当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

锦绣前程 Unit 4


Unit 新鲜预读

4

Behind beliefs

Reading : idiom meaning misunderstand Bible Greek translate underline image come from animal bibllical language example comprehensi

on communication skills English-speaking carrier Project: Buddhist temple remind Emperor palace hall interpreter his dream monk White House refer to vary architecture be shaped like in use destruction friendship state protection tourist attraction

originally improve officials history

专项攻关 词汇和短语:
1. expression 1) n.“词语;表情;表达”。 例句: “Shut up!” is not a polite expression. “住嘴!” 不是一句礼貌用语。 I could tell from his expression that he was angry. 我从他的表情看出他生气了。 His clear expression of the plan made it easy for us to understand. 他清楚地说明了计划,我们很容易明白。 仿句:彼得拉看着自己盘子里的食物,面露厌恶的表情。 ________________________________________. Keys: Petra looked at her plate with an expression of disgust. 2) express v. 表达,表示 例句:I can't express how grateful I am. 我说不出我有多么感激。 仿句:学会把意思表达清楚是受教育的一个重要方面。 ________________________________________. Keys: Learning to express oneself well is an important part of education. 2. translate … into 将……译成,相当于 put…into 例句:Can you help me translate this poem into English? 你能帮我把这首诗译成英文吗? 仿句:你能把这句话翻译成英语吗? ________________________________________. Keys: Can you translate the sentence into English? 3. by and by 相当于短语 later on 例句:The clouds will disappear by and by. 乌云不久就要消散了。 仿句: 河里的冰不久就会溶化。 ________________________________________. Keys:By and by the ice in the river will melt. 4. underline
1

1) v. 强调,加强 例句:The report underlines the importance of protecting the environment. 这篇报道强调了保护环境的重要性。 仿句:他在会议上强调的是每个人必须知道他们应该做的。 ________________________________________. Keys: What he underlined at the meeting is that everyone must know what they should do 2)v. 在……下划线 例句:The teacher asked the students to read the text and underline the words that they didn?t understand. 老师叫同学们阅读课文并划出他们不理解的词语。 仿句:划出这些关键词,下次你们就可以轻松地认识它们。 ________________________________________. Keys :Underline the key words, and you can easily recognize them the next time. 5. mend one’s ways 1) 改邪归正,改过自新 例句:In the past, he was a troublemaker, but now he has mended his ways. 过去,他是个惹事生非的人,但现在已经改邪归正了。 仿句:如果 David 不改邪归正,他将不会毕业。 ________________________________________. Keys :If David doesn?t mend his ways, he will not be able to graduate. 2) 相关短语: find one?s way out 找到出路 feel one?s way 摸索着前进 fight one?s way 突破---而前进 make one?s way (艰难)朝---走 force one?s way 挤出一条路 have one?s way 随心所欲 push one?s way 挤过去面。 6. in other words 1) 换言之,也就是说 例句:In other words, our objective is to avoid losing. 也就是说,我们的目标是要避免失败。 In other words, if you break the rule, you will be punished. 换言之,如果你违反了规则,你将受到惩罚。 仿句:换句话说,只有这样我们才能按时完成工程。 ________________________________________. Keys :In other words, we can complete the project on time only in this way. 2) 相关短语: find the words 用恰当的语言表达 keep one?s word 信守诺言 in a word 总之,一句话,简言之 word for word 逐字逐句 have a word with sb. 与某人交谈 have words with sb, 与某争吵 7. polish 1) polish vt. 磨光,擦亮,提高,改进 例句:He polished his floor with a special chemical.
2

他用一种特殊的化学物质来擦亮地板。 Don't polish those badges; the gilt will wear off if you do. 不要擦那些徽章,否则光泽会给磨掉的。 It's an honest book but it hasn't been polished. 这本书写得真诚坦率,但还未经润色。 仿句:他用手帕把皮鞋擦亮。 ________________________________________. Keys :He polished his shoes with a handkerchief. 2) 短语 polish up 磨光,擦亮,提高,改进 例句:He polished up an old copper coin. 他擦亮了一枚古铜币。 仿句:如果我想去法国旅游,我需要提高我的法语。 ________________________________________. Keys :I?ll need to polish up my French if I?m going to France for my holidays. 3) polish n.鞋油,去污剂,亮彩,磨擦 例句:Your shoes need a polish 你的鞋需要擦一擦。 He bought a tin of brown polish 他昨天买一听褐色鞋油。 A hot plate can spoil the table?s polish. 热盘子会毁桌面的光滑。 仿句:你的文章有潜质但缺少文采。 ________________________________________. Keys :Your writing has potential but lacks polish. 4) 相关短语: polish away 擦去 polish out 擦去 polish off 急急忙忙做完(工作等); 很快吃完(食物) [俚]杀死, 干掉; 打败(对手) polish the apple 讨人欢心; 拍马屁 8. bear 1)v.承受,承担 例句:The beam cannot bear the whole weight of the ceiling. 这根大梁无法支撑整个天花板的重量。 仿句:他将承担所有的费用。 ________________________________________. Keys :He?ll bear all the expenses. 2)v. 忍受,经受(常用于 bear sth. / to do sth. / doing sth. / that 从句) 例句:I don?t feel very well. I can?t bear this weather. 我感到不太舒服。我受不了这种天气。 He could not bear that they should be so impolite. 他受不了他们这样无礼 仿句:她无法忍受遭人嘲笑。 ________________________________________. Keys :She can?t bear being laughed at. 3)v. 带有;生育(孩子) 例句:My grandfather was badly wounded in the war and still bears the scars.
3

我爷爷在战争中负了重伤,现在还留有伤疤。 仿句:她有可能永远不能生孩子。 ________________________________________. Keys :She might never be able to bear children. 9. figure 1) n. 数字;钱数 例句:His score is now well into double figures. 他的得分现在已达到两位数了。 仿句:据估计他的财产已达两亿美元的金额。 ________________________________________. Keys :It is estimated that his property is up to a figure of $200 million. 2)n. 体形,体态 例句: My sister has a nice figure. 我妹妹身材很美。 仿句:她吃这么多,究竟是怎样保持优美的身材的? ________________________________________. Keys :How does she manage to keep her figure when she eats so much? 3)n. 人物,重要人物 例句:He was the outstanding political figure of his time. 他是他那个时代的著名政治人物。 仿句:他是历史上的伟大人物之一。 ________________________________________. Keys :He was one of the great figures in history. 4) n. 人影,塑像,雕像 例句:This is the figure of Lu Xun in marble. 这是鲁迅的大理石雕像。 仿句:我看不清远处的一个黑色人影。 ________________________________________. Keys :I can?t make out a dark figure in the distance. 5)v. (经过思考后)认为,以为 例句:I figured that he was drunk and shouldn?t be allowed to drive. 我认为他喝醉了,不应该让他开车。 仿句:我想不同的人喜欢不同的事。 ________________________________________. Keys :I figure that different people like different things. 6) v. 计算 例句:It took me hours to figure those algebra problems out. 我花几个小时才算出那些代数题。 仿句:拉里计算了他上个月的开支。 ________________________________________. Keys :Larry figured his expenses for the past month. 7) 短语 figure out 计算出,演算出,解决 例句:Can you figure out how to do it? 你能想出这件事该怎么办? 仿句:孩子们没有花很多时间就算出了正确的答案。 ________________________________________.
4

Keys :It didn't take the children long to figure out the correct answer. 10. picture 1) n. 图画,照片, 形象,印象 例句:A picture of a waterfall hung on the wall. 一幅绘有瀑布的画挂在墙上。 Archaeologists are trying to build up a picture of life in Mayan cities. 考古学家正努力再现玛雅城市的生活。 仿句:我还清晰地记得我第一次见到巴黎时的情形。 ________________________________________. Keys :I still have a vivid picture of the first time I saw Paris. 2) v. 拍摄,画,描绘 例句:The billboard pictured a handsome, thirtyish man smoking a cigarette. 在这个广告牌是一位 30 岁左右的英俊男子在抽烟的照片。 The situation is realistically pictured in the first chapter. 第一章真实地描绘了这一状况。 仿句:那个男孩向他父母叙述他在学校一天情况。 ________________________________________. Keys :The boy pictured his day at school to his parents. 3) v. 想像,设想 例句:Rob had pictured her as kind of serious, but she wasn?t like that at all. 罗布想像她有点严肃,但她根本不是那样。 仿句:我无法设想村子里没有那座旧教堂像什麽样子。 ________________________________________. Keys :I can't picture the village without the old church. 11. instruct 1) v.命令,指示 例句:Our staff have been instructed to offer you every assistance. 我方工作人员奉命为您提供一切帮助。 It does not pertain to the young to instruct their elders. 年轻人不应该对老年人发号施令。 仿句:我们依照指示交回了调查表。 ________________________________________. Keys :We returned the questionnaire as instructed. 2) v.教授,指导 例句:His uncle instructed him in French. 他的叔叔教他法语。 仿句:需要更大的努力来教导孩子们的道路安全意识。 ________________________________________. Keys :Greater effort is needed to instruct children in road safety. 3) v.(正式)通知 例句:I want you to instruct them that they have to attend an important meeting to attend this afternoon. 我要你通知他们今天下午他们都得出席一个重要会议。 仿句:我的代理人通知我,你还欠我 100 磅。 ________________________________________. Keys:I have been instructed by my agent that you still owe me 100 pounds. 12. possession
5

1) n. 所有物,财产 例句:I packed my remaining possessions into the trunk. 我把我剩下的财物装进了箱子里。 仿句:人们不得不收拾起仅有的一点财物逃到国外去。 ________________________________________. Keys:The people had to gather up their few possessions and escaped abroad. 2) n. (正式)拥有,占有 例句:He gave up possession of the house. 他放弃了这房子的所有权。 仿句:这所房子自 16 世纪以来一直归这个家族所有。 ________________________________________. Keys:The house has been in the family?s possession since the 1500s. 3)possess v. 拥有;占有 例句:He never possessed much money, but he always possessed good friends. 他从来就没有多少钱,但他一直有一些好朋友。 仿句:他的房子烧毁以后,他的全部财产都完了。 ________________________________________. Keys:He lost all that he possessed when his house burned down. 4) 相关短语: be in one?s possession / have sth in one?s possession 拥有某物 come into one?s possession 为某人所得到,落入某人之手 take/have possession of sth 拥有某物,拿到某物 13. center around 以…为中心 例句:His activities in London center around this spot. 他在伦敦的活动以这个地点为中心。 仿句:我所有的工作应该以孩子们为中心,而不是物质的东西。 ________________________________________. Keys:All of my work should center around the kids not material thing. 14.circumstance 1) n 情况,情形 例句:I can?t imagine a circumstance in which I would be quarrelling with her. 我想象不出一种我会跟她吵架的情形。 仿句:由于无法控制的情况,讲座取消了。 ________________________________________. Keys:Due to circumstances beyond our control the lecture was cancelled. 2) 短语 under/in no circumstances 决不,无论如何都不 例句:At no time and under no circumstances will China be the first to use nuclear weapons. 中国在任何时候,在任何情况下,都不首先使用核武器。 Under no circumstances shall I leave you. 在任何情况下我都不会离开你。 仿句:你无论如何都不得离开这所房子。 ________________________________________. Keys:Under no circumstances are you to leave the house. 3) 短语 in/under the circumstances 在这种情况下,既然如此 例句:The result was the best that could be expected under the circumstances. 在这种情况下,这是我们能期待的最好结果。
6

仿句:我原计划第二天离开的,但在这样的情况下,我决定又住了一夜。 ________________________________________. Keys:I planned to leave the next day but under the circumstances I decided to stay another night.

词汇短语课堂专练:
一、单项选择 1. The pain will go away ______, while the scar will be left for ever. A. one by one B. on time C. by and by D. just now 2. I often goes to the old man ______ shoes with a cloth when my shoes needs ______. A. polishing off; to polish B. polishing up; polishing up C. polishing up; polished up C. polished up; to be polished up 3. The teacher blamed Tom for his bad behavior, but there?s no sign of ______ his ways. A. him repairing B. him mending C. he mending D. he repairing 4. My leg really hurts--I'm not sure how much longer I can _______ it. A. control B. bear C. treat D. limit 5. —Does the young man standing there ______ the company? —No. The company is ______ his father. A.in possession of; in the possession of B.have possession of; in the possession of C.take possession of; in possession of D.have possession of; in possession of 6. Some schools teach but fail to _______ their students. A. educate B. instruct C. enlighten D. editorial 7. Your performance in the driving test didn?t reach the required standard --- ______, you failed.(NMET 1999) A. in the end B. after all C. in other words D. at the same time 8. She spent a happy afternoon _______ her coins and stamps. A. making out B. sorting out C. figuring out D. turning out 9. This is ____ the first time you have been late. A. under no circumstances B. on no account C. by no means D. for no reason 10. The whole family has_______ a period of considerable hardship and unhappiness. A. undertaken B. underlined C. undone D. undergone 二、用下列短语的适当形式填空: center around mend one?s ways under no circumstances translate … into figure out by and by polish up have possession of in other words instruct sb. in

1. They ____________ a big orchard and a big house. 2. It's very likely to clear up___________. 3. We must take some measures _________ our plan. 4. She said that __________ would she allow us to skip the meeting. 5. I'll have to ________ my Spanish before I go to Spain this summer. 6. He promised to________ but he broke the law again. 7. Help me to _____ these ______ Chinese please. 8. She _______me _______ the use of the telephone. 9. How men first learnt to invent words is unknown;___________, the origin of language is a mystery. 10. Women often struggle to _________ how to gain respect from male colleagues.

7

【答案解析】 一、单项选择 1.C(A.one by one 指一个接着一个,B. on time 准时 C. by and by 指不久 D. just now 刚才的意思) 。 2.B (polishing up 分词做 old man 的后置定语, 指擦鞋; 第二个空格 need doing=need to be done, 指鞋子需要擦亮) 。 3.B(此题考查在“ of+宾格+分词"结构的问题。mend one?s way 指“改邪归正,改过自新”) 。 4.B(control 控制 bear 忍受 treat 对待;治疗 limit 限制) 。 5.B(take /have possession of sth.占有某物,be in the possession of sb.某物在某人的控制之下) 。 6.A(译文:有些学校只教书而不育人。educate 多指以教授和指导为手段,以培养个人的能力和品质为目的的教 育,强调动机和效果;instruct 指对人进行必要的技术指导、示范等;enlighten 指对于不开化状态的人们的 开导、启迪等,使其摆脱愚昧或错误见解;editorial 社论) 。 7.C (。“没有达到要求的标准”实际上就是“没有通过”。in the end 意为“终于,最后”;after all 意为“毕竟,终究”; at the same time 意为“同时”。 ) 。 8.B (从 coin 和 stamp 可以猜出是她的业余爱好,coin 和 stamp 需要 sort out(分类) 。make out 认出,figure out 思考,turn out 生产、证明为。参考译文:她整个下午都在给硬币和邮票分类,过得很高兴。 ) 。 9.C(by no means 决不:He is by no means discouraged.他决不气馁。A.under no circumstances 无论在什么情况下 都不要,强调不受环境变化的影响。B.on no account 无论持任何理由决不,无论如何不要,强调不管有无原 因都一样。D.for no reason 没有任何理由。本句是强调一种既存的事实,而不是将要发生的事情,当然不能 选 A、B。C 才是最佳答案。 ) 。 10.A(形近动词辨析四个动词有三个是由 under+动词构成的,四选词的意思分别是:undertake“着手,承担”; underline“划底线”;undo“取消”;undergo“经历,承受”。 ) 。 二、用下列短语的适当形式填空 Keys: 1. have possession of 2. by and by 3. centering around 4. under no circumstances 5. polish up 6. mend his ways 7. translate … into 8. instructed;in 9. in other words 10. figure out

句型:
1.The son had left home to waste his time and money leading a life of luxury, but later mended his ways and came home. 儿子离家浪费了他的光阴和金钱过着奢侈的生活,但后来改邪归正回到家里。 分析:1)waste money/time (in) doing sth 浪费……钱/时间做某事 例句:He wasted his time (in) doing nothing. 他无所事事,浪费光阴。 She wasted her time and money (in) paying bribes. 她将时间和金钱浪费于贿赂。 仿句:不要浪费时间和他讲话。 Key: Don?t waste time talking to him. 2) a waste of time/money doing 浪费……时间/金钱做某事 例句:It?s a waste of time doing this. 这样做是浪费时间的。 仿句:买这样的东西是浪费金钱。 Key: It?s a waste of money buying this kind of products. 3) 相关句型: It is no harm/good/use+doing It is useless+doing There is no good/use+in+doing
8

There is no use to do sth/for sth There is no need to do sth There is no doubt about/that-clause There is no sense+in+doing There is no point+in+doing 2. For instance, children are often referred to as the ?apple of their parents? eye?, meaning that their parents love them very much and are very proud of them. 例如,孩子们常常被指是父母掌上明珠,意思是他们的父母非常爱他们为他们而自豪。 分析:1) 提到,谈到 例句:We agreed never to refer to the matter again. 我们一致同意永远一再提这件事。 仿句:尽管她没有提到任何名字,但大家都知道她指的是谁。 Key: Although she didn?t mention any names, everyone knew who she was referring to. 2) 参考,查看,查阅 例句:For further particulars, please refer to Chapter Ten. 详情请看第 10 章。 仿句:请在不查阅词典的情况下完成练习。 Key: Complete the exercise without referring to a dictionary. 3) 涉及,关于 例句:The new law does not refer to land used for farming. 这条新的法律不涉及农用土地。 仿句:左栏里的数字是关于我们海外销售额。 Key: The figures in the left-hand column refer to our sales abroad. 3. Biblical idioms originally had straightforward and clear meanings because they were often meant to underline the moral of a story and to give audiences an image to help them understand the story better. 圣经习语原本都有着直白、清晰的意义,因为它们通常意在强调某一故事的寓意,给听众或读者一个意象以 帮助他们更好地理解故事。 分析:1) 短语 mean to do sth 意欲,打算 例句:I?ve been meaning to phone you all the week. 整整一星期以来我一直打算给你打电话。 Is this picture meant for me ? 这张画儿是打算给我的吗? 仿句:我从来没打算让她看那些评论。 Key: I never meant her to read those comments. 2)mean sth/doing sth 使有可能,预示 例句:This snow means no sport this afternoon. 这场雪使今天下午的体育活动搞不成了。 仿句:迟到预示着他放弃了比赛。 Key: His being late means giving up the match. 3) be meant to do sth 应该做某事 例句:I was meant to be working on Sunday, but I just fooled around all day.
9

星期日我本应工作的,但却闲混了一整天。 仿句:我以为警察的职责就是保护人民。 Key: I thought the police were meant to protect people. 4) mean adj. 卑鄙的,不善良的,吝啬的 例句:It was mean of you to eat all the food. 你把所有的食物都吃光了,你可太坏了。 Don?t be so mean to her. 不要对她如此刻薄! 仿句:他对钱总是很吝啬。 Key: He?s always been mean with his money. 4. It was the White Horse Temple that first brought the meaning of ?temple? to the word ?si?. 起初就是白马寺使得 temple 这个词对应“寺”这个字。 分析:it 引导的强调句型。构成是“It is/was+被强调部分+that/who...”,被强调部分可以是句子的主语、宾 语、状语(从句)等。 例句:I met him in the street this morning. 今天早上我在大街上遇到了他。 It was I who met him in the street this morning.(强调主语) It was him that I met in the street this morning.(强调宾语) It was in the street that I met him this morning.(强调地点状语) It was this morning that I met him in the street.(强调时间状语) It was because he was ill that he didn?t attend the meeting.(强调原因状语) Why was it that you did not attend the meeting yesterday? 昨天你是出于什么原因没有来开会? 仿句:直到昨天我才收到你的来信。 Key: It was not until yesterday that I got your letter. 句型课堂专练: 1. Many idioms ______________________________ or _____________________________ to them now. ( 要么失去 原义,要么只有含混的不紧密的联系) ) 2.Biblical idioms originally had straightforward and clear meanings because they _______________________ ________________of a story and to _______________________________ to help them understand the story better. ( 专门被用来强化道德;为观众创造一个形象 ) 3. Children ______________________ as ________________________. ( 被认为,掌上明珠 ) 4. By learning enough idioms, you can __________________________________ and _______________________ _____________________ in your communication skills. (提高理解能力,培养高的水准 ) 5. You can better understand and ___________________________________________because idioms are _______________________________( 欣赏说英语国家的文化和历史,历史和文化的载体) 6. If you ___________________________________ and want to _____________________sharpen your language skills, studying idioms can be a good way. ( 对英语了解很好, 改进 ) 7. Some Biblical idioms use things ___________________ such as salt or apples ______________________. ( 与食物 有关,使观点阐述更清楚 ) 8. The first religions began thousands of years ago, ______________________________. These spirits ___________ ____________________ things such as fire, wind, water and animals. The _________________________________ of the Chinese is Buddhism. ( 当时人们信仰神灵,被认为会控制,传统的宗教信仰 )。 9. The White Horse Temple complex today _______________________________ courtyard that ________________
10

______________ a rectangle. The temple ______________________ and ______________________________( 围 绕一个朝南的院子为中心,形状象, 有悠久的历史,经历很多变迁 ) 10.The White HorseTemple is important to Chinese people and history, and ______________, it is one of the first historic buildings that the government listed _____________________________________. ( 正因为如此, 受到特 殊的国家级保护 ) 【答案解析】 1. have either lost their original meanings , have a vague or loose connection 2. were meant to underline th moral, give audiences an image 3. are referred to, the apple of their parents? eye 4. improve your comprehension, develop a high level of competence 5. appreciate the history and culture of English-speaking countries, carries of history and culture 6. have a good understanding of English, polish up 7.related to food, to make a point mre clear 8.when people began to believe in spirits, were believed to control, traditional religious beliefs 9. is ecntered around a southern-facing courtyard, is shaped like, has a lot of history, has been through many changes. 10. as such, receive special state protection appreciate the history and cultures of English-speaking countries

语法:
1.简单句 简单句主要有五种基本句型 1)主语+谓语 例句:Little Tom is writing at the desk now. 汤姆正在桌边写作。 仿句:昨晚他叔叔的房子被烧毁了。 Key: His uncle?s house was burnt down last night. 2) 主语+谓语+宾语 例句: He doesn?t like the first house. 他不喜欢第一幢房子。 仿句:他昨天买了一本字典。 Key: He bought a dictionary yesterday. 3) 主语+系动词+表语 例句:The boy looks like his father. 孩子看起来像他父亲。 仿句:这汤尝起来很鲜美。 Key: The soup tastes very delicious. 4) 主语+谓语+间接宾语+直接宾语 例句:She brought me some fruit. 他给我买了一些水果。 仿句:他一生中给了我们很多帮助。 Key: He offered us a lot of help in his life. 5) 主语+谓语+宾语+宾语补足语 例句:We elected him monitor of our class.
11

我们选他做我班班长。 仿句:警察注意到一些小偷进入这家超市。 Key: The police noticed some thieves enter the supermarket. 2.并列句 在并列句中,一般有两个或两个以上的互不依从的主谓结构。每个分句意义同等重要,联系密切,无从属关系。 通常的并列连词,根据所连接的上下文的逻辑关系,可以分为以下几类: 例句:1)表示增补关系的并列连词:and, then, both---and, neither---nor, not only---but also, as well as Jim wanted very much to succeed in music and finally he succeeded with the help of his teacher. 吉姆非常想在音乐上取得成功,最终在老师的帮助下成功了。 2) 表示选择关系的并列连词:or, or else, otherwise, either---or, whether---or We must hurry, otherwise(or) we?ll be late. 我们得快点,否则会迟到。 3) 表示转折关系的并列连词:but, while They were surprised that a child should work out the problem while they themselves couldn?t. 他们很奇怪一个孩子能解决这个问题而他们自己却不能。 4) 表示因果关系的并列连词:for, so It must have rained last night for the ground is wet. 昨晚肯定下雨了因为地面是湿的。 仿句:父亲在看报纸,而母亲在做饭。 Key: Father is reading newspapers while mother is cooking. 3.复合句 复合句主要分成三大从句,分别是名词性从句,定语从句和状语从句。 1) 名词性从句: 例句:That he won the first prize made his parents very happy. (主语从语) 他获得一等奖使他父母很高兴。 She said that she had left school and that her parents would find her a job.(宾语从句) 她说她已经毕业了父母会为她找份工作。 The question is whether he will come here to attend the meeting. (表语从语) 问题是他是否会来参加这个会议。 The fact that he had not said anything at the meeting surprised everybody present. (同位语从句) 他在会议上一言不发使出席的每个人感到奇怪。 仿句:他在这个工厂工作过三年是个事实。 Key: That he worked in the factory for three years is a fact. 2)定语从句: ①由关系代词引导的定语从句: 关系代词有 which, that, who, whom, whose, 它们所代替的先行词是表示人或物的名词或代词,并在句中充当主 语、宾语、定语等成分。关系代词在定语从句中作主语时,从句谓语动的人称和数要和先行词保持一致。 例句: Is he the man who/that wants to see you? (who/that 在从句作宾语) 他就是想见你的人? The man who visited our class yesterday is our new headmaster. (who 在从句中作主语) 昨天来我们班的那个人是我们的新校长。 They rushed over to help the man whose car had broken down. (whose 在从句中作定语) 他们冲过去帮助车抛锚的那个人。 仿句: 我想买那本封面是黄色的那本书。
12

Key: I want to buy the book whose cover is yellow. ②关系副词引导的定语从语: 关系副词可代替的先行词是时间、地点、或原因的名词,在从句作状语。 有时关系副词 when, where, why 的含义相当于“介词+which”结构,这时就可和“介词+which”结构交替使用。 例句:There are occasions when(on which) one must yield. 任何人都有不得不屈服的时候。 Beijing is the place where (in which)I was born. 北京是我的出生地。 Is this the reason why(for which) he refused our offer? 这就是他拒绝我们帮助他的理由吗? 仿句:他不大可能找到他四十年前居住过的地方。 Key: He is unlikely to find the place where / in which he lived forty years ago. 3)状语从句: 例句: 1)地点状语从句: Wherever I am, I will be thinking of you. 不管我在哪里我都会想到你。 2) 时间状语从句: As soon as he finishes the work, he will come to see me. 他一完成工作就来看完。 3) 原因状语从句: Since he is very busy, we had better leave him alone. 因为他很忙,我们最好让他一个人呆着。 4) 结果状语从句: He is such a young boy that he can?t go to school. 他太小还不能上学。 5) 目的状语从句: You must speak louder so that/in order that you can be heard by all. 你声音得讲大一些以便所有人听到。 6) 方式状语从句: He cleared his throat as if to say something. 他清了清喉咙好像要说什么。 7) 条件状语从语: Let?s go out for a walk unless you are too tired . 除非你太累了要不然我们出去散散步。 8) 让步状语从句: Child as he was, he knew what was the right thing to do. =Though he was a small child, he knew what was the right to do. 尽管他是个孩子,可他知道该做些什么。 9) 比较状语从句: It?s easier than I thought. 比我想的容易些。 仿句: 尽管他工作努力,但还是失败了。 Key: Hard as he worked, he failed.
13

语法课堂专练:
1. The owner of the cinema needed to make a lot of improvements and employ more people to keep it running, ______ meant spending tens of thousands of pounds. A. who B. that C. as D. which 2. No sooner _____ the news than they rushed out into the street. A. they heard B. they had heard C. did they hear D. had they heard 3. Although he is considered a great writer,____(MET'91) A. his works are not widely read B. but his works are not widely read C. however his works are not widely read D. still his works are not widely read 4. _________ he might, he failed. A. Try as B. As try C. Tried as D. As tried 5. He paid the boy $ 10 for washing ten windows, most of ____ hadn?t cleaned for at least a year.(MET'90) A. these B. those C. that D. which 6. The news ____ we had won in the match excited us all. A. that B. where C. which D./ 7. Can you make sure________ the gold ring? (MET'90) A. where Alice had put B. where had Alice put C. where Alice has put D. where has Alice put 8. The Science Museum, ______ we visited during a recent trip to Britain, is one of London?s tourist attractions. A. which B. what C. that D. where 9. It is often said that the joy of traveling is ______ in arriving at your destination ______ in the journey itself. A. 不填;but B. 不填;or C. not; or D. not; but 10. A story goes_____ ElizabethⅠof England liked nothing more than being surrounded by clever and qualified noblemen at court. A. when B. where C. what D. that 【答案解析】 1. D。从句式特点来看,这是非限制性定语从句,排除 B,又从句意得知所要选择的关系词须代替前面主句部分 提到的这件事,而选项 A 指人,所以只有 C,D 符合这一用法,as 有“正如……”之意,且从句放在主句前 后均可,而此句意思为“那就意味着……”,因此答案为 D。 2.D。no sooner…than,hardly… when,scarcely… before 表示"—…就",主句一般用过去完成时(had+V-ed) ,从句 用一般过去时,如果 hardly,no sooner, scarcely 放句首,主谓倒装。 3.A。这是一个让步状语从句,主句与从句之间有一个从属连词 although(though),不能再加 but,howeve r,still 等, 但可以和 yet 连用。 4.A。为了强调让步的意义,表示出非常强烈的对照,用 as 或 though 引导的让步状语从句,从句的语序要作部 分调整,即把句子受强调的表语、状语或动词原形置于从句的句首。 5.D。如果选A、B、C,整个句子不符合语法要求,因为有一个"逗号",不是并列句,因此只能是一个非限定 性定语从句,在非限定性定语从句中关系代词一般用 which。 6.A。We had won in the match 就是 the news 的具体内容,同位语从句 中的连词 that,尽管不作任何成份,但不 能省去。 7.C。在宾语从句中,须用陈述句自然语序(即疑问词+主语+谓语) 。主句是现在时,从句也亦用相应的一类 时态,现在完成时。 8. A。题意为:“在最近去英国的旅行中我们参观了科学博物馆,它是伦敦最吸引游客的地方之一。”分析从句的 结构, we 是主语, visit 是谓语, during a recent trip to Britain 是状语, visit 后缺宾语, 所以选关系代词 which。 9. D。考查短语 not…but 用法。句意为:“人们通常说:旅行的快乐不在于要去的地方而在于旅行的过程。”根据 句意不难选择 D。本题解题的关键在于题意的理解。如果选择 B,则意为:旅行的快乐在于要去的地方或 者旅行的过程;如果选择 C,则意为:旅行的快乐既不在于要去的地方也不在于旅行的过程。这样就不符
14

合常规的思维逻辑。 10. D。句中的“ ... ElizabethⅠof England liked nothing more than being surrounded by clever and qualified noblemen at court.”是主语 A story 的同位语。由于该同位语较长而谓语较短,为保持句子平衡,谓语动词 goes 放在了主 语与同位语从句之间,造成同位语从句与主语的分隔。

15

课外专练 Unit 4 课时 1
一、阅读课文,选出最佳答案。 1. When it comes to Biblical idioms, which of the following is not true? A. Many biblical idioms have lost their original meanings. B. Biblical idioms sometimes have something to do with food or animals. C. Biblical idioms originally had straightforward and clear meanings. D. Biblical idioms are less important because they are seldom used. 2. Some examples are used in the text to ___________. A. give readers an image to understand the text B. help readers understand the Bible C. introduce the origins of some idioms D. interest the readers in the biblical idioms 3. You can easily misunderstand what you read or hear spoken __________. A. when you use a biblical idiom B. unless you recognize when an idiom is being used C. when you know little about the Bible D. unless you use biblical idioms in English 4. From the text, we can learn a lot about Bible except that_______. A. Quite a few idioms in English come form Bible B. The Bible was first written in Hebrew and then translated into Greek C. There are a lot of stories in the Bible D. If you have a thorough understanding of the Bible, you can appreciate the history and culture of English-speaking countries 5. The idiom “apple of their parents? eyes” are usually used ________. A. if the parents love apples B. if the parents love the apples given by their children C. when the parents love their children very much and are proud of them D. when children love their parents very much and are proud of them 二、阅读课文,用适当的词填空。 There are many idioms in the English language and (1) _____ a few of them come from the Bible. Centuries ago, when the Bible was (2)_______from Hebrew into Greek, many Hebrew and Greek idioms have become part of English. However, many of these idioms have either lost their (3)_________ meanings or have only a (4)________ or loose connection to them now. For instance, “by and by” was used to mean (5)“________”, but now it means “before long”. Originally biblical idioms had (6)________ and clear meanings because they were often intended to (7)________ the moral of a story and to give (8)______ an image to help them understand the story better. A well-known idiom “feet of clay” comes from a dream story in the Bible. Nowadays, it is used to mean that there is a (9)_______ weakness in somebody we admire or respect. Some idioms from the Bible are connected with animals, which are used to (10)______ an image. Besides, another (11)_____ of biblical idioms is often food or things related to food. For instance, children are often (12)________ to as the “apple of their parents? eyes”, which means that their parents love them very much and are very proud of them. It comes from an (13)______ written by King David in the Bible, in which he asked God to remember to take care of him like a child. In fact, idioms are an important part of language and used in everything from (14)______ to films and newspaper. We can benefit a lot from learning them. For example, studying them can help improve your (15)_________ and if you learn enough important idioms, you can develop a high level of (16)_________ in your communication skills. What?s more, if you have a (17)_____understanding of English idioms and their (18)______, you can better understand and (19)______the history and cultures of English-speaking countries because idioms are (20)______ of history and culture.
16

Unit4 课时 2
一、选择填空: 1. Judging from the puzzled ______ on her face, I knew the girl didn?t know how to get rid of the computer virus. A. expression B. personality C. appearance D. spirit 2. —I?m not feeling well these days. —Why not go to the hospital to have a ______ check-up? A. whole B. straightforward C. frequent D. thorough 3. It is ______ from scientific studies that the drug has some side effects on patients. Therefore it won?t come onto the market now. A. vague B. apparent C. sure D. impossible 4. Doctors have to constantly update their knowledge so as to maintain their professional ______. A. habit B. risk C. competence D. position 5. Helen, you should ______ your Spanish before you go to Chile. A. pick up B. give up C. polish up D. put up 6. Jim, would you please ______ the article for us? We don?t know what it means without a good knowledge of Japanese. A. change B. read C. type D. translate 7. —What a large and bright room! Is it our new computer room? —No, it ______ the students? reading room. A. stands for B. is meant for C. is prepared for D. is planned as 8. You shall not use my dictionary ______ you are allowed to. A. though B. unless C. if D. since 9. Mary, ______ hobby is sending text messages, has bought a new beautiful mobile phone. A. whose B. who C. whom D. her 10. During his stay in England, he won ______ , which became _________ to his motherland. A.honour; an honour B. honour; honour C. an honour; an honour D. an honour; honour 11. I think he will come to know how much you care about him ______. A. at times B. on time C. at all times D. over time 12. After working with bees for many years, he found one bee was able to ______ the news of food ______ other bees in its hive by dancing. A. communicate; to B. send; for C. communicate; with D. take; to 13. Since a language is the ______ of the culture, we?d better try to have ______ good knowledge of a nation?s culture while learning its language. A. carrier; / B. holder; a C. carrier; a D. holder; / 14. When you are giving advice in English, you should avoid____ so that you do not offend your listener. A. too straightforward B. to be too straightforward C. be too straightforward D. being too straightforward 15. The professor _______at the meeting will give us a lecture next week. A. referred B. referred to C. referring D. referring to 二、完成句子 1. We Chinese lifestyle is ___________________(完全不同于) British people?s lifestyle. 2. Since he came out of prison, he ___________________(改过自新, 迷途知返), later he has turned into a worthy man. 3. _____________________(除非天气有好转),we will have to cancel the game. 4.The programme ________________(旨在) help these people relieve poverty and become well-off. 5. ___________________(自从战争结束以来),over five thousand prisoners have been released. 6. _______________(一旦发现偷窃行为),you must report it to the police immediately. 7. Obviously it is _____________(值得看管好) the pond during these times to ensure that the fish do not become stuck.
17

8. The discovery is _______________(被认为是) a major breakthrough in the field of medical science.

Unit4 课时 3
单项选择 1. Progress so far has been very good. ______, we are sure that the project will be completed on time. A. However B. Otherwise C. Therefore D. Besides 2. Much of the power of the trade unions has been lost. _______, their political influence should be very great. A. As a result B. As usual C. Even so D. So far 3. The hurricane damaged many houses and business buildings; _______, it caused 20 deaths. A. or else B. therefore C. after all D. besides 4. I am certain David?s told you his business troubles. _______, it?s no secret that he owes a lot of money to the bank. A. However B. Anyway C. Therefore D. Though 5. I grew up in Africa, ________ at least I should say that I spent much of the first ten years of my life there. A. and B. or C. so D. but 6. A man cannot smile like a child, ______a child smiles with his eyes, while a man smiles with his lips alone. A. so B. but C. and D. for 7. The cost of living in Glasgow is among the lowest in Britain, ______ the quality of life is probably one of the highest. A. since B. when C. as D. while 8. ----Why didn?t you tell him about the meeting? ----He rushed out of the room ______ I could say a word. A. before B. until C. when D. after 9. My friend Martin was very sick with a high fever;_____, he could neither eat nor sleep. A. as a result B. Moreover C. However D. On the contrary. 10. Could it be in the room we had a talk last night you left your key? A. that; where B. where; when C. where; that D. where; where 11. The reason ______the little actress has been such a success is she is both clever and hard-working. A. why, why B. why, that C. that, because D. for, because 12. leaves the room last ought to turn off the lights. A. Who B. Whoever C. Anyone D. The person 13. I really don't know _______ I had this photo taken. A. where it was that B. it was that C. where it was D. it was why 14. Dr. Black comes from either Oxford or Cambridge. I can't remember . A. where B. there C. which D. that 15. ---What do you think of China? --different life is today from it ______used to be. A. How, what B. What, what C. How, that D. What, that 16. Your skirt is really splendid, but ______ we actually need is not a skirt but a new pair of shoes. A. that B. what C. whether D. how 17. We should be able to do the job for you quickly, ______ you give us all the necessary information. A. in case of B. provided that C. or else D. as if 18. The fire was finally brought under control, but not______ heavy damage had been caused. A. before B. after C. since D. as 19. ______ is mentioned above, it won?t be long before you regret what you have done. A. Which B. As C. That D. it 20. I don?t know the reason _____ you were absent form the meeting, but I?m sure that someone will tell me the reason ______ you haven?t told me.
18

A. why, that

B. that, why

C. because, which

D. of which, that

Unit 4 课时 4
一、阅读 Project 课文,回答下列问题。 1. Why did the emperor instruct a group of officials to go to India? ______________________________________________________________________________. 2. What did the officials do when they met two Indian monks ______________________________________________________________________________. 3. Why was the Honglu Temple renamed the White Horse Temple? ______________________________________________________________________________. 4. What will happen if you stand about 20 metres away from the Qiyun Pagoda and clap your hands? ______________________________________________________________________________. 5. Is there any significance of the newly-built Indian-style pagoda west of the White Horse Temple? Why? ______________________________________________________________________________. 二、阅读 Project 课文,完成表格

Main ideas
Part1(para.1) Brief introduction of the White Horse Temple

More details
It is located in the (1)______east of China and was the first (2)_______ temple in China. The emperor had a dream of Buddha, then (3)______ a group of officials to go to India. The officials met two Indian (4)______ and then brought them back. Later the Honglu Temple was renamed the White Horse Temple. It is very interesting and (5)_________ in its architecture. It is made up of a (6)________, different halls and bedrooms for the monks. There is also a 13-storey pagoda, which is called the Qiyun Pagoda. It is a holy Buddhist site today and one of the most famous tourist (7)______. It is also one of the first(8)______buildings that the government listed to receive special (9)________.

Part2(para.2—5) The story behind the temple

Part3(para.6) The architecture of the White Horse Temple

Part4(para.7—9) The importance of the White Horse Temple

19

Unit 4 课时 5
一、单项选择: 1. If we buy more than then, they will knock 50 pence off ________. A.a price B.price C.the price D.prices 2. He was in hospital for six months. He felt as if he was ________ from the outside world. A. cut out B. cut off C. cut up D. cut through 3. During his stay in England, he won ______ , which became _________ tohis motherland. A. honour; an honour B.honour; honour C. an honour; an honour D. an honour; honour 4. I might fail, but _____ I insist on doing it. I don?t mind. A. however B. anyhow C. yet D. meanwhile 5. It is easy to do the repair. ________ you need is a hammer and some nails. A. Something B. All C. Both D. Everything 6. One can learn a lot not only ________ books but also ________ practice. A. from; from B. in; through C. on; by D. through; through 7. The boy contribute fifty yuan, but he wished he could contribute ___________. A. another fifty yuan B. more fifty yuan C. other fifty yuan D. the same amount or so 8. All the preparations for the task ________, and we?re ready to start. A. completed B. complete C. had been completed D. have been completed 9. My money ______ .I must go to the bank to draw some of my savings out before I?ve none in hand. A. has run out B. is running out C. has been run out D.is being run out 10. There was a lot of fun at yesterday?s party. You _______ , but why didn?t you? A. must have come B. should come C. need have come D. ought to have come 11._______ your letter, I would have written back two days ago. A. if I received B. Should I received C. Had I received D. If I could have received 12. At the end of 2006, there were around 3,500 foreign printing companies in China, ______ up around 2 percent of national total. A. made B. to make C. making D. having made 13. __________ sometimes keeps her awake at night _________ Tom is getting more and more quiet at home. A. That; which B. It; that C. Whether; what D. What; that 14. Perseverance is a kind of quality--- and that?s ________ it takes to do anything well. A. what B. that C. which D. why 15. They wanted to charge $5.000 for the car, ______ we managed to bring the price down. A. but B. so C. when D. since 二、句子翻译 1. 直到杰克的母亲对他和盘托出,他才明白为什么跟他生气.(until) ______________________________________________________________________________. 2. 看到这场事故,一群人聚过来看看是否他们能帮什么忙.(a group of) ______________________________________________________________________________. 3. 玛丽的婶婶是一位大学教授,她经常向玛丽和她的朋友们讲授如何更有效地学习外语的方法.(instruct) ______________________________________________________________________________. 4.你无论如何都不得离开这所房子。 (circumstance) ______________________________________________________________________________. 5. 这次会议必须以环境问题为中心议题。 (center around) ______________________________________________________________________________.

