当前位置:首页 >> 初中教育 >>

中考英语讲义


优能中学 中考英语 目录

中考英语词汇讲义 .......................................................................................................2 中考英语听说词汇突破讲义 ........................................

................................................. 10 中考英语语法突破讲义 ............................................................................................... 13 Lesson One 静词................................................................................................. 13 Lesson two 动词 ................................................................................................. 16 Lesson three 简单句 ............................................................................................ 19 Lesson four 复合句.............................................................................................. 21 Lesson five 主谓一致............................................................................................ 22 Lesson six 习惯用语............................................................................................. 26 Lesson seven 固定搭配......................................................................................... 31 中考英语单项突破阅读 ............................................................................................... 35 Unit One ................................................................................................................. 37 Part One ........................................................................................................... 37 Part two ............................................................................................................ 39 Part Three ......................................................................................................... 41 Unit Two ................................................................................................................. 44 Part one............................................................................................................ 44 Part Two ........................................................................................................... 47 Part Three ......................................................................................................... 49 Unit Three............................................................................................................... 51 Part One ........................................................................................................... 51 Part Two ........................................................................................................... 53 Part Three ......................................................................................................... 55 Unit Four ................................................................................................................ 58 Part One ........................................................................................................... 58 Part Two ........................................................................................................... 60 Part Three ......................................................................................................... 62 Unit Five ................................................................................................................. 63 Part One ........................................................................................................... 63
优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
1

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义

Part Two ........................................................................................................... 65 Part Three ......................................................................................................... 68 Part Four 总结 ................................................................................................... 71 中考英语写作突破讲义 ............................................................................................... 72

中考英语词汇讲义 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
2

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 名词 advertisement 广告,广告活动,广告业(ad,advertise,-ment 名词词尾:-tion, -sion) I don’t know how to use this machine. It doesn’t matter. Here is the __. (07 南昌) A. instruction 息, Always read the __ on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine. A. explanations B. instructions C. descriptions D. introductions 答案:B -ment, -tion, -sion 名词词尾: equipment 装备,器材 experiment 试验,实验 attention 注意,专心,留心 expression 表达,表达方式 business 商业,生意,businessman 商人,businesswoman 女商人, It’s none of your business.不关你事 custom 风俗,习惯,复数 customs 海关 形容词和副词 afraid 害怕的,犯愁的,相关词组:be afraid of sth.害怕某事, 区别:be afraid to do 害怕去做,不敢去做(主观), be afraid of doing sth. 担心某事会发生(客观) He is afraid of waking up his father. 他生怕吵醒爸爸。He is afraid to wake up his father.他不敢叫醒爸 爸。 after all 毕竟,终究,究竟 It’s not surprising you are tired .After all you were up until three last night. 你感到疲惫并不奇怪,毕竟你昨晚三点才睡。 anyway 不管怎样,不论用何种方式 It seems that it will rain. Take my umbrella. __. I have a raincoat in my bag. (06 江西) A. I’d love to 答案:C excited 兴奋的,激动的 Chinese people were cheering at the most __ moment when Liu Xiang broke the world record. (07 四川 乐山) 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
3

B. explanation

C. information

D. advertisement

答案:A, instruct-instruction 指导,说明,explain-explanation 解释说明, inform-information 通知,信

B. Sorry

C. Thanks anyway

D. No problem

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

A. excited 答案:D

B. to excite

C. excite

中考英语 单项突破讲义 D. exciting

full 吃饱的,过饱的,相关词组:be full of …充满,be filled with …用…充满 The handbag is full with papers. 错误(The handbag is filled with papers.正确) The handbag is full of papers. 正确 instead of 代替,而不是 instead 取而代之,反而, 1. He put the money on the chair __ in his pocket. 2. Tom didn’t answer. __, he asked his father. A. instead B. instead of 答案:1. B,2. A plenty of 很多的,足够的,plenty of+可数名词复数/不可数名词 There __ plenty of room to have 5 people in this car. (is) There __ plenty of rooms for the guests in the hotel. (are)

It’s __ your health to stay up late in the evening. I’m not __ do so, but my mother was __ me. I didn ’t go to bed until I finished all my homework. A. bad for, interested in, angry with B. bad for, willing to, angry with C. interested in, angry with, willing to D. interested in, angry with, good for 答案:B, be angry with 生…的气,对 …感到气愤 be good/bad for 对…有害 be interested in 对…感兴趣 be willing to 乐意(做某事) 代词 myself 我自己 yourself 你自己 herself 她自己 himself 他自己 itself 它自己 ourselves 我们自己 yourselves 你们自己 themselves 他们自己 __ saw __ in the mirror. A. me, yourselves 答案:B,C both 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
4

B. She, him

C. He, himself D. Him, himself

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 区别:both, either, neither, every, all 1. There you can see 2. There you can see 3. There you can see A. neither B. beautiful tall buildings on __ side of the square. beautiful tall buildings on __ side of the road. beautiful tall buildings on __ sides of the road. either C. all D. both E. every

答案:1. E,2. AB,3. D 动词 appreciate 感激,用法: appreciate doing I would apprec iate __ it a secret. A. your keeping B. you to keep C. that you keep 答案:A arrive 到达 区别:arrive at/in, get to, reach “到达”:get to + 地点,reach + 地点, arrive at+小地方,arrive in + 大地方 With the help of the Internet, news can __ every corner of the world. A. arrive B. reach D. get 答案:B ask 问,相关词组:ask for…要,请求,要求( ask for help 请求帮助), ask sb. to do sth. 请求某人去 做某事 If you have difficulty in learning English, you should ask your teachers or your classmates __ help. A. to B. for C. with D. on 答案:B Where did you go last night? I __ to go to Li Lei’ s birthday party. A. asked B. am asked 答案:D belong 属于,相关词组 belong to 属于 Everyone knows that Taiwan __ China. A. belongs B. belong to 答案:C buy 买 How long have you __ the book? For several weeks. A. bought B. borrowed 答案:D catch 赶上(车船等),捕获,相关词组:catch up with 赶上 区别:catch up with, keep up with C. belongs to D. that you will keep

C. have been asked

D. was asked

C. lent

D. had

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

5

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 Peter tried very hard to __ up with the others in the relay race, and he __ up with them to the finishing line. 答案:catch, keep cause 造成,使发生 We are very sad and angry to hear that the bad milk powder (劣质奶粉 ) __ the death of over 30 babies. A. made 答案:D come 来,相关词组: come out 出版,发表,come true 实现,成为现实,come up with 提出,想出 After years of hard work, his dream __ in the end. A. came out B. came true C. came in 答案:B She is planning on driving. Let ’s help her __ some good ideas. A. come out B. come up with C. catch up with 答案:B drop 落下,掉下,相关词组 drop by 顺便(或偶然)拜访 People in Colombia needn’t make plans to meet their friends. They often just drop by them. A. give a ride to B. give up visiting C. forget to visit D. come over to 答案:D expect 期待,预料,相关词组:expect sb. to do sth. Do you think Brazil will beat Japan in World Cup today? Yes. They have better players, so I __ them to win. A. hope B. prefer C. expect 答案:C enjoy 喜欢,享受,相关词组:enjoy oneself 玩的开心, enjoy doing 喜欢做某事 In the park, children enjoyed themselves yesterday. A. liked themselves B. had a good time 答案:B Laura enjoys __ story books. Me, too. A. read B. reads 答案:D go 去,走 相关词组:go shopping/swimming 去购物/游泳,go through 经历,go for a walk 去散步,go home 回 家 区别:have gone to 去了…(某地),have been to 曾经去过…(某地) Where is your father? He __ Shanghai. He’ ll be back next week. A. has gone to B. has been to C. have gone to 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
6

B. did

C. brought

D. caused

C. loved them

C. to read

D. reading

D. have been to 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 答案:A My aunt isn’t here. She __ Shanghai on business. She will be back in three days. A. went B. has gone to C. has been to D. will go to 答案:B hand(名词)手,(动词)交出,传递,相关词组:hand in 提交,呈送,hand out 分发,发放,give a hand 帮助 Brian is so kind that he often gives me a __ when I’m in trouble. A. reply B. seat C. hand D. reason 答案:C help 帮助,相关词组:help …do/to do …, 帮助…做某事,help..with…帮助(某人)某事,help oneself 请 随便吃,can’t help doing 禁不住(做某事) __ yourself to some tea after the hard work. Thanks a lot. A. Enjoy B. Drink C. Cook 答案:D hold 拿着,握住,持有,相关词组:hold on 等一会(别挂电话) May I speak to the headmaster, please? __. A. Call again, please B. Speak c learly, please Hold on, please 答案:D increase 增加,增大,相关词组: increase to 增长到, increase by 增长了 increase to 100 RMB:增加到 100 元,increase by 100RMB:增长了 100 元(如果原价是 50 元,增长后 变为 150 元) join 加入,参加,相关词组:join in sth./doing sth.加入(某种活动),join the army/party 参军/入党 I suppose we’ ll go to plant trees next week. Terrific ! Planting trees is a lot of fun. I’d like to __ you. A. visit B. join C. follow 答案:B laugh 笑,相关词组:laugh at sb.嘲笑某人 Do n’t laugh __ the students who make mistakes while speaking English. A. at B. to C. for D. of 答案:A mind 介意,在意,相关词组:never mind 不要紧,mind doing 介意做(某事) I’m sorry for losing your book. I will buy a new one for you. __. I have another copy. A. Thank you B. Happy to hear that C. Never mind 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
7

D. Help

C. Speak louder, please

D.

D. meet

D. Of course

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 答案:C Would you mind __ more slowly? I can ’t follow you. A. speak B. spoke C. spoken 答案:D prefer 更喜爱,更喜欢,相关词组:prefer to do rather than do 与其…不如…,prefer A to B( AB 相比) 更喜欢 A,注意 AB 同为 sth.或 doing Little Tom preferred to __ rather than __. A. swimming, skating B. swim, skating 答案:D I prefer __ the net to watching TV at weekends. A. sailing B. swimming C. surfing 答案:C raise 使升高,举起,养育(及物动词) rise 上升,上涨(不及物动词) The sun ____ in the ease. (rises) KFC ___ the price. (raised) say 说 区别:say/speaktalk, say+ 说的内容,speak+ in+语言,如 speak in English,talk 谈论 talk about sth. 或 talk with sb.,tell 告诉 tell sb. sth. 或 tell sth. to sb. When Alice telephoned me, I couldn't hear what she was __ A. telling B. speaking C. saying D. talking 答案:C stop 停止,相关词组:stop sb. from doing sth.阻止某人做某事,stop to do 停下来去做某事,stop doing 停止做某事 She should stop __, she has a headache because she __ too long. A. to work, was reading B. to work, has read C. working, has read 答案:C stop, remember, forget + to do/doing: to do 表示还没做的事,doing 表示已经做了的事情 Mary is looking forward to __ from me, please remember __ this letter on your way to school. A. hear; post B. hearing; to post C. be heard; posting D. hearing; posting 答案:B thank 谢谢,相关词组:thanks to 幸亏,由于,因为,thank for…由于…向某人表示感谢 __ the rain, the farmers had a good harvest. A. Thanks for B. Thanks to C. Because 答案:B turn 旋转,翻动,相关词组:turn off 关掉,turn on 开启,turn down 关小,调低, Please __ the TV. It ’s time for the evening news. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
8

D. speaking

C. swimming, skate

D. swim, skate

D. running

D. working, read

D. Without

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 A. turn on 答案:A I’m writing a letter here. Please don ’t __ the light. A. turn on B. turn up C. turn down 答案:D water 浇水,浇灌 Where’s your mother, Helen? She __ the flowers in the garden. A. watered B. is watering 答案:B invent 发明,创造 区别:invent 原来没有的东西被创造出来,discover 原本存在的而没有被发现东西被发现了 Gilbert __ electric ity, but Edison __ the light bulb. A. invented, discovered B. invented, invented C. discovered, invented discovered, discovered 答案:C worried 烦恼的,焦虑的,相关词组:worry about 为…担心 Mum, the exam is coming. I’m afraid… __. I’m sure you can pass it. A. Good luck B. It’s nothing 答案:C 介词 表时间 in, on, at 在… at+具体时间 in+一段时间 on+具体的某一天 during+一段时间,在…期间 Father’s Day came __ June 10 th this year. A. on B. at C. in 答案:A Oh, so many people in the amusement park! Nobody likes to stay at home __ Sunday morning. A. in B. on C. at 答案:B Can you finish the work __ two days? Yes, I can. A. for B. about 答案:C The accident happened __ a cold winter morning. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
9

B. turn off

C. turn down

D. turn up

D. turn off

C. waters

D. has watered

D.

C. Don’t worry.

D. during

C. in

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 A. in 答案:B 表地点 in, on, to in 表示在某一地区范围内 to 表示在某一地区范围之外 on 表示与某地毗邻,挨着 Xinjiang is one of the largest provinces in China. It’s __ the northwest of China. A. at B. in C. to D. from 答案:B 其他 区别:in the tree(外来物)在树上,on the tree 长在树上 in front of 在…前面(外部的前面), in the front of…在 …前面(内部的前面) in, with, by 表使用,in +语言/原材料, with+具体的有形的东西(交通工具除外),by 表示“用…方式 或手段” How are you going to the Summer Palace? We’re going there __ bike. A. for B. at C. of 答案:D B. on C. at D. of

D. by

中考英语听说词汇突破讲义 主讲:史芸

一、自我介绍 邮箱:evelynmatrix@163.com 二、听力与口语的关系 三、部分中学生听力不好的原因:⑴ 所学英语知识与其语音组合缺乏对应; ⑵ 不良的心理因素; ⑶ 缺乏基本的语言知识; ⑷ 不熟悉西方语言表达方法 四、提高方法:⑴ 听:① 听单词,建立有效的信息链接; ② 听段落,培养对句子的敏感性 ⑵ 练:① 听写,精听; ② 做题,保证质量 ⑶ 积累:① 随身携带本子; ② 制作卡片 五、中考英语听力题型介绍: 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
10

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 1 听音辨音题: ⑴ 听短语,选出所听到单词的音标 ⑵ 听句子,选出所听到的单词、数字或短语 ⑶ 听短文,根据录音内容选出文章中出现的单词 2 听音理解题:⑴ 单句理解题:① 选择所听到的句子 ② 选择与所听句子意思相近的句子 ③ 选择正确的问句或答句 ④ 看图写句子,选出符合其意的选项 ⑵ 对话理解题:① 根据对话的内容选择问题的正确答案 ② 根据听到的对话判断句子的正误 ③ 选择与对话内容接近的句子 ⑶ 短文理解题:① 听短文选择正确答案 ② 听短文判断句子的正误 ③ 短文理解填空 3 听写题:⑴ 听写填空题 ⑵ 听写句子题 六、介绍英文中十分重要的十大日常问句 Important Questions in English ① What cha up to lately/later? ② How you do’en? ③ Could you do me a favor? ④ Wanna grab a bite? ⑤ Care for a drink? ⑥ Where did you get it? ⑦ S’up? = What’s up? ⑧ Where did you come from? ⑨ Where are you heading for? ⑩ Can you make it? 七、介绍英文中打电话的十大实用日常用语 How to Make a Phone Call? ① May I speak to Allen?/ Is Allen there? ② He’s not in at the moment. ③ My phone is out of juice/service/reach/due. ④ May I ask who’s calling? ⑤ I don’t use mini-smart because of its horrible signal and connection. ⑥ I can’t get through./I got through. ⑦ Please hold./I’ll hold. ⑧ I need to buy a calling card/SIM card. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
11

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 ⑨ I’ll send you an SMS. = Short Message System ⑩ Is there a phone booth around here? 八、介绍称赞他人的十大实用日常用语 How to Praise? ? You look great today! ? You did a good job! ? What an adorable baby! ? You have a great sense of humor! ? Your Chinese is impressive! ? Your English is incredible! ? I envy you so much! ? You are really talented. ? You have a good taste! ? We are so proud of you! 九、介绍和身体有关的十大日常用语 Sentences related to Our Body ① I’ll kick your ass. ② Let’s play it by ear. ③ This business is a real pain in the neck. ④ Don’t talk behind my back. ⑤ Don’t be so cheeky. ⑥ You are such a nosy person. ⑦ I’ll foot the bill. ⑧ She’s so up in arms. = be mad at ⑨ Stop pulling my leg. ⑩ You have to face the reality. 十、介绍说再见的方法 How to Say Goodbye ① Ciao! ② Talk to you later! ③ See ya! ④ Bon voyage! ⑤ Have a nice day! ⑥ Take it easy! ⑦ See you around! ⑧ Peace/Peace out! ⑨ Gotta go now, bye! ⑩ I think I have to leave now. It was very nice talking to you. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
12

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 中考英语语法突破讲义 主讲:王川

Lesson One 静词 (一)名词 名词分类:可数名词,不可数名词 可数名词变复数 1. 在名词词尾加-s girl, girls; table, tables; roof, roofs; school, schools 2.以 o, s, sh, ch, x 结尾的名词,加-es tomato, tomatoes; class, c lasses; watch, watches; bush, bushes 3.以 o 结尾加-s piano, pianos; photo, photos 4.以辅音字母加 y 结尾的,去掉 y ,加-ies baby, babies; family, families; university, universities 5.以元音字母加 y 结尾的直接加 s toy, toys; monkey, monkeys; guy, guys 6.以 f 或者 fe 结尾的,去掉 f, fe 加-ves wife, wives; life, lives; wolf, wolves; calf, calves 7. 改变形式的复数 man, men; child, children; foot, feet; mouse, mice; tooth, teeth 8.单数复数形式一样 fish, fish; sheep, sheep; deer, deer; swine, swine 9.特殊词汇的复数 looker-on, lookers-on; passer-by, passers-by 不可数名词没有数的概念 名词所有格 1.一般情况’s 2.表示时间、距离、城市、国家 today’s paper at arms’ length a mile’s journey Beijing’s weather China’s economy 3.of 表示所有格 4.双重所有格 a friend of mine a child of hers

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

13

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 (二)代词 人称代词 人称 第一人称 第二人称 第三人称 单数 主格 I you he she it 宾格 me you him her it 主格 we you they 复数 宾格 us you them

物主代词 单数 第一 人称 形容词性 物主代词 名词性物 主代词 反身代词 人称 单数 复数 相互代词 each other/one another 不定代词 another/other/others (三)数词 基数词 One two three four five six….. Hundreds of 正确 数词+hundred 正确 Hundred of 错误 数词+hundreds 错误 数词+hundreds of 错误 序数词 First 分数 1/3 one third 2/3 two thirds 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
14

复数 第三人称 第一 人称 Its Its Our Ours 第二 人称 Your Yours 第三人称 Their Theirs

第二 人称 Your Yours His His

My Mine

Her Hers

第一人称 myself ourselves

第二人称 yourself yourselves

第三人称 himself herself itself themselves

second third

fourth….

