当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

Unit 3 Travel journal


高考总复习英语(人教版)

必修1
Unit 3 Travel journal

晨读经典

栏 目 链 接

晨读经典
话题:游记

体裁:记叙文
写作思路: 栏 目 链 接

日期;地点;旅游经历(按时间或空间顺序);感想


Last Saturday , I had a memorable trip to Conghua

National Forest Park,which is one of the most popular tourist
attractions in Conghua. In the morning,I visited the Liuxi Lake, where I could

晨读经典
not only enjoy the beautiful natural scenery but also saw

many animals,such as monkeys,spotted deer and peacocks.In
the afternoon,we went to the Club of War Game.There were many outdoor activities that we could take part in.Playing war games with my friends,I felt delighted. It was already 8 o'clock in the evening when I came back.I was exhausted,but the trip is unforgettable.I hope I can go back there once again. 栏 目 链 接

考点自测

栏 目 链 接

考点自测

Ⅰ.按要求写出下列单词
altitude 1.海拔高度,高处n.____________ 2.态度,看法n.____________ attitude fare 3.费用n.____________ 4.时间表;为某事安排时间 n.& v.____________ schedule journal 5.日记,杂志,定期刊物n.____________ shortcoming 6.缺点n.____________ 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
transport 7.运送,运输n.& v.____________ fond 8.喜爱的,慈爱的 adj.____________ 9.顽固的,固执的adj.____________ stubborn forecast 10.预测,预报 n.& v.____________ 栏 目 链 接

bravery 11.勇敢,勇气n.____________
brave 勇敢的 adj.____________

bravely 勇敢地 adv.____________

考点自测
determine 12.决定,确定,下决心v.____________ 决心 n.____________ determination determined 坚定的,有决心的 adj.____________ 13.最后的,决定的adj.____________ final finally 最后,终于adv.____________ 决赛,期末考试n.____________ final cycle 14.骑自行车 v.____________ cyclist 自行车手 n.____________ 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
organize 15.组织,成立 v.____________ organization 组织,机构 n.____________ organizer 组织者 n.____________ 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
?活学活用
用所给单词的适当形式填空。
1 . She is a determined ________ politician.She is famous for her ______________.(determine) determination cyclist practises ________ cycling every day and 2.The famous ________ that's why she has won the gold medal in the 16th Asian Games held in Guangzhou.(cycle) 3.Unemployment is likely to reach the highest total that 栏 目 链 接

has ever been recorded ________.He often listens to English with the help
of a tape recorder ________.(record)

考点自测
4.Everyone had to admit Jane was a ________ girl brave when she went into the burning building to rescue the trapped bravely child________.(bravery) 栏 目 链 接

5. The organizer ________of thisorganization ________ is a lady from the
organizes United States.She ________some cultural and sports activities to make people from different countries understand each other better.(organize)

考点自测

Ⅱ.翻译下列短语
sb.be familiar with sth. 1.某人对……很熟悉____________ 栏 目 链 接

dream of/about doing sth. 2.梦想做某事____________
persuade sb.to do/into doing sth. 3.说服某人做某事____________ change one's mind 4.改变主意____________ at midnight 5.在半夜____________ 6.像往常一样;照常____________ as usual 7.坚持做某事;坚决主张____________ insist on doing sth.

考点自测
sth.be familiar to sb. 8.某事对某人来说是熟悉的____________ 9.从那以后;自从____________ ever since 10.下决心; 决定____________ make up one's mind 栏 目 链 接

考点自测

Ⅲ.重点句型
1.When I told her the air would be hard to breathe and it would be very cold,she said it would be an interesting experience.(p.18) 栏 目 链 接

当我告诉她那里空气稀薄,呼吸困难,而且天气寒冷
时,她却说这将是一次有趣的经历。

考点自测
句型

主语+be+adj.+不定式
当充当表语的形容词是 easy , difficult , hard, light, heavy, cheap,expensive,comfortable,pleasant,nice等时,其后常 跟不定式的主动形式表示被动意义。 The chair is comfortable to sit on. 这椅子坐起来很舒服。 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
?模仿造句
用上述句型完成下列句子。 (1)No one likes to talk to him because 栏 目 链 接

he is difficult to get along with 他很难相处). ______________________________( (2)这家具太沉了,搬不动。 This piece of furniture is too heavy to move. ________________________________________________

