当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(17)


2014 高考英语阅读理解精英练习题(17)及答
阅读理解 E (2012·泸州一诊) Gary Kidd had a pretty good idea that what his 3?year?old grandson had found was no rock, but the tooth of a woolly mammoth (猛犸).That's be

cause he had found one himself nine years ago.Kaleb Kidd was catching some squirrels last Monday near La Crosse when he spotted what looked like an unusual rock. “Grandpa, what's that?” Kaleb asked.He told his grandson it looked like the tooth of the extinct (灭绝) woolly mammoth.Next stop was the Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center at the University of Wisconsin, which proved that it was, indeed, the tooth of a mammoth. Connie Arzigian, the center's lab director, said it could be 10,000 to 30,000 years old.It weighs 2 pounds and measures 15 centimeters long and 7.6 centimeters wide. The center already has a woolly mammoth tooth in its collection, but it's always fun to see someone discover another one. Arzigian said.“It's wonderful to get an idea of what was here in the past,” she said. The latest find is in better shape than the one Gary Kidd brought up from the bottom of the Mississippi River while clamming ( 捕 蛤 蚧 ) in 1998.That_tooth was water?soaked and had fallen apart, he was told when he took it to the center. Gary Kidd, 46, said it would be up to Kaleb' s father, Travis, to decide what to do with the tooth.For now it is on display at Satori Arts Gallery, much to Kaleb's sadness. “When we dropped it down at the art gallery, he was crying.He didn't want to let it go,” his granddad said.“At first he thought it was just a rock.Now he's all excited.” 文章大意:一名 3 岁的小孩在捕捉松鼠时,发现了一枚猛犸化石。在密西西比河流域, 这已经不是第一次发现猛犸化石了。 71.In what order did the whole thing happen? a.Kaleb Kidd discovered a tooth of the woolly mammoth. b.The tooth was on display at Satori Arts Gallery. c.Gary Kidd clammed on the Mississippi River. d.Travis will decide what to do with the tooth.

-1-

e.Gary Kidd took his find to the center. A.a; c; b; d; e C.b; d; a; e; c B.c; e; a; b; d D.c; a; b; d; e

答案:B 细节理解题。综合全文可知,B 项顺序正确。 72.What can we infer from Connie Arzigian's words? A.The mammoth tooth looks really funny. B.Only two mammoth teeth have been found so far. C.There were some mammoths living there in the past. D.The mammoth tooth in the center is the one found by Gary Kidd. 答案:C 推理判断题。由第四段可知,该地发现猛犸牙齿化石,可以推测过去该地有猛 犸生活过。 73.Which do the underlined words “That tooth” refer to? A.The latest find. B.Gary Kidd's find. C.Kaleb Kidd's find. D.The find already in the center. 答案:B 猜测词义题。A、C 项指的是同一枚牙齿化石,所以不选;D 项可以指代最近的 那枚牙齿化石,也可指过去的那枚牙齿化石,所以不选;B 项指过去的那枚牙齿化石,符合语 境。 74.What was Kaleb Kidd's desire? A.Keeping the tooth. B.Selling the tooth to the center. C.Displaying the tooth at the gallery. D.Earning more money through the tooth. 答案:A 细节理解题。由第六段最后一句话和第七段可知,Kaleb Kidd 很想保存这枚牙 齿化石。 75.What does the text mainly talk about? A.Mammoths were extinct long ago. B.A 3?year?old boy found a mammoth tooth. C.A mammoth tooth can be worth a lot of money. D.The Mississippi River is a place for study on mammoths. 答案:D 主旨大意题。由全文可知,在密西西比河发现了猛犸的牙齿化石,所以密西西 比河是研究猛犸的好地方。

-2-

社会生活类---(一)[2012·宁夏六校联考] In 1986,when Carlo Petrini first coined the term “Slow Food,” he organized locally in his native Italy to preserve the food and wine culture and protest fast food. Today, slow food has spread to 132 countries with over 85, 000 members, addressing worldwide issues like farmer equity and environmental_stewardship—the actions people take to respect the rights of all living things and all environments, to contribute to healthy and livablecommunities. Characterized by Slow Food International as “good, clean, and fair food,” slow food must enrich the eaters' life,have no negative impact on human or environmental health,and compensatefairly for food producers' work. The average American meal travels about 1,500 miles to its final destination, with producing of food traveling by plane from overseas and other items shipped across the country. However,cost for food travel and heavy processing are not the only problems in the foodindustry that the environment faces. Industrial agriculture also has unsustainable practices likeinefficient water use and decreased biodiversity. Our ideas in feeding ourselves are exceptional,but at various points our technologies come into conflict with nature's ways of doing things. A great many of the health and environmental problems created by our food system owe to our attempts tooversimplify natures complexities, at both the growing and the eating ends of our food chain. “Slowing” food, by purchasing locally and sustainably, allows consumers to reduce theimpact of “food miles” and develop a closer relationship with their food producers.“ We need tochange our food system,” said David Prior, organizer of Slow Food Nation Eat?In. “Our currentfood system is sick and we need to support farmers and agriculture to ensure that everyone has theright to nutritious food.” 36.The main idea of the passage can be summarized as________. A.why slow food is so important B.the food and wine culture is rich in Italy C.what you're eating always travels a long way D.slow food makes the current food system sick
-3-

37.According to the second paragraph, “environmental stewardship”refers to________. A.measures of environmental protections B.ways to establish healthy and livable communities C.people's admiration for all the creatures on the earth D.actions to protect the rights of all living things and environment 38.Slow food's characteristic doesn't lie in________. A.improving the quality of eaters' life B.providing a fair pay for food workers C.being friendly to human and environmental health D.developing a loose relationship with food producers 39.What is David Prior's attitude towards current food system? A.Suspicious. B.Unsatisfied. C.Indifferent. D.Supportive.

【要点综述】本文的作者告诉我们,如果想吃得更健康、更营养,那就提倡“慢食物” 吧! 36.A 主旨大意题。本文主要探讨“慢食物”的重要性,以及“慢食物”给人们带来的 好处,故答案选 A 项。 37.D 细节理解题。从第二段中的“environmental stewardship—the actions people take to respect the rights of all living things and all environments”可知,环境 管理(environmental stewardship)的内容就是“破折号”后的解释,即“人们尊重所有生物 和环境的权利的行动”,故 D 项正确。 38.D 细节理解题。从第三段可知,“慢食物运动”的特色就在于改善饮食者的饮食质 量;不对人类健康和环境卫生产生副作用;给食物供应商以合理的报酬。D 项则没有提到,故 答案选 D 项。 39.B 推理判断题。从最后一段 David Prior 所说的话可知,他认为当前的食物系统很 糟糕,需要改进,所以他的态度应该是不满意的(unsatisfied)。A 项表示“怀疑的”;C 项 表示“漠不关心的”;D 项表示“支持的”,都不符合语境。

第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。

-4-

A I was parked in front of the mall wiping off my car.I had just come from the car wash and was waiting for my wife to get out of work. Coming my way from across the parking lot was what society would consider a bum.From the looks of him, he had no car, no home, no clean clothes, and no money.There are times when you feel generous but there are other times that you just don't want to be bothered.This was one of those “don't want to be bothered times”. “ I hope he doesn't ask me for any money,” I thought. He didn't.He came and sat on the edge of the pavement in front of the bus stop but he didn't look like he could have enough money to even ride the bus.After a few minutes he spoke. “That's a very pretty car,” he said. He was in rags but he had an air of dignity around him.His badly-grown blond beard kept more than his face warm. I said, “thanks,” and continued wiping off my car.He sat there quietly as I worked. expected plea The (乞求) for money never came. the silence between us widened, As something inside said, “ask him if he needs any help.” I was sure that he would say “yes” but I held true to the inner voice. “Do you need any help?” I asked. He answered in three simple words that I shall never forget.We often look for wisdom in great men and women.We expect it from those of higher learning and achievements.I expected nothing but an outstretched dirty hand.He spoke the three words that shook me. “Don't we all?” he said. 56. Why did the writer parked his car before the mall? A. Because he wanted to pick up his wife. B. Because he wanted to show off his car. C. Because he wanted to wipe off his car. D. Because he wanted to do some shopping. 57. Which has the closest meaning to the underlined word "bum" in Paragraph 2? A. dustman A. A good husband C. Don't we all? 参考答案 56-58 ACC *****************************************************结束 B. driver C. beggar B. Didn't he need help? D. One should be generous D. robber 58. Which is the best title for this text?

The parents of a troubled teen may feel unsure as to whom to turn to in order to find help for their child. They may feel as if they have exhausted all of their options,
-5-

and sometimes they are on the verge of giving up. But there is hope. Schools for troubled teens offer discipline and in some cases, drug treatment programs that can provide important life skills, and more importantly, a fresh start. The following is a list of the most effective types of schools for troubled teens. Not every facility is a match for every child, but by knowing the differences between them, parents can make a better educated decision about where to send their teenager. Boarding Schools When a child is unable to deal with the relative freedom of a standard school day, boarding schools might be a good choice. At boarding schools, the child lives in a dorm setting, where almost every minute of the day is scheduled by school administrators. Treatment Centers When a teenager has an addiction to drugs or alcohol, a residential center that specializes in young people is an outstanding way to help them break the cycle of addiction. Treatment centers feature individual and group counseling to help identify the root causes of the drug problem and help develop the life skills needed to stay clean when the program is over. Wilderness Programs Designed to help improve the discipline and self-reliance of the child, wilderness programs send kids back to nature. By placing them in a foreign and sometimes uncomfortable setting, wilderness programs hope to improve children’s behavior. Programs generally include hikes, exercise programs and team building exercises. Boot Camps Boot camps are the most extreme style of school for troubled teens. These facilities are modeled after actual military boot camps, where the individual must get into shape, work as part of a team, and follow a long, hard set of rules and regulations. However, boot camps might not be the best choice for a teen with a drug addiction. 59. Who would be the intended readers of the passage? A. Teachers. Experts. 60. As the author suggests, schools for troubled teens______. A. can be a good choice for some desperate parents B. can completely help and change troubled teens C. are becoming popular with teens in trouble D. care more about discipline than life skills 61. According to the passage, boarding schools_____. A. provide children with more freedom B. have their students’ time managed carefully C. pay much attention to team building exercises D. can make children feel safer 62. What’s the purpose of this passage? A. To introduce schools for troubled teens. B. To show some problems of troubled teens. C. To teach parents how to educate their children.
-6-

B. Parents.

C. Students.

D.

D. To remind parents to care for their children. 参考答案 59-62 BABA ************************************************************结束

“Yes, I’ll be ready at nine in the morning. Goodbye, dear, and thanks again.” It had not been an easy telephone call for Mrs. Robson to make. Her daughter had been very kind, of course, and had immediately agreed to pick her up and drive her to the station, but Mrs. Robson hated to admit that she needed help. Since her husband died ten years ago, she had prided herself on her independence. She had continued to live in their little house, alone. This evening, however, she was standing at her living-room window, staring out at the SOLD notice in the small front garden. Her feelings were mixed. Of course, she was sad at the thought of leaving the house, as it was full of so many memories. But at the same time she was looking forward to spending her last years near the sea, back in the little seaside town where she had been born. With the money from the sale of the house, she had bought a little flat there. She turned from the living room window, and looked round at the room. One or two pieces of furniture remained, covered with sheet. All her pictures had been taken from the walls. There was a small fish tank, with two goldfish in it. When asked why, her husband used to say: “It’s nice to have something alive in the room.” Since he had passed away, she had always kept some goldfish, and always had “something alive in the room”. The next morning, as her train was pulling out of the station, Mrs. Robson called to her daughter, “Kate, you won’t forget to collect the goldfish, will you? The children will love them. It’s?” “I know,” Kate interrupted gently. “It’s nice to have something alive in the room.” But in the little house, the two goldfish had stopped their circling. They were floating on the water, in the room with silent walls. 63. According to the passage, we know that Mrs. Robson ________. A. was a person who liked to be alone B. was not able to help herself C. did not like asking people for help D. wanted to live without her husband 64. On her last night in the house, Mrs. Robson was feeling __________. A. a bit sad but not totally unhappy B. happy but unable to help herself C. proud and sad D. in poor spirits 65. Mrs. Robson was going to __________. A. be in hospital C. meet her husband B. live with her daughter D. live where she was born
-7-

66. The little house meant a lot to Mrs. Robson because________. A. it was full of pets and plants B. many friends and relatives visited it C. it had a long and unforgettable history D. an important part of her life was spent there 参考答案 63-66 CADD ***********************************************************结束

Scientists in Mexico have just begun a new study of one of the world’s biggest pyramids: the Pyramid of the Sun, north of Mexico City. They’re putting lots of small, high-tech machines under the pyramid to try to unlock some of its secrets. For thousands of years, people have tried to uncover the secrets of the pyramids. The people who built the pyramids made lots of secret doors and rooms to stop robbers from finding the treasures inside. However, there always have been some smart thieves in history. Now, almost all of Egypt’s pyramids have been robbed, including the Great Pyramid of Khufu, which is the largest pyramid in the world. It is the only one of the ancient wonders of the world that is still standing. In AD 820, an Arab king named Abdullah AL Manum got a group of workers to dig their way into the Great Pyramid and have a look. Inside the pyramid, they found three rooms—the Queen’s Chamber, the Grand Gallery and the King’s Chamber. But to their surprise, the men didn’t find the treasures they wanted. The Queen’s and King’s Chambers were both empty! Where were the King’s mummy and his treasures? Had someone already taken them away? The huge stone doors at the pyramid’s entrance were still closed when AL Manum’s men went inside. How had the thieves got in and out? Since then, many people have gone inside the Great Pyramid to have a look or to try to take things. But still, no other chambers or walkways have been found. In 2002, an American team made the most recent visit to the Great Pyramid. Scientists sent a robot into the pyramid, but they only found a mysterious locked stone door. 67. The first two paragraphs were written to show that ____. A. ancient Egyptian emperors were cruel B. the Pyramid of the Sun is an unusual historic building C. construction workers led a hard life in ancient Egypt D. the secrets of the pyramids remain to be uncovered 68. What is the purpose of making some secret doors to the pyramids? _______. A. To try to unlock some of its secrets B. To stop robbers from finding the treasures inside C. To refuse some visitors all over the world into it D. To tell the truth to the people in the future 69. Which of the following is NOT true to the Great Pyramid of Khufu? ______. A. It is the largest pyramid in the world.
-8-

B. It is the only one of the ancient wonders that is still standing. C. Abdullah AL Manum took the King’s mummy and his treasures away D. Scientists found a mysterious locked stone door to the Great Pyramid 70. What would be the best title for the text? A. The Pyramid of the Sun B. The Great Pyramid of Khufu C. A Mysterious Locked Stone Door D. Unlocking the Doors of History of the Pyramid 参考答案 67-70 DBCD ***********************************************************结束

C (2012·安徽省皖南高三联合测评) I learnt about the Pygmalion effect (皮格玛丽翁效应) when I was 7 years old at Riverdale School in Palmerston North and I copied Melissa Crawford's answers in a spelling test. Before that I was average at school but after that, because Melissa Crawford was smart, and I got all the right answers, I got put in all the smart kids groups. From then I did really well at school because it was believed by the teachers that I would and I also got grouped with the smart kids. This experience that occurred at my primary school shows just how important the Pygmalion effect is in terms of being around mentors (导师) that expect that you' re going to do well and also being around people who are smart. The Pygmalion effect is one principle you want to use if you want to make money fast. Have mentors that expect you will make money fast and as an extra boost hang around, copy and learn from other people who are also making money fast. Yesterday this site had over 5000 unique visitors and the traffic to it is increasing all the time. A year ago I contacted a group of people who got lots of traffic in their sites and I learnt from them. Truthfully I don't know if they expected me to start getting decent traffic to websites but I imagined they did so they might as well have.So there you have it the Pygmalion effect. P. S. My grammar and spelling are not that great nowadays but that's actually completely irrelevant (不相关的) when it comes to getting lots of visitors to your site.

-9-

文章大意:皮格玛丽翁效应助人成功。 63.When did the author learn about the Pygmalion effect? A. Before he took the spelling test. B. After he cheated in the spelling test. C. When he did badly in exams. D. After he finished primary school. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句话“...I copied Melissa Crawford's answers in a spelling test”判断,是在他考试作弊以后。 64.The author got grouped with the smart kids because______. A. he was an average pupil at school B. he did better than all the others at school C. Melissa Crawford was smart D. he did better than expected 答案:D 细节理解题。作者原先学习平平,由于考试作弊,成绩出色,所以老师把他列 为聪明的学生之中。 65.What does the underlined word “contacted” mean in the passage? A. got in touch with C. lost touch with 答案:A 联系”。 66.From the passage we can infer that ________. A. the author was busy?meeting visitors every day B. there was lots of traffic in his city C. the author opened a website himself D. the author's grammar was poor at school 答案:C 推理判断题。从最后一句话“...when it comes to getting lots of visitors to your site”看,作者有自己的网站。 B. made friends with D. was concerned about

词义猜测题。根据划线词后“learn from them”判断,该词的意思是“取得

D (2012·北京重点中学 2 月月考) Most schools ban chewing gum(口香糖), but in a few years they might consider changing that rule. Why? Scientists are finding evidence that gum chewing may be good for your health. It may even help boost your test scores.
- 10 -

This exciting research is just beginning. And at the same time, companies are also experimenting with adding vitamins, minerals, medicines, and other substances that could give gum the power to cure headaches and fight everything from serious diseases to bad breath. These gums are part of the growing number of foods and drinks that contain health?boosting ingredients. If you're already a gum fan, that's probably welcome news. Americans chew about 1.8 pounds of gum per person each year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. By showing that gum chewing can be healthy, companies that make and sell gum hope that we'll chew even more. Chewing gum might be good for your brain. One Japanese study of nine participants found that chewing gum boosted the flow of blood to participants' brains by up to 40 percent. Blood carries oxygen, which fuels brain cells. Other small studies have found that people perform better on memory tests while chewing gum. And a study in the United Kingdom found that people who chewed gum while memorizing a list of words did about 25 percent better at recalling those words than people who didn't chew gum. But additional studies are still needed to confirm that chewing gum has benefits. So far, results of studies about memory have been mixed. Not all tests have had similarly encouraging results. What's more, many of the studies that show gum's benefits are funded by gum companies. So, for now, chew with caution. Too much chewing can damage the jaw joint. And chewing too much of a gum that contains vitamins, caffeine, or a medicine could lead to an overdose(过量). What's more, no matter how healthy gum chewing proves to be, it will never be a match for a healthy lifestyle. Nothing like a gum or a vitamin is going to cure a bad eating habit or a bad exercise habit. It's not a magic bullet. 67.Scientific studies about gum chewing show that________. A. it can help fight serious diseases B. it can help blood produce more oxygen C. it can help reduce headaches D. it can help improve students' memory 答案:D 细节理解题。根据第一段确定答案。 68.Why are scientists trying to put different substances in gum? A. To make it taste more delicious.
- 11 -

B. To make it contain more ingredients. C. To help cure different illnesses. D. To help improve the sales of gum. 答案:C 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句确定答案。 69.What does the writer think of the results of the present studies about gum? A. The writer has no doubt about them. B. The writer isn't quite sure about them. C. The writer doesn't believe them at all. D. The writer is very happy with them. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段可以确定答案。 70.Which of the following statements would the writer agree with? A.Students should be careful with gum chewing. B.The more gums we chew, the more words we will remember. C.Gum chewing helps change a bad eating habit. D.The healthier gum chewing proves to be, the more we should chew. 答案:A 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段首句“So, for now, chew with caution.”

和末句的“It's not a magic bullet.”可以看出作者的态度和观点。

- 12 -


相关文章:
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(7)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(7)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解精英练习题(7)及答案阅读理解 The following notice is posted in the bus ...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(17)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(17)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解精英练习题(17)及答阅读理解 E (2012·泸州一诊) Gary Kidd had a pretty...
2014高考英语单项选择精英系列练习题(17)及答案
2014 高考英语单项选择精英系列练习题(17)答案 【江苏省溧阳市光华高级中学 2013 模拟】单项填空(共 15 题:每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(14)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(14)_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(14)_高考_高中教育_教育...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英训练题(17)
2014 高考英语阅读理解精英训练题(17)及答案(201*·福建卷)A Driving a car is not just handling controls and judging speed and distance. It requires you ...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(4)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(4)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读...高考英语陷阱题总结归纳 17页 免费 2014 届高考英语阅读理解... 暂无评价 7页...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(16)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(16)_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(16)_高考_高中教育_教育...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(12)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(12)_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(12)_英语_高中教育_教育...
2014高考英语阅读理解精英定时训练题(17)
2014高考英语阅读理解精英定时训练题(17)_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语阅读理解精英定时训练题(17)_高考_高中教育_...
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(21)
2014高考英语 阅读理解精英练习题(21)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解精英练习题(21)及答阅读理解 Friends play an important part in our lives...
更多相关标签: