当前位置:首页 >> 语文 >>

2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(20)及答案


阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 It's 5:00 in the morning when the alarm (闹钟) rings in my ears. I roll out of bed and walk blindly through the dark into the bathroom. I turn on t

he light and put on my glasses. The house is still as I walk downstairs while my husband and three kids sleep peacefully. Usually I go for a long run, but today I choose my favorite exercise DVD, Insanity. Sweat pours down my face and into my eyes. My heart races as I force my body to finish each movement. As I near the end of the exercise, I feel extremely tired, but a smile is on my face. It's not a smile because the DVD is over, but a smile of success from pushing my body to its extreme limit. Some people enjoy shopping, sm oking, food, work, or even chocolate. But I need exercise to get through each day. Some shake heads when they see me run through the town. Others get hurt when I refuse to try just one bite of their grandmother's chocolate cake. They raise their eyebrows, surprised by my “no thank you,” or by my choice to have a salad. Over the years, I have learned it's okay to just say “no”. I shouldn't feel sorry for refusing food that I don't want to eat. So what drives me to roll out of bed at 5:00 a.m.?What gives me the reason to just say no to ice cream? Commitment. A commitment to change my life with a way that reduces daily anxiety, increases selfconfidence and energy,extends life and above all improves my body shape.This is the point where a smile appears on my face as I look at myself in the mirror or try on my favorite pair of jeans that now fit just right.It's through commitment and sweat that I can make a difference within myself inside and out. 一个每天按时起床锻炼身体的女人,一个有着自己个性与喜好的女人,为了保持自己的体型, 降低压力,提高自信,坚持着这种日复一日的锻炼,让自己每天都挂着笑容面对生活。 1.Why is there a smile on the author's face in the morning? A.Because she sees her family sleeping peacefully. B.Because she finishes her favorite exercise. C.Because she enjoys the interesting DVD. D.Because she feels a sense of achievement. 答案:D。细节判断题。根据第一个段落的最后一句话, 先排除 C 的说法;在本句中“a smile of success of pushing…”可以断定其实是一种成就感令她脸上挂着笑容。最大的干扰项可能会 是 B,但如果细读,会找到关键词“success”。 2.Which of the following is TRUE according to Paragraph 2? A.She doesn't treat others politely. B.She likes to make others surprised. C.Others don't understand what she dose. D.Others try to help her by offering her food. 答案:C。细节判断题。从本段的情节来看,选项 A,D 都相差甚远;而“I need exercise to get
-1-

through each day”正是表明了作者的喜好, 而不是像选项 B 说的喜欢出奇, 故排除 B。 从“raised their eyebrows, surprised by...”来看,其实别人是感到奇怪而已。 3.What does the underlined word “commitment” in the last paragraph mean? A.Good health. C.A strong power. B.Firm belief. D.A regular habit.

答案: B。 词意理解题。 从全文的语境信息来看, 这么多年, 这么坚持, 这么享受, 而且从“sweat” 一词身上也能找到提示,即:坚定的信念与汗水,故选项 B 最符合语境。 4.What can we learn about the author from the text? A.She acts in a strange way. B.She wants to look different from others. C.She aims to develop a good body shape. D.She has difficulty getting along with others. 答案:C。理解判断题。文章的最后一段中有一句话“above all improves my body shape”,从这 句话中可以确定选项 C 的说法是正确的。

史地常识型阅读理解 专题导读 历史地理类文章一般涉及某个国家或地区的河流、山脉、海洋、城镇等的地理位 置以及与之相关的社会生活、社会风情、政治经济、人文历史、自然资源、文化 习俗、文化遗产等方面的情况,相当一部分文章还附有图表供理解或参考。文章 选材来源于英语国家的主要名胜或历史事件;命题以细节题为主,有一定主观推 断题;涉及一定的地理常识或历史知识。阅读史地类文章时,要重点弄清楚各个 地名、人名之间的相互关系和各个国家、地区或城镇之间的地理方位。如果文章 或试题有附图或附表,一定要把附图或附表看懂、看明白。附图或附表的存在就 是帮助我们更好地读懂和理解文章,辅助我们做好有关试题。 真题典例 【2011〃 广东卷】 In a world with limited land, water and other natural resources (资源), the harm from the traditional business model is on the rise.Actually, the past decade has seen more and more forests disappearing and the globe becoming increasingly warm.People now realize that this unhealthy situation must be changed, and that we

-2-

must be able to develop in sustainable (可持续的) ways.That means growth with low carbon or development of sustainable products.In other words, we should keep the earth healthy while using its supply of natural resources.