考点自测
2 . Once she has made up her mind , nothing can change it.(p.18) 她一旦下了决心,什么也不能使她改变。 栏 目 链 接

句型
?once在此处为连词,意为“一旦”,引导条件状语从句。

Once you know the rule,you'll find it easy to finish the task.
你一旦了解规则,就会发现完成任务是件容易的事。

考点自测
?模仿造句
用上述句型完成下列句子。
(1)一旦你听了这首歌,你将永远忘不了它。 Once you listen to the song,you will never forget it. __________________________________________________ (2)一旦你学会了西班牙语,你就会发现意大利语很简单。 ___________________________________________________ Once you have learned Spanish,you will find Italian very easy. 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
3.We can hardly wait to see them!(p.22) 我们迫不及待地想看到他们。 句型 can hardly wait to do sth.迫不及待地要做某事 栏 目 链 接

The students could hardly wait to know the result of the
exam.

学生们迫不及待地想知道考试结果。

考点自测
?模仿造句
用上述句型完成下列句子。
(1)要过年了,工人们迫不及待地想回家。 栏 目 链 接

___________________________________________________ The Spring Festival is coming,so the workers can hardly
wait to go home. ______________________________________________

(2)假日临近了,妈妈迫不及待地想见到离家半年的女儿。
The holiday is drawing near,and mother can not wait to ___________________________________________________ see her daughter who has been away from home for half a year. __________________________________________________

考点自测
4.Although she didn't know the best way of getting to places,she insisted that she organize the trip properly.(p.18) 尽管她对去某些地方的最佳路线并不清楚,她却坚持要 自己把这次旅行安排得尽善尽美。 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
句型 insist that...(should) do sth.坚持主张、坚决要求…… I insisted that I should learn abroad. 我坚持要出国留学。(坚持做某事:从句用虚拟语气。) I insisted that I was right. 我坚持认为我是对的。(坚持某种观点:从句用陈述语气。) 栏 目 链 接

考点自测
?模仿造句
用上述句型完成下列句子。
(1)他坚持认为他没有做错任何事并且坚决要求释放他。 栏 目 链 接

___________________________________________________ He insisted that he hadn't done anything wrong and that he
should be set free. _____________________

(2)我坚持再次讨论这个问题。
I insisted that the problem (should) be discussed once more. ___________________________________________________

_____________________

考点自测
?活学活用
用上述句型翻译下列小片段。 虽然我们知道在山顶空气稀薄、呼吸困难,可我哥哥坚持我 们要爬到山顶。他说,一旦到了山顶,我们会感到非常自豪,而 且可以欣赏整个地区的美景。受到他的鼓舞,我们都迫不及待地 要开始登山之旅。 栏 目 链 接

Although we knew the air would be hard to breathe at the ____________________________________________________ top of the mountain,my brother insisted that we should get there _________________________________________________________
because once we got to the top,we would feel very proud and _________________________________________________________ enjoy the beautiful scenery of the whole area.Inspired by his words, _________________________________________________________ we could hardly wait to start our journey to the mountain.

考点自测

Ⅳ.语篇领悟
根据课文“Journey Down the Mekong” 完成下列短文。 Wang Kun and Wang Wei are brothers and sisters.They have takinga great bike trip.2. _________was dreamed of 1._________(take) Wang It Wei who first had the idea to cycle along the Mekong 栏 目 链 接

rode River.They 3. _________ (ride) bicycles to travel along the Mekong
River,4. _________source whose is in Qinghai Province.5. _________it

When/As enters Southeast Asia , it travels slowly through hills and low
Despite valleys and the plains where rice grows.6. _________the

考点自测
difficulties,Wang Kun and Wang Wei were 7. _________ determined

(determination) to begin their journey at 8. _________ altitude an
of more than 5,000 meters in Qinghai Province.During their journey,they enjoyed the 9. continuous _________ (continue) change of the weather.Finally , they reached Dali in Yunnan Province , 10. _________Dao Wei and Yu Hang joined them.The four of them where 栏 目 链 接

went on with their great bike trip.

自主学习

栏 目 链 接

自主学习
1.Which kind of transport do you prefer to use? (p.17) 你喜欢用哪种交通工具? 栏 目 链 接

考点自测

?词语归纳
prefer sth.更喜欢某物 prefer A to B 更喜欢A而不喜欢B prefer sb.to do sth.宁愿某人做某事 prefer to do A rather than do B prefer doing A to doing B rather than do B,prefer to do A would rather do A than do B 宁愿做A而不愿做B 栏 目 链 接

自主学习
?即学即练
将下列句子译成英语。(四种译法) 我宁愿讲实话也不愿撒谎。 I prefer to tell the truth rather than lie. (1)______________________________________________ I prefer telling the truth to lying. (2)______________________________________________ (3) _______________________________________________ I would rather tell the truth than lie. 栏 目 链 接

Rather than lie,I prefer to tell the truth. (4)_______________________________________________

自主学习
2....and then she persuaded me to buy one.(p.18)
然后她说服我也买了一辆(山地车)。 栏 目 链 接

考点自测

?词语归纳
persuade sb.to do sth./into doing sth. 说服某人做某事 persuade sb.not to do sth./persuade sb.out of doing sth. 说服某人不要做某事 persuade sb.of sth./persuade sb.+that 从句 使某人相信某事;使某人信服 栏 目 链 接

自主学习
?即学即练
根据上下文,用与persuade相关的短语完成下列小片段。 persuaded me not to The other day,my husband (1)__________________buy a 栏 目 链 接

coat as he thought it was too long.However,the assistant tried
persuade of hard to (2)___________me (3)__________the good quality and fashionable style of it.Therefore , I couldn't help

(4)______________________buying it.So you can see how easy it being persuaded into to buy/into buying to persuade woman (6)____________________things is (5)___________a that aren't suitable for her.

自主学习
3.Although she didn't know the best way of getting to places,she insisted that she organize the trip properly.(p.18)

尽管她对到达的最佳路线并不清楚,她却坚持要由自己
把这次旅游安排得尽善尽美。

栏 目 链 接

考点自测

?词语归纳
insist on/upon sth.坚持(某事物)
insist on doing sth.坚决干某事 栏 目 链 接

insist+that从句:
①表“坚决主张,坚决要求”,从句谓语用虚拟语气。 ②表“坚持说,坚持认为”,从句谓语用陈述语气。

自主学习
?即学即练
将下列句子译成英语。 栏 I insisted that he(should)accompany his mother to the 目 __________________________________________________ hospital./I insisted on his accompanying his mother to the hospital. 链 ___________________________________________ 接 (2)他坚持说他没有泄露秘密。 He insisted that he hadn't let out the secret. _________________________________________________ (3)他们坚持要和经理谈谈。 They insisted on talking to the manager. ________________________________________________ (1)我坚持主张他陪他妈妈去医院。

自主学习
4.She gave me a determined look—the kind that
said she would not change_her_mind.(p.18) 她给了我一个坚定的眼神——这种眼神表明她是不会 改变主意的。 栏 目 链 接

考点自测

?词语归纳
change one's mind改变主意 make up one's mind决定, 下定决心 栏 目 链 接

keep sth.in mind记住
read one's mind看透某人的心思 be out of one's mind 失去理智 take one's mind off 转移注意力

自主学习
?即学即练
选用上述词组完成下列小片段。 When I made up my mind (1)_________________to become an artist , 栏 目 链 接

was out of my mind everyone said I (2)___________________.Whatever they say,I will not (3)_________________ change my mind , because that is my lifetime goal.My father said:“Once you set up a goal,just go for it.”So I always (4)________________and keep that in mind will not take my mind off (5)____________________that in any case.

自主学习
5.Finally,I had to give_in.(p.18)

最后,我只好让步了。
栏 目 链 接

考点自测

?词语归纳
give in 让步;投降,屈服 give sth.in 提交, 呈送 give away 赠送, 给予; 泄漏 give back 归还;恢复(健康) give off 放出;散发出(气体、气味、热、光) give out 分发; 用完,消耗 give up 放弃 栏 目 链 接

自主学习
?即学即练
选用上述词语完成下列小段落。 Under the leadership of the captain,they tried to go ahead along the path.After three hours' walking,they felt that their gave out,but they decided never to (2)________ give up their legs (1)________ give in dream and never to (3)________to the difficulties.Finally they got to the top of the mountain.There they took a good rest and made gave off an open fire , which (4)________lights and heat.They cooked some food and ate a simple lunch , which (5)_________their gave back strength to them. 栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈

栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈

完形填空解题技巧
修饰关联、因果关联
修饰关联:指词语之间修饰或限制的关系,即语言的得体 性与习 惯 性 。如 : 修饰 worth 只能用 well ,不能用 very ;修饰 population用large或small,而不用many或little。 栏 目 链 接

因果关联:指英语的语义表达中存在的因果关系 ,如:
Tony is gambling with his health.He has been smoking for too long.

中的“smoking for too long”是“gambling with his health”的原因。

高分秘笈
【例?】 I attended a school prizegiving________not so

long ago and the guest speaker was Mr.White.
A.anniversary B.meeting 栏 目 链 接

C.ceremony D.Conference
解 析 : 修 饰 关 联 。 prizegiving 后 面 接 ceremony , 意 为

“颁奖仪式”。
答案:C

高分秘笈
【例?】 These tell a story of a mother whose baby grows sick and pale and has changed so much that it is 栏 目 链 接

almost________to the parents.

A.unbelievable B.unacceptable
C.unrecognizable D.unchangeable

解析:“has changed so much”与 unrecognizable构成因果
关联。

答案:C

高分秘笈
?活学活用
运用所学的解题技巧完成下列微型完形填空题,并写出其
所属的关联。 (一 ) 栏 目 链 接

So you ought to really think about what is important in your life, and work out the things that don't really__1__.You are the one who must figure out what success is to you.Is the destination you have in mind worth the__2__you must take? Only you can answer that. 1.A.mean B.matter

C.work

D.care

高分秘笈
2.A.money B.street

C.effect D.path
1 . 解析: 修饰关联。 matter 意为 “ 重要,关系重大 ” 。 答案:B 2.解析:语义关联。path表示“路径,道路”。 栏 目 链 接

答案:D

高分秘笈
(二 ) Most students attend a university mainly to 1 the 栏 目 链 接

knowledge needed for their chosen profession,while universities have always aimed to produce people with judgment and wisdom

as well as knowledge. Educationists encourage students to read
widely to __2__their understanding in many fields of study. 1.A.acquire B.accept C.earn D.increase 2.A.lengthen B.deepen C.broaden D.shorten

高分秘笈
1.解析:修饰关联。acquire the knowledge表示“获 取知识”。 答案:A 2 . 解析: deepen one's understanding 意为 “ 加深理 解”。 答案:B 栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈
(三 ) Between 1960 and 2010 the amount of waste each person created increased from 2.7 to 4.4 pounds per day.This results in about 250 million tons of __1__produced in the US in 2010.The most effective way to reduce waste is not to create it in the first place.By reducing and reusing, consumers and industry can 2 natural resources and reduce waste management costs. 1.A.resource B.material C.waste D.poison 2.A.reduce B.save C.use D.produce

栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈
1.解析:原词复现。上文有waste。 答案:C 2 . 解 析 : 因 果 关 联 。 上 文 的 reducing 、 reusing 与 save natural resources为因果关系。 答案:B 栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈
(四 ) Losing a passport can cause the calmest people to get nervous, especially if it happens while you're abroad.This is understandable because losing a __1__can be serious-it is not too different from losing your identity.However, as it is no use __2__, I suggest you calm down first.The sooner you recover from that panic attack, the more chances you have to get it back. 1.A.identity B.chance C.passport D.report 2.A.worrying B.reporting C.attacking D.stealing

栏 目 链 接

高分秘笈
1.解析:原词复现。上文有passport。 答案:C 2 . 解 析 : 因 果 关 联 。 “ it is no use worrying” 与 “ I suggest you calm down first”为因果关系。 答案:A 栏 目 链 接

写作步步高

栏 目 链 接

写作步步高 短文改错 名词 名词是高考中常考词性之一,名词的误用主要包括以下三个 方面: 1.可数名词该用复数时没有用复数。 栏 目 链 接

If you hear the alarm,stand in line at the door and wait
your teacher to lead you outside.Stay close to your teacher and

classmate.

写作步步高 解 析 : 这 里 指 “ 同 学 们 ” , 故 将 “ classmate” 改 为

“classmates”。
Since then—for all these year—I have been dreaming of being admitted into a key college. 解析:these修饰复数名词,故将“year”改为“years”。 2.把不可数名词当作可数名词使用,用了复数形式。 He agreed to read my story and give me some advices on how to write like a real writer. 栏 目 链 接

写作步步高 解析:advice 是 不 可 数 名 词 , 没 有 复 数 形 式 , 故 将

“advices”改为“advice”。
If you'd like to get more informations,ring the Hotline on 栏 目 链 接

4143929.
解析: information 是不可数名词,没有复数形式,故将 “informations”改为“information”。 3.名词所有格的误用。 I was playing at my cousin house.

写作步步高 解析:这里应用所有格,故将“cousin” 改为“cousin's”。 I don't know his mother'sinlaw address.

解析:复合名词的所有格形式要在词尾变化,故将
“mother'sinlaw” 改为“motherinlaw's”。

栏 目 链 接

写作步步高

?活学活用
下面每个句子都有一处错误,请指出并加以改正。
1.We've called several time about Cleo's early morning barking. time→times __________________________________________________ 2.On the last day,I climbed Baiyun Mountain.To be honest , the scenery there was unique , so I took photo frequently. photo→photos _________________________________________________ 栏 目 链 接

写作步步高 3. He was tall,with broad shoulder and a beard that

turned from black into gray over the years.
shoulder→shoulders __________________________________________________ 4.He said if I decided to do something,it would take him much times to stop me. times→time ___________________________________________________ 5.Today we had a chemistry test.The teacher was angry because we had the same answers in the tests. __________________________________________________ tests→test 栏 目 链 接

写作步步高 6.From the time I was about four until I was about six, I destroyed each of my toy. toy→toys __________________________________________________ 栏 目 链 接

7.Unfortunately,I had an accident and hit another car,
and I needed to stay in a hospital for at least two week. week→weeks __________________________________________________

写作步步高 8 . One of my unforgettable memory of my school in

Xinjiang is that we brought lunches from our homes.
memory→memories __________________________________________________ 栏 目 链 接

9 . For example, we often send emails and make
telephone call to our families and friends.

call→calls _________________________________________________
10.When I finally arrived at my friend, he lent me lots of clothes. friend→friend's __________________________________________________


相关文章:
unit 3 travel journal 教学设计 教学比赛第一名作品
unit 3 travel journal 教学设计 教学比赛第一名作品_英语_高中教育_教育专区。此教学设计为教学比赛第一名作品 Instructional Design New Senior English For China...
Unit 3 Travel journal 重要知识点归纳
必修一 Unit 3 Travel journal 重要知识点归纳本单元重点必会词组: 1. prefer A to B/prefer doing to doing 比起 A 更喜欢 B prefer to do sth 喜欢做...
高一英语必修1 Unit 3 Travel Journal 课本答案及解析
高一英语必修1 Unit 3 Travel Journal 课本答案及解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【高一英语必修 1 Unit 3 Travel Journal 课本答案及解析】 答案不重要,学到知识...
新人教必修一 Unit3 Travel journal全单元教案
新人教必修一 Unit3 Travel journal全单元教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 新人教必修一 Unit3 Travel journal全单元教案_英语_...
Unit3 Travel journal单元测试
Unit3 Travel journal单元测试_军事/政治_人文社科_专业资料。单元小测 高中英语 ——必修 1 Unit 3 Travel journal Unit3 Travel journal 单元测试Ⅰ 、单词拼写...
Unit3 Travel Journal教案
Unit 3 Travel Journal Journey Down The Mekong Part 1 The Dream And The Plan Zhang Tao Time: October 17th 2013 Fast-reading Class: Ten Textbook ...
Unit3 Travel journal 重点词汇
Unit3 Travel journal 重点词汇_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档Unit3 Travel journal 重点词汇_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育...
人教版必修一:Unit 3 Travel journal 同步单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版必修一:Unit 3 Travel journal 同步单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 人教版必修一:Unit 3 Travel journal...
Unit 3 Travel journal导学案
Unit 3 Travel journal导学案_法律资料_人文社科_专业资料 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档Unit 3 Travel journal导学案_法律资料_人文社科_专业资料。Unit 3...
更多相关标签:
unit3 travel journey | travel journal | travel journal ppt | travel journal教案 | travel journal 课件 | travel journal作文 | travel journal 课文 | travel journal说课稿 |