当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

1-1Introduction


本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

Module 1

第 1 课时

Ⅰ.根据首字母提示完成句子 1.I can remember who directed the film but not who the s________ were. 2.Some players are bet

ter at d________. 3.Who will r________ the match? 4.Players must behave well on c________. 5.Do you belong to any professional a________? 6.The doctor was accused of p________ misconduct. 7.Their relation is too c________ to explain. 答 案 : 1.stars 2.defending 3.referee 4.court 5.association(s) 6.professional 7.complicated Ⅱ.单项填空 1 . As a young man, Comrade Zhou Enlai________the students' movements and later________the Communist Party of China. A.joined; take part in B.took part in; joined C.joined in; took part in D.joined; joined in 答案:B 解析:take part in 参加具体活动并在其中起积极作用;join 参加某一组织或团体并成为 其中的一员。 句意为: 年轻的时候, 周恩来同志积极参加学生运动, 后来加入了中国共产党。 2.The Olympic Games, ________in 776 BC, did not include women players until 1912. A.first playing B.to be first played C.first played D.to be first playing 答案:C 解析:the Olympic Games 与 play 之间是被动关系,且是过去时态的被动。 3.Do you think we can________Class One in the football match this afternoon? A.win B.beat C.hit D.get 答案:B 解析:beat“战胜;打败”的意思;win 作及物动词时,宾语应是 match/game/prize 等。 4.Time________. You should get down to work now. A.touches B.presses C.short D.little 答案:B 解析:time presses“时间紧迫”。 5.This is the________model, which has just been developed. A.late B.later C.latest

21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。

版权所有@21 世纪教育网

本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

D.lately 答案:C 解析:latest adj. “(时间、距离上)最新的;最近的”。 6.Being a little girl, she________go there alone. A.dares not B.dare not C.dares not to D.does dare not 答案:B 解析:dare 作情态动词,无人称变化,后面直接加 not。当 dare 用作普通动词时,应用 doesn't dare to 的形式。 7.I have to go on, ________difficulties I will meet. A.whatever B.however C.whoever D.what 答案:A 解析:whatever 引导让步状语从句,同时修饰后面的名词 difficulties。 8.It's nearly eight o'clock. Jack________be here at any moment. A.must B.need C.should D.can 答案:C 解析:should 表示“(按道理说)应该”。 9.—What do you think of this novel? —________opinion, it's quite true. A.In the B.In my C.On the D.By my 答案:B 解析:in one's opinion“在某人看来”。 10.It's reported that a new school________here next year. A.would be set up B.was going to set up C.will be set up D.is going to set up 答案:C 解析:有时间状语 next year,说明要用将来时,学校与 set up 是被动关系。 Ⅲ.完形填空(2009· 全国卷Ⅱ) One of my father's favorite sayings as I was growing up was “Try it!” I couldn't say I didn't like__1__, whatever it might be,__2__I tried it. Over the years I've come to__3__how much of my success I owe to my__4__of those words as one of my values. My__5__job was just one I decided to try for a couple of years until I__6__what I wanted to do as a career(职 业).__7__I believed I would work for a few years, get married, stay home and raise a family, so I didn't think the job I took__8__that much. I couldn't have been more__9__. I mastered the skills of that beginning level position and I was given the opportunity(机会)to__10__through the company into different__11__. I accepted each new opportunity with the__12__, “Well, I'll try it; if I don't like it I can always go back to my__13__position.” But I was with the same company for the past 28 years, and I've__14__every career change I've made. I've discovered I__15__a large

21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。

版权所有@21 世纪教育网

本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

number of different talents(才能)and skills that I never would have thought were within me had it not been for my being__16__trying new opportunities. I've also discovered that if I__17__what I'm doing and work hard at achieving my__18__,I will succeed. That's why I am so__19__to be a part of Career Fables.com. I think__20__has come and I am determined to make it a success. 文章大意:本文是一篇励志文章。作者通过描述父亲所喜爱的一句谚语“Try it!”(尝 试一下!)对自己在职业选择、工作目标以及思想斗志的形成等方面的影响,向读者揭示了: 在尝试的过程中,我们原本不具有的一些技能完全可以在实践中得以养成。 1.A.everything B.something C.everybody D.somebody 答案:B 解析:本题题意:无论什么事物,直到我尝试过之后,我才说自己是否喜欢。something 表示“某事;某物”。 2.A.until after B.ever since C.so that D.long before 答案:A 解析:until after 表示“直到??时候”。 3.A.consider B.argue C.include D.realize 答案:D 解析:本题题意:多年来,我逐渐意识到自己在事业上所取得的成就在很大程度上归功 于自己把这句话作为了自己的价值观念之一。realize 表示“意识到”。 4.A.suggestion B.explanation C.acceptance D.discussion 答案:C 解析:acceptance 表示“接受”。 5.A.hard B.best C.extra D.first 答案:D 解析: 本题题意: 我的第一份工作就是我决定尝试几年之后才确定的一份职业。 first 表 示“第一”。 6.A.determined B.examined C.experienced D.introduced 答案:A 解析:determine 表示“确定”。 7.A.Actually B.Gradually C.Finally D.Usually 答案:A
21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。 版权所有@21 世纪教育网

本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

解析:本题题意:实际上,我认为自己将会先工作几年,(然后)结婚,呆在家中相夫教 子,因此我认为自己的工作并不重要。actually 表示“实际上”。 8.A.helped B.required C.expressed D.mattered 答案:D 解析:matter 表示“事关要紧;要紧;有重要影响”。 9.A.careful B.mistaken C.interested D.prepared 答案:B 解析:本题题意:这是我最错误的想法。mistaken 表示“犯错的;错误的”。 10.A.look up B.take up C.move up D.put up 答案:C 解析:本题题意:我掌握了初级职务的各种技能,在公司内得到了晋升不同职务的各种 机会。move up 表示“升职;提升”。 11.A.situations B.choices C.directions D.positions 答案:D 解析:position 表示“职位;职务”。 12.A.thought B.reply C.action D.advice 答案:A 解析:本题题意:带着这种想法,我接受了每一次新机会,“嗯,让我尝试一下;如果 不喜欢,我就回去从事自己先前的工作”。thought 表示“想法;看法;观念;念头”。 13.A.easier B.newer C.earlier D.higher 答案:C 解析:early 表示“早期的;初期的;早先的”。 14.A.permitted B.counted C.organized D.enjoyed 答案:D 解析:本题题意:但是在过去的 28 年中,我就职于同一家公司,并且每一次职位变换 都能给我带来乐趣。enjoy 表示“享受??的乐趣;欣赏;喜欢”。 15.A.show B.possess C.need D.gather
21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。 版权所有@21 世纪教育网

本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

答案:B 解析:本题题意:我发现如果我不是容易接纳新的机会的话,我根本不会发现自己居然 具有如此多的天赋和技能。possess 表示“拥有;有”。 16.A.lucky for B.slow at C.open to D.afraid of 答案:C 解析:be open to 表示“易接受??的”。 17.A.think of B.give away C.believe in D.turn into 答案:C 解析:believe in sth 表示“认为某事好(或对, 可以接受)”。 18.A.business B.goal C.fortune D.growth 答案:B 解析:本题题意:我同时还发现,如果我认可自己目前所从事的工作并为之而努力以实 现工作目标的话,我就会取得成功。goal 表示“目标”。 19.A.excited B.curious C.surprised D.helpful 答案:A 解析: 本题题意: 这就是我为自己成为职业神话网的一名成员而兴奋不已的原因。 excited 表示“激动的;兴奋的”。 20.A.dream B.time C.power D.honor 答案:B 解析:本题题意:我认为成功的时刻已经来临,我决心要取得成功。time 表示“时机; 时刻”。 Ⅳ.阅读理解(2008· 安徽) People believe that climbing can do good to health. Where can you learn the skill of climbing then? If you think that you have to go to the mountains to learn how to climb, you're wrong. Many Americans are learning to climb in city gyms(体育馆). Here, people are learning on climbing. The climbing wall goes straight up and small holding places for hands and feet. How do people climb the wall? To climb, you need special shoes and safebelt(保护带)around your chest to hold you. There are ropes(绳索)tied to your harness. The ropes hold you in place so pollicted that you don't fall. A beginner's wall is usually about 15 feet high, and you climb straight up. There are small pieces of metal that stick out for you to stand on and hold on to. Sometimes it's easy to see the new piece of metal. Sometimes, it's not. The most difficult is to control your fear. It's normal for humans to be afraid of falling, so it's difficult not to feel fear. But when you move away from the wall, the harness and the ropes hold you, and you begin to feel safe. You move slowly until you reach the top. Climbing attracts people because it's good exercise for almost everyone. You use your whole body, especially your arms and legs. This sport gives your body a complete workout. When you climb, both your mind and your body can become stronger.
21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。 版权所有@21 世纪教育网

本资料来自于资源最齐全的21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com

文章大意: 人们爬山以锻炼身体。 现在许多美国人在体育馆学习攀爬以达到同样的目的, 本文作者向大家介绍了如何攀登爬山墙。 1.What can we infer from the passage? A.People are fairly interested in climbing nowadays. B.It is impossible to build up one's body by climbing. C.People can only learn the skill of climbing outdoors. D.It is always easy to see holding places in climbing. 答案:A 解析:推理判断题。解题时可用排除法。B 项说法明显错误;C 项中的 only 太绝对, 而且短文介绍的正是在体育馆室内练习攀登。 D 项错误, 依据为第二段中“sometimes it's easy to see the new pieces of metal. Sometimes it's not.”短文的第一句话和最后一段的第一句话都暗 示了 A 正确。 2.The most difficult thing to do in wall climbing is________. A.to tie ropes to your harness B.to control your fear C.to move away from the wall D.to climb straight up 答案:B 解析:细节推断题。由第二段第九句中的“The most difficult...so it's difficult not to feel fear.”说明“克服恐惧心理是攀登山墙时最难做到的事情”。 3.The word “workout” underlined in the last paragraph most probably means________. A.settlement B.exercise C.excitement D.tiredness 答案:B 解析:词义猜测题。最后一段大意为“攀登因为是一项很好的健身运动而吸引人们”。 人们攀登时手脚并用,因此全身都会得到锻炼,结论是这项运动强身健脑。因此 workout 应为 exercise“锻炼”之意。 4.Why does the author write this passage? A.To tell people where to find gyms. B.To prove the basic need for climbing. C.To encourage people to climb mountains. D.introduce the sport of wall climbing. 答案:D 解析: 猜测写作意图题。 全文围绕爬山墙展开, 介绍了攀爬的方法, 它的锻炼作用等等, 因此 D 项正确。

21 世纪教育网 -- 中国最大型、最专业的中小学教育资源门户网站。

版权所有@21 世纪教育网


相关文章:
高二英语外研版选修7:1-1Introduction
高二英语外研版选修7:1-1Introduction_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。选修7全册同步练习Module 1 第 1 课时 Ⅰ.根据首字母提示完成句子 1.I can remember ...
算法课件 第一章 1-Introduction10 (2)
算法课件 第一章 1-Introduction10 (2)_研究生入学考试_高等教育_教育专区。研究...若 f(n)≠0,则称方程 c0an+c1an-1+?+cran-r=f(n) 是非齐次的; 若...
高二英语选修6(外研版)同步练习1-1Introduction
高二英语选修6(外研版)同步练习1-1Introduction_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语选修6(外研版)全册同步练习Module 1 第 1 课时 Introduction Ⅰ.翻译词...
1-1 introduction to computer networks
1-1 introduction to computer networks_理学_高等教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 1-1 introduction to computer networks_理学_高等教育_教育...
高一英语必修3(外研版)1-1 Introduction
高一英语必修3(外研版)1-1 Introduction_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修3(外研版)全册同步练习Module 1 第 1 课时 Introduction Ⅰ.单词拼写 1...
算法课件 第一章 1-Introduction10 (3)
算法课件 第一章 1-Introduction10 (3)_研究生入学考试_高等教育_教育专区。...ck 2 k ? 1 令 g(k)=T(2 ), 则 g(k) = 2g(k-1) + ck2 (k...
高一英语必修4(外研版)1-1 Introduction
高一英语必修4(外研版)1-1 Introduction_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修4(外研版)全册同步练习Module1 第 1 课时 Introduction Ⅰ.单词拼写 1....
lesson 1-introduction
lesson 1-introduction_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 lesson 1-introduction_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Lesson 1 ...
Chapter1-Introduction
Chapter1-Introduction_工学_高等教育_教育专区。优化设计概述 Chapter 1 1. 2. 3. 4. Introduction What is Optimization? What it can do? Terminology and ...
1 Introduction TP
Chapter 1 Introduction to Technical Communication What is technical communication...在例 1)中,否定结构犹如迫使人们做思维体操一样,把句子颠倒过来 才能理解;例 ...
更多相关标签:
introduction | self introduction | introduction怎么写 | introduction of | 论文introduction | product introduction | essay introduction | 论文introduction模板 |