当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高二阅读理解专题训练


阅读理解专题训练
A The Key to Your Health A car needs gas to run and your body also needs food to work for you.Eating the right kind of food is very important.It can help your body grow strong t

o take care of what you eat. There are four main food groups altogether.The dairy group has food like milk,cheese and sour milk.The other three groups are the meat and fish group,the fruit and vegetable group,and the bread and rice group.Each meal should have at least one food from all four main groups.With all these food together,you will be given enough energy during the day. It is easy to get into bad eating-habits.You may eat your breakfast in a hurry to get to school on time.Or you may not have time for a good lunch.It may seem easy to.But you will find yourself tired in these days and you can not think quickly. Watching what you eat will help your body remain healthy and strong.It is also good to take some exercise.It will help you eat more if you take a walk or play games in the open air.Having a good eating habit with some exercise is the key to your health. 1.Which of the following diets do you think is the best one? A.Corn,fish,cream and pork. B.Eggs,tomatoes and chicken. C.Milk,bread,cabbages and beef. D.Rice,beancurd,apples,fish and chicken. 2.Which of the following is a good eating habit? A.Going to school without any breakfast. B.Finishing your lunch in a very short time. C.Eating fish and chips for supper all the time. D.Having at least one food from all four groups in each meal. 3.In this passage the writer mainly tells us that . A.right kind of food with exercise will keep you healthy B.taking exercise can keep your body strong C.every person needs food to grow well D.enough energy helps people think more quickly 4.The underlined word “dairy” in the second paragraph means . A.the shop that sells milk and butter B.the food made out of cows such as milk and butter C.a farm where cows are kept D.a place where milk products are made 5.What does “watch” mean in the last paragraph? A.Look at. B.Look out. C.See. D.Take care of. B The food we eat seems to have a great effect on our health.Although science has made big steps in making food more fit to eat,it has,at the same time,made many foods unfit to eat.Some research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of human illness is related to food and forty percent of cancer is related to food as well.That food is related to illness is not a new discovery.In 1945,some researchers realized that things commonly used to keep colours in meats and other food additives caused cancer.Yet,these additives remain in our food,and it is difficult to know which things on the wrappings of foods are helpful or harmful.The additives which we eat are not 1

all so direct.Farmers often give penicillin to their animals,and because of this,penicillin has been found in the milk of cows.Sometimes similar things are supplied to animals not for their health,but just to make a profit. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to get a higher price on the market.Although some countries have tried to control such things,the practice continues. 6.According to this passage,we can know . A.perhaps most of human illness is caused by what we eat B.perhaps most kinds of cancer are related to what people eat C.cancer was discovered in 1945 D.science has made food unfit to eat 7.Things that are used to keep colours in meats are . A.harmful B.useless C.helpless D.dangerous 8.All the additives . A.are bright and colourless B.are not bright and colourful C.have indirect effects on our health D.have direct effects on our health 9.People use additives . A.to make food more unfit to eat B.to improve the colour and taste of the food C.to change the colour of the food D.to take off the diseases of the food 10.Which of the following is not true? A.Some wrappings of food are harmful. B.Farmers try to make more money on the market by fattening their animals. C.“The practice continues” means “things are still going on like that”. D.We needn't take care of what we eat. C The quality of drinking water in Shanghai will meet European Union standard by 2010 and,a decade later,citizens in Shanghai will drink the best water in the world. These were the goals set out by the Shanghai Water Authority.With the city's population expected to increase only slightly and the economy to boom by 2020,Chen Yin,an official with the water authority,said Shanghai's water consumption will not increase from its present amount. Zhang Yue,director of the Urban construction Division under the Ministry of Construction,said,”Shanghai is the first city in the country to publicize these ambitions.They will not be easy to achieve.” He said water saving will help keep the sustainable development of China's economy. Saving one cubic meter of water means saving the city's infrastructure(基础设施)costs by 10 000 yuan.Last year,Shanghai saved 300 million cubic meters of water either from readjustment of industrial structure or the employment of new technology. “The aim is to arouse public awareness of the seriousness of water shortages,”Chen said.” The abundant surface water and amount of rain of the city are so misleading that they result in improper use of water.” Shanghai lacks drinkable water.The Huangpu River,which supplies 80 percent of the city's drinkable water,is nearing exhaustion. The city,therefore,has been exploring new sources from the Yangtze River and growing forests along it to conserve quality water. Besides penning regulations,the authority is popularizing technology among the public to 2

