当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块6 Unit 3 Understanding each other(含答案解析)


Unit 3 Understanding each other Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.He is an ________ (经验丰富的)teacher and is popular among his students. 2. We are going to study some of the ________(相同点) and differences between America

n and British English. 3 . A man who ________ ( 参加 )in a wedding reception in Brunei usually sits with the bridegroom. 4.It sounds ________ (难以置信的)that the young man has broken the world record. 5.Hens are thought to ________(确保)good luck for the marriage. 答案 1.experienced 2.similarities 3.participates 4.unbelievable 5.ensure Ⅱ.翻译句子 1.他向我们解释句子的方法不难理解。(adj+to do) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 2.他迟到的原因是他不舒服。(the reason why...) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 3.你知道他什么时间回来吗?(同位语从句) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 4.人们相信地震已经造成了重大损失。(It is believed that...) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 5.没人预料到房价会跌,但不管怎样那确实发生了。(anyway) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 答案 1.The way he explained the sentence to us was not difficult to understand. 2.The reason why he was late was that he didn't feel well. 3.Do you have an idea when he will come back? 4.It is believed that a great loss has been caused by the earthquake. 5.No one expected house prices to fall,but anyway that's exactly what happened. Ⅲ.单项填空 1.—Why is the street so crowded? —The traffic is ________by a bus accident.

A.held on B.held back C.held out D.held up 答案 D [hold up the traffic 阻碍交通。] 2.I have lost your address,otherwise I ________you long before. A.had visited B.have visited C.would have visited D.should visit

答案 C [本句为虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反的假设。] 3.—Would you have told him the answer,if possible? —Yes.But I ________very busy. A.was B.were C.had been D.would be 答案 A [从本题上半句可知,此处表示过去的虚拟。因此,下句为过去的事实。] 4.________the people have become masters of their country________ science can really serve the people. A.It is only then;that B.It was that;when C.It is only when;that D.It was when;then 答案 C [考查强调句型。句意:只有当人民真正的当家作主的时候,科学才能真正的为 人民服务。这里强调的是时间状语从句。我们比较熟悉 only 引导的时间状语从句置于句首 的时候要用到倒装,但是如果放在强调句型中,就不用倒装了。] 5.I had great difficulty________complicated ideas in simple English. A.expressing B.to express C.expressed D.express 答案 A [考查非谓语动词。have difficulty(in)doing sth“做……有困难”,为固定句式。] 6.The earth's temperature keeps on going up over the years and this is________we call global warming. A.where B.that C.how D.what 答案 D [此句中 what 引导表语从句, 并在从句中作 call 的宾语。] 7.I had just stepped out of the bathroom and was busily drying myself with a towel ________ I heard the steps. A.while B.when C.since D.after 答案 B [考查连词。题干中 was busily drying myself 是解题关键词。was doing...when...

是固定搭配,when 意为“突然”,相当于 and suddenly。] 8.Helen was much kinder to her youngest son than to the others,________,of course,made the others envy him. A.who B.that C.what D.which 答案 D [which 引导非限制性定语从句。] 9.—I hear that you will be on travel again. —Yeah.My boss ________for me to discuss business details with someone from another company. A.asked B.called C.sent D.arranged 答案 D [arrange for sb to do sth 安排某人做某事。] 10.Mary went to the box office at lunch time,but all the tickets ________out. A.would sell B.had been sold C.have sold D.was selling

答案 B [玛丽去售票处是一个过去的动作, 而票全部售完发生在玛丽去售票处之前, 因 此是“过去的过去”,故用过去完成时。] 11.If the weather had been better,we could have had a picnic.But it________all day. A.rained B.rains C.has rained D.is raining 答案 A [这里用的是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,意思是说,(过去)天气不好,我们没 有去野餐。事实上,天一直在下雨,这是发生在过去的动作,和现在也没有任何的联系,所 以选 A。] 12.We have gathered nearly 100,000 quilts,________up to half have gone to the floodhit areas. A.of which B.in which C.with which D.for which 答案 A [考查“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。句意:我们收集了将近十万床被子, 其中有半数以上送到了洪灾地区。介词 of+which 表示“整体中的一部分”,符合题意。] 13.—What's the matter with Tim? —Oh,Tim's cell phone was left in a taxi accidentally,never________again.

A.to find B.to be found C.finding D.being found 答案 B [考查非谓语动词。根据句子结构分析,空格处为非谓语动词作结果状语。表示 不愿看到的或出乎意料的结果常用不定式,所以 B 项正确。] 14.I haven't decided on the menu yet,let alone________the food. A.buying B.to buy

C.bought D.buy 答案 C [考查 let alone 的用法。句意:我还没决定吃什么菜呢,更不必说买食物了。let alone“更别提;更不用说”,后跟与前面部分相对应的谓语或名词。这里前面部分是完成时 态,所以用过去分词。] 15.I owe________to you that I finished my work in time. A.one B.it C.that D.which 答案 B [句意:我及时完成了工作应归功于你。考查代词。it 作形式宾语,代替后面的 that 从句。] Ⅳ.阅读理解 I am a strong believer that if a child is raised with approval,he will learn to love himself and will be successful in his own way.

Several weeks ago, I was doing homework with my son in the third grade and he kept standing up from his chair to go over the math lines.I kept asking him to sit down, telling him that he would concentrate better.He sat but seconds later,as if he didn't even notice he was doing it,he got up again. I was getting frustrated,but then it hit me.I started noticing his answers were much quicker and accurate when he stood up.Could he be more intent while standing up? This made me start questioning myself and what I had been raised to believe.I was raised to believe that a quiet,calm child was a sure way to success. This child would have the discipline to study hard,get good grades and become someone important in life. Now those same people perhaps come to realize that their kids are born with their own sets of DNA and personality traits,and all you can do is loving and accepting them.As parents, throughout their growing years and beyond that, we need to be our kids' best cheerleaders, guiding

them and helping them find their way. I have stopped asking my son to sit down and concentrate.Obviously, he is concentrating just in his own way and not mine.We need to learn to accept our kids' ways of doing things. Some way may have worked for me but doesn't mean we need to carry it through generations.There is nothing sweeter than being individual and unique.It makes us free and happy and that's just the way I want my kids to live their own life. 【语篇解读】 作者通过辅导孩子写作业的经历意识到用传统的教育方式约束孩子已不再 适用,父母应该引导和帮助孩子找到适合他们自身的学习方法,培养独特的个性,进而获得 成功。 1.At the beginning,the author tried to keep his son seated in order to make him________. A.pay more attention to his study B.keep silent in the room C.finish his homework on time D.get right answers 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段前半部分中的“I kept asking him to sit down,telling him that he would concentrate better.”可知作者让他儿子坐下来是想让他更专心地学习。] 2.Inspired by the case of his son,the author began to doubt________. A.the importance of parents B. the old form of education C.the relationship between kids and their parents D.the good grades of some kids 答案 B [推理判断题。结合第三段前两句中的内容可推断作者开始怀疑传统教育。] 3.Which of the following would be the best title of the passage? A.Study hard and you'll be successful B.Be friendly to your children C.Children's success in their own style D.Parents' help with their children's study 答案 C [主旨大意题。文章第一段开门见山地提出了本文的主题,如果孩子得到了认同, 就能学会自爱并用自己的方式取得成功,所以 C 项最能概括文章大意。]


相关文章:
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块4 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块4 Unit 3 Tomorrows world(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块2 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块2 Unit 3 Amazing people(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 Unit 3 Science and nature(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 Unit 2 Language(含答案...for those people who train them to be very patient(耐心)and understanding....
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块5 Unit 1 Getting along with others_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
...Unit 4 Helping people around the world
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块6 Unit 4 Helping people around the world_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块8 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块8 Unit 3 The world of colours and light_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块7 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块7 Unit 4 Public transport(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 ...
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块3 Unit 3 Back to the past(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页...
...Unit 2 What is happiness to you(含答案解析)
【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一轮活页练习:模块6 Unit 2 What is happiness to you(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(译林版)一...
更多相关标签: