当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

福建省泉州市三校联考2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷


福建省泉州市城东中学等三校联考 2015 届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷 (解析版)
一、单项选择 1.Tom’s little sister is a girl of great _______. She takes an interest in everything. A. ambition B. caution C. curiosity D. strength 【答

案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查名词辨析。句意:汤姆的小妹妹的好奇心非常重。她对一切都很感兴趣。A 野心,抱负;B 谨慎;C 好奇心;D 力量,体力,这里指她好奇心重,故选 C。 考点:考查名词辨析 2.It's a custom in China to have some tea or other drinks before the meal ________. A. serves B. served C. was served D. is served 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析: 考查时态和被动语态。 句意: 在中国, 吃饭之前喝茶或别的饮料是一种风俗习惯。 Meal 与 sever 是动宾关系,即饭菜是被端上的,应该用被动语态,排除 A、B;句中的 it’s 是 it is 的缩写,it 与 was 没有缩写形式,因此使用一般现在时,排除 C,故选 D。 考点:考查时态和被动语态 3.Prince William will be fiercely protective of his new son to make sure he has a chance of a “normal” family life, ________happens in Royal circles. A. however B. whatever C. wherever D. whichever 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查让步状语从句。句意:威廉王子将会极力保护他的儿子以确保他能够过“正常”家庭的生 活,无论王室发生什么事情。让步状语从句中缺少主语,用 whatever 引导,在让步状语从句中 whatever 相当于 no matter what,故选 B。 考点:考查让步状语从句 4.Wallace Chung can sing, dance and act as well. This is ________ he has appealed to his fans for nearly 20 years. A. why B. because C. that D. how 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查表语从句。句意:钟汉良会唱歌、跳舞和表演,这就是为什么二十年以,他一直得到粉丝 的喜爱。This is why...这就是......的原因,is 后是表语从句,从句不缺少成分,用 why 引导,故选 A。 考点:考查表语从句 5.Fitness is important in sport, but of at least ________ importance are skills. A. fair B. reasonable C. equal D. proper 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查形容词辨析。句意:强健的身体在体育运动中很重要,但是至少同样重要的还有体育技能。
-1-

A 公平的; B 合理的; C 相等的, 平等的; D 合适的, of+抽象名词=形容词, 例如 of use/help=useful/helpful, 这里的 of equal importance 意为“具有同等的重要性” ,故选 C。 考点:考查形容词辨析 6.He must have been ill, or he ________ to the lecture then. A. would come B. would have come C. came D. had come 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查虚拟语气。句意:他一定是生病了,不然,他那时就会去听讲座了。or 表示相反的情况, 根据 then 可知,与过去事实相反,主句用 would have done,故选 B。 考点:考查虚拟语气 7.Prices of the houses in Quanzhou are quite high, while those in Xiamen are ________. A. more than twice as higher B. as more than twice higher C. as twice more than high D. more than twice as high 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查倍数表达法。句意:泉州的房价很高,而厦门的房价是泉州的两倍高。倍数放在比较级 /as...as/the length of 的前面,排除 B、C;as...as 中间用形容词原级,排除 A,句尾省略了 as those in Quanzhou,故选 D。 考点:考查倍数表达法 8.The fact that many college graduates get lower salary than some workers has ________ an online debate. A. turn down B. turn off C. set down D. set off 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:大学毕业生的工资低于一些农民工工资的事实在网上引发了热烈讨 论。A 拒绝;B 关掉;C 写下,制定;D 出发,引爆,引发,故选 D。 考点:考查动词短语辨析 9.Singing with Sun Yang, the swimming champion, face to face is an unforgettable moment, ________ the little girl always treasures. A. one B. this C. that D. it 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查指示代词。句意:和奥运冠军孙杨面对面唱歌是一个难忘的时刻,一个会让那个小女孩永 远珍视的(时刻) 。One 泛指可数名词中的一个;this 表近指;that 表远指,也可指代不可数名词;it 特 指提到的人或物,故选 A。 考点:考查指示代词 10.April 23 is stated as World Book Day, an important date for literature around the world, _______ Shakespeare was born and died. A. where B. when C. which D. what 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查定语从句。两个逗号之间是插入语,可以忽略,先行词是 April 23,指时间,且定语从句
-2-

“Shakespeare was born and died”不缺少成分,故用 when 引导定语从句;where 指地点,which 作主 语或宾语;what 不用于定语从句,故选 B。 考点:考查定语从句 11.The 1530 train to Sheffield has been called off _______ situations beyond our control. A. due to B. in terms of C. according to D. in spite of 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查短语辨析。句意:15:3 开往谢菲尔德的火车因为失控的形势而取消了。A 因为,由于;B 就......而言;C 根据;D 尽管。这里表示原因,故选 A。 考点:考查短语辨析 12.Many people nowadays refer to themselves as chihuo—people who love to eat and are satisfied and excited when ________ delicious food. A. tasted B. to taste C. tasting D. having tasted 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查非谓语动词。句意:现在,许多人都自称是“吃货” ,这个词指的是喜欢吃东西且一吃到 美味的东西就兴奋不已的人。people 与 taste 是主谓关系,即人们品尝食物;当两个动作有先后关系时才 使用 having done,这里的“品尝”和“满意、兴奋”是同时的,应该用现在分词表示主动,when tasting 相当于 when they taste,故选 C。 考点:考查非谓语动词 13.Unfortunately, no one knows ________ prevented the rumor from spreading. A. what was it that B. what it was that C. how was it that D. how it was that 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查强调句和宾语从句。句意:不幸的是,没有人知道是什么阻止了谣言的传播。knows 后跟 宾语从句,从句缺少主语,故用 what,排除 C、D;宾语从句用陈述语序,A 项是疑问语序,排除 A,故选 B。 考点:考查强调句和宾语从句 14.“______ to Michelle and having two beautiful girls in my house never allows me to look down upon women,” said Obama. A. Marrying B. Married C. Having married D. Being married 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查非谓语动词。句意:奥巴马说: “与米歇尔结婚,家里还有两个可爱的女儿,这都让我永 远不会看低女性” 。 allows 缺少主语, and 连接两个动名词短语作主语, 这时, 主语看作单数, 谓语用 allows; be married to sb 和某人结婚,故选 D。 考点:考查非谓语动词 15.—Can you speed it up a little? I'll be late for my flight. —________. I'm taking a short-cut. We'll make it on time. A. OK, I'll speed it up B. That’s right C. Take it easy D. That’s all 【答案】C
-3-

【解析】 试题分析:考查情景交际。句意:--你能开快一点吗?我要赶飞机。--放轻松。我走的近路,我们会准时 到的 A 好的,我开快点;B 好的;C 放轻松;D 就是这样, (讲话讲)完了。根据答语可知,他们能准时到 达机场,司机让“我”不用着急,故选 C。 考点:考查情景交际 二、完形填空 Mardy, a special education teacher, wanted to build a playground for kids with disabilities. She knew it wouldn’t long to arouse(引起)interest in the project. But she expected that a third of the town would their sleeves to bring her vision to life! “A lot of learning comes through play,” said Mardy, “But my students (with special needs) are too often left out because playgrounds will stop wheelchairs dead in their tracks.” The city committee to mark out a piece of land for the playground. The Kiwanis Club came through with $7,000 and that’s the grassroots movement really got started. Soon small businesses were giving some money. The local Pieper Foundation to donate half of the remaining $170,000 balance. Finally Mardy a considerable sum of money that could the construction materials. And what Mardy was 500 volunteers work six 12-hour days. On the first day of the construction, a lot of people came. Two women heard about the on the way to work and took the day to help. A couple drove the tool truck. Families brought pieces of wood for the fence and bricks for walkways. “It was truly a(n) week, you know,” said Mardy very proudly. with construction experience became organizers. Those who could power tools formed a separate group. One team served donated from local churches, and another organized activities for children of volunteers. Today the playground is one of most 3 destination in the area. There’s a rocking ship, a climbing wall, high and low rings, and monkey bars. All children play shoulder to shoulder on the same playground having whether they are able-bodied or disabled. It’s what Mardy imagined. You’ll love it. 16.A. release B. update C. take D. spare 17.A. always B. never C. even D. still 18.A. roll up B. bring up C. keep off D. cut off 19.A. dishonest B. disabled C. unpleasant D. unknown 20.A. reasonable B. convenient C. suitable D. traditional 21.A. failed B. agreed C. demanded D. expected 22.A. why B. where C. what D. when 23.A. refused B. demanded C. offered D. required 24.A. spent B. made C. raised D. saved 25.A. distribute B. cover C. import D. cost 26.A. needed B. predicted C. implied D. committed 27.A. business B. discussion C. experience D. project 28.A. away B. out C. off D. down 29.A. interesting B. attracting C. inviting D. amazing 30.A. Youths B. Children C. Volunteers D. Students 31.A. afford B. operate C. carry D. donate 32.A. meals B. fruits C. coffee D. water
-4-

33.A. complex B. casual C. permanent D. popular 34.A. fun B. money C. materials D. tracks 35.A. exactly B. accurately C. properly D. barely 【答案】 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.D 21.B 22.D 23.C 24.C 25.D 26.A 27.D 28.C 29.D 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.D 34.A 35.A 【解析】 试题分析:Mardy 是一名特殊教育教师,她想为身体有残疾的孩子们修建一个操场。她知道不用多久就能 引起人们的注意,让她没有预料到的是,城镇三分之一的人都卷起了袖子行动起响应她的提议。 16. 考查动词辨析。 A 释放; B 更新; C 带走, 花费; D 留出。 take 此处表示花费 (时间) 。 it wouldn’t take long to do sth.意为“做某事不会花很长时间”。故选 C。 17.考查副词辨析。A 总是;B 从不;C 甚至;D 仍然。根据 but 得知, 此处使用 never expected, 表示在 此之前她从未想到过??。故选 B。 18.考查动词短语。A 卷起;B 提出,养育;C 不接近,远离;D 切断。roll up sleeves 挽起袖子积极主 动参与进。故选 A。 19. 考查形容词辨析。 A 不诚实的; B 残疾的; C 令人不愉快的; D 不知道的。 根据引文句的 a special teacher (特校教师)和本句的 wheelchair(轮椅)等词汇, 可知此处指“残疾(disabled)学生”。故选 B。 20. 考查形容词辨析。 A 合理的; B 方便的; C 合适的; D 传统的。 “传统操场”不适合残疾人。 traditional 符合题意;其它三个均不合题意, 故选 D。 21.考查动词辨析。A 失败,未能;B 同意;C 要求,需要;D 期望。句意:城市委员会同意划出一块地建 造操场。agree to do sth 同意做某事,故选 B。 22.考查连接词辨析。A 为什么;B 哪里;C 什么;D 何时。从此时开始真正启动。when 引导表语从句, 表 示时间。故选 D。 23.考查动词辨析。A 拒绝;B 要求;C 提供;D 需要。offer 表示主动提出帮助。故选 C。 24.考查动词辨析。A 花费,度过;B 制作;C 提高,筹集;D 拯救,节省。raise 表示筹集、募集资金。 故选 C。 25.考查动词辨析。A 分配;B 覆盖,行走(一段路) ,够付,报道;C 进口;D 花费。cover 涵盖。此处意
-5-

为“购买”。cover the construction materials 购买建筑材料。故选 B。 26.考查动词辨析。A 需要;B 预测;C 暗含;D 犯,忠于。根据语境, 土地和钱都到位了, Mardy 现在所 需要的(needed)是志愿者。故选 A。 27.考查名词辨析。A 事情,生意;B 讨论;C 经验;D 项目,工程,计划。project 项目、计划, 符合题 意。故选 D。 28.考查副词辨析。A 远离,向一边;B 在......外;C 离开, (因病、放假等)休息,不工作;D 向下。 off 表示请假。take the day off 请假一天。故选 C。 29.考查形容词辨析。A 有趣的;B 有吸引力的;C 有人的;D 精彩的。因为众人的帮助, 一周之内就完成 修建操场的任务, 所以说是“让人惊叹的 amazing”。故选 D。 30.考查名词辨析。A 青少年;B 孩子们;C 志愿者;D 学生。考查上下文理解, 此处指志愿者。故选 C。 31. 考查动词辨析。 A 买得起; B 操作; C 携带; D 捐赠。 表示懂得操作工具的组成一个独立的小组。 operate 操作, 符合题意。故选 B。 32.考查名词辨析。A 饭;B 水果;C 咖啡;D 水。当地教堂赞助一日三餐 donate meals。故选 A。 33.考查形容词辨析。A 复杂的;B 随意的,偶然的,临时的;C 永久的;D 受欢迎的。这里成了这个镇最 受欢迎的去处。popular 受欢迎的, 符合题意。故选 D。 34.考查名词辨析。A 乐趣;B 金钱;C 材料;D 小路,跑道。表示开心地在同一个操场上玩耍。have fun 有乐趣, 符合题意。故选 A。 35. 考查副词辨析。 A 确切地, 的确如此; B 精确地; C 合适地, 适当地; D 仅仅, 几乎不。 正如所想。 exactly “完全是, 一点也不错” 。故选 A。 考点:教育类短文阅读 三、阅读理解 Last night I was driving from Harrisburg to Lewisburg, a distance of about eighty miles. It was late. Several times I got stuck behind a slow-moving truck on a narrow road with a solid white line on my left, and I became increasingly impatient. At one point along an open road, I came to a crossing with a traffic light. I was alone on the road by now, but as I drove near the light, it turned red and I made a stop. I looked left, right and behind me. Nothing. Not a car, no suggestion of car lamps, but there I sat, waiting for the light to change, the only human being for at least a mile in any direction. I started wondering why I refused to run the light. I was not afraid of being caught, because there was clearly no policeman around, and there certainly would have been no danger in going through it. Much later that night, the question of why I'd stopped for that light came back to me. I think I stopped because it's part of a contract(契约) we all have with each other. It's not only the law, but it's an agreement we have, and we trust each other to honor it we don't go through red lights. Trust is our first inclination(倾向). Doubting others does not seem to be natural to us. The whole construction of our society depends on mutual(相互)trust, not distrust. We do what we say we'll do;we show up when we say we'll show up; and we pay when we say we'll pay. We trust each other in these matters, and we're angry or disappointed with the person or organization that breaks the trust we have in them. I was so proud of myself for stopping for the red light that night. 36.Why did the author get impatient while driving? A. He was lonely on the road. B. He was slowed down by a truck. C. He got tired of driving too long.
-6-

D. He came across too many traffic lights. 37.What was the author's immediate action when the traffic light turned red? A. Stopping still. B. Driving through it. C. Looking around for other cars. D. Checking out for traffic police. 38.The event made the author strongly believe that ________. A. traffic rules may be unnecessary B. doubting others is human nature C. patience is important to drivers D. a society needs mutual trust 39.Why was the author proud of himself? A. He kept his promise. B. He held back his anger. C. He made a right decision. D. He followed his inclination 【答案】 36.B 37.A 38.D 39.C 【解析】 试题分析:文章强调了人与人之间的信任。作者在一个无人的路口停下候车,他本可以闯红灯的,但作者 没有那样做。回想起这件事,作者认为人与人之间是存在着相互信任的,这也是社会赖以运作的基础。 36.细节理解题。根据第一段“Several times I got stuck behind a slow-moving truck on a narrow road and I became increasingly impatient”可知,作者有几次被一辆行驶缓慢的卡车挡住了车道,作 者变得有点不耐烦了,故选 B。 37.细节理解题。根据第二段“it turned red and I made a stop”可知,当信号灯变红时,作者停了 下,故选 A。 38. 。根据第五段“Trust is our first inclination(倾向). ...The whole construction of our society depends on mutual(相互) trust, not distrust.”可知,人们有相互信任的倾向,我们的社会依靠人们 之间的相互信任才能运转良好,故选 D。 39.细节理解题。根据最后一段“for stopping for the red light that night”可知,那天晚上,四 周虽然没有车和行人,但作者还是停下候车了,作者庆幸自己遵守了交通规则,没有破坏人们之间的相互 信任,故选 C。 考点:生活类短文阅读 How Many Lies Do the Children Tell You? Mothers who feel their children don’t appreciate them can add another grievance to the list half the time, their children are lying to them. A study designed to expose the truth about lying shows that undergraduates lie to their mothers in 46% of their conversations. Still, mums should feel better than total strangers, who are told lies an astonishing 77 % of the time. Bella Depaulo and a team of psychologists from the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, asked 77 undergraduates to keep a record of all their conversations for a week, and write down whether they lied at any time. DePaulo named lying broadly, as "when you intentionally try to mislead someone", so she would catch the smallest of lies.
-7-

The students told an average of two lies a day. They said they had been studying when they had been out drinking. One told his parents that a textbook cost $50 rather than $20 so that they would send him extra money. Female students constantly told their plain-looking roommates that they were pretty. "They are everyday lies," says DePaulo. DePaulo and her colleagues conclude that people tend to tell fewer lies to those they feel closest to. College students lied to their best friends 28% of the time but lied to acquaintances 48% of the time. In close relationships, people were more likely to tell "kind-hearted" lies, designed to protect feelings, rather than self-serving lies. Romantic(浪漫的)partners lie somewhere between close friends and acquaintances. Students lied to romantic partners about a third of the time. DePaulo thinks that unmarried lovers can expect less honesty than best friends because of the insecurity that comes with romance. Mothers can take heart from one other finding. They may have been lied to, but at least their children talked to them. The students were recorded telling few lies to their fathers because they had little interaction with them. 40.What is the meaning of the underlined word "grievance" in Paragraph 1? A. Belief. B. Opinion. C. Complaint. D. Difficulty. 41.According to the passage, college students felt closest to . A. mothers. B. best friends C. acquaintances D. romantic partners 42.Female students lied to their roommates to . A. get money from them B. offer them the services C. gain more security D. make them happy 43.What is the purpose of this article? A. To present a fact. B. To argue an idea. C. To tell a story. D. To explain a theory. 【答案】 40.C 41.B 42.D 43.A 【解析】 试题分析:一项研究说谎的调查发现,孩子跟母亲的谈话中,有将近一半的时候是在对母亲撒谎。研究选 择了 77 大学生作为个被试,结果显示,他们平均每天说两次谎话。人们很少对亲近的朋友说谎,而且, 对他们说的谎话大多都是善意的谎言。 40.猜测词义题。根据第一段“half the time, their children are lying to them”可知,孩子多半 时间在对妈妈说谎,这件事情可以添加到妈妈的抱怨清单里,故选 C。 41.细节理解题。根据第五段“College students lied to their best friends 28% of the time but lied to acquaintances 48% of the time. In close relationships, people were more likely to tell "kind-hearted" lies, designed to protect feelings,”可知,大学生对关系好的人很少撒谎,而且很 多都是善意的谎言,故选 B。 42.细节理解题。根据第四段“Female students constantly told their plain-looking roommates that they were pretty.”可知,女同学经常夸奖相貌平平的室友长得漂亮,其实是为了斗她开心,故选 D。 43.写作意图题。根据“How Many Lies Do the Children Tell You? ...A study designed to expose the truth about lying shows that undergraduates lie to their mothers in 46% of their conversations.”
-8-

可知, 文章主要介绍了一项研究成果, 孩子对妈妈说的谎话占他们谈话的一半左右, 随着谈话对象的改变, 人们说谎的概率也不一样,可见,文章主要揭示了说谎的概率这一事实,故选 A。 考点:教育类短文阅读 Italian Lakes and Greek Islands (12 Days) Prices starting from $1,999 Your tour begins in Milan, Italy, and moves on to the pretty Italian Lake District and the attractive resort of Stresa, your home for two nights. Collette Vacations has carefully chosen the Costa Victoria as your home away from home for your 7-night journey along the waterways of the Mediterranean. The cruise ship is filled with the warmth and culture of Italy and is richly designed with entertainment areas and very good living conditions. It will take you to the places of your dreams. You'll spend 4 days touring Greek cities you've always heard about. In Katakolon, you will have the only unguided tour to nearby Olympia on the whole journey. Then with a local guide you will visit the Greek islands of Santorini, which is often related to the story of the lost city of Atlantis, and Mykonos, a wonderful island with beautiful beaches. Your journey ends in Verona, home of the love story Romeo and Juliet, with a fun-filled farewell dinner--a perfect ending to a pleasant journey. 12 Days, 25Meals 10 Breakfasts, 6 Lunches, 9 Dinners Day 1------Overnight flight to Italy Days 2—3------Regina Palace, Stresa, Italy Days 4—10------Costa Victoria (Costa cruises) Day 11------Hotel Leopardi, Verona, Italy Day12------Leave for home Please Note Leaving date Price for one person April 7 $2,099 June 2 $2,199 October 6 $2,099 November 3 $1,999 44.What does the underlined part "the Costa Victoria" most probably refer to? A. A famous hotel. B. A beautiful resort. C. A comfortable ship. D. A long-distance bus. 45.Tourists will travel on their own in ___________. A. Stresa B. Olympia C. Mykonos D. Verona 46.How is the journey planned? A. It starts and ends in Italy. B. It starts and ends in Greece. C. It starts in Italy and ends in Greece. D. It starts in Greece and ends in Italy. 47.What we can learn about the travel plan? A. The price is the highest in summer. B. The prices include three meals a day. C. The prices include entertainment service. D. The price may get lower than those in the plan. 【答案】
-9-

44.C 45.B 46.A 47.A 【解析】 试题分析:文章是一篇关于意大利-希腊之旅的广告。文章介绍了旅游线路、行程安排、食宿、价格等信 息。全程 12 天,报名价格 1999 美元起步,其中,夏季的费用是最高的。 44.细节理解题。根据“chosen the Costa Victoria as your home...for your 7-night journey along the waterways the Mediterranean”可知,在地中海上的七夜之旅将在一艘叫“ Costa Victoria”的船 上度过,根据下句“The cruise ship is filled with”可知,Costa Victoria 是一艘大型游轮,故选 C。 45.细节理解题。根据“you will have the only unguided tour to nearby Olympia”可知,在奥林匹 亚是唯一一次单独游览的机会,故选 B。 46.细节理解题。根据“Your tour begins in Milan, Italy, Your journey ends in Verona, home of the love story Romeo and Juliet,”可知,旅行从米兰开始, 在意大利北部城市维罗纳结束,故选 A。 47.细节理解题。根据注意事项中的“June 2--$2,199”可知,夏季的费用是最高的,故选 A。 考点:广告类短文阅读 Below is a selection from a popular science book. If blood is red, why are veins(静脉) blue? Actually, veins are not blue at all. They are more of a clear, yellowish colour. Although blood looks red when it's outside the body, when it's sitting in a vein near the surface of the skin, it's more of a dark reddish purple colour. At the right depth, these blood-filled veins reflect less red light than the surrounding skin, making them look blue by comparison. Which works harder, your heart or your brain? This question depends on whether you're busy thinking or busy exercising. Your heart works up to three times harder during exercise, and shifts enough blood over a lifetime to fill a supertanker. But, in the long run, your brain probably tips it, because even when you're sitting still your brain is using twice as much energy as your heart, and it takes four to five times as much blood to feed it. Do old people shrink as they age? Yes and no. Many people do get shorter as they age. But, when they do, it isn't because they're shrinking all over. They simply lose height as their spine(脊柱) becomes shorter and more curved due to disuse and the effects of gravity(重力). Many (but not all) men and women do lose height as they get older. Men lose an average of 3-4 cm in height as they age, while women may lose 5 cm or more. If you live to be 200 years old, would you keep shrinking till you were, like 60 cm tall, like a little boy again?No, because old people don't really shrink!It is not that they are growing backwards—their legs, arms and backbones getting shorter. When they do get shorter, it's because the spine has shortened a little. Or, more often, become more bent and curved. Why does spinning make you dizzy(眩晕的)? Because your brain gets confused between what you're seeing and what you're feeling. The brain senses that you're spinning using special gravity and motion sensing organs in your inner ear, which work together with your eyes to keep your vision and balance stable. But when you sucdenly stop spinning , the system goes out of control, and your brain thinks you're moving while you're not! Where do feelings and emotions come from?
- 10 -

Mostly from an ancient part of the brain called the limbic system. All mammals have this brain area—from mice to dogs, cats, and humans. So all mammals feel basic emotions like fear, pain and pleasure. But since human feelings also involve other newer bits of the brain, we feel more complex emotions than any other animal on the planet. 48.What is the colour of blood in a vein near the surface of the skin? A. Blue. B. Light yellow. C. Red. D. Dark reddish purple. 49.Why do some old people look a little shrunken as they age? A. Their spine is in active use. B. They are more easily affected by gravity. C. They keep growing backwards. D. Their spine becomes more bent. 50.Which of the following statements about our brain is TRUE? A. In the long run, our brain probably works harder than our heart. B. When our brain senses the spinning, we will feel dizzy. C. The brains of the other mammals are as complex as those of humans. D. Our feelings and emotions come from the most developed area in our brain. 51.What is the main purpose of the selection? A. To give advice on how to stay healthy. B. To provide information about our body. C. To challenge new findings in medical research. D. To report the latest discoveries in medical science. 【答案】 48.D 49.D 50.A 51.B 【解析】 试题分析:文章摘自一本科学书籍,主要向人们介绍了一些关于人类身体的知识。比如,为什么静脉血管 看起是蓝色的?大脑和心脏,那个更辛苦?老年人随着年老会变矮吗?为什么转圈会感到头晕?情感和情 绪自哪里?等。 48.细节理解题。根据“when it's sitting in a vein near the surface of the skin, it's more of a dark reddish purple colour”可知,血液在皮肤表层的静脉血管中时,是一种暗紫红色,故选 D。 49. 细节理解题。 根据 “They simply lose height as their spine(脊柱) becomes shorter and more curved” 可知,随着年龄增长,脊柱会在重压下变得弯曲,这让整个人看起似乎矮了一些,故选 D。 50.细节理解题。根据“But, in the long run, your brain probably tips it, ...because even when you're sitting still your brain is using twice as much energy as your heart, ”可知,长远看, 大脑要比心脏更劳累,因为即使一个人坐着不动,他的大脑也需要比心脏多两倍的能量,故选 A。 51.写作意图题。根据五个小标题“If blood is red, why are veins(静脉) blue? ...Which works harder, your heart or your brain? ...Do old people shrink as they age? ...Why does spinning make you dizzy(眩晕的)? ...Where do feelings and emotions come from?”可知,文章主要介绍了一些有关我 们人体的知识,故选 B。 考点:科学类短文阅读 There was once a beautiful nymph called Echo. But Echo had one failing; she was fond of talking, and whether in chat or argument, would have the last word. As she was good company, she and Zeus
- 11 -

became good friends. However, Zeus’ wife, Hera, became jealous. She followed Zeus to the earth to find out what he was doing and Zeus asked Echo to distract Hera until he could escape. Later when Hera discovered she had been tricked, she became very angry. She turned on Echo and said, “You shall lose the use of your tongue because you cheated me. You’ll have the last word, bur no longer have the power to speak first.” So from that moment on, Beautiful Echo was hardly able to hold a conversation because she could only repeat the last words of those around her. She became very embarrassed and hic herself deep in the woods. One day a handsome young man called Narcissus came into the woods. He had been hunting deer and lost his way. However, the moment Echo saw him, she fell in love with him. She followed him, wishing to tell him but unable to begin a conversation. Oh, how she wished she could speak first. Unfortunately, Narcissus was far too busy worrying about where his companions might be and how he could find his way home. Eventually Narcissus, with Echo following behind along, came to a pool of water in the micdle of the woods. Feeling thirsty, Narcissus bent down to drink. As he did so, he saw a beautiful creature in the water staring up at him. He immediately bent over and said to him, “I love you!” Echo, nearby, and seeing her chance, immediately responded “?. I love you!” But it was too late. Narcissus was already in love, with himself. The stranger seemed to rise up closer to Narcissus who was so involved that he entirely failed to notice Echo. “I want to stay and look at this beautiful sight forever,” he whispered dreamily to himself.”? Forever,” repeated Echo sadly. “Come here,” called Narcissus to his reflection as he moved his head and the creature seemed to move away. “?Here.” responded Echo. Narcissus bent back down to see his reflection more clearly. “So beautiful! I’ve never seen anything so beautiful!” “?.So beautiful!” responded Echo truthfully. Narcissus remained by the water refusing all Echo’s silent offers of food and drink until he died. Where he had been, a flower grew in his place, as beautiful as Narcissus himself. As for Echo, from that time forward, she also didn’t eat or drink till she turned to rocks and all that was left was her voice. Even now you can still hear Echo trying to attract Narcissus’ attention by repeating his words and still see Narcissus as a beautiful flower growing near a pool. 52.Why was Echo unable to let Narcissus know she loved him? A. Because she had lost the ability to speak. B. Because she was too shy to speak first. C. Because Narcissus took no notice of her. D. Because Hera had taken away her ability to speak first. 53.“The stranger” in paragraph 4 refers to ______. A. Echo B. Hera. C. Narcissus himself. D. a fairy in the woods. 54.Which of the following kinds of person can be described as a “Narcissus”? A. A person who loves and admires himself or herself. B. A person who loves to admire beautiful water flowers. C. A person who is too shy to have a chat with other people. D. A person who’s afraid of being separated from companions. 55.What’s the best title of this passage? A. Echo’s sacrifice. B. Echo and Hera.
- 12 -

C. Echo and Narcissus.

D. Narcissus’s self-love.

【答案】 52.D 53.C 54.A 55.C 【解析】 试题分析:文章改编自希腊神话故事《Echo and Narcissus》 ,Narcissus 是水仙的意思,还指孤芳自赏的 自恋狂。一个叫“回声”的仙女与宙斯(Zeus)关系很好,这遭到了宙斯妻子赫拉(Hera)的嫉妒,她收走了 仙女的话语权,仙女变得只能重复别人说过的话。仙女爱慕一个叫 Narcissus 的人,但是,Narcissus 沉 迷于自己的美貌无法自拔,成了一个自恋狂,他完全不顾仙女 Echo 对他的情意。最后,Narcissus 死后化 作了水仙。 52.细节理解题。根据第一段“You shall lose the use of your tongue because you cheated me. You’ll have the last word, bur no longer have the power to speak first.”可知,Hera 让 Echo 丧失了先 开口说话的能力,只能重复别人说过的话,故选 D。 53. 细节理解题。 根据第三段 “he saw a beautiful creature in the water staring up at him... Narcissus was already in love, with himself.”和第四段“called Narcissus to his reflection...Narcissus bent back down to see his reflection more clearly”可知,Narcissus 喜欢上了自己的影子,故选 C。 54.细节理解题。根据第四段“I want to stay and look at this beautiful sight forever, ...Narcissus bent back down to see his reflection more clearly. “So beautiful! I’ve never seen anything so beautiful!””可知,Narcissus 迷恋上了自己的倒影,Narcissus 一词有“自恋狂”的意思,故选 A。 55.选择最佳标题。文章主要讲了 Echo 爱慕 Narcissus 的英俊,并对他穷追不舍,但她不能正常说话, 只能重复别人说过的话,也就无法表达自己的想法,而 Narcissus 爱上了自己在水中的倒影,根本不去理 睬 Echo 的爱慕,A、D 都太片面,文章讲述了一个关于 Echo 和 Narcissus 的故事,C 项最全面,故选 C。 考点:神话故事类短文阅读

- 13 -

第 II 卷(非选择题)

56.假定你是星光中学的高中毕业生李华,母校将为高一新生举办主题为“What to learn in senior high school?”的英语沙龙活动,特邀请你结合自身经历谈谈自己的体会。请根据以下提示准备一份英语发言 稿: 1.学会学习; 2.学会做人; 3.?? 注意:1.词数 120 左右; 2.发言稿开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Good morning, everyone! It is my honor to be here to share with you my opinions on what to learn in senior high school.______________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ Thank you! 【答案】 Good morning, everyone! It is my honour to be here to share my opinions on what to learn in senior high school. In the coming three years, our school life will be challenging. First, we should learn to learn efficiently. Personally, I used to try effective method to achieve my academic goals. Developing a good habit is also of importance. It really benefited me a lot to preview lessons, get actively involved in class, and review what had been taught after class. In addition, we should learn how to get along well with others. In school, I respected teachers and was friendly with classmates. It was with sincerity and faithfulness that we created a harmonious atmosphere. Finally, we should take part in sports and outdoors activities frequently. They were really helpful to build up my body and enrich my school life. No pains no gains. I am sure that with great efforts ,you will enjoy a colorful and fruitful life here. Thank you! 【解析】 试题分析:母校邀请李华参加为新生举办的英语沙龙活动,题目要求结合自身经历谈谈自己的体会,根据 所给提示写一篇发言稿。作文要点包括:学会学习;学会做人;自己的观点等。词数在 120 词左右,注意 发言稿的开头和结尾不计入总词数;注意书写格式;不要出现标点和拼写错误,尽量保持卷面整洁、字体 美观;注意行文的流畅性。 亮点说明: 范文注意使用 First, Personally, In school, In addition, Finally 等衔接句子和段落,使作文行文 流畅、通顺; 范文使用了固定句型 It is my honour to be here to share with;宾语从句 what to learn in senior high school,how to get along well with others,what had been taught after class,I am sure that you will enjoy a colorful and fruitful life here.;非谓语动词 Developing a good habit is also of importance ;强调句 It was with sincerity and faithfulness that we created a harmonious
- 14 -

atmosphere.等,能够熟练使用语法知识表达要说的话,显示了较高的英语水平; 范文使用了很多高级词汇 challenging,efficiently,actively,benefit,preview,review,respect, frequently,helpful,enrich 等,能够灵活运用所学词汇,也提高了作文的档次; 范文使用了一些固定短语和固定搭配 used to;get involved in;take part in;build up;with great efforts 等,使作文内容比较充实; 范文使用了谚语 No pains no gains.“不劳则无获” ,给作文增色很多。 考点:书信类作文 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:1)汉语提示,2)首字母提示,3)语境提示,在每个空格内填入一个适 当的英语单词,所填单词要求意义准确,拼写正确,并将该词完整地写在答题卡中相应的横线上。 While asleep, a lion was waken by a mouse running over his face. The lion 57. c________ it and opened his huge jaws to swallow the tiny creature. The mouse begged 58._______ its life. “Please let me go,” it cried, “and one day I will repay your 59.____________(善意).” The idea of so small a creature ever doing anything for him amused the lion60.________ much that he laughed and let it go. But the mouse’s chance came, after all. One day the lion got61.__________(困 住)in a net which had been spread by some hunters. He let62._________ a very loud, deep cry. “That may be the very lion63._______ once freed me,” the mouse said to itself, remembering its promise. And it ran to the spot to see whether it could help. With its sharp little64. __________ (牙齿) the mouse began to bite at the ropes, and succeeded in65. s________ the lion free. “There!” said the mouse, “You laughed at me when I promised I would repay you; now you know that it is66.p____________ for even a mouse to help a lion.” 【答案】 57.caught 58.for 59.kindness 60.so 61.trapped /stuck 62.out 63.that/who 64.teeth 65.setting 66.possible 【解析】 试题分析:短文是一个寓言故事。一只老鼠惊醒了一头狮子,狮子发怒欲把老鼠吃掉。老鼠乞求狮子饶命, 承诺会报答狮子。后,狮子被猎人的网困住,老鼠把狮子解救了出。题目主要考查学生对动词、介词、名 词、状语从句、固定短语、定语从句、固定句型等知识的掌握情况。 57.根据“to swallow the tiny creature”可知,狮子捉住了老鼠并准备把它一口吞掉,故填 caught。 58.The mouse begged _______ its life.老鼠求狮子饶它性命,beg for sth 乞求某物,故填 for。 59.one day I will repay your ____________(善意).总有一天,我会报答您的善意,your 后跟名词, kind 的名词是 kindness,故填 kindness。 60.The idea ...amused the lion________ much that he laughed and let it go 想到自己竟然会要一 个小不点帮忙,狮子笑了起,并放走了它,so...that...如此......以至于.....,故填 so。 61.the lion got__________(困住)in a net 一天,狮子被困在了一张网里,get stuck/trapped 被困,
- 15 -

故填 trapped /stuck。 62.He let_________ a very loud, deep cry.被困的狮子发出了深邃的吼叫声,let out 发出,故填 out。 63.That may be the very lion_______ once freed me 老鼠自言自语道“这可能是那只放了我的狮子” , 先行词被 the very 修饰时,用 that 引导定语从句,先行词指人时也可用 who,故填 that/who。 64.the mouse began to bite at the ropes 老鼠开始咬那张网,tooth 的复数是 teeth,故填 teeth。 65.and succeeded ins________ the lion free 老鼠成功救出了狮子,set...free 给......自由,释放, 故填 setting。 66.it isp__________ for even a mouse to help a lion 即使是一只小老鼠,也是有可能会帮助一头遇 难的狮子的,possible 可能的,故填 possible。 考点:考查动词;介词;名词;状语从句;固定短语;定语从句;固定句型

- 16 -


相关文章:
福建省泉州市三校联考2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷
福建省泉州市三校联考2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷_英语_高中教育_教育专区。福建省泉州市城东中学等三校联考 2015 届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷 (解析版)一...
泉州五校2015届高三联考英语试卷Word版含答案
泉州校2015届高三联考英语试卷Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。泉州 2015 届高三联考 英语试题试卷分为第Ⅰ 卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ 卷(非选择题)两部...
福建省泉州五校2015届高三上学期摸底联考英语试题
福建省泉州校2015届高三上学期摸底联考英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。福建省泉州五校 2015 届高三上学期摸底联考英语试题 英语试卷本试卷分为第Ⅰ ...
福建省泉州五校2015届高三上学期摸底联考英语试卷
福建省泉州五校 2015 届高三上学期摸底联考英语试卷 英语试卷 本试卷分为第Ⅰ 卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ 卷(非选择题)两部分,共 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。 第 ...
泉州五校2015届高三上学期摸底联考英语试卷 (解析)
泉州校2015届高三上学期摸底联考英语试卷 (解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。全...3)语境提示, 在每个空格内填入一个适当的英语单词, 并将该词完整地写在下面...
福建省福安三校联考2016届高三上学期期中联考英语试题及答案
福建省福安三校联考2016届高三上学期期中联考英语试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015-2016 学年第一学期高三 期中考试英语试题 满分 150 分。答题时间 120 ...
2016届福建省泉州市南安第一中学高三上学期期中考试英语试题
2016届福建省泉州市南安第一中学高三上学期期中考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。南安一中 2015~2016 学年度上学期期中考 高三英语科试卷命题者:黄金春 审核...
福建省泉州市五校2015届高三英语上学期摸底联考试题
福建省泉州市校2015届高三英语上学期摸底联考试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区。福建...个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并 标在试卷的...
2016届福建省泉州五校高三上学期12月联考 英语试题
2016届福建省泉州校高三上学期12月联考 英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_...个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的...
更多相关标签:
福建省泉州市区号 | 福建省泉州市 | 福建省泉州市第一医院 | 福建省泉州市惠安县 | 福建省政府打压泉州市 | 福建省泉州市丰泽区 | 福建省泉州市南安市 | 福建省泉州市石狮市 |