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 (四)冠词 不定冠词 用法 用于可数名词单数形式前 不特指某人或某物 表示“一”的数量,但没有 one 强 烈 用于固定词组中 定冠词 用法 特指某人或者某物 双方都知道的事物或人 上文提过的人或物 独一无二 序数词和形容词最高级前 普通名词构成的专有名词前 习惯用语 零冠词 用法 专有名词和不可数名词前 名 词 已 经 有 定 语 this, that, my, your, some, any 等 复数名词表示一类人或物 星期、月份、季节、节日前 称呼前 三餐和球类运动前 例句 China That letter is in her bag. My father and mother are teachers. It is Sunday today. What colour are Mrs. Green’s shoes? He went to school before breakfast this morning. 例句 Show me the photo of the boy. Where are the new books, Jim? They are on the small table. Ji Wei lives on a farm. The farm is not big. The sun is bigger than the moon. The first month of the year is January. The Great Wall In the morning On the left 例句 Susan is a sc ientist. Pass me an orange, please. A boy is looking for you. We work five days a week. We are going to have an English lesson tomorrow. I have a mouth, a nose, two eyes and two ears. A few, a little, a lot of, a moment ago

(五)介词 多数考察为固定搭配,需要死记硬背 (六)形容词与副词

规则变化 构成方法 一般在词尾加-er/est 原级 Cold Strong Fast
15

单音 节和

比较级 Colder Stronger Faster

最高级 Coldest Strongest Fastest

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

少数 双音 节词

以字母 e 结尾的形容词,在 词尾加-r/-st 重读闭音节词只有一个辅音

slow Nice large

slower Nicer larger Bigger Thinner hotter Easier happier More Delic ious More Interesting More Easily More Carefully

中考英语 单项突破讲义 slowest Nicest largest Biggest Thinnest hottest Easiest happiest Most Most Most Most Delic ious Interesting Easily Carefully

Big 字母时双写辅音字母,加 - Thin hot er/-est 以辅音字母 +y 结尾的双音 节词改 y 为 i 加-er/est 部分 双音 节词 在词前面加 more/most Easy happy Delic ious Interesting Easily Carefully

不规则变化 原级 Good/well Bad/badly/ill Many/much Little far 比较级 Better Worse more Less Father further 最高级 Best Worst Most Least Farthest furthest

形容词和副词比较级和最高级的用法 级 比较级 最高级 用法 表示两者的比较 表示三者或者三者以上的比较 例句 Mr. King is taller than Mr. Read. Whose drawing is the best of all? She is the youngest in the class.

同级比较 I think science is as important as maths. It is not as(so) warm today as yesterday.

Lesson two 动词 (一) 时态 1.一般现在时 三单变形 情况 一般情况 以 o,s,x,ch,sh 结尾的词 以辅音加 y 结尾的词 2.现在进行时 现在分词构成方法 情况及变化 一般情况,在动词原形后加-ing 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
16

变化规则 加-s 加-es 变 y 为 i 加-es

例词 come, comes; learn, learns pass, passes; do, does fly, flies; cry, cries

例词 go, going; see, seeing 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 以不发音的 e 结尾的动词去掉 e 加-ing take, taking; live, liv ing cut, cutting; forget, 以重读闭音节结尾的词,如果词尾只有一个 plan, planning; 辅音字母,先把词尾的辅音字母双写,再加 - forgetting ing 以 ie 结尾的词变 ie 为 y 加-ing 以 ye 和 oe 结尾的词,直接加-ing 3.一般将来时 shall will be going to 4 一般过去时 规则动词过去构成 构成规则 一般动词在尾加-ed 原形 look play start live hope use stop plan trip study carry worry 过去式 looked played stared lived hoped used stopped planned tripped studied carried worried

die, dying; lie, ly ing; tie, tying eye, eyeing; dye, dyeing

结尾是 e 的动词加-d 末尾只有一个辅音字母的重 读闭音节,双写辅音字母, 加-ed 结尾是辅音字母+y 的动词, 变 y 为 i 加-ed 词尾 –ed 的读音

读音 浊辅音和元音后 /d/ /t/ /id/

例词 called borrowed moved enjoyed welcomed answered finished helped passed cooked wanted shouted needed counted

清辅音后 在 t, d 后面

5.过去进行时 was/were+现在分词 6.现在完成时 have/has+过去分词 用法一:表示从过去发生一直到现在,特点:用延续动词,加段时间状语 用法二:表示过去发生的事情而不用一般过去时,特点:不用延续动词,不加段时间状语 构成 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
17

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 7.过去完成时 时间轴: --------------+--------------------+--------------------------------------+---------------------------------? A B C 过去的过去 (过去完成时态) 用法一:表示从过去发生一直到过去一时间,特点:用延续动词,加段时间状语 用法二:表示过去的过去发生的事情 8.过去将来时 不是考试的重点 过去 现在

(二) 被动语态 使用情况:不知道谁是主语 不强调主语 用来表示客观的表达 构成:助动词 be+过去分词 有些动词主动语态中省略了不定式在变为被动语态时要讲 TO 补充出来(非谓语动词重点讲解)

(三) 情态动词 can (could), may (might), must, need, ought to, dare (dared), shall (should), will (would) dare/need dare 情态动词 实意动词 need 情态动词 实意动词 may/can may 表示许可 can 表示自身能力 can/be able to 区别 a) Can 只有现在和过去两个时态,be able to 可以是任何时态 b) Can 不强调结果一定成功,be able to 暗示结果一定成功 肯定 dare do dare/dares to do 肯定 need do need / need s to do 否定 dare not do do/does not dare to do 否定 need not do do/does not need to do

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

18

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 must 表示必须,否定用 needn’t mustn’t 表示禁止

(四) 非谓语动词 1. 不定式 to do 否定不定式为 not to do 可以省略不定式 to 的词 let/make/have/see/hear/watch/notice/feel/look at/listen to 注意:在以上词出现在被动句中时要将 to 补充出来

2. 现在分词与过去分词 flying bird 可以表达成 the bird is flying. broken arm 可以表达成 the arm is broken 现在分词强调过程,过去分词强调结果 falling leaf/fallen leaf boiling water/boiled water 3.动词后加动词的不同形式 (1)、加 to doing devote to doing/ get down to doing/ object to doing/ look forward to doing/ be used to doing (2)、加 to do afford/agree/ask/attempt/choose/decide/hope/expect/intend/learn/manage/offer/plan/pretend/promise /refuse/wish (3)、加 doing admit/apprec iate/avoid/can’t help/stand/enjoy /escape/put off/risk/give up (4)、加 to do/doing 都可以的但是意思有区别的 forget/remember/stop (5)、加 do/doing 都可以但是意思有区别的 see/notice/hear Lesson three 简单句

(一) 反意疑问句 反意疑问句 反意疑问句用来表示提问者有一定的主见,但是没有把握,希望对方来证实。 The weather here is very cold, isn’t it? Yes, it is. You’re from Australia, aren’t you? yes, I am. 对反意疑问句回答,不管问题的提法如何,事实是肯定的就用肯定回答,否定的就要用否定的回答。 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
19

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 He isn’t going to the meeting, is he? Yes, he is. 不,他要去的 No, he isn’t. 对,他不去 反意疑问句通常由一个陈述句和一个疑问句组成。当陈述句为肯定时,疑问句为否定;当陈述句为否定 时,疑问句为肯定。但是以下几个要注意: 1. 陈述部分主语 I, 疑问部分要用 aren’t I I am as tall as your sister, aren’t I ? 2. 陈述部分谓语是 wish, 疑问部分要用 may+主语 I wish to have a word with you, may I ? 3. 陈述部分用 no, nothing, nobody ,never, few, seldom, hardly, rarely, little 等否定含义的词时,疑问部 分用肯定。 The Swede made no answer, did he? 4.有 ought to 的,陈述部分是肯定的,疑问部分用 shouldn’t/oughtn’t +主语 He ought to know what to do, oughtn’t he? 5. 陈述部分有 have to 疑问部分用 don’t+主语 we have to get there at eight tomorrow, don’t we? 6.陈述部分谓语是 used to ,疑问部分用 didn’t+主语或者 didn’t+主语 He used to take pictures there, didn’t he? 7.陈述部分有 had better 疑问句用 hadn’t you? You’d better read it by yourself, hadn’t you? 8.陈述部分有 would rather 疑问句用 wouldn’t +主语 He would rather read it ten times than recite it, wouldn’t he? 9.陈述部分有.陈述部分有 you’d like to 疑问部分用 wouldn’t+主语 You’d like to go with me, wouldn’t you? 10.感叹句中,疑问部分用谓语+主语 What colo urs, aren’t they? what a smell, isn’t it? 11 陈述部分由 neither…nor, either…or 疑问部分根据实际逻辑意义而定 Neither you nor I am engineer, are we? 12. 陈述部分主语是指示代词或者不定代词 everything, that, nothing, this 疑问部分主语 it Everything is ready, isn’t it? 13.陈述部分为主语从句,疑问部分要根据情况而定 Mr. Smith had been to Beijing for several times, he should have been in China now, shouldn’t he? He is not the man who gave us a talk, is he? I don’t think he is bright, is he? 14 陈述部分主语是不定代词 everybody, anyone, somebody, nobody, no one 等疑问部分常用复数 they Everyone knows the answer, don’t they? 15.省去主语的祈使句的反意疑问句,疑问部分用 will you don’t do that again, will you? 16.陈述部分是 there be 结构,疑问部分用 there 省略主语代词 There is something wrong with your watch, isn’t here? 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
20

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 17.否定前缀不能视为否定词 it is impossible, isn’t it? 18.Must 表示推测时,根据其推测情况来确定 He must be there no w, isn’t he? (二)感叹句 How cold it is today! What a good idea! (三)祈使句 肯定类型 Be careful! Come in, please. Let me have a look. 否定类型 Don’t be lazy. Don’t throw the ball like that. Let him not go there./ Don’t let her go there Lesson four 复合句 (一) 定语从句 We all like Old Fish 先行词 that is handsome. 关系词

关系代词: which, who, whom, whose, that 关系副词:when, why, where 1.先行词指人,用 who/whom (1)who 可以做主语、宾语、或者表语,但 who 之前不能有介词 (2)whom 只能做宾语或者表语,但在 all of/many of 加先行词时后只能加 whom 注意:who.whom 做宾语可以省略 2.先行词为物,用 which (1)which 可以代单词 (2)which 可以代短语 (3)which 可以代句子 3.that 与 which 区别 (1)只能用 that 情况 先行词有人有物 先行词为 all, little, few, much, none, the first, etc 先行词为不定代词

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

21

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 先行词前修饰词为 any, only, every, no, some, much, few, little, the first, the best, the only, the on, the very, the right, the last (2)只能用 which 情况 非限定性定语从句 关系词前有介词 4.whose 表示所属关系 (1)whose 后加名词 (2)可以代人可以代物 (3)先行词加 whose 加名词=先行词加名词 of which 结构 介词+关系代词=关系副词 关系代词后加不完整句 关系副词/介词+关系代词后加完整句 主系表: 主系表都有, 完整句 主系表缺一个,不完整句 主谓宾:谓语动词为及物动词:主谓宾都有,完整句 主谓宾缺一个,不完整句 谓语动词为不及物动词: 主 +动词+介词+宾语,完整句 主+动词,完整句 主+动词+介词,不完整句

(二) 状语从句 时间状语从句:when, before, after, while, since, as, till, as soon as, the moment…. 地点状语从句: where, wherever 条件状语从句:if, unless, so long as, as long as, in case, if only, provided that…. 原因状语从句:because, since, as, now that 结果状语从句:so, so that, so…that, such…that 让步状语从句:though, although, even if, even though, however, whatever 目的状语从句: that, so that, so, in order that, in case, for fear that, lest 比较状语从句:than, as…as, so…as Lesson five 主谓一致 就近原则 or, nor, either or, neither nor, not only…but also 就前原则 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
22

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 as much as, rather than, more than, no less than, as well as, in addition to, with, along with, together with, except 集体名词的主谓一致 people, cattle, youth, police+复数谓语 machinery, equipment, furniture+单数谓语 audience, committee, crew, family, government, army, enemy, group, staff, team, couple, band+可单 可复 时间、地点等数量概念的主谓一致 谓语用单数 Ten miles is a long way to go. a of b 结构中的主谓一致 按照 A 来确定谓语 a pair of trousers is enough. Two pair of trousers are enough. 以 S 结尾的主谓一直问题:地理名词、群岛山脉等风景、学科名词 国家加单数谓语: the United States 地理名词,群岛山脉等风景加复数谓语: the West Indies, Himalayas, Straits of England 学科名词加单数谓语: politics, economics 一、定义 二、就近原则 三、就前原则 四、集体名词的主谓一致 五、时间、地点等数量概念的主谓一致 六、a of b 结构中的主谓一致 七、以 S 结尾的主谓一直问题:地理名词、群岛山脉等风景、学科名词 51. We write once a month. Not too often, because neither of us ________ much time. A. has B. hasn't C. have D. haven't 52. I thought ________ of you was asked to be here. A. every B. both C. not all D. none 53. Neither I nor he ________ to live in the hotel as it is very far. A. likes B. don't like C. enjoys D. doesn't enjoy 54. I think maths ________ one of the important subjects. A. are B. is C. were D. was 55. Neither he nor I ________ from Canada. We are from Australia. A. is B. are C. am D. be 56. There ________ a lot of animals in the zoo. A. have B. has C. is D. are 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
23

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 57. A: I have no letters from Peter. B: Oh, well, no news ________ good news now. A. is B. are C. was D. were 58. The number of students in our c lass ________ 56. A. are B. were C. is D. have 59. Look! The family ________ watching TV. A. is B. are C. enjoys D. like 60. There ________ a book and some pencils on the desk. A. are B. is C. has D. have 61. ________ either you or he going to Changchun? A. Are B. Is C. Do D. Does 62. More than a week ________ passed already. A. has B. have C. was D. is 63. Fish and chips ________ my favorite food. A. is B. are C. has D. become 64. Many a man ________ tried it before. A. have B. has C. are D. is 65. The singer and dancer ________ come to our city. A. are B. is C. have D. has 66. The singer and the dancer ___ come to our city. A. have B. has C. is D. are 67. Every boy and every girl ________ taught to read and write. A. is B. are C. has D. have 68. Five minutes ________ enough. A. are B. does C. is D. has 69. Here ________ a pen and some pencils on the desk. A. is B. are C. have D. has 70. "I think either you or he ________ right. " He said. A. is B. are C. was D. were 71. Three-fourths of the water ________ gone. A. is B. are C. have D. were 72. I, like Lin Tao, ________ a worker. A. are B. is C. am D. were 73. A woman with two boys ________ coming towards us. A. are B. is C. were D. has 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
24

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 74. Bread and rice ________ my favorite food. A. is B. are C. was D. were 75. The rich ________ always happy. A. isn't B. aren't C. feels D. feel 76. The pair of shoes ________ too big for me. A. are B. is C. wear D. wears 77. The head teacher of the c lass, together with the students, ________ going to see an interesting film this afternoon. A. are B. is C. was D. were 78. Writing stories and artic les (文章) ________ what I enjoy most. A. is B. are C. do D. does 79. Every body, men and women, young and old, ________ listening to the radio here. A. enjoys B. enjoy C. is enjoyed D. are enjoyed 80. None of the work ________ been done. A. have B. is C. are D. has 81. They each ____ a dictionary. A. have B. has C. makes D. there is 82. All ________ ready for the test. A. is B. are C. get D. gets 83. All ________ come to the meeting. A. have B. has C. is D. are 84. — None of the men ________ a good cook. — You' re right. And none of these women ________ good cooks, either. A. is; is B. is; are C. are; are D. are; is 85. Nobody but Tom and John ________ in the library yesterday. A. was B. were C. has been D. have been 86. The younger of the two ________ this film very much. A. enjoys B. enjoy C. are enjoying D. enjoying 87. One-third of the students ________ come back. A. have B. has C. do D. does 88. The black and white cat ________ mine. A. are B. is C. have D. has 89. The number of the cars ________ 800. A. are B. is C. has D. have 90. Class One ________ taking their lessons when someone knocked at the door. A. is B. was 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
25

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 C. are D. were Lesson six 习惯用语 日常总结,地道的表达 通过听听力进行提高 1. — Would you like a cup of tea? — ________. A. Yes, please. B. No, I want. C. Yes, I don't like D. No, I needn't any. 2. — How do you like the film? — ________. A. That's right B. That's OK C. It's great D. It's all right 3. — Don't make faces in class! — ________. A. Sorry, I won't do it again. B. Certainly, I will C. That's Ok D. Excuse me. I'm wrong. 4. — You speak English very well. — ________ A. You don't say so. B. Thank you. C. My English is poor. D. My English isn't good. 5. — Would you mind opening the window? — ________. A. Yes, you can open it. B. Yes, please. C. Not at all. D. I agree. 6. — I won the girls' 400 metres. — ________! A. I'm not sure B. Congratulations C. Bad luck D. Come on 7. — Will you please come to my birthday party this Saturday? — ________. A. Yes, I do B. No, I don't C. Yes, I'd love to D. No, I'll go 8. — Do you mind if I sit here? — ________, it's for my wife. A. Not at all B. Never mind C. You'd better not D. You are welcome 9. — What is your sister like? — ________. A. She's good at maths B. She's very rich C. She's very short D. She's likes apples a lot 10. When a student gives a right answer, a teacher usually says " ________ A. That's all right B. That's right C. You are all right D. All right 11. "Thank you for giving me this beautiful present!" "You're welcome. ________." A. That' s OK B. Don't say that C. This is my duty D. It was a pleasure 12. "Happy birthday to you!" " ________ " A. Happy birthday to you! B. Thank you. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
26

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 C. That's all right. D. That's OK. 13. — What's the weather like today? — ________? A. I'm fine B. It looks well C. I like it D. It's fine 14. — Hello, 5-8-doulbe 2-3-4-6. — Hello, ________? A. What are you saying B. Who's that speaking C. Are you OK D. Who are you 15. — How do you like your English teacher? — ________. A. Yes, I like him very much B. No, I don't like him C. I like him D. He is very kind 16. — Don't forget to buy the tickets for me please. — No, ________. A. I don't B. I won't C. I couldn't D. I needn't 17. — Can I have a look at your letter, please? — ________. A. Excuse me, you can't B. I'm afraid you can't C. I can't agree with you D. Yes, thank you 18. — I'm sorry I don't know the way, either. You'd better ask that policeman for help. — ________. A. Goodnight B. That's nothing C. Very well D. Thank you all the same. 19. — Help yourself to some fish. — ________. A. Yes, all right B. That's all right C. Yes, please D. No, thank you 20. — Don't you think Mr. Zhang is a popular teacher? — ________. A. Yes, I don't B. No, I don't C. No, he is D. Yes, he isn't 21. After the evening party, you said to your guest ( 客人),“________ ” A. Good night. C. I'll be back soon. B. Good evening. D. Glad to meet you.

22. When you come into a shop, the shop assistant would first say, “________ ” A. What do you want to buy? B. You are welcome. C. What do you want to see? D. Is there anything I can do for you? 23. — How do you like you English teacher? — ________. A. Yes, I like him very much B. I like him C. No, I don't like him D. He's very kind 24. — Where are my glasses? — ________. A. Here you are B. Here it is C. Here are they D. Here they are 25. Your friend says to you, "Let's go and see Mr. Johnson, Shall we?" You may answer, "________" A. That's an idea. B. That's a good idea. C. That's the idea. D. What a strange thing!

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

27

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 26. After the party, your guests say to you "Thank you for the wonderful party," You should answer, "________" A. Not really very well. B. Thank you all the same. C. The same to you. D. I'm glad you enjoyed it. 27. — Hi, haven't seen you for ages! You look fine. — ________. You look fine, too. A. Great B. Thanks C. Oh, no D. Not at all 28. — Do you think I could borrow your dictionary? — ________. A. Yes, you may borrow B. Yes, you could C. Yes, help yourself D. Yes, go on 29. Someone asks you, "What time is it?" You answer, "________" A. It's June, 10. B. It's Friday. C. Six thirty. D. Six past half. 30. A friend of yours says to you "How are you?" You answer, " ________ " A. How are you, too. B. I'm a good student. C. I'm fine, thank you. And you? D. I'm good at English. 31. If you want to go into the teachers' office, you should first say, "________" A. May I come in? B. Who is in the office? C. Let me in. D. I'm here. 32. — What's the matter, young man? — ________, doctor. A. I'm feeling better today B. I don't understand C. It's nothing serious D. I've got a headache 33. — Will you please take a message for my teacher? — ________. A. Yes, I'll give her B. I'll be glad C. I'll be glad to D. Thank you for telling me 34. If you ask someone to tell you the way to the station, you should first say, " ________ " politely. A. I'm sorry. B. Excuse me. C. Sorry. D. Stop a moment. 35. When you first meet someone and you have never seen him before, you should say, " _ ________." A. How are you? B. How old are you? C. What's your name? D. How do you do? 36. — Would you mind if I open the door? — ________. A. Yes, please B. No, please C. Yes, you can D. No, please don't 37. — How is Miss Li now? — ________. A. She's much better B. She's a nurse C. She's does her work well D. She's twenty 38. When someone says to you, "Do you mind my standing beside you?" You may answer, "________" A. No, of course not. B. OK. C. yes, do as you like, please. D. Never mind. 39. — You seem to get lost. Need help? — ________. A. Yes, would you show me around? 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
28

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 B. Help me find my key, please. C. Yes, give me a hand, please. D. I'm looking for Zhongshan Road. 40. — Lovely day! — ________. A. Good idea. B. No, isn't it. C. Yes, isn't it? D. Yes, you are right. 41. If your friend says to you "Your handwriting is very good." Your answer is, "________" A. No, not very good. B. Thank you. C. Better my sister. D. That's all right. 42. Someone says, "Will you pass me the newspaper, please?" You should say, "________" A. No need. B. Glad to see you. C. With pleasure. D. No, you mustn't. 43. — Oh, my watch doesn't work, What's the time, please? — ________. A. At ten o'clock B. Ten to ten C. Have a good time D. It's late 44. — Hello, I hear you haven't been feeling very well. — ________. A. No, I'm very well, thank you B. I have to go to hospital now C. Just a cold. Nothing serious D. Don't worry about my health 45. — How do you do? — ________. A. Fine, thank you B. How are you? C. How do you do? D. Thank you, I'm very well. 46. When you ask your friend, "Shall I bring you a cup of coffee?" He may answer, "________" A. No, I don't want it. B. I'm afraid not. C. Please don't D. No, thank you. 47. When you ask your friend to play the game together, and say, "Why not come and join us?" She answers, " ________ But I have something important to do now." A. I think so. B. I'm afraid. C. It doesn't matter. D. I'd like to. 48. — It was he who broke these windows. — ________. A. That's all right B. That's right C. That's all D. All right 49. — Everyone says you are a good student. You never fall asleep in class, do you? — ________. A. Yes, sometimes B. Yes, I did C. Yes, never D. No, I didn't 50. — I'd like to invite you to dinner this Saturday, Mr. Smith. — ________. A. Oh, no, let's not B. I'd rather stay at home C. I'm very sorry, but I have other plans D. Oh, no. That' II be too much trouble 51. — Would you do me a favor and give me a ride? — ________. A. Yes, that's right B. No trouble C. Never mind D. With pleasure 52. If your friend asks you to go swimming with him, you say, "________". A. Certainly, I'LL be glad to. B. Of course I did. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
29

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 C. I'm not glad. D. You go yourself. 53. — I think it's time for me to leave now. — ________. A. Thank you for your coming. B. Goodbye C. Will you please stay here long? D. Thank you. 54. — ________ yesterday? — It was June 5. A. What was the date B. What day was it C. What's the time D. When was it 55. — Hi, Tom. This is my classmate Wang Lin. — ________. A. How are you? B. you are very kind. C. How old are you? D. Nice to meet you. 56. — Kate, could you answer the telephone, please? — Mum, I'LL get it. A. Yes, I could B. No, thanks C. OK D. Yes, but I have no time 57. — I'm not able to sing this song. — ________. I heard you singing this song last night. A. No, you aren't B. Yes, you are C. No, you are D. Yes, you aren't 58. — ________? — He is tall and handsome. A. What do you think of the boy B. How do you like the boy C. What's the boy like D. How is the boy 59. — How about going out for a walk? — ________. A. What a pleasure! B. That's not a bad idea. C. Walking is a kind of exercise. D. It will take several minutes to have a walk. 60. — I wasn't here yesterday because my mother was ill in bed. — ________. A. What ill? B. Why not send for a doctor? C. Did she see a doctor? D. I'm sorry to hear that. 61. If someone says to you, "I've lost my new watch." You may say," ________ " A. You are too bad! B. Where did you lose it? C. What a pity! D. Why are you so careless? 62. — ________. — Thank you, I certainly will. A. Happy birthday to you B. Let me help you with your maths C. please remember me to your mum D. Don't forget to post the letter 63. — Don't forget to come to my birthday party tomorrow. — ________. A. I don't B. I won't C. I can't D. I haven't 64. — How are you? — ________. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
30

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 A. Fine, thank you. B. I'm very well, thank you. C. I'm OK, thank you. And you? D. How do you do? 65. — Have you finished your homework? — No, ________. A. never B. not yet C. already D. not till 66. — Shall we go to the zoo tomorrow? — ________. A. Why not? B. Thank you. C. Yes, please. D. No, thanks. 67. — I'LL be away on a business trip. Would you mind looking after my cat? — Not at all. ________. A. I've no time B. I'd rather not C. I'd like it D. I'd be happy to 68. — Which film are you going to see? — There is nothing good at the moment. ________. — Would you like to go to a concert (音乐会)? A. Let's do something different B. Let's take a look at the hill C. Let's go there right now D. Let's go and buy the tickets 69. — I'LL go to visit the West Lake this weekend. — ________. A. Yes, it's beautiful B. No, I'm too busy C. Have a good time D. Be careful 70. — Excuse me, where is the post offic e? — Sorry, I don't know. — ________. A. Thank you very much B. Never mind C. Thank you all the same D. I'LL ask the policeman 71. — I hope you'll find this dictionary useful. — ________. A. Yes, it's useful B. Certainly not C. Really, I do D. I'm sure I will 72. — How nice you are in the red skirt! — ________. A. No, it's old B. Oh, no, I'm not C. All right, thank you D. Thank you

Lesson seven 固定搭配 at work at night beside the point by chance by the way by the end of by all means for the time being for the sake of
31

一.介词搭配 (一) 介词+名词 against one’s will at a loss at one time at home at the same time 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 from beginning to end from time to time in the end in surprise in trouble in the street in English in a word in the meantime in vain in need in half in no time in a low voice in the least in public in life in a minute in the eyes of in time in sight of in place of in detail in a hurry in any case in case in charge of in bed in addition to in the course of in particular in time of in return in spite of in reply to in memory of in honour of in fear of influence on off hand on guard against on the ground on the radio on the way on the right on purpose on strike on account of on sale on the air on time out of work 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
32

out of order on behalf of on watch on the whole on show on day out of sight out of repair out of place out of practice out of date out of breath over the radio to this day thousands of on the one hand, on the other hand (二)形容词+介词 absent from aware of apart from according to anxious for angry at afraid of busy with careful of cruel to due to different from equal to be familiar to sb be familiar with sth be famous for far from fond of full of fussy about grateful for good at hard on interested in instead of kind to keen on late for opposite to once for all polite to proude of ready for responsible for 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 short of sorry for strict with thankful to wrong with (三)动词+介词 act on answer for agree to agree with agree on arrive at aim at ask after ask for borrow from believe in belong to break into beat down on begin at base on consist of congratulate on come to an end compare with compare to care for change for change from to clear up catch up with come across come into call up call for catch hold of call on depend on do away with disagree with die of die from die for devote to engaged in end with fit in with fail in find out give up 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
33

get over get on get on get in touch with get ready for get in go in for grow up give in give lessons to get up go on go all out go through go over go down go on with go without hand in have nothing to do with have something to do with have a look at head for help with have a word with have words with hope for introduce to be inspired by insist on interfere with join in keep on knock at keep up with long for look up to look up learn by heart leave for look for lie in live on laugh at look down upon look forward to look through meet with make up one’s mind make friends with make room for owe to 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考英语 单项突破讲义 operate on pay attention to play with put up put off point out put up with prevent from persist in put into practice run out of reply to recover from rely on rob of run over result from result in set an example to set about set out succeed in speak of supply with share in share with settle in see through send for stand by stand for stop from spend on show around talk about tide over turn against turn into turn to think of think about take care of take off turn out turn round turn up take part in to begin with wait for watch out for write to wake up 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
34

watch over (四)过去分词+介词 be absorbed in be burdened with be connected with be covered with be crowded with be dressed in be engaged to be equipped with be experienced in be filed with be furnished with be interested in be joined to be known as be known for be made into be made up of be married to be pleased with be prepared for be regarded as be satisfied with be ashamed of be tired of be terrified at (五)动词+名词+介词 apply ones’ mind to catch sight of do harm to do wrong to feel pity for fix one’s eyes on form the habit of get a good hold of give advice on have none of have trust in have difficulty in have trouble in have effect on have mercy on have the honour of keep a record of make fun of make best use of make an apology make one’s way to make preparations for make a mistake about 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 中考英语 pass a judgment on set fire to put one’s heart and soul into shake hands with take aim at take the side of throw light on take pride in take delight in take a message for (六)动词+副词+介词 add up to break away from be up to cut down on come up to do well in drop in on face up to fit in with fall back on get though with get down to get along with go out of go on with go back on go out of go in for grow out of go ahead with keep away from keep up with live up to make up for make up with make out of think highly of watch out for work hard at (七)动词+介词+名词 arrive at a conclusion burst into pieces burst into tears burst into laughter come to the rescue come into use come into power come into effect come into light come to a conclusion get in a word set to work take on a new look

中考英语单项突破阅读 主讲:王冰 中考英语“阅读理解”题主要是考查考生综合运用所学语言知识的能力,包括阅读能力、理解能力、 归纳概括能力、逻辑推理能力以及对材料的评估能力等。很多同学在做题时常常有一种“读得懂做不对” 的感觉。 首先,中考试题中的阅读文章题材多样(涉及政治经济、社会文化、风俗习惯、历史地理、科学技术 等各个方面),体裁形式丰富(包括记叙文、说明文、议论文、应用文以及新闻报道、广告、通知、操作说 明、表格等),这就需要考生在平时对各方面的知识都有所积累,迎合中考命题趋势。 其次,阅读理解主要是考查考生综合运用所学语言知识的能力,包括阅读、理解、归纳概括、逻辑 推理以及对材料的评估能力等。在阅读技巧上,考生要了解文章的个别词或句子、文章的某细节或情节、 文章的主题、文章的背景知识、文章的结论或结局、文章内涵的寓意等。 第三,从问题设置上可以将问题总结为四种类型: (一)直接题目:这种题目比较简单,只要通读全文,了解文中所叙述的重要事实或细节,就可以解答 出来,有的甚至可以从文章的原句中直接找到答案。 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
35

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 (二)理解性问题:要求对文中个别难词、关键词、词组或句子做出解释。解答这类题目时需要对有关 的上下文,甚至整篇文章的内容建立准确、立体的理解才能做出正确答案。 在这里教给大家一个对付看不懂的单词的方法,就是猜词,怎么猜?如何猜?这是有一定的方法和 技巧的,根据文章中所提到的线索,进行推理猜词。 When you read, you will find some new words. What should you do? You can look up the words in the dictionary, but it will take you much time. Sometimes you can guess a new word because you know some of the parts of the new words. For example, a writer means a person writes something. Sometimes it is not enough to know the part of a new word to understand it, but it may help you a lot. 1. I want to open the can of beans. Where is the opener? A. 开门人 B. 开罐器 C. 开关 D. 更开放的 2. John gave his sister a pair of large green and black shoes for her birthday. It was really an odd present. A. 贵的 B. 奇特的 C. 精致的 D. 好的 3. A fish takes oxygen with his gill. 鱼鳃 (三)推理性题目:这种题目考生往往不能直接从文中找到答案,而需要根据上下文及其相互间的关系 或对整篇文章进行深层理解后,才能找到答案。有时甚至还得考虑作者的主旨、倾向等因素加以推理, 才能获得正确答案。 (四)概括性题目:要求考生在阅读和理解全文的基础上对文章做出归纳、概括或评价。解这种题目时, 不能只凭文中的只言片语而断章取义,比如涉及文章的标题、主题、结论、结局等有关问题,都需要在 细读全文的基础上,结合所学语言知识、背景知识、生活常识、专业知识进行逻辑思维推理判断,从而 获取文章中内含的信息。 重点词汇: Mainly/ From the text we know that ………………/whole/ what can you infer from this passage? 在看具体阅读文章之前,我还想和大家探讨一个问题,当你拿到一篇阅读文章的时候,你是先看文章还 是先看后面的题目呢?在这里我只想对你说,你的习惯是先看文章也好,还是先看题目也罢,都可以, 只要你按照自己的这种习惯就好,我只想对在座的同学们说,无论你是先看文章,还是先看题目,在这 里希望大家注意的是,在此之前第零个步骤就是先花 1 秒钟的时间扫看一下文章的中文注视词和文章的 题目,这对你做文章多少是有一定的帮助的。还有我要强调的就是:文章题目百分之八十都会出现在以 下三个地方: 1 全文的首段 2 每段的首句 3 全文的末句 换言之,这几处大家一定要读懂、读透。 还有以下给大家总结了一些在阅读当中出现的一些关键的词,这些词周围往往也是比较容易出考题的地 方所在。

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

36

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 1. 表示转折关系的:but, however, 2. 表示原因的:because, for 3. 表示结果的:so, so that 4. 一些重要的形容词和短语:important, more than, in surprise 5. 表示强调等感情色彩强烈的词:must, have to ,do 6. 表示顺序的词:First…… . Second…….. Third……………

Unit One Part One Passage A One day a large rock (岩石) fell down from a mountain. The rock rolled (滚) down and stopped in the middle of a road in a village. It was like a big ball. Some of the strongest men in the village tried to lift the rock. They did their best but they couldn't move it away. They tried to push it, they tired to roll it, they tried to pull it with ropes, but nothing worked. "Well," they agreed, "there's nothing we can do about it. We'll have to build another road." At the time a young boy about 12 years old was standing by. "Excuse me," he said, "but I think I can help you move the rock." "You?" they shouted. "What are you talking about? All of us have just tried, and even together we can't move it at all." The men all laughed at the boy. The next morning some people came into the road. One of them shouted, "The rock is gone." More people ran out into the road to see for them-selves. It was true. The rock wasn't on the road any more. It wasn't even near the road. In fact, no one could see the rock anywhere. "This is impossible." they said. "Where has it gone?" The twelve-year-old boy stood out, smiling. "I told you I could move it," he said. "I did it last night. You see," he said. "I dug a deep hole next to the rock and the rock rolled down into the hole by itself. Then I covered it with the earth." 1. What happened in the village one day? ________ fell down from the mountain. A. A little boy B. A big rock C. The strongest men D. Some people 2. The strongest men in the village could do nothing about the rock because A. they were lazy B. they were strong enough C. the rock was too big D. they thought someone else could 3. When the villagers heard the boy's words, they felt ________. A. happy B. sad C. surprised D. afraid 4. The next morning, the people in the village found ________. A. the boy lost B. no rock on the road C. the rock was still there D. the boy was digging a hole 5. From the story, we know that sometimes children are ________ than men. A. stronger B. cleverer C. more interesting D. more careful 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
37

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 参考答案:BCCBB Passage B (B) The English language is different from any other language. Yet English words do n ot stay the same. The language is always changing. We need new words for new inventions and new ideas. Different words come into use, or older words are used in a new way. English can change by borrowing words from other languages, "tomato" was borrowed from Mexico, the word "coffee" came from Turkey, and "tea" came from China. Now new space and sc ience words are being borrowed from other countries, too. New words are also made by adding two words together. "Postman" and "grandfather" are words made up of two parts. Sometimes new words are shorter forms of older words. The word "photo" was made from photograph by cutting off the end of the longer word. "Plane" was made by cutting off the front part of airplane. "Smog" was made by using only the first two and last two letters from the words "smoke" and "fog". The names of people and products can become new words. Our sandwich was named after a man named "Sandwich". 6. The English language needs new words ________. A. to make it more beaut iful B. to make up some stories C. to keep up with other languages D. for new inventions and new ideas 7. The passage makes you think that ________. A. all the new words are borrowed from other languages B. languages do not stay the same all the time C. the English language has more words than other languages D. all older words are used in a new way 8. On the whole, the passage is about ________. A. borrowing words from other languages B. naming new products C. the development of the English language D. the old English 9. The word "coffee" is an example to show that ________. A. the English language is always changing very fast B. English can change by borrowing words from other languages C. English is not as perfect as some other languages D. sometimes new words are shorter forms of older words 10. Which of the following is true? A. New words in the English language come into being in different ways. B. New English words must be longer than the older ones. C. All the languages except English always stay the same. D. None of the languages in the world are changing. 参考答案:DBCBA Passage C (C ) Today, roller-skating is easy and fun. But a long time ago, it wasn't easy at all. Before 1750, no one had any ideas of roller-skating. That changed because of a man named Joseph Merlin. He liked to make 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
38

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 things and play the violin(小提琴 ) in his free time. Joseph Merlin was a man of ideas and dreams. People called him a dreamer. One day Merlin was invited to a party. He was very pleased and a little excited. As the day of the party came near, Merlin began to think how to make an amazing entrance at the party. He had an idea. He thought every-one at the party would show much interest if he could skate into the room. Merlin tried different ways to make himself roll. Finally, he decided to put two wheels under each shoe. These were the first roller skates. Merlin was very proud of his invention and dreamed of arriv ing at the party on wheels while playing the v iolin. On the night of the party Merlin rolled into the room playing his violin. Everyone was very surprised to see him. There was just one problem. Merlin had no way to stop his roller skates. He rolled on and on. Suddenly, he ran into a huge mirror(镜子) that was hanging on the wall. The mirror fell down, breaking into pieces. Merlin's idea was so good that nobody forgot his spec ial entrance for a long time. But could he find out a way to stop his roller skates? 11. The passage is mainly (主要地)about ________. A. a careless man B. a wonderful dream C. the birth of roller skates D. the birth of violins 12. People thought Merlin was a dreamer because he ________. A. dreamed day and night B. liked making things C. was an interesting man D. was full of strange ideas 13. Merlin wanted to ________, so he put wheels under his shoes. A. play the violin well B. arrive at the party sooner C. be taller than the others D. surprise the people at the party 14. What did the writer want to tell us in the last paragraph? A. Merlin made a lot of trouble. B. Roller skates should be improved. C. The people were angry with Merlin. D. Merlin was strong enough to break the mirror into pieces. 15. Which of the following is true? A. Nothing happened to Merlin at the party. B. Merlin made a surprising entrance that day. C. No one noticed Merlin when he entered the room. D. Merlin couldn't sleep well because he dreamed a lot. 参考答案:CDDBB

Part two (A) When David Williams left the college(大学), he went to Australia. When he returned to England for a visit twenty years later, he decided to go back to his old college. David was very glad when he found out that his old college teacher was still teaching there. He went to visit the old man, and after they had an interesting talk, the teacher went out to get something. While he was away, David saw an exam paper on the desk. He looked at the date on it and saw that it was given to the students a week ago. David picked the paper up and read it. When the teacher came back, David said to him, "Mr. Smith, I'm sure that these are right the same questions that you asked us in our exams twenty years ago! How is that possible?" "Yes, that's right," agreed the teacher. "The questions are the same, but the answers have changed." 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
39

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 1. David went to ________ after he left the college. A. England B. Australia C. another college D. his teacher's office 2. David felt ________ when he found out that his college teacher was still teaching there. A. worried B. sorry C. surprised D. happy 3. The students took the same exam ________. A. twenty years ago B. while David's teacher was away C. a week ago D. while David's read the paper 4. Can you guess why the teacher still used the same exam paper twenty years later? Because ________. A. times have changed, answers have changed, too B. different students have the same answers C. the students like to the exam D. the teacher loved his students very much 参考答案:BDCA Passage B B Mabel is a cashier(收银员) in a big shop in New York. People can buy medic ine, watches, sweets, and many other things. They pay Mabel for the things they buy. At the shop people can also buy lottery tickets (彩票 ). They pay one dollar for a lottery ticket. There are pictures on the ticket. Some pictures are winning pictures, and some pictures are losing pictures. Most people win nothing. Some people win two dollars. A few lucky people win thousands of dollars. One day Mabel was working at the shop. She sold three lottery tickets to a woman. The woman looked at the pictures on the tickets. Then she threw the tickets on the counter (柜台) and walked away. "These are losing tickets," she thought. Mabel picked up the tickets and looked at them. She was surprised. Then she was excited( 兴奋的). One ticket was a winning ticket! "Excuse me!" Mabel called to the woman. "You won $50,000!" The woman came back to the counter. She took the winning ticket and looked at it. "You're right," she said. "I won $50,000." The woman walked away slowly, looking at the ticket again and again. Then she turned around. "Thank you! Thank you very much!" she said to Mabel. Why did Mabel give the woman the ticket? Why didn't she keep the ticket? Didn't she want the $50,000? "Of course I wanted the money," Mabel said. "But it was her ticket. It wasn't my ticket." " Well, I'm sorry that you aren't rich," her mother said. "But I'm happy that you're honest (诚实)." 5. Mabel ________ at the big shop. A. receives and pays out money B. puts things on the shelves C. helps people choose things D. carries things for old people 6. One lottery ticket costs ________. A. nothing B. three dollars C. two dollars D. one dollar 7. The woman was lucky because ________. A. all her three tickets were winning tickets B. all her three tickets were losing tickets C. Mabel found the winning ticket and gave it back to her 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
40

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 D. she found the winning ticket herself 8. Mabel didn't keep the winning ticket because ________. A. she won $ 50,000, too B. her mother told her not to do so C. she didn't want to have anything that was not hers D. her mother was very rich 参考答案:ADCC Passage C (C ) Jeff Keith has only one leg. When he was 12 years old, Jeff had cancer ( 癌症). Doctors had to cut off most of his right leg. Every day Jeff puts on an artific ial leg (man-made leg). The leg is plastic (塑 胶). With the plastic leg Jeff can ski (滑雪), ride a bicycle, swim, and play soccer. He can also run. When he was 22 years old, Jeff Keith ran across the United States, from the East to the West. He started running in Boston on April 1. He stopped running in Los Angeles. He ran 5,150 kilometers; that's about 26 kilometers each day. Jeff wore out 36 pairs of running shoes and five plastic legs. Jeff stopped in c ities on the way to Los Angeles. In every city people gave Jeff money. The money was not for Jeff. It was for the American Cancer Society (美国癌症协会). The American Cancer Society used the money to learn about cancer. On the way to Los Angeles Jeff talked to people about cancer. He also talked about being disabled (伤残). Jeff is disabled, but he can do many things: he skis, swims, plays soccer, and runs. He finished college and is studying to be a lawyer (律师) . Jeff says, "People can do anything they want to do. I want people to know that. I ran not only for disabled people. I ran for everybody." 9. The money Jeff got on the way to Los Angeles was used for ________. A. helping people who have cancer B. learning about cancer C. helping disabled people D. Jeff's study to be a lawyer 10. The story tells us that ________. A. Jeff is a lucky person because everybody gives him money B. Jeff is so strong that he can run across America C. disabled people like Jeff always have a kind heart D. Jeff wants to show that disabled people can do anything they want to 11. How long did it take Jeff to run from Boston to Los Angeles? A. Six and a half months more or less. B. More than two hundred days. C. Almost twenty-five weeks. D. Less than half a year. 参考答案:BDA

Part Three 教学目标 1. alone/ lonely 2. interested/ interesting 3.选项解析 Passage A 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
41

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 (A) Happiness is for everyone. You don't need to care about those people who have beautiful houses with large gardens and swimming pools or those who have nice cars and a lot of money and so on. Why? Because those who have big houses may often feel lonely and those who have cars may want to walk on the country roads at their free time. In fact, happiness is always around you if you put your heart into it. When you are in trouble at school, your friends will help you; when you study hard at your lessons, your parents are always taking good care of your life and your health; when you get success, your friends will say congratulations to you; when you do something wrong, people around you will help you to correct it. And when you do something good to others, you will feel happy, too. All these are your happiness. If you notice a bit of them, you can see that happiness is always around you. Happiness is not the same as money. It is a feeling of your heart. When you are poor, you can also say you are very happy, because you have something else that can't be bought with money. When you meet with difficulties, you can say loudly you are very happy, because you have more chances to challenge yourself. So you cannot always say you are poor and you have bad luck. As the saying goes, life is like a revolving (旋转的) door. When it closes, it also opens. If you take every chance you get, you can be a happy and lucky person. 1. Those who have big houses may often feel ________. A. happy B. lonely C. free D. excited 2. When you fall down in a PE class, both your teacher and your classmates will A. laugh at you B. play jokes on you C. quarrel with you D. help you up 3. What will your friends say to you when you make great progress? A. Oh, so do I. B. Congratulations. C. Good luck. D. It's just so-so. 4. Which idea is NOT right according to the passage? A. People who have cars would never like to walk in the open air. B. You can get help from others when you make mistakes. C. You can still be a happy person even if you have little money. D. Happiness is always around you though difficulties come towards you. 5. Which of the following is this passage about? A. Bad luck. B. Good luck. C. Happiness. D. Life 参考答案:BDBAC Passage B (B) Tom is a little boy, and he is only seven years old. One day he went to the c inema. It is the first time for him to do that. He bought a ticket and then went in. But after two or three minutes he came out, bought a second ticket and went in again. After a few minutes he came out again and bought a third ticket. Two or three minutes later he came out and asked for another ticket. Then the girl in the ticket office asked him, "Why do you buy so many tickets? How many friends do you meet?" Tom answered, "No, I have no friend here. But a big boy always stops me at the door and tears (撕 ) my ticket to pieces." 6. Tom wanted to buy ________ when the girl asked him. A. the second ticket B. the third ticket 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
42

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 C. the fourth ticket D. the fifth ticket 7. The big boy stopped Tom at the door because ________. A. it was the big boy's job B. the big boy didn't like Tom C. the big boy didn't know Tom D. Tom didn't buy tickets at all 8. The big boy was ________ at the cinema. A. a bookseller B. a policeman C. a shopkeeper D. a worker 9. From the story we know ________. A. the little boy had a lot of money B. the little boy knew nothing about the c inema C. the big boy wasn't friendly to Tom D. the girl wanted to get more money 10. Which of the following is Not true in the passage? A. Tom bought the tickets for himself. B. Tom didn't go to the cinema before. C. Tom was too young to make friends D. Tom had no friend at the c inema. 参考答案:CADBC Passage C (C ) From age eight to eleven, I attended a small school in Bath, England. It was a small school of four classes with about twenty -five children in each class according to (根据) age. For the most part, one teacher had to teach all subjects to the children in the c lass. However, sometimes the headmaster, Mr. Ronald Broaches, would come in and spend an hour or so, teaching some subjects in which he was especially interested. He was a large man with a very happy nature. He had a sense of humor (幽默感) and would delight in telling the children small stories that would make us laugh. He was a very fair man and had a great influence (影响) on many of the children. In my own case, I found that he took great interest in me and he quickly found that I enjoyed puzzles (难题 ). He would often stop me as I was going to class and take a piece of paper out of his pocket, often with a puzzle already on it. The puzzles were usually mathematical or logical. As time went on, they slowly got more difficult, but I loved them. Not only that, they made me interested in math and problem solv ing that stays with me to this day. They also served to show me that intellectual (智力的 ) activity was rewarding when the correct answers were found, but perhaps more importantly it was gre at fun. To this day, I can remember Mr. Broaches' cheerful cry of "Well done!" whenever I got a problem right. The simple communication (交流 ) with a man whom I loved greatly has had a deep influence on my life. I shall forever be thankful that our paths crossed. Mr. Broaches died just two weeks after I had won the 1993 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine. Unluckily, I had no chance to speak to him before he died. I learnt later that he had heard of my success and I will always hope that he knew the deep in fluence he had made on my life.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

43

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义

11. There were ________ children in each c lass when Richard was in the school in Bath, England. A.4 B. 8 C.11 D. 25 12. From the text, we can learn that ________. A. the puzzles made the students laugh B. the students were afraid of the headmaster C. the puzzles made Richard enjoy math D. the headmaster never taught in the school 13. The writer felt sorry because ________. A. Mr. Broaches had passed away before he won the Nobel Prize B. he didn't express his thanks before Mr. Broaches died C. he couldn't find Mr. Broaches after he grew up D. Mr. Broaches didn't know his success 14. What is the best title (标题 ) for the text? A. The Story of Mr. Broaches B. The Story of Richard J. Roberts C. My Early School Life D. An Important Teacher in My Life 参考答案:DCBD Unit Two Part one Passage A (A) It was Sports Day at school. There were many races. Lots of parents were watching the children. There was a large crowd of people. Some girls were talking about the races. They were talking about who would win the 100 metres race. Peter heard the girls. He was eating a banana. He said, "I shall win the race! I am the fastest runner!" When he finished his banana, he threw the skin on the ground. Mr. Lee shouted, "100 metres race for boys!" Peter and the other boys went to the start of the race. The boys were ready now. Mr. Lee held up a gun (枪 ). He fired the gun in the air, and the race started. Peter ran very fast. He was winning the race easily. The crowd shouted, "Hooray!" Peter was near the end of the race. He was smiling, but then, suddenly, he put one foot on the banana skin. His foot slipped (滑), and he fell down. He fell in front of Sam. Sam fell down, too. Then Ben fell down. John was behind the others. He passed them carefully and ran on. At last John won the race. "Congratulations, John," said Miss Smith. "You are the winner." 1. It was Sports Day ________. A. in the shop B. in the office C. at school D. at home 2. Some girls were talking about the ________. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
44

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 A.races B. music C.parties D. meetings 3. Peter threw the skin ________ when he finished the banana. A. in the street B. on the ground C. in the room D. on the floor 4. Mr. Lee shouted, "100 metres race for ________!" A.parents B. teachers C.girls D. boys 5. How many people fell down? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 参考答案:CABDC Passage B (C ) The Great Fire of London started in the very early hours of September 2, 1666. In four days it destroyed (毁灭) more than three quarters of the old c ity, where most of the houses were wooden and close together. One hundred thousand people became homeless, but only a few lost their lives. The fire started on Sunday morning in the house of the King's baker ( 面包师) in Pudding Lane. The baker, with his wife and family, was able to get out through a window in the roof. A strong wind blew the fire from the bakery (面包师) into a small hotel next door. Then it spread (蔓延) quickly into Thames Street. That was the beginning. By eight o'clock three hundred houses were on fire. On Monday nearly a kilometre of the city was burning along the River Thames. Tuesday was the worst day. The fire destroyed many well known buildings, old St Paul's and the Guildhall among them. Samuel Pepys, the famous writer, wrote about the fire. People threw their things into the river. Many poor people stayed in their houses until the last moment. Birds fell out of the air because of the heat. The fire stopped only when the King finally asked people to destroy hundreds of building in the path (路线) of the fire. With nothing left to burn, the fire became weak and finally died out. After the fire, Christopher Wren, the architect (建筑师), wanted a c ity with wider streets and fine new stone houses. In fact, the streets are still narrow, but he did build more than fifty churches, among them the new St Paul's. The fire destroyed the city, but after it London was a better place, a c ity for the future and not just of the past. 11. The word "family" in the passage means ________. A. home B. children C. wife and husband D. wife and children 12. It seems that writer of the passage was most sorry for the fact that ________. A. some people lost their lives B. the birds in the sky were killed by the fire C. many famous buildings were destroyed D. the King's bakery was burned down 13. Why did the writer tell us what Samuel Pepys wrote about? A. Because Pepys was not in London. B. Because Pepys also wrote about the fire. C. To show what the poor people did in the fire. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
45

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 D. To give the readers a c learer picture of the fire. 14. How did the fire die out? A. The King and his soldiers came to help. B. All the wooden houses in the city were destroyed. C. Houses standing in the path of the fire were pulled down. D. People tried to get enough water from the river. 15. Which of the following were reasons for the spread of the big fire? (a) There was a strong wind. (b) The streets were very narrow. (c) Many houses were made of wood. (d) There was not enough water in the c ity. (e) People did not find the fire earlier. A. (a) and (b) B. (a), (b) and (c) C. (a), (b), (c) and (d) D. (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) ….. 参考答案:BCDCB Passage C (B) Everyone knows that exercise is important. We all need to exercise. Doctors say it is good for us. It makes your heart and body strong. Children who often exercise are more alert ( 灵活的). This means they do better in tests and schoolwork than those who don't exercise. There are many ways to exercise. You can walk, run, swim, skate, or play ball games. Make sure you exercise in the following ways: you have to like what you're doing. Exercise enou gh - but not too much. It's best to exercise twice each week. Thirty minutes each time is enough. Try all kinds of things until you find one, two or even three sports that feel right for you. You can exercise at fitness centers. They have a lot of equipment (设备) there. The equipment will help exercise your arms, legs and other parts of your body to make you fit. Some people buy equipment for their homes. But it is very expensive. Exercising can be fun. Friends can exercise together at a fitness center, or they can play sports together. How do you exercise?

3. In the text, the writer tells us that we all need to ________. A.drink B. sleep C. exercise D. work 4. Which of the following sports is not in the text? A. Fishing. B. Running. C. Swimming. D. Walking. 5. The words "fitness centers" in the text mean ________. A. 商务中心 C. 购物中心 B. 健身中心 D. 医疗中心
46

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 参考答案:CAB Part Two 教学目标: 1. If /whether 的区别及用法 2. 选项的解析 Passage A (C ) Steve Ballmer is always exciting, as he was this time in front of over 2, 000 students from Qinghua University and Beijing University. Ballmer, president (总裁 )of Microsoft Corp., received a warm welcome at Qinghua University when he gave a talk on the next generation (一代) of the Internet on September 19th. He came to China last week for a two-day visit, during which he slept only four hours and had many meetings with government offic ials(政府官员 ) and men of business. After all those business matters, he came to Qinghua and was asked thousands of questions from the excited students. Ballmer, who joined Microsoft in 1980, is the first business manager hired (聘用) by Bill Gates, a schoolmate of Ballmer at Harvard. Gates first dropped out of school to start Microsoft and Ballmer was still studying, but he also gave up his studies and joined Bill Gates' five-year-old Microsoft in 1980. In his talk to the students, Ballmer described what the Internet would bring to their lives. He said there are several hundred Qinghua graduates now working or being trained at Microsoft both in China and in the US. Healso warned the students not to drop out of school and follow the examples of Bill Gates and himself. 6. Ballmer gave a talk on ________ Qing hua. A. the future of the Internet B. how to use the software made in his company C. what computers will bring to universities D. his own experience from Harvard to Microsoft 7. It seemed that Ballmer came to China mainly ________. A. to meet some government offic ials B. to give a talk at Qinghua University C. to manage business matters D. to visit places of interest 8. He encouraged Chinese students ________. A. to work for Microsoft in China or in America B. to follow the examples of Bill Gates and himself C. to work on software D. to go on and finish their college education 9. From the passage we know Steve Ballmer ________. A. graduated from Harvard University B. asked the students a lot of questions C. is president of Microsoft Corp. D. started Microsoft Corp. in 1980 参考答案:ACDC 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
47

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义

Passage B ( B) It is sometimes said that the English are polite people. This can make life difficult for foreigners. Suppose a foreign boy asks an English girl to go out with him and she says, "If I finish my work, I'll meet you in the cafe at 7 o'c lock. " Is she saying "yes" or "no" to his invitation? In grammatical terms, she is using the conditional structure. By using the conditional, speakers of English can avoid giv ing a "yes" or "no" answer to a question. It enables people to be diplomatic. If the girl doesn't want to go out with the boy, she won't turn up at the cafe. She will let him understand she is still working. If she wants to go out with him, but doesn't want to appear too easy to catch, she has achieved that with her reply. But in this case, as she uses the first conditional which shows probability, she is quite likely to turn up at the cafe. Being polite can make life very difficult! The conditional is often used by people in the news — politic ians, for example — who wish to avoid speaking out their ideas. Th is is very important if they are on their way to discuss an agreement. No one wants to give away his or her points before he or she starts. A government spokesman might say to a group of workers, "If we could pay you more, we would." The use of the conditional here makes room for argument although the speaker is using the second conditional form, which shows improbability. So it is unlikely the workers will get their rise. "If" is a small word, which appears often in the English language. It can show po liteness, reported speech and conditionals such as the First — probability — if I can come to your party, I will; the Second — improbability — if I saw you tomorrow, I'd give you the book; and the Third — impossibility (meaning it is too late to change something that has happened ) — if you have told me, I would have helped you. 10. The using of the conditional can make a speech ________. A. c learer B. quicker C. more polite D. more exciting 11. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. Language used in the news should make room to argue. B. Usually English girls are not easy to catch. C. English people never speak out their ideas in public. D. The word " if" can show different meanings. 12. In the passage, "If we could pay you more, we would." probably means ________. A. the workers will make more money B. the spokesman doesn't give any promise C. the spokesman keeps his word D. the workers' problems aren't difficult 13. This passage is mainly talking about ________. A. the conditional in communication B. how to invite a girl in Britain C. British people and their life D. some language points in daily English 参考答案:CDBA Passage C (A )

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

48

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 I lived on the fifteenth floor in a tall building. One day when I was waiting in the lift corner, a woman walked up. I watched with fasc ination (着迷,入迷) the woman get on and push "two" and then "four". The lift went up, stopping at both floors, but she didn't get off. "You missed your floor." I told her. "I'm going to the twenty -fourth floor." "But you pushed 'two' and 'four'." "Oh, no," she shouted, "I" ve been on the computer too long!" 1. The writer lived on the ________ floor in the tall building. A. second B. fourth C. fifteenth D. twenty-fourth 2. The woman should push ________ to get to her floor. A."two" B. "six" C. "two" and "four" D. "twenty-four" 3. The woman ________. A. used computers quite often B. worked as a driver in the lift C. wanted to take her computer home D. knew nothing about the computers 4. Which of the following is right? A. There was something wrong with the lift and it should be mended. B. In the lift, without thinking the woman did something she always does in her office. C. The woman was too old to remember which floor she lived on. D. The woman was busy working at the computer in the lift. 5. The story tells us ________. A. there was something wrong with the woman in the lift B. it's often hard to stop doing a usual thing C. a terrible lift is quite dangerous D. the computer can't be used in the lift 参考答案:CDABB

Part Three 教学目标: 选项的解析 bring/ take/carry seem/ look Passage A Dear editor (编辑), Can't your newspaper do something about the custom ( 习惯) of hitchhiking? A short time ago, on a car travel I counted at least 50 people standing beside the road, asking for rides. Many of them were young women. Don't they understand how dangerous it is to get into the car driven by a stranger? How much do they know about the driver? Is he a good driver or not? Nothing! Many of these young hitchhikers m ay come from good families. Don't their parents teach them anything about the world? I always taught my children not to talk to strangers. I never let them take rides from people they didn't know. Isn't there enough crime (犯罪) today without asking for trouble by hitchhiking? On the other hand, hitchhiking may bring some traffic trouble. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
49

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 Don't you think what I said is true? A Worried Grandfather 6. The word "hitchhiking" means ________. A. waiting for a bus at the bus stop B. driv ing in a dangerous way C. going on a long way by getting free rides in other people's car D. asking a stranger the ways in a car 7. The Worried Grandfather ________. A. doesn't like young women to drive cars B. thinks it is dangerous for a young woman to get into a stranger's car C. likes drivers to be careful and strict in their work D. never lets his children get into other people's car 8. The Worried Grandfather ________. A. was hit by a car when he was standing by the road B. is a good driver and often gives free rides to strangers C. is in trouble now and he wants to get some help from the newspaper D. has seen much of the world and he is very careful 9. The Worried Grandfather wrote the letter to tell ________. A. the newspaper to let its readers know the danger of hitchhiking B. young women never to go on a long travel alone C. young people to listen to their parents at home D. his children not to talk to strangers on the road 10. What do you think a good editor is going to do after he receives the letter? A. He will either return the letter to the old man or give it to the police station. B. He will write back to the Worried Grandfather and tell him not to hitchhike any more. C. He will write or ask someone to write something about the danger of hitchhiking in the newspaper. D. He will hold a meeting to tell the drivers to make the traffic 参考答案:CBDAC Passage C P23----C For several years, Americans have enjoyed telescoping - watching TV and buying things by phone. Now telescoping is starting in Europe (欧洲)). In a number of European countries, people can turn on their TVs and shop for clothes, jewelry, food, toys, and many other things. Telescoping is becoming popular in Sweden, for example. The biggest Swedish company sells different kinds of things on TV in 15 European countries, and in one year it made $100 million. In France there are two telescoping channels, and the French spend about $ 20 million a year to buy things through those channels. In Germany, until last year telescoping was only possible on one channel for 1 hour every day. Then the government allowed (允许 ) more telescoping. Other channels can open for telebusiness, inc luding (包括) the largest American telescoping company and a 24-hour telescoping company. German businesses are hoping this new telescoping will help them sell more things. Some people like telescoping because it allows them to do their shopping without leaving their homes. With all the problems of traffics in the c ities, this is an important reason. But at the same time, other Europeans do not like this new way of shopping. They call telescope "junk (垃圾) on the air". Many Europeans usually worry about the quality (质量) of the things of sale on TV. Good quality is important to them, and they believe they cannot be sure about the quality of the things on TV.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

50

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 The need for high quality means that European telescoping companies will have to be different from the American companies. They will have to be more careful about the quality of the things they sell. They will also have to work harder to sell things that the buyers cannot touch or see in person. 11. Telescoping is ________ in Europe. A. not popular B. growing C. not possible D. cheap 12. People like telescoping because it is ________. A. American B. cheaper C reasier D. more popular 13. Some Europeans don't like telescoping because they ________. A. don't like to buy things B. don't watch TV C. believe the things sold on TV are expensive D. think the things sold on TV are bad quality 14. In Germany, telescoping may ________. A. help businessmen get more money B. keep the shops open longer C. have fewer buyers D. bring better TV programmers 15. The best title of this passage is ________. A. American Telescoping B. Telescoping Companies C. Telescoping in Europe D. Telescoping - Jock on the Air 参考答案:BCDAC

Unit Three Part One 教学目标: 1. 选项解析(直选题) 2. 颜色词的扩展 Passage A (A) When Sam was a boy at school, his favourite lesson was art. A s soon as he left school, he worked as a bookseller in a bookshop, but three times a week he went to evening c lasses in art, and when he had time, he liked to paint (v. 绘画; n. 油画颜料). He painted in a very modern way. His pictures were hard to understand, such as (例如) women with three red eyes, large blank areas (空白的地区 ), and something like that. After a few months he thought, "Perhaps I can sell some of my pictures and get enough money and become a real artist (画家). Then I can travel around as much as I like, and go to foreign museums, and see other artists' paintings, and study in other countries when I feel like it. I don't like life in a bookshop. I only enjoy painting." One day in the bookshop, Sam met a man who owned a picture shop, and after talking with him, Sam asked him to his home to see some of his work. "Then perhaps you could tell me whether I can really be a good artist and get some money from my painting," Sam said hopefully. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
51

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 The man said he would love to come and see what he thought of Sam' s work, so he arrived one evening at Sam's home. Sam started to show him some of his pictures. The man looked at them one after the other while Sam watched his face, but it seemed that the man was not interested in them. Then, when he had finished, he looked around, and his glance (眼光 ) fell on something else. A happy look came over his face for the first time, and he said, "Now I like this one very much! It's so full of deep feeling! I'm sure I could sell this one for you!" "That," said Sam, "is the place where I c lean the paint off my brushes." 5. What did Sam do? He was ________. A. a bookseller B. an artist C. an art teacher D. a shop owner 6. Why were his picture hard to understand? Because he didn't paint things A. as other artists did B. as they really were C. that were colourful D. that were common 7. Why did he want to sell some of his pictures? A. he wanted to travel around the world B. he only wanted to get a lot of money C. he wanted to study in other countries D. he wanted to be an artist all the time 8. Which of the following is right? A. Sam was good at painting B. Sam was very happy at last C. The man didn't like any of Sam's pictures D. The man didn't know art at all 参考答案:ABDC Passage B Let children learn to judge (判断) their own work. When children learn to speak, other people do not correct (纠正) their mistakes all the time. If we correct too much, they will stop speaking. Let themselves understand the difference bet ween the language they speak and the language other people around them speak. Day after day, they will make some changes to make their language like other people's language. In the same way, children can learn to do many other things without others' help. For example, to walk, run, c limb, and ride a bike-make themselves understand how they should do it. Slowly they can make some changes they need. But in school we never let a child himself find out his mistakes and correel them for himself. We usually think he never knows his mistakes if we do not tell him or he never corrects them if we do not make him do it. We should try to let him find out the answers to the problems, and the good ways of working them out with the help of other children if he wants. Can teachers give the students answer books if they do maths problems? Let them correct their homework all by themselves. When the students tell their teachers that they can't find the ways to get the right answers, the teachers should help them. Let the students know what they must learn, how to judge their own understanding (理解力), how to know what they know or what they do not know. These are the most important. 8. The text tells us that the children should learn things by ( 通过) ________. A. listening to other people B. doing what other people do 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
52

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 C. making mistakes and then correcting them D. asking other people many questions 9. Which of the following is right? The teachers ________. A. never give the students answers B. don't let the students make mistakes C. don't always correct the students' mistakes when they make mistakes D. only give the students the answers when they do problems 10. The writer thinks the teachers in school should ________. A. let the students help each other B. teach the students less good ways C. correct more of their homework D. teach the students more book knowledge 11. This text shows that learning to speak is ________. A. different from learning other things B. a very important thing C. more important than learning other things D. just like learning other things 参考答案:CCAD Passage C One day a dentist (牙科医生 ) was starting his morning work. Suddenly a man ran in. His face was red and he could only say, "Quick! Quick!" The dentist thought he must be very ill. His assistant helped to make the poor man sit in a chair. The dentist gave the man some medicine to make him sleep. Then he looked into the man's mouth and pulled out all the bad teeth. After the man woke up, he said in a low voice, "Quick, doctor! Quick!" "It's all right now," the dentist told him. "It's over." "You don't understand," said the man. "I came to tell you your house is on fire." 1. When the man ran in, the dentist thought he must be ________. A. poor B. ill C. sad D. afraid 2. The man ________ after he took some medic ine. A. started to work B. started to cry C. went home D. went to sleep 3. The dentist pulled ________ out of the man's mouth. A. a tooth B. a bad tooth C. all the bad teeth D. all the teeth 4. The man ran in ________. A. because he was ill B. because he wanted to sleep C. to tell the dentist that he was all right D. to tell the dentist that his house was on fire 参考答案:BDCD

Part Two 教学目标: 1. Fine, nice, good, well 2. Be able to/can 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

53

中考讲义 3. 西餐礼仪扩展 4. 选项解析 Passage A All the students at school love Mr. Green. He has worked at the school for a long time. Mr. Green cleans the floors and keeps everything clean. He is very nice to the students, too. He helps them with their schoolwork and often finds things they have lost in school. One day the students thought, "Let's do something nice for Mr. Green." They bought him a beautiful shirt. The next morning when Mr. Green came to work, everyone shouted, "surprise!" Mr. Green said it was the best surprise he ever had. 1. Mr. Green has worked at the school for ________. A. a long time B. two weeks C. a short time D. eight days 2. The students are ________ to Mr. Green. A. bad B. not kind C. nice D. not friendly 3. What did the students buy for Mr. Green? A. kite B. A shirt C. A radio D. A pen 参考答案:ACB

Passage B Are you able to send a letter with pictures and sounds to someone, anywhere in the world without putting a stamp on it? With e-mail you can just do that. Using computer you can send e-mail quickly and easily. The post is much slower than e-mail. E-mail can send its message to the other side of the world in seconds. E-mail is easy to use and it saves time and money. The differences in time in different parts of the word do not matter when sending e-mail. It is twenty-four-hour service (服务) that you can send e-mail at any time of the day or night. No one has to be there to receive e-mail. It does not matter if your friends are in bed when you send e-mail to them, or you are seeing a film at the c inema when they send e-mail back. 4. With e-mail you can send a letter without putting ________ on it. A. an address B. a message C.a word D. a stamp 5. The writer wants to tell us something about ________. A. call B. a letter C. e-mail D. computer 6. Which of the following is true? A. E-mail is not easy to use. B. E-mail saves time and money. C. E-mail comes only at night D. E-mail is slower than the post. 参考答案:DCB

Passage C 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
54

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 Every people uses its own spec ial (特殊的) words to show its ideas and feelings. Some of these expressions (表达) are commonly used for many years. Others are popular for just a short time. One such American expression is "Where's the beef?". It is used when something is not as good as it is said to be. In the early 1980s "Where's the beef?" was one of the most popular expressions in the United States. It seemed as if everyone was using it at the time. Beef, of course, is the meat from a cow, and no food is more popular in America than a hamburger made from beef. In the 1960s a businessman named Ray Kroc began building small restaurants ( 餐馆 ) that sold hamburgers at a low price (价格). Kroc called his restaurant "McDonald's". Ray Kroc became one of the richest businessmen in America. Other business people watched his success (成功). Some of them opened their own hamburger restaurants. One company called "Wendy's" said its hamburgers were bigger than those sold by McDonald's or anyone else. The Wendy's Company began to use the expression "Where's the beef?" to make people know that Wendy's hamburgers were the biggest. The Wendy's telev ision advertisement (广告) showed three old women eating hamburgers. The bread that covered the meat was very big, but inside there was only a bit of meat. One of the women said she would not eat a hamburger with such a little piece of beef. "Where's the beef?" she shouted in a funny way. The advertisement for Wendy's hamburger restaurants was a success. As we said, it seemed everyone began using the expression "Where's the beef?" 7. ________ started McDonald's restaurant. A. Ray Kroc B. McDonald C. Wendy D. Three old women 8. Other people wanted to open hamburger restaurants because they thought ________. A. they could sell hamburgers at a low price B. hamburgers were easy to make C. beef was very popular in America D. they could make a lot of money 9. Wendy's made the expression known to everybody ________. A. with many old women eating hamburgers B. by a television advertisement C. while selling bread with a bit of meat in it D. at the McDonald's restaurant 10. We can learn from the passage that the expression "Where's the beef?" means ________. A. the beef in hamburgers is not as much as it is said to be B. the hamburgers are not as good as they are said to be C. something is not so good as one says D. Wendy's is the biggest 参考答案:ADBC 扩展 :西餐礼仪

Part Three 教学目标: Bad/badly 选项解析 Passage A

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

55

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 Once there was a boy called AN, a poor farmer's son. As he was going home one evening, he saw an old man ly ing by the side of the road, badly ill. The boy was very kind, and he took the old man to the nearest hospital. The old man thanked the boy and asked him for his name. The boy didn't want to tell him that his father was a poor farmer. So he said, "My name is Mark, and my father is a very famous teacher." A few days later, the old man died in the hospital and left all his money to "Mark, a teacher's son". Of course, because AN didn't tell him his real name, he did not receive any money at all. 1. All was a ________ son. A. worker's B. teacher's C. doctor's D. farmer's 2. One evening Ali saw an old man ________ by the side of the road. A. sitting B. standing C. walking D. lying 3. Ali took the old man to the nearest ________. A. farm B. school C. hospital D. station 4. Ali didn't tell the old man his real ________. A. name B. address C. work D. age 参考答案:DDCA Passage B A man went to a fast-food restaurant to buy his lunch. ―Hi,‖ a worker said : ―May I help you?‖ ―I’d like a hamburger, large chips, and a Coke,‖ the man said . ―Anything else?‖ the worker asked . ―No,‖ the man answered. ―That’s it .‖ ―Is that for here or to go?‖ the worker asked. ―To go,‖ the man said. The worker put the man’s lunch in a bag. The man took out his money and paid for his lunch. ―Thank you,‖ the worker said :―Have a nice day.‖ The man took the bag and walked to a park. He sat down and opened the bag. He was surprised. There was no hamburger in the bag. There were no chips. There was no Coke. There was only money in the bag—a lot of money! The man counted the money. Two thousand dollars! Why was the money in the bag? Where was the man’s lunch? The manager of the fast-food restaurant needed to go to the bank. He put two thousand dollars in an envelope(信封). He put the envelope in a bag and put the bag down. The worker gave the manager’s bag to the man by mistake. So the manager had a hamburger, chips and a Coke, and the man had two thousand dollars. What should the man do? 1. The man went to a restaurant to ___________ . A. buy his lunch B. have a rest C. sell drinks D. cook food 2. The man wanted to have his lunch ___________ . A. in a hotel B. in a shop C. in a restaurant D. in a park 3. When the man opened the bag, he found ___________ in it. A. food C. money B. drink D. nothing 4. ___________ couldn’t find his money. A. The man B. The manager C. The worker D. Nobody 参考答案:ADCB 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
56

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学

Passage C In the summer of 1978 an English man named Steven was driving his tractor through a field of wheat when he discovered something strange. Some of his wheat was ly ing on the ground. The flattened wheat formed (形成)a circle about six meters across . Around this c irc le were four smaller circles of flattened wheat. Three years later a farmer who lived nearby discovered almost the same circ les in one of his fields. These c irc les were larger—nearly 15 meters across . That same year , another English farmer discovered three circles of flattened wheat on his land —one large circ le between two small c ircles . During the following years, farmers in England found circ les in their fields more and more often. The c irc les are called ―crop circ les‖ because they usually appear in fields of wheat or corn. The wheat in the circ les lies on the ground but is never broken; it keeps on growing, and the farm ers can later harvest it. Farmers always discover the crop circles in the morning, so the c irc les probably form at night. They appear only in the months from May to September. What causes the crop circles? At first, people thought that some kids were making them as a joke, or that farmers were making them to attract tourists .( In fact, in 1991, two men said they made the c irc les themselves, but many scientists don’t believe them .) People tried to copy them: They tried to make c irc les exactly like the ones the farmers had found. They couldn’t do it. They couldn’t enter a field of wheat without leaving tracks, and they couldn’t flatten the wheat without breaking it. Several times people reported seeing stranger objects near the fields where crop circles later appeared. Many people believe that these crop circ les are the messages sent by living things from outer space(外层空间)or the marks left by their spaceships . Scientists who have studied the crop circ les try to find out what causes them. In the summer of 1990 some scientists spent three weeks in the part of England where many circ les have appeared. They had all the latest high-tech equipment (最新高科技设备). The equipment —worth 1.8 million dollars —got nothing . But one night, as the sc ientists were watching a field, crop circ les formed in the field behind them, which were quite different from the others. The sc ientists had neither seen nor heard anything. When Steven discovered the crop circles on his land in 1978, he said, ―It was just like something that had landed in the field from the air and gone back up again . I don’t know what to make of these things.‖ Crop circles have appeared in England, Japan , the United States and Russia . Experts from all over the world have studied them, and they say what Steven said: They don’t know what to make of these things. 1. Which picture is probably the one formed in the field behind the scientists? A

2. ―Flattened wheat‖ means ___________ . A. broken wheat C. harvested wheat 3. The passage is mainly about something ___________ . A. that is done by liv ing things from outer space B. that cannot be solved but found all around the world 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
57

B. lying wheat D. growing wheat

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 C. that cannot be made clear or understood D. that is discovered and copied by the farmers 参考答案:ABC 补充:crop circles

Unit Four Part One 教学目标: 1.完型填空解题技巧的讲解 2.完型填空题解题技巧 中考英语完形填空技巧 完形填空主要是阅读理解的类型,主要是考查学生对各种语言的综合运用能力。完形填空又不同于阅读 理解,主要是根据文章进行判断。完形填空在形式上又近似于单项选择,但是答案上又要求与单项填空 有很大的差别,有逻辑,还有上下文的连接,单项填空主要是考查语法为主,根据一个情景判断语法的 正确。可是完形填空题型很复杂,涉及的词法、句法、惯用法,还涉及到一些常识。 下面讲讲解题的方法和技巧。 第一,要通读全文,掌握大意,这是非常必要的。有些同学因为很着急,想很快地做完,时间也有限, 所以有时候不仔细地读这个题,只是上来看一下词语搭配,就随便选择一个选项,但是殊不知,上下文 有连贯的,因此通读全文掌握大意是做好完形填空很关键的第一步。 完形填空常常以文章和段落的形式出现,着眼于对语篇的整体理解,要花一段时间,通读全文,整体上 把握文章的脉络,把握作者的思维轨迹,猎取最重要的信息。因为阅读的时间有限,应该以意型和句子 快速浏览全文,要特别注意文章的第一句,因为第一句话通常是全文表达的精髓所在,一般都是上来就 点题,作者会在文章一开始开宗明义,向读者显示出这段文字的体裁、形式、涉及的内容和意图。 完形 填空第一句话通常都是不留空格的完整的句子。 第二,上下要连续,前后要贯通,连词的使用是各行各句之间提供了紧密的因果、转折、并列或者条件 的内在逻辑关系,通过发现和识别连词,可以从宏观的角度把握文章的大意,构建全文的内在逻辑结构, 领会作者的思路,完形填空通过保留一定数量的词语,使答题的人获得必要的信息和知识。所以,某些 提供答题信息的关键词会多次反复地出现,我们把这样的关键词称为信息词,所以要好好把握,挑出信 息词。同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的 因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案。 第三,要仔细推敲,复校全文。填完所有的空格以后,把所有的答案放回短文的空格处,将弥补完整的 全文从头至尾读一遍,以确保上下文的顺畅合理。第三遍的检查,有些答案局部看来很合理,有些句子 觉得语感搭配很顺口,但是注意从上下文的语言联系来看又充满了矛盾,这时候应该做到局部服从整体, 对所选的答案进行及时的修改。填完所有的空格以后,对于短文的含义和结构,已经有了比较清晰的了 解,这时候在校对的过程当中,对于一些难以作出最后抉择的这种空格往往比较容易选出正确答案,采 取一些排除法。我们想,正确的答案、最佳的答案,应该是这样两个标准,一个是语法正确,有时候语 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
58

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 法正确了,逻辑不对,也不是正确答案,语法正确、逻辑合理是属于正确答案,有些看起来四个选项都 行,但是语法和逻辑都合理才是标准答案。 第四,要有比较扎实的语言基本功底,要有比较严密的逻辑思维。接近中考了,要进行强化训练,每天 至少要做两至三篇的强化训练,要自己计时,因为考试有一定的时间限制,所以现在要计时进行训练, 通过一定的强化训练,速度和正确率会有一定的提高,因为还是实践出真知嘛,通过大量的实践才能悟 出答题的方法,把学习过的东西温故而知新,毕竟我们生活在非英语国家,英语不是我们的母语,到临 近考试,一定要做好这方面的强化训练,多做肯定会有收效的。 完型填空是一项综合性很强的题目。在平常练习中,大多数人都认为完型填空很难应付,其实,即使题 目再难,答题也是有章可循的。我们不妨试试下面介绍的“三遍法”: 首先,完型填空的首句一般都是完整的,其目的是给答题者一个整体思路,我们顺着这个整体思路进行 第一遍的“跳读”,也就是不看选项通读全篇。虽然文章已经被“挖”的支离破碎,我们仍能大概分析 出它所发生的语言环境是“school‖,还是“supermarket ‖或是“farm‖ 。知道了这些以后,思维就会变得 具体起来。 接下去进行第二遍的诸题攻破,边看边选。这遍做起来是最费时间的,因为每选一个空,都要考虑到有 关的语义搭配、固定句式、词组、时态等各个方面。比如,如果选项是动词,那么,考查的可能是时态, 动词过去式、过去分词的规则、不规则变化;如果选项是介词,考查的可能是固定搭配或词组;如果选 项是连词,则考的可能是上下文的顺承转接等等。.这就要求答题者有较深的基础知识功底,同时,要能 做到上下呼应,左右连接。 在填完所有的空之后,就进入到了第三遍的纠错过程。这一步要求我们把所有的选项一一对应到相应的 空中,把它作为一篇完整的阅读文章来通读、复查。许多学生经常会忽略或意识不到这一步的重要,其 实,通过最后一遍的通读,可以通过语感分析出选项是否与语境相吻合,是否与原文协调一致,是否符 合应有的逻辑关系。这样看来,这一遍绝对是重中之重、不可或缺的。 Passage A Charlie came from a poor village. His parents had __1__ money to send him to school when he was young. The boy was very sad. Mr. King lived next to him. He found the boy __2__ and had pity on him and lent some money to him. So the boy could go to school. He studied hard and __3__ all his lessons. When he finished middle school, the man introduced him to his friend in the town. And he began to work. Once Mr. King was seriously hurt in an accident. Dying, he asked Charlie to take care of his daughter, Sharon. The young man __4__ and several years later he m arried the girl. He loved her very much and tried his best to make her happy. He often bought beautiful clothes and delic ious food for her. He was good at cooking and he cooked __5__ for her. So she became very fat and she felt it difficult to walk. And one day she found there was something wrong with her heart. Her husband wasn’t at home and she had to go to __6__ at once. The doctors looked her over and told her __7__ eat meat, sugar, chocolate and things like these. She was afraid __8__ the doctor’s word s and wrote all the names of the food on the paper. When she got home, she put the list on the table and __9__. When she returned home that afternoon, she found many kinds of food: meat, sugar and chocolate in the kitchen. Charlie was busy __10__ there. As soon as he saw her, he said happily, ―I’ve bought all the food you like, dear!‖ 1. A. no B. some C. much D. enough 2. A. lazy B. c lever C. careful D. hard 3. A. did well inB. was poor at C. was working D. was good for 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
59

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 4. A. was angry 5. A. a little 6. A. rest 7. A. should 8. A. to remember 9. A. slept 10. A. reading B. thought hard C. agreed B. a few C. many B. sleep C. hospital B. would C. to B. to forget C. to catch B. went out C. cooked B. seeing C. cooking D. said ―No.‖ D. a lot D. work D. not to D. to teach D. ate D. writing

参考答案:ABACDCDBBC Passage B Allan was worried. This was his first time to go traveling (1)______. He did not know how to find his seat, (2)_____ he went to the air hostess(空姐) and asked, ―Could you help me? I can't find my seat.‖ The air hostess showed (3)______ the seat and told him (4)______ and fasten the seat belt. She told Allan not to move about when the plane was going up. And she also said that Allan's ears might feel (5)______ strange, but he didn't need to (6)_______ it because many people felt (7)_______ that. When the plane was flying very high, Allan could stand up and walk round. He could (8)______ read books, newspapers or see films. The air hostess would (9)_____ food and drinks. Allan could enjoy the flight and (10)_______ soon. ( )1. A. by ship B. by air C. by car D. by bus ( )2. A. yet B. or C. but D. so ( )3. A. him B. me C. her D. he ( )4. A. stand up B. sleep C. to sit down D. sit down ( )5. A. a little B. little C. a bit of D. bit ( )6. A. worrying B. be worried C. worry about D. worry ( )7. A. in B. for C. as D. like ( )8. A. neither B. either C. both D. also ( )9. A. hold B. take C. bring D. carry ( )10.A. arrive home B. arrive to home C. get to home D. reach at home 参考答案:BDACACDBCA

Part Two 教学目标: 完型填空解题技巧训练 Passage A John is a famous writer now. But he said he was not a 1 student when he was young. He was often late for 2 and didn't like doing his homework. Sometimes, he slept in c lass while the teacher was teaching. He didn't understand much, 3 he always thought he understood everything. One day the teacher 4 the students a question, "When Jack was ten years old, 5 brother Bob was twenty. Jack is fifteen now and 6 is his brother Bob?" John said, "That's easy. Bob is twice as old as Jack, so he is now thirty." Another time, the 7 in a sc ience c lass asked, "When it thunders (打雷 ), 8 do we always 10 our eyes see the light before we 9 are in front of our ears?" 1. A. good 2. A. sleep 3. A. so 4. A. sent 5. A. your B. tall B. lunch B. and B. asked B. my the sound?" "But, Miss," said John quickly, "don't you

C. rich C. class C. or C. told C. his
60

D. fat D. play D. but D. found D. her 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

优能中学 6.A.how many 7. A. teacher 8. A. what 9. A. break 10. A. read B. how old B. farmer B. when B. make B. hope C. what C. nurse C. where C. hear C. study D who D. policeman D. why D. smell D. know

参考答案:ACDBCBADCD Passage B Kate and Sandy are American students. they _1__ sisters. They live __2__ now. Kate is _3_ than Sandy. She likes liv ing in town very much. Kate thinks liv ing in town is __4_ than _5_ in the country. There are more parks shops and c inemas in town than in the country. She especially likes the lights in town. She thinks the lights ___6___ are more beautiful than the stars. She likes to read and reads _7_ than Sandy. Kate often reads until very late at night. Sandy likes the country ____8____. She thinks the country life is quiet. There is less noise and fewer cars. She likes to visit her Aunt Peggy. She often helps her aunt ___9____ her work. Sandy likes to run. She runs faster than Kate. She also thinks running in the country ___10___ the most exciting thing to do. 1. A. am B. is C. are D. / 2. A. in the town B. in town C. in the country D. in country 3. A. old B. older C. more old D. more older 4. A. interesting B. more interesting C. beautiful D. more beautiful 5. A. live B. liv ing C. to live D. is living 6. A. at night B. at the night C. in night D. in the night 7. A. quickly B. more quickly C. quicklier D. most quickly 8. A. good B. well C. better D. best 9.A.for B. at C. to D. with 10.A.am B. is C. are D. / 参考答案:CBBBBABCDB

Passage C One afternoon just before Christmas, an old man was walking (1)_______ the city center. The shops were all (2)_______ of good things and crowded with cheerful shoppers. Suddenly he saw a dirty boy sitting on the ground crying bitterly( 悲痛地). When the kind old man asked him why he was crying, the little boy told him that he had (3)______ a ten-penny piece that his uncle had (4)______ him. At once the old man pulled out a handful of coins. He (5)_____ out a shining new ten -penny piece and handed it to the child. “Thank you very much,” said the little boy, drying his (6)_____. He chee red up at once. About an hour later. The old man was making his way (7)_______ home by the same road. To his surprise, he saw the dirty boy in the same place, crying bitterly as (8)_______. He went up to the boy and asked him (9)______ he had lost ten-penny piece he had just given him as well. The boy told him that he had not lost the second coin (10)_______ he still couldn't find the first one. “If I could find my own piece, “ he cried, “I would have twenty pence now.” ( )1. A. by B. between C. through D. over ( )2. A. full B. fell C. found D. filled ( )3. A. spent B. left C. paid D. lost ( )4. A. taken B. brought C. given D. borrowed ( )5. A. picked B. made C. gave D. left 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
61

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 ( ( ( ( ( )6. A. mouth )7. A. on )8. A. usually )9. A. where )10.A. and B. eyes B. back B. usual B. when B. but C. feet D. ears C. to D. for C. before D. well C. why D. if C. while D. as

参考答案:CADCABBCDB

Part Three 教学目标: 完型填空解题技巧训练 Passage A The world of the out-of-doors is full of secrets. And they are (1)______ interesting that quite a lot of people are busy (2)_______ them. All around us are birds, animals, trees and flowers. The facts about how they (3)_______ and grow are as interesting as anything could be. Do you know that one of the great presidents of the USA (4)________ hours and hours (5)_________ birds? A businessman who lives near New York became so (6)________ in insects t hat he began to get (7)________ together. He now has more than one thousand different kinds of insects carefully (8)______ in glass boxes. Come then with me, and I will help you find some nature's secrets. Let us go (9)________ through the woods and fields. Here we shall find how a rabbit tells the other there is danger. We shall (10)_______ a mother bear and her young ones as they look for (11)_______ and get ready for winter sleep. We shall watch bees dancing in the air to let other bees know (12)______ they can find food. I will (13)______ you many other interesting things, but the best thing that I can (14)________ you is to keep eyes and ears (15)_______ when you go out of doors. Nature tells her secrets only to people who look and listen carefully. ( )1. A. so B. such C. very D. too ( )2. A. study B. to study C. studying D. studied ( )3. A. fly B. live C. speak D. come ( )4. A. took B. spent C. used D. cost ( )5. A. eating B. finding C. catching D. studying ( )6. A. busy B. careful C. friendly D. interested ( )7. A. it B. whom C. them D. those ( )8. A. locked B. put C. kept D. filled ( )9. A. quickly B. quietly C. hurriedly D. happily ( )10.A. hear B. follow C. help D. catch ( )11.A. fruit B. vegetables C. water D. food ( )12.A. how B. why C. where D. when ( )13.A. show B. see C. give D. learn ( )14.A. make B. pass C. play D. teach ( )15.A. closed B. open C. safe D. clean 参考答案:ACBBDDCCBBDCADB

Passage B Two hundred years ago, people in the West did not know coffee or tea. They were (1)_______ to drin k them because they thought coffee or tea could kill a person. Once the king of England decided to find out (2)_______ it was true. At that time there were two brothers in prison. They would be killed (3)______ a few days because they did wrong. The king said, "I shall let them live but they must drink coffee or tea to the end of their 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
62

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 (4)______. One brother must drink coffee and (5)_______ must drink tea every day." And they (6)_______ the king's words. They (7)_______ lived many years. At last, the elder brother (8)_______ when he was eighty-three years old. The younger one died a few years (9)______ . After that, people (10)________ that coffee and tea were not bad to man. ( )1. A. happy B. afraid C. strong D. rich ( )2. A. when B. what C. if D. because ( )3. A. after B. later C. behind D. in ( )4. A. life B. live C. lives D. living ( )5. A. one B. another C. other D. the other ( )6. A. heard B. listened to C. followed D. did ( )7. A. both B. each C. neither D. all ( )8. A. killed B. lived C. died D. dead ( )9. A. ago B. old C. later D. before ( )10.A. shouted B. spoke C. kept D. knew 参考答案:BCDCDAACCD

Unit Five Part One 教学目标: 表格题的解法 Passage A Kate’s Clothing Store Clothes socks pants sweater T-shirt hat 根据表中的信息,选择正确答案。 1. _________ is the cheapest of all. A. Socks B. Pants C. T-shirt D. Hat 2. How much are two sweaters and a hat? ________. A. $14 B. $20 C. $21 D. $22 3. You can buy ________. A. black pants B. a blue sweater C. a green hat D. red socks 4. You like red and you only have $6. You can buy _______. A. a sweater B. a hat C. a T-shit D. none 5. You only have sixteen dollars. You can buy _______. A. a sweater and a pair of pants B. two T-shirt and a pair of socks C. one sweater and two pair of socks D. a sweater and two hats 参考答案:ADABC Passage B Colour white, blue red, black red, white red, green, black black, red Price $4 $11 $8 $7 $6

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

63

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 Sunny English Club For students 16:00 – 18:00 Every Saturday 200 Yuan a month 9 Zhou Yu Street Tel: 3785290 Foreign teachers, English songs and films and more!

Ocean Museum 9:00 —17:00 From Thursday to Sunday Ticket: 50 yuan 132 Xue Yuan Street Tel: 5439871 Show you a full picture of sea lives! Health Centre 9:00 —17:30 16 Yong Le Street Tel: 3801451 Free examinations for those over 70 Give you good advice to keep healthy! 阅读表中的信息,选择正确答案。 1. Sunny English C lub is for _______. A. nurses B. policemen C. businessmen D. students 2. You will pay ________ if you want to stay in the English c lub for half a year. A. 300 yuan B. 600 yuan C. 1200 yuan D. 2400 yuan 3. You can visit Ocean Museum ________. A. on Saturday B. on Wednesday C. on Monday D. anytime 4. One can get free exams in Health Centre if he is ________. A. 9 B. 17 C. 67 D. 73 5. If you are interested in the life of fish, you should go to________. A. Health Centre B. Ocean Museum C. Sunny English Club D. 16 Yong Le Street 参考答案:DCADB Passage C Accident Weather conditions Date of call Time of call Name of caller Place Conditions of Accident Report Form A car crashed into a tree. Some people were trapped in the car. There was a heavy rain. December 3, 2006 9:30 p.m. Mrs. Green Zhongshan Road, Nanjing Mr. Green hurt his head. Mrs. Green hurt her left leg.
64

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 victims (受害人 ) Action 根据事故报告表,选择正确答案。 1. W hat time did Mrs. Green call the police? _________ A. At 9:30 a.m. B. At 9:30 p.m. C. At 9:40 p.m. D. At 9:45 p.m. 2. How many people were trapped in the car? __________ A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 3. Whose left leg was hurt? _________ A. Mrs. Green’s. B. Their daughter’s. C. Mr. Green’s. D. Their friend’s. 4. What was the weather like that day? __________ A. It was sunny. B. It was snowy. C. It was cloudy. D. It was rainy. 5. Which of the following is TRUE? __________ A. The car crashed into a wall. B. Their daughter hurt her leg and was sent to the hospital. C. The car accident happened on Zhongshan Road in Nanjing. D. The policemen arrived half an hour later and sent the v ictims to the hospital. 参考答案:BCADC Their daughter felt frightened. Policemen arrived at 9:40 p.m. and sent the victims to Gulou Hospital at 9:45 p.m.

Part Two 教学目标: 表格题的解法 Passage A What will you do when you are 19? Study in high school? So will Britney Spears. But she is also a super star in the world of pop music sweet and lovely, Britney quickly captured ( 赢得) many people’s hearts! Here is something about her. Britney Facts Birthday Birth place Color of eyes Favorite animal Favorite movie Favorite sport Favorite actor Biography (个人简历) December 12, 1981 Louisiana, LA brown dogs Titanic basketball Brad Pitt Britney Spears’ lif e has changed greatly over the course of the past two years. Since the appearance of her Jive (摇摆舞) record ―Baby One More Time‖, Britney Spears has gone from a star in the making to a super star and the Queen of Teen. In 1999 alone she was named for two Grammies (格莱美唱片), won the 1999 MTV Europe Awards, brought her stormy live (现场直播 ) show around the world and appeared on every major televised award 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
65

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 show both in America and in Europe.

根据表格内容,选择最佳答案。 1. In the past two years her _________ has changed greatly. A. family B. boyfriend C. study D. life 2. ________ made her become an outstanding person. A. The hot dance B. The sweetest face C. The most attractive body D. The appearance of her Jive record ―Baby One More Time‖ 3. Now she has been _________. A. a queen B. lived everyday well C. a famous athlete D. a super star and the Queen of Teen 4. Her favorite movie is _________. A. Mother B. Bridge C. Titanic D. Brad Pitt 5. Which of the following isn’t her favorite? ________. A. Pepsi. B. Basketball. C. Brad Pitt D. dogs 参考答案:DDDCA Passage B Name School Term ending Maths Science English French History Geography Music Conduct (行为 ) Absence (缺席 ) Remark (评语 ) Head teacher Principle (校长 ) School reports 根据表格内容,选择正确答案。 1. After reading the form, we know this is ________. A. a studying plan of Jim Green 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
66

Jim Green Hilltop High School Gradeg 8 , July He is a little weak in this subject, but he has tried his best to catch up with others. He can work out many difficulties. Well done. He is the best in the c lass. Keep it up. His reading is very good. He can remember many words. He is not so good at this, but has done better than before. He is familiar with the names of many places in the world. He doesn’t like pop songs, though he sings very well. Better 2 Jim has the ability to do a lot better. More Sue Read Andrew Robinson 18th, July
th

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 B. a teaching report of Sue Read C. a school report about Jim Green D. a working plan of Andrew Robinson 2. Which of the following is Not mentioned (提到) in the form? ________. A. P.E B. Music C. Maths D. History 3. From this from, we know that Jim’s best subject is ________. A. sc ience B. French C. geography D. English 4. From this form, we know Jim is not so good at ________. A. sc ience and geography B. maths and history C. history and French D. music and English 5. According to the form, which of the following is NOT true? A. Jim doesn’t like pop music at all. B. Jim doesn’t do well in science. C. Jim can do better if he works harder next term. D. Jim learns two foreign languages in school. 参考答案:CADBB Passage C Here is a menu for a fast food restaurant. The prices are in American money, called dollars and cents. There are 100 cents in a dollar. Main meals Hamburger Hamburger with cheese Chicken burger Vegetable burger Side dishes Fries Salad Chicken wings Small 1.80 2.00 1.90 1.80 Small 0.90 1.00 1.30 Large 2.30 2.50 2.40 2.30 Large 1.10 1.20 1.60 Drinks Coca cola Orange juice Tea Coffee Sweets Ice cream or chocolate Apple pie (hot) Donuts or jam Small 0.80 0.90 0.90 0.80 Large 1.00 1.20 1.70 1.00

Small Large 1.20 1.60 0.70 0.50 / /

根据表格内容,选择最佳答案。 1. How much does a small hamburger cost according to the menu? A. One hundred and eighty dollars. B. Eighty cents. C. One dollar and eighty cents. 2. What can you buy if you have only three dollars? A. A large salad and a large ice cream. B. large chicken burger and a small cup of tea. C. An apple pie and a large hamburger with cheese. 3. Jam is a kind of _____. A. side dishes drinks 4. Which is not sold in this restaurant? A. Coffee. Wine. 5. A thirsty boy will probably ask for ______. A. coca cola a chicken burger B. Fries. C. B. sweets C.

B. donuts

C.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

67

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 参考答案:CABCA

Part Three Passage A Four men who would become fathers were in a hospital waiting room while their wives were in labor (分娩). The nurse arrived and proudly said to the first man, ―Congratulations, sir. You’re the father of twins!‖ ―What a coinc idence (巧合 )! I work for the Minnesota Twins Baseball teams!‖ Later the nurse returned and congratulated the second father on the birth of his triplets ( 三胞 胎). ―Wow! That’s unbelievable! I work for the 3M Company.‖ An hour later, the nurse returned to congratulate the third man on the birth of his quadruplets (四胞胎). Surprised, he only could answer, ―I don’t believe it! I work for the Four Seasons Hotel!‖ After this, everyone turned to the fourth man who had just fainted ( 晕). The nurse ran fast to his side. As he slowly came to himself, they could hear him speak in a very low voice over and over, ―I should never have taken that job at 7-Eleven. I should never have taken that job at 7-Eleven. I should never have taken that job at 7-Eleven.‖ 1.Why were the fathers there? A. They were waiting for their wives. B. They were seeing doctors.

C. They were waiting for their babies to be born. D. They were working at men nurses there. 2.Which of the following is true about the third man? A. He thought the nurse made a mistake. B. He was very surprised at the nurse’s words. C. He didn’t want to have these babies. D. He should never have worked at 7-Eleven. 3.Why did the fourth man faint when he heard what the nurse told the third man? A. Hew was afraid of having so many babies. C. He was too excited. B. He was seriously ill.

D. He was very glad to have 7 babies.

4.At least how many babies would be born according to the story? 参考答案:CBAB (选自 2003 年湖北省黄石市试题)

Passage B 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
68

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 I was sleeping soundly last night when I was awakened by someone's groans (呻吟).I listened, and heard it was from Sam ,a student from Africa. I really wanted to go on sleeping, as I had insomnia(失眠)and had just fallen asleep, but I couldn't because Sam groaned louder and louder, showing he was seriously ill. At that time,Robbie, a student from China,also got up to help. We found some pills,got some water,and helped him sit up to take them, hoping this would make his pain go down a little and get over the difficult time. If only daytime would come soon, everything would become easier. Things went contrary 相反)to our wishes. Sam's condition developed from bad to worse. We telephoned the emergency service,and in no time an ambulance stopped in front of our gate. We helped the medical(医疗)workers carry Sam to the vehic le,and then both Robbie and I got in and took Sam to the hospital. We helped him go through many medical examinations. After all kinds of tests ,we were told that the final diagnosis(诊断)was appendic it is(盲肠炎).Luckily ,Sam didn't need an operation because we brought him to the hospital in time. He got timely treatment. After Sam felt much better,we rushed back to prepare ourselves for the c lass. We were a little tired , but we had certainly done something good ,something right. 1. Why couldn't the writer go on sleeping that night? A. Because he was too excited that day. B. Because his roommates were watching football games on TV. C. Because one of his roommates was sick and groaning. D. Because he was sick. 2. What does "vehicle" in the third paragraph refer to? A. Car. C. Taxi. B. Ambulance. D. Bus

3. Why didn't Sam need an operation? A. Because Sam didn't have enough money for an operation. B. Because Sam was sent to the hospital in time. C. Because Sam was much afraid of having an operation. D. This article doesn't tell us the reason. 4. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A. Sam,Robbie and the writer lived in the same room. B. Sam was feeling very well after taking some pills. C. Robbie and the writer also went to the hospital. 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
69

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 D. Robbie and the writer didn't sleep after they came back from the hospital. 参考答案:CBBB Passage C From the time we were babies we have been taught manners. We are taught how to hold a knife and fork and not to talk with our mouths full. We are taught how to shake hands and when to stand and when to sit and the way to introduce people. Sometimes good manners in one place are very bad manners somewhere else. Almost everywhere eating together means that people are very friendly to each other. But in parts of Polynesia(波利尼西 亚)it is bad manners to be seen eating beside each other. So they politely turn their backs to each other when they are taking food. Some East Africans spit four times as a kind of blessing (祝福).They do it to show that they want a sick person to get well,or to bless a new-born baby. In most other places,spitting means something completely different. It usually shows an unhealthy habit. In many countries, it may mean that you hate someone. When we go to visit someone we say “Hello !”Or“How are you?" or things like that. But if you are visiting an East Afric an village,everyone will be very careful not to pay attention to you, The polite thing there will be for you to go quietly ,without speaking to anyone, and sit beside your friend. You should wait until he has finished what he is doing and then he will begin talking to you. In a village in Arab ,a visitor will walk behind all the tents until he gets to the one he wants to visit. If he passes in front ,he will be invited into each tent and asked to eat. It is rude to refuse. 1. From this passage we know .

A. it’s good manners to use a knife and fork to eat B. it's bad manners to stand and talk C. it's good manners not to talk with our mouths full D. how to shake hands when we introduce people 2. In many places, spitting may mean A. you give a new-born baby the blessing B. you want a sick person to get well C. you hate someone D. you show your love to your relatives or friends 3. If you visit an East African village,you . .

A. should say “Hello !”or“How are you?‖to others 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
70

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 B. should talk to the villagers quietly C. should be very careful and not to pay any attention to others D. must wait until your friend has finished his work and then begin to talk to him 参考答案:CCD

Part Four 总结 《九年义务教育全日制初级中学英语教学大纲》对― 读‖的要求如下:①能预习课文,初步理解课文大意。 ②学会查词典,能借助词典阅读难度相当于课文的材料,并理解其大意。③能独立阅读所学语言知识范 围内的材料,生词率不超过 3%。三年制和四年制的阅读速度分别是每分钟 40-50 和 50-60 个单词,理解 正确率达到 70%。 阅读能力强的标志不仅指阅读速度快,而且还要求理解率高。具体体现在如下几个方面:①掌握所 读材料的大意,以及用以说明主旨和大意的事实和细节。②既能理解具体的事实,也能理解抽象的概念。 ③既能理解字面意思,也能理解深层含义(包括作者的态度、意图及倾向等)。④既能理解某一句话、某一 段落的意义,也能理解全篇的逻辑关系,并能据此进行推理和判断。⑤既能根据材料所提供的信息解决 问题,也能结合必备的常识(包括生活常识和相关的其他学科知识等)去理解和处理题目设置的疑难问题。 中考阅读复习建议: 1.背单词相结合,由于考试过程中不允许考生查字典,因此,要想解答好阅读理解题必须做到掌握相当的 词汇量。词汇不过关,处处是难关。平常要多背诵一些基础词汇、词组、习惯短语等。教材中出现的重 要句型也必须牢记。这样就能为顺利阅读提供强有力的保障。同时在记忆词汇时,要注意单词的词性及 一词多义现象,这样对阅读中碰到的生词的推断会有一定的帮助。 2.平时多看一些英文书籍做积累,加强―听、说、读、写、译‖五项基本技能的训练,创造良好的语境。通 过多听、多说、多读、多写、多译,逐步培养语感,提高综合运用语言知识的能力,为阅读能力的提高 奠定坚实的基础。 3.历年的中考真题拿来仔细研究, 研究近几年全国各省市中考英语试题,我们发现“阅读理解”题呈现出 这样几个特点:①题材新颖,原汁原味,趣味性强;②贴近生活实际,极具可读性;③反映社会热点, 富于时代气息;④题目设计巧妙,匠心独运;⑤考查能力综合化;⑥选材广泛,信息量大。所涉及内容 包罗万象,不仅涉及生活百科,自然科学,而且也触及天文地理,异域风情等。 4.制定月计划、周计划、日计划 5.课本为依据 最后我送给大家一个典故,一个天使 angel 曾经问过上帝这样一个问题,你们要听好:“ when did Noah build the Ark? 这句话的中文意思就是:“诺亚什么时候建的方舟?”上帝听了转头微微一笑回答说: “Before the rain.‖ 在雨前建的。这句话蕴涵了很深的道理对不对?你们现在初三,中考对于你们越来越 近。我打个比方,大家现在好比站在平原上面快乐地跳舞、快乐地奔跑、快乐地嬉戏。。。。但是你有 没有想到在一年之后,有一场暴雨肯定要来临,席卷每个人,所有人都不能幸免。当洪水漫过你的口鼻, 抑制住你的呼吸时,你就会想我的方舟在哪里?到那时你只能潸然泪下,带着遗憾变成一具死尸了。所 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
71

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 以同学们趁着现在我们还在平原上,阳光还灿烂,让我们拿起笔,作为我们的斧头,砍下属于我们的第 一根树枝,从这第一根树枝起构建我们自己的方舟。希望大家在中考时都能拥有自己的方舟。

中考英语写作突破讲义 主讲:胡文建 第一课 了解英语写作与中考中的英语写作 1.1 浅谈英语写作 英语的各项技能: 听; 说; 读; 写; 译 译 —— 语言转换过程 听; 读 —— 信息输入 说; 写 —— 信息输出—— 表达= 口才+文笔 写作——语言的最高端 写作对于语法的精确程度要求最高。 “阅读使人充实,会谈使人敏捷,写作使人精确。” ——弗朗西斯 ? 培根 1.2 了解中考中的英语写作 1.2.1 中考分值介绍: 语文 英语 总分 120 120 作文所占分数 40-50 20-30

“读”与“写”(表达)的关系

积极信息 读 (信息输 入)

识别;理解;运用;表 达

信 息 储 存

(小部 分) 消极信息 (大部 分)

识别;理解

如何增加积极信息: 通过大量阅读加强记忆深 度,并进行大量实践练习。

1.2.2. 中考题型介绍: 题型种类包括: 填词; 造句; 文章写作

中考书面表达题一般分为两个部分:
优能中学词汇语法题 – 兴趣与成绩的提升 第一部分
72

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学

第一部分 词汇题

词汇语法题

考察学生对常用词汇的掌握程度 考点:词汇拼写;词汇的活用。 ——写作的基础;最基础的语言测验 常见题型包含: a. 根据英语或中文提示补全句子。 b. 根据英语或中文提示选词补全短文。 a. 根据英语或中文提示补全句子。 例: September is the n______ month of the year after August and before October. (2007 杭州市中考题) 解法: 1. 先通读题干。 2.再揣测大意。 3.结合提示作答 答案:ninth 第九 句意通畅;语法正确;复合提示

注意:词汇题常考看似容易却容易拼写错误的词 字母拼写 nineth → ninth b. 根据英语或中文提示选词补全短文。 例: know they way two lucky Reading is the bridge to language learning success, but it ’s hard for us to read as much as we need. ___66___, both teachers and students are thinking more about reading now. it is well ___ 67___ that reading is one of the most important ___68___ of information input(输入), especially for the students who learn English as the ___69___ or a foreign language …… (2007 哈尔滨市中考题) 题:用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使文章通顺、连贯、合理。(每词限用一次) 解法:1.先通读全文。 2.掌握大意。 3.再逐空作答 66. ______, both teachers and students are thinking more about reading now. 一个完整的简单句前,用逗号隔开的部分经常由副词作状语,表示时间、地点、程度、方式等。 lucky → luckily 67. it 作形式主语的主系表结构。 It is well known that … 什么是家喻户晓的;众所周知的 know → known 68. one of … 后面接名词的复数。 题目根据逻辑理解填 ways 69. or (或者) 表前后两者的并列关系。 foreign language ≈ second language (two → second)

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

73

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 总结: 此类题型作题诀窍——先读题,要理解,选词靠逻辑,变形靠语法。 句型转化题大多会以填空的形式出现。 例 1. Read more books, and you will get more knowledge. (改写句子,句意不变) The_______ you read, the _______ you will get. (2005 年济南市课改区中考试题)考察语法点: the more… the more… 两个比较级叠加,表两者间的因果关系。 答案:more books; more knowledge 例 2. I don’t think he can finish it on time. (改为反义疑问句) I don’t think he can finish it on time. ____________________________? (2007 年兰州市中考试题) 答案:can he 主句是包含宾语从句的否定句。 I 作主语,think 作谓语,he can finish it on time 为宾语从句部分。 我们的添加语应当用肯定句的倒装形态 can he。 “否定前置” b.) 补全对话 根据语境,用适当的语言完成对话 A: Alice! A nice day, isn’t it? B: Yes. Spring is coming. ___________________? A: Tomorrow? Tomorrow is not a good day for plating trees! B: __________________? A: I listened to the weather report. It says it ’s going to be rainy and windy. B: _________________! If it rains, we have to stay at home and do some reading. …… (2005 年黄冈市中考试题) 考察能力:1. 口语会话中语法的正确性; 2. 在一定语境中顺畅展开会话的能力。 作题方法: 1. 阅读整段对话; 2. 了解其大意、基本情景、对话者之间的关系; 3. 每空的填写都要察看上下文,尤其是前后两句。 Shall we plant trees tomorrow?/how about planting trees tomorrow? Why/How do you know that? 注意标点符号,通过标点符号确定句型。 What a pity! 第二部分 短文写作 写作——“盖房子” 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
74

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 不是摩天大楼,而是小巧、实用、简洁的小屋子 建造必须复合“科学的要求”(语法规则) 材料选择 架构搭建

材料——词汇和句法 词汇——泥沙砖瓦 句法——木头,钢架 材料储备越多越好,语法结构要准确无误。 书面表达题第一部分正是考察我们对于文章写作的前期准备状况。 短文写作分类 应用文 与 非应用文 根据提示信息的种类,文章可以分为: 文字信息题; 图画信息题(看图说话); 既包含文字信息又给出图画信息的题。 1.)看图说话题 2002 年肇庆市中考 “看图说话”成为各类英语考试写作题型的潮流。 看图说话的优点: 给出的是间接的语言信息(没给出既定的句子或句型); 可以考察观察力、想象力、构思能力 2.)文字命题作文 实例: 随着阳光体育运动在全国的开展,“每天锻炼一小时,健康工作 50 年,幸福生活一辈子。”的理念深 入人心,校园里出现了可喜的变化: 运动的时间延长了,运动项目增加了,学生体质增强了,校园生活 丰富了。请以 Sports in Our School 为题给校刊写一篇报道。 内容要点提示: time for sports kinds of sports change of students’ health and study change of school life 要求: 1. 80 词左右,可适当发挥 2. 文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称相关的信息。 Sports in Our School 中考作文主题 “注重实践”,“与生活紧密相关” 最具实用性的文体—— 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
75

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 3.) 应用文 应用文包括:日记、书信、通知、便条,等 (新兴应用文类型: 电子邮件、网络回帖等) 应用文考察的重点: 1. 对关键信息的传达; 2. 格式 应用文实例 (陕西省 2007 中考题)

A) 请用所提供的词语写一则 30-40 词的失物招领启事。(5 分) (a red penc il-box, big, penc il, ruler …, in the reading-room, telephone number, 83345691 ) 大多数应用文文体可以按照通知的格式写。主要是关键信息的完整。 I lost a (big) red pencil-box. 关键词必须出现

Last Wednesday I lost a (big) red penc il-box in the reading room. If somebody has picked it up, remember to call me by telephone. My telephone number is 83345691 … 表达清晰,信息不遗漏,即可获得高分

B) 你的美国笔友 Tony 想学汉语来到了北京,请给他写一封信,告诉他如何学习汉语。 (10 分) 要求:1. 语句通顺,书写工整 2.可用所给提示词语,也可适当发挥。 3.词数:60-80。 (提示词语:go to Chinese c lasses, make friends, listen to the radio, dictionary, useful, read Chinese stories, talk with, difficult, ask a Chinese teacher for help …)

2. 信件的结构格和式 信件包含的 5 个部分 1.Heading 信头 排列顺序:由小到大 Haidian District Beijing, 100081 China Sept. 19, 2006 Newsweek International 323 Madison Avenue ← 收件人地址
76

发件人地址→ C lass 11 junior 2 Rendafuzhong Middle School

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 New York, NY 10022 U.S.A Dear Mr. Lee: ← 2.称呼语

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . ………………………………………………… ← 3.正文 Yours ever Wang Wei 4. 结束语 → 5. 签 名 →

短文写作时间安排: 20—25 分钟 审题 2-3 分钟 主题与细节 正文写作 10—15 分钟 先打草稿 抄写与检查 5 分钟

1.3 中考英语写作基础应试技巧介绍 a. 书写规范;字迹清楚。U-V i t … b. 移行规则 单词写到句末用‖-‖隔开并移行

China Chi-na ; hated hat-ed 按音节拆开。 c. 字母大写

c. 字母大写 句首的第一个字母要大写。 标题中的实义词的首字母要大写。 My Visit/Trip to Changsha What a Gloomy Day The Bird on the Roof of My House 实义 词大写;虚词不用大写 实义词包括:名词;动词;形容词;副词 正文中的大小写: 专有名词需要大写 a normal university; a famous university; Peking University; Renmin University; a large lake; Qinghai Lake; Children ’s Day; Marxism; Confucian 直接引语需要大写 Jim said, ―He was eighteen.‖ He said, ― My trip to Changsha was interesting but tiring. ‖ ―My trip to changsha,‖ he said, ―was interesting but tiring.‖ ―My trip to Changsha was interesting but tiring.‖ said he. Jim answered, ―At weekends.‖ 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
77

虚词包括:定冠词;介词

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 在直接引语当中,引用部分的首字母是需要大写的,整句的主谓部分只有在句首时,首字 母大写。 d. 标点符号 句号 ―.‖ 一个完整的句子后用句号,包括省略的句子。 省略词后用句号 Ms. Mr. Dr. 省略号―…‖ 省略 There are many people in the c lassroom, such as reader, writer, teacher, professor…. 停顿 ― I mean … that is … I was a teacher.‖

逗号 ―,‖ 1.并列句中用逗号隔开两个简单句 They were tired, and they decided go home. Get up early, or you ’ll miss the worm. 2.主语前的短语/从句用逗号将其与主句隔开 When the phone rang, he opened the pocket to answer it. When the sun sets, the mouse is starting to find the food. On the table, there is a vase. To see Jay ’s life show, he spent a lot of money. 3.作用和意义相同的词排列在一起时用逗号隔开 In the bag, there is some apples, pears, bananas, and pineapples. The little boy likes to sing, to dance, to act, to read, and to play computer. 4.非限定性定语从句 Mr. Green, who is the best dancer in our c lass, will teach us how to dance. The general, shouting and waving his hand, asked the soldiers to move on. 5.插入语,用逗号隔开 in fact; that is That teacher, in fact, has done little work. Your work, I am sorry to say, is almost a failure. 6.在直接引语中被引用时。Yes, it is. No, it isn’t. 7.日期 July 20 th, 2007 I was born on Oct. 20 th, 1982. I was born on 20 th Oct. 1982. 8. 数字 3 位之间用逗号隔开 9, 080 千; 百万; 十亿

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

78

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 分号 两个并列的从句用分号隔开,替代并列连词 No one is with born with knowledge; knowledge must be taught and learned. 疑问号;疑问句后一定要加疑问号 感叹号。一篇文章中,不能多用 主题——中心思想 围绕主题展开细节 提纲 打草稿 草稿分为两部: 1 提纲 2 根据提纲展开书写 提纲例: 全篇(要求长度 6—8 句话) 1. … (2-3 句话长度)

2. … (同上) 3. … (同上)

不能遗漏提示语及关键词 思想价值明晰

单词拼写及语法运用准确无误 常用短句/简单句;慎用长句/复杂句 熟练掌握六种句型 好的句子:1. 完整 2. 连贯、通畅 3. 简洁 4. 多样性 例: I’m teaching in the c lassroom. → In the c lassroom, I’m teaching.统一的时态 单复数;定冠词 文风自然,用“简单朴素的”单词(用小词) 逻辑紧密

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

79

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 写作步骤: 1.审题 2.列大纲 3.草稿书写 4.检查,并抄写

第二课 题型分类指导 词法句法题 (连词成句;句型转化;补全对话等) 补全短文 短文写作

词法句法题 (连词成句;句型转化;补全对话等) 1.) 根据英语提示补全句子。 He is a worker. He makes machines in a ________. 答案:factory In autumn, we often climb hills. It’s good for our ______. Be good for; be bad for 答案:health Ninety-nine and one is a ________. 加法 sth and sth is sth 答案:hundred I’m ______. I can ’t eat any more. 一方面考词汇;一方面考逻辑 答案:full My _______ is not far from school. I go to school on foot every day. 根据英、汉提示补全句子 躺在床上看书对眼睛有害。 ______ in bed ______ ______ ______ your eyes. 关键作题技巧:连续的若干空格考察关键词组的掌握。 答案: lying, is, bad, for 你最好尽早完成这项工程。 You’d better _______ the work ______ ______ ______ you can. 答案: finish, as, soon, as 中国的气候与美国的气候大不相同。 The weather in China ______ ______ ______ ______ _______ in U.S.A. 答案:is, quite, different, from, that 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
80

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 根据文字提示写句子 他太粗心了,不能干这种工作。 so … that… _____________________________________. too … to … 太。。。以至于不能。。。 so … that… 太。。。以至于。。。 that 后接从句 答案:He is so careless that he can not do the work. 我哥哥喜欢游泳,我也喜欢。 _____________________________________. 答案:My brother likes swimming. I like it, too. (either) My brother likes swimming, and I like it, too. My brother likes swimming; I like it, too. best wishes, Christmas, New Year, and, for ______________________________________. 答案:Best wishes to you for Christmas and New Year. visit London, Mr. Smith, in 1990, twice. ______________________________________. 答案:Mr. Smith visited London twice in 1990. 根据文字提示和图画写句子 作题技巧:先看明图画,再看文字提示。 例题:

an old man, read, in an armchair, with a dog beside him ___________________________________________________ 答案:An old man was reading a newspaper in an armchair with a dog beside him. wake up the dog, let it get, the shoes, for him. ___________________________________________________ 答案:He woke up the dog and let it get the shoes for him. the dog, don’t move, bark to the cat, to his surprise. ___________________________________________________ 答案:To the old man’s surprise, the dog didn ’t move, and (only) barked to the cat. a moment later, came, with the old man’ s shoes. ___________________________________________________ 答案:A moment later, the cat came with the old man ’s shoes.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

81

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义

补全对话 考察上下文逻辑联系。 先通读全文,再根据每空上下文(尤其是前后句)填空。 例题一: A: Excuse me, sir. We’ve already arrived in Beijing. B: Yes, I know. A: ___1___ B: The book is so interesting! It ’s about Sherlock Holmes’ trip to China, you know. A: You mean Holmes, the world-known detective(侦探)? ___2___ B: Yes, he did. According to this book, he came to China for business when he was old. A: I’m afraid we’ve no time to discuss Sherlock Holmes, sir. ___3____ B: So they have. ___4____ Oh, where is my bag? A: It’s right in your hand, sir. B: No! This is my handbag. It ’s the traveling-bag that is missing. A: Is this brown one yours? B: No. Mine is a dark brown one, and a bit smaller than this. A: ___5___ Come with me, please! But you don’t seem to be ready to get off. All the passengers have got off except you. Someone must have taken yours by mistake. But I won’t leave until they have. But as far as I know, he never came to China. It’s not my bag in my hand. W ell, someone has to be the last to leave. 答案:1. A 2. E 3. B 4. G 5. C 时态一致;标记选完的选项;不要陷入一个空的困境中,跳过看后文。

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

82

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 例题二: A: Winter holiday will ___1___. What are you going to do? B: I’m going to ____2____ some places of great interest. A: ____3_____ are you going then? B: I ____4___ to go to Xi’an, Beijing and Changchun. A: Are you going to Suzhou, too? B: I’d like to, ____5____ I don’t have ___6___ time. A: I think you will ____7____ yourself. B: I’m sure I will. Will you go with me? A: I’m ___8___ not. Sorry I will go back to London with my parents. B: I hope you have a very happy ____9____ in the holidays. A: The ____10____ to you. 答案: 1. approach/come 2. visit 3. where 4. plan/dec ide/intend 5. but 6. enough 7. enjoy 8. afraid 9. time 10. same

补全短文(完型填空) “三遍法”:第一遍了解大意;第二遍作题;第三遍检查确认 例题: Alex ___1___ in a factory in a big town. He liked ____2____ very much, and was very good at it. Whenever he was free, he went down to the small ___3___ behind the factory and tried to catch some fish, but there were very ___4____ there, because the water of the river was dirty.. then one summer he went to the seaside during his holidays and ___5__ at a small, cheap hotel. ―I’ve never fished in the sea ____6___,‖ he thought. ―It will be rather different from fishing in our river.‖ On the first day he ____7____ a lot of fish and was very ____8___. He gave them to he hotel, and they ____9___ them for all the persons at the hotel, and they enjoyed them very much. After that, he did this every day. But when he got his bill at the ____ 10____ of his holidays, he saw on it ―For oil to fry fish (7days): 14 dollars.‖ 答案:1. worked 2. fishing 3. river 4. few 5.stayed 6. before 7. caught 8.happy/pleased/glad 9. cooked 10. end

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

83

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 3.短文写作 短文写作评分标准 评分标准: 第一档:(15 分—13 分)符合题目要求,整篇表达清楚,语法无误,词汇拼写正确,卷面整 洁。 第二档:(12 分—10 分)符合题目要求,整篇表达清楚,语法有少量错误,少量拼写错误,卷 面欠整洁。 第三档:(9 分—6 分)基本符合题目要求,漏掉若干关键词,超出了题目限制,整篇表达基本 清楚,语言有部分错误。 第四档:(3 分-5 分) 只能写出题目要求的一两个要点;只有个别句子能看懂,语法、词汇错 误很多。 第五档:(1 分-2 分)只写出了符合题意的若干单词。 写作要求: 符合题意;逻辑通畅;语法单词正确;卷面清洁。

写作的难题——写作的步骤 篇——段——句——词 1.“篇” 明确主题 2.“段” 构建结构 运用“提纲”

提纲案例 《我最喜爱的老师》 篇 主题: 段 提纲: 1. 老师基本信息介绍 a. 年龄 b. 相貌 c. 所授科目 d. … 2.令我感动的小故事 (描写与叙事相结合) a. 时间 b. 地点 c. 事情的经过 d. 关键词 shy; encourage 3.我对老师的评价 关键词:enjoy his class; like

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

84

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学

3. ―句‖ 填充内容 多用短句(简单句),慎用长句(并列句/复合句/并列复合句) 文中参杂若干语法正确的长句能够成为亮点并得到加分。 短句为主,辅之于长句。 句子的完整、时态、人称、单复数、以及动词的变形。

修辞 比喻 像… be like The house is like a tank. He is like a panda. as… as… I am as hungry as a wolf. The teacher is as busy as a bee. He is as strong as a horse. 夸张 拟人 4.“词” 可分为 “一般词汇” 和 “具体词汇” 一般词汇 He is a good man. good → 具体词汇 honest; diligent; hardworking; kind; nice; warmhearted; brave; selfless. “一般描写” 和 “具体描写” 一般描写 She is very beautiful. → 具体描写 She is very beautiful. She has dark hair, big shin ing eyes, and pretty face. I am the luckiest boy in the world to have such a nice teacher. The sky is smiling with beautiful sunshine.

文章分类 应用文与非应用文 写人(景、物);叙事;说理 描写文;记叙文;议论文;说明文;应用文。

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

85

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义

描写文 写人;写景;状物 记叙文是培养叙事(讲故事)能力;描写文是培养观察和描述的能力。

写人 模板(经典的提纲) 范文 句;词

高分模板: 开篇句/段:介绍他/她和我的关系,以及基本相关信息介绍(姓名、年龄、身份、基本关 系、或外貌特征)。 以人物的某方面的特征为中心展开描写。 (可以描写与叙事相结合;抓住特点,切忌面面俱到;描写要讲究顺序:由上到下;由表及 里) 总结 一两句话简要概括对其映象或评价,再抒发一句“情感句”升华文章

范文: My Best Friend Jay is my best friend. He is 15 years old. He is a lovely boy with a round face and two big small eyes. He always has a smile on his face. He is a little taller than I. Every morning, we go school together. He studies quite well and he’ s a top student in our class. He is modest in his behavior. When I have difficulty in English, I always ask him for help. We are both interested in music. At weekends, we join same hobby group and play the pianotogether. We like each other very much.

语言描写 间接引语;直接引语。 直接引语例: She often says to me, ―Work while you work; play while you play. If you do not work, you will be lazy and of no use to the soc iety.‖ What a piece of good advice this is! I must value it and always keep it in my mind.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

86

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 由于考试中词数的限制,文章可分为若干段落,也可写成一段。

经典句例 结尾升华句: 例:1. We like each other very much. /I love my teacher very much. 2. He is the hero in my mind 3. She is such a naughty and clever girl. 4. What a good teacher she is! 5. With her help, I made great progress. 6. She teaches us so well that we all enjoy her classes. 7. We still keep in touch with each other, and I believe our friendship will last forever. 8. I feel lucky to have such a nice friend. 9. She/he has left a good impression in my mind. 10. We have made up our minds to study harder, and win still greater success in our studies.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

87

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 经典句型: Of all my friends/teachers, I love/like _____ most. He/she taught me/us math/English when I was in primary school/ junior middle school. With his/her help/encouragement, I made great/rapid progress at _____ (and caught up with others). He/she is able to make her c lass lively. She is a English Teacher. She comes from Canada. → She is a English Teacher from Canada. He is a lovely boy. He has a round face. He has a pair of big eyes. → He is a lovely boy with a friendly look/a round/long and narrow face and big eyes. → He/she is a handsome/pretty/beautiful/nice boy/girl/teacher with round face/dark/short/long hair/big eyes/high nose bridge (with a son/two daughters/ Shanghai dialect) He is energetic. You can often see him on the playground, either playing basketball or volleyball. Be born in … Has been to … has gone to … Work very hard without complaint She is kind and always smiles, and she gets on well with us. I met sb. on the internet. We often chat on the internet. I usually play games with him on the internet. She is very responsible to her work and strict with her students. Sb. is hard-working/diligent/industrious. Sb. often works/studies late into the night. Sb. gets up early and sleeps very late every day. a girl of beauty; a boy of perseverance; a friend of devotion; a boy of fifteen. Sb. looks beautiful/younger

常用词汇 Tall and thin; short and stout; wear long and short (black/white/golden/fair/grey/hair)hair; good-looking; ordinary-looking; kind; friendly; kind-hearted; tired; nice; naughty; clever; smart; careful/careless; gentle; graceful; wrinkle; enter(school); be fond of(doing); be good at; be ready to (help … ); be born in; get/win the prize in … competition; (my hobby) inc lude…(in spare time); (my friend) pay visit to (my school); physical exercise; now and then; in one’s mind

物品描写 经典模板:

景物描写 经典模板:

第一部分 物品的外表特征、形状、功能。 第一部分 先按空间顺序进行描写 第二部分 对物品的印象和态度。 第二部分 抒发自己对景色的感受。

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

88

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学

范文: My Bedroom I have a bedroom. It is in the middle of my house. Opening the door, you can see a big bed. It is brown. The re is a toy bear on it. I call it ―Benben‖. It’s lovely. I sleep with it every night. On the wall, there are two nights. They look like mushrooms. They are very beautiful. On the left and rights sides of the bed there are two small desks. A photo of me, some books and English tapes are on them. My bedroom is neither big nor small. It is very bright. I clean it every day. So it is always c lean and tidy. This is my bedroom. It is a small world of me.

常用句型/词汇 There is/are ? It lies (in) ? above Above my desk, there is a frame of picture.

across from There is a big hospital across from the river. under/below Under the bridge, there is a dog barking. before in front of; in the front of in the front of the bus beyond further down around nearby next to close to Next to the hill, there is a little running river. On the right of the tree, there is a bench. There is a box on the top of the bench

on the left/right opposite to on the top of beneath

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

89

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 记叙文 模板 第一部分:简单明确交代 when; who; where 第二部分:详细流畅的叙述事情“起因”“经过”“结果” 第三部分:事情经历留下的感受或对其的看法。(I will never forget the day in my life.)

范文 Last Friday, our teacher told us that we would go to plant trees by the South River the next day. On Saturday morning I got up at six thirty and went to school with a bucket. My classmates were waiting at the school gate with buckets and hoes. As soon as we got to the South River, we began to plant trees on the river bank. Some students were digging holes, the others were planting or watering the young trees. After we finished our work, were tired. But we all felt happy to see the young trees we had planted on the river bank. 时态一致; 记叙文一般用“过去时”,叙述当时正在发生的用“过去进行时”

记叙文常用词汇及句型 in the morning at noon in the afternoon in the evening at night at 3 o’clock at first then; and then soon at the same time I was watching TV, in the meantime/at the same time she is washing clothes. first; second; third after before later afterwards at last finally presently

2. 信件的结构格和式 信件包含的 5 个部分 1.Heading 信头 发件人地址→ C lass 11 junior 2
90

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 排列顺序:由小到大 Rendafuzhong Middle School Haidian District Beijing, 100081 China Sept. 19, 2006 Newsweek International 323 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 U.S.A Dear Mr. Lee: ← 2.称呼语 ← 收件人地址

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . ………………………………………………… ← 3.正文 Yours ever Wang Wei 4. 结束语 → 5. 签 名 →

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

91

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 描写文-----形容词 记叙文-----动词 have a swim(go swimming) have dances(go dancing) have a picnic go to cinema have a party hold a sports meeting go for an outing see the sights of ? play chess with sb. help sb. do sth enjoy sth I feel bored allow sb. to do sth keep sb. from do sth call on sb. to do sth offer to do sth refuse to do sth agree to do sth regret to do sth happen to do sth be woken up do sth as usual set about doing sth try one’s best to do sth take/send sb. to someplace I’m trying to find sth I can’t help doing sth Some people are doing A., others are doing B., still others are doing C..

议论文 篇 段 鲜明的论点 模板: 第一部分: 引论 (阐明论点) 第二部分: 本论 (阐明分论点,以论据支持) 第三部分: 结论

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

92

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 逻辑顺序 表结构顺序的词

First; at first; secondly; at second; thirdly; the fourth on one hand; on the other hand; next; finally; At last; as a result; consequently; for example; for incidence; in addition; in this case; in a word; in conclusion in summary because so but therefore however 表达精确;条理清晰

范文 The environment is becoming worse and worse. There are many kinds of pollutions I’m worrying about. First of all, water pollution and air pollution are the most serious because people can’t live healthily with polluted water and air. In fact, more and more diseases are caused by polluted air. I think factories should not pour dirty water into the river directly or produce more waste gas. We’d better walk or ride bikes instead of taking cars because more cares mean more waste gas. In a word, we should make our world more and more beautiful.

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

93

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 应用文 信件 信封模板

发信人地址

邮票

收信人姓名

收信人地址

发件人地址→ Class 2 grade 3rd 排列顺序:由小到大 Rendafuzhong Middle School Haidian District Beijing, 100081 China Sept. 19, 2006 Newsweek International 323 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 U.S.A Dear Alex: ← 称呼语 ← 收件人地址

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… . ………………………………………………… ← 正文 Yours ever Wang Wei 结束语 → 签名 →

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

94

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 信首: Thank you for your card. Thank you for writing to me. Your letter came into my hand yesterday/several days ago. It’s a long time since I got your last letter. I often think about you. How have you been recently? How are you recently? How is everything? How are you getting along? I miss you very much. ?? 信尾 I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon. Please say hello to your family. Write back as soon as you can. Happy Teachers’ Day! With my best wishes With many thanks. All the best! Good luck! May you succeed!

结束语: 平辈:Yours; yours sincerely; sincerely yours; 长辈:Yours respectfully; respectfully yours Yours faithfully; Faithfully yours Yours truly

电子邮件: From: yanghui@hotmail.com To: alex@yahoo.com Subject: ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________

日记 优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升
95

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

中考讲义 范例: May 6, Monday cloudy ?????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????????????????????.

It was a bright September afternoon. A north wind is whistling. There is a threat of rain. Fine; sunny; clear; cloudy; windy; rainy; snowy; frosty; stormy Clear later cloudy

通知 Notice Students and teachers of Grade 3: ????????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????? The headmaster office Dec. 29, 2006 应用文高分要诀:1. 正确的格式 2. 完整包含提示信息

好词好句 Make good use of 充分利用 individuality 个性 perfect 完美的 tradition 传统 opportunity 机会 teenager 青少年 firmly 坚定的 firecrackers 爆竹
96

quality 素质 trust 信任

society 社会 environment 环境 报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

优能中学 on the opposite 相反 honor 荣誉 surprise 惊奇 repeat 重复 as soon as 尽快 at home/ at a street corner 在家/在街道的拐角处 on the road/ on the street/ on one’s way to / on the boat/ on the playground 在路上/在街上/ 在某地的路上/在穿上/ by the table/ the lake/river 在桌边/在湖边 /在河边 in the park 在公园里 look after/take care of 照顾 be busy doing sth 忙于干。。。 be angry with sb. 生某人的气。。。 give sb. a call/ ring sb. up 打电话给某人 hear from 收到某人的信 mid-term exam 期中考试 final examination 期末考试 take…for granted 视 …为理所应当 fall behind/catch up with 落后 /跟上 A friend in need is a friend indeed. 患难见真情 The happiness will come when the pain leaves. 苦尽甘来 The winter is coming and the spring is not far 冬天已经临近了,春天还会远吗? As long as we work hard, we can make the impossible possible 只要我们努力,就能变不可能 为可能。 Set sb. an example 给某人树立榜样 It’s easy/hard to do sth. 干。。。 。。。 defeat 失败 enjoy oneself 某人玩得开心 puzzle 迷惑 by and by 不久 arrange 安排 rush 冲,奔

fever 高烧 effort 努力

Practice makes perfect!

优能中学 – 兴趣与成绩的提升

97

报名咨询电话: 0537 – 4456166 4456177


相关文章:
最新2015中考英语语法总复习讲义
最新2015中考英语语法总复习讲义_英语_初中教育_教育专区。最新2015中考英语语法总复 习讲义金社中学 内部资料 专题一 名词 名词是中考考查的重点。考查内容主要为...
中考英语串讲讲义
中考英语串讲讲义考前必读 一、 做题顺序: 常规顺序:听力-单选-完型-阅读-还原句子-阅读回答问题- 完成句子-作文 可采用顺序:听力--单选--完成句子—还原句子 -...
2014中考英语写作讲义
2014中考英语写作讲义_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2014年中考英语写作复习 万用谚语及佳句常考话题及相应范文www.aesedu.cn 中考常用谚语及佳句学习或习惯 As the say...
人教版2016年中考英语复习资料总汇
2016 年中考英语复习资料总汇(1)名词考点集汇,讲解和训练一、名词 【考点直击】 1.可数名词和不可数名词的用法; 2.名词所有格的构成及用法; 3.近义名词的辨析...
人教版中考英语最新最全复习资料
人教版中考英语最新最全复习资料_英语_初中教育_教育专区。人教版中考英语最新最全复习资料 2016 人教版初中英语中史上最新最全的精品讲 义(一)词汇这一讲里,...
最新2016中考英语语法总复习讲义
最新2016中考英语语法总复习讲义_英语_初中教育_教育专区。最新2015中考英语语法总复 习讲义金社中学 内部资料 专题一 名词 名词是中考考查的重点。考查内容主要为...
2014最新中考英语最后冲刺讲义
2014 年中考英语冲刺讲义 中考听力技巧 做 1.学会预测 预测是在听力理解之前根据各种暗 示 , 如所给答案选项 , 段落或对话标题等 已有知识,对即将听到的段落或...
最新中考英语复习讲义
第 32 页共 39 页 2013 届中考英语复习讲义 字母 s 在元音或浊辅音后读[z],在清辅音后面读成[s],在[t]后与[t]在一起读成[ts],在[d]后与[d]一...
中考英语语法讲义
2012年中考英语语法讲义 94页 1下载券 初中英语的八种时态 3页 1下载券中...在英语中个别名词既可以作不可数名词,又可以作可数名词。但由于用法不同,它们的...
中考英语全讲义
28页 8财富值 中考英语强化班-语法讲义 30页 1财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点击此处进行反馈。 ...
更多相关标签:
中考英语句子成分讲义 | 赵丽中考词汇2600讲义 | 安徽省中考作文讲义 | 赵丽中考词汇讲义 | 安徽省中考小说讲义 | 中考数学讲义 | 英语口语讲义 | 新概念英语第一册讲义 |