当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >>

2-3绿色通道


课时作业 6
Ⅰ.单项填空 1.As soon as his party came into________,he changed the law. A.force B.strength C.position D.power 解析: 句意: 他的组织一掌权, 他就改变了法律。 come into power 为一固定搭配, 是“上 台,掌权,执政”之意。 答案:D 2.

According to the news report,personal________of guns in the USA can cause a lot of trouble. A.possessions B.possession C.wealth D.matter 解析: 句意: 根据新闻报道, 在美国个人拥有枪支能引起很大麻烦。 项意为“财产”; A C 项意为“财富”;D 项意为“物质,事情”。B 项意为“拥有”,符合题意。 答案:B 3.—What happened to the priceless work? —________. A.They were destroyed in the earthquake B.The earthquake was destroying them C.They destroyed in the earthquake D.The earthquake destroyed them 解析:happen to sb./sth.某人/某物怎么了。在回答这种问题时,要用某人或某物作主语, 且由句意可知应用被动语态。 答案:A 4.His first book of poems was published in London by a group of friends________with the imaginism movement. A.linked B.joined C.associated D.allied 解析:句意:他的第一本诗集是由意象主义运动有关联的一帮朋友在伦敦出版的。 associate sth. with 与??相联系。link 连接,结合;join 参加,加入;ally 结盟,使联姻,与 to 或 with 连用。 答案:C 5.I will not________you with a lengthy account of what happened. A.offer B.give C.put D.burden 解析:句意:我不想把发生的经过详加叙述,免得给你增加麻烦。offer(give)sb.sth.给某 人某物;burden sb. with sth.给予某人麻烦。 答案:D 6.The high quality of our products will________the most selective buyers. A.appeal to B.attract to C.appeal D.be appealed to 解析:根据句意应选择“吸引”之意,appeal to 正有此意。attract 则为及物动词,后直 接加宾语。 答案:A 7.It isn’t successful unless the design________all ages and social groups. A.appeals to B.attaches to C.adjusts to D.objects to 解析:句意:这个设计若雅俗共赏、老少皆宜的话,它才是成功的。appeal to 对??有 吸引力;attach to 贴上、附上;adjust to 适应,调节;object to 反对。

答案:A 8.The damage is________to the left side of the brain. A.compacted B.dispersed C.delayed D.restricted 解析: 句意: 损伤仅限于大脑的左侧。 restricted to 仅限于; be compact 压紧, 压实; disperse 驱散,散开;delay 推迟。 答案:D 9.________energy under the earth must be released in one form or another,for example, an earthquake. A.Accumulated B.Gathered C.Assembled D.Collected 解析:句意:聚积在地下的能量必须以某种方式释放出来,比如地震。accumulate 意为 “积累,聚积”,强调渐进的、长期的过程。gather 意为“集合,聚集”,尤指不同的个体 集结起来,也指云层积聚。assemble 意为“集合,召集”,正式用语,指成人或个体集合在 一起。collect 意为“收集,采集”。 答案:A 10.The teacher________the examination papers to the class. A.donated B.printed C.classified D.distributed 解析:句意:老师把试卷分发给学生。distribute sth.to sb.把某物分发给某人;donate 捐 赠;print 印刷;classify 把??分类。 答案:D Ⅱ.阅读理解 A Loneliness is like a disease and what’s worse,it’s contagious.It can spread from one person to another,according to the recent research that stresses the power of one person’s emotions to affect even people they don’t know. The new analysis,involving 4,793 people who were interviewed every two years between 1991 and 2001,showed that a friend of a lonely person was 52% more likely to develop feelings of loneliness by the time of the next interview.A friend of that person was 25% more likely,and a friend of a friend of a friend was 15% more likely. “Loneliness is not just the property of an individual.It can be transmitted across people—even people you don’t have direct contact with,”said John T .Cacioppo,a psychologist of University of Chicago who led the study published in the December issue of the Journal of Personality and Social Psychology. Loneliness has been linked to medical problems,including depression,sleep problems and generally poorer physical health.Identifying some of the causes could help reduce the emotion and improve health,experts said. Although the study did not examine how loneliness spreads,Cacioppo said another research has provided clues.“Let’s say for whatever reason you get lonely.You then interact with other people in a more, negative fashion.That puts them in a negative mood and makes them more likely to interact with other people in a negative fashion and they minimize their social ties and become lonely,”Cacioppo said. According to Cacioppo,loneliness spreads more easily among women than men,perhaps because women were more likely to express emotions. Lonely people become less and less trusting others.This makes it more and more difficult for them to make friends and more likely that society will reject them.Therefore,it is important to recognise and deal with loneliness.Cacioppo emphasizes people who have been pushed to the edges of society should receive help to repair their social networks.

新的研究表明,孤独感会像感冒一样传染给其他人,朋友之间最具传染性,而女性之间 比男性之间更容易传染。专家提醒人们去帮助孤独者修复他们的社交网。 11.What’s the main idea of this passage? A.In fact,loneliness is a kind of disease. B.It is necessary to help lonely people. C.Loneliness spreads in social networks. D.No one can live without social networks. 解析:概括题。从全文的主题段(即第一段)可知,C 项概括最具针对性。 答案:C 12.It can be concluded from the second paragraph that ________. A.loneliness more likely spreads among close friends B.lonely persons are less willing to make friends C.more and more people are suffering from loneliness D.the more friends you make,the less lonely you feel 解析: 归纳题。 从该段中数字的变化以及 a friend of a lonely person, friend of that person a 和 a friend of a friend of a friend 可知 A 项正确。 答案:A 13.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A.Certain causes of loneliness. B.One possible way of the spreading of loneliness. C.The advantages of men over women. D.The importance of studying loneliness. 解析:归纳题。从第四段第一句可排除 A 项;从第五段中 Cacioppo 的话可排除 B 项; 从最后一段第三句 Therefore, is important to recognize and deal with loneliness 可排除 D 项; it 而 C 项则是对倒数第二段的扩大化理解。 答案:C 14.From the passage we know that ________. A.people can be emotionally affected by a stranger B.the new study first explains why people are lonely C.it’s hard for people to believe in lonely people D.people should often maintain their social networks 解析: 概括题。 A项是对第一段中 the power of one person’s emotions to affect even people they don’t know 的同义转换。 答案:A B Chris’ father and uncles passed away when she was just a child.After that difficult time, her widowed(寡居的)mother struggled to keep in touch with her sisters- law.Chris and her sister inhad three cousins,who they had not seen since 1957. Nowadays,Chris’ sister lives in Canada,so she took it upon herself to trace her cousins before it was too late.The first one,Joseph,she found fairly easily using the online phone book, as he had not moved from the Cheshire area in which he grew up.Joseph lived near his sister, Catherine,and often visited her,so Chris was soon reunited with her. The third proved more difficult to trace.Chris said,“I almost had no information about her.I started by searching the Birth,Marriage & Death register for the Cheshire area and found a marriage registered that could have fit the bill.The name of the husband was registered as Hutchinson so I searched for all the Hutchinson’s in the Cheshire area.But I still drew a blank.Then,I widened the search to all the Hutchinson’s in Britain and started phoning them—again with no results.”

With a rather large phone bill,Chris didn’t know what to do next.That is until she unleashed(发挥)the power of 192.com! “After trying everything else, occurred to me that Margaret might have divorced.So I tried it M Hutchinson on 192.com.Hey presto!On the third phone number I tried,I found her.” “My sister was coming over in May for a holiday and off we drove to Cheshire for a few days to meet up with our long lost cousins.On the cake was a photograph of our grandfather,who had died in the 1919 influenza epidemic(流感).I was thrilled to bits.We’ve all kept in touch since May.The three strands of our family are now happily reunited.” 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了克莉丝通过一个网站成功地与失散多年的堂兄妹团聚的事。 15.Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A.Searching for Ancestors. B.Reunited with Long Lost Cousins. C.An Unforgettable Experience in Canada. D.A Difficult Childhood in Canada. 解析:概括题。根据本文主旨可判断 B 项作标题最佳。 答案:B 16.Chris spent less time in finding the second cousin because ________. A.they had the same surname B.they lived in the same township C.Chris got her number in the online phone book D.Joseph was in constant contact with Catherine 解析:细节理解题。由第二段最后一句 Joseph lived near his sister,Catherine,and often visited her,so Chris was soon reunited with her 可知。 答案:D 17.What information did Chris learn about the third cousin when she began her searching? A.Her name. B.Her marriage. C.Her job. D.Her address. 解析:细节理解题。从第五段中 Margaret 和 M Hutchinson 判断:克莉丝在开始寻找玛 格利特之前就知道她的名字。 答案:A 18.By saying“I was thrilled to bits!”,Chris wanted to show that ________. A.she was sad that her grandfather had died B.she was overjoyed to have met her cousins C.she was scared by the 1919 influenza epidemic D.it was a pity that her mother was unable to come 解析:句意理解题。由本句后内容可知,这里是说能够和失散多年的堂兄妹团聚,克莉 丝高兴极了。 答案:B Ⅲ.书面表达 现在很多中学生出国留学。据《环球时报》报道,澳大利亚驻华使馆 2002 年签发的留 学签证有 50%给了高中生。假设你是位名叫李华的学生,请给某报编辑写一封信,根据以 下所给要求,明确表示赞成还是反对中学生出国留学(只能选择一种观点)。字数:100 左右。 赞成的观点: 1.与中国教育相比,国外教育有诸多优点,如:?? 2.在国外接受教育,可以培养学生多方面的能力,如:?? 反对的观点: 1.与中国教育相比,国外教育可能存在诸多问题,如:?? 2.过早留学,可能给学生在精神上、学习上及经济上造成诸多负面影响,如:?? 注:除以上内容,你还可陈述赞成或反对的其他理由。 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 范文 Dear editor, I think it is good to send teenagers abroad for further study. Compared with China’s education,foreign education has many advantages.It has a good education sense,pays special attention to the training of students’ abilities and creates relaxing selfstudy circumstances for them.In the schools,we don’t have to bear a heavy learning load as we do in China,and therefore we can learn much and better. In foreign countries,we have more chances to learn about foreign culture,customs and habits,which can broaden our mind.Though we have to look after ourselves abroad and maybe life is hard for us,it will help us train our ability to live independently and deal with problems. Yours sincerely, Li Hua


相关文章:
2-3绿色通道
2-3绿色通道 隐藏>> 课时作业 6 Ⅰ.单项填空 1.As soon as his party came into___,he changed the law. A.force B.strength C.position D.power 解析...
2.3.4.1急诊绿色通道管理制度
()进入绿色通道的患者医学检查结果报告时限 1.患者到达医学 影像科后,X 线平片、CT 检查 30 分钟内出具检查结果报告(可以 是口头报告) 。 2.超声医师在接...
第二章 医院服务(3.急诊绿色通道管理)(14款)
章 医院服务(3.急诊绿色通道管理)(14款)_临床医学_医药卫生_专业资料。附件 1:内部审核报告用表模板 2.3.1.1 急诊科布局、设备设施 符合《急诊科建设与...
“绿色通道”标准化操作细则
) 2、适用范围 、本《细则》适用于肇庆市广贺高速公路有限公司收费系列全体人 员。 3、职责 、 3.1 收费站负责贯彻执行国家绿色通道相关政策法规,对绿色通 道...
急诊绿色通道管理规范
2.为绿色通道患者提供先诊疗后结算服务。 3.与临床保持有效沟通。 4.抢救结束后与临床科室沟通,为患者补办住院手续。 五、急诊绿色通道的要求 (一)急诊科实行 ...
急救绿色通道管理制度
5、其它应当开通绿色通道的情况。 绿色通道的操作流程 1、伤病员一旦进入绿色通道,即应实行“后”即先救治后检 查,先抢救后分科,先抢救后收费。 2...
急性卒中绿色通道的建立
急性卒中绿色通道的建立_医学_高等教育_教育专区。赵老师的急性卒中绿色通道的建立...32 个 获益,3 个转归较差(2 个恶化,1 个严重致残或死亡,但不增加患者死亡...
3.急救绿色通道管理规程
() 1、 2、 3、 进入绿色通道的病人医学检查结果报告时限 病人到达放射科后,平片、CT30 分钟内出具检查结果报告 超声医生在接到病人后,30 分钟内出具检查...
北京联通首都机场绿色通道服务使用流程
()会员身份认证 为保证会员的权益和更好的享受 VIP 服务,在会员使用联通提供...2. 身份验证 VIP 会员在使用首都机场绿色通道服务时,机场服务人员需通过中国联通...
【绿色通道】高三生物一轮复习 第6章 第2、3、4节 新人教版必修1
绿色通道】高三生物一轮复习 第6章 第23、4节 新人教版必修1_高三理化生_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。必修一 第6章 第 23、4 节 1.(2009 年海南...
更多相关标签:
m.2 sata3通道 | 绿色通道 | ipo绿色通道 | 四川电信缴费绿色通道 | 贫困县ipo绿色通道 | 绿色通道 英文 | 四川宽带充值绿色通道 | 就医绿色通道 |