efficiently cut the amount of water used. At present,the city has 600 000 family toilets,each using 13 liters of water per flush.These are to be renovated(整修)to use only 9 liters of water per flush. The authority is renovating the first 200 toilets for households—at a cost of 40 yuan each. In three years,all the toilets will be renovated,which saves the city nearly 15 million yuan every year in water conservation. Another task the city is engaged in is the treatment of sewage(污水)to improve the water environment. At present the city can only treat 44 percent of its daily 5.04 million tons of waste water.To meet the total demand,27 more sewage treatment factories are to be established with an estimated investment of 18 billion yuan. 11.The people in Shanghai get their daily water mainly from now. A.underground B.the Yellow River C.the Yangtze River D.the Huangpu River 12.The underlined words “the aim” here refer to . A.the quality of drinking water in Shanghai will meet European Union standard by 2010 B.citizens in Shanghai will drink the best water in the world by 2020 C.water saving will help keep the sustainable development of China's economy D.saving one cubic meter of water means saving the city's infrastructure costs by 10 000 yuan 13.The authority is renovating the first 200 toilets for households to . A.make people's living more convenient B.save drinkable fresh water C.ease employment pressure D.meet the total demand of water 14.The writer wrote the passage to . A.call on residents to save water in their daily life B.seek(寻找)ways to solve water shortage existing in Shanghai C.introduce Shanghai's advanced experience in improving the water environment D.show that citizens in Shanghai will have the best drinking water in the world 15.In the opinion of Zhang Yue,the real meaning of the action to publicize these ambitions is to make people know . A.it is not easy to achieve B.water shortage is very serious in China C.the importance of improving infrastructure D.economic development can't be separated with water supply D Did you ever look up at the moon and think you saw a man's face there?When the moon is round and full,the shadows of the moon mountains and the lines of the moon valleys sometimes seem to show a giant nose and mouth and eyes. At least,some people think so. If there were a man on the moon—instead of mountains and valleys that just look like the face of a man—what would he be like? He would not be like anyone you know. He would not be like anyone anybody knows. If the man on the moon were bothered by too much heat or cold the way Earth people are,he could not stay on the moon. The moon becomes very,very hot. It becomes as hot as boiling water. And the moon becomes very,very cold. It becomes colder than ice. 3

Whatever part of the moon the sun shines on is hot and bright. The rest of the moon is cold and dark. If the man on the moon had to breathe to stay alive,he couldn't live on the moon because there's no air there. (He'd have to carry an oxygen tank,as astronauts do. )There's no food on the moon,either. Nothing grows—not even weeds. If the man on the moon liked to climb mountains,he would be very happy. There are many high places there, such as the raised land around the holes, or craters, of the moon. Some of these rims are as tall as Earth's highest mountains. But if the man on the moon liked to swim,he would be unhappy. There is no water on the moon—just dust and rock. When you think of what it's like on the moon, you may wonder why it interests our scientists. One reason is that the moon is Earth's nearest neighbor—it is the easiest place in space to get to. Going back and forth between the moon and Earth,astronauts will get a lot of practice in space travel. Things learned on moon trips will be of great help to astronauts who later take long, long trips to some of the planets. Scientists are also interested in the moon because it has no air. The air that surrounds Earth cuts down the view of the scientists who look at the stars through telescopes. A telescope on the moon would give them a clearer,closer view of the stars. 16.Which of the following is the best title of the passage? A.The Moon. B.The Man on the Moon. C.Research on the Moon. D.What It Is Like on the Moon. 17.What is the reason why our scientists are interested in the moon? A.The moon is beautiful. B.The moon is different from the earth. C.The moon is Earth's nearest neighbor—it is the easiest place in space to get to. D.The moon is the easiest place in space to get to and it has no air,unlike Earth. 18.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A.The climate on the moon is quite different from that on the Earth. B.Traveling between the moon and Earth will do much good to astronauts. C.There is some food and weeds on the moon,even though there's no air. D.If you want to drink hot water on the moon,it's not so hard to boil water. 19.The underlined word “rims” in Paragraph 8 means . A.ball B.hill C.round edge D.height 20.What is the main thought of the passage? A.We can learn much from research on the moon. B.There may be human beings on the moon C.If there were a man on the moon, there would be many similarities between the man on the moon and on the Earth. D.A telescope on the moon would help scientists have a clearer,closer sight of the stars. E The vitamins are named by letters of the alphabet (字母表). Vitamin A is needed by the eyes. There is Vitamin A in milk,butter,and green vegetables. It can be kept by the body. Vitamin B cannot be kept. It must be supplied all the time by some of the food we eat. Vitamin C is very important to the body. Without it men's teeth become loose (松的) and their arms and legs get 4

