五module5 | nc5ocx module 不可用 | apache php5 module | 外研社必修五module5 | module 5 museums |