20

Unit4 课时 6
一、翻译下列句子 1. 我们常常称那些助人为乐的人为“雷锋” 。(refer to…as…) ______________________________________________________________________________. 2.我们家乡和二十年前完全不一样了。(be completely different from…) ______________________________________________________________________________. 3.一经在中国出版,这本书立即成为了畅销书。(once) ______________________________________________________________________________. 4.与环保有关的话题总是受到关注。(be related to) ______________________________________________________________________________. 5.如果你能腾点地方给我,我会很感激的。(I?d appreciate it if…) ______________________________________________________________________________. 二、请用“新鲜预读”中列出的关键词缩写课文。 Reading:_________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________ Project:__________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________

21

三、书面表达 上星期你和你的父母去北京旅游,请根据要求写一篇日记。要点如下: 1. 乘飞机花了近两小时。 2. 参观了许多名胜古迹,例如:长城,故宫,天安门广场等。 3. 品尝了许多土特产。 4. 北京人很友好,想与他们交朋友。 5. 回来后,与朋友分享快乐。 6. 参观了北京的感受。 要求:1.要点齐全 2.120 字左右(开头已给出,不计入字数范围内) Last week, I as well as my parents went on a trip to Beijing. _______________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________

22

单元能力综合测试
Unit 4 能力综合测试
时间:120 分钟 总分:120 分 第 I 卷 (满分 85 分) 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 20 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应 位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What are they talking about? A.A book. B.An actor. C.A theatre. 2.What is the relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Boss and secretary. C.Doctor and patient. 3.What will probably happen to the woman? A.She?ll miss her train. B.She?ll catch her train. C.She?ll drive to the station. 4.When is the man going to leave for New York? A.October. B.September. C.December. 5.How much does the woman want to borrow? A.20 dollars. B.12 dollars. C.8 dollars. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给 出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6.Whom does the man have to see at 10 o?clock? A.Mr Smith. B.Mr Harry. C.Mrs Thompson. 7.Why doesn?t the man want to see Mrs Thompson? A.He thinks she is unimportant. B.He is tired of meeting people. C.He thinks she is boring. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8.Why does Alison ask John to read the story? A.To advise John to talk more with his father. B.To help John forget his trouble. C.To share her feelings with John. 9.What is the main idea of the conversation? A.Parents nowadays are too busy. B.Family problems are hard to solve. C.Communication is necessary at home. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. What are they talking about? A.Visiting the museum. B.Sightseeing. C.Collecting coins. 11.Why did not the man want to go to the museum? A.He wasn?t interested in museum. B.He wasn?t interested in birds.
23

C.He wasn?t interested in coins. 12.What would the man go to the island mainly to see? A.Some plants. B.Some birds. C.Some flowers. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13.Where is the man going? A.Bank of China. B.Agricultural Bank of China. C.Joindoor Supermarket. 14.Which of the following statements is true? A.Bank of China is near Joindoor Supermarket. B.It is about ten minutes? walk from the place where they are standing to the bank. C.The man isn?t familiar with the are. 15.What will the woman do at the end of the conversation? A.She will help the man to get money from the bank. B.She will draw a map for the man. C.She will show him the way to the bank. 16.Which word can be used to describe the woman? A.Open minded. B.Warm hearted. C.Honest. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17.How long has the speaker been in Finland? A.The whole winter. B.For two weeks. C.For three weeks. 18.What did she come to Finland for? A.To buy clothes. B.To experience the weather. C.To attend a meeting. 19.What was the speaker?s biggest problem while preparing for the trip? A.Getting the right kind of clothes. B.Getting used to the weather. C.Selling warm clothes. 20.Which of the following is TRUE? A.Julia?s been to Northern Europe. B.Julia?s from Finland. C.Julia makes clothes. 第二部分 知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 语法词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.— Do you think an advertisement is ____ help when you look for a new job? — Well, it all depends. Anyway, it gives me more of ____ chance to try. A.a; a B.the; the C.a; the D./; / 22. After ______ seemed an endless effort, the patient was finally able to carry out _____ seemed a perfect normal walk. A.that; that B.what; what C.it; that D.which; it 23.— Excuse me, could you tell me where I could make a call? — Sorry, I?m a stranger here. — ____. A.Thanks a lot B.That?s a pity C.Thanks anyway D.I?m sorry to hear that 24.English is a language that many people around the world ____ not speak perfectly but ____ at least understand.
8 2 6 1 5 2 0 5

24

A.may; can B.would; might C.will; must D.could; might 25.— Which of those electronic dictionaries do you like most? — ____. They are both expensive and of little use. A.Both B.None C.Neither D.All 26.After the long journey, the Smiths returned home, ____. A.safe but tired B.safely but tired C.safe and tiring D.safely and tiring 27.— We didn?t find the Blacks _____ the lecture. — No one had told him about ____ a lecture the following day. A.to attend; there to be B.attending; there being C.attended; there be D.attend; there was 28.— What do you think of the price of these computers? — They are at least equal in price to, if not cheaper than, ____at the other companies. A.it B.ones C.that D.the ones 29.— It?s getting dark earlier than before, isn?t it? — Yes. I think so. I see ____ is on already. A.the street?s light B.the light of the street C.the streets? light D.the street light 30.— Joan was badly injured in the accident yesterday and she was sent to hospital. — Oh, really? I ____. I ____ visit her. A.didn?t know; will go to B.don?t know; will go to C.didn?t know; am going to D.haven?t known; am going to 31.— I ____ to your birthday party last Sunday. — Unfortunately, you were out on business. A.had come B.came C.would come D.would have come 32.However, at times this balance in nature is disturbed, _ ___ a number of possibly unforeseen effects. A.lying in B.calling in C.taking in D.resulting in 33.The artist __ the judge gave a prize is the teacher __ I have been taught painting for over three years. A.from whom; by whom B.to whom; who C.whom; who D.to whom; by whom 34.— How about the concert last night? — Well, at least it?s ____ the one I saw last time with Joan. A.no worse than B.no better than C.not as good as D.as bad as 35.They have _____ most carefully the time and money needed to complete the project. A.picked out B.left out C.figured out D.taken out 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从 36~55 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Scientists find that hard-working people live longer than average men and women. Career women are ___36___ than housewives, Evidence (证据) shows that ___37___ are in poorer health than the job-holders. A study shows __38__ the unemployment rate increases by 1%, the death rate increases correspondingly (相应地) by 2%. All this __39___ one point: Work is helpful to health. Why is work good for health? It is because work keeps people busy, _40__ loneliness and solitude (孤独). Researches show that people feel __41___ and lonely when they have nothing to do. Instead, the happiest are those who are __42__. Many high achievers who love their careers feel that they are happiest when they are working hard. Work serves as __43__ between man and reality. By work, people __44__ each other. By collective (集体的) activity, they
25

find friendship and warmth. This is helpful to health. The loss of work __45__ the loss of everything. It affects man spiritually and makes him liable to (易于)___46__. __47__, work gives one a sense of fulfillment (充实感) and a sense of ___48__. Work makes one feel his value and status in society. When ___49___ finishes his writing or a doctor successfully _50___ a patient or a teacher sees his students __51___, they are happy __52__. From the above we can come to the conclusion __53__ the more you work, __54__ you will be. Let us work hard, __55___ and live a happy and healthy life. 36. A. more healthier 37. A. career women 38. A. that whenever 39. A. comes down to 40. A. 不填 41. A. happy, interested 42. A. busy 43. A. a river 44. A. come across 45. A. means 46. A. success 47. A. Besides 48. A. disappointment 49. A. a worker 50. A. manages 51. A. raise 52. A. in a word 53. A. that B. healthier B. the busy B. whether B. equals to B. off B. glad, joyful B. free B. a gap B. stands B. death B. Nevertheless B. achievement B. a farmer B. controls B. grow B. without a word B. which C. weaker C. the jobless C. that though C. adds up to C. in touch with C. cheerful, concerned C. lazy C. a channel C. equals C. victory C. However C. regret C. a writer C. operates on C. rise C. at a word C. what B. lonelier and weaker D. the happier and healthier D. worse D. the hard-working D. since D. amounts to D. away from D. unhappy, worried D. empty D. a bridge D. watch over D. matches D. disease D. Yet D. apology D. a manager D. deals with D. increase D. beyond words D. 不填.