weak. Lemons,oranges and tomatoes have Vitamin C in them. Vitamin D is the sun vitamin. We get it in milk and eggs and from sunlight on our skin. There are other vitamins,but these A,B,C and D are the most important. 21.What is the main idea of the passage? A.The importance of vitamins. B.How to get vitamins. C.How to go on a diet. D.The order of the alphabet. 22.If somebody's eyes are in poor condition,probably he needs . A.Vitamin A B.Vitamin B C.Vitamin C D.Vitamin D 23.When can we get Vitamin D? A.When we have bread and butter for our breakfast. B.When we are eating apples. C.When we are working in the field in the sun. D.When we are having vegetables. 24.Which is TRUE according to the article? A.The vitamins are names of the alphabet. B.We can keep both Vitanmin A and B. C.Milk is very important to human beings. D.A person who lacks(缺乏) Vitamin D should eat more vegetables. F One night when my wife was preparing dinner,our little son took a piece of paper to her, which read: For washing the car ??????????????????????????? $5.00 For making my own bed this week ????????????????????? $1.00 Going to the provision shop ????????????????????????$0.5 Playing with little sister ????????????????????????? $0.25 Taking out the rubbish ????????????????????????? $1.00 Getting a good report card ??????????????????????? $5.00 And for sweeping the common corridor ?????????????????? $2.00 Total ???????????????????????????????? $14.75 His mother looked at him standing there expecting payment. I could see a thousand memories flashed through her mind. So she picked up the pen and turning the paper over,this is what she wrote: For 9 months I carried you,growing inside me ???????????? No Charge For the nights I sat up with you,doctored and prayed for you ?????? No Charge For the toys,food and clothes and wiping your nose ????????? No Charge When you add it all up, the full cost of my love ????????????? No Charge Well,when he finished reading,he had great big tears in his eyes. He looked at his mother and said, “Mummy, I love you. ” Then he took the pen and in great big letters wrote on the “bill” “All paid”. 25.What's the best title for this passage? 5

A.Part-time Job B.Mother's Love,No Charge C.Payment for Housework D.Greedy Mother 26.The writer wrote the passage in order to . A.show that children should be paid for their housework B.show that children should not be paid for their housework C.show a clever way of teaching children D.tell children how to spend their spare time 27.What do you think of the mother in the passage? A.Clever. B.Greedy. C.Cold-hearted. D.Selfish. 28.From the last paragraph we know that . A.the boy got all the money he wanted B.the mother was unwilling to give the money to the boy C.the boy realized that it was not right to ask for money for the housework he did D.the mother was angry with what the boy said G Computers have many uses today:Computers can solve difficult problems and control other machines. Many people use small computers called calculators(计算器) to solve simple math problems quickly. Scientists use large computers to solve many problems at the same time. You can play games with computers,and some computers can help you learn languages. The Kurzweil Reading Machine is a special kind of computer. It can read books for blind people. To use the Kurzweil machine,a blind person can simply open the book and put it down on the scanner(扫描仪). The machine “reads” the words on the page. When one page is finished, the blind person turns the page and puts the book on the scanner again. The Kurzweil machine can read in a normal voice or in a special fast voice. It can read words with small letters and large letters. Blind people like the Kurzweil machine because they can “read” anything with it: newspapers, magazines, books, even typed letters. Many libraries now have Kurzweil machine for blind people to use. The Kurzweil machine can also help shortsighted children learn to read. 29.What does the first paragraph mainly tell us? A.Uses of computers. B.Calculators. C.Computer languages. D.The Kurzweil Reading Machine. 30.Which of the following is TRUE? A.Computers can solve all the problems people can't. B.Large computers can only solve one problem at one time. C.When using the Kurzweil machine,a blind man needn't do anything. D.The Kurzweil machine can help not only the blind but also the shortsighted children. H A young man named Charles Lyell had different ideas. He wrote a book about them called Principles of Geology (地质学). The earth,according to Lyell,was not only thousands of years old, it was millions of years old.As to (关于) the common belief that changes in the earth’s surface happen suddenly because of a single earthquake or flood,he said that this might happen once in a while,but usually these changes took place very slowly. He believed that the surface of the earth 6

had been changing from the beginning of time. The changes,he said,were caused by the long-term action of the winds and seas,and by forces such as volcanoes breaking out under the earth’s surface. Once in a great while he thought,a mountain might appear for the first time after an earthquake. But usually mountains would rise slowly and steadily. Professor Henslow was interested in Lyell’s ideas,but he did not actually believe them. Charles Darwin could not make up his mind about them. But they set him thinking along lines which would later change the beliefs of thoughtful people all over the world. At Cambridge, Charles Darwin studied just enough to pass the examination, and received his college degree in 1831.During this time,he had become more and more interested in geology. At the end of the school year,he went to North Wales with one of his teachers to examine the rock formations (构成) and to search for fossils (化石). Fossils are the remains of ancient living things. They are usually found fixed in rocks in the earth’s crust (地壳). Fossils may be of animals,such as fish,insects,birds,or humans. They may be of plants from tiny leaves to huge trees. When a living creature dies,it usually decays (腐烂)or is eaten by animals. However,if it sinks into a riverbed (河床) or is quickly covered by the blowing sands of a desert storm,the bones are kept up in the earth. Over many years the soft inner parts of a bone disappear,leaving the inside hollow (空的). Water containing mineral enters into the hollow. Slowly the mineral hardens and makes the bone hard and heavy,like stone. 31.According to Charles Lyell,it is mainly that the earth has been formed like today’s shape. A.from the beginning of time B.past some experiences of big flood C.over a very long period of years D.because of several big earthquakes 32.Charles Lyell believed the fact that a mountain is formed . A.more by seas than by volcanoes B.more slowly than suddenly C.more by an earthquake than by winds D.more steadily than quickly 33.Unlike Professor Henslow,Charles Darwin . A.never thought Lyell’s ideas were right B.did made up his mind not to accept Lyell’s ideas C.thought about what the world were then thinking about D.thought over Lyell’s ideas and developed them 34.The main purpose of Darwin’s going to North Wales was to . A.make a study of fossils B.appreciate the rock information C.to do research work into dead animals D.look for plants from tiny leaves to huge trees 35.In which order are fossils formed? a.A living thing sinks into a riverbed or sands. b.Water goes into a bone hollow together with mineral. c.Something soft in a bone disappears. d.The hardened mineral makes the bone hard. 7

