当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 1 Lifestyles课时作业 北师大版


【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 1 Lifestyles(课时作业)
Ⅰ.单项填空 1. At night, I watch more films and I usually ______ the TV at about two o’clock. I never watch TV all night. A. switc

h on B. switch off C. switch over D. s witch down 答案 B 解析 switch on“打开” ;switch off“关掉” ;switch over“转换” ;switch down“调小” 。 2. ______ “Tourism Year” to be separately held in Russia in 2012 and in China in 2013 will help ______ two peoples understand each other better. A. /; / B. The; / C. The; the D. A; the 答案 C 解析 考查冠词的用法。两个空格处都需要填定冠词 the,分别特指“中俄旅游年”和两国 人民。句意:分别于 2012 在俄罗斯和 2013 在中国举办的“中俄旅游年”将有助于两国人民 彼此更好地了解。 3. China’s third West-to-East gas pipeline is ______ to become operational by the end of 2013 and will carry about 30 billion cubic meters of gas yearly. A. expecting B. expected C. to be expecting D. being expected 答案 B 解析 考查谓语动词。be expected to“预计;期望” 。句意:中国的第三大西气东输管道 预计到 2013 年底可以每年运送 300 亿立方米的天然气。 4. The rainstorm on July 21st, 2012 in Beijing has caused 37 deaths, the 25 ______ were because of drowning. A. in which B. who C. whom D. of whom 答案 D 解析 考查定语从句引导词的用法。句意:2012 年 7 月 21 日发生在北京的暴雨导致 37 人死 亡,其中 25 人死于溺水。表示“??之中的”应该用 of whom。 5. (2013·福州模拟)Iraqi leaders on Tuesday called for ______ talks among the country’s poli tical parties to end the deepening political crisis. A. confident B. brilliant C. generous D. urgent 答案 D 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:星期二,伊拉克领导人呼吁在国内的政党之间进行紧急谈判 以结束日益加深的政治危机。confident“自信的” ;brilliant“杰出的” ;generous“大方 的;慷慨的” ;urgent“紧急的;急迫的” 。根据句意选 D。 6. (2013·北京模拟)She seems to prefer ______ American TV shows to talking to me. A. to watch B. to be watching

1

C. watching D. having watched 答案 C 解析 考查 prefer 的用法。句意:她似乎更喜欢看美国电视节目而不愿跟我谈话。prefer doing to doing“与??相比,更喜欢做某事” ,排除 A、B;而 having watched 表示的动 作发生在主句谓语表示的动作之前,显然不合逻辑,排除 D,故选 C。 7. (2013·厦门模拟)The natural park built recently is very imporant for protecting wild animals, which will ______ risk being hunted. A. otherwise B. therefore C. though D. thus 答案 A 解析 考查副词辨析。句意:最近建立的自然公园对于保护野生动物很重要,否则野生动物 有被猎杀的危险。otherwise“否则” ;therefore“因此” ;though“虽然” ;thus“因此” 。 根据句意选 A。 8. (2013·台州模拟)If the consequence appears unimportant, then why not just ______ the challenge of making the decision? A. pick up B. take up C. look up D. bring up 答案 B 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:如果结果看起来不重要,那为什么不接受作这个决定的挑 战呢?pick up“捡起” ;take up“接受;占据” ;look up“查阅” ;bring up“提出;教育; 培养” 。根据句意选 B。 9. Intelligent students can always ______ good solutions to problems. A. put up with B. come up with C. keep up with D. catch up with 答案 B 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:聪明的学生总是能够提出解决问题的好办法。put up with “忍受” ;come up with“提出” ;keep up with“与??保持一致;不落后于” ;catch up with “追上;赶上” 。根据句意选 B。 10. (2013·泉州模拟)— When shall we go to visit the Great Wall? — Make it any day you like; it doesn’t ______ to me. A. matter B. occur C. appeal D. react 答案 A 解析 考查动词辨析。 句意: ——我们什么时候去参观长城?——随你喜欢的哪一天都可以; 这对我来说无所谓。It doesn’t matter“没关系;不要紧” ;occur“想起” ;appeal“吸引” ; react“反应” 。根据句意选 A。 11. (2013·南通模拟) — So hard ______ in the past few months that he has made great progress in English. — I can see that; only a few mistakes appeared in this exam. A. he had worked B. had he worked C. he has worked D. has he worked 答案 D 解析 考查倒装句。 句意: ——在过去的几个月里他学习如此努力以至于他的英语取得了很 大的进步。——我看到了,在这次考试中他只犯了几处错误。 “so + adj. / adv. + that

2

从句”结构中,如将 so+adj. / adv.置于句首,主句要进行部分倒装,排除 A、C;由 in the past few months 可知 用现在完成时态,排除 B 项。答案选 D。 12. Since we can’t find a better way to do the work at present, why ______ his advice? A. follow not B. not follow C. to not follow D. not to follow 答案 B 解析 考查固定句式。句意:既然目前我们找不到一个做这项工作的更好的办法,为什 么 不听从他的建议呢? “why not+动词原形” 为固定句式, 常用来提出建议, “为什么不?? 意为 呢?” ,故选 B。 13. The National Day golden week holiday is coming. ______ going to the West Lake? A. Why not B. So what C. How come D. How about 答案 D 解析 考查固定句式。句意:国庆黄金周就要到了。我们去西湖怎么样?Why not 后跟动词 原形,表提出建议,意为“为什么不??” ;So what“那又怎么样呢” ;How come ...“?? 是怎么回事;为什么” ;How about ...表提出建议,后跟名词或动名词作宾语,意为“?? 怎么样” ,故选 D。 14. (2013·北京模拟)The train ______ arrive at 11: 30, but was an hour late. A. was about to B. was likely to C. was supposed to D. was certain to 答案 C 解析 句意:火车应该十一点半到站,但是晚了一个小时。be supposed to do sth. “应该 做某事” 。 15. — If you could reduce the price ______ $20, I could increase my order. — I’m afr aid the best I can do is $ 22. A. at B. for C. by D. to 答案 D 解析 句意:——如果你能把价格降到 20 美元,我就增加订单。——恐怕我最低只能降到 22 美元。reduce ... to ... 表示“把??降到??” 。 Ⅱ.阅读理解? Th e 2012 preview of the new cars provides an excellent variety of cars. And it gives a look at the new models of trucks. The new 2012 Volkswagen Jetta is being redesigned to stay “America’s favorite people car”. The redesign will include a more reliable and economical vehicle to purchase. There is r umor that VW plans to bring the manufacturing of the 2012 Volkswagen Jetta to the United States. It is unclear when the official preview of the new Jetta will occur but it is expected that they should appear in the market place sometime during the fall of 2011. Sticker price will range between $18 200 and $27 500. The Euro-designed 2012 Kia Cadenza is replacing the Kia Amanti. Kia is promising better gas mileage and features for the money. A preview of the car can

3

be seen now since it is currently being sold in the South Korea-market as the Kia K7. The car is said to be reliable, durable, keenly priced and will be advertised as the“smart choice” to purchase in the present economy. Sticker price will be somewhere between $30 000 and $40 000. The 2012 Chevrolet Caprice PPV will be sporting the big V8 engine but will only be available for the police departments. The space, driving characteristics and stamina are all included in this traditionally American vehicle. The interior is being increased to 112 cubit feet to help with leg room. V8 will cost approximately The $32 000. There will also be a V6 that will cost approximately $29 000. The 2012 Coda EV will be offered t o individuals only in the State of California. This all-electric midsize sedan will run on battery power only. The Coda is a cooperative product of an American start-up company who joined with two Chinese manufacturers.The vehicle is expected to be the first car sold in the USA that will be built in China. Sticker price will be $40 000 but the $7 500 tax credit for an electric-vehicle purchase will be the cost down to $32 500. 1. Which of the following is TRUE of the new 2012 Volkswagen Jetta? A. It will be very popular to American people. B. It will be the most expensive one this year. C. It will surely be produced in the United States. D. It will enter the market in the first half of 2012. 2. The most expensive one mentioned in this passage probably is ______. A. the 2012 Chevrolet Caprice B. the 2012 Volkswagen Jetta C. the 2012 Coda EV D. the 2012 Kia Cadenza 3. All the following are the advantages of the 2012 Coda EV probably except that ______. A. it can save a large amount of money B. it will be designed in an American style C. it will be an environmentally friendly vehicle D. it will be made by the Chinese company 4. This passage is mainly to introduce ______. A. all kinds of modern vehicles B. 2012 exhibitions of the new cars C. the latest models of trucks D. 2012 car preview of new vehicles 答案与解析? 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了 2012 款的几种车型。很明显,根据文 章的介绍和预测可知,各种车型各有优点,有的还属于环保车型,有的价格低廉。 1. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“The new 2012 Volkswagen Jetta is being redesigned to stay‘America’s favorite p eople car’.”可以推知,这款车将很受美国人的欢迎。 2. 答 案 D 解析 细节理解题。对比文中涉及的各款车的价格,可知 the 2012 Kia Cadenza 应该是最

4

贵的一款,故为正确答案。 3. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。文章第五段介绍了 2012 Coda EV 这款车型的诸多优点,其中 B 项的意 思和文意不符,为正确答案。 4. 答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段,及其下文的价格可知,本文主要是涉及 2012 年将要 上市的几款新车型。故 D 项为最佳标题。 Ⅲ.短文 改错? 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中 共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 ? 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。? 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\ )划掉。? 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。? 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;? 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。? I used to being a shy girl in my primary school. I was weak in English at that time, especial my spoken English, but I was afraid to answer the teacher’s questions in cl ass. After entered my dream middle school, something was changed. I started to read many interesting English stories and my English teacher help me a lot. I studied hard in class and practiced by watching English films and listen to English songs in my free time. Little by little, I found me more and more interesting to learn English. I could even talk with my classmates fluently with English. At last, I got high grades in English and I had confidence to do it well in the future. 答案 ? I used to being a shy girl in my primary school. I was weak in English at that time, be especial my spoken English, but I was afraid to answer the teacher’s questions in especially so class. After ∧entered my dream middle school, something was changed. I started to I read many interesting English stories and my English teacher help me a lot . I studied helped hard in class and practiced by watching English films and listen to English songs in listening my free time. Little by little, I found me more and more interesting to learn English. I it could even talk with my classmates fluently with English. At last, I got high grades in in English and I had confidence to do it well in the future. better

5


相关文章:
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 1 Lifestyles课时作业 北师大版
2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 1 Lifestyles(课时作业)Ⅰ.单项填空 1. At night, I watch more films and I ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 7 The sea课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 14 Careers课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 8 Adventure课时作业 北师大版 ...)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 8 Adventure(课时作业)Ⅰ.单项填空 1. ...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 3 Celebration课时作业 北师大版 隐藏>> 【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 10 Money课时作业 北师大版
2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 10 Money(课时作业)Ⅰ.单项填空 1. I was very ___ to find that the cinema wa...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 9 Wheels课时作业 北师大版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三...
【高考调研】(新课标)2014高三英语总复习 Unit 11 The Media课时作业 北师大版
2014 高考调研】 (新课标·名校调研)北师大版·英语(高三总复 习)Unit 11 The Media(课时作业)Ⅰ.单项填空 1. The traditional approach ___ with complex...
2014高考英语一轮总复习 课时作业1 Unit1 Lifestyles 北师大版必修1 Word版含解析
2014高考英语一总复习 课时作业1 Unit1 Lifestyles 北师大版必修1 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课时作业(一) Ⅰ.单项填空 必修 1 Unit 1 Lifestyles...
更多相关标签: