当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

第二部分 必修二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained


返回

(一)基础单词(根据提示写出单词) 1. Witnesses (目击者) reported hearing two gunshots. 2.Police said the accident occurred (发生) at about 4 pm.

3.Before making his decision, the judge

analysed the
evidence (证据).

返回

4.We should not dismiss (不予考虑)these ideas just
because they are unfamiliar. 5.She won the Player of the Year award (奖). 6.This isn't the appropriate (合适的) time to discuss such a problem.

7.They have built a special reserve (保护区) to protect
the endangered wild life.

返回

8.You don't have to convince (使相信) me that you are

the right person for the job.
9.Cut the cloth to the required length (长度). 10.Business leaders gave an enthusiastic (热烈的) welcome to the proposal.

返回

(二)重点单词 A:根据提示,写出下列单词的适当形式 11. assume vt. 假定,认为→ assumption n.假定 12. amazing adj.令人惊奇(惊叹)的→ amazed adj.吃惊的

→ amaze v.(使)惊异
13. exist vi.存在→ existence n.存在→ existing adj.现存的 14. disagree vi.不同意→ disagreement n.意见不一致, 不相符 15. strength n.力量,力气→ strengthen vt.增强;加强 返回

16. unexplained adj.无法解释的,神秘的→ explain vt.解
释,说明→ explanation n.解释,说明 17. possibility n.可能性→ possible adj.可能的 18. injury n.伤害→ injure vt. 伤害→ injured adj.受伤的 19. statement n.陈述;声明→ state vt.陈述,阐明 20. organize vt.组织,筹备;安排,处理→ organizer n. 组织者→ organization n.组织,机构

返回

21. examine vt.检查→ examination n.检查;考试 22. construction n.施工;建筑物→ construct vt.构筑, 建造;构成,组成

返回

B:一言辨异(根据语境,用所给单词的适当形式填空) 23.The puzzled look on her face shows that she is puzzled

about the puzzling question.(puzzle) 24.She disappeared from a London hotel on Monday and
the police are looking into the possibility of her disappearance .(disappear) 25.There was only one survivor of the plane crash and people say it's a miracle that he survived .(survive)

返回

(一)根据汉语提示写出短语 1. run into 2.* step up 3.* due to 偶然遇见;撞上 加紧,加强,促进 由于,因为

4. put on
5.* show up 6. take charge of

播放(唱片等);穿上;上演
出现,现身 负责,掌管

返回

7.* make up
8.* look into 9.* set foot on 10.* carry out 11. in return 12.* get into shape 13.* be similar to 14. dozens of 15.* belong to 16. make one's way to

编造,杜撰;构成
调查 进入;踏上 实施,执行 作为回报

强身健体
与??相似 许多,很多 属于 前往,到??去 返回

(二)选用以上标有*的短语填空(其中有两个是多余的) 1.Boys make up about 70% of the staff in this company. 2.As yet, no man has set foot on Mars. 3.When Jack found that he was going to be late, he stepped up his pace. 4.He promised to come on Tuesday, but he never showed up .

返回

5.If you make a promise, it should be carried out . 6.A terrible tsunami happened due to the big earthquake in the northeastern of Japan. 7.I wrote a letter of complaint, and the manager has promised to look into the matter. 8.Have you ever belonged to a political party?

返回

1.Standing inside were lots of strange creatures with
white skin and large black eyes. 仿 写 坐在教授身旁的是他的两个助手。 Sitting at the professor were his two assistants.

返回

2.When asked about the possibility that Justin was taken
by aliens, Detective Sam Peterson, ... , told journalists, ...

仿

当他被邀请做演讲时,他感到很不自在。

写 He felt uneasy when asked to make a speech.

返回

3.The Yeti is said to be a large, hairy animal that walks
on two feet like a human being. 仿 据说这个男孩曾经在日本学习过。



The boy is said to have studied in Japan.

返回

返回

常 puzzled, witness, assume,
考 occur, exist, disagree, 单 strength, convince, 词 survive 常

冷点词汇

due to, aboard,

考 show up, make up,
短 belong to 语

possibility, examine

返回

①When asked about the possibility that 常 Justin was taken by aliens, Detective Sam 考 Peterson, ... told journalists, ... 句 ②The Yetis is said to be a large, hairy 式 animal that walks on two feet like a human being.

返回

1.puzzled adj.困惑的,茫然的

返回

Boy missing, police puzzled(教材P2原句)

男孩失踪,警方茫然
When you said you were in law school, I was more puzzled.(选自2011年高考天津卷· 完形) 当你说你在法律学校就读,我更困惑了。

返回

(1) be puzzled about sth./to do sth .

对(做)??很困惑

be puzzled+疑问词+to do/疑问句 不知道 (2)puzzle vt. n. puzzle about/over sth. 使迷惑,使困惑 谜;难题;迷惑 苦苦思索

puzzle sth. out

琢磨出??的答
案;开动脑筋

be in a puzzle about sth. 对某事迷惑不解 (3)puzzling adj. 令人困惑不解的 返回

The student was puzzled what to do next. = The student was puzzled what he would do next. 这个学生不知道下一步怎么办。 Their reason for doing it is still a puzzle to me. 他们为什么干那件事仍然让我费解。

返回

[语境串记]
The puzzling puzzles puzzled me, and I was puzzled how to work them out. 这些令人费解的难题难住了我,我不知道怎么算出来。 [点睛] 过去分词形式的形容词,除了用来修饰人以外,

还可以修饰look, expression, voice, face等名词。当表示
事物的特征或属性时,常用现在分词形式的形容词。

返回

[多维演练] A.用puzzle的适当形式填空 ①Mary was reading a poem with a puzzled expression on her face. Its deeper meaning remained a puzzle for her. When I asked what she thought of the poem, she said it was indeed puzzling .

返回

B.完成句子

②这问题使我们都困惑不解。
The question puzzled all of us . ③他想弄明白自己为何被带到这所房子。 He was trying to puzzle out why he had been brought to the house.

返回

C:单项填空 ④She listened with a She looked so A.puzzled; puzzled . B.puzzling; puzzled expression on her face.

C.puzzled; puzzling

D.puzzling; puzzling

返回

解析:句意:她脸上带着困惑的表情倾听着,她看起来 很困惑。puzzling“令人困惑的”;表示人或人因受某种 情感影响而呈现出的面部表情或发出的声音等连用时, 常用puzzled“困惑的”。 答案: A

返回

2.witness n.目击者,证人;证据vt.目击,见证

轻巧识记

返回

Witnesses also say they saw Justin walking towards his

house at 10:45 p.m.(教材P2原句)
目击者也说他们晚上10:45看见贾斯廷正朝家走去。

That evening, our group spent hours talking about what we
had witnessed. (选自2009年高考浙江卷· 完形) 那天晚上,我们组花了数小时讨论我们所看到的事情。

返回

(1)be (a) witness to sth. bear/give witness to sth . (2)witness to sth./doing sth.

目击,看见(某事发生)

为??作证;证明

(在法庭上)为??作证;作证证明某事/做某事
witness sth. 目击某事的发生

返回

She was (a) witness to the incident.
她是事件的目击者。 The last ten years has witnessed China greatly changed in agriculture. 过去的十年,中国在农业上发生了巨大的变化。

He witnessed to having seen the robbery take place.
他作证亲眼看见那起银行抢劫案的发生。

返回

[点睛]

witness一般用作及物动词,接名词、代词、动

名词或从句作宾语;也可用作不及物动词,意为“作证, 为??作证”,常和to搭配,to为介词。例如:witness to the fact为事实作证。

返回

[多维演练] A.写出下面句中witness的汉语意思 ①The witness who witnessed the incident gave witnesses to the police and promised to be a witness. 目击者;目击;证据;证人

返回

B.完成句子 ②警察找到了那件谋杀案的目击者。 The police found the witness to the murder . ③我会为他的诚实作证。

I will bear/give witness to his honesty.

返回

C:单项填空
④Both China and Russia frequent exchanges

of highlevel officials in the past few years.
A.had witnessed B.have witnessed

C.are witnessed

D.witness

返回

解析:句意:在过去的几年里,中俄双方高层领导人 会晤频繁。in the past few years 常与现在完成时连用。

答案: B

返回

3.assume vt.假定;认为 However, since Mrs Foster thought that Justin was spending the night with a friend, she assumed that Kelly was having a

bad dream, and sent her back to bed.(教材P3原句)
但是,由于福斯特夫人以为贾斯廷在一个朋友家过夜了, 因此认为凯莉只是做了个噩梦,于是将她打发回床上。

返回

But when it comes to medicine, I had assumed it was

important to always be honest with my patients. (选自2011
年高考湖北卷· 阅读A)

但当谈到医术时,我以为对病人一直以诚相待是很重要的。

返回

(1)assume that ... assume sb./sth to be/do sth. It is assumed that ...
(2)

以为?? 以为某人是/做??