Today, sustainable development is a popular trend in many countries.According to a recent study, the global market for low-carbon energy will become three times bigger over the next decade.China, for example, has set its mind on leading that market, hoping to seize chances in the new round of the global energy revolution.It is now trying hard to make full use of wind and solar energy, and is spending a huge amount of money making electric cars and high-speed trains.In addition, we are also seeing great growth in the global markets for sustainable products such as palm oil (棕榈油), which is produced without cutting down valuable rainforest.In recent years the markets for sustainable products have grown by more than 50%.

Governments can fully develop the potential of these new markets.First, they can set high targets for reducing carbon emissions(排放) and targets for saving and reusing energy.Besides, stronger management of public resources like forests can also help to speed up the development.Finally, governments can avoid the huge public expenses that are taking us in the wrong direction, and redirecting some of those expenses can accelerate the change from the traditional model to a sustainable one. The major challenge of this century is to find ways to meet the needs of a growing population within the limits of this single planet.That is no small task, but it offers abundant new chances for sustainable product industries.

(

)1.The traditional business model is harmful because of all the following EXCEPT

that ________. A.it makes the world warmer B.it consumes natural resources C.it brings severe damage to forests

-3-

D.it makes growth hard to continue ( )2.What can we infer from Paragraph 2?

A.China lacks wind and solar energy. B.China is the leader of the low-carbon market. C.High-speed trains are a low-carbon development. D.Palm oil is made at the cost of valuable forests.

(

)3.To full develop the low-carbon markets, governments can ________.

A.cut public expenses B.forbid carbon emissions C.develop public resources D.encourage energy conservation ( )4.We can learn from the last paragraph that businesses have many chances to

________. A.develop sustainable products B.explore new natural resources C.make full use of natural resources D.deal with the major challenge

(

)5.What is the main purpose of the passage?

A.To introduce a new business model. B.To compare two business models. C.To predict a change of the global market. D.To advocate sustainable development.

【解析】本文是一篇议论文。文章阐述了传统经济发展模式给地球带来了许多危 害:破坏了森林、使全球气候变暖等。现在,低碳、可持续发展的经济模式成为 许多国家的主流发展方向。中国政府正在充分发挥潜能大力开发新的低耗能、低 排放的新能源市场。

-4-

1.B 细节理解题。根据第一段可知传统经济发展模式的危害,四个选项 中只有 B 项未提到,故选 B。 2.C 推理判断题。综合第二段的内容可知选 C。 3. D 推理判断题。 根据第三段中的 “First, they can set high targets for reducing

carbon emissions(排放) and targets for saving and reusing energy.”可知选 D。

4.A

推理判断题。根据最后一段“That is no small task, but it offers abundant new

chances for sustainable product industries.”可知选 A。 5.D 写作意图题。文章由传统经济发展模式的弊端引出可持续发展经济模

式并阐述了可持续发展经济模式的好处及发展方向。故选 D。

阅读理解。阅读下列短文,从每小题后所给的四个选项(A 、 B 、 C

和 D) 中,

选出最佳选项。
The Accommodation Office (Room 1 1 4 )

The Acco mmod ation O ffice is the p lace to find everyth ing concern ing acco mmo dation during you r stud ying at th is u niversit y. It o ffers a free ad visory service and a wide rang e of ha ndbooks and ch ecklists co vering the fu ll range o f housing a va ilable . In a ddition, th e o ffice also offers other serv ices such as the allocation of places in local residences and the provision of information regarding privately owned accommodation. Opening Hours Phone
: :

Monday through Friday




1:30 pm ?4:30 pm

(412) 396 -6754 Fax

(412) 396 _6752

Medical Center (Room 115)
The staff of the Medical Center aim to provide convenient and comprehensive medical care for students and staff of the university. The center is well equipped and the staff here are trained to deal with a broad range of medical problems. Both female and male doctors as well as nursing staff are available for consultation. Also all kinds of medicines are sold here and are cheaper for students than other drugstores.
-5-

Opening Hours Phone




24 hours from Monday to Sunday


(412) 396 -6649 Fax

(412) 396 -6648

Food Service (Room 127)
Tasty nutritious meals and a wide variety of snacks are available from the cafeterias on campus. Maybe you are not familiar with different cafeterias here and find it difficult to get a good meal. Don? t worry! The Food Service can provide you with specific information on the food available here and offer meal plans based on your individual needs. Opening Hours Phone
; ;

Monday through Friday




30 pm ?5: 30 pm

(412) 396 -6899 Fax

(412) 396 -6890

Library (Room 215)
There are various books and reference materials on every subject here including literature art and math. Besides books there are also photo-copying video, audio—visual and computing facilities. Our collection is big and our main task is to help you solve problems on making use of the library. Opening Hours Phone
: ;

Monday through Friday




8:30 am ?5:30 pm

(412) 396 -6312 Fax

(412) 396 -6706

56. Jack can adjust himself to the weather but he is having a lot of difficulties in getting used to the diet at the college cafeterias. Which of the following should he choose to ask for help? A. Medical Centre. B. Food service. C. Room 1 15. D. Phone 396 -6312,

57. Which of the four persons needs to go to Accommodation Office? A. Richard is a foreign student majoring in medicine. B. John is fond of sports. Unfortunately he injured his leg while he was playing football this morning. C, Mary is going to leave university next year. She is preparing her papers. D. Luc y lives fa r awa y fro m th e un iversity so she need s to find a new place to live in , 58. What can stu dents d o in Roo m 215? A, Get in formation on the food availab le. B, Have lesson s on math. C. Find boo ks on lite ra ture . D. Ask for medical care.

59. Whom d o you th ink the au tho r mo st prob ab ly write to? A. An yone who is new in the un iversit y.
-6-

B. So meone who wan ts to get

info rmation. C. A new co me r who visits the u niversity. stud ying h ere, 【文章大意】本文是篇应用文,介绍大学里各个办公室的工作任务和工作时间以及联系方 式。 56【答案】B 【解析】根据 food service 一段第二句可。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 57. 【答案】D 【解析】A 和 B 选项中的 Richard 和 John 应去 Medical Center (Room 115),而 C 项中的 Mary 应去 Library (Room 215),D 项中的 lucy 需要住的地方,故应去 Accommodation Office 【考点定位】考查细节推断。 58. 【答案】C 【解析】根据 Library (Room 215)一段可知选 C。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 59. 【答案】A 【解析】本题要求选出读者群,纵观全文,可以推断出这是向大一新生介绍学校的文章,故 选A 【考点定位】考查作者的写作意图,推理判断。 D. A person who se ch ild is

阅 读 理 解 -----B We chat with our collea gues a ll th e time wh en we have lun ch ,gossip in the tearoo m ,or lea ve wo rk toge the r. Sharing you r pers o nal life brings yo u clo ser to you r co -wo rke rs and bu ild s tru st with in yo ur team. Bu t revealing too mu ch abou t you rself to collea gues, manage rs o r hu man resources staff can cau se difficu lties and even e ndange r you r work . It ? s importan t to k eep the righ t balance b etween getting alo ng with colleagues and main tain ing your p riva c y, “Co mmun icatio n in the o ffice is trick y and co mplica ted . You can n either spread chatter, n or be too silent and shu t yourself o ff fro m oth ers ," said Yan g Yudan, depu ty HR directo r at P &G, According to he r, the re are se veral safe topics to talk abou t with co lleagues

-7-

during the b reak, such as the wea ther or mo vies. Wo men like to talk about makeup and clo th ing, wh ile me n are fond o f sports an d online games. But discussing you r private life , su ch as re lationsh ip ,hab its or health cond ition s, is a po tential minefield . Liang Kun ,26, had to resign fro m his job at a trading co mp an y in Guangzhou last week a fter d iscussing her inco me with co lleagues du ring a lunch b reak. “I didn? t realize it was su ch a se rious issue un til a sen ior member o f staff wen t to find the boss, a sking wh y I go t a high er salary than her , ” said Liang . ??Then our HR told me that acco rd ing to the emplo yee handbook it is fo rbidd en to talk abou t salary in the o ffic e. ” HR expert Yang also reminds u s that paych ecks are your o wn business. It is un wise to share this info rmatio n with others, no matter how close you are. To su mma rize, Yang ad vise s o ffice wo rkers to be more aware of the image they project when ta lk ing to colleagues, “ When yo u share your personal life, it will be record ed on yo ur in visible resu me and may slo w clown your career p rogressing . ” 60. The author quo ted Yang Yudan in th e text to _______. A. show h is ad miration for her C. support h is own vie wpoin t B. make an argu ment with her D. build up h is fame

61. What can be inferred from the fact that Liang Kun had to resign his job according to the text? A. It was unwise for him to share information with others. B. He broke the rules made by the companyC. He was such an honest person that he told the truth. D. He treated his colleagues as family members. 62. What is the author ?s purpose in writing the text? A. To draw people?s attention to their behaviors in public. B. To advise office workers to be aware of the image they project. C. To make you believe that communication in the office is complicated. D. To warn you to be careful of invisible trouble while talking about your privacy to colleagues. 63. Which would be the best title for the text? A. At Work, Keep It to Yourself
-8-

B. Keep the Right Balance

[来源: .Com]

C.Share Your Personal Life with Others

D. Safe Topics to Talk about

【文章大意】本文讲的是职场生存法则—沉默是金。在办公室中喋喋不休大谈自己的私生 活,过多的暴露自己会引起麻烦,甚至会危及到你的工作。 60. 【答案】C 【解析】作者引用 Yang Yudan 的话作论据是想证明自己的观点。故选 C 【考点定位】考查写作手法。 61. 【答案】B 【解析】根据第四段的 it is forbidden to talk about salary in the office.可知选 B。A 项的干扰性 很强,因其表达的不够确切,故不选。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 62. 【答案】D 【解析】根据全文可知本文讨论的是职场守则,警告人们不要随便跟同事讨论自己的私生活。 故选 D。A 项,引起人们对自己在公共场所的行为的关注;B 项,建议职场人员注意自己的形 象;C 项,让你相信办公室的交流很复杂。 【考点定位】考查写作目的,属推理判断。 63. 【答案】A 【解析】句意: 职场中,沉默是金 【考点定位】考查概括能力。

-9-


相关文章:
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(24)及答案
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(24)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Medical ...
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(3)及答案
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(3)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读理解。...(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) -4- 【2014 四川省资阳市第一...
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(22)及答案
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(22)及答案_语文_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 Suppose you are ...
2016届高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(10)
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(10)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Since ...
2016届高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(7)
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(7)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 The term...
2016届高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(9)
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(9)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Batteries...
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(6)及答案
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(6)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇...【解析】亚瑟·米勒是二十世纪最伟大的剧作家之一。 《推销员之死》是他最有...
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(9)及答案
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练(9)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Batteries ...
2016届高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(2)
2016高考英语暑假阅读理解讲练及答案(2)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 People ...
湖南衡山县2016高考英语暑假阅读理解专练(1)及答案
湖南衡山县2016高考英语暑假阅读理解练(1)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...而进入二十世纪七十年代后,人们又逐渐 认识到了风能的优势。 1.From the ...
更多相关标签:
2016四年级暑假作业 | 2016暑假作业答案 | 2016年暑假 | 2016暑假放假安排 | 2016暑假 | 2016年暑假放假时间 | 2016暑假电影 | 大学暑假放假时间2016 |