B. come into contact with C. look down upon

54. A. the lonelier and weaker C. happier and healthier

55. A. study well B. studying well C. study good D. studying good 第三部分 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项 。 A The Man of Many Secrets — Harry Houdini — was one of the greatest American entertainers in the theater this century. He was a man famous for his escapes — from prison cells, from wooden boxes floating in rivers, from locked tanks full of water. He appeared in theaters all over Europe and America. Crowds came to see the great Houdini and his “magic” tricks. Of course, his secret was not magic, or supernatural powers. It was simply strength. He had the ability to move his toes as well as he moved his fingers. He could move his body into almost any position he wanted. Houdini started working in the entertainment world when he was 17, in 1891. He and his brother Theo performed card tricks in club in New York. They called themselves the Houdini Brothers. When Harry married in 1894, he and his wife Bess worked together as magician and assistant. But for a long time they were not very successful. Then Harry performed his first prison escape, in Chicago in 1898. Harry persuaded a detective to let him try to escape from the prison, and he invited the local newspapermen to watch. It was the publicity(宣传) that came from this that started Harry Houdini?s success. Harry had fingers trained to escape from handcuffs and toes trained to escape ankle chins. But his biggest secret was how he unlocked the prison
26

doors. Every time he went into the prison cell, Bess gave him a kiss for good luck — and a small skeleton key, which is a key that fits many locks, pass quickly from her mouth to his. Harry used these prison escapes to build his fame. He arranged to escape from the local prison of every town he visited. In the afternoon, the people of the town would read about it in their local newspapers, and in the evening every seat in the local theater would be full. What was the result? World-wild fame, and a name remembered today. 56.According to the passage, Houdini?s success in prison escapes depends on _______. A.his special tricks and supernatural powers B.his unusual ability and a skeleton key C.his magic tricks and unhuman powers D.his wisdom and magic tricks 57.In the fourth paragraph, the underlined word “this” refers to _______. A.his first prison escape B.the year 1898 C.the publicity D.Harry Houdini?s success 58.It can be inferred from the passage that Houdini became famous _______. A.in 1894 B.before he married C.at the age of 17 D.when he was about 24 59.Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A.A Skeleton Key B.A Man of Many Secrets C.World-wild Fame D.Great Escape B The most frightening words in the English language are, “Our computer is down.” You hear it more and more when you are on business. The other day I was at the airport waiting for a ticket to Washington and the girl in the ticket office said, “I?m sorry, I can?t sell you a ticket. Our computer is down.” “If your computer is down, just write me out a ticket.” “I can?t write you out a ticket. The computer is the only one allowed to do so.” I looked down on the computer and every passenger was just standing there drinking coffee and staring at the black screen. Then I asked her, “What do all you people do?” “We give the computer the information about your trip, and then it tells us whether you can fly with us or not.” “So when it goes down, you go down with it.” “That?s good, sir.” “How long will the computer be down?” I wanted to know. “I have no idea. Sometimes it?s down for 10 minutes, sometimes for two hours. There?s no way we can find out without asking the computer, and since it?s down it won?t answer us.” After the girl told me they had no backup(备用) computer, I said. “Let?s forget the computer. What about your planes? They?re still flying, aren?t they?” “I couldn?t tell without asking the computer.” “Maybe I could just go to the gate and ask the pilot if he?s flying to Washington, “ I suggested. “I wouldn?t know what gate to send you to. Even if the pilot was going to Washington, he couldn?t take you if you didn?t have a ticket.” “Is there any other airline flying to Washington within the next few hours?” “I wouldn?t know, “ she said, pointing at the dark screen. “Only ?IT? knows. ?It? can?t tell me.” By this time there were quite a few people standing in lines. The word soon spread to other travelers that the computer was down. Some people went white, some people started to cry and still others kicked their luggage. 60.The best title for the article is _______. A.When the Computer Is Down B.The Most Frightening Words C.The Computer of the Airport D.Asking the Computer
27

61.What could the girl in the ticket office do for the passengers without asking the computer? A.She could sell a ticket. B.She could write out a ticket. C.She could answer the passengers? questions. D.She could do nothing. 62.Why do you think they had not a backup computer? A.Because it was easy down. B.Because it was very expensive. C.Because it was not advanced enough. D.Because it was not as big as the main computer. 63.The last paragraph suggests that _______. A.a modern computer won?t be down. B.computers can take the place of humans C.sometimes a computer may bring suffering to people D.there will be great changes in computers C If you don?t want people to know too much about you, then you had better keep your fridge contents secret according to a British market research document released last week. Researchers peered (凝视) into the fridges of 400 people in Britain and compared the contents with the owners? lifestyles. They claim to be able to classify the nation?s people by fridge contents. They say those people can be separated into five categories:"nutrition nerds (no social sense)", "food faddies (whatever?s in style)", "martyr mums", "fast food fanatics" and "restaurant regulars". "Nutrition nerds" care much about what they put into their bodies. Their fridges are stocked with fruit, vegetables and healthy meat. People in this category tend to be highly organized and usually work in law or accountancy. The vast majority are single, but if they have a partner, that person will be similar. A fridge full of vitamins — enriched juices implies its owner works in media or fashion. They tend not to eat the foods they buy. Known as the "food faddies", they just want to be seen as purchasing the latest important things. A fridge filled with everything from steak to frozen fish suggests the "martyr mum". Her fridge tends to be stocked with every kind of product, except what she herself would want. This fridge hints at difficulty balancing family and work life. "Fast food fanatics" always buy mineral water for soda pop; the nearest they will get to fresh fruit is tomato sauce. Their fridges hint at someone who works hard and plays hard. Also, someone who is not into long term planning. Finally, a fridge filled with nothing more than a bottle of white wine and some sparkling mineral water implies an owner who is single, lives in a big city and enjoys the finer things in life. The fridge is empty because this person regularly eats in restaurants. 64.We can know from the first two paragraphs that ______. A.some researchers are fond of staring at other people?s fridges B.people don?t want others to know about their secrets C.the food you put in the fridge has something to do with your personality D.there are mainly five kinds of lifestyles among British people 65.According to the passage, people who belong to "food faddies" ______. A.don?t care much about money when buying things B.will try their best to stay healthy C.often stay up late to finish their job D.prefer to ask others about what to do next 66.What will those who often dine out put in the fridge? A.All kinds of food they like. B.Only something to drink.
28

C.Fruit, vegetables and meat. D.Food rich in vitamins. 67.What might be the most suitable title for the text? A.Keep your fridge a secret B.You are what?s in your fridge C.What to put in the fridge? D.Be careful about your fridge D She is widely seen as proof that good looks can last forever. But, at nearly 500 years of age, time is catching up with the Mona Lisa. The health of the famous picture, painted by Leonardo da Vinci (莱昂纳多·达·芬奇) in 1505, is getting worse by the year, according to the Louvre Museum (卢浮宫博物馆) where it is housed. "The thin, wooden panel on which the Mona Lisa is painted in oil has changed shape since experts checked it two years ago," the museum said. Visitors have noticed the changes but repairing the world?s most famous painting is not easy. Experts are not sure about the materials the Italian artist used and their current (现在的)chemical state. Nearly 6 million people go to see the Mona Lisa every year, many attracted by the mystery of her smile. "It is very interesting that when you?re not looking at her, she seems to be smiling, and then you look at her and she stops," said Professor Margaret Livingstone of Harvard University. "It?s because direct vision (视觉) is excellent at picking up detail, but less suited to looking at shadows. Da Vinci painted the smile in shadows." However, the actual history of the Mona Lisa is just as mysterious as the smile. Da Vinci himself loved it so much that he always carried it with him, until it was eventually sold to France?s King Francis I in 1519. In 1911, the painting was stolen from the Louvre by a former employee, who took it out of the museum hidden under his coat. He said he planned to return it to Italy. The painting was sent back to France two years later. During World War Ⅱ, French hid the painting in small towns to keep it out of the hands of German forces. Like many old ladies, the Mona Lisa has some interesting stories to tell. 68.Experts haven?t any repairs on the Mona Lisa because ______. A.it is now in a poor chemical state B.they don?t know how to replace the wooden panel C.they don?t have the materials Da Vinci used D.they are afraid it?ll be done further damage 69.The smile of the Mona Lisa can only be seen _____. A.by indirect vision B.at a distance C.by direct vision D.in shadows 70.From the last paragraph, we can infer that ______. A.many interesting stories have been written about the Mona Lisa B.people are interested in the stories about the Mona Lisa C.some mysteries still remain to be solved about the Mona Lisa D.many more stories will be told about the Mona Lisa 第 II 卷 (计 35 分) 第四部分 任务型阅读(满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。 注意:每空格 1 个单词。 This year, about 2,300 teenagers from all over the world will spend about 10 months in US homes. At the same time about 1,300 American teenagers will go to other countries to learn new languages and learn the rest of the world. Here is a 2-way student exchange in action .Fred,19, spent last year in Germany with George?s family. In turn, George?s son Mike spent a year in Fred?s home in America. Fred, a lively young man, knew little German when he arrived .But after 2 months of studying, the language became easy for him. School was completely different from what he had expected and it was much harder. Students rose respectfully when the teacher entered the room. They took 14 subjects instead of 6 that were usually taken in the US. Family life ,too, was different. The father?s word was the law. All the activities were done with the family rather
29

than individually .Fred found the food to be too simple at first. He also missed having a car. “Back home, you pick up some friends in a car and go out to have a good time .In Germany, you walk but you soon learn to like it .” At the same time, in America, Mike, a friendly German boy, was also forming his own ideas. “I suppose I should criticize American schools” he says, “It is far too easy for our level but I have to say that I like it a lot In Germany, we do nothing but study. Here we take part in many other activities. I think that maybe American schools are better than in training their citizens. There ought to be some middle ground between the two.” __71__ between American School Life and German School Life Items(项目) _72 rules Family life School 75 Going out School 79 American students They don?t have to stand up. They do their own things individually. They have six which are very _76 to learn. They can 77 cars. They are trained to be good citizens in many ways. German students They have to rise up and show __73 to their teachers. They can't be 74 their fathers. They have 14 which are much more difficult They go out on They have to 80 78 all the time.

hard all the time.

第五部分 书面表达(满分 25 分) 下列表格为某市 1998 年与 2008 年人们度假方式的情况比较,请按表格内容写一篇 150 词左右的短文, 并对度假方式变化原因加以简要评析。 年度 境外旅游 海边度假 爬山野营 1998 11% 38% 11% 2008 22% 31% 34% 原因 收入增加 海水污染 回归自然

注意:1、文章的开头与结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 2、词数: 150 左右 The way people spend their holidays changed a lot from 1998 to 2008. ______ __ __________ ______ __________ ______ __________ ______ __________

答案解析
课时 1 一、DBBDC 二、 1. quite 2. translated 6. straightforward 7. underline 11. focus 12. referred

3 . original 4. vague 8. audiences 9. hidden 13. passage 14. literature

5. immediately 10. create 15. comprehension
30

16. competence

17. thorough

18. origins

19. appreciate

20. carriers

课时 2 一、1-5 ADBCC 6-10 DBBAA 11-15 DA CDB 二、1. completely different from 2. has mended his ways and come home 3. Unless the weather improves 4. is meant to 5. Since the end of the war 6. Once you find any thefts 7. worth keeping watch over 8. referred to as 课时 3 1—5 CCDBB 6—10 DDAAC 11—15 BBACA 16—20 BBABA 课时 4 一、1. Because he had a dream and wanted to find more information about Buddha. 2. They invited the monks to come to China and give lectures on Buddhism. 3. In order to remind people of the white horse that the Buddhist readings and images had traveled on. 4. You will hear the sounds repeated and multiplied from the roofs so that it sounds like frogs croaking. 5. Yes. Because this new temple represents the friendship between China and India and reminds people that it was from India that Buddhism came to China nearly 2,000 years ago. 二、 1. central 2. Buddhist 3. instructed 4. monks 5. varied 6. courtyard 7. attractions 8. historic 9. protection 课时 5 一、1-5 CBABB 6-10 BADBD 11-15 CCBAA 二、1. Jack didn?t understand why his mother was angry with him until she told him everything. (Not until his mother told him everything did Jack understand why she was angry with him.) 2. Seeing the accident, a group of people gathered to see if they could help. 3. Mary?s aunt is a professor in a university. She often instructs Mary and her friends on how to learn foreign languages more effectively. 4. Under no circumstances are you to leave the house. 5. The topic of the meeting must be centered around environmental problems. 课时 6 一、 1.We often refer to those who are willing to to help others as “Lei Feng”. 2. Our hometown is completely different from what it was 20 years ago.

3. Once published in China, the book became a best-seller in no time. 4. The topics related to environmental protection are always given serious attention. 5. I?d appreciate it if you can make some room for me.
二、 Reading An idiom is a group of words or an expression whose meaning often cannot be understood by looking at the meaning of the separate words in it. There are many idioms used in English and quite a few of them come from the Bible. The Biblical idioms originally had straifgtforward and clear meanings because they were often meant to underline the moral of a story and to give audience an image to help hem understand the story better. Many idioms from the Bible not only use animals to create image but also use food or things related to food. The Biblical idioms are widely used in everything. Studying them can help improve your comprehension and communication skills. When you have a thorough understanding of English idioms and their origins, you can better understand and appreciate the history and cultures of English-speaking countries because idioms are carriers of history and culture. Project The White Horse Temple is in Luoyang, Henan Province in the central east of China. It was the first Buddhist temple in China, and remains one of the most important temples in all of China. In the year AD 64, the Emperor Mingdi of the Eastern Han Dynasty dreamt of a goldern man flying over his palace. After he woke up he asked his officials to
31

interprete his dream. One of them said he had dreamt of Buddha, a god from India. So the king instructed some officials to go to India to find more information about the Buddha. When they arrived, they invited some monks to China and give lectures on Buddhism. The monk came to Luoyang on a white house and they lived in Honglu Si, which was then renamed the White Horse Temple to remind people of the white horse that the Buddhist works travelled on. The White Horse Temple is not only the oldest Buddhist temple in China, but also the oldest one still in use. The monks study Buddhist works here and Buddhists come here to pray to the Buddhas. The White Horse Temple was very important because Buddhism spread from here to other parts of China and Asia, and the temple remains important today as a Buddhist site. As the oldest Buddhists Temple in China, the White Horse Temple is well known in and out of China. Every year, people all over China and throughout the world come to visit it. 三、书面表达 Last week, I as well as my parents went on a trip to Beijing. We went there by plane and it took us nearly two hours to get there. Upon arriving there, we couldn?t wait to visit the places of interests in Beijing,such as the Great Wall, the Palace Museum ,the Tian?anmen Square and so on. We also tasted a lot of local food, which is very delicious. The people in Beijing are very friendly and helpful and I wanted to make friends with them. After I returned home, I couldn?t help telling my friends about what we saw in Beijing , sharing my happiness with them. I think Beiijng is well worth visiting. I am looking forward to going there once again. (unit4 能力综合测试答案解析: 。 。 。 。 。 。 。 。 ) 1.听力部分原文 Text 1 W:I didn?t think much of it really. M:Why not? W:Well, I mean, if I go to the theatre, I expect more than just a laugh. Or at least I want to see some actors I?ve heard of, I mean, have you ever heard of Peter Griffith? M:I don?t think so. Text 2 M:Good morning, Mrs Smith. What can I do for you? W:Well, I?m having some difficulty in sleeping. I often wake up at 3∶00 in the morning and I just can?t sleep again. Text 3 W:I really must be leaving now. M:What time is your train? W:11∶20. Oh, dear. It?s already 11∶00.I?m going to miss my train. M:Don?t worry. I?ll drive you to the station. Text 4 W:Are you going to leave for New York in September? M:No, I?m going to leave for New York the following month. Text 5 W: I want to buy a dictionary worth 20 dollars but I have only 12 dollars with me. Could you spare me some, please? M:How much do you need? W:10 dollars. No, 8 will be enough. Text 6 W:Good morning, Mr Harry. How?s everything going today? M:Oh, not too bad, thanks. How about you? W:Fine, thanks. Er, excuse me, but you do know you have to see Mr Smith, your boss at ten o?clock, right? M:No... I mean... yes, of course! Do I have to see anyone after that? W:After that you are supposed to go and see Mrs Thompson. OK? M:Oh, do I have to? She?s very kind, I know, but she?s so uninteresting! And besides, she?s so far away. Can she
32

come here? W:Well, no...not really. And you?re going to be in town anyway, aren?t you? Or have you forgotten about that, too? Text 7 W:Do you often talk with your father, John? M:No, not often. In fact, I seldom talk with him. W:Oh, why not? M:Because I have nothing to talk with him about. Besides, he seems to be too busy to spend time with us. W:John, I think you should spend more time with your father. Don?t you think he wants to talk with you? M:I don?t know, Alison. Why are you asking me that kind of question? W:Well, yesterday I read a story about a father and his son, and it was very good. It really moved me. Why don?t you read it? Text 8 M:Hello. Jack speaking. W:This is Bill. Listen, Jack, I won?t have to work tomorrow. I can take you to do some sightseeing. M:That?s very kind of you. It?s my first time here. I?d like that. Where are we going then? W:We could start with Seashore Park. It?s quite near here. M:What?s interesting about the park? W:We?ll go to the top of the hill in the park. There you?ll be able to see the view of the sea. M:Wonderful! I?ve never seen the sea in my life. W:Then we could visit the museum in the park. M:What?s on show there? W:Coins. There are coins from all times. M:Oh, no. I?m afraid that coins don?t interest me. W:Then, how about going to Bird Island? There are all kinds of birds there, and lots of plants and flowers, too. M:That sounds interesting. I love birds. Let?s do that. Text 9 M:Can you tell me how to reach the bank please? W:Which bank? There are two:Bank of China and Agricultural Bank of China. M:I have a KinsCard and I want to get money from the bank. W:You need to go to Agricultural Bank of China which is near the local shopping center, Joindoor Supermarket. M:How do I get there? I have no knowledge of this area. W:Cross the road and turn left at the other side. Walk along the sidewalk until you reach the traffic lights. You will see a shopping center on your right. Walk across the road and turn right after the shopping center. Keep going straight for about 100 meters and the bank is to your left. M:It sounds a little bit difficult. How far is it from here? W:It?s not so difficult. It?s about five minutes? walk from here. I can draw a map for you if you wish. M:Oh, I would really appreciate that. Text 10 Yes, you?re right. I am from South Africa. I am not at all used to this cold weather, but I am glad to say that I have all the clothes for this freezing weather. Before I came to Finland to attend this meeting two weeks ago, I had no idea what kind of clothes I should take along. Fortunately, my friend Julia has been to Northern Europe. Yes, she was a great help. She bought me some warm suits and dresses, business type of clothes, of course, of dark colors. She also bought me some skirts and blouses so that I could wear the same clothes in several different ways. Lively colored dresses will give me a nice change from time to time. She also helped to choose a very warm raincoat and a pair of boots. Oh, how lucky I am to have such a helpful friend. She saved me a lot of trouble. 能力综合测试答案解析 单项选择: 1-5 BCBAC 6-10 ACACB 11-15 CBBCB 16-20 BBCAA
33

21.答案 A。分析:根据上下文语境可以知道,句中两个名词 help 和 chance 都用作可数名词,表示泛指。第一 空 help 代指 an advertisement ,第二空 more of a chance "多一次机会"。 22.答案为 B。分析:分析句子结构和句子意思可知,空格所需的选项均为两个句子的主语,第一空作介词 after 的宾语;第二空作动词短语 carry out 的宾语;根据四个选项,只有 what 可在句中作此成分。 23.答案 C。分析:根据对话情景可知,对话发生在两个陌生人之间,一人请求他人帮忙,但因为都是陌生人, 未能提供帮助。对这种情景的回答,也要表示感谢,但在后面常用 anyway 或 all the same。 24.答案 A。分析:根据句意和句子的语气,第一空表示一种可能性,用 may not speak "可能不会说";第二空表 示有某种能力。 25.答案 B。分析根据问话人所用的 most 可以知道,句中 electronic dictionaries 应为三者以上,再根据答句意 义判断,选项应为否定,故应选 none。该句答句部分 both...and 很容易迷惑考生,使之误认为是两者的否定 形式,而误选 neither。 26.答案为 A。分析:根据题干意义可知,空格部分是用来补充说明句子主语是怎样的,故选用形容词做状语, 表示"人感到累"应用 tired,由于选项是两个意义不一致的形容词,故用转折连词 but 连接。实际上,该句相 当于...the Smiths returned home and they were safe but tired。答案 D。 27. 答案 B。 分析: 第一空动词 attend 为及物动词, 表主动, 根据感觉动词 find 所跟复合结构, 不可使用 to attend, 过去分词 attended 表被动, 意义也不成立, 可选用 attending 或 attend, 但根据句意, 此处强调状态, 故 attending 现在分词为最佳选项;第二空介词 about 后应使用动名词形式 there being。 28.答案 D。分析:分析句子意思可以知道,选项代词所指代的名词为 computers,且为特指,故应选 the ones (=those), 相当于 the computers。 29.答案 D 分析:分析选项可以知道,"路灯"是由表示"作用、用途"的名词 street 用作限定词修饰 light,应直 接用作定语。该类名词用作定语不需?s 或 of 构成短语。又如 coffee cup(咖啡杯)evening school(夜校) , toothbrush(牙刷) 。 30.答案 A。分析:分析语境及讲话人意图可知,第一空强调过去的动作,并不表示现在发生的事,故应用一般 过去时;第二空应选 will,表示即时决定将要做的事,而 be going to 表示按计划、安排要做的事。 31.答案 D。分析:根据对话情景可知,答句 Unfortunately, you were out on business.(不幸的是你出差了)实际 上是上一句暗示的条件。从答句所给的特定的动词时态(一般过去时)来看,上句所说内容是对过去情况的 假设,故暗示的条件句应为 If I hadn?t been out on business,由此可见,选项部分为主句的谓语动词,表示与 过去事实相反,应选用 would have come。 32.答案为 D。分析: 平衡被打破,会产生许多预料不到的影响, “导致,产生”为 result in。lie n 意为“在于” ; call in 意为“召,请进来” ;take in 有“吸收”之意。 33. 答案为 D。 分析: 前面的 The artist 与从句中谓语动词构成的结构为 gave a prize to the artist , 故应选 to whom; 后面的先行词 the teacher 与从句中谓语动词构成的结构为 have been taught painting by the teacher ,故应选 by whom。 34.答案为 A。分析:在比较级结构中"no+比较级+than"意思为"前者并不比后者更……"。根据答句意义,尤其 是从 at least 可以知道该句意思为"至少它不比我上次跟 Joan 一起看的音乐会更糟", 故应选 no worse than ; 选项 B 意义相反,不符合句意;选项 C、D 意义相同。 35.答案 C。分析:pick out 挑出,选出; leave out 漏掉;figure out 算出; take out 拿出,取出。根据句子意思:他们十分仔细地算出了完成工程所需要的钱和时间,故应选 figure out。 36. 答案为 B 从文章的主题句 Scientists find that hard-working people live longer than average men and women., 可 得出“职业妇女比家庭主妇更健康”的结论。A 项为语法错误。 37. 答案为 C 该选项与下文的 the job-holders 构成对比,“没有工作的人比有工作的人身体差”。 38. 答案为 A that 引导宾语从句,从句中又有一个 whenever 引导的时间状语从句。句意为“研究表明当失业率 上升 1%,死亡率相应上升 2%。” 39. 答案为 A 该题句意为“所有这些归结为一点。 ”come down to 归结为; equal to 等于; add up to 合计为; amount to 总共到;相当于。 40. 答案为 D 该句句意为“这是因为工作使人忙碌,使人们远离孤独和寂寞。”keep sb. away from 是固定搭配,
34

意为“使……远离/避开……”。 41. 答案为 D 从下文…and lonely when they have nothing to do 进行逻辑推理,可知“没事做的人会感到不开心、 焦虑和孤独”。 42. 答案为 A 从上文内容可知,最快乐的人是那些大忙人。 43. 答案为 D 该句句意为“工作充当了人与现实生活联系的桥梁”。 44. 答案为 B 该句句意为“通过工作人们开始相互联系/接触”。 45. 答案为 A 失去了工作就意味着失去了这一切。mean 意味着。 46. 答案为 D 从意义上分析,A、 C 项不符合上下文的逻辑关系;B 项过于严重, 失去工作还达不到“死亡”的程度。 47. 答案为 A 从文章的篇章结构上分析,上文讲述的是工作给人们带来的益处,下文还是讲述这方面的内容, 属递进关系,不是转折关系。 48. 答案为 B 从意义上判断,此题必须同前面的 a sense of fulfillment 意义相类似,所以选 B“成就感”。 49. 答案为 C 从下文的 his writing 可判断出答案。 50. 答案为 C 根据医生从事的工作性质可断定是“成功地为病人动手术”。 51. 答案为 B “学生成长”主要表现在知识、阅历上的长进。 52. 答案为 D beyond words 无法用语言表达;in a word 简言之;without a word 二话没说; at a word 反应迅速 地,立即。 53. 答案为 A 从语法结构上分析,conclusion 之后为同位语从句,that 引导同位语从句时,不作成分但不能省略。 54. 答案为 D 这是一个“the +比较级,the +比较级”句型,句意为“工作越多,人就会越高兴、越健康”。 55. 答案为 A 从句子结构上判断,此句有三个并列的谓语动词;同时注意修饰动词要用副词不能用形容词。 56.答案为 B。解析:细节题。根据第 4 段第 2 句:Harry 把手、脚都训练得很灵活来摆脱手链脚铐及第 4 句后 半部分:妻子通过接吻传给他万能钥匙,可推知此题答案为 B。 57.答案为 A。解析:单词理解题。根据语境,this 指上文所表演的事情:第一次越狱成功。由此可推知此题答 案为 A。 58.答案为 D。解析:推断题。第 3 段第 1 句:他步入娱乐圈时是 1891 年,17 岁;倒数第 2 句:第一次成功是 1898 年,时隔七年,应是 24 岁,可推知此题答案为 D 59. 答案为 D。 解析: 主旨题。 由文章第 1 段第 2 句: He was a man famous for his escapes — from prison cells, from wooden boxes floating in rivers, from locked tanks full of water,可知 Harry 因逃脱出名,后面列举的例子谈的 是他从监狱成功地逃出,所以答案为 D。 本文记述了作者在机场遭遇电脑系统死机所带来的后果及人们对此的反应。 60.答案为 A。解析:主旨题。根据文章第 1 句中的 Our computer is down 及后面的文章内容,可推知答案为 A。 61.答案为 D。解析:细节题。根据文章中的对话:售票员不能卖机票,回答不出旅客提出的问题等等,可推知 此题答案为 D。 62.答案为 B。解析:主观题。根据各选项的比较及生活经验对之进行判断,得出此题的答案为 B。 63.答案为 C。解析:推断题。根据文章最后一段的描述:电脑死机,旅客们感到恐惧、忧郁、不安,从而可推 知此题答案为 C。 64.答案为 C。解析:细节理解题。结合前两段可知人们在冰箱中放何种食物与他们的生活方式有关,自然也和 他们的个性有关。 65.答案为 A。解析:推理判断题。第六段最后一句提到属于"food faddies"类别的人喜欢追求时尚,所以可判断 他们购物时不太在乎花钱多少。 66.答案为 B。解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句可知。 67.答案为 B。解析:主旨大意题。题目的选择应具有高度的概括性、强烈的针对性及一定的醒目性,由此可判 断 B 项正确。 68.答案为 D。解析:推理判断题。文章第三段介绍专家们对名画"蒙娜丽莎"也不敢轻举妄动,原因是他们也不 清楚当时达· 芬奇绘画所使用的颜料以及这幅画现在的化学状况, 因此可推断出他们没有对画做修复是因为 怕弄巧成拙,进一步损害这幅名画。 69.答案为 A。解析:细节理解题。文章第四段提到,人们"正视"时,往往看不到"蒙娜丽莎"的微笑,原因是当
35

时达·芬奇是在暗处作的画,因此只有人们"不正视"时,才能看到她的微笑。 70.答案为 C。解析:推理判断题。文章前面提到"蒙娜 丽莎"的历史像她的微笑一样是个谜,因此最后一段的 意思是她还有一些秘密等待人们去揭开。 71. 答案为 Differences 72. 答案为 Class 73. 答案为 respect 74. 答案为 against 75. 答案为 subjects 76. 答案为 easy 77. 答案为 drive 78. 答案为 foot 79. 答案为 activities 80. 答案为 study 书面表达 One possible version: The way people spend their holidays changed a lot from 1996 to 2006. The table shows that a greater number of people spent their holidays traveling abroad in 2008. The rate of 2008 (22%) doubled that of 1998 (11%). We are sure that the number will increase because with their incomes rising, more people can afford the journeys abroad. At the same time, the seaside attracted a lot of people. However, the rate slightly dropped from 38% in 1998 to 31% in 2008, the reason for which lies in the fact that sea water is being polluted. The polluted seaside is likely to drive more visitors away. The year 2008 saw a sharp increase in the number of people who went climbing and camping. The rate in 2008 (34%) was more than three times that in 1998 (11%). The reason is that more and more people are eager to get close to nature.

36


相关文章:
“规划精彩人生,打造锦绣前程——新华教育集团第五届职...
“规划精彩人生,打造锦绣前程——新华教育集团第五届 职业生涯规为了增强学生对职业生涯设计的认识, 提高学生职业素质, 进一步推动学生职业指导工 作,根据集团公司...
新青岛版七年级数学下册第十四章《用有序数对表示位置1...
集雄心壮志,创锦绣前程。 一、学习目标: 1、经历确定物体位置的过程,感受生活...(4,9) B.(1,8)或(5,4) C .(0,5)或(5,4) D.(0,5)或(4,9)...
关于举办山东建筑大学第四届大学生职业、创业生涯规划...
管理工程学院团总支 机电工程学院团总支 协办:大学生职业发展协会 机电工程学院学生会 三、大赛口号 规划精彩人生,打造锦绣前程 、参赛对象 山东建筑大学全体在校...
如何营造育人文化-第二小组研讨学习资料
学校文化建设的内容及要求 4、学校文化建设与学校内涵发展的关系 5、学校文化...奔向锦绣前程 奔向锦绣前程 快乐的歌声响彻天空 红领巾在胸前飘动 共产党共青团...
Unit7 Western culture
年 1 月该团在 the Cavem Club 正式演出,为他们的锦绣前程铺了_条金光大道...1)A 6)C 11)D 2)B 7)B 12)C 3)B 8)A 13)D 4)C 9)B 14)C ...
如东县马塘中学高二英语 Module 7 Unit 4 Project 导学案
Module7 Unit 4 Project 预习案 一 单词讲解 (put through---crossing) 1.Please...(见锦绣前程 P65N7) 7. Mr. Watson's annual income is US$20,000. ...
电场第二讲_图文
将检验电荷-q 从 a 点移到 b 点的过程中,电场力做负功 -4- 锦绣前程学校匀强电场中电势差与电场强度的关系 -5- 锦绣前程学校电场力做功有关的综合问题 ...
七年级地理第一章
(4)在同纬度地区,相对位置偏东的地点,要比偏西的地点( (6)地球上产生昼夜交替现象的原因是( (7)下列幅图中,地球自转方向表示正确的是( -4- 锦绣前程...
第一周国旗下讲话
4.学会与人相处,善于与老师和同学交流与沟通,严以律己,宽以待人, 相互理解,...文档贡献者 锦绣前程274 贡献于2017-03-10 1/2 相关文档推荐 ...
第七单元教案
4、圆明园有着怎样的布局,齐读第二自然段。 (1)...为了振兴中华而刻苦学习,为了未来的锦绣前程而勇敢奋斗...高一英语上册unit1教案 相关文档推荐 暂无相关推荐文档...
更多相关标签: