当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges- Introduction课件 外研版英语必修4


类别

课程标准要求掌握的项目 A trip along the three gorges; postcards 话题 to myself cave, peak, plain, cliff, colleague, deck, exploit, fertile, goods, trade, narrow, immense, legend, pagoda, p

oet, 词汇 remote, slope, valley at the edge of, at least, be heavy with, in the distance, get a kick out of Talking about obligation, permission 功能 and prohibition

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

1.plain n. 平原;草原 Have you been to the Great Plains of the US? 你曾经去过美国的大平原吗? adj. 清楚的;明白的;简单的;朴素的; 单纯的 ①He made it plain that he did not like me. 他很坦白地说他不喜欢我。 ②She wore a plain brown dress. 她穿了一件普通的棕色衣服。

? ? ? ? ?

知识拓展 in plain English 用浅显的英语 in plain clothes 衣着朴素;着便衣 plain sailing 十分顺利;一帆风顺 注意:plain作名词“平原”讲是可数名词。

? 即学即用 ? The unhappiness of her look has made it________that we should leave at once. ? A.clean B.know ? C.plain D.understand ? 答案:C

? ? ? ? ?

2.shore n. 岸;滨 ①We walked along the seashore. 我们沿着海岸走。 ②The ship was anchored off shore. 船停泊在离岸不远的地方。

? 辨析:bank, beach, coast, seaside与shore ? 上述几个词都含有“(海)岸;边”之意。 ? 1)bank“河岸;堤岸”;指河流两旁高出 水面的地方。 ? The old man used to sit on the river bank to fish. ? 那位老人过去常常坐在河岸上钓鱼。 ? 2)beach“海(湖、河)滩;水滨”;指由于 受潮水冲刷而形成的由细沙或卵石覆盖的 平缓的斜坡。 ? The children are playing with sand along the

? 3)coast“海岸;海岸线”;是地理上的专 有名词,指海洋与陆地的分界线,有清晰 的边界概念。它不能用来指河岸或湖岸。 ? Shanghai lies on the east coast of China. ? 上海位于中国东海岸。 ? 4)seaside“海滨”;尤指度假胜地。 ? Many English people like to go to the seaside for their holidays and lie on the beach in the sun.
? 许多英国人去海滨度假,并躺在海滩上晒 太阳。

? 5)shore“岸;滨”;含义广泛,可指围绕 海洋、河流及湖泊旁边的陆地,含有与水 相 对 的 意 味 (in shore“ 近 岸 ” , on shore“在岸上”,off shore“离岸”)。 ? They saw a boat a mile from the shore. ? 他们离海岸大约一英里处看到一条小船。

? 即学即用 ? 用bank, shore, coast, beach或seaside填空。 ? (1)There is an island called Liu Gong Island off the________of Wei Hai. ? (2)I decided to go to the________to spend my summer vacation, where we can enjoy the cool sea water, the sunshine lying on the________. ? (3)With great difficulty, we pushed the man in the sea onto the________. ? (4)My brother lives on the other________of

? ? ? ? ? ? ?

3.flat 1)adj. 平的;平直的 The earth is round, not flat. 地球是圆的,不是平的。 2)n. 公寓;单元房 Do you live in a flat or a house? 你住的是一套公寓还是一座房子?

? ? ? ?

知识拓展 fall flat on your face 趴倒在地;彻底失败 即学即用 —My car has got a________tyre. I wonder if you could lend me a hand. ? —No problem.
? A.round B.full ? C.empty D.flat ? 答案:D

? 4.surround v 围绕;环绕;(使)包围;围 住 ? ①The fence surrounds the school. ? 篱笆环绕着学校。 ? ②As a child I was surrounded by love and kindness. ? 幼年的我备受关爱。

? ? ? ? ?

surrounding n. 环境(常用复数形式) surroundings=environment social surroundings 社会环境 surrounding adj. 周围的 the surrounding area 周边地区

? 即学即用 ? (2009·皖南八校)When Mr Brown got off the train, he found himself________by his students. ? A.surround B.to surround ? C.surrounding D.surrounded ? 答案:D

? 1.at the edge of 在??的边缘 ? We played at the edge of the playground on Sunday. ? 星期天,我们在操场边玩耍。 ? 知识拓展 ? have the edge on 比??强 ? on edge 紧张不安 ? on the edge of 在??边上 ? set sb.'s teeth on edge 使生气

? 辨析:at the edge of与on the edge of ? 1)on the edge of在??的边上;指在物体 的表面之上。 ? Don't put the glass on the edge of the table in case it will fall and break. ? 不要把瓶子放在桌子边,免得掉下来打碎 了。 ? 2)at the edge of指“在??的边缘上”;并 不特指在物体的表面上 ? We could hear birds whistling at the edge of the woods.

? 即学即用 ? 完成句子 ? (1)The soldiers are drilling______________(在草地的边上). ? (2)He is sitting______________(桌子的边 上). ? (3)Tom used to live______________(一个湖 边上). ? 答案:(1)at the edge of a meadow ? (2)on the edge of a table ? (3)by the side of a lake

? 2.know about sth./sb. 了解;知道??的 情况 ? I happened to know about him. ? 我碰巧知道他的情况。

? ? ? ? ? ? ?

辨析:know about与know of know about表示“了解;知道??情况”。 know of表示“听说过;知道”。 ①How much do you know about him? 你对他了解多少? ②I don't know Mr. Smith, but I know of him. 我不认识史密斯先生,但我听说过他。

? 即学即用 ? He is known________us all________his good spoken—English.
? A.for; as ? C.to, to ? 答案:B B.to; for D.to, as

? 1.The shore is the area where the land meets the sea or a lake. ? 岸就是陆地与海洋或湖泊汇合的地方。 ? 本句中使用了由where引导的定语从句。 where既可以引导限制性定语从句,也可 以引导非限制性定语从句;where本身在 从句中作地点状语,从句的前面不仅可以 用表示“地点”的名词作先行词,还可以 用表示地点含义的抽象名词作先行词 。 where有时相当于“介词+关系代词”。

? ①There are cases where the word“mighty”is used as an adverb. ? 在这些情况下,“mighty”可用作副词。 ? ②He is unlikely to find the place where/in which he lived forty years ago. ? 他不大可能找到他40年前居住过的地方。

? 高考直击 ? (1)(2010·江西卷,31)The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training centre with her sister________she would stay for an hour. ? A.where B.who ? C.which D.what ? 解析:句意:这位女孩安排在培训中心和 她的妹妹上钢琴课,在那儿她要呆上一个 小时。where在句中引导定语从句,修饰 先行词the training center. ? 答案:A

? (2)(2010·天津卷,8)—Can you believe I had to pay 30 dollars for a haircut? ? —You should try the barber's________I go.It's only 15. ? A.as B.which ? C.where D.That ? 解析:句意:—你是否相信我理一个发要 付30美元?—你应该去试试我去的理发店。 只花15美元。本题考查定语从句,且从句 中缺少地点状语,故用where。 ? 答案:C

? (3)(2010· 福 建 卷 , 24)Stephen Hawking believes that the earth is unlikely to be the only planet __________life has developed gradually. ? A.that B.where ? C.which D.whose ? 解析:考查定语从句。先行词the planet在 定语从句中需作地点状语,因此用where 引导定语从句。 ? 答案:B

? 即学即用 ? After graduation she reached a point in her career________she needed to decided what to do. ? A.that B.what ? C.which D.where ? 答案:D

? 2.A lake is an area of water surrounded by land. ? 湖泊就是由陆地所围成的一片水域。 ? 本句使用了过去分词短语作后置定语,相 当于定语从句which is surrounded by land, 其具体用法如下: ? 1)过去分词作定语常常位于其所修饰的名 词前;过去分词短语作定语时,常常位于 其所修饰的名词后,相当于一个定语从句。 ? When I got home I saw a message pinned to the door(=which was pinned to the door)

? 我到家的时候,看到门上别着一个留言条, 上面写着:“很遗憾没见到你,过会儿再 来。”

? 2)不及物动词的过去分词作定语不表示被 动,而表示完成。 ? boiled water=water that has bolied 开(过的) 水 ? fallen leaves=the leaves that have fallen 落 叶 ? 3)有些过去分词作定语既表示被动,又表 示完成。即过去分词可以独立表示完成意 义的被动语态。 ? ①He told us of the great wrong done to him. =He told us of the great wrong which had been done to him.

? 4)不及物动词的过去分词作定语,且与其 所修饰的名词构成逻辑上的动宾关系时, 必须在该动词后使用必要的介词。 ? He is the boy looked after by his elder sister. ? 他就是由姐姐照看的那个男孩。

? 5)过去分词作定语,如果强调该动作正在 被完成,则将“being+过去分词”置于被 修饰的名词之后。 ? Have you noticed the bridge being built there? = Have you noticed the bridge which is being built there? ? 你注意到那儿正在建造的那座桥了吗? ? 另外,过去分词可作非限制性定语,因其 不属于被修饰名词不可缺少的定语,前面 常用逗号与被修饰名词隔开。

? The Olympic Games, first played in 776BC, did not include women players until 1912. ? 奥运会始创于公元前776年,直到1912年 才允许女选手参加。

? 高考直击 ? (1)(2010·全国卷Ⅰ,27)Mrs. White showed her students some old maps ________ from the library. ? A.to borrow B.to be borrowed ? C.borrowed D.borrowing ? 解析:句意:怀特老师给她的学生展示了 一些从图书馆借来的旧地图。及物动词的 过去分词形式作后置定语,既表被动,亦 表完成;to be borrowed表示将要发生的被 动动作,与句意不符。

? (2)(2010·北京卷,25)I'm calling to enquire about the position________in yesterday's China Daily. ? A.advertised B . to be advertised ? C.advertising D.having advertised ? 解析:句意:我在电话查询昨天在《中国 日报》上作广告的那个工作岗位。此题考 查过去分词短语作定语的用法。 “advertised in...”表示动作既被动又完成, 意为“被做广告的??”;B项表示将来 时态,不对;C、D两项是主动语态,不

? (3)(2010· 湖 南 卷 , 30)So far nobody has claimed the money ________ in the library. ? A.discovered ? B.to be discovered ? C.discovering ? D.having discovered ? 解析:句意:迄今为止,没有人认领在图 书馆发现的钱。本题考查非谓语动词作定 语,因money与discover之间是动宾关系, 故用过去分词作定语,表完成,表被动。 ? 答案:A

? (4)(2010· 四 川 卷 , 4)A great number of students ________said they were forced to practise the piano. ? A.to question B.to be questioned ? C.questioned D.questioning ? 解析:句意:被调查的许多学生说他们是 被迫练习钢琴的。句中所填之处是作定语 修饰名词students的,且二者之间是被动关 系,排除表主动的A、D两项;而B项不定 式是表示将来的被动,与句中said的时态 不符,故应选C项表示被动和完成。

? 即学即用 ? We hope the building project________will be completed as soon as possible because a lot of citizens are complaining about the noises. ? A.to be carried out B.carried out ? C.being carried out D.carrying out ? 答案:C


相关文章:
...英语 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges训练 ...
2015高考英语 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges训练 外研版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Li...
必修4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges
必修4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研版 必修4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges (1)Introduction ...
...Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges]
外研版必修4练习含答案Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges]_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。今日推荐 78份文档 不小心又胖了 胖女人必看 ...
必修4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges
搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语必修4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges_英语_高中教育_教育专区...
必修4module5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges
必修4module5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges_英语_高中教育_教育专区。reading and vocabulary Module5A Trip Along the Three Gorges Period2 reading and ...
...Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges练习 外研...
2015届高考英语一轮总复习 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges练习 外研版必修4_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gor...
Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges Period One
Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges Period One_高二英语_英语_高中教育...Gorges Period One Introduction,Reading and Vocabulary 同步精练(外研版必修 4,...
必修4Module 5A Trip Along the Three Gorges
必修4Module 5A Trip Along the Three Gorges_英语...通过 4.take_advantage_of 利用 5.be_heavy_with...You’ll be admitted into a key university in ...
...高考英语 Module5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges挑...
2013 高考立体设计英语外研版必修 4 Module 5 A Trip Along the Three Gorges 挑战真题 1.(2011·浙江) Bats are surprisingly long-lived creatures, some _...
高中英语 Module 5《A Trip Along the Three Gorges》...
Module 5 A Trip Along ... 12页 免费 高一英语外研版必修4同步... 2页 ...Module 5A Trip Along the Three Gorges》Ⅰ.单项填空 1.It is reported ...
更多相关标签:
gorges | three gorges | the three gorges dam | gorges dam | the three gorges课文 | gorges du verdon | 3 gorges dam | lenka gorgesova |