e. The bone becomes hollow inside. A.a b c d e B.c a b e d

C.a c e b d

D.e c d b a

I Under proper conditions,sound waves are reflected from a hillside or other such obstruction (障碍物). Sound travels at a speed of about one-fifth of a mile per second. If the hill is eleven hundred feet away,it takes two seconds for the sound to travel to the hill and back. Thus by measuring the time between a sound and its reflection the echo (回声),you can calculate (计算) the distance to an obstruction. During World War Ⅱ the British made a practical use of this rule to discover German planes on their way to bomb (轰炸) London long before the enemy was near the object. They used radio waves instead of sound waves , since radio waves can pass through fog and clouds. The outnumbered Royal Air Force (RAF)(皇家空军) always seemed to be lying in wait at the right time and the puzzled Germans never to be surprised. It was radio echoes more than anything else that won the Battle of Britain. Since the radio waves were used to tell the direction in which to send the RAF planes and the distance to send them[their range (距离范围) of flight,in other words] ,the device (装置) was called radio directing and ranging,and from the first letters the word radar (雷达) was formed. 36.Sound waves reflected from a hill can be used to calculate the . A.speed of sound B.time between a sound and its echo C.height of the hill D.distance to the hill 37.The British used radio waves because they . A.were more exact than sound waves B.could not be discovered C.could pass through fog and clouds D.were easier to use than sound waves 38.Practical use of radio waves brought about . A.new machines for planes B.a radio directing and ranging device C.new radio sets for RAF bombers D.a discovering device 39.Radar allowed British to be able to . A.discover German planes on their way to London B.direct the outnumbered RAF planes effectively C.kill German bomber pilots D.both A and B 40.The author of this passage mainly wanted to explain . A.exactly how radar worked B.why the British used radio waves in their device C.how radar (word and device) came into being D.how radar helped the British win the battle

答案

8

1.解析:本题属细节理解题。从文中第二段“Each meal should have at least one food from all four main groups.”这句话可以看出,只有奶类、鱼肉类、蔬菜水果类和米面类四种合理 搭配才算是最佳饮食。 答案:C 2.解析:本题属细节理解题。从第三段可知 A、B、C 三项均为不良饮食习惯;文章第 二段“Each meal should have at least one food from all four main groups.With all these food together,you will be given enough energy during the day.”这句话表明 D 项为一种好的饮食习 惯。 答案:D 3.解析:本题属归纳总结题。在文章最后一段中作者告诉我们要注意饮食,加点适当的 锻炼,才能保持身体健康。选项 B、C、D 都不全面。 答案:A 4.解析: 本题属词义理解题, 必须从上下文来理解。 从第二段的第二句话 “The diary group has food like milk,cheese and sour milk.”可以看出 milk,cheese 和 sour milk 都是奶或奶制 品。 答案:B 5.解析:watch 此处意为“注意”即“take care of” 。 答案:D 6.解析:根据第一段第三句话“Some research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of human illness is related to food...”可知只有 A 项是正确的。 答案:A 7.解析:从文章的第二段中可知正确答案是 A。 答案:A 8.解析:从文章第二段中“The additives which we eat are not all so direct” ,可知正确答 案是 C。 答案:C 9.解析:根据文章第一段第五句话中的“...that things commonly used to keep colours in meats and other food additives...”可知 B 项是正确的。 答案:B 10.解析:D 项与文章的观点是背道而驰的。 答案:D .11 解析:文章第七段告诉我们:上海 80%的城市饮用水来自黄浦江。 答案:D 12.解析: aim 此处指 “目标” , 即上文提到的每节约一立方水相当于节约城市基础设 费 用 1 万元。 答案:D 13.解析:厕所改造也是为了节约饮用水。 答案:B 14.解析: 作者在文章第一段首先点明了主题, 即上海人将在 2010 年饮用上最干净的水。 答案:D 15.解析:从文中第三段可知。 答案:B 16.解析:根据第二、四、六、七、八段首句“If the man on the moon...”可以推出答案。 答案:B 9

17.解析: 根据文章倒数第三段中的 “One reason is that the moon is Earth’s nearest neighbor —it is the easiest place in space to get to” 以及最后一段的首句可知只有 D 项是最全面的选项。 答案:D 18.解析:根据第七段最后一句话可知 C 项是错误的。 答案:C 19.解析:根据上下文可以推出 rims 是“圆形的边缘” 。 答案:C 20.解析:通读全文可知本文是讲“通过对月球的研究,我们可以了解到很多知识” 。 答案:A 21.解析:本文旨在告诉读者 vitamin 的重要性,选项 B 片面,C 与 D 均未提到。 答案:A 22.解析:从文章第一段的第二句可知。 答案:A 23.解析:从文章第二段的第二句可知。 答案:C 24.解析:由全文来看可知牛奶的重要性。 答案:C 25.解析:从整个故事分析,作者讲述的是“母爱无价”这一主题。 答案:B 26.解析:从全文看,作者的写作意图是想通过对故事的叙述,告诉人们教育孩子的一 种聪明的办法。 答案:C 27.解析:从这位母亲的行为来分析,她并没有太多的语言,而是用一种很“明智”的 行为来达到教育孩子的目的。 答案:A 28.解析:从孩子原来的“要钱” ,到最后说“Mummy,I love you...All paid”可推断孩 子终于明白了是自己不对。 答案:C 29.解析:首句为第一段主题句,下面是具体的几个方面。 答案:A 30.解析:从第一段最后一句和最后一段的最后一句可知 D 正确。 答案:D 31.解析: 根据第一段 “...it was millions of years old” 及 “...usually these changes took place very slowly”可得出地球形成今天的形状经历了很长一段时期。 答案:C 32.解析:第一段末尾“...usually mountains would rise slowly and steadily”及前文语意可 知 Charles Lyell 认为山的形成是缓慢的过程而不是突然的。 答案:B 33.解析:第二段“Charles Darwin could not make up his mind about them.But they set him thinking along lines...”表明 Darwin 对 Lyell 的观点进行了思考并加以发展。 答案:D 34.解析:第三段“...went to North Wales...to search for fossils”表明目的是对化石进行研 究。 答案:A 10

35.解析:根据第四段内容,可得出化石形成的顺序。 答案:C 36.解析:从第一段可判断是用来测算山的距离。而 A、B 两项是人们已知的信息;C 项文不对题。 答案:D 37.解析:从第二段第二句可找到答案。 答案:C 38.解析:无线电波的实际运用导致了“无线电定向测距仪”这个装置的产生。 答案:B 39.解析:第二段第一句和第三段的前半句便是答案。 答案:D 40.解析:短文的句末是本题答案所在,即“雷达”这个词和装置是如何产生的。 答案:C

11


相关文章:
高二上学期英语阅读理解专项训练
高二上学期英语阅读理解专项训练_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二上学期英语阅读理解专项训练高二上学期英语阅读理解专项训练 A Today, roller skating is easy and fun...
高中英语阅读理解专项训练
七彩教育网 http://www.7caiedu.cn 本资料来源于《七彩教育网》http://www.7caiedu.cn 高中英语阅读理解专项训练阅读理解训练题(一) A Imagine a...
高中英语阅读理解练习题
高中英语阅读理解练习题。阅读理解解题技巧阅读理解题是考查学生对活的语言材料的理解能力, 即通过阅读 材料获得信息的能力。具体说来,阅读理解能力测试的主要要求是...
高二期末阅读专项练习
高二期末阅读专项练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二阅读理解阅读表达专项训练魏桥中学 级高二英语 阅读专项练习 导学案 评价: NO. 编制人: 潘承生 备课组长签字:许...
高二阅读专项训练
高二阅读专项训练_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016-2017 学年高二(上)阅读专练 1. Schoolgirl picks names 起英文名居然有这么多讲究。??? 词数 375 ...
高二英语专项训练(3)阅读理解
高二英语专项训练(3)阅读理解_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专项训练( ) :阅读理解 专项训练(3) 阅读理解 : A ★ We know the mosquito very well. Mos...
高中小说阅读训练(题目+答案)
答: 4.小说结尾“坏了”,是文章的点睛之笔,你是怎样理解的? 答: 阅读下面...高中小说阅读训练 6页 免费 高中小说训练题及答案 12页 2下载券 小说阅读训练...
高中英语阅读理解练习题100(附有答案)
高中英语阅读理解练习题100(附有答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1 阅读理解技巧阅读理解题是考查学生对活的语言材料的理解能力, 即通过阅读材料获得信息的能力。 ...
2015精选阅读理解专项训练
2015精选阅读理解专项训练_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015精选阅读理解专项训练 付出才有收获! 周老师 2014年湖南省高考英语阅读理解 A Want to improve ...
2015高中英语阅读理解专题训练 ( 六)
高中英语阅读理解专题训练(广东专版 每篇 5 小题) (第 6 套)第一节:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B...
更多相关标签:
高二阅读理解专项训练 | 高二物理磁场专题训练 | 高二英语阅读理解 | 高二英语阅读理解20篇 | 高二英语阅读理解50篇 | 高二阅读理解 | 高二英语阅读训练 | 初中语文阅读专题训练 |