人们认为??

? assuming ?that? ... ? ? 假设/假定?? = suppose/supposing that ...? ?

(3) assumption n. 假定,假设 make an assumption 认为;假设 on the assumption that 假定??

返回

Assuming your calculations are correct, we should
travel northeast. 如果你的计算是对的,我们就该往东北方向走。 A lot of people make an assumption that poverty only exists in the Third World. 许多人认为贫困仅仅存在于第三世界。

返回

[多维演练] A.用assume的适当形式填空 ①Your argument is based on a completely false assumption .

②I'm assuming you don't have any digital presses.

返回

B.完成句子
③我一直以为她是美国人。

I have always assumed her to be American .
④假若明天下雨,我们该怎么办? Assuming (that) it rains tomorrow, what shall we do?

返回

C.句式升级

⑤用省略句改写练习④
What (to do) if it rains tomorrow ?

返回

D.单项填空 ⑥I hope to go to college next year, always I pass my exams. that

A.assumed
C.assuming

B.to assume
D.being assumed

返回

解析:句意:我希望明年能考上大学,总是认为我能 通过考试。此处应用现在分词短语作伴随状语。 答案: C

返回

4.occur vi.发生;出现;想到

Mr Foster was working that night on his road construction job, and was not home when these events occurred.(教材P3 原句)福斯特先生那晚正忙于他的公路施 工工作,发生这些事时他不在家。

Typhoons often occur in Taiwan in summer.
夏季台湾经常发生台风。 返回

(1) sth. occurs/comes to sb.某人突然想起某事 it occurs to sb. to do sth. it occurs to sb.+that从句 某人想到干某事 某人想起??

it strikes sb. that从句? ? ?某人想到?? (2) ? ... strikes sb. ?

返回

I always loved traveling and always liked to eat, but it never occurred to me that I could make money doing both of those things.(摘自2010年高考全国卷Ⅱ· 阅读B)

我一直喜欢旅游和美食,但我从未想到做这两件事能够
赚钱。 A brilliant idea occurred to/struck/came to me. 我忽然想到一个极好的主意。

返回

[多维演练]

A.单句改错
①Many earthquakes were occurred last year. 去掉were B.一句多译 ②我突然萌发了要去看看我的启蒙老师的念头。 ②- It occurred to me to visit my first teacher . 1 ②- It occurred to me that I would visit my first 2 teacher . 返回

C:单项填空



suddenly occurred to him that his parents should

have arrived in Beijing by this time.

A.What
C.That

B.It
D.As

返回

解析:考查句型。句意:他突然想起来,他的父母现在应

该已经到北京了。此句中的it作形式主语,后面的从句为
真正的主语。It occurred to sb. that ...是固定句型,意为“ 某人(突然)想起/想到??”。 答案: B

返回

5.exist vi.存在;生存 Though he has never met any aliens, he believes they do exist.(教材P8原句) 尽管他从未遇见过外星人,他相信他们的确存在。 Other wonderful worlds exist all around us.(选自2010年

高考重庆卷· 阅读E)
其他精彩的世界存在我们身边。

返回

(1)There exists ... exist in exist on

某地有??,存在?? 存在于??之中 靠??为生

(2)existing adj.
(3)existence n. come into existence bring into existence in existence

目前的,现存在
存在,生存 开始存在;成立 使发生,产生 实际存在的,现存的 返回

We existed on a diet of rice and very little else.
我们的饮食只有米饭,其他东西很少。 Scientists have many theories about how the universe first came into existence. 关于宇宙是如何产生的,科学家们有许多种论述。

返回

[多维演练] A.用exist的适当形式填空 ①Do you believe in the existence of God? ②The existing system needs to be changed.

B.介词填空
③Strange ideas always exist in his mind. ④When did the world come into existence?

返回

C.高考作文高级表达
⑤为了利用好现有的水资源,我们需要制定新的措施。 (2010· 福建卷书面表达) New methods need to be developed to use the existing water resources .

返回

D.单项填空 ⑥Scientists are not sure about the Mars. of water on

A.occupation
C.demand

B.existence
D.treasure

返回

解析:句意:科学家对火星上是否存在水还没有把握。 existence“存在”;occupation“职业,占领”;demand“要

求”;treasure“珍宝,财富”。
答案: B

返回

6.disagree vi.不同意,持不同意见,不一致

A stands for Agree, D for Disagree, and N for Not sure.
(教材P12原句) A代表同意,D代表不同意,N代表不确定。

返回

(1) disagree with

与??意见不同;(气候、食 物)不适合

disagree with sb. about/on sth. 就某事和某人有不同看法

(2)disagreement n.
be in disagreement

分歧,意见不合
不同意

返回

Some of them refuse to admit the serious threat of

human activities to the environment, and they are tired
of people who disagree with them.(选自2011年高考重庆 卷· 阅读E) 他们(怀疑论者)中的一些人拒绝承认人类活动对环境造 成的严重威胁,并且他们对那些与他们意见不一的人感 到厌烦。

返回

Apples disagree with me. 苹果对我不适宜。 I disagree with you about this. 对于这件事我跟你意见不同。

返回

[多维演练]
A.用disagree的适当形式填空 ①I hope this disagreement does not divide us. ②Even friends sometimes disagree . B.介词填空

③The climate disagrees with me.
④They disagree on/about many aspects of the new policy.

返回

C.单项填空
⑤She disagreed problem. A.with; in C.to; in B.with; about D.to; about me how to solve the

返回

解析:句意:她在如何解决这个问题上与我的意见不一

致。disagree with sb. about/on sth.“在某方面和某人意见
不一致”。

答案: B

返回

7.strength n. [U]力量,力气,体力;[C]优点,长处,优势 In one case, a group of engineers ran after the creature, which moved with amazing speed and strength.(教材P18原句) 有这样一个事例,一群工程师追赶那个生物,它以惊人的速 度和力量移动。

返回

He was the one I always turned to for strength and security. (选自2011年高考重庆卷· 完形) 我总是向他寻求力量和庇护。 Sometimes your weakness can become your strength.

有时你的短处能成为你的长处。

返回

(1)build up one's strength
gain one's strength

增强体力
积蓄力量 竭尽全力

with all one's strength

(2)strengthen v. 加强;增强;巩固

He lifted the stone with all his strength.
他用尽力气举起那块石头。

返回

[个性比较] strength

strength, energy, force, power

常指人体或物体内在的力,如气力,耐力、抵 抗力

energy 指人的精力或自然界的能、能量、能源
常指促使物体运动的力,也可指势力、武力、 force 暴力、军队等 指力量,功能,人或机器等事物潜在的或能发 power 挥出来的力量、职权、权力或政权

返回

[多维演练]

A.选词填空: strength, energy, power, force
①Young people are always full of energy . ②It's beyond my power to help you. ③Having lost the key, he had to open the door by force . ④After two days of hiking, my strength gave out.

返回

B.用strength的适当形式填空 ⑤He hasn't got enough strength to get out of bed. ⑥The exercise is designed to strengthen your muscles.

返回

C.单项填空

⑦He often does a lot of physical exercise to build up
his .

A.energy
C.strength

B.force
D.power

返回

解析:句意:他经常进行大量的锻炼以增强体力。
energy“精力”; force“暴力”; strength“体力”; power“力量”。故C项符合句意。 答案: C

返回

8.convince vt.使确信,使相信,使信服;说服 He became convinced they exist.(教材P18原句)
他相信了它们存在。

返回

(1) convince sb. of sth. convince sb. to do sth. convince sb. thatclause (2)convinced adj. be convinced (3)convincing adj.

使某人相信某事 说服某人做某事 使某人相信?? 相信的,被说服的

?of sth. ? ? ?that从句 ?

相信 令人信服的

返回

We should convince the students of the need for wide reading.

我们应该让学生意识到广泛阅读的必要性。
I am convinced of the value of keeping a diary. 我深信写日记的价值。

返回

There is no convincing evidence that social conditioning, the fact that girls' mothers talked to them more, is the

reason why girls talk more than boys.(选自2009年高考
江苏卷· 阅读A) 没有确凿的证据表明,社会条件即妈妈与女孩交流多的 事实就是女孩比男孩说话多的原因。

返回

[多维演练] A.用convince的适当形式填空 ①I am convinced of her innocence. ②There is now convincing evidence that smoking

causes lung cancer.

返回

B.句型转换

③He is convinced of the truth of the report.
③- He is convinced that the report is true . 1 ③- He believes in the truth of the report . 2 ④I have been trying to persuade him into seeing a doctor. →I have been trying to convince him to see a doctor.

返回

C.单项填空 ⑤The US government needs to Israel that for its

own good it needs to improve its relations with its Arab neighbours.

A.approve
C.convince

B.suggest
D.demand

返回

解析:句意:美国政府需要说服以色列相信为了自己的 利益它应与阿拉伯邻国改善关系。convince sb. that ...“使某人信服??”,符合句意。approve “批准”; suggest“建议”; demand“需求”。 答案: C

返回

9.survive vi.生存,幸存;活下来vt.幸存,生还; 从??中逃生,挺过(难关);比??活得长 In his opinion, this animal made its way to other parts of the

world, and continues to survive even today.(教材P18原句)
依他的观点看,这种动物去了世界的其他地方,继续生存 甚至到今天。 He is the only man who survived after the explosion. 爆炸后他是唯一活下来的人。

返回

(1)survive+n.(the earthquake/fire/accident) 从(地震/火灾/事故)中逃生 survive sb. survive on 比某人活得长 靠??活下来;靠??生存

(2)survivor n.
(3)survival n.

幸存者
幸存,生存

返回

Few birds managed to survive the winter last year. 去年冬天几乎没有鸟儿幸存下来。 The old man has survived all his children.

那位老人的子女都先他而去了。

返回

[点睛]

survive本身就是及物动词,意为“从??中逃

出,幸免于??”,因而不要再加介词in 或from,而是 直接加名词性的词。 (1)Only a few people survived from the fire.(×)

(2)Only a few people survived the fire.(√)

返回

[多维演练]

A.用survive的适当形式填空
①It is fortunate that he survived the terrible accident. ②This soldier was the only survivor of the battle. ③We need food and water for survival .

返回

B.完成句子 ④战后,汤姆比他的朋友多活了十年。 Tom survived his friend by 10 years after the war.

⑤一星期40英镑,我无法维持生活。
I can't survive on £40 a week.

返回

C.单项填空 ⑥(2012· 常州质检)To the long bitter winter,

Soppy had tried many ways to get himself arrested by the police, but all in vain. A.remain C.bear B.survive D.endure 返回

解析: survive“幸存,活下来”,通常指在逆境(如灾难、
困难等)中生活下去,符合句意。remain“保持”,不及物 动词; bear “忍受”; endure “忍受,持续”。 答案: B

返回

10.show up 出现,现身,出席,到场 When Justin did not show up for lunch the next day, Mrs

Foster became worried and told her husband to call the
police.(教材P3原句) 到第二天中午吃午饭的时候,贾斯廷仍然没有露面,福 斯特夫人开始担心了,就让丈夫打电话报警。

返回

Sometimes just a few people show up on time.
(选自2009年高考安徽卷· 阅读A) 有时,只有少数人能准时出现。 When the astronaut showed up at the hall, the audience burst into applause. 当这位宇航员出现在大厅时,观众爆发出一阵掌声。

返回

(1)show off show sb.around
show sb.in/out show sb.to (a place) (2)on show

炫耀,卖弄
领某人参观 领某人进来/出去 领某人去(某地) 展出,陈列

Having been shown around the library, we were taken to the lab. 参观过图书馆之后,我们被带到了实验室。

返回

[多维演练]
A.用show的相关短语填空 ①We were beginning the meeting when an honoured guest was showed in . She was from Tokyo. Just before she was here, she was showed around the People's Great

Hall. Meanwhile, she was invited to show up at an
important science conference there. It was said that she was good at showing off her knowledge.

返回

B.介、副词填空
②We had been waiting for him all morning but he didn't show up . ③Some of her paintings are on show in the local gallery.

返回

C.单项填空

④Not until it was dark
worried. A.he showed off C.did he show up

, which made his mother

B.that he showed up D.had he shown up

返回

解析:句意:直到天黑时,他才露面,这使他母亲很担 心。show off炫耀; show up“露面”。根据句意可排除A 项;“not until ...”作状语位于句首时,主句要倒装,因 此B项不对;这里并不表示“过去的过去”,不用过去完

成时,因此,D项时态不对。
答案: C 返回

11.make up编造,杜撰,虚构;构成;弥补;化妆;
和解 I couldn't remember the fairy story I wanted to tell her, so I made one up as I went along. 我记不起我要给她讲的童话故事了,所以我边走边编 造了一个。

返回

Girls make up 45% of the student number in our school. 女生占我校学生数量的45%。 He and his wife usually make up after their quarrels the same day. 他和妻子吵架后,通常是当天就和好。 She made up for the part of an old woman.

她扮演了一个老太太的角色。

返回

[点睛] (1)make up意为“组成,构成”,在被动语态中应 变为 be made up of。 (2)make up和make up for 都有“弥补,补上”之意,但 make up表示补做耽误了的事或补上、凑齐某事物,而

make up for 表示用其他方式进行弥补,使之平衡。
His intelligence made up for his lack of personal charm. 他的才智弥补了他人格魅力的缺憾。

返回

(1) be made up of

由??组成(= consist of)

be made from 由??制成(产品中看不出原料)

be made (out) of 由??制成(产品中能看出原料)
(2)make ... into ... 把??制成?? make out 辨认出;理解,明白;开(写)支票 make for 走向,冲向;有助于,有利于;促成,造成 There's someone outside the window, but I can't make out

who it is.
窗外有人,但我看不清是谁。 返回

[多维演练]
A.写出下列句子中make up的汉语意思 ①He didn't have a good excuse for being late, so he made one up. 编造

②These days many girls make up when they are still

very young.

化妆

③Mary and Joan quarreled, but made up after a while.

和解
④Nine players make up a team.

组成

返回

B.介、副词填空 ⑤Because you were ill, you will have to make up the final exam. ⑥Do you think that her beauty could make up for her

stupidity?

返回

C.单项填空

⑦American Indians
population. A.fill up C.make up

about five percent of the US

B.bring up D.set up

返回

解析:句意:美国印第安人大约占美国人口总数的5%。
fill up“装满,填满”; bring up“教育,培养,提出”; make up“组成,构成”; set up“竖立起来,建立,成 立”。故C项符合句意。 答案: C

返回

12.belong to属于;为??的一员

Large tracks have also been discovered which some
people say belong to the Wild Man.(教材P18原句)

人们也发现过一些巨大脚印,有人说这是野人(留下)的。

返回

A tiger is a large fierce animal belonging to the cat family. 老虎是一种大而凶猛的猫科动物。 He has never belonged to any organization. 他从不属于任何组织。

返回

belongings n.

财产;所有物;相关物 (常用复数形式)

personal belongings

个人财产

Since he is addicted to drugs, he has sold almost all his belongings. 由于他染上了毒瘾,他把几乎所有的财产都卖掉了。

返回

[点睛] (1)belong to表示“属于”,不能用于进行时态和被 动语态。有类似用法的短语还有:date back to/date from (追溯到), consist of(包括)等。 (2)belong to 中的to 为介词,其后接名词或人称代词的宾格。

返回

[多维演练] A.单句改错 ①This book belongs to mine. B.完成句子

mine →me

②你是网球俱乐部的成员吗?
Do you belong to the tennis club? ③他是另一代的人。 He belongs to a different generation.

返回

C.单项填空 ④(2009· 重庆高考) Professor Williams keeps telling his students that the future to the welleducated.

A.belongs
C.is belonging

B.is belonged
D.will be belonged

返回

解析:考查动词的用法。belong to表示“属于”,不能 用于被动语态,而且也没有进行时形式,因此只有A 项正确。

答案: A

返回

1.When asked about the possibility that Justin was taken by aliens, Detective Sam Peterson ..., told journalists, ... 当被问到贾斯廷被外星人劫持的可能性时,??侦探

萨姆·彼得逊告诉记者??
when asked about the possibility ...是状语从句的省略, 完整的句子是When he was asked about the possibility ... 返回

在表示时间、地点、条件、方式或让步等的状语从句中,

如果谓语含有be,且主语与主句的主语一致,或主语是it时,
可以省略从句的主语和be 动词。

返回

When (she was) very young, she began to

learn to play the piano.
很小时,她就开始学习弹钢琴。 Don't come in until (you are)asked to. 不叫你,你就不要进来。 If (it is) necessary, ring me at home.

如果有必要,往我家里打电话。

返回

从句作状语,简化可巧使;时、条、让、 轻巧识记 方、地,省略主谓(be);若为it+is,删掉 也可以。

返回

[多维演练]
A.句型转换 ①Work hard when young, or you'll regret. →Work hard when you are young , or you'll regret. ②He looked everywhere as if in search of something. →He looked everywhere as if he was in search of something. ③While walking along the street, I heard my name called.

→ While I was walking
name called.

along the street, I heard my

返回

B.完成句子
④过马路时一定要小心。

Do be careful when (you are) crossing the street.
⑤可能的话,这台机器会立即被修好。 If (it is) possible , this machine can be fixed at once.

返回

C.单项填空 ⑥(2010· 全国卷Ⅱ) Though to see us, the

professor gave us a warm welcome. A.surprising B.was surprised

C.surprised

D.being surprised

返回

解析:考查省略。前半句是“Though he was surprised to
see us”的省略形式。一般情况下,如果状语从句的主语与

主句的主语相同,并且从句的谓语含有be动词,通常省略
状语从句中的主语和be动词。 答案: C

返回

2.The Yeti is said to be a large, hairy animal that walks on
two feet like a human being. 据说野人是一种体形较大、浑身长满毛发的动物,像人 一样会用脚走路。 “主语+be said to be doing/to do/ to have done ...”意为“据 说主语正在做??/要做??/曾经做过?? ”,主语可以 是人,也可以是物,相当于It is said that+主语+谓语+

其他成分。注意两个句型互相转换时谓语动词要做相应
的变化。 返回

She is said to become a teacher in the future. = It is said that she wants to be a teacher in the future. 据说她将来想当老师。 She is said to be writing a book.

= It is said that she is writing a book.
据说她正在写书。

返回

[点睛] (1)suggest 和hope可用于It is suggested/ hoped that ...结构,但该结构不能转换成“主语+be suggested/ hoped to do”结构。

(2)在“主语+be +said/expected ...+不定式”结构中,不
定式根据需要有时态和语态的变化,当不定式动作发生 在谓语动词之后或与谓语动词动作同时发生时,常用不 定式的一般式;当不定式动作发生在谓语动词动作之前 时,常用不定式的完成式。 返回

[思考归纳]
请想一想能用于sb.+be+动词的过去分词+to do sth.结 构的动词还有哪些? report, think, expect, believe, suppose, know等



返回

[多维演练] A.句型转换 ①He is said to have moved to Chicago. → It is said that he has moved to Chicago. ②It is believed that he is living abroad.

→He is believed to be living abroad.

返回

B.完成句子 ③据报道,中国又成功地将一颗人造地球卫星发射 进入轨道。 China is reported to have sent another manmade earth satellite into orbit successfully. ④人们已经知道,有些药物会对胎儿造成伤害。

Some drugs are known to cause damage to unborn
children. 返回

C.单项填空 ⑤(2009· 全国卷Ⅱ)It is often that human beings

are naturally equipped to speak.
A.said C.saying B.to say D.being said

返回

解析:考查固定句式。句式It is often said that ...表示“ 据说??;人们常说??”。it为形式主语,指代that从 句。句意:人们常说,人天生具有语言能力。 答案: A

返回

本单元中还有以下知识点需要特别关注。 1.due to 由于,因为(在句中作表语和状语) be due to do sth.预期做某事 His absence was due to his father's illness.

他缺席是由于他父亲生病了。
The plane is due to take off at 9:30 a.m.. 飞机预定上午9:30起飞。 返回

2.aboard adv.& prep.在(船、飞机、车等)上;上(船、
飞机、车等) go aboard It's time to go aboard. 上船(飞机等)的时间到了。 上车、船、飞机等

返回

3.possibility n.可能性 There is (no) possibility of/ that ... 有(没有)可能?? The possibility is that ... 可能??

Is there any possibility that you'll be back by the

weekend?
周末以前你有可能回来吗?

返回

4.examine vt.检查,审查;对??进行考试
“对??进行考试”时,常在表示测试科目的名词前 加介词in或on。 He examined the kids in/on English. 他考孩子们的英语。

返回

现在完成时和现在完成进行时 1.(2012· 湘潭五模) It seems that oil from this pipe

for some time. We'll have to take the machine apart to

put it right.
A.have leaked C.leaked B.is leaking D.has been leaking

返回

解析:考查动词时态。句意:似乎石油从管子里漏了一
段时间了,我们得赶快把机器修理好。根据句意可知, 石油从过去开始到现在一直在漏,应该用现在完成进行 时。故选D项。 答案: D

返回

2.(2012· 杭州一检)Hello, you

86558225. I'm sorry,

but I'm unable to answer your question right now.
A.reached C.have reached B.were reaching D.had reached

返回

解析:考查动词时态。第一句句意:你现在接通了
86558225。此处表示已经接通了,因此用现在完成时。 答案: C

返回

3.(2012· 安庆三检)— Bob has gone to California, I hear. — Oh, I wonder when he A.has left C.left .

B.was leaving D.leaves

返回

解析:考查动词的时态。由前句可知,鲍勃已经离开。 可排除B、D两项;后者想知道的是“离开的具体时间”, 应用一般过去时。故选C项。 答案: C

返回

4.(2012· 河南四市联考)So far, the Hope Project

thousands of students in the rural areas of western
and central China from dropping out of school. A.prevent C.had prevented B.prevented D.has prevented

返回

解析:考查时态。依据句中的时间状语so far可知,该
句需要用现在完成时。 答案: D

返回

5.(2012· 合肥质检)— I have got a headache.

— No wonder.You
long. A.work

in front of that computer too

B.are working D.worked

C.have been working

返回

解析:句意:“我有点头痛。”“这难怪,你在电脑跟前

工作很长时间了。”由语境可知,work 这一动作从过
去一直持续到现在,故用现在完成进行时态。故选C项。 答案: C

返回

根据汉英提示,写一篇巩固性短文。

世界上存在(exist)着许多(dozens of)无法解释的
(unexplained)奥秘(mystery),这使得探险者深感困惑 (puzzled)。 几年前发生(occur)了一件事情(incident),一个名叫创新 的男生(schoolboy)消失(disappear)在了深山中的一个建筑物

(construction)里。

返回

目击者(witness)说,是从不明飞行物(UFO)中下来的 一种动物(creature)把他弄上(aboard)了宇宙飞船 (spaceship)。由于再也没有现身(show up),他的家人报了 案。负责(take charge of)这个案件(case)的侦探(detective) 不同意(disagree)这种说法(statement),他认为(assume)这 缺少证据(evidence),也没有这种可能性(possibility),于 是,他要求天文学家(astronomer)组织(organize)了一次问 卷调查(questionaire),结果是某记者(journalist)为了获奖

(award)而编造(make up)了这样一个令人惊叹的(amazing)
故事(tale)。 返回

参考范文: Dozens of unexplained mysteries exist in the world,

which keeps the explorers puzzled.
Years ago, an incident occurred to a schoolboy named Chuangxin, who disappeared in a construction deep in the mountain.

返回

Witnesses said, a creature from a UFO forced him aboard the spaceship. For his never showing up, his family

called the police. The detective taking charge of the case
disagreed on the statement. He assumed it lacked evidence and there was no such possibility, so he asked the astronomers to organize a questionaire. As a result, a journalist made up such an amazing tale to get an award.

返回

点击进入一卷冲关的课后练案

返回


相关文章:
必修2 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained 语法-讲义
必修2 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained 语法-讲义_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育...have put on ——have worn 第 -2- 页 http://www.jiandan100.cn 瞬间...
模块2 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained
模块2 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 模块2 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained_英语_高中教育_教育...
...牛津英语模块二 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained 基...
2017 高中牛津英语模块二 Unit1 Tales of the unexplained 基础知识专题训练_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2017最新版牛津高中英语,单元基础总复习,很实用,可以...
牛津译林版必修二Unit 1《Tales of the unexplained》w...
牛津译林版必修二Unit 1Tales of the unexplained》word教案1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained Part 1: Teaching Design Procedures ...
...模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第二课时...
高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第二课时导学案 (含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the ...
模块2:Unit 1 ( 1) Tales of the unexplained
模块2:Unit 1 ( 1) Tales of the unexplained_英语_高中教育_教育专区。模块 2:Unit 1 ( 1) Tales of the unexplained .形容词和副词 1. John has ...
...牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第一...
高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第一课时导学案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第一...
必修2 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 课时练(一~三)
必修2 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 课时练(~三)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第 1 页 共 11 页 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 课时练() 单元...
Unit 1 tales of the unexplained Module 2
Unit 1 tales of the unexplained Module 2 第一部分:重点句子 1. This incident has received great interest due to reports of strange light in the sky ...
...牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第一...
高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained 第一课时导学案 (含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语 牛津模块二 Unit 1 Tales of the ...
更多相关标签: