当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(3)Word版含答案


2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(3)
A Welcome to your future life! You get up in the morning and look into the mirror. Your face is firm and young?looking. In 2035, medical technology is better than ever. Many people your age could live to be 150,so at 40, you're not old at all. And your parents just had an anti?aging(抗衰老的) treatment. Now, all three of you look the same age! You say to your shirt, “Turn red.” It changes from blue to red. In 2035, “smart clothes” contain particles(粒子) much smaller than the cells in your body. The particles can be programmed to change your clothes' color or pattern. You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but a voice says,“ You shouldn't drink that!” Your fridge has read the chip (芯片) that contains information about the milk, and it knows the milk is old. In 2035, every article of food in the grocery store has such a chip. It's time to go to work. In 2035, cars drive themselves. Just tell your “smart car” where to go. On the way, you can call a friend using your jacket sleeve. Such “smart technology” is all around you. So will all these things come true? “For new technology to succeed,” says scientist Andrew Zolli ,“it has to be so much better that it replaces what we have already.” The Internet is one example—what will be the next?

72. We can learn from the text that in the future ________. A. people will never get old B. everyone will look the same C. red will be the most popular color D. clothes will be able to change their pattern 73. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4? A. Milk will be harmful to health. B. More drinks will be available for sale. C. Food in the grocery store will carry electronic information. D. Milk in the grocery store will stay fresh much longer. 74. Which of the following is mentioned in the text? A. Nothing can replace the Internet.
-1-

B. Fridges will know what people need. C. Jacket sleeves can be used as a guide. D. Cars will be able to drive automatically. 75.What is the text mainly about? A. Food and clothing in 2035. B. Future technology in everyday life. C. Medical treatments of the future. D. The reason for the success of new technology. B (2013 四川卷) Home to me means a sense of familiarity and nostalgia(怀旧). It's fun to come home. It looks the same. It smells the same. You'll realize what's changed is you. Home is where we ran remember pain, live, and some other experiences; We parted here; My parents met here; I won three championships here. If I close my eyes, I can still have a clear picture in mind of my first home. I walk in the door and see a brown sofa surrounding a low glass-top wooden table. To the right of the living room is my first bedroom. It's empty, but it's where my earliest memories are. There is the dining room table where I celebrated birthdays, and where I cried on Halloween-when I didn't want to wear the skirt my mother made for me. I always liked standing on that table because it made me feel tall and strong. If I sit at this table, I can see my favorite room in the house, my parents' room. It is simple: a brown wooden dresser lines the right side of the wall next to a television and a couple of photos of my grandparents on each side. Their bed is my safe zone. I can jump on it anytime - waking up my parents if I am scared or if I have an important announcement that cannot wait until the morning. I'm lucky because I know my first home still exists. It exists in my mind and heart, on a physical property(住宅) on West 64th street on the western edge of Los Angeles. It is proof I lived, I grew and I learned. Sometimes when I feel lost, I lie down and shut my eyes, and I go home. I know
-2-

it's where I'll find my family, my dogs, and my belongings. I purposely leave the window open at night because I know I'll be blamed by Mom. But I don't mind, because I want to hear her say my name, which reminds me I'm home. 43. Why does the author call her parents' bed her "safe zone"(Paragraph 3)? A. It is her favorite place to play. B. Her needs can be satisfied there. C. Her grandparents' photos are lined on each side. D. Her parents always play together with her there. 44. What can be learned from the passage? A. The old furniture is still in the author's fist bedroom. B. The author can still visit her first physical mome in Los Angeles. C. The author's favorite room in her first home is the dining room. D. Many people of the author's age can still find their first physical homes. 45. Sometimes when she feels lost, the author will _______. A. Open the window at night B. lie down in bed to have a dream C. try to bring back a sense of home D. go to Los Angeles to visit her mom 46. What is the author's purpose of writing this passage? A. To express how much she is attached to her home. B. To declare how much she loves her first house. C. To describe the state of her family. D. To look back on her childhood. C I wasn’t surprised when I read that actress Helen Hunt recently stated that she would never allow her young daughter to become a child star. Ms Hunt is the daughter of a Hollywood technical director, and grew up in Hollywood. Now in her late 40s, she started acting and modeling when she was eight and has probably seen a lot over those years in show business.
-3-

She has had a successful career. She earned four Golden Globes and four Emmys. She also attained the top honor of her profession when she won the Best Actress Academy Award for her role in the 1992 movie, As Good As It Gets. Given those accolades, Ms Hunt is successful. There is no doubt that her early experiences as a child star prepared her for what has been an outstanding adult career. Given those achievements, why would this star declare she’ll never allow her daughter, now at the age of six, to follow in her footsteps? Everyone familiar with the entertainment scene is aware of the reasons for her attitude. Recent tabloid ( 小报) news headlines featuring the troubles of former child stars, among them Lindsay Lohan, Britney Spears and the late Gary Coleman, may answer the question. Although Ms Hunt managed to become a successful grown-up star, she apparently believes she’s an exception. What Ms Hunt may be suggesting is that many very young stars go through unnatural childhoods on movie and TV sets. While they’re earning big incomes, they’re so pampered (纵容) by directors and praised by fans; they may get false impressions that their lives will always be that way. Then, within a few years, when faced with reality, they’re hurt and confused. After all the overwhelming affection, they find they can’t deal with the problems. That’s often when drugs and alcohol take over their lives. Helen Hunt has some other reasons why she doesn’t want her daughter to be in the entertainment business. Many child stars can never make a successful transition to meaningful adulthood. However, as with many Hollywood movies, I believe there are both good and bad scenes about how it can be played out in real life. 26. According to the passage, Ms Hunt _________. A. started acting and modeling when she was a little girl B. has been acting for about 30 years C. is the daughter of a famous actor D. started singing when she was eight
-4-

27.

The

underlined

word

“accolades”

in

Paragraph

2

probably

means

“_________”. A. difficulties B. awards C. salaries D. opinions

28. The author thinks Helen Hunt’s success is mainly due to _________. A. her hard work B. the help of a technical director D. her talent and good luck

C. her experiences as a child star

29. Helen Hunt wouldn’t allow her daughter to become a child star because she thinks _________. A. child stars often take drugs and alcohol her future C. child stars aren’t able to solve their problems as a child actor 30. From the passage we can conclude that _________. A. few child stars will succeed in the future B. there is no way to save the entertainment business C. the author has a different opinion about child stars D. meaningful adulthood only belongs to non-child stars D Below is a housing guide for students going to London. D. it is difficult to succeed B. being a child star may ruin

University accommodation (住所) offices Many university accommodation offices have their own list of registered landlords (房东). Others also provide information on accommodation agencies and other housing organization. The advantage of using your university accommodation is that you can get support if you have a problem. The disadvantage is that they are unlikely to have enough registered landlords to houses all their students. Property papers: Loot and Renting Loot is an important source (来源) of information about private housing for co-renters. The offers are from private landlords, agencies and individuals looking for other co-renters. They also have a website: www.loot.com. The advantage of using Loot is that there are some excellent bargains. The disadvantage is that there is no quality control over the offers. Renting is another useful paper. The offers in this paper are mainly from accommodation agencies. Their website is at www. renting.co.uk. -5Accommodation agencies The majority of rented accommodation in London is probably advertised through accommodation agencies. The advantage of using accommodation agencies is that you will have access to a large

45. What is the advantage of using Loot? A. It has more offers from accommodation agencies than Renting. B. It gives you personal information about other co-renters. C. Their website is designed mainly for students. D. There are some good bargains. 46. A good agent can help you ____. A. know more people B. find cheap accommodation
-6-

C. get the right accommodation quickly D. get free information about most accommodations 47. The information passed on by word of mouth is important because____. A. it is better than that found through any other source B. it helps you find some of the best housing never advertised C. the final year students always offer better information D. the landlords have little valuable information 48. For students going to London for the first time, which of the following provides the most reliable information? A. University accommodation offices. C. Noticeboards. B. Loot and Renting D. Family.

A【要点综述】本文讲述未来随着技术的不断发展,和日常生活相关的医疗、衣服材料、 食物、汽车等也发生很大的变化。 72. D 细节推断题。根据第三段最后一句 The particles can be programmed to change clothes' color or pattern.可推断衣服能够改变样式。 73. C 推理判断题。根据第四段中 the chip (芯片) that contains information 和

In 2035, every article of food in the grocery store has such a chip 可推断食品 店中的食物能够携带电子信息。 74. D 细节推断题。根据第五段中 In 2035, cars drive themselves.可推断车能够自 动驾驶。 75. B 主旨大意题。本文介绍未来随着技术的不断发展,和日常生活相关的东西也发生 很大的变化。

B 43.【答案】B

44.【答案】B

45.【答案】C

46.【答案】A
-7-

C

【文章大意】本文叙述了尽管著名女演员 Helen Hunt 是童星出身,但她不同意六岁的女 儿演电影,因为它认为,许多童星的未来都是悲剧。 26【答案】A 【 解析】细节理解题。根据 Now in her late 40s, she started acting and modeling when she was eight 可知她在很小的时候就开始表演了,故选 A。 27【答案】B 【 解析】词义猜测题。根据 She earned four Golden Globes and four Emmys.和 when she won the Best Actress Academy Award 可知它是奖项,故选 B。 28【答案】C 【 解析】细节理解题。根据 There is no doubt that her early experiences as a child star prepared her for what has been an outstanding adult career.作者认为 Helen Hunt 的成功在于她童年开始的经历,故选 C。 29【答案】B 【 解析】细节理解题。根据 What Ms Hunt may be suggesting is that many very young stars go through unnatural childhoods on movie and TV sets. While they’re earning big incomes, they’re so pampered (纵容) by directors and praised by fans; they may get false impressions that their lives will always be that way. Then, within a few years, when faced with reality, they’re hurt and confused.童星可能对未 来的发展不好,故选 B。 30【答案】C 【 解析】推理判断题。根据 I believe there are both good and bad scenes about how it can be played out in real life.可推出作者对于童星有不同的意见,故选 C。

D 本篇是一篇应用文。介绍在伦敦留学的学生们住宿情况。 45 答案:D 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。关于 Loot,选择相应的部分,仔细阅读,得知 Loot 的好处是:The advantage of using Loot is that there are some excellent bargains. 即价格方面 好商量。故选择 D。
-8-

46 答案:C 考点: : 解析:细节理解题。涉及到 agent,在“Accommodation agencies”部分寻找答案。根据 “A good agent will listen to your requirements and can save you time in looking for the right accommodation. ”可知好的代理人,能听取意见,并节省时间寻找合适 的住宿。故选择 C。

47 答案:B 考点: 解析:推理判断题。在“Word of mouth”部分寻找答案。口传的信息很重要是因为“is never advertised ;It might be that you can find out about good offers from final year students. ”但是也有弊端,分析四个选项,只有 B 是正确的。

48 答案:A 考点: 解 析 : 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 第 一 部 分 “ The advantage of using your university accommodation is that you can get support if you have a problem. ” ,而其他的都 没有涉及到问题的解决这部分,所以选择 A。

-9-

- 10 -

w.w.w.k.s.5.u.c.o.m

- 11 -


相关文章:
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(23)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(23)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(23) A A new study has...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(15)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(15)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(15) A (2013 浙江卷) ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(6)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(6)Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(6) A A new age is ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(10)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(10)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_...“Only 3 percent of teens aged 10 to 18 who use the Internet report ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(8)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(8)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_...62. The underlined word “fixture” in Paragraph 3 probably refers to ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:完型填空(3)Word...
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:完型填空(3)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:单项选择(3)Word...
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:单项选择(3)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(13)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(13)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(13) A Even at school ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(20)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(20)Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(20) A Do you know of ...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(5)Word...
2015届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(5)Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:阅读理解(5) A (2014 届·合肥一模...
更多相关标签: