当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案


绝密★启用前

试卷类型:A

汕头市 2012-2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题

英 语
本试卷共三大部分,满分 135 分。考试用时 120 分钟。 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和考生号分别填写在答题 卡上,用 2B 铅笔将试卷类型 A 填在答题卡上

,并在答题卡右上角的“试室号”和“座位号” 栏填写试室号、座位号,将相应的试室号、座位号信息点涂黑。 2. 选择题(46-50 题除外)每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号 涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案,答案不能答在试卷上。 3. 非选择题和 46-50 题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答题前必须先填好答题纸的密 封线线内各项内容。答案必须写在答题纸上各题目指定区域内相应位置;如需改动,先划掉原 来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不案以上要求作答的答案无效。 4. 考生必须保持答题卡、答题纸的整洁,考试结束后,将考卷和答题卡、答题纸一并交回。 第一部分 英语知识应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中选出能填入空白处的最 佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 It was a freezing November night and the stars shone coldly as I walked through the deserted town of Wick with my heavy overnight bag. It was the third time I'd ____1____ the streets looking for somewhere—anywhere—to stay. But there was no sign of ___2____, even the pubs were shut. I ___3___ to wrap my scarf round my neck. "Five more hours before the next train to Thurso," I thought ____4___, picturing a sleepless night on the streets. Then suddenly I heard a ____5___ behind me:"What's up, laddie? Need some help?" It was from an old man called Robert MacDougal who noticed me huddle(卷缩)in the street on his way home. When I ____6___ my situation he ____7___ offered shelter for the night. At first I ___8___, I''d learnt from experience not to trust ___9____, having been robbed once in London. That ___10___ had left its mark, but it soon became clear that Robert sincerely desired to help. Wick was a small town and ____11___ I wasn't a local. It was also obvious that I needed a place to sleep. I ____12____ Robert back to a small cottage where we sat in front of a warm fire and had a little chat about Wick and Robert. Robert was a ___13___. He had three children and several grandchildren, but most of them had moved away. I began to ____14____ why Robert was glad of some company. After a peaceful night on an old sofa, I got up at 4:30 a.m. To catch my ____15____, leaving behind a note of thanks. Today I sometimes think about Wick, and wonder if Robert is still there. I'll always remember with gratitude his simple act of kindness. 1. A.hunted for B.go through C.walked round D.twisted up 2. A.life B.hope C.tourism D.trust 3. A.continued B.attempted C.paused D.managed 4. A.enthusiastically B.desperately C.delightedly D.unbelievably 5. A.voice B.remark C.sound D.speech 6. A.introduced B.explained C.exposed D.mentioned 7. A.unwillingly B.reluctantly C.automatically D.immediately

8. A.considerate 9. A.strangers 10. A.accident 11. A.strangely 12. A.watched 13. A.widower 14. A.understand 15. A.dream 1.【答案】C

B.suspicious B.elders B.coincident B.apparently B.attracted B.father B.acknowledge B.flight

C.reasonable C.adults C.evidence C.luckily C.followed C.husband C.know C.bus

D.curious D.robbers D.incident D.naturally D.directed D.survivor D.analyze D.train

【解析】考查过去分词及语境的理解。A.搜寻,寻找;B.参加,经受,仔细检查;C.四处逛; D.把……卷成螺旋形。由“……looking for somewhere—anywhere—to stay.”可知他在街上四 处逛着寻找住处。故选 C。 2.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A。生活,生存;B。希望; C。旅游业;D。信任。由“I walked through the deserted town of Wick”和“even the pubs were shut.”可知这是个被废弃的 小镇,甚至连酒吧都关门了。所以没有人活动的迹象。故选 A。 3.【答案】C 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。 A.继续;B.企图;C.暂停;D.设法完成,管理,负责。 “……noticed me huddle(卷缩)in the street”说明我停下来了。故选 C。 4.【答案】B 【解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A.热心地,满腔热情地;B。绝望地,极度地;C.高兴地; D.难以置信地。由“picturing a sleepless night on the streets.”可知他是在绝望地想。 5.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.声音,嗓音,人说话声;B.言辞,注意;C.声音,声响; D.演讲,讲话。"What's up, laddie? Need some help?"由下一段可知,这是一个老人说得话。故 选 A。 6.【答案】B 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A.介绍;B.解释;C.暴露,揭露;D.提到。由“offered shelter for the night.”他为我提供庇护所。可知我向他解释了我的情况。故选 B。 7.【答案】D 【解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A.不情愿地,勉强地;B.不情愿地,嫌恶地;C.主动地,机 械地;D.立即,立刻。由“Robert sincerely desired to help”可知是 Robert 主动为我提供住所。 8.【答案】B 【解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A.体贴的,体谅的,考虑周到的;B.可疑的,怀疑的; C.合理的,公道的;D.好奇的,古怪的。因为“having been robbed once in London.”他曾经 被抢劫过的经历,使他起初对 Robert 有所怀疑。 9.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.陌生人;B.老年人;C.成年人;D.盗贼。因为在伦敦被抢 劫的经历,使他不相信陌生人,所以选 A。

10.【答案】D 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.事故,意外;B.一致的,符合的,同时发生的;C.证据, 明显;D.事件,事变。 “having been robbed once in London.”这是一次事件,故选 D。 11.【答案】B 【解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A.奇怪地,奇妙地;B.显然地;C.幸运地;D.自然地。由“I walked through the deserted town of Wick with my heavy overnight bag. It was the third time I'd ____1____ the streets looking for somewhere—anywhere—to stay.”可知我是路过这儿,显然不 是当地人。故选 B。 12.【答案】C 【解析】考查现动词及语境的理解。A.观察,注视;B.吸引;C.跟随;D.指导。由“I needed a place to sleep.”可知我需要一个地方睡觉,所以跟随 Robert 去了他家。故选 C。 13.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. 鳏夫 B.父亲;C.丈夫;D.幸存者。由“Robert was glad of some company.”可知他是个鳏夫。故选 A。 14.【答案】A 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A.理解,懂得;B.承认,答谢,报偿;C.知道,了解;D. 分析,分解。由上一句“He had three children and several grandchildren, but most of them had moved away.”可知我理解了他为何乐于有人陪伴。故选 A . 15.【答案】D 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.梦,梦想;B.飞行,班机;C.公共汽车;D.火车。由“Five more hours before the next train to Thurso,”可知我要赶火车,故选 D。 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题有 10 个空格。请按照语境以及括号里所给的词完成短 文。答案填写在答题卡标号为 16-25 的相应位置。 Dear Gill, Do you remember me telling you about a health farm I'd seen advertised? Well, I've looked at the ad again and I must say ____16___ looks fantastic. Now I'm hoping to persuade you to join me there for a weekend! The rooms you stay in sound really luxurious and apparently they all have an access ___17___ the gardens. All the meals are offered at a ____18___(reason) price and you can also get room service ____19____ you want. The brochure says that what you do is _____20____(entire) up to you. You can have program specially ___21____(design) to suit you, or you can just ask staff to make a few suggestions about activities to do. You can use ____22___ of the sports and leisure facilities for as much as you like, and the brochure also mentions lots of other activities every day. But don't worry, as nobody will watch you do anything, you could just spend the whole time ___23___(relax) n the sauna if you wanted! There's a terrific offer on at the moment with weekends costing only half the normal price although that only ____24___ certain dates. Anyway, let me know ____25___ you think. Best wishes Sue 第二部分 阅 读(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B/C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题

卡上将该项涂黑。 A We live in central Phoenix, near the canal. Every day I used to see a homeless old man and his scruffy little dog hanging out down there. I would tell my husband we should give him food for the little dog. It wouldn't have been a problem; we have our own "mini farm" of animals! But he would say "OK!" and then blow the idea off because of our business. Being in Phoenix, Arizona, you can just imagine how hot it gets here, but his winter was really chilly! I had just come from KFC with take-out food for dinner. As I was turning by the canal, the man and his dog were sitting right there all bundled up. Even the doggy had a coat on! Not even thinking about it, I pulled into the parking lot along the canal and piled up a plate of chicken with al the fixings for the man and his little buddy. I gave it to him with a soda and a bottle of water for the little dog. He said, "Thank you, sweetie. You are an angel." And there were tears welling up in his eyes! I told him he ws so welcome, and then went home. When my husband dug into the KFC gag he asked, "Were you hungry, or what?" I told him what I did and he said, "Only you!" Then he told me I had done a good thing. A few weeks later, we were walking along the canal and found the man walking to me, with his little dog. He asked whether I would mind adopting the dog. With tears in eyes, he said it had gotten too hard for him to care for the dog. He added that he was planning on heading to Washington State but his dog wouldn't have been up to it, so he hoped to give it to me. "Only you! In this city, you are the only person I can believe in!" Now, every time I watch and pat the puppy lying near the fireplace, I will recall the old man's words and wish him good luck. 26. The author and her husband didn't kelp the old man at the beginning because _______ A.they had a farm of animals to feed B.they didn't have food even for themselves. C.they worked busily and often forget it. D.they were unwilling to help a man with a dog. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。由“But he would say "OK!" and then blow the idea off because of our business.”可知我们一开始没有帮助老人是因为生意太忙,而忘记了。故选 C。 27. What can we learn about the author from Paragraph 3? A. She gave the old man some food on a cold day. B. She met the old man after finishing her dinner. C. She offered the old man nothing but chicken. D. She burst into tears after helping the old man. 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 “I pulled into the parking lot along the canal and piled up a plate of chicken 由 with al the fixings for the man and his little buddy. I gave it to him with a soda and a bottle of water for the little dog.”可知在那个寒冷的日子,作者给了老人一些食物。 28. What did the author's husband feel when she told him what she had done? A. Grateful. B. Delighted C. Indifferent D. Disappointed 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。由“Then he told me I had done a good thing.”可知作者的丈夫为她所做的 事情感到高兴。故选 B。

29. Why did the old man hope to give the dog to the author? A. Because he knew thee author was also a dog lover. B. Because the author was the person he could trust. C. Because the author was the only person he knew. D. Because he believed that his dog liked the author. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。由"Only you! In this city, you are the only person I can believe in!"可知老人 把狗给她,是因为她是老人信任的人。故选 B。 30. What can we infer from the ending of the passage? A. The author refused the old man's request. B. The author misses the old man and his dog. C. The author feels the old man was very lucky. D. The author adopted the old man's dog. 【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。由最后一段“……every time I watch and pat the puppy lying near the fireplace,……”可知作者收养了老人的狗。故选 D. B Parents need to be good role models to help their children make sensible financial decisions, according to Adam Hancock and his team, from East Caronlina University in the US. Their work highlights that parents who argue about finances contribute to increasing credit card debt among their children during their students years. Their work is published online in Springer's Journal of Family and Economic Issues. Credit card debt among college students has been a growing concern for researchers and policymakers over the last decade. In addition, there is growing concern among educators that more students are dropping out of school, not because of academic failure, but because of financial reasons, and credit card especially. Hancock and colleagues' study is the first to examine how parental interactions, and financial knowledge and attitudes may have a cumulative effect(累积效应)on the number of credit cards students own and their level of credit card debt. The researchers analyzed data for 420 undergraduate students from seven different American universities, who took part in the College Student Financial Literacy Survey. According to the online survey, nearly two-thirds of students had a credit card, and nearly a third had more than one. Those students who reported that their parents argued about finances were more likely to have more than two cards than the students whose parents who did not argue about finances. In terms of debt, those students who had two or more credit cards were nearly three times more likely to report having credit card debt over $500. The researchers conclude, "It is clear that the influence of parents cannot be neglected. Researchers, educators and policymakers should work in finding effective ways to increase the positive financial behaviors fo college students. We need to help students learn financial skills and establish healthy financial attitudes at earlier ages to prevent poor financial habits from taking root." 31. In Adam Hancock's research, student's credit card debt is related to their _________. A.knowledge B.concerns C.school D.parents 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由“Their work highlights that parents who argue about finances contribute to increasing credit card debt among their children during their students years.”可知学生的信用卡债务

和他们的父母有关。故选 D。 32. When college students have credit card debt, they may ________. A.quit school B.fail in their exams C.study financial knowledge D.have more credit cards 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 “there is growing concern among educators that more students are dropping 由 out of school, not because of academic failure, but because of financial reasons, and credit card especially.”可知大学生有信用卡债务时,他们就可能退学。故选 A。 33. What can we infer from Paragraph 3? A. More than 400 students i a university took the survey. B. The survey was conducted with the paper questionnaire. C. Nearly all the students in this survey have credit cards. D. Students have fewer cards if their parents argue more. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。由“According to the online survey, nearly two-thirds of students had a credit card, and nearly a third had more than one.”可知在调查中,几乎所有学生都有信用卡。故选 C。 34. If you have two or more credit cards, you are more likely to ________. A.get wealthy B.have argument C.buy more things D.become in debt 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由“In terms of debt, those students who had two or more credit cards were nearly three times more likely to report having credit card debt over $500.” 说明如果你有两个或两 个以上的信用卡,你更有可能负债。故选 D。 35. As a student, what can yo learn from the passage? A. We need to turn to our parents when we have credit card debt. B. We should build correct financial attitudes when we are young. C. We shouldn't have credit cards so that we can avoid argument. D. We can have more credit cards to make life more comfortable. 【答案】Bks5u 【解析】细节理解题。由“We need to help students learn financial skills and establish healthy financial attitudes at earlier ages to prevent poor financial habits from taking root.”可知我们在小的 时候就应该树立正确的财政态度。故选 B。 C If you want to stay young, sit down and have a good think. This is the research finding of a team of Japanese doctors, who say that most of our brains are not getting enough exercise—and as a result, we are ageing unnecessarily soon. Professor Taiju Matsuzawa wanted to find out why otherwise healthy farmers in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a relatively early age, and how the process of ageing could be slowed down. With a team of colleagues at Tokyo National University, he set about measuring brain volumes of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations. Computer technology enabled the researchers to obtain precise measurements of the volume of the front and side sections of the brain, which relate to intellect (智能) and emotion, and determine the human character.

(The rear section of the brain, which controls functions like eating and breathing, does not contract with age, and one can continue living without intellectual or emotional faculties.) Contraction of front and side parts—as cells die off—was observed I some subjects in their thirties, but it was still not evident in some sixty- and seventy-year-olds. Matsuzawa concluded from his tests that there is a simple remedy to the contraction normally associated with age—using the head. The findings show in general terms that contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns. Those least at risk, says Matsuzawa, are lawyers, followed by university professors and doctors. White collar workers doing routine work in government offices are, however, as likely to have shrinking brains as the farm worker, bus driver and shop assistant. Matsuzawa’s findings show that thinking can prevent the brain from shrinking. Blood must circulate properly in the head to supply the fresh oxygen the brain cells need. “The best way to maintain good blood circulation is through using the brain,” he says, “Think hard and engage in conversation. Don’t rely on pocket calculators.” 36. The team of doctors wanted to find out ________. A. why certain people age sooner than others B. how to make people live longer C. the size of certain people’s brains D. which people are most intelligent 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 由第二段 “Professor Taiju Matsuzawa wanted to find out why otherwise healthy farmers in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a relatively early age, and how the process of ageing could be slowed down.”可知医生们想要研究出为什么一些人比其他人老得更快。 37. On what are their research findings based? A. A survey of farmers in northern Japan. B. Tests performed on a thousand old people. C. The study of brain volumes of different people D. The latest development of computer technology. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。由“he set about measuring brain volumes of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations.”可知选 C。 38. The doctor’s test show that ________. A. our brains shrink as we grow older B. the front section of the brain does not shrink C. sixty-year-olds have the better brains than thirty-year-olds D. some people’s brains have contracted more than other people’s. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由“The findings show in general terms that contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns.”可知医生们的测试发现,一般而言,乡下人比城镇里的人的大脑 收缩的更早。故选 D。 39. The word “subjects” in Paragraph 5 means ________. A. something to be considered B. branches of knowledge studied C. persons chosen to be studied in an experiment D. any member of a state except the supreme ruler. 【答案】C 【解析】 词义猜测题。 “……but it was still not evident in some sixty- and seventy-year-olds.” “subjects” 由 可知 指的是被选入实验中做研究的人。故选 C。

40. According to the passage, which people seem to age slower than the others? A. Lawyers. B. Farmers. C. Clerks. D. Shop assistants. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。由“Those least at risk, says Matsuzawa, are lawyers,……”可知律师变老的风险最 小。故选 A。 D The speaker, a teacher from a community college, addressed a sympathetic audience. Heads nodded in agreement when he said, "High school English teachers are not doing their jobs." He described the inadequacies of his students, all high school graduates who can use language only at a grade 9 level. I was unable to determine from his answers to my questions how this grade 9 level had been established. My topic is not standards nor its decline (降低) What the speaker was really saying is that eh is no longer . young; he has been teaching for sixteen years, and is able to think and speak like a mature adult. My point is that the frequent complaint of one generation about the one immediately following it is inevitable. It is also human nature to look for the reasons for our dissatisfaction. Before English became a school subject in the late nineteenth century, it was difficult to find the target of the blame for language deficiencies(缺陷). But since then, English teachers have been under constant attack. The complainers think they have hit upon an original idea. As their own command of the language improves, they notice that young people do not have this same ability. Unaware that their own ability has developed through the years, they assume the new generation of young people must be hopeless in this respect. To the eyes and ears of sensitive adults the language of the young always seems inadequate. Since this concern about the decline and fall of the English language is not perceived as a generational phenomenon but rather as something new and peculiar to today's young people, it naturally follows that today's English teachers cannot be doing their jobs. Otherwise, young people would not have a poor command of English. 41. The speaker the author mentioned in the passage believed that ________. A. the language of the younger generation is usually inferior to that t of the older generation B. the students had a poor command of English because they didn't work hard enough C. he was an excellent language teacher because he had been teaching English for sixteen years D. English teachers should be held responsible for the students' poor command of English 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由“High school English teachers are not doing their jobs.”可知作者提到的说话人认 为,英语老师应该为学生的英语不好负责。故选 D。 42. In the author's opinion, the speaker _______. A. gave a correct judgment of the English level of the students B. had exaggerated (夸张)the language problems of the students C. was right in saying that English teachers were not doing their jobs D. could think and speak intelligently 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。由“As their own command of the language improves, they notice that young people do not have this same ability. Unaware that their own ability has developed through the years, they assume the new generation of young people must be hopeless in this respect.”可知作者认为发言者夸张了学生的语言问题。 故选 B。

43. The author's attitude towards the speaker's remarks is _______. A. neutral B. positive C. critical 【答案】C

D. compromising

【解析】细节理解题。A.中立的;B.肯定的;C.批评的;D.妥协的。由“Unaware that their own ability has developed through the years, they assume the new generation of young people must be hopeless in this respect.” 可知作者不同意发言者的评论。故选 C。 44. It can be concluded from the passage that ______. A. it is justifiable to include English as a school subject B. the author disagrees with the speaker over the standard of English at Grade 9 level C. English language teaching is by no means an easy job D. Language improvement needs time and effort 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。 “Unaware that their own ability has developed through the years,……”说明成年人的 语言能力是经过了多年的发展的,所以语言教学绝不是一项简单的工作。故选 C。 45. In the passage the author argues that ______. A. it is unfair to blame the English teachers for the language deficiencies of the students B) young people would not have a poor command of English if the teachers did their jobs properly C) to get rid of language deficiencies one must have sensitive eyes and ears D) to improve the standard of English requires the effort of several generations 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 “Since this concern about the decline and fall of the English language is not perceived 由 as a generational phenomenon but rather as something new and peculiar to today's young people, it naturally follows that today's English teachers cannot be doing their jobs.” 可知作者认为, 因学生语言上的不足而责备 英语老师是不公平的。 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选 项字母涂黑。 首先请阅读下列有关地球科学的文章,插图及简介:

A

Mental Health to Decline With Climate Change Global warming can be absolute depressing. Turns out, it is. Nature Tourism Doesn't always Help Ecotourists who want to help protect the environment with their travel dollars may be best off backpacking. Greenhouse Gases May Endanger Human Health The EPA is warning that greenhouse gases emission(排放)is a threat to public health and welfare. Newest weapon Against Climate Change: Rocks A strong contender in the fight against global warming may be right under our feet. Climate Changing Faster Than Expected As climate change exceeds the worst predictions, scientists emphasize the urgency of reducing emissions. Airline Passengers May Face Radiation Risk Add lightning-produced radiation to the list of potential concerns for holiday travelers.

B

C

D

E

F

下面是这些文章的主要内容。请把相关的内容与它们的标题匹配起来。 46. By now with so many persuasive evidences, global warming is developing or exceeding experts' worst expectations, and could bring drastic change to our planet, including a 19-foot sea level rise and the extinction of many species, according to a new report released today. So scientists sound the alarm. 【答案】E 【解析】这段讲的是根据今天发布的一项新的报告,到目前为止,很多有说服力的证据显示,全球变暖 的趋势已经发展,超出了专家最坏的预期。可能给我们的星球带来重大变化,包括海平面上升 19 英尺和 许多物种的灭绝。故选 E。 47. Besides adventure and relaxation, there is some comfort in thinking that your tourist dollars help protect the natural beauty you go to visit. But it doesn't always work that way. A new study in Uganda(乌干达)found that people who spent more money to se gorillas in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park didn't necessarily help the local community more. 【答案】Bks5u 【解析】这篇文章讲自然风光旅游不总是有帮助的。故选 B。 48. Rocks with a powerful thirst for carbon dioxide could suck enough of the greenhouse gas from the atmosphere to help counteract global warming, according to a recent study. Formed under heat and pressure deep in the Earth, the rocks have unusual chemical properties when moving up to the surface, which include absorbing carbon dioxide. 【答案】D 【解析】这篇文章讲的是岩石能够吸收温室气体,从而抵御气候变化。故选 D。

49. A rise in natural disasters caused by the global warming will lead to more cases of stress disorder and depression. According to various evidences, climate change will bring new cases of stress, anxiety and depression. People who already have serious psychological problems will probably suffer most in the natural disasters and extreme weather events. 【答案】A 【解析】本文讲的是由全球变暖造成的自然灾害的增加会导致更多的压力,骚乱和萧条。那些有严重心 理问题的人在自然灾害和极端天气条件下会最痛苦。大意与 A 相符。 50. The Environmental Protection Agency has concluded greenhouse gases are endangering people's health and must be regulated, indicating that the Obama administration is prepared to contain global warming if necessary and that the United States is aggressively taking actions to fight against global warming and protect its people's health.. 【答案】C 【解析】本段讲温室气体排放可能会危及人类健康。大意与 C 相符,故选 C。 第三部分 写 作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 基础写作(满分 15 分) 你是英语校报的一名小记者,最近进行了一次采访,一下是这次采访的情况: 【写作内容】 时 对 主 间: 上周末 象: 心理学教授 Kelly Lam 题: 中国学生关于分享感受的看法 (1)无论是快乐或者忧愁,超过 30%的学生都不愿意和其他人分享; (2)(2)我们的教育没有让孩子知道分享的重要性。 (1)我们所生活的这个时代,学会分享感受是非常必要的; (2)应该学会如何分享感受,对未来的成长十分有利。

基本信息: 专家观点:

【写作要求】 只能使用 5 个句子表达全部内容 【评分标准】 句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。 【参考词汇】 心理学 psychology 第二节 读写任务(满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语作文。 An elderly carpenter(木匠)was ready to retire. He told his employers of his plans to leave he house-building business to live a more leisurely life with his wife and children. His employer was sorry to see his good worker go and asked if he could build just one more house as a personal favor. The carpenter said yes, but it was obvious that his heart was already not in his work. He built it impatiently and used poor materials. It was unfortunate for a wonderful career to end like that. When the carpenter finished his work, his employer came to inspect the house. Then he handed the front-door key to the carpenter and said, "This is your house. It's my gift to you." The carpenter was shocked!

What a shame! If he had known he was building his own house, he would have done it all so differently. So it is with us. We build our lives, a day at a time, often putting less than our best into the building. Then, with a shock, we realize we have to live in the house we have built. Therefore, build it wisely! 【写作内容】 1. 请你以约 30 个词概括上文的主要内容。 2. 请你以约 120 词以"Build your life wisely!"为话题谈谈你的想法,内容包括: (1)读了短文之后,你觉得文中木匠的做法明智吗? (2)我们能以木匠建房的态度去对待我们的生活吗?为什么? (3)你觉得我们应该如何对待生活才是明智的? 【写作要求】 你可以使用实例或其他论述方法支持你的论点,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不要抄袭阅读材料 中的句子。

汕头市 2012-2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题

英语参考答案
一、完形填空: 1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.A 15.D 二、语法填空: 16.it 17.to 18.reasonable 19.whenever/if 20.entirely 21.designed 22.my 23.relaxing 24.for 25.what 三、阅读理解。 26.C 27.A 28.B 36.A 37.C 38.D 46.E 47.B 48.D

29.B 39.C 49.A

30.D 40.A 80.C

31.D 41.D

32.A 42.B

33.C 43.C

34.D 44.C

35.B 45.A

基础写作: Last weekend, I am very lucky to interview Kelly lam, a professor of psychology, talking about the Chinese students' opinion on sharing feelings. In China, more than 30% of the students are unwilling to share their feelings no matter when they are delighted or worried. What's worse, our eduction doesn't let children know the importance of sharing. Professor Lam believes that we live in a time in which sharing feelings is so necessary. Therefore, students should learn how to share their feelings, which is beneficial to their growth in the future. 读写任务: A carpenter felt regretful when he knew the last house he had built impatiently was a gift for his retirement, which reminds us that we should build our life wisely. It is absolutely unwise of the carpenter to end up his career in this way. Treating his last job carelessly made him lose not only a good house but also his fame as an outstanding house builder. There is no doubt that we shouldn't treat our life as the carpenter did. A saying goes, "How you treat life, and how life treats you! If we are unwilling to face or deal with our life correctly, it will reward us nothing. Then how can we build our life wisely? It's fairly simple. The only answer is to be serious. Only when you treat all the matters happening in your life seriously can you learn and gain a lot, which is beneficial as well as wise.


相关文章:
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案 隐藏>> 绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 汕头市 2012-2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题 ...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题...2. 选择题(46-50 题除外)每小题选出答案后,用...39. The word “subjects” in Paragraph 5 means...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测语文
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测语文_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 汕头市 2012?2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。汕头市 2012-2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题 理科综合(物理)一、单项选择题:...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测文综试题 Word版含答案
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测文综试题 Word版含答案_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。今日推荐 180份文档 CET四六级高分通关宝典 ...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测化学试题 Word版含答案
3​届​高​三​上​学​期​期​末​统​一​质​量​检​测​化​学​试​题​ ​W​o​r​d​版​含​答...
广东省汕头市2013届高三教学质量测评理综试题2013汕头一模_Word版含答案
广东省汕头市2013届高三教学质量测评理综试题2013汕头一模_Word版含答案_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。广东省汕头市2013届高三教学质量测评理综试题2013汕头一模_Word版含...
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测数学(文)试题 Word版含答案
广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测数学(文)试题 Word版含答案_数学_高中教育_教育专区。绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 汕头市 2013 届高三上学期期末统一...
更多相关标签:
广东省汕头市潮阳区 | 广东省汕头市 | 广东省汕头市潮南区 | 广东省汕头市邮编 | 广东省汕头市澄海区 | 广东省汕头市金平区 | 广东省汕头市地图 | 广东省汕